Public report of dotnet/BenchmarkDotNet, published 23 October 2026. It has the same score, grades and number of findings as the full report. The details of security findings (where they are in the code, which known vulnerabilities and which passwords or keys were found) are left out, so nobody can use them against the project.
Public
Executive report Measured under the Code Assurance Index, an open standard for code quality, using its published scoring rules (rubric version 2026.10.5). Watchdog signed this survey and filed it in the standard's public register, where anyone can look it up by its survey ID. Check this survey → Signed and filed in the standard's public register, 23 October 2026, 09:20 UTC · Survey ID cd_af6bf08b128442d1976022d504bdae36

dotnet/BenchmarkDotNet

Measured 23 October 2026, 09:04 UTC, at code version 0fc0298

A regression is a drop of 0.5 points or more in the score, or of 2.5 or more out of 10 in a dimension, since the last survey.

Code coverage is not measured: No coverage collector is wired up.

Boundary Type-Coupling is not measured: Bounded contexts not declared.

CAI score 54out of 100 Adequate
CriticalWeakAdequateStrongExemplary
Up 1 since the last survey

The score is built from these lenses. Each lens grades one area of the code, such as how easy it is to change or how well it is protected. The weakest lens counts most, so one weak area pulls the score down instead of being averaged away.

A medium codebase: 60,457 lines of product code in 57 projects, tests not counted · Estimated rebuild effort: about 1.9 person-years · Weakest lens: Security and Compliance, 39

Findings by how serious they are

128 critical 567 serious 93 minor

5 dimensions are left out of the score. For each one, Watchdog either couldn't measure it in this code, or found no evidence of the safeguard it looks for, such as a tested backup restore. They count neither for nor against the score, and Limitations lists each one with its reason.

This survey was produced by

Watchdog
Producer
Canine Development
Analyzer
Watchdog engine 1.0.0
Measured
23 October 2026, 09:04 UTC

A measurement, not a certificate. The Code Assurance Index records a number together with the evidence it was worked out from, so anyone can recalculate it, but it doesn't certify or guarantee the code. The standard was written by Canine Development, which also builds Watchdog. It is open to any tool that implements it, and today Watchdog is the only one that does.

The score is deterministic, which means the same code always gets the same score. Watchdog works it out with tools that follow published rules, and an AI model never decides it, so anyone who applies the same rules to the same code gets the same number. How it is done is explained under Methodology ▸

73of 77 dimensions measured by tools. The other 4 are advisory notes from an AI model, which explain the code but don't count towards the score.
767of 788 findings point to an exact file and line, so you can open each one in the code. The other 21 concern the repository as a whole, such as missing documentation.
77dimensions across 6 lenses, read from 60,457 lines of product code in 57 projects.
Chapters

Executive summary

dotnet/BenchmarkDotNet scores 54 out of 100 and is rated Adequate, while five of its six lenses score higher still: Architecture at 99, rated Exemplary, Performance at 81 and Production Readiness at 79, both rated Strong, and Code Health at 64 and Maturity at 60, both rated Adequate. The project hasn't declared a stable release yet, so its lenses are rated against a lower bar than a released product's, while the score itself is worked out as for any repository.

The score is lower than those five because the weakest lens counts most, and here that is Security and Compliance, which scores 39 and is rated Weak. Its Secrets (history) dimension scores 0 out of 10, and until that reaches 4, Security and Compliance can't be rated higher than Adequate. The first actions are to encrypt sensitive data at rest (ASP.NET Core Data Protection / column encryption) and manage keys in a vault and to resolve the 11 REDACTED finding(s) in Secrets (history), and if Security and Compliance rose to 70, the score would rise from 54 to about 66.

128 findings are critical: 61 in Explicit Debt, 50 in Static Analysis (SAST), 12 in Secrets (history), three in Change Coupling and two in Project dependency cycles.

Watchdog couldn't measure Dependency Hygiene and Runtime evidence locked — no reproducible boot in this code, so those dimensions are left out of the score. The product code is 60,457 lines, which would take an estimated 1.9 person-years, around €270,000, to rebuild.

A lens is capped at Adequate while one of its dimensions scores below 4 out of 10, however well the rest of the lens does. That way a serious problem in one place always shows in the lens's rating.

How the score is built: what each lens counts for The lenses don't count equally. The weakest lens counts most, the next weakest a little less, and so on, so a weak area pulls the score down instead of being averaged away. In the bar below, each part's width shows how much that lens counts and its colour shows its rating. Improving the widest part moves the score most, and as that lens improves, it counts for less, because another lens becomes the weakest.
Security and Compliance 39 · counts for 46%Maturity 60 · counts for 25%Code Health 64 · counts for 14%Production Readiness 79 · counts for 8%Performance 81 · counts for 4%Architecture 99 · counts for 2%

If Security and Compliance rose from 39 to 70, the lowest score rated Strong, the score would rise from 54 to about 66.

Code composition: what the lines of code are
Business logic 14%Supporting code 19%Tests 64%Generated by tools 1%Code analyzers 3%
New since the last survey: 61 findings

These 61 critical or serious findings weren't in the previous survey, on 9 October 2026.

Watchdog compares every finding with the previous survey's. A finding that has only moved to another line in the same file counts as the same finding, so only new findings appear here. Advisory notes from the AI model are left out, because the model words them afresh in every survey.

Fixed since the last survey: 35 findings

These 35 critical or serious findings were in the previous survey, on 9 October 2026, and are gone from this one.

  • Cognitive Complexity · SystemMemory.GetLinuxMemory (cognitive 20) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Environments/PhysicalMemoryInfo.cs
  • Coupling · Off the main sequence: BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers
  • Coupling · Off the main sequence: BenchmarkDotNet.Annotations
  • Dependency Hygiene · Prerelease dependency: BenchmarkDotNet.Weaver
  • Churn × Complexity Hotspots · Hotspot: src/BenchmarkDotNet/Engines/Engine.cs src/BenchmarkDotNet/Engines/Engine.cs
  • Explicit Debt · WriteOnlyPrivateField tests/BenchmarkDotNet.IntegrationTests/MemoryDiagnoserTests.cs
  • Static Analysis (SAST) · High: REDACTED .github/actions/setup-additional-tools/action.yaml
  • Supply-chain Provenance & Signing REDACTED
  • Supply-chain Provenance & Signing REDACTED
  • Supply-chain Provenance & Signing REDACTED
  • Cancellation propagation · Async method without CancellationToken: MeasureWithGc src/BenchmarkDotNet/Engines/Engine.cs
  • Cancellation propagation · Async method without CancellationToken: ReceiveMessages src/BenchmarkDotNet/Engines/TcpHost.cs
  • Cancellation propagation · Async method without CancellationToken: StartAndGetPortAsync src/BenchmarkDotNet/Engines/WebSocketListener.cs
  • Cancellation propagation · Async method without CancellationToken: AwaitResult src/BenchmarkDotNet/Helpers/DynamicAwaitHelper.cs
  • Cancellation propagation · Async method without CancellationToken: EnumerateBenchmarkAsync src/BenchmarkDotNet/Helpers/DynamicAwaitHelper.cs
  • Cancellation propagation · Async method without CancellationToken: ValidateAsync src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/InProcessValidator.cs
  • Cancellation propagation · Async method without CancellationToken: InvokeOnce src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/BenchmarkActionImpl.cs
  • Cancellation propagation · Async method without CancellationToken: InvokeOnce src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/BenchmarkActionImpl.cs
  • Cancellation propagation · Async method without CancellationToken: InvokeOnce src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/BenchmarkActionImpl.cs
  • Cancellation propagation · Async method without CancellationToken: InvokeOnce src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/BenchmarkActionImpl.cs
  • Exception handling · Swallowed exception (caught, then discarded) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Detectors/Cpu/Windows/DefaultCpuDetector.cs
  • Exception handling · Swallowed exception (caught, then discarded) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Detectors/OsDetector.cs
  • Exception handling · Swallowed exception (caught, then discarded) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Detectors/OsDetector.cs
  • Exception handling · Swallowed exception (caught, then discarded) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Engines/GcStats.cs
  • Exception handling · Swallowed exception (caught, then discarded) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Engines/GcStats.cs
  • Exception handling · Swallowed exception (caught, then discarded) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Engines/GcStats.cs
  • Exception handling · Swallowed exception (caught, then discarded) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Engines/JitListener.cs
  • Exception handling · Swallowed exception (caught, then discarded) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Extensions/AssemblyExtensions.cs
  • Exception handling · Swallowed exception (caught, then discarded) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Helpers/LinuxOsReleaseHelper.cs
  • Exception handling · Swallowed exception (caught, then discarded) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Helpers/ProcessHelper.cs
  • Exception handling · Swallowed exception (caught, then discarded) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Helpers/ProcessHelper.cs
  • Exception handling · Swallowed exception (caught, then discarded) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Portability/RuntimeInformation.cs
  • Exception handling · Swallowed exception (caught, then discarded) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/CoreRun/CoreRunToolchain.cs
  • Exception handling · Swallowed exception (caught, then discarded) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/CsProj/CsProjBuilder.cs
  • Exception handling · Swallowed exception (caught, then discarded) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/DotNetCli/DotNetCliBuilder.cs
Rebuild cost: about €270,000 · Estimate
Cost to rebuild€89,000 to €460,000, for 1,490 to 4,800 hours of work, about 1.9 person-years for 1 to 4 engineers
Difficulty of the problemStandard, judged from the kind of software and how it is built. Code that solves a harder problem, such as payments or medical bookings, costs more per line to write.
Quality factor×0.8 at a score of 54. Better code takes more work to write, so the factor is ×1.0 at a score of 70, lower below it and higher above it.
SizeMedium: 60,457 lines of product code
Comment linesThe estimate prices 53,312 lines. Comment lines count towards the size of 60,457 lines but aren't priced as work.

How the estimate is made: Watchdog prices the hours a team would need to write this code again, at €60 to €95 an hour. Declarations and boilerplate are priced at a fast rate and logic at a slower one, and the logic is then multiplied by the difficulty of the problem and by the quality factor. The estimate can be about 30% off either way, and it moves most with the hourly rate and the difficulty.

Top priorities

The three actions that raise the score most for the work they take. The full ranked list is in the Roadmap.

1
Encrypt sensitive data at rest (ASP.NET Core Data Protection / column encryption) and manage keys in a vault.
Skip if delegated to infra (Postgres TDE, KMS, etc.).
Raises the score by about 11 points · Medium effort · Data Protection
2
Resolve the 11 REDACTED finding(s) in Secrets (history) — start with REDACTED (11).
Raises the score by about 7 points · Medium effort · Secrets (history)
3
Resolve the 4 REDACTED finding(s) in Static Analysis (SAST) — start with REDACTED (2), REDACTED (2).
Raises the score by about 2 points · Low effort · Static Analysis (SAST)

Diagnosis: what the measurements show together

Each conclusion below combines several dimensions into one point that no single dimension shows, and lists the measurements it rests on.

Where the investment is most exposed · Value at risk
This code would cost about €270,000 to build again, about 1.9 person-years of work. Its weakest lens is Security and Compliance, at 39 (Weak). Security and Compliance is about how well the product is protected, and how it handles personal data. Because the weakest lens counts most in the score, work on Security and Compliance also moves the score most.
Based on: the rebuild estimate · the Security and Compliance grade · how much each lens counts
What to do: Start with the Security and Compliance actions in Top priorities.
If you do one thing first · First action
Encrypt sensitive data at rest (ASP.NET Core Data Protection / column encryption) and manage keys in a vault. Of all the actions in this report, it raises the score most for the work it takes: about 11 points for medium effort. The next survey will show the change in the score.
Based on: the ranked actions in Top priorities, by score gain and effort
What hard-to-read code costs each year · Cost
Four dimensions measure how easy the code is to work in: two measure how tangled its logic is, one how much of it is copied, and one how well each part sticks to a single job. In this codebase they average 7.3 out of 10. Code at that level is slower to change than clean code, and Watchdog estimates the extra work at 2% to 5% on every change. The history of the code shows how much it changes: about 35,868 lines over the last 90 days, which is about 145,465 lines a year. At that pace, the extra work comes to an estimated 7.3 to 48.5 engineer-days a year, and it grows as more code changes.
How this is estimated: The number of changed lines is measured from the history of the code. The rest rests on two assumptions of Watchdog's own: code scoring 8 out of 10 or more adds no extra work, and each point below 8 adds 2.5% to 5.6% to every change; and an engineer changes 150 to 400 lines in a day. The result is a range for planning, not a measurement.
Based on: Cyclomatic Complexity · Cognitive Complexity · Code Duplication · Cohesion (LCOM4) · the code's change history
What to do: Start with the files listed under Churn × Complexity Hotspots, which change often and are hard to read, because that is where the extra work is paid most often.

Architecture — module dependency graph

Project dependencies, layered top-to-bottom; arrows show direction. Any dashed red edge points upward or sideways — a layering smell or cycle. A clean layered graph has none.

arch

Architecture: which parts of the code depend on which

The code is divided into modules, groups of code that each handle one part of the product, and a module depends on another when it uses code from it. The table lists the modules both down the side and across the top, in an order where each module should only use modules listed above it. A number in a cell means the module on that row uses the module in that column, and it counts the pairs of building blocks (types) that connect them. The one thing to look for is a mark above the diagonal line. It means two or more modules use each other in a loop (a dependency cycle), so none of them can be changed, tested or released on its own.

94 modules, with 355 dependencies between them. 2 loops run through 35 of the modules, marked above the diagonal.

The table shows the 40 modules with the most connections; 54 more are left out to keep it readable.

Which modules use which. The module on each row uses the module in each column, and the number counts the pairs of types that connect them. A cell above the diagonal is part of a loop.
uses →1 Build2 Characteristics3 Disassemblers4 Mathematics5 Toolchains.Results6 Exporters7 Toolchains.Parameters8 ConsoleArguments9 Toolchains10 Running11 Validators12 Parameters13 Order14 Jobs15 Environments16 Extensions17 Helpers18 Engines19 Reports20 EventProcessors21 Exporters.OpenMetrics22 Configs23 Columns24 Attributes25 Diagnosers26 Disassemblers.Exporters27 Loggers28 Analysers29 Toolchains.DotNetCli30 Toolchains.InProcess31 Toolchains.Roslyn32 Diagnostics.Windows33 Toolchains.CsProj34 Toolchains.InProcess.Emit35 Toolchains.InProcess.NoEmit36 Toolchains.CoreRun37 Toolchains.Framework38 Toolchains.Mono39 Toolchains.NativeAot40 Toolchains.Wasm
1 Build
2 Characteristics
3 Disassemblers31132
4 Mathematics1
5 Toolchains.Results1211
6 Exporters32191469
7 Toolchains.Parameters11231
8 ConsoleArguments1111222
9 Toolchains442623533
10 Running32123512546112279
11 Validators210211
12 Parameters12
13 Order72223
14 Jobs921176
15 Environments6121211
16 Extensions212411
17 Helpers24114
18 Engines41211112
19 Reports1214115161
20 EventProcessors2524
21 Exporters.OpenMetrics1222113
22 Configs76769661415613
23 Columns2816461
24 Attributes131341224613
25 Diagnosers62111822218301921311
26 Disassemblers.Exporters844455
27 Loggers2113
28 Analysers191
29 Toolchains.DotNetCli251185334
30 Toolchains.InProcess13313131
31 Toolchains.Roslyn1153121
32 Diagnostics.Windows49101241133364
33 Toolchains.CsProj1621113
34 Toolchains.InProcess.Emit22521211
35 Toolchains.InProcess.NoEmit1235411711
36 Toolchains.CoreRun1116211111
37 Toolchains.Framework113112211
38 Toolchains.Mono314952111132
39 Toolchains.NativeAot1112112
40 Toolchains.Wasm2111441423312
Uses a module listed above itPart of a loopThe module itself
1 Build2 Characteristics3 Disassemblers4 Mathematics5 Toolchains.Results6 Exporters7 Toolchains.Parameters8 ConsoleArguments9 Toolchains10 Running11 Validators12 Parameters13 Order14 Jobs15 Environments16 Extensions17 Helpers18 Engines19 Reports20 EventProcessors21 Exporters.OpenMetrics22 Configs23 Columns24 Attributes25 Diagnosers26 Disassemblers.Exporters27 Loggers28 Analysers29 Toolchains.DotNetCli30 Toolchains.InProcess31 Toolchains.Roslyn32 Diagnostics.Windows33 Toolchains.CsProj34 Toolchains.InProcess.Emit35 Toolchains.InProcess.NoEmit36 Toolchains.CoreRun37 Toolchains.Framework38 Toolchains.Mono39 Toolchains.NativeAot40 Toolchains.WasmBuild1Characteristics2Disassemblers3Mathematics4Toolchains.Results5Exporters6Toolchains.Parameters7ConsoleArguments8Toolchains9Running10Validators11Parameters12Order13Jobs14Environments15Extensions16Helpers17Engines18Reports19EventProcessors20Exporters.OpenMetrics21Configs22Columns23Attributes24Diagnosers25Disassemblers.Exporters26Loggers27Analysers28Toolchains.DotNetCli29Toolchains.InProcess30Toolchains.Roslyn31Diagnostics.Windows32Toolchains.CsProj33Toolchains.InProcess.Emit34Toolchains.InProcess.NoEmit35Toolchains.CoreRun36Toolchains.Framework37Toolchains.Mono38Toolchains.NativeAot39Toolchains.Wasm4031132112113219146911231111122244262353332123512546112279210211127222392117661212112124112411441211112121411516125241222113767696614156132816461131341224613621118222183019213118444552113191251185334133131311153121491012411333641621113225212111235411711111621111111311221131495211113211121122111441423312+54 more modules (most-connected shown)

At a glance — Code Health · 64% · Adequate ·

At a glance — Architecture · 99% · Exemplary ·

At a glance — Maturity · 60% · Adequate · gated by M2 ·

At a glance — Readiness · 79% · Strong ·

At a glance — Security · 39% · Weak · gated by D28, D29, D36, C1 ·

At a glance — Performance · 81% · Strong ·

Security & Compliance — OWASP Top-10 mapping

Findings mapped to OWASP categories; the specific CVEs/secrets are in the Security dimension cards below and findings.md (redacted only on the public version of this report).

OWASP categoryFindingsSeverity
A05:2025 — Injection50High / Critical
A07:2025 — Authentication Failures13High / Critical
A03:2025 — Software Supply Chain Failures13Medium

Roadmap

Begin by securing sensitive data through encryption and key management, while immediately resolving the identified secrets in the code history. Next, address technical debt by fixing the flagged write-only private fields to improve code quality. Finally, establish clear architectural context by documenting significant design decisions and adding a quick-start guide to the README to support new contributors.

Ranked by impact ÷ effort. "Helps" is the estimated gain on the 0–100 health score.

Do thisHelpsEffortDimension
Encrypt sensitive data at rest (ASP.NET Core Data Protection / column encryption) and manage keys in a vault. Skip if delegated to infra (Postgres TDE, KMS, etc.).+11.3 ptsMediumData Protection
Resolve the 11 REDACTED finding(s) in Secrets (history) — start with REDACTED (11).+6.9 ptsMediumSecrets (history)
Resolve the 4 REDACTED finding(s) in Static Analysis (SAST) — start with REDACTED (2), REDACTED (2).+2.2 ptsLowStatic Analysis (SAST)
Resolve the 4 REDACTED finding(s) in Static Analysis (SAST) — start with REDACTED (3), REDACTED.+2.2 ptsLowStatic Analysis (SAST)
Record your significant design decisions. Write one short document per decision, giving its date, the situation, the decision and its consequences, and keep them together with your other design documents. A docs/adr folder with each file named by number and title is the easiest place to find them.+3.3 ptsMediumArchitecture documentation
Resolve the 1 High secret finding(s) in Secrets (history) — start with REDACTED.+1.6 ptsLowSecrets (history)
Resolve the 2 REDACTED finding(s) in Supply-chain Provenance & Signing — start with REDACTED, REDACTED.+1.3 ptsLowSupply-chain Provenance & Signing
Resolve the 2 REDACTED finding(s) in Supply-chain Provenance & Signing — start with REDACTED, REDACTED.+1.3 ptsLowSupply-chain Provenance & Signing

File quality

Per-file score 0–10 — a quality signature. Of 213 files carrying findings, judged against the Preview bar: 3% slop · 23% mixed · 74% near-clean.

FileScoreBandWorst signal
REDACTED0.0SlopSecrets (history): REDACTED: REDACTED
REDACTED2.3SlopStatic Analysis (SAST): High: REDACTED
REDACTED2.3SlopStatic Analysis (SAST): High: REDACTED
REDACTED2.5SlopStatic Analysis (SAST): High: REDACTED
REDACTED2.7SlopStatic Analysis (SAST): High: REDACTED
src/BenchmarkDotNet/Environments/PhysicalMemoryInfo.cs2.7SlopExplicit Debt: EmptyCatchBlock
tests/BenchmarkDotNet.Tests/ParamsSourceTests.cs3.4MixedExplicit Debt: WriteOnlyPrivateField
REDACTED3.7MixedStatic Analysis (SAST): High: REDACTED
REDACTED3.7MixedStatic Analysis (SAST): High: REDACTED
tests/BenchmarkDotNet.Tests/Validators/ParamsValidatorTests.cs4.0MixedExplicit Debt: FileScopedPragmaDisable
REDACTED4.5MixedStatic Analysis (SAST): High: REDACTED
src/BenchmarkDotNet.Diagnostics.Windows/BenchmarkDotNet.Diagnostics.Windows.csproj4.6MixedExplicit Debt: NoWarnInCsproj — 8 warning codes suppressed in one element
src/BenchmarkDotNet/BenchmarkDotNet.csproj4.6MixedExplicit Debt: NoWarnInCsproj — 9 warning codes suppressed in one element
REDACTED4.8MixedStatic Analysis (SAST): High: REDACTED
REDACTED4.8MixedStatic Analysis (SAST): High: REDACTED
REDACTED5.1MixedStatic Analysis (SAST): High: REDACTED
src/BenchmarkDotNet/Engines/Consumer.cs5.2MixedExplicit Debt: WriteOnlyPrivateField
tests/BenchmarkDotNet.Tests/Validators/SourceReturnTypeValidatorTests.cs5.4MixedExplicit Debt: FileScopedPragmaDisable
tests/BenchmarkDotNet.Tests/BenchmarkDotNet.Tests.csproj5.4MixedExplicit Debt: NoWarnInCsproj
src/BenchmarkDotNet/Engines/Engine.cs5.5MixedCyclomatic Complexity: Engine.RunCore (cyclomatic 19)

How the grades work

Every finding carries one of four grades. Three say how serious it is. The fourth says this survey could not settle it — and it is a grade, not a gap.

Critical — 128

A definite problem that already costs you something and drags the score down: a missing authorisation check, a dependency with a known exploit, a build that does not reproduce. Failure here tends to cause failures elsewhere.

Serious — 567

Likely wrong, but not failing yet. It degrades the codebase over a longer horizon and can cause failures elsewhere — not urgent this week, not something to carry for two years either.

Minor — 93

Recorded, with no effect on how the codebase functions. Present so the survey is complete, not because it needs doing.

Could not be resolved — 5

Something this survey could not settle from the outside, and which could be critical or serious. Either a control was required and no positive evidence of it exists in the repository — a backup job that nothing shows was ever restored from proves nothing about restores — or our own analysis could not run over that part of the tree. This is not a clean result. These are excluded from the score rather than awarded a pass, so the number on the cover neither rewards nor penalises them: if you act on this survey without resolving them, you carry that risk yourself. Each one is named under Limitations.

Methodology & how to trust this report

Watchdog is a deep, periodic assessment — run each sprint, monthly, or quarterly, taking the time to go wider and deeper than a quick check and surfacing in one coherent report what you'd otherwise piece together from a dozen separate tools. It scores deterministically: the same commit yields the same score, every run. 73 of 77 evaluated dimensions are computed purely by tools and static analysis (confidence 1.0); 4 documentation/naming judgement(s) are LLM-assisted and labelled advisory. Overall confidence is 0.9 — the weighted average across measured dimensions; it falls as more of the score leans on LLM-assisted judgement and rises when it's fully tool-backed.

Every figure here is one of three kinds, and we label which: ✓ Measured — a deterministic fact (LoC, complexity, coverage); ~ Modeled — an estimate from a stated model (cost, effort, value-at-risk), always a range with its assumptions, never a precise fact; ◐ Advisory — an LLM prose judgement. We never present a modelled estimate as if it were measured. Perfect or absent scores carry their provenance too (ADR-0011): ✓ Tool-verified means the property itself was measured across the surface; ○ Nothing flagged means the probes came back clean — a claim bounded by what a repository can show; ⊘ Not evidenced means a working control (a tested restore, an automated rollback) showed no positive evidence — absence of evidence is not evidence of a control, so it's excluded from the score rather than awarded a spurious 10; ◐ Sampled · advisory marks an LLM verdict over a bounded sample — advisory, never a deterministic measurement.

What we checked — 77 dimensions across the health lenses
D1D2D3D4D5D6D9D10D11D13D14D15D16D17D18D19D21D24D26D27D28D29D30D34D35D36D39D43D44AX10AX3AX4AX5AX6AX8C1C4GD1IC1M1M2M3M4P1P10P3P4P6PF1PF2PF3S1X1X12X13X14X15X16X17X18X19X2X20X21X22X23X24X25X26X27X28X29X3X30X32X4X5

Each chip is a dimension scored from real signals across architecture, testing, dependencies, security & compliance, documentation, git-history and code quality — in one coherent pass. A surface report typically covers a handful.

How to trust any code-health report — three questions
  1. Can you open the finding? Real findings cite a repo-relative file and line you can open at the cited line — never an absolute scratch path. Here, 767 of 788 do; the remainder are repo-wide signals — a dimension-level measurement, not a single line. (Every path in this report is repo-relative by construction: paths are normalized at the producer and the report is rejected if any rooted path leaks through.)
  2. Is there a tool behind the number? Every score below names the method that produced it — Roslyn, git, a scanner, or (for a handful of documentation/naming dimensions) an LLM labelled sampled · advisory — not a narrative.
  3. Does re-running give the same result? Run it again on the same commit and the score — and this report, byte for byte — is identical. A report whose numbers move between runs is describing the run, not the code.

This report answers yes to all three. That's the bar to hold any assessment to.

Tools & methods

The actual versions used this run (captured at analysis time) — re-run on the same commit for the identical score.

MethodBacksVersionEvaluator
Roslyn static analysisComplexity, cohesion, coupling, dead code, API surface, layering5.3.0✓ deterministic
Native secret scannerHardcoded secrets / credentials1.0.0✓ deterministic
Watchdog duplication detector (in-process)Code duplication1.0.0✓ deterministic
Coverage (coverlet / dotnet-coverage)Line & branch coverage10.0.400✓ deterministic
NuGet / dotnetOutdated, vulnerable & deprecated dependencies10.0.400✓ deterministic
git / LibGit2SharpChurn hotspots, knowledge concentration, history2.43.0 · 0.31.0✓ deterministic
gitleaks · semgrep · trivySecrets in history, SAST, CVEs, IaC & container, PII / GDPR1.86.0 · 0.69.3✓ deterministic
LLM (sampled · advisory)Documentation quality, ADR conformance, naming — sampled over a bounded sample; advisory, never a deterministic measurementLocal LLM◐ LLM · sampled · advisory

Every finding is locatable in findings.md. Run 01a16800-d8df-7357-968d-9c7281297193.

The exact command behind every deep-scan dimension — tool, version, invocation and retained raw output — is in Appendix B — Reproduction & audit trail.

Run transparency — what happened this run

What ran differently this time — a tool absent, degraded, or that fell back to an estimate. Named openly, not folded silently into the scores. A degraded run also records its exact cause in diagnostics.md.

  • D10 Test Quality — measured, with a gap in what it reached — Watchdog measured this, but not all of it. What it did not reach is a gap on our side — a collector, parser or image we have not built yet — so the numbers on that dimension cover less than the repository, and the part left out is not evidence that it would have passed. The 1,450 test(s) behind this row are the ones the C# collector could read, and this repository also carries at least 9 test source file(s) (.vb, .fs) that it cannot: it parses C# syntax and matches C# test attributes, so a vitest/jest/JUnit/pytest-style suite is invisible to it. Skipped tests, zero-assertion tests and the other quality signals on this row are UNMEASURED in that suite — their absence from the counts above is a gap in this analyzer's language coverage, not a finding that those tests are sound.
  • D12 Dependency Hygiene — not measured this run — Watchdog could not measure this here. That is a gap on our side — a collector, parser or image we have not built yet — and it is neither a defect in this repository nor evidence that the check would have passed. The NuGet registry this repository's packages resolve from could not be reached on this run, so no outdated, vulnerable or deprecated package could be read. The tool said: Unable to load the service index for source https://pkgs.dev.azure.com/dnceng/public/_packaging/dotnet6/nuget/v3/index.json. The proxy tunnel request to proxy 'http://egress:3128/' failed with status code '403'.. This is OUR side and an ENVIRONMENT fault — the collector exists and ran — so the remedy is the scan's network path to pkgs.dev.azure.com, and a re-run with it reachable measures this repository.
  • D17 Explicit Debt — measured, with a gap in what it reached — Watchdog measured this, but not all of it. What it did not reach is a gap on our side — a collector, parser or image we have not built yet — so the numbers on that dimension cover less than the repository, and the part left out is not evidence that it would have passed. The C# workspace loaded this repository's projects but reported a load failure, and the dead-code reference search is unreliable over a graph that did not load cleanly, so it was skipped. The other debt markers on this row were read; dead symbols were not, and their absence from the score is not a finding that the code has none. First load diagnostic: Failure: Cannot open project 'samples/BenchmarkDotNet.Samples.FSharp/BenchmarkDotNet.Samples.FSharp.fsproj' because the file extension '.fsproj' is not associated with a language.
  • D18 Solution Shape — measured, with a gap in what it reached — Watchdog measured this, but not all of it. What it did not reach is a gap on our side — a collector, parser or image we have not built yet — so the numbers on that dimension cover less than the repository, and the part left out is not evidence that it would have passed. The build did not finish within its budget on this run; structural metrics are reported, build/warning status is unknown.
  • D22 Internal API Consistency — not measured this run — This is a true statement about the repository that carries nothing for its owner to act on, so it is reported here rather than as a defect in their code. The loaded project set declares no packable project and no `.Contracts` project, so there is no intentionally-exposed surface for API consistency to be judged over.
  • D23 Boundary Type-Coupling — not measured this run — Watchdog could not measure this here. That is a gap on our side — a collector, parser or image we have not built yet — and it is neither a defect in this repository nor evidence that the check would have passed. Large codebase (60,375 production LoC in the .NET projects) with no declared bounded contexts — cross-boundary type coupling is unassessed Bounded contexts cannot be inferred from a codebase that is not physically organised by them (D-321), so with none declared there are no boundaries for the coupling pass to measure across. You can widen what we reach: name this codebase's bounded contexts (≥2 module groups, e.g. per subsystem) so cross-boundary type coupling can be assessed. Declare them in `.codehealth/config.yaml` at the repository root (create it if absent), mapping each context name to the module-path or namespace prefixes that belong to it — e.g. `architecture:` → `contexts:` → `Billing: ["src/billing", "Acme.Billing"]`, `Catalog: ["src/catalog", "Acme.Catalog"]`.
  • D30 Dependency Vulnerabilities — measured, with a gap in what it reached — Watchdog measured this, but not all of it. What it did not reach is a gap on our side — a collector, parser or image we have not built yet — so the numbers on that dimension cover less than the repository, and the part left out is not evidence that it would have passed. Pkgs.dev.azure.com could not be reached (Unable to load the service index for source https://pkgs.dev.azure.com/dnceng/public/_packaging/dotnet6/nuget/v3/index.json. The proxy tunnel request to proxy 'http://egress:3128/' failed with status code '403'.). 2 of 3 declared ecosystem(s) (npm,osv) WERE scanned and every vulnerability they reported is included in this result; nuget was not, so this dimension's score covers less than the dependency surface this repository declares, and nothing here is evidence that nuget is free of known-vulnerable dependencies.
  • D32 Data Compliance (PII/GDPR) — not measured this run — Watchdog could not measure this here. That is a gap on our side — a collector, parser or image we have not built yet — and it is neither a defect in this repository nor evidence that the check would have passed. `src/BenchmarkDotNet.Annotations/Attributes/AsyncCallerTypeAttribute.cs`, `src/BenchmarkDotNet.Annotations/Attributes/GenericTypeArgumentsAttribute.cs`, `src/BenchmarkDotNet.CodeFixers/ArgumentsSourceElementTypeCodeFixProvider.cs`, `src/BenchmarkDotNet.Diagnostics.dotMemory/DotMemoryDiagnoser.cs`, `src/BenchmarkDotNet.Diagnostics.dotTrace/DotTraceDiagnoser.cs`, … (+74 more) produced a parse error, so every rule in this engine's `gdpr.yml` was absent there. That absence is NOT a clean result: these rules detect personal data crossing a boundary into a log sink, a URL or browser storage, and a file that was never parsed cannot report any of the three. The rest of the tree analysed normally and its rows above stand; only these files are unaccounted for. You can widen what we reach: fix the syntax error (or exclude the file deliberately) and re-scan to cover it.
  • AXB1 Runtime evidence locked — no reproducible boot — not measured this run — Watchdog could not measure this here. That is a gap on our side — a collector, parser or image we have not built yet — and it is neither a defect in this repository nor evidence that the check would have passed. Subject: a native UI project (samples/BenchmarkDotNet.Samples.Maui/MainPage.xaml). The Runtime Evidence tier boots an app only via docker-compose, an Aspire AppHost, a Dockerfile, an npm dev script, a web service's own toolchain entry point (cargo, go, dotnet, Python, Spring Boot), or an Android app's own Gradle wrapper (run on an emulator); an Apple or Flutter app needs a host it lacks. None applied, so no live runtime a11y/egress/header evidence was collected. You can widen what we reach: add a docker-compose.yml (or an Aspire AppHost) that brings the app up with its dependencies. Watchdog then boots it in an isolated sandbox and gathers real runtime evidence — you change nothing in your pipeline (no CI step, no SDK).
  • IC1 Incompleteness & stubs — measured, with a gap in what it reached — Watchdog measured this, but not all of it. What it did not reach is a gap on our side — a collector, parser or image we have not built yet — so the numbers on that dimension cover less than the repository, and the part left out is not evidence that it would have passed. 32 further occurrence(s) are not listed individually; the score already reflects all 72.
  • P5 DR & Backup — not measured this run — This is a true statement about the repository that carries nothing for its owner to act on, so it is reported here rather than as a defect in their code. No backup/snapshot/replication config, RTO/RPO or restore-procedure documentation was found — and no production persistence was detected either (no data-access packages, no data-store services, no database resources), so there is nothing in this repository whose loss a DR control would recover. If this system's data lives in a platform or ops repo we can't see, that's where the DR evidence belongs.
  • Package restore incomplete — third-party types were unresolved in part of the solution — NuGet restore did not complete for samples/BenchmarkDotNet.Samples.Maui/BenchmarkDotNet.Samples.Maui.csproj, so those projects were analysed with framework references only: every check keyed on a third-party type saw an error type there and reported nothing. Findings on those projects are a lower bound; run `dotnet restore` on them and rescan.

Repo exclusion declarations (.gitattributes linguist-generated/vendored, .editorconfig generated_code): none declared — every source file was scored.

Limitations & what we did not check

Watchdog assesses the repository exactly as committed, and only the repository. By design it does not reach outside the source tree: the live cloud account, the running CI/CD pipeline, the host's branch-protection and approval rules, the production configuration, or a restore actually exercised against a backup are all out of scope. That boundary is a feature, not a gap — a repo-relative, deterministic scan re-runs identically on any commit and every finding opens at a real file and line, where a live audit can neither be reproduced nor traced. The visible consequence is that controls which leave no in-repo evidence are reported as "not evidenced" and excluded from the score rather than awarded a number a static scan cannot justify.

Per-dimension blind spots

For each dimension that was measured, what a static, repo-only scan structurally cannot see — the honest edge of the measurement, not a failure of it.

  • D1 Cyclomatic Complexity: Cyclomatic complexity counts branches statically — it cannot tell an essential decision tree from accidental tangle, nor see complexity that lives in data or configuration (large switch-case token tables, DSL lexers/parsers, data-as-code rule tables) rather than control flow: a tokenizer's many single-character cases read as high complexity though each branch is trivial.
  • D2 Cognitive Complexity: Cognitive-complexity heuristics approximate how hard code is to follow; genuine domain difficulty and well-named intent that eases reading are not captured.
  • D3 God Classes: "God class" is sized by members and responsibilities visible in the type — a deliberately broad facade over a coherent subsystem can read the same as an accidental grab-bag. For front-end JS the file-length check is cohesion-aware (a single-responsibility module — one class/IIFE — earns a 3× threshold), but cohesion is approximated from top-level declarations, not true dependency structure.
  • D4 Code Duplication: Duplication is token-similarity — an in-process token-stream comparison over sliding windows, with type-aware normalization — so it finds copy-paste, not semantic duplication expressed differently. Committed machine-written code (scaffolded migrations, designer/codegen output, protobuf/OpenAPI stubs, model snapshots) is EXCLUDED — its repetition is the tool's, not the team's — so the score reflects hand-written duplication only.
  • D5 Coupling: Coupling is measured between projects/assemblies — runtime coupling through DI, reflection, messaging or shared databases is invisible to a static reference graph.
  • D6 Cohesion (LCOM4): LCOM4 cohesion is syntactic — it infers connectivity from which methods touch which fields/methods by name, not from real runtime behaviour or intent.
  • D9 Test Distribution: The test-pyramid shape is inferred from project/folder naming and references, with a single test host bucketed per-file by its path tier and content signals — a suite that names tiers unconventionally and gives no per-file signal can still be mis-bucketed.
  • D10 Test Quality: Assertion density is structural — it cannot tell a meaningful behavioural assertion from a trivial one, only that an assertion is present.
  • D11 Test Reliability: Flakiness is inferred from history/markers — Watchdog runs the suite once (for coverage), not the repeated runs under varied conditions that reveal nondeterminism, so a flaky test never recorded as failing is invisible here.
  • D13 REDACTED Scanning: REDACTED detection is signature- and entropy-based on the current tree — a secret that does not match a known pattern, or one already rotated, will not be flagged (a clean scan is "nothing matched", not "no secrets exist").
  • D14 License Compliance: License compatibility is checked against declared package metadata and a policy — mislabelled or missing license metadata, and obligations that depend on how you distribute, are not resolved here.
  • D15 Churn × Complexity Hotspots: Churn hotspots come from git history — a freshly imported or squashed repository has no churn signal, and recent rewrites can mask a historically risky file.
  • D16 Bus Factor: Bus-factor is a time-decayed model of commit attribution (who has recently, repeatedly worked a file), not comprehension — pairing, review and reading-without-committing spread knowledge it can't see; bot commits and shared accounts still distort it.
  • D17 Explicit Debt: Acknowledged-debt signals (TODO/FIXME, suppressions, dead code) are textual — undocumented debt that nobody marked, and debt that lives in design rather than annotations, is invisible. Committed machine-written code (scaffolded migrations, designer/codegen output, generated stubs) is excluded — it is never the team's dead code to delete.
  • D18 Solution Shape: Build integrity reflects whether the solution compiled in this environment — a build that needs a private feed, a specific SDK, or a generated file absent from the repo can read as broken when it is merely unreproducible here.
  • D19 Documentation Quality: Documentation quality is judged by an LLM over a bounded sample of docs — it reads what is written, not whether the docs match the running system, and it is advisory, not a measurement. Its critique rows are drawn from a closed category vocabulary and each row means the same thing in every run, so two scans can be compared row by row; the SET that fires is still a sample, and does not repeat exactly. Measured on one frozen input, six scans at one engine SHA: 2-5 critique rows per scan, 8 distinct rows across the six, 3 of those 8 seen in only one scan. So a D19 row is evidence about the documentation, but a COUNT of D19 rows is not a quantity — never read a change in it as an improvement or a regression.
  • D21 Naming Consistency: Naming quality is an LLM judgement over a bounded sample — it assesses clarity/consistency of the names it sees, not domain-correctness, and is advisory.
  • D24 Comment Value: Comment value (WHY vs WHAT) is an LLM judgement over a bounded sample — it is advisory and cannot weigh a comment against the precise code change it was written to explain.
  • D26 Project Cohesion: Project focus is sized from members/namespaces per project — a project that is broad by deliberate design reads the same as one that has sprawled.
  • D27 Navigability: Indirection/navigability is structural — it measures hops to follow a call, not whether that indirection buys real flexibility or just ceremony.
  • D28 Secrets (history): Secret-history scanning sweeps the git log for known patterns — a secret that predates the available history, or never matched a signature, is not found (clean means "nothing matched in the history we can see").
  • D29 Static Analysis (SAST): SAST findings are pattern-based (semgrep) — it finds classes of bug it has rules for; logic flaws, auth/authorization gaps and issues needing runtime context are out of reach (and clean means "no rule matched").
  • D30 Dependency Vulnerabilities: CVE matching depends on accurate package/version metadata and on the advisory databases — a vulnerability with no published advisory, or in code not declared as a dependency, is not seen. Coverage needs a RESOLVED graph: an unpinned requirements.txt, or a pom without a resolved build, yields partial coverage rather than a clean verdict. An ecosystem the analyzer cannot scan is reported as unmeasured, never as clean.
  • D34 Knowledge Freshness: Freshness is decayed commit RECENCY, not comprehension — code read often but rarely committed reads as orphaned, and stable code that genuinely needs no changes is penalised the same as forgotten code; bot/squash commits distort it like the bus factor.
  • D35 Change Coupling: Change coupling is co-change in COMMITS — files split across separate commits, or coupled only through a shared config/build step, read as uncoupled, and a sweeping commit (rename/format) is excluded so it doesn't couple everything. It shows that files change together, not WHY: a high coupling can be a healthy cohesive pair as readily as a hidden leak.
  • D43 Malicious Dependencies: Only packages some vulnerability database has already NAMED as malicious are seen — a compromise published in the last hours, or never reported at all, is invisible here, and this dimension reading 10 is not evidence that a dependency is trustworthy. There is no typosquat or dependency-confusion analysis: a package nobody has reported is simply absent from the feeds. Coverage is the dependency scan's: an ecosystem that could not be scanned is disclosed as unmeasured, never as clean.
  • D44 Platform End-of-Life: The support table is FROZEN, so it goes out of date by losing RECALL: a release that ended support after the table was written is missed until the table is refreshed, and this dimension reading 10 is not evidence that a platform is current. Only platforms the repository DECLARES in a place this pass reads are seen — a runtime named only in a Dockerfile (D31's subject), in a CI workflow (D29's), or in a file this pass does not parse (go.mod, a Gemfile ruby directive) is invisible here, which is why a repository declaring none of them abstains rather than scoring. Only frameworks with a PUBLISHED support policy are tracked: React, Flask and Express publish none, so their age cannot be judged and their absence from a report is not a statement that they are supported.
  • AX10 Code composition: Role is inferred from namespace/folder convention, not semantics — a domain concept living in a folder named "Services" reads as application, and the split is lines-of-code, not business value. The business-logic-share score is a SOFT, FLOORED signal: it contributes to the Architecture lens but is floored at the Critical gate, so an infrastructure-heavy design (a gateway, an ETL, a driver) is legitimately low without being nuked to zero.
  • C4 Data Retention: This control is scored from in-repo evidence only — its real-world effectiveness, exercised only at runtime, is outside a static scan.
  • M4 Documentation accuracy: Onboarding quality is an LLM read of the docs/setup present — it cannot run the onboarding or measure how long a real new joiner takes; the verdict is sampled and advisory.
  • P4 Deployment & Rollback: Approval/branch-protection rules live in repository settings the scan cannot see — only their in-repo evidence (config files, workflows) is checked, so a control enforced purely in the host's settings reads as "not evidenced".
  • P6 Release Hygiene: Rollback/observability controls are inferred from repo artefacts (pipelines, dashboards-as-code) — controls configured in external tooling, with no in-repo trace, cannot be credited.

The LLM boundary

LLM-set scores this run (4): D19, D21, D24, M4 (model: Local LLM). For these, a model reads a bounded sample and sets the numeric score; each names its own sample and method on its card. They are sampled and advisory by design: they vary at the margins between runs and are never a deterministic measurement. Every other score in this report is tool-computed at confidence 1.0.

Dimensions

D1 · Cyclomatic Complexity6.0 / 10Adequate✓ Tool-verified

What it measures: How tangled the control flow is — methods with many branches are hard to test and change.

Method: Cyclomatic complexity per method (1 + decision points), computed exhaustively across production source; test projects separated by convention. Deterministic.

Maturity: Documented → Verified → Prevented · effective 6.0 / 10 · rule-coverage 100% · ceiling Prevented

44 method(s) exceeded the cyclomatic complexity threshold of 15; the worst was BenchmarkClassAnalyzer.AnalyzeClassDeclaration at 98. A further 6 method(s) were over the threshold but excluded as flat dispatchers (a long switch/match over independent cases: many branches, almost no nesting), the largest being SourceCodeHelper.ToSourceCode at 19 — they are counted neither in the figure above nor in this dimension's score. 4 files carry no cyclomatic complexity row at all for this reason — every one of their over-threshold methods was excluded, so the exclusion is disclosed nowhere in the file itself: src/BenchmarkDotNet/Environments/Runtimes/CoreRuntime.cs (CoreRuntime.From at 18), src/BenchmarkDotNet/Helpers/Reflection.Emit/IlGeneratorDefaultValueExtensions.cs (IlGeneratorDefaultValueExtensions.EmitLoadDefaultPrimitive at 17), src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/NetCoreApp/CsProjCoreToolchain.cs (CsProjCoreToolchain.From at 17), src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncStateMachineEmitter.cs (RunnableEmitter.BeginAsyncStateMachineTypeBuilder at 16). They are named here because the per-file figures other dimensions report are taken BEFORE this exclusion, so such a file can show a high maximum complexity elsewhere in this report and nothing here, with nothing to reconcile the two.

BenchmarkClassAnalyzer.AnalyzeClassDeclaration (cyclomatic 98)src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/General/BenchmarkClassAnalyzer.cs:112
ArgumentsAttributeAnalyzer.AnalyzeMethodSymbol (cyclomatic 59)src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/Attributes/ArgumentsAttributeAnalyzer.cs:138
LinuxCpuInfoParser.Parse (cyclomatic 38)src/BenchmarkDotNet/Detectors/Cpu/Linux/LinuxCpuInfoParser.cs:31
Runtime.TryParse (cyclomatic 38)src/BenchmarkDotNet/Environments/Runtimes/Runtime.cs:85
CsProjNativeAotBuilder.GetCurrentProcessInstructionSets (cyclomatic 38)src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/NativeAot/CsProjNativeAotBuilder.cs:155

+ 39 more group(s) — more in Appendix A; the complete list is findings.md.

What to do

  1. Bring the 1 body over 60 down to 60 or less in Cyclomatic Complexity — start with BenchmarkClassAnalyzer.AnalyzeClassDeclaration (cyclomatic 98). — Refactoring it lifts Cyclomatic Complexity from 6.0 to about 6.5/10.
  2. Enforce Cyclomatic Complexity in CI to reach Verified (currently Documented). — Hardens enforcement from Documented toward Prevented — provenance only; does not change the score.

Detailed fixes: d1_recommendation.md · top locations in Appendix A, every location in findings.md.

D2 · Cognitive Complexity4.3 / 10Weak✓ Tool-verified

What it measures: How hard the code is for a person to follow, beyond raw branching.

Method: Cognitive complexity per method (Sonar-style nesting-penalized score), computed exhaustively over production code, excluding test projects. Deterministic.

Maturity: Documented → Verified → Prevented · effective 4.3 / 10 · rule-coverage 100% · ceiling Prevented

77 method(s) exceeded the cognitive complexity threshold of 15; the worst was BenchmarkClassAnalyzer.AnalyzeClassDeclaration at 499.

BenchmarkClassAnalyzer.AnalyzeClassDeclaration (cognitive 499)src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/General/BenchmarkClassAnalyzer.cs:112
ArgumentsAttributeAnalyzer.AnalyzeMethodSymbol (cognitive 78)src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/Attributes/ArgumentsAttributeAnalyzer.cs:138
CsProjNativeAotBuilder.GetCurrentProcessInstructionSets (cognitive 68)src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/NativeAot/CsProjNativeAotBuilder.cs:155
LinuxCpuInfoParser.Parse (cognitive 53)src/BenchmarkDotNet/Detectors/Cpu/Linux/LinuxCpuInfoParser.cs:31
EngineJitStage.EnumerateIterations (cognitive 51)src/BenchmarkDotNet/Engines/EngineJitStage.cs:84

+ 72 more group(s) — more in Appendix A; the complete list is findings.md.

What to do

  1. Bring the 1 body over 120 down to 120 or less in Cognitive Complexity — start with BenchmarkClassAnalyzer.AnalyzeClassDeclaration (cognitive 499). — Refactoring it lifts Cognitive Complexity from 4.3 to about 5.8/10.
  2. Enforce Cognitive Complexity in CI to reach Verified (currently Documented). — Hardens enforcement from Documented toward Prevented — provenance only; does not change the score.

Detailed fixes: d2_recommendation.md · top locations in Appendix A, every location in findings.md.

D3 · God Classes9.1 / 10Stronggated by 14 serious findings✓ Tool-verified

What it measures: Over-large classes that try to do too much ("god classes").

Method: God-class detection by line and method-count thresholds per logical type (partial classes unified), filtered for generated code and registration/contract false positives. Deterministic.

Maturity: Documented → Verified → Prevented · effective 9.1 / 10 · rule-coverage 100% · ceiling Prevented

14 god class(es) detected.

MethodTooLong: AsyncEnumerableCoreEmitter.EmitWorkloadCore · ×5src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncEnumerableCoreEmitter.cs:49
TooManyMethods: ManualConfig · ×4src/BenchmarkDotNet/Configs/ManualConfig.cs
ClassTooLong: BenchmarkRunnerClean · ×3src/BenchmarkDotNet/Running/BenchmarkRunnerClean.cs
FileTooLong: Running/BenchmarkRunnerClean.cs · ×2src/BenchmarkDotNet/Running/BenchmarkRunnerClean.cs

What to do

  1. Resolve the 5 MethodTooLong finding(s) in God Classes — start with AsyncEnumerableCoreEmitter.cs, AsyncCoreEmitter.cs, BenchmarkClassAnalyzer.cs. — One of this dimension's main actionable groups (5 warning-level).
  2. Resolve the 4 TooManyMethods finding(s) in God Classes — start with ManualConfig.cs, RunnableEmitter.cs, CharacteristicObject.cs. — One of this dimension's main actionable groups (4 warning-level).
  3. Resolve the 3 ClassTooLong finding(s) in God Classes — start with BenchmarkRunnerClean.cs, ConfigParser.cs, AsyncEnumerableCoreEmitter.cs. — One of this dimension's main actionable groups (3 warning-level).
  4. Enforce God Classes in CI to reach Verified (currently Documented). — Hardens enforcement from Documented toward Prevented — provenance only; does not change the score.

Detailed fixes: d3_recommendation.md · top locations in Appendix A, every location in findings.md.

D4 · Code Duplication8.8 / 10Strong✓ Tool-verified

What it measures: Copy-pasted code that should be shared instead.

Method: Code duplication via token-stream sliding windows with type-aware normalization (locals masked, type names preserved), density-scored per KLoC of production code. Deterministic.

Maturity: Documented → Verified → Prevented · effective 8.8 / 10 · rule-coverage 100% · ceiling Verified

154 duplicated block group(s) detected. A further 9 rows report members as variants of one another; they aggregate block groups already counted above and are not themselves counted. 2 of the 163 are in trees this repository does not ship — vendored, example/demo, fixture and benchmark code — and are ranked below the shipped groups rather than excluded from them: the duplication there is real and is still counted in this dimension's score. The dimensions that publish a production-file census leave those trees out of theirs, so this count is deliberately drawn over the wider population.

Duplicated block (7 lines × 2) · ×12src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/General/BenchmarkClassAnalyzer.cs:355
Duplicated block (5 lines × 2) · ×11src/BenchmarkDotNet/Disassemblers/Exporters/CombinedDisassemblyExporter.cs:40
Duplicated block (8 lines × 2) · ×10src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/Attributes/GeneralParameterAttributesAnalyzer.cs:393
Duplicated block (10 lines × 2) · ×9src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/Attributes/SetupCleanupAsyncEnumerableAnalyzer.cs:63
Duplicated block (15 lines × 2) · ×7src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/DotNetCli/DotNetCliExecutor.cs:100

+ 76 more group(s) — more in Appendix A; the complete list is findings.md.

What to do

  1. Resolve the 12 Duplicated block (7 lines × 2) finding(s) in Code Duplication — start with BenchmarkClassAnalyzer.cs (2), ReleaseRunner.cs, ExecutionValidator.cs. — One of this dimension's main actionable groups (12 warning-level).
  2. Resolve the 11 Duplicated block (5 lines × 2) finding(s) in Code Duplication — start with AsyncCoreEmitter.cs (2), ImmutableConfig.cs (2), ExecutionValidator.cs (2). — One of this dimension's main actionable groups (11 warning-level).
  3. Resolve the 10 Duplicated block (8 lines × 2) finding(s) in Code Duplication — start with SummaryTableExtensions.cs (2), GeneralParameterAttributesAnalyzer.cs, AnalyzerHelper.cs. — One of this dimension's main actionable groups (10 warning-level).
  4. Enforce Code Duplication in CI to reach Verified (currently Documented). — Hardens enforcement from Documented toward Verified — provenance only; does not change the score.

Detailed fixes: d4_recommendation.md · top locations in Appendix A, every location in findings.md.

D5 · Coupling9.3 / 10Stronggated by 4 serious findings✓ Tool-verified

What it measures: Whether volatile projects sit underneath others that depend on them (so their churn ripples upward), and whether project dependencies form cycles. A widely-depended-on but stable shared/kernel project is healthy, not penalised.

Method: Dependency cycles via elementary-DFS over real .csproj references, plus Martin instability (afferent/efferent) per project. Exhaustive over the reference graph, deterministic.

Coverage: Exhaustive · type-level: afferent/efferent coupling + cycles computed over every production type — the population is all types, not a name convention.

Maturity: Documented → Verified → Prevented · effective 9.3 / 10 · rule-coverage 100% · ceiling Prevented

57 projects, 0 dependency cycle(s), 3 unstable depended-on project(s).

Unstable project BenchmarkDotNet.CodeFixerssrc/BenchmarkDotNet.CodeFixers/BenchmarkDotNet.CodeFixers.csproj:1
Unstable project BenchmarkDotNet.Diagnostics.Windowssrc/BenchmarkDotNet.Diagnostics.Windows/BenchmarkDotNet.Diagnostics.Windows.csproj:1
Unstable project BenchmarkDotNet.Exporters.Plottingsrc/BenchmarkDotNet.Exporters.Plotting/BenchmarkDotNet.Exporters.Plotting.csproj:1
Off the main sequence: BenchmarkDotNet(netstandard2.0)src/BenchmarkDotNet/BenchmarkDotNet.csproj:1

What to do

  1. Resolve the 1 Unstable project BenchmarkDotNet.CodeFixers finding(s) in Coupling — start with BenchmarkDotNet.CodeFixers.csproj. — One of this dimension's main actionable groups (1 warning-level).
  2. Resolve the 1 Unstable project BenchmarkDotNet.Diagnostics.Windows finding(s) in Coupling — start with BenchmarkDotNet.Diagnostics.Windows.csproj. — One of this dimension's main actionable groups (1 warning-level).
  3. Resolve the 1 Unstable project BenchmarkDotNet.Exporters.Plotting finding(s) in Coupling — start with BenchmarkDotNet.Exporters.Plotting.csproj. — One of this dimension's main actionable groups (1 warning-level).
  4. Enforce Coupling in CI to reach Verified (currently Documented). — Hardens enforcement from Documented toward Prevented — provenance only; does not change the score.

Detailed fixes: d5_recommendation.md · top locations in Appendix A, every location in findings.md.

D6 · Cohesion (LCOM4)10.0 / 10Exemplary✓ Tool-verified

What it measures: Whether a class's methods are focused on a single responsibility.

Method: LCOM4 cohesion per production class with at least two methods: connected components of methods sharing state or calls, computed syntactically. Deterministic, not a proxy.

Coverage: Exhaustive · type-level: LCOM4 cohesion computed over every production class — the population is all types, not a name convention.

Maturity: Documented → Verified → Prevented · effective 10.0 / 10 · rule-coverage 100% · ceiling Verified

0 of 150 classes have LCOM4 above 3.

✓ On the Gold path — maintain.

Detailed fixes: d6_recommendation.md.

D9 · Test Distribution10.0 / 10Exemplary✓ Tool-verified

What it measures: Whether the test suite has a healthy mix of unit / integration / end-to-end tests.

Method: Test projects classified (Unit/Integration/BDD/E2E) from compiled metadata; test methods counted exhaustively across projects with placement-agnostic disk fallback. Deterministic.

Maturity: Documented → Verified → Prevented · effective 10.0 / 10 · rule-coverage 100% · ceiling Documented

2564 test methods: 2293 unit, 271 integration, 0 BDD, 0 e2e.

✓ On the Gold path — maintain.

Detailed fixes: d9_recommendation.md.

D10 · Test Quality10.0 / 10Stronggated by 3 serious findings✓ Tool-verified

What it measures: Whether the tests truly assert behaviour rather than just running the code.

Method: Per-test assertions, skips, and mock references analyzed via Roslyn; structured skip-reason tags (BUG:/ENV:) separate documented deferrals from debt. Deterministic.

Maturity: Documented → Verified → Prevented · effective 10.0 / 10 · rule-coverage 100% · ceiling Prevented

8 skipped (8 with a documented reason), 3 zero-assertion, no mocking-framework packages referenced (hand-written doubles or no mocking) across 1450 tests. Measured on the C# suite only — at least 9 test source file(s) (.vb, .fs) went unread, so its test quality is unmeasured and is not in these counts.

No assertions: NullIsSupportedAsElementOfParamsSource · ×3tests/BenchmarkDotNet.Tests/ParamsSourceTests.cs:17
Skipped (documented): UserCanSpecifyWasmArgs · ×8tests/BenchmarkDotNet.Tests/ConfigParserTests.cs:1088

What to do

  1. Resolve the 3 No assertions finding(s) in Test Quality — start with ParamsSourceTests.cs, EnvRequirementCheckerTests.cs, RuntimeAsyncEmitTest.cs. — One of this dimension's main actionable groups (3 warning-level).
  2. Enforce Test Quality in CI to reach Verified (currently Documented). — Hardens enforcement from Documented toward Prevented — provenance only; does not change the score.

Detailed fixes: d10_recommendation.md · top locations in Appendix A, every location in findings.md.

D11 · Test Reliability10.0 / 10Exemplary✓ Tool-verified

What it measures: Whether the tests pass reliably, with no flakiness.

Method: Suite re-run N times within tiered wall-clock budgets (unit to e2e); tests failing non-deterministically across runs flagged; guarded tests retried when #if guards detected.

Maturity: Documented → Verified → Prevented · effective 10.0 / 10 · rule-coverage 100% · ceiling Verified

0 flaky across 2 measured tier(s). unit: measured (0 flaky); integration: not included — too large to re-run within its budget; other: measured (0 flaky).

✓ On the Gold path — maintain.

Detailed fixes: d11_recommendation.md.

D13 · REDACTED Scanning10.0 / 10Exemplary○ Nothing flagged

What it measures: Whether any secrets (keys, tokens, passwords) have leaked into the code.

Method: In-process native secret scanner (entropy plus signature patterns) across all tracked files; no external tool. A clean result is a measured 10, not no-data zero. Deterministic.

Maturity: Documented → Verified → Prevented · effective 10.0 / 10 · rule-coverage 100% · ceiling Prevented

REDACTED scan ran and found no leaked secrets.

✓ On the Gold path — maintain.

Detailed fixes: d13_recommendation.md.

D14 · License Compliance10.0 / 10Exemplary○ Nothing flagged

What it measures: Whether the licenses of third-party packages are compatible with your policy.

Method: Third-party package licenses resolved from declared package metadata and checked against the configured policy (allow/deny/copyleft). Deterministic; clean = no incompatible license found at metadata depth.

Maturity: Documented → Verified → Prevented · effective 10.0 / 10 · rule-coverage 100% · ceiling Verified

0 of 278 packages use a banned license. ★ DEPTH: this repository's MSBuild projects declare 53 direct `PackageReference`(s), and 202 further package(s) were reached beyond them by closing the graph over nuget.org's own nuspec dependency graph — so a banned licence pulled in only by a dependency's OWN dependencies is inside this verdict. A package whose licence nuget.org could not be asked for is not graded, and version ranges are taken at their lower bound, so this is the closure as that graph states it rather than a restored consumer's exact resolution.

✓ On the Gold path — maintain.

Detailed fixes: d14_recommendation.md.

D15 · Churn × Complexity Hotspots9.9 / 10Stronggated by 4 serious findings✓ Tool-verified

What it measures: Files that change often and are also complex — the riskiest hotspots.

Method: Per production file churn times cyclomatic complexity over a rolling window, computed from git and Roslyn/JS/Razor analysis. Exhaustive, deterministic per commit date.

Maturity: Documented → Verified → Prevented · effective 9.9 / 10 · rule-coverage 100% · ceiling Documented

Top hotspots: src/BenchmarkDotNet/ConsoleArguments/ConfigParser.cs (10×30=300); src/BenchmarkDotNet/Running/BenchmarkRunnerClean.cs (10×19=190); src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/Attributes/ArgumentsAttributeAnalyzer.cs (2×59=118)

Hotspot: src/BenchmarkDotNet/ConsoleArguments/ConfigParser.cs · ×4src/BenchmarkDotNet/ConsoleArguments/ConfigParser.cs:279

What to do

  1. Resolve the 4 Hotspot finding(s) in Churn × Complexity Hotspots — start with ConfigParser.cs, BenchmarkRunnerClean.cs, ArgumentsAttributeAnalyzer.cs. — One of this dimension's main actionable groups (4 warning-level).

Detailed fixes: d15_recommendation.md · top locations in Appendix A, every location in findings.md.

D16 · Bus Factor10.0 / 10Exemplary✓ Tool-verified

What it measures: Whether knowledge is concentrated in too few people (the "bus factor").

Method: Living knowledge per author via time-decayed commit attribution (6-month half-life, focus weighting) across largest source files. Deterministic, avoids blame's mechanical-refactor false positives.

Maturity: Documented → Verified → Prevented · effective 10.0 / 10 · rule-coverage 100% · ceiling Documented

No source file's living knowledge is concentrated in a single author.

✓ On the Gold path — maintain.

Detailed fixes: d16_recommendation.md.

D17 · Explicit Debt5.9 / 10Adequate✓ Tool-verified

What it measures: Acknowledged debt left in the code — TODOs, dead code, suppressed warnings.

Method: Roslyn syntactic debt markers (suppressions/TODO/FIXME/HACK/empty-catch/commented-code/Obsolete) plus SymbolFinder dead-code analysis; weighted-debt-per-KLoC density deducted 2.0x per unit. Deterministic, exhaustive.

Maturity: Documented → Verified → Prevented · effective 5.9 / 10 · rule-coverage 100% · ceiling Prevented

264 deducted debt markers + unmeasured dead symbols across 60375 LoC in the .NET projects (2.0/KLoC) → score 5.9. Dead code not measured: the solution did not load cleanly, so the reference search was skipped.

NoWarnInCsproj — 9 warning codes suppressed in one element · ×22src/BenchmarkDotNet/BenchmarkDotNet.csproj:8
EmptyCatchBlock · ×18samples/BenchmarkDotNet.Samples/IntroExceptionDiagnoser.cs:18
WriteOnlyPrivateField · ×13src/BenchmarkDotNet/Engines/Consumer.cs:10
FileScopedPragmaDisable · ×7tests/BenchmarkDotNet.Tests/CodeGeneratorTests.cs:68
DemotedWarningsAsErrorstests/BenchmarkDotNet.IntegrationTests.ManualRunning.MultipleFrameworks/BenchmarkDotNet.IntegrationTests.ManualRunning.MultipleFrameworks.csproj:8

+ 8 more group(s) — more in Appendix A; the complete list is findings.md.

What to do

  1. Resolve the 22 NoWarnInCsproj finding(s) in Explicit Debt — start with BenchmarkDotNet.Tests.csproj (5), BenchmarkDotNet.Weaver.csproj (3), BenchmarkDotNet.IntegrationTests.csproj (2). — One of this dimension's main actionable groups (22 issue-level).
  2. Resolve the 18 EmptyCatchBlock finding(s) in Explicit Debt — start with PhysicalMemoryInfo.cs (4), ProcessCleanupHelper.cs (3), IntroExceptionDiagnoser.cs. — One of this dimension's main actionable groups (18 issue-level).
  3. Resolve the 13 WriteOnlyPrivateField finding(s) in Explicit Debt — start with Consumer.cs (12), ParamsSourceTests.cs. — One of this dimension's main actionable groups (13 issue-level).
  4. Enforce Explicit Debt in CI to reach Verified (currently Documented). — Hardens enforcement from Documented toward Prevented — provenance only; does not change the score.

Detailed fixes: d17_recommendation.md · top locations in Appendix A, every location in findings.md.

D18 · Solution Shape9.9 / 10Exemplary✓ Tool-verified

What it measures: Whether the solution is laid out in a sensible, conventional structure.

Method: Solution structure: project count, decomposition, shell-project detection, build success (confirmed failures cap the score); traced to actual .sln files and binaries. Deterministic.

Maturity: Documented → Verified → Prevented · effective 9.9 / 10 · rule-coverage 100% · ceiling Documented

57 projects, 4213 source files, 103165 hand-written lines of code (60375 production / 42790 test — the split is derived per file: test is what its project, its own path, or a compile-guarded region marks as test, and a file carrying no test signal counts as production), plus 1175 generated (machine-written code — designer, scaffolded and tool-emitted files — excluded from quality), 93 inter-project edges (build status unknown — did not finish). Measured across 2 solutions loaded as one workspace: `BenchmarkDotNet.slnx`, `samples/BenchmarkDotNet.Maui.slnx`.

Thin analysable surface across projects: BenchmarkDotNet.IntegrationTests.CustomPathstests/BenchmarkDotNet.IntegrationTests.CustomPaths/BenchmarkDotNet.IntegrationTests.CustomPaths.csproj

✓ On the Gold path — maintain.

Detailed fixes: d18_recommendation.md · top locations in Appendix A, every location in findings.md.

D19 · Documentation QualityStronggated by 10 serious findings◐ Sampled · advisory

What it measures: Whether the project's documentation is clear, complete, and useful.

Method: Judged by language model at low temperature (0.0-0.1) on a deterministic doc sample (READMEs plus first 25 architecture docs), with two-pass stability filtering. Advisory, sampled.

Maturity: Documented → Verified → Prevented · effective Strong / 10 · rule-coverage 100% · ceiling Documented

BenchmarkDotNet's documentation is clear and complete: the repository root README gives an overview of what BenchmarkDotNet does (transform methods into benchmarks, track performance) with links to getting started, a full FAQ covering NuGet version compatibility, install requirements, and how to run benchmarks on CoreCLR/Mono plus a detailed architecture document. The docs/guide/README is focused on the guide directory rather than the repository root, so it is not judged against the root's overview/installation sections. The main architecture/design documents (analysers, exporters, diagnostics) are well written and cover all the outlined topics. BenchmarkDotNet's documentation is comprehensive and well-structured. The READMEs cover the project (Jobs, Loggers, Orderers, Toolchains, Validators) with clear sections for each topic plus usage examples, while architecture/design docs are separate. The toolchain section explains process-level isolation and framework targeting rules in detail, and there is a dedicated contributing guide covering building from source, debugging profiles, and running tests on GitHub Actions via the CLI.

Low XML-doc coverage: BenchmarkDotNet.Samples(net10.0) · ×10samples/BenchmarkDotNet.Samples/BenchmarkDotNet.Samples.csproj
XML-doc coverage: BenchmarkDotNet.Exporters.Plotting · ×2src/BenchmarkDotNet.Exporters.Plotting/BenchmarkDotNet.Exporters.Plotting.csproj

What to do

  1. Resolve the 10 Low XML-doc coverage finding(s) in Documentation Quality — start with BenchmarkDotNet.Samples.csproj, BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers.csproj, BenchmarkDotNet.Annotations.csproj. — One of this dimension's main actionable groups (10 warning-level).

Detailed fixes: d19_recommendation.md · top locations in Appendix A, every location in findings.md.

D21 · Naming ConsistencyExemplary◐ Sampled · advisory

What it measures: Whether names — types, methods, variables — are clear and consistent.

Method: Judged by language model at low temperature (0.0-0.1) on a deterministic random symbol sample (fixed size, not exhaustive), with disclosed confidence band. Advisory, sampled.

Maturity: Documented → Verified → Prevented · effective Exemplary / 10 · rule-coverage 100% · ceiling Verified

0 naming inconsistencies across 200 sampled symbols.

✓ On the Gold path — maintain.

Detailed fixes: d21_recommendation.md.

D24 · Comment ValueExemplary◐ Sampled · advisory

What it measures: Whether comments are worth it — explaining WHY (valuable) rather than WHAT (redundant).

Method: Judged by language model at low temperature (0.0-0.1) on deterministically sampled inline comments with surrounding code; findings verified back to sampled comments by substring match. Advisory, sampled.

Maturity: Documented → Verified → Prevented · effective Exemplary / 10 · rule-coverage 100% · ceiling Documented

104 valuable / 0 redundant across 200 sampled comments.

✓ On the Gold path — maintain.

Detailed fixes: d24_recommendation.md.

D26 · Project Cohesion9.4 / 10Exemplary✓ Tool-verified

What it measures: Whether each project is a focused, coherent unit rather than an oversized grab-bag.

Method: Project size overshoot penalties (LoC / public-type count / namespace count, 2-of-3 flag) weighted by log magnitude. Exhaustive across projects, deterministic, LLM-independent.

Maturity: Documented → Verified → Prevented · effective 9.4 / 10 · rule-coverage 100% · ceiling Documented

1 of 31 projects flagged as possibly oversized/incoherent.

Projects may be oversized for their cohesion

✓ On the Gold path — maintain.

Detailed fixes: d26_recommendation.md · top locations in Appendix A, every location in findings.md.

D27 · Navigability9.8 / 10Exemplary✓ Tool-verified

What it measures: How far you must trace to follow a call — low indirection and co-located slices read easier.

Method: Call indirection (interface hops, cross-namespace calls, slice-locality scaled) over a sampled set of method invocations, size-aware baseline. Sampled; confidence discounted by symbol-resolution gaps. C# also names each pass-through layer (a class whose every public method only forwards its own parameters to one collaborator) as a located finding; the score is not affected.

Coverage: Slice locality from the first namespace segments, SAMPLED (≤400 methods) — not exhaustive.

Maturity: Documented → Verified → Prevented · effective 9.8 / 10 · rule-coverage 100% · ceiling Documented

84 % of calls cross a namespace and 1 % go through an interface, but 100 % of collaborators are co-located — so a call's collaborators sit together and tracing stays easy. Baseline: large — vertical-slice locality expected.

Pass-through layer · ×3src/BenchmarkDotNet/Exporters/Xml/SimpleXmlWriter.cs:5

✓ On the Gold path — maintain.

Detailed fixes: d27_recommendation.md · top locations in Appendix A, every location in findings.md.

D28 · Secrets (history)0.0 / 10Critical✓ Tool-verified

What it measures: Whether any secrets were ever committed — scanned across the full git history, not just now.

Method: REDACTED scan via TWO gitleaks detect passes in an isolated checkout — the full git history, then a second --no-git pass over the working tree as it stands — merged and de-duplicated by (rule, file, line); each match flagged High. Both invocations are recorded in the audit trail. Exhaustive; when the tool is absent, or when its output cannot be parsed into the expected shape, the dimension is WITHHELD as an explicit measurement gap on our side — unscored and excluded from the lens, never a hedged middling score.

Maturity: Documented → Verified → Prevented · effective 0.0 / 10 · rule-coverage 100% · ceiling Documented

12 finding(s): 0 critical, 12 high, 0 medium, 0 low. Remediation for historically-committed secrets is credential rotation — they remain in history regardless of later deletion.

REDACTED
REDACTED
REDACTED

What to do

  1. Resolve the 11 REDACTED finding(s) in Secrets (history) — start with REDACTED (11). — One of this dimension's main actionable groups (11 issue-level).
  2. Resolve the 1 High secret finding(s) in Secrets (history) — start with REDACTED. — One of this dimension's main actionable groups (1 issue-level).
  3. Resolve the 1 Rotate the exposed credentials finding(s) in Secrets (history). — One of this dimension's main actionable groups (1 recommendation-level).

Detailed fixes: d28_recommendation.md · top locations in Appendix A, every location in findings.md.

D29 · Static Analysis (SAST)0.7 / 10Critical✓ Tool-verified

What it measures: Real static-analysis (SAST) findings — likely security bugs in the code, any language.

Method: Polyglot static analysis via semgrep across the repo using the pinned, image-baked p/security-audit + p/owasp-top-ten rulesets (no scan-time registry fetch); severity rules (ERROR/WARNING/INFO) map to a full-band severity-weighted score. Exhaustive, deterministic; degrades on parse failure.

Coverage: semgrep pattern rules over all files — exhaustive for the rule set, blind to classes of bug without a rule (clean = no rule matched).

Maturity: Documented → Verified → Prevented · effective 0.7 / 10 · rule-coverage 100% · ceiling Documented

51 finding(s): 0 critical, 51 high, 0 medium, 0 low. 36 unpinned-GitHub-Actions row(s) are reported here but scored by D36 (supply-chain provenance), which measures that posture as `pinned_actions` — one pinning decision is charged once, not once per lens. semgrep hit a parse error in 82 file(s) — `docs/logo/logo-cmyk.eps`, `docs/logo/logo-rgb.eps`, `src/BenchmarkDotNet.Annotations/Attributes/AsyncCallerTypeAttribute.cs` (line 7), `src/BenchmarkDotNet.Annotations/Attributes/GenericTypeArgumentsAttribute.cs` (lines 11–13), `src/BenchmarkDotNet.CodeFixers/ArgumentsSourceElementTypeCodeFixProvider.cs` (lines 491–492, lines 509–565), … (+77 more) — so no absence of findings in the named regions is evidence of anything; rows reported elsewhere in those files are real. Fix the syntax error (or exclude the file deliberately) and re-scan to cover them. In 66 of those file(s) — `src/BenchmarkDotNet.Annotations/Attributes/AsyncCallerTypeAttribute.cs`, `src/BenchmarkDotNet.CodeFixers/ArgumentsSourceElementTypeCodeFixProvider.cs`, `src/BenchmarkDotNet.Diagnostics.dotMemory/DotMemoryDiagnoser.cs`, `src/BenchmarkDotNet.Diagnostics.dotTrace/DotTraceDiagnoser.cs`, `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Attributes/Columns/StdErrorColumnAttribute.cs`, … (+61 more) — the break is a C# primary constructor, which semgrep's grammar cannot parse and which hides the type from every rule scoped to it; those files were re-scanned from a shadow copy with the constructor's parameter list blanked (line and column preserving), which restores the type to the rules, and 0 additional row(s) came from that pass. Only the header's own parameter list is unread in them. In 6 of those file(s) — `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Attributes/Exporters/PerfonarExporterAttribute.cs`, `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Code/DeclarationsProvider.cs`, `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Detectors/Cpu/HardwareIntrinsics.cs`, `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Detectors/Cpu/Windows/WindowsCpuDetector.cs`, `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Detectors/OsDetector.cs`, … (+1 more) — the break is at a TYPE DECLARATION (a C# primary constructor semgrep's grammar cannot parse), so the loss is wider than the named lines: rules scoped to that type see no type to scope to and are blind over its whole body, while rules matching statements keep working there. Absence of a type-scoped finding in those types is not evidence of anything. Separately, one or more rules could not re-parse an embedded snippet in 7 file(s) (e.g. a workflow `run:` block read as shell). Those files WERE scanned and their other rows are unaffected; only those rules' view of those snippets is missing.

REDACTED
REDACTED
REDACTED
REDACTED
REDACTED

+ 1 more group(s) — more in Appendix A; the complete list is findings.md.

What to do

  1. Resolve the 4 REDACTED finding(s) in Static Analysis (SAST) — start with REDACTED (2), REDACTED (2). — One of this dimension's main actionable groups (4 issue-level).
  2. Resolve the 4 REDACTED finding(s) in Static Analysis (SAST) — start with REDACTED (3), REDACTED. — One of this dimension's main actionable groups (4 issue-level).
  3. No action in Static Analysis (SAST) — all 36 REDACTED finding(s) are reported here at file:line but scored by D36 (supply-chain provenance), so none is charged to this dimension. — One of this dimension's main actionable groups (36 issue-level, 0 of them charged here).

Detailed fixes: d29_recommendation.md · top locations in Appendix A, every location in findings.md.

D30 · Dependency Vulnerabilities10.0 / 10Exemplary○ Nothing flagged

What it measures: Whether any dependency has a known published vulnerability (CVE), direct or transitive, in ANY ecosystem the repository declares — Dart pub, Elixir and Erlang via Hex, Go modules, Java and Kotlin via Maven/Gradle, JavaScript/npm, .NET/NuGet, PHP/Composer, Python/PyPI, RubyGems, Rust/Cargo and Swift.

Method: Dependency-CVE scan across every ecosystem the repository declares, scored ONCE. Three sources are unioned and deduplicated by advisory identity (rule id + alias closure, CVE<->GHSA) scoped to package+version, keeping the worst severity: `osv-scanner --recursive` over osv.dev for Dart pub, Elixir/Hex (and Erlang, whose `rebar.lock` syft first converts to a CycloneDX SBOM the scanner reads, with rows attributed back to the lock), Go, Java and Kotlin via Maven/Gradle (and Scala, whose sbt build's pinned direct declarations are written into a CycloneDX SBOM the scanner reads, with rows attributed back to the build file), npm, PHP/Composer, Python/PyPI, RubyGems, Rust/Cargo and Swift; `trivy fs --scanners vuln` for npm lockfiles; and `dotnet list package --vulnerable --include-transitive` for NuGet (with per-advisory collapse of the project x target-framework fan-out), plus a DECLARED-dependency arm that resolves a published gem's gemspec against rubygems.org where no Gemfile.lock is committed. `SeverityScore(c,h,m,l, normalizer 8.0)`. NotApplicable only when NO ecosystem is readable; if any applicable ecosystem could not be scanned the findings are REPORTED and the score is withheld. Supersedes the npm and OSV arms, retired 2026-09-05.

Maturity: Documented → Verified → Prevented · effective 10.0 / 10 · rule-coverage 100% · ceiling Documented

No known-vulnerable dependencies in the 2 ecosystem(s) that were scanned (npm,osv). Partial dependency scan: 2 of 3 declared ecosystem(s) were scanned (npm,osv), and the findings above are real and complete for them. nuget was not scanned (nuget: pkgs.dev.azure.com could not be reached (Unable to load the service index for source https://pkgs.dev.azure.com/dnceng/public/_packaging/dotnet6/nuget/v3/index.json. The proxy tunnel request to proxy 'http://egress:3128/' failed with status code '403'.)), so this is not the whole dependency surface and the result is reported at reduced confidence.

✓ On the Gold path — maintain.

Detailed fixes: d30_recommendation.md.

D34 · Knowledge Freshness10.0 / 10Exemplary✓ Tool-verified

What it measures: Whether anyone still has living knowledge of each file, or it has been orphaned — last understood long ago by someone now gone quiet. The sibling of the bus factor: D16 asks who owns it, D34 asks whether anyone still knows it.

Method: File orphaning as total living-knowledge decay below one focused-commit's worth within a year, computed per-file from the D16 decay model. Exhaustive, deterministic over fixed history.

Maturity: Documented → Verified → Prevented · effective 10.0 / 10 · rule-coverage 100% · ceiling Documented

Every significant source file has living knowledge — recently and meaningfully worked.

✓ On the Gold path — maintain.

Detailed fixes: d34_recommendation.md.

D35 · Change Coupling9.8 / 10Adequategated by 3 critical findings✓ Tool-verified

What it measures: Whether files that change together actually belong together — pairs that repeatedly co-change in git history despite having no explicit code dependency, surfacing the hidden/logical coupling (and boundaries in the wrong place) a static scan can't see.

Method: Pairwise co-occurrence over the per-commit file sets in git history (production source only — tests and generated dropped): Degree-of-Coupling = shared ÷ min individual revisions, reported above noise floors (each file ≥10 revisions, ≥5 shared commits, ≥50% strength); sweeping commits excluded. Deterministic over fixed history.

Coverage: Population: PRODUCTION source files only — test and generated files are dropped before pairing, so a class co-changing with its own test (trivially ~100%) can't drown the real production↔production coupling. Pairs ranked by Degree-of-Coupling. A non-source file is never a coupling PARTICIPANT either: documentation, schemas, config and data files are dropped with the rest, so a code↔docs pair — a command and the reference page that restates it — is not reported however strongly the two co-change; nor is coupling that runs THROUGH a build step or config file.

Maturity: Documented → Verified → Prevented · effective 9.8 / 10 · rule-coverage 100% · ceiling Documented

Strongest change-coupling: RuntimeMoniker.cs↔ConfigParser.cs 90%; InProcessEmitExecutor.cs↔InProcessNoEmitExecutor.cs 90%; RuntimeMoniker.cs↔DotTraceDiagnoser.cs 82%

Boundary-crossing change coupling: RuntimeMoniker.cs ↔ ConfigParser.cs · ×3src/BenchmarkDotNet.Annotations/Jobs/RuntimeMoniker.cs:1
Change coupling: InProcessEmitExecutor.cs ↔ InProcessNoEmitExecutor.cs · ×5src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/InProcessEmitExecutor.cs:1
Change-coupling hub: WasmRuntime.cs → CommandLineOptions.cs, ConfigParser.cs, CsProjWasmBuilder.cssrc/BenchmarkDotNet/Environments/Runtimes/WasmRuntime.cs

What to do

  1. Resolve the 3 Boundary-crossing change coupling finding(s) in Change Coupling — start with RuntimeMoniker.cs (3). — One of this dimension's main actionable groups (3 issue-level).
  2. Resolve the 5 Change coupling finding(s) in Change Coupling — start with Engine.cs (2), InProcessEmitExecutor.cs, DotNetCliExecutor.cs. — One of this dimension's main actionable groups (5 warning-level).
  3. Resolve the 1 Change-coupling hub finding(s) in Change Coupling — start with WasmRuntime.cs. — One of this dimension's main actionable groups (1 warning-level).

Detailed fixes: d35_recommendation.md · top locations in Appendix A, every location in findings.md.

D36 · Supply-chain Provenance & Signing0.0 / 10Critical✓ Tool-verified

What it measures: Whether the build pipeline provides supply-chain integrity — generated provenance/attestation, signed artifacts (cosign/sigstore), an SBOM, and pinned build actions. Presence of the configuration, not a runtime guarantee.

Method: Supply-chain provenance/signing read deterministically from CI/build config (.github/workflows, .gitlab-ci.yml, azure-pipelines, Jenkinsfile, .circleci) + the release surface: four signals — generated provenance/attestation (SLSA/in-toto/actions-attest), artifact signing (cosign/sigstore/gitsign), an SBOM (syft/sbom-action/*.spdx.json/*.cdx.json), and SHA-pinned build actions — scored 10·present/denom. NotApplicable without a build pipeline. Detects configuration presence, not runtime enforcement.

Maturity: Documented → Verified → Prevented · effective 0.0 / 10 · rule-coverage 100% · ceiling Documented

0/4 supply-chain integrity signals present (provenance, signing, SBOM, pinned actions).

REDACTED
REDACTED
REDACTED
REDACTED
REDACTED

+ 6 more group(s) — more in Appendix A; the complete list is findings.md.

What to do

  1. Resolve the 2 REDACTED finding(s) in Supply-chain Provenance & Signing — start with REDACTED, REDACTED. — One of this dimension's main actionable groups (2 warning-level).
  2. Resolve the 2 REDACTED finding(s) in Supply-chain Provenance & Signing — start with REDACTED, REDACTED. — One of this dimension's main actionable groups (2 warning-level).
  3. Resolve the 1 REDACTED finding(s) in Supply-chain Provenance & Signing. — One of this dimension's main actionable groups (1 warning-level).

Detailed fixes: d36_recommendation.md · top locations in Appendix A, every location in findings.md.

D39 · IL Efficiency10.0 / 10Exemplary✓ Tool-verified

Method: IL instruction count per method, read from the BUILT first-party assemblies via Mono.Cecil (the target is compiled on a deep run); scored on the fraction of methods whose emitted IL body exceeds the size threshold. Sees compiler-generated bloat source can't; not-applicable when the target fails to build. Deterministic.

Maturity: Documented → Verified → Prevented · effective 10.0 / 10 · rule-coverage 100% · ceiling Verified

0 of 21 first-party methods have an oversized IL body.

✓ On the Gold path — maintain.

Detailed fixes: d39_recommendation.md.

D43 · Malicious Dependencies10.0 / 10Exemplary✓ Tool-verified

What it measures: Whether any dependency the repository declares is published as MALICIOUS rather than merely vulnerable — a package that is an attacker's work, in any ecosystem osv-scanner reads. Scored apart from D30 because the answer is binary: there is no safe version to upgrade to, and the fix is to remove the package and rotate every credential it could have read.

Method: The same dependency scan D30 reads, partitioned on the scanner's own classification rather than rescanned: a row is MALICIOUS when its id is in the `MAL-` space (the ossf/malicious-packages feed) OR its `database_specific.cwe_ids` carries `CWE-506` ("Embedded Malicious Code"). Both channels are structural; the summary text is deliberately NOT read, because a malicious-package record whose summary says only "Critical severity vulnerability" is a real shape ([GHSA redacted]) and a text matcher misses it. Scored BINARY: any surviving row is 0, whatever its severity and however many CVEs sit beside it — a hostile dependency is not a quantity. Applicability and degradation are D30's: NotApplicable only when no ecosystem is readable, and an unscannable ecosystem degrades rather than reading clean. SCORED, not informational.

Maturity: Documented → Verified → Prevented · effective 10.0 / 10 · rule-coverage 100% · ceiling Documented

No dependency in any ecosystem this repository declares is published as malicious.

✓ On the Gold path — maintain.

Detailed fixes: d43_recommendation.md.

D44 · Platform End-of-Life10.0 / 10Exemplary✓ Tool-verified

What it measures: Whether anyone still ships security patches for the platform this repository RUNS ON — the runtime it pins and the framework majors its own constraints hold it to. Separate from D12 because the question differs: a current Django on an end-of-life Python is perfectly up to date and completely unsupported, and the fix is a migration rather than a version bump. What the repository says it merely SUPPORTS is never charged.

Method: End-of-life PLATFORM read from the repository's own declarations and graded against a FROZEN, dated table of vendor support dates — no network, no feed, no API, so this dimension answers identically inside a closed scan fence. Two subjects: a RUNTIME the project pins (a single or all-end-of-life TargetFramework, a .nvmrc or .python-version, a requires-python CAP) and a FRAMEWORK major a dependency constraint cannot move off (a caret, tilde or exact version; `vue@^2.7.16` pins Vue 2). A FLOOR is deliberately never charged — `requires-python = ">=3.8"` states what a package SUPPORTS, not what it runs on — and a multi-target project is charged only when EVERY target is out of support. Runtime 4.0/product capped 8.0, framework 1.5 capped 4.5. The table is safe to freeze because a statement about support that ended in the past cannot become false: it loses recall as it ages, never precision, and a test asserts every entry predates the freeze date. Disjoint from D31 (a container image's OS layer) and D29 (the toolchain a CI workflow installs). Abstains when the repository declares no platform this pass reads — never scores it clean.

Maturity: Documented → Verified → Prevented · effective 10.0 / 10 · rule-coverage 100% · ceiling Documented

0 end-of-life runtime(s) and 0 end-of-life framework(s), read from 33 platform declaration(s) and 0 dependency declaration(s). This dimension reads what the repository says about ITSELF — a pinned target framework, a version file, a capped requires-python, a Rust toolchain pin, a framework major a constraint cannot move off. A FLOOR is deliberately never charged: `requires-python = ">=3.8"` states what the package SUPPORTS, not what it runs on, and a well-maintained library declares exactly that while running its own CI on a current release. The end-of-life facts are FROZEN and dated, so this dimension needs no network and answers identically inside a closed scan fence; as the table ages it loses recall and never precision, because a statement about support that ended in the past cannot become false. The OS layer of a container image is D31's question and the toolchain a CI workflow installs is D29's; this row is neither.

✓ On the Gold path — maintain.

Detailed fixes: d44_recommendation.md.

Frontend & cross-cutting dimensions

R = React/JS · M = Maturity · P = Readiness.

AX10 · Code composition10.0 / 10Exemplary✓ Tool-verified

Other · Architecture — How the codebase splits by code ROLE — domain, application, infrastructure, test, generated. The significance map behind the knowledge/coupling weighting, and a DDD signal in its own right: a thin domain core under fat infrastructure is the anemic-domain smell, quantified. How each file's role is decided, because the split is only as good as that: a generated name or a build-output tree makes it Generated, a test project makes it Test, and otherwise the file's NAMESPACE and PATH words are matched against fixed vocabularies in a fixed ORDER — domain, then infrastructure, then application — so a file whose words hit two layers is counted under the earlier one. A production file matching none of them counts as application, so that share reads 'application or unclassified' rather than a measured application layer. Roles come from naming convention, never from what the code does.

Method: Roslyn line-count by code ROLE: every source file classified Domain/Application/Infrastructure/Test/Generated by namespace + path convention (the shared CodeRoleClassifier), then significant lines summed per role. Deterministic; the advisory score is the business-logic (domain+application) share of production code.

Coverage: Population: ALL source files, each bucketed into ONE of five roles (Domain/Application/Infrastructure/Test/Generated) by namespace + path convention — a file whose layer isn't named in the convention falls to Application (the neutral default), and the split is line-count, not semantic depth or business value.

What to do

  • The domain core is a small share of production code, but most of the rest matched no layer vocabulary at all — so this is not yet an anemic-domain finding. The namespace/path convention could not place that code, which makes the composition above a statement about the naming, not about the design. Name the layers (or check that the repository's conventions differ from the ones this check knows) before reading a thin domain into it.
AX3 · Project dependency cycles10.0 / 10Exemplary✓ Tool-verified

Other · Architecture — Whether the project-reference graph is acyclic (cycles block independent build/deploy and signal eroding boundaries).

Method: Project reference cycles via elementary-DFS over real .csproj references, using the engine shared with D5/D7; cyclic versus acyclic. Exhaustive, deterministic.

  • The namespaces BenchmarkDotNet.Analysers ↔ BenchmarkDotNet.Attributes ↔ BenchmarkDotNet.Code ↔ BenchmarkDotNet.Columns ↔ BenchmarkDotNet.Configs ↔ BenchmarkDotNet.ConsoleArguments ↔ BenchmarkDotNet.ConsoleArguments.ListBenchmarks ↔ BenchmarkDotNet.Diagnosers ↔ BenchmarkDotNet.Disassemblers ↔ BenchmarkDotNet.Engines ↔ BenchmarkDotNet.Environments ↔ BenchmarkDotNet.EventProcessors ↔ BenchmarkDotNet.Exporters ↔ BenchmarkDotNet.Exporters.Csv ↔ BenchmarkDotNet.Extensions ↔ BenchmarkDotNet.Filters ↔ BenchmarkDotNet.Helpers ↔ BenchmarkDotNet.Jobs ↔ BenchmarkDotNet.Loggers ↔ BenchmarkDotNet.Mathematics ↔ BenchmarkDotNet.Models ↔ BenchmarkDotNet.Order ↔ BenchmarkDotNet.Parameters ↔ BenchmarkDotNet.Portability ↔ BenchmarkDotNet.Reports ↔ BenchmarkDotNet.Running ↔ BenchmarkDotNet.Toolchains ↔ BenchmarkDotNet.Toolchains.Parameters ↔ BenchmarkDotNet.Toolchains.Results ↔ BenchmarkDotNet.Validators depend on each other. The lightest dependency in the cycle is BenchmarkDotNet.Analysers → BenchmarkDotNet.Loggers (BenchmarkDotNet.Analysers.ConclusionHelper → BenchmarkDotNet.Loggers.ILogger, 1 type pair(s)); cut that one first, e.g. by moving the shared type to a namespace both can use or inverting it behind an interface. — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Analysers/ConclusionHelper.cs:1
  • The namespaces BenchmarkDotNet.Build ↔ BenchmarkDotNet.Build.Meta ↔ BenchmarkDotNet.Build.Options ↔ BenchmarkDotNet.Build.Runners ↔ BenchmarkDotNet.Build.Runners.Changelog depend on each other. The lightest dependency in the cycle is BenchmarkDotNet.Build → BenchmarkDotNet.Build.Meta (BenchmarkDotNet.Build.BuildContext → BenchmarkDotNet.Build.Meta.VersionHistory, 1 type pair(s)); cut that one first, e.g. by moving the shared type to a namespace both can use or inverting it behind an interface. — build/BenchmarkDotNet.Build/BuildContext.cs:7

What to do

  • Break namespace cycles inside a project by moving the shared type to a namespace both sides can use, or by inverting the back edge behind an interface.
AX4 · Dependency direction10.0 / 10Exemplary✓ Tool-verified

Other · Architecture — Whether dependencies point inward (Domain ← Application ← Infrastructure/Web) — the clean-architecture dependency rule, checked across the project graph.

Method: Layer violations by name-segment inference (Domain/Core to Application to Infrastructure/Web) over the project-reference graph. Exhaustive over all projects, deterministic.

AX5 · Architecture & structure10.0 / 10Exemplary✓ Tool-verified

Other · Architecture — Whether the codebase has a recognisable, scale-appropriate structure (a named architectural style, or modular enough for its size) rather than being an ad-hoc ball of mud.

Method: Roslyn plus csproj analysis: architecture style detection (DDD, clean, vertical-slice, CQRS) and structure fitness for repo size. Deterministic.

AX6 · Interface segregation9.9 / 10Exemplary✓ Tool-verified

Other · Architecture — Whether interfaces stay focused rather than fat — the Interface-Segregation principle (SOLID 'I').

Method: Roslyn scan: public interface declared-member counts (accessors fold into their property/event); fat-interface threshold (over 15 declared members) flagged per type. Each finding also reports the distinct-OPERATION count — members counted by name, so an overload group counts once — which decides whether it states the caller-side ISP harm or the implementer-side burden of an overload set. TypeScript: exported interfaces that declare behaviour, counted over their REQUIRED operations (method signatures and function-typed properties with no `?`, once per signature) — data-shape interfaces and ambient .d.ts declarations are outside the population; JavaScript declares no interfaces and is not applicable. Deterministic, type-level.

  • `IConfig` declares 23 members: `GetColumnProviders`, `GetExporters`, `GetLoggers`, `GetDiagnosers`, `GetAnalysers`, `GetJobs`, `GetValidators`, `GetHardwareCounters`, `GetFilters`, `GetLogicalGroupRules`, `GetEventProcessors`, `GetColumnHidingRules`, `Orderer`, `CategoryDiscoverer`, `SummaryStyle`, `UnionRule`, `ArtifactsPath`, `Title`, `CultureInfo`, `Options`, `BuildTimeout`, `WakeLock`, `ConfigAnalysisConclusion`. Counted as the author wrote them — a property is ONE member and its get/set accessors are not counted separately, and an event counts once. A wide interface forces every implementer and caller to depend on methods they don't use (the Interface-Segregation 'I' in SOLID). Split it into focused role-interfaces. — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Configs/IConfig.cs:17

What to do

  • Split fat interfaces into focused role-interfaces so clients depend only on what they use.
AX8 · Test isolation10.0 / 10Exemplary✓ Tool-verified

Other · Architecture — Whether production projects stay free of references to test projects — tests may depend on production, never the reverse.

Method: Csproj graph: each production project checked for references to test projects (identified by test-framework presence, not name). Zero violations is clean. Deterministic.

C1 · Data Protection0.0 / 10Critical✓ Tool-verified

Other · Security — Whether sensitive data is encrypted at rest and in transit and keys are vaulted.

Method: Roslyn plus filesystem scan: encryption presence (EF ColumnEncryption, key-vault references, HTTPS enforcement) and key-derivation KDF detection. Deterministic.

  • No data-protection or encryption usage (ASP.NET Data Protection, AES, column encryption, PBKDF2) was found — sensitive data at rest may be unprotected. If TDE/KMS/vault is delegated to infrastructure, ignore.

What to do

  • Encrypt sensitive data at rest (ASP.NET Core Data Protection / column encryption) and manage keys in a vault. Skip if delegated to infra (Postgres TDE, KMS, etc.).
  • Enforce HTTPS (UseHttpsRedirection / RequireHttpsMetadata) so data in transit is always encrypted.
C4 · Data Retention6.5 / 10Adequate✓ Tool-verified

Other · Security — Whether data has a defined lifetime — retention periods, TTLs, cleanup jobs (storage limitation).

Method: Roslyn scan: retention/TTL configuration presence in schema; CascadeDelete detected but not scored as retention control. Deterministic, gated by PII presence.

  • A retention mechanism is present, but the data-lifecycle is not yet complete — missing: a scheduled purge / cleanup job (PurgeOlderThan / CleanupJob), a documented retention period / data-expiry.

What to do

  • Complete the data-lifecycle story: an expiry limit (a declared maximum age for the stored data — a retention-age setting, or a store-level TTL where your storage offers one), a scheduled purge/cleanup job that enforces it, and a documented retention period covering the personal data.
GD1 · Unfinished & placeholder code10.0 / 10Exemplary○ Nothing flagged

Other · Code Health — Unreviewed-generation residue: shipped members still throwing NotImplementedException, and placeholder string literals left in non-test, non-generated code. Scored as a quality signature, never as a claim about authorship.

Method: Roslyn syntax scan: NotImplementedException throws and placeholder string literals in non-test, non-generated shipped code. Deterministic, code-shape signature.

IC1 · Incompleteness & stubs6.8 / 10Strong✓ Tool-verified

Other · Code Health — Unfinished work detected by code SHAPE, not keywords: members that only throw a "not implemented" exception, methods that take inputs and return a constant, async methods that never await, dead `if (false)` / `#if false` branches, and skeleton types most of whose members are holes. A real, objective slice of technical debt.

Method: Roslyn syntax scan: incompleteness by code shape (constant-returning methods, async-never-await, #if false branches, guards that return what the code already falls through to, tests an earlier guard already decided, comparisons against NaN, skeleton types), not keyword-gated. Deterministic, code-shape heuristic.

  • `Consume` takes parameters but its body is empty — it accepts inputs and does nothing. Either implement it or remove it. — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Engines/Engine.cs:263
  • `SendSignalAsync` is declared `async` but never awaits anything, so it runs synchronously while pretending to be asynchronous. Drop `async` or do the real async work. — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Engines/NoAcknowledgementConsoleHost.cs:33
  • `SaveAsync` is declared `async` but never awaits anything, so it runs synchronously while pretending to be asynchronous. Drop `async` or do the real async work. — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Extensions/XDocumentExtensions.cs:12
  • 2 guards above `return false;` also return `false`, so no input can make them matter. Implement the distinction that was intended, or delete the guards. — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Helpers/SourceCodeHelper.cs:113
  • Control only reaches here when `x.HasValue(characteristic)` is true, because the guard on line 58 exits otherwise. This test is therefore always true and its `else`, and any code it is meant to skip, is unreachable. Implement the distinction that was intended, or delete the test. — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Jobs/JobComparer.cs:66
  • `Read`'s body only throws NotSupportedException — sometimes a deliberate contract, often an unfinished stub. Confirm it's intentional. — src/BenchmarkDotNet/ConsoleArguments/ListBenchmarks/BenchmarkCaseJsonConverter.cs:57
  • `GetHashCode`'s body only throws NotSupportedException — sometimes a deliberate contract, often an unfinished stub. Confirm it's intentional. — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Helpers/HashCode.cs:146
  • `Equals`'s body only throws NotSupportedException — sometimes a deliberate contract, often an unfinished stub. Confirm it's intentional. — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Helpers/HashCode.cs:151
  • A line of code has been commented out rather than removed — dead weight that rots and confuses. Delete it (version control remembers). (×31) — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs:126, src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs:132, src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs:136, …
  • 27 consecutive lines of code sit inside a `/* … */` block — a block of code switched off rather than removed, which rots and confuses. Delete it (version control remembers). — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs:378

What to do

  • Finish or delete the unfinished stubs (NotImplementedException / empty / constant-returning bodies) — they are dead surface that looks live.
  • Clear the softer debt: remove commented-out code and dead branches, re-enable or delete skipped tests, and replace blanket warning suppressions with targeted ones.
M1 · Documentation (README)4.5 / 10Adequate✓ Tool-verified

Maturity · Maturity — Whether the repo and its projects have a README, and whether it's substantive and current.

Method: Filesystem scan: README presence, word count, and headings for depth; git history for staleness. Exhaustive across root and project dirs, deterministic.

  • 690 code files changed in the last 6 months but the README was not touched — it may no longer reflect the system.

What to do

  • Add a build/run (quick start) section to the root README — the first thing a newcomer needs.
  • Explain in the README how to run the tests. Add a section called Testing to the README in the repository's top folder, saying how to run the test suite.
  • Add an 'Architecture' / 'How it works' section to the root README — the high-level shape.
  • Add a README to the 31 of 31 project(s) that lack one — worth up to 2 pts.
  • Review the README against recent changes; refresh the parts that drifted.
M2 · Architecture documentation2.0 / 10Weak✓ Tool-verified

Maturity · Maturity — Whether key decisions (ADRs) and the high-level shape (C4/diagrams) are written down.

Method: Filesystem scan: ADR folder/naming conventions or content, plus Mermaid/PlantUML/C4/architecture.md discovery. Exhaustive, deterministic.

  • No Architecture Decision Records found — no conventional ADR directory, no numbered `NNNN-title` documents in any markup this check reads, and nothing ADR-shaped by content. Design rationale recorded elsewhere (a design-notes tree, a mailing list, pull-request discussion) is not visible to this check and is not re-findable per decision, so a future maintainer cannot ask why one choice was made and get an answer.

What to do

  • Record your significant design decisions. Write one short document per decision, giving its date, the situation, the decision and its consequences, and keep them together with your other design documents. A docs/adr folder with each file named by number and title is the easiest place to find them.
M3 · Folder & project structure10.0 / 10Exemplary✓ Tool-verified

Maturity · Maturity — Whether the repo is organised deliberately — src/test separation and consistent project naming.

Method: Filesystem scan: src/test folder separation and namespace-prefix consistency (majority RootNamespace agreement). Exhaustive across projects, deterministic.

M4 · Documentation accuracy9.9 / 10Exemplary◐ Sampled · advisory

Maturity · Maturity — Whether the README actually describes the code that exists (LLM-judged, advisory).

Method: Judged by language model at low temperature: README accuracy versus actual projects, within a disclosed tolerance. Advisory, not a measured number.

  • docs/articles/configs/toolchains.md runs `source ./emsdk_env.sh`, but `emsdk_env.sh` does not exist. Checked without a model against the repository: its files and folders, the scripts and dependencies of every package.json, the projects, namespaces, package references and target frameworks of the .NET build, the SDK and Node pins, and the identifiers of every file that is not a document; the documents' own text never counts. A footprint generated at build time, read only by a platform, or living outside this repository is not seen, and this row is then wrong. — docs/articles/configs/toolchains.md:392
  • docs/articles/configs/toolchains.md documents the environment variable `EMSDK_PATH`, but no code, script or configuration file names it. Checked without a model against the repository: its files and folders, the scripts and dependencies of every package.json, the projects, namespaces, package references and target frameworks of the .NET build, the SDK and Node pins, and the identifiers of every file that is not a document; the documents' own text never counts. A footprint generated at build time, read only by a platform, or living outside this repository is not seen, and this row is then wrong. — docs/articles/configs/toolchains.md:395

What to do

  • Reconcile the README with reality: docs/articles/configs/toolchains.md runs `source ./emsdk_env.sh`, but `emsdk_env.sh` does not exist; docs/articles/configs/toolchains.md documents the environment variable `EMSDK_PATH`, but no code, script or configuration file names it.
P1 · CI/CD gates10.0 / 10Exemplary○ Nothing flagged

Readiness · Readiness — Whether an automated pipeline builds and tests every change.

Method: Filesystem scan: CI workflow files (.github/workflows, .gitlab-ci.yml, etc.) for build and test stages. Exhaustive, deterministic.

P10 · Library API & versioning10.0 / 10Exemplary○ Nothing flagged

Readiness · Readiness — For a library: a deliberate (small) public API surface and explicit semantic versioning so consumers can depend on it safely.

Method: Roslyn scan: public API surface area and semantic-versioning markers (SemVer attributes, changelog entries) for libraries; off .NET, a library is the ecosystem's publication act (an npm package that is not private and names an entry point, a PyPI distribution with a build system, a Rust library crate, a Maven/Gradle module that publishes, a Go module with no package main, a gemspec, a Composer library, a SwiftPM library product, a pub.dev or Hex package), its surface is the share of types the language model records as public (Rust, Swift, Java, Kotlin, Go, Dart; not measured where the model records no type visibility or, as in TypeScript, only module-level export), and its version is read from the manifest, a semver CHANGELOG, release tooling or semver git tags. Exhaustive, deterministic.

P3 · Security & performance tooling5.0 / 10Adequate✓ Tool-verified

Readiness · Readiness — Whether SAST, secret/dependency scanning and performance benchmarking are wired in (presence, not runtime).

Method: Filesystem scan: SAST configuration, dependency-update automation, secret scanning, and a benchmark harness or benchmark step — in this repository's own ecosystem. Exhaustive, deterministic.

What to do

  • Enable Dependabot/Renovate or a dependency-review gate.
  • Add gitleaks/trufflehog in CI to block PRs that introduce committed secrets.
P4 · Deployment & Rollback7.0 / 10Strong✓ Tool-verified

Readiness · Readiness — Whether releases are automated and safely reversible (probes, rolling updates, approval gates) — from manifests/pipeline files, not the live environment.

Method: Filesystem scan: deployment manifests/IaC (K8s YAML, Helm, Terraform) for rolling updates, probes, approval gates, migration hooks. Exhaustive, deterministic.

P6 · Release Hygiene10.0 / 10Exemplary✓ Tool-verified

Readiness · Readiness — Whether releases are traceable — a maintained changelog and explicit version stamping.

Method: Filesystem scan: changelog file presence and version tags in csproj or git tags. Exhaustive, deterministic.

PF1 · Benchmark discipline10.0 / 10Exemplary✓ Tool-verified

Readiness · Performance — Whether the code protects its performance with benchmarks — a benchmark suite, allocation/memory measurement, and (ideally) a CI gate. Presence is credited as a bonus, never a deduction.

Method: Repo + source scan: BenchmarkDotNet referenced (csproj/source), [Benchmark]/[MemoryDiagnoser] attribute counts, and a benchmark step in CI; off .NET, the same ladder over Go testing.B, Rust criterion/#[bench]/divan, JMH/kotlinx-benchmark, pytest-benchmark/asv/pyperf, tinybench/mitata/vitest bench/benchmark.js and Swift package-benchmark — scored as a bonus ladder (absence is neutral, never a deduction). Deterministic, presence detection.

PF2 · Allocation hygiene9.5 / 10Exemplary✓ Tool-verified

Readiness · Performance — Whether the code is written to minimise allocations so it doesn't pressure its host's memory manager — buffer/slice views over copies, object pooling, stack or value-type allocation, and buffer writers. Reward-only: credited where present, never penalised where a simpler style is fine.

Method: Production-source scan: density (per 1k LoC) of allocation-aware APIs — in .NET Span/Memory, ArrayPool/ObjectPool, stackalloc, ValueTask, value-type structs, IBufferWriter, string.Create, SkipLocalsInit; off .NET, with comments and strings blanked, Go's sync.Pool, preallocated slices/maps, Grow, strconv.Append* and buf[:0] reuse; the JVM's NIO buffer views, MemorySegment, primitive collections, pools and literal presizes (plus Kotlin primitive arrays and value classes, Scala AnyVal and @specialized); Swift's reserveCapacity, ContiguousArray, withUnsafe* access and ~Copyable. Activated off .NET on the same floor (400 lines, and benchmarks or 8 uses); Rust and garbage-collected scripting languages are not applicable. Reward-only. Deterministic, syntax/text detection.

What to do

  • Raise allocation-aware density on the hot paths — currently 441 use(s) across 62,128 production line(s) (~7.1/1k). More Span/Memory, pooling (ArrayPool/ObjectPool), stackalloc and ValueTask on the allocation-heavy paths climbs this toward 10.
PF3 · Async & latency hygiene6.0 / 10Adequate✓ Tool-verified

Readiness · Performance — Whether asynchronous code stays responsive — it avoids sync-over-async blocking (a .NET .Wait()/.GetAwaiter().GetResult(), a time.sleep or blocking HTTP call inside a Python coroutine, a *Sync call inside an async JavaScript function, block_on inside a Rust async fn, runBlocking inside a Kotlin suspend function, block() inside a Reactor publisher) that stalls a thread or event loop and risks deadlock, and, where the code is a reusable library on .NET, awaits with ConfigureAwait(false) so it never captures and stalls its caller's context.

Method: Production-source scan: sync-over-async blocking counted everywhere — .Wait()/.GetAwaiter().GetResult() in .NET; off .NET, read from the language model, a blocking call inside an async function (Python, TS/JS, Rust, Kotlin, Swift, Dart) or inside a Java method returning a Reactor Mono/Flux or a Scala method returning a Future or effect — and, for a .NET library with ≥5 awaits, the share of awaits using ConfigureAwait(false). Deterministic, syntax/text detection.

  • 16 blocking call(s) on async work (.Wait()/.GetAwaiter().GetResult()) — these waste a thread and can deadlock wherever a synchronization context is in play (a UI thread, or a caller that has one).
  • `.GetAwaiter().GetResult()` blocks this thread until the async work completes — it wastes a thread-pool thread for as long as the work runs and can deadlock wherever a synchronization context is in play (a UI thread, or a caller that has one). (×10) — src/BenchmarkDotNet.Diagnostics.dotMemory/DotMemoryDiagnoser.cs:16, src/BenchmarkDotNet.Diagnostics.dotTrace/DotTraceDiagnoser.cs:16, src/BenchmarkDotNet/Engines/TcpHost.cs:61, …
  • `.Wait()` blocks this thread until the async work completes — it wastes a thread-pool thread for as long as the work runs and can deadlock wherever a synchronization context is in play (a UI thread, or a caller that has one). (×6) — build/BenchmarkDotNet.Build/Runners/DocumentationRunner.cs:111, build/BenchmarkDotNet.Build/Runners/DocumentationRunner.cs:112, build/BenchmarkDotNet.Build/Runners/ReleaseRunner.cs:70, …

What to do

  • Make the call chain async end-to-end and await it — never block on a Task with .Wait()/.GetAwaiter().GetResult().
S1 · Cryptographic Hygiene8.0 / 10Strong✓ Tool-verified

Other · Security — Cryptographic hygiene (weak hash/cipher, password key-derivation). This codebase has no web surface, so transport/header/cookie/CSRF controls are N/A and only crypto is scored.

Method: Roslyn plus filesystem scan: HSTS/security headers, secure cookies, input validation, middleware order, weak crypto (MD5/SHA1/DES); HTTPS-metadata context-aware. On a repository with no .NET source it reads JavaScript/TypeScript, Dart, Ruby, Scala, Rust or Elixir source itself (test, vendored, generated and minified paths not) for the arms that hold whether or not the code serves HTTP: a weak hash or cipher, key material fixed in the source, a TLS client that accepts any certificate, and (JavaScript/TypeScript, Ruby, Scala, Rust and Elixir) an obsolete TLS version; the server controls are not assessed there, and a Dart, Ruby, Scala, Rust or Elixir repository that serves no HTTP of its own is N/A on them. Deterministic.

  • MD5/SHA1 is constructed here, and both are collision-broken. If this digest protects anything — a signature, an integrity or tamper check, a credential, or any value an attacker can influence — that is a real weakness: use SHA-256+ for content integrity, or a KDF (PBKDF2/Argon2/BCrypt) for password storage. If it only derives a non-security identifier (a cache key, a file or mutex name), collision resistance carries no security consequence here; make that intent explicit instead — a non-cryptographic hash such as `System.IO.Hashing.XxHash64`/`Crc32` says it in code — since the algorithm alone cannot distinguish the two uses. (×2) — samples/BenchmarkDotNet.Samples/IntroFluentConfigBuilder.cs:16, samples/BenchmarkDotNet.Samples/IntroStatisticsColumns.cs:12

What to do

  • Review each MD5/SHA1 use by what it protects: replace it with SHA-256+ (or a KDF for passwords) where the digest is security-relevant, and switch it to a non-cryptographic hash (`System.IO.Hashing.XxHash64`/`Crc32`) where it only derives an identifier such as a cache key or a mutex name. This repository constructs a collision-broken hash (MD5/SHA1) at 2 sites, not one: `samples/BenchmarkDotNet.Samples/IntroFluentConfigBuilder.cs:16` (MD5), `samples/BenchmarkDotNet.Samples/IntroStatisticsColumns.cs:12` (MD5). Each is a separate decision — fixing only the line this row cites leaves the others in place.
X1 · Async correctness5.7 / 10Adequate✓ Tool-verified

Other · Code Health — Whether the code avoids sync-over-async (deadlock-prone blocking on tasks) and async void.

Method: Roslyn syntax scan: async methods scanned for .Wait()/.GetAwaiter().GetResult() and async-void outside event handlers. Deterministic, hard fact per invocation.

  • Blocking on a Task with `.Wait()`/`.GetAwaiter().GetResult()` can deadlock (and wastes a thread). Prefer awaiting it: make the caller `async` and `await` instead. Where a synchronous entry point must stay — a public sync API you cannot break, or a process entry point that must not return until the work finishes — the block belongs in ONE documented bridge and never inside code that is already async; and where it already is that bridge, give the wait a TIMEOUT so a hung task fails the call instead of hanging the process. (×8) — src/BenchmarkDotNet.Diagnostics.dotMemory/DotMemoryDiagnoser.cs:16, src/BenchmarkDotNet.Diagnostics.dotTrace/DotTraceDiagnoser.cs:16, src/BenchmarkDotNet/Helpers/AwaitHelper.cs:53, …
  • `Engine.SleepIfPositive` is a synchronous helper that blocks (`Thread.Sleep`): called from an `async` method it parks the thread exactly as the inline call would. Make the helper `async` and `await` it (`await Task.Delay`, `SemaphoreSlim.WaitAsync`, a `TaskCompletionSource` instead of the poll). — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Engines/Engine.cs:213
  • Blocking on a Task with `.Wait()`/`.GetAwaiter().GetResult()` wastes a thread and, if the task needs a context this one is holding, deadlocks. `Dispose()` returns void by contract, so it cannot simply `await`: signal the work to stop first (cancel its token, set its stop flag) so the wait is short, give the wait a TIMEOUT so a hung task cannot hang shutdown, and — where callers can use it — add an awaitable teardown (`DisposeAsync`/`StopAsync`) beside the synchronous one and let `Dispose()` remain the bounded fallback. (×2) — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Engines/TcpHost.cs:61, src/BenchmarkDotNet/Helpers/ProcessCleanupHelper.cs:44
  • `Thread.Sleep` parks the thread for the whole delay: no other work runs on it, and under load the pool must grow to make up for it. `await Task.Delay(…)` suspends only this method. — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Engines/TcpHost.cs:83
  • `.Wait(…)` blocks this thread until the task completes or the bound expires — sync-over-async: it can deadlock under a synchronization context and it parks a thread while it waits. `await` the task (with `.WaitAsync(timeout, token)` where the bound matters). — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Helpers/ProcessHelper.cs:56
  • `async void` can't be awaited and its exceptions crash the process instead of propagating. Return `Task` — or, where the delegate contract requires void (timer/event/callback registrations), make this a thin void shim that awaits a Task-returning inner method inside try/catch so exceptions are contained. (×7) — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/BenchmarkActionImpl.cs:287, src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/BenchmarkActionImpl.cs:361, src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/BenchmarkActionImpl.cs:437, …

What to do

  • Sync-over-async (deadlock risk)
X12 · Unreachable branch10.0 / 10Exemplary○ Nothing flagged

Other · Code Health — Whether any branch is dead by construction — a switch arm whose label can never equal a case-normalised subject, or an `else if` whose predicate the arm above has already swallowed.

Method: Roslyn syntax + semantics: switch labels compared against the subject's own case normaliser, and if/else-if chains checked for a literal an earlier arm's containment test already swallows. Deterministic, provable per finding. Advisory.

X13 · Undrained process stream5.8 / 10Adequate✓ Tool-verified

Other · Code Health — Whether a child process that has BOTH standard streams redirected drains both — reading one to the end while the other is never read deadlocks once the child fills the unread pipe.

Method: Roslyn syntax + semantics: ProcessStartInfo launches with both streams redirected, checked for a drain of each stream across the enclosing type. On a repository with no .NET source it reads JavaScript/TypeScript off the engine’s own token stream (test, vendored and minified paths not) with the same rule: a `spawn` imported from `child_process` whose stdout and stderr are both pipes (no options, no `stdio`, or `stdio` of `'pipe'`), bound to a local that never leaves its scope, where exactly one of the two streams is read, the other never, and the child’s `close`/`exit` (or the read stream’s end) is awaited; a shell redirect in the call’s arguments or a `kill` of the child suppresses it. The same rule reads Python’s `subprocess.Popen`, Dart’s `Process.start`, Ruby’s `Open3.popen3`, and Scala’s JDK process starts (`new ProcessBuilder(…).start()` with no `redirectErrorStream`/`redirectError`/`redirectOutput`/`inheritIO`, `Runtime.getRuntime.exec`) where one of `getInputStream`/`getErrorStream` is read and the other never while `waitFor()` is called or the read stream is read to its end. Deterministic, provable per finding. Advisory.

  • `RedirectStandardError` is set here, but nothing in this type ever reads `StandardError` — while `StandardOutput` is read to the end. The child blocks as soon as it fills the StandardError pipe (~4 KB, never more than 64 KB), and it can then never finish writing StandardOutput, so the read-to-end above never returns and the `WaitForExit` timeout beside it does not help: the timeout bounds the WAIT, not the read that precedes it. Drain both — read one stream on a background thread (`BeginErrorReadLine()` with an `ErrorDataReceived` handler, or a `Task` running the second `ReadToEndAsync()`) and await both before `WaitForExit()` — or stop redirecting the stream you do not consume. — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/Wasm/WasmExecutor.cs:170

What to do

  • Each finding names the span that makes the branch dead and the span it is dead because of. Confirm from the two, then delete the dead arm or fix the predicate that was meant to be reachable.
X14 · Bypassable address classification10.0 / 10Exemplary○ Nothing flagged

Other · Security — Whether a hand-rolled public/private IP check can be walked past — a method that unwraps IPv4-mapped IPv6 but returns the opposite verdict for the same host written as IPv4-compatible, 6to4 or NAT64.

Method: Roslyn syntax + semantics: methods that unwrap IPv4-mapped IPv6 and hand-roll IPv4 range carve-outs, checked for whether the IPv6 branch also accounts for the IPv4-compatible, 6to4 and NAT64 embeddings. Deterministic, provable per finding. Advisory.

X15 · Unvalidated length from an untrusted reader10.0 / 10Exemplary○ Nothing flagged

Other · Security — Whether a length read out of the stream being parsed is bounded before it is allocated or read — an unchecked count taken from the input lets the input choose the allocation.

Method: Roslyn syntax + semantics: integer lengths read from a BinaryReader and spent on a bulk read or an array allocation, checked for any comparison or bounding call on the value anywhere in the method. Deterministic, provable per finding. Advisory.

X16 · Unfloored truncation loop10.0 / 10Exemplary○ Nothing flagged

Other · Code Health — Whether a loop that shortens a string until it fits a length budget has a floor — one with none grinds the value down to the empty string, or past it into a negative-length `Substring`.

Method: Roslyn syntax + semantics: while/do loops whose body's only effect on a string is to drop its last character, checked for whether anything — a direct comparison on the length, a body guard, a break — bounds that length below. On a repository with no .NET source it reads JavaScript/TypeScript off the engine’s own token stream (test, vendored and minified paths not) with the same rule: a `while`/`do` loop whose body’s one assignment to a value is `x = x.slice(0, -1)` or `x = x.slice|substring|substr(0, x.length - 1)`, driven by a condition that reads `x.length` only as a term of a larger expression — never compared directly, never tested for truthiness, and with no other read of `x` — and whose body has no `break`, `return`, `throw` or `if` naming `x`. Deterministic, provable per finding. Advisory.

X17 · Uncapped recursion over a caller-supplied document10.0 / 10Exemplary○ Nothing flagged

Other · Security — Whether a walk that recurses through a JSON/XML tree handed in by its caller bounds how deep it will go — an uncapped walk lets the document's nesting choose the stack depth, and the resulting StackOverflowException cannot be caught.

Method: Roslyn syntax + semantics: methods that take a JSON/XML document node and call themselves with a child of it, reachable from an externally-callable member of the same type that accepts a document, checked for any depth parameter, descent counter or threaded arithmetic anywhere in the walk. On a repository with no .NET source it reads TypeScript off the engine’s own token stream (test, vendored, generated and minified paths and `.d.ts` not) with the same rule: a function or method with a parameter typed as a document value — `unknown`, `any`, `object`, `Record<string, unknown|any>`, a JSON alias (`JsonValue`, `JSONObject`, …) or a DOM node global the file does not rebind — that calls itself (bare, or through `this` for a method, or hands itself to a call over the value as in `value.map(walk)`) with something it took out of that value and never through an ancestor accessor such as `closest()` or `parentElement`, that is exported or reached from an exported function (a public method of the same exported class) taking such a value, and that names no depth, level, nesting, recursion, remaining or budget anywhere and threads no `+`/`-` arithmetic through a self-call. Plain JavaScript is not read: with no annotation nothing tells a parsed document from a tree the code built itself. Deterministic, provable per finding. Advisory.

X18 · Disposal-pattern correctness7.0 / 10Strong✓ Tool-verified

Other · Code Health — Whether a type's disposal matches what it OWNS — releasing what it created, leaving alone what it was handed, and not declaring a finalizer for state that has nothing unmanaged to finalize.

Method: Roslyn syntax + semantics: every assignment to a disposable field is read to decide whether the type CREATED the value or was handed it, and the type's disposal is checked against that answer — an injected interface it disposes, a value it constructed and never releases, a finalizer on a type holding nothing unmanaged, and a disposable local whose every reference is a plain member read. A value handed to a container that disposes its contents (a parent control's `Controls` collection, a component `IContainer`) is released by that container and is not reported; generated code is out of population. On a repository with no .NET source the same ownership questions are read in JavaScript/TypeScript off the engine’s own token stream (test, vendored, generated and minified paths not): a class declaring `dispose()`, `[Symbol.dispose]()` or `[Symbol.asyncDispose]()` that disposes a field it was handed through a constructor parameter typed as a repository interface or resolved by a dependency-injection container; that assigns a field only ever from `new X(…)` of a disposable class and neither releases it anywhere in the class nor names it in its disposal member or a method that member calls, nor hands it to anything else; and a `const`/`let` local built from literals only whose every reference opens a statement operating on a non-release member of it. A class is disposable when every repository declaration of its name declares or inherits a disposal member, or when it is a documented library disposable (`vscode` EventEmitter, CancellationTokenSource and Disposable; three.js geometries, materials, textures, render targets, renderers, controls and composers). The finalizer arm has no JavaScript counterpart: a class cannot declare one. Dart is read for the owned-and-never-released arm: a Flutter `State` (or a class declaring `dispose()`/`close()`) whose library-private field is written only with direct creations of a framework controller, `FocusNode`, `StreamController` or periodic `Timer` (or a `.listen(…)` into a field declared `StreamSubscription`), which nothing in the class or its library releases (`dispose`/`close`/`cancel`) and which is never handed on except as a named argument. Ruby is read for the owned-and-never-released arm and the abandoned-local arm: a class declaring an instance `close`, `dispose`, `shutdown`, `stop`, `disconnect` or `terminate` whose instance variable is written only with a blockless core descriptor creation (`File.open`/`new`, `Tempfile`, `Dir.open`, `IO.popen`, the `socket` and `openssl` socket classes) that no method of the class closes and that is never handed on (passed, returned, stored, exposed by `attr_reader`, delegated) — a class whose superclass or mixin lies outside the repository is not judged — and a blockless creation read through and dropped (`File.open(path).read`) or held in a local that is never closed, returned, passed or stored (a `&:read` block-pass, an `autoclose: false` borrow and a `fileno` hand-over are not abandonment). PHP is read for the same two arms: a class (not a trait, and not one using a trait) declaring an instance `close`, `dispose`, `shutdown`, `stop`, `disconnect` or `terminate` whose `private` property (or a `final` class's `protected` one) is written only with a direct core `fopen`, `tmpfile`, `popen`, `proc_open`, `fsockopen`, `stream_socket_client`/`server` or `opendir` that nothing in the class closes (`fclose`, `pclose`, `closedir`, `unset`, a reset to `null`) and that is never handed on, and a handle held in a function's local, or read through as the argument of a reader, that is never closed, returned, passed, captured or stored; a `php://` stream, `curl_init`, `SplFileObject`, `PDO` and a function the repository declares under the core name are not read. Deterministic, provable per finding. Advisory.

  • `plt` is a `Plot`, which implements `IDisposable`, and it is created here (line 181). Every use of it in `CreateBarPlot` reads a member through it — it is never returned, never stored, never handed to anything else, and never disposed — so this method both creates the value and is the last thing that can release it, and does not. Nothing announces the leak: the object holds its resource until finalization if its type has a finalizer, and until the process ends if it does not, so the cost accumulates once per CALL rather than showing up as a failure. Declare it with `using` (`using var plt = …;`), which releases it at the end of the scope on every path including a throw. — src/BenchmarkDotNet.Exporters.Plotting/ScottPlotExporter.cs:181
  • `plt` is a `Plot`, which implements `IDisposable`, and it is created here (line 257). Every use of it in `CreateBoxPlot` reads a member through it — it is never returned, never stored, never handed to anything else, and never disposed — so this method both creates the value and is the last thing that can release it, and does not. Nothing announces the leak: the object holds its resource until finalization if its type has a finalizer, and until the process ends if it does not, so the cost accumulates once per CALL rather than showing up as a failure. Declare it with `using` (`using var plt = …;`), which releases it at the end of the scope on every path including a throw. — src/BenchmarkDotNet.Exporters.Plotting/ScottPlotExporter.cs:257

What to do

  • Each finding names the value and the span that decides who owns it — the `new` that created it, or the constructor parameter that handed it over. Confirm ownership from that span, then make the disposal match it: release what this type created, leave what it was injected with to whoever created THAT, and drop a finalizer whose type holds nothing unmanaged to release.
X19 · Unrestored process-global state10.0 / 10Exemplary○ Nothing flagged

Other · Code Health — Whether a method that temporarily changes state belonging to the whole process — the working directory, an environment variable — puts it back on EVERY path: a restore reached only when nothing throws leaks the change to the rest of the process.

Method: Roslyn syntax + semantics: method bodies that write the process working directory or an environment variable and write it back in the same body, checked for whether that restore sits in a `finally`/`catch` or only on the straight-line path. On a repository with no .NET source the same rule reads production JavaScript/TypeScript off the engine’s own token stream (test, vendored and minified paths not): `process.chdir`, `process.env.NAME =`/`["NAME"] =` and `delete process.env.NAME`, and Deno’s `Deno.chdir`/`Deno.env.set`/`Deno.env.delete`, paired per function body (a nested function or arrow is its own body, and module top-level code is none), where the last write puts back a local the body captured from the same global or deletes a variable the first write set, with at least one statement between them; a write in a `catch`/`finally` of that body silences it. Deterministic, provable per finding. Advisory.

X2 · Cancellation propagation9.0 / 10Exemplary✓ Tool-verified

Other · Code Health — Whether async methods accept a CancellationToken so work can be cancelled (adoption curve).

Method: Roslyn scan: every async method (excluding framework-fixed overrides/Blazor handlers) checked for CancellationToken parameter presence. Deterministic, adoption percentage. On a repository with no .NET source it reads JavaScript/TypeScript off the engine’s own token stream (test, vendored and minified paths not) with the same question: every named async function that itself makes a request an AbortSignal can cancel (global `fetch`, axios and its file-local instances, ky, ofetch) counts, and it is compliant when its parameters or body name a signal or it hands one of its own parameters to the request as options; signatures a framework fixes (JSX event handlers, route and lifecycle exports, request-first handlers, `override`, `'use server'` modules, TanStack `mutationFn`) are exempt unless they take a signal. Deterministic, adoption percentage.

  • Only 154/185 async methods accept a CancellationToken, so in-flight work can't be stopped early when the caller gives up — whatever ends it in your host (shutdown signal, timeout, abandoned request, user cancel). Thread a token through the call chain and honour it at each await and loop; where a method genuinely cannot be interrupted, omitting it is a deliberate choice — judge against your hosting model.
  • No CancellationToken parameter — the body observes an ambient token instead (a field or a context object), so the work does stop on cancellation, but a caller cannot cancel this call independently of the owner that created that token. (×10) — samples/BenchmarkDotNet.Samples/IntroCancellationToken.cs:17, src/BenchmarkDotNet/Engines/Engine.cs:63, src/BenchmarkDotNet/Engines/Engine.cs:93, …
  • No CancellationToken parameter — this work can't be stopped early once started. (×20) — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Engines/Engine.cs:244, src/BenchmarkDotNet/Engines/Engine.cs:284, src/BenchmarkDotNet/Engines/FileStdOutConnection.cs:21, …
  • Neither takes a CancellationToken nor reads the one of the function it sits in, while it calls something that takes one — this work can't be stopped early once started. Take the token, or pass on the enclosing one. — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Loggers/Broker.cs:92
  • 1 async method(s) await work their caller's cancellation cannot reach: a CancellationToken they hold (a parameter, or the one a framework-fixed signature carries) is never passed on, or the call is handed CancellationToken.None, default or an already-cancelled token. Forward the caller's token to that call.
  • Holds a CancellationToken but hands `CancellationToken.None` to the awaited call on this line, so the caller's cancellation never reaches that work. Pass the token on (or, where the work must outlive the caller, start it without awaiting it so the choice is visible). — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Loggers/Broker.cs:94

What to do

  • Thread a CancellationToken through async methods so work stops promptly on cancellation.
X20 · Mistyped argument guard10.0 / 10Exemplary○ Nothing flagged

Other · Code Health — Whether an argument guard throws the exception its own condition describes — a guard that rejects a value for being EMPTY and reports it as `ArgumentNullException` tells the caller a parameter was null when it provably was not.

Method: Roslyn syntax: `throw new ArgumentNullException(nameof(p))` statements controlled by an `if`, whose condition is read for a test that is true of a NON-null `p` — an emptiness test that dereferences it (`p.Count == 0`, `!p.Any()`) or a BCL predicate documented true of the empty value (`string.IsNullOrEmpty(p)`). Deterministic, provable per finding. Advisory.

X21 · Side-effecting pattern guard10.0 / 10Exemplary○ Nothing flagged

Other · Code Health — Whether a `when` guard is free of side effects — a guard that increments a counter or assigns while deciding whether its arm matches applies that change during PATTERN MATCHING, on an arm that may not be selected, and skips it entirely when a short-circuit to its left answers first.

Method: Roslyn syntax: `when` guards on case labels and switch-expression arms, read for a mutation (`++`/`--`/assignment) sitting in a position the guard's own `&&`/`||`/`??`/`?:`/`?.` can skip. Deterministic, provable per finding. Advisory.

X22 · Contradicted release guard10.0 / 10Exemplary○ Nothing flagged

Other · Code Health — Whether a method that TAKES a lock or semaphore and gives it back from a flag-guarded `finally` returns the value that flag implies — reporting success while the guard hands the primitive back admits a second caller the exclusion was there to keep out, and reporting failure while the guard keeps it leaves nothing to ever give it back.

Method: Roslyn syntax: `try` statements whose `finally` releases a synchronisation primitive under a bare local-bool guard, where the method also TOOK that same primitive before the `try`, checked for a `return` of a bool literal whose value disagrees with the flag state the method's own straight-line assignments put it in. Deterministic, provable per finding. Advisory.

X23 · Unguarded diagnostic materialisation10.0 / 10Exemplary○ Nothing flagged

Other · Code Health — Whether the work a diagnostic log line costs is paid only when that line is wanted — C# evaluates a call's arguments BEFORE the call, so a trace/debug message joined or projected out of a collection is built in full on every pass, and then discarded by a sink the shipped configuration leaves switched off.

Method: Roslyn syntax: log calls at a diagnostic level (a `Log`-prefixed method naming Trace/Debug/Verbose, or a bare `Debug`/`Trace`/`Verbose` on a receiver named for a logger), whose argument list is read for a call whose cost scales with a sequence — a LINQ operator, a materialisation, `string.Join`, a serializer — with no enclosing level check or conditional-compilation region. On a repository with no .NET source it reads JavaScript/TypeScript off the engine’s own token stream (test, vendored and minified paths not) with the same rule: a `debug`/`trace`/`verbose` call on a receiver named for a logger, or a `log`-prefixed method naming the level, whose argument calls an array operator (`map`/`filter`/`reduce`/`sort`/…), `Array.from`, `Object.keys/values/entries`, `JSON.stringify`/`util.inspect` over anything but a literal, or an array `join` — outside any arrow or function passed as an argument, which the logger calls only when the level is on — with no enclosing `if`, `&&` or `?:` whose condition names a level, a level string, or the `NODE_ENV`/`__DEV__`/`DEV` build switch. Deterministic, provable per finding. Advisory.

X24 · Document value interpolated into markup unescaped10.0 / 10Exemplary○ Nothing flagged

Other · Security — Whether text read out of the document being converted is escaped before it is written into generated markup — a value the document's author chose, interpolated into an attribute the surrounding literal delimits, can close that attribute and open another.

Method: Roslyn semantic model over the whole compilation: a string-typed `Value`/`InnerText`/`InnerXml`/`Text` member declared inside `DocumentFormat.OpenXml` or `System.Xml` is a taint SOURCE, propagated through assignments, returns, arguments, tuple elements and string composition to its transitive closure, then read at interpolated-string holes that sit in a markup position the surrounding literal itself delimits. Escaper/encoder calls and enclosing validator conditions cut the flow. Flow- and container-insensitive by construction. A second arm needs no provenance at all and reports a type that CONTRADICTS ITSELF — the same expression escaped at one delimited markup hole and interpolated raw at another hole in the same markup position of the same type, which the type's own escaping proves is a defect without knowing where the value came from. On a repository with no .NET source it reads JavaScript/TypeScript off the token stream with the same rule: a DOM read of raw document text (`getAttribute`, `textContent`, `innerText`, `nodeValue`) is the source, propagated through local bindings and string composition, and judged at template-literal and concatenation holes in the same two delimited markup positions; escapers and validating conditions cut it, and documentation-site, test, vendored and minified scripts are not read. Deterministic, provable per finding. Advisory.

X25 · Inert configuration knob10.0 / 10Exemplary○ Nothing flagged

Other · Code Health — Whether a value the caller is invited to supply is the value the type actually uses — a constructor parameter stored in a private field that nothing ever reads while the default it was given is spelled out a second time at the site that should have read it, a keyed lookup that falls back to a different setting than the one its key names while the same type falls back to the matching one for that same key, or a culture-sensitive parse given no format provider by a type that feeds its own settable culture to the same kind of parse elsewhere, or a number an entry point writes to standard output under the host's culture while the same entry point formats with the invariant culture elsewhere. Either way, every caller who supplies a value silently gets something else.

Method: Roslyn syntax: private instance fields of a non-partial type assigned in a constructor from one of its own parameters with a `??` fallback, checked for whether anything in the type body reads the field and whether that same fallback expression is spelled out again outside the constructor; and `??` fallbacks onto a member access from a lookup call carrying exactly one string literal, grouped by that key across the type and checked for a fallback member whose folded name disagrees with the key while a sibling site for the same key agrees with it. On a repository with no .NET source the first two arms read JavaScript/TypeScript off the engine’s own token stream (tests included, bundles and vendored paths not): a `#x`, `private` or `private` parameter-property instance field filled in the constructor from a parameter (or one member of one) through `??`/`||` or a parameter default, never read anywhere in the file by name, whose constructed default is spelled again in the class body; and `lookup("key") ?? s.member` grouped by key per class, or per module outside every class. The culture arm has no JavaScript counterpart: its parses take no locale. Deterministic, provable per finding. Advisory.

X26 · Unsynchronised callback handoff10.0 / 10Exemplary○ Nothing flagged

Other · Code Health — Whether a value handed from a callback to the body that waits on it crosses on something built to be crossed — a `Queue<T>`/`List<T>`/`Dictionary<K,V>` written inside an event handler and read back outside it is mutated by two flows at once, and the semaphore or completion source beside it orders how MANY items exist while leaving the collection's own head, tail and backing array unprotected.

Method: Roslyn syntax: method, accessor, local-function and lambda bodies that declare BOTH a non-thread-safe generic collection (`Queue`/`Stack`/`List`/`Dictionary`/`HashSet`/`Sorted*`/`LinkedList`) and a synchronisation primitive (`SemaphoreSlim`/`TaskCompletionSource`/`ManualResetEvent(Slim)`/`AutoResetEvent`/`CountdownEvent`) as locals, then read for a `+=`-registered lambda that raises that primitive while the body outside every lambda waits on it — and, in that scope, a mutating call on the collection inside the lambda paired with a mention of it outside. Any `lock` in the scope abstains it. On a repository with no .NET source the same handoff is read in Java off the engine’s own token stream (test source sets, vendored and demonstration paths not): an `ArrayList`/`LinkedList`/`ArrayDeque`/`PriorityQueue`/`Hash*`/`LinkedHash*`/`Tree*` local and a `CountDownLatch`/`Semaphore`/`CompletableFuture` local, a lambda or anonymous class that raises the primitive and mutates the collection, and a wait outside it; any `synchronized` or `lock()` abstains the body. Because each of those primitives orders what the callback wrote before raising it, only a touch that provably overlaps the callback is convicted: one after the registration and before the next wait, or one in a loop registered-before, waiting on every pass and not declaring the collection. Deterministic, provable per finding. Advisory.

X27 · Collection changed while being enumerated10.0 / 10Exemplary○ Nothing flagged

Other · Code Health — Whether a `foreach` leaves the collection it is walking alone — a body that adds to or removes from the very collection the loop is enumerating invalidates the enumerator it is holding, so the next `MoveNext` throws `InvalidOperationException` and the remaining items are never seen.

Method: Roslyn syntax + semantics: `foreach` statements whose body calls a structural mutator (`Add`/`Remove`/`Clear`/`Insert`/…) on the very expression the loop is enumerating. Two arms. ARM A — the source is a concrete fragile BCL collection, or a live `Keys`/`Values` view over one, and the mutator resolves to that same collection's own member; concurrent and immutable collections and arrays are outside the population by construction, since their enumerators survive a structural change. ARM B — the source is an argument-less accessor CALL on a receiver whose body is in source: the accessor must return a stored field VERBATIM and a sibling member must structurally change that same field, both read off the implementations rather than from the members' names. A mutation the loop provably exits immediately after (`break`/`return`/`throw`/`goto`), or one written inside a nested loop or a lambda, is counted and never reported. Deterministic, provable per finding. Advisory.

X28 · Index access outside its own emptiness guard10.0 / 10Exemplary○ Nothing flagged

Other · Code Health — Whether a condition that tests a value for emptiness indexes that same value only where the test holds — an `||` written one parenthesis too far to the left leaves an index access outside the guard beside it, so the empty case the guard exists to anticipate reaches the index and throws.

Method: Roslyn syntax only, no semantic model: the OUTERMOST `&&`/`||` of every boolean condition, read for a symbol the condition tests for emptiness (`string.IsNullOrEmpty`/`IsNullOrWhiteSpace`, a `Length`/`Count` comparison against a literal, `Any()`, a `Length`/`Count` pattern, or a comparison against `""`) and ALSO indexes. Each `symbol[...]` access is placed by a boolean-reachability walk from the access up to the outermost connective: an access is COVERED when some enclosing step has it in the right operand and the left operand, under the truth value that step forces, proves the symbol non-empty — a recursion over `&&`/`||` whose true- and false-directions are asymmetric. A finding needs BOTH an uncovered access and a covered one on the same symbol in the same condition, which is the agreeing twin that separates a misplaced parenthesis from an unrelated length test. Bare index accesses with no emptiness test in the condition are neither counted nor reported; a non-identifier receiver and a lambda nested inside the condition are outside the population. Deterministic, provable per finding. Advisory.

X29 · Per-element action decided by a fixed element10.0 / 10Exemplary○ Nothing flagged

Other · Code Health — Whether a decision taken once per element is taken ABOUT that element — a test inside a counted loop that reads a fixed subscript of the very collection its guarded statement indexes by the loop variable applies element zero's answer to all of them, so the elements that differ from it are all handled wrongly, and in the same direction.

Method: Roslyn syntax only, no semantic model: every `for` statement declaring exactly ONE loop variable, and every `if` inside its body that is not under a nested loop or a lambda. A site enters the population when the `if`’s condition never mentions the loop variable while the statement it guards indexes some collection by that variable ALONE (`c[i]`; `c[i + 1]` and `c[i, j]` are outside it). A finding additionally needs the AGREEING TWIN at the same-collection grain: the condition must read THAT SAME collection at a subscript that does not move — written into the condition, or reached through a local declared BEFORE the loop, so an alias bound inside the body is not followed. Both collection expressions must be simple identifiers. On a repository with no .NET source the same rule reads JavaScript/TypeScript off the engine’s own token stream (tests included, bundles and vendored paths not): a `for (let|var|const x = …; …; …)` with one declarator and a braced body, an alias followed only when it is declared before the loop in a block that encloses it and never assigned inside the loop. Deterministic, provable per finding. Advisory.

X3 · Exception handling5.2 / 10Adequate✓ Tool-verified

Other · Code Health — Whether exceptions are handled rather than silently swallowed or rethrown with lost stack traces.

Method: Roslyn syntax scan: every catch clause counted; empty catches and bare rethrows flagged. Population is all catch clauses, not estimated. Deterministic, hard fact.

  • An empty catch block silently discards the error — failures vanish with no log and no rethrow. Log it, handle it, or don't catch it. (×15) — samples/BenchmarkDotNet.Samples/IntroExceptionDiagnoser.cs:18, src/BenchmarkDotNet/Detectors/OsDetector.cs:51, src/BenchmarkDotNet/Engines/FileStdOutListener.cs:33, …
  • An empty catch block silently discards the error — failures vanish with no log and no rethrow. On a teardown path letting it propagate is not an option (throwing out of `Dispose()` masks the failure already in flight and abandons the rest of the cleanup), so make the swallow deliberate instead: record it through whatever this codebase already uses to report problems — or, if one specific failure truly cannot matter, catch exactly that exception type and say why in a comment on the catch (a comment on a catch-all still swallows everything else). (×3) — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Engines/TcpHost.cs:62, src/BenchmarkDotNet/Helpers/ProcessCleanupHelper.cs:47, src/BenchmarkDotNet/Helpers/ProcessCleanupHelper.cs:78
  • `catch` does nothing with the exception it caught — the body neither logs it, rethrows it, nor even names it, so the failure is discarded as completely as by an empty catch. Log it through whatever this codebase already uses to report problems, or let it propagate; if one specific failure genuinely cannot matter, catch exactly that exception type and say why in a comment on the catch. (×2) — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Extensions/PathFeatures.cs:89, src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/CsProj/CsProjBuilder.cs:616
  • `catch (NotSupportedException)` does nothing with the exception it caught — the body neither logs it, rethrows it, nor even names it, so the failure is discarded as completely as by an empty catch. Log it through whatever this codebase already uses to report problems, or let it propagate; if one specific failure genuinely cannot matter, catch exactly that exception type and say why in a comment on the catch. — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Validators/JitOptimizationsValidator.cs:25

What to do

  • Swallowed exception (empty catch)
X30 · Support guard that admits what it rejects10.0 / 10Exemplary○ Nothing flagged

Other · Code Health — Whether a guard written as a NEGATED `||` says what its author meant — `!(a || b || x != k)` is `!a && !b && x == k` by De Morgan, so a bail-out that mixes capabilities the code needs with a fault it refuses turns inside out: it fires only where the capabilities are ABSENT, and lets every value the fault term names walk straight into the body that cannot handle it.

Method: Roslyn syntax only, no semantic model: every logical-not whose operand is a parenthesised `||` chain of two or more disjuncts, flattened (a left-nested `a || b || c` read once would see `(a || b)` as one disjunct). A site enters the population on that shape alone. A finding additionally needs the disjuncts to DISAGREE in polarity: at least one bare boolean read — an identifier or member access, never an invocation, which is a predicate rather than a capability flag — and at least one `x != <constant>`, the only form that negates into an exact-value pin (`== null` negates into a looser requirement and is outside the fault set). Consistently-polarised disjunctions, all-fault or all-capability, are counted and never reported; a negated `&&` is outside the population entirely. No same-receiver gate: it was measured to cost a real defect and remove no false positive. Deterministic, provable per finding. Advisory.

X32 · Type resolved by simple name across every loaded assembly10.0 / 10Exemplary○ Nothing flagged

Other · Code Health — Whether a plugin lookup names the type it means — searching every assembly loaded into the process for a candidate whose SIMPLE name equals a string supplied at runtime, and taking the first one found, is decided by assembly LOAD ORDER rather than by this source, so the same name can resolve to a different type on the next run.

Method: Roslyn syntax only, no semantic model: every invocation of `First`/`FirstOrDefault`/`Single`/`SingleOrDefault` whose OWN expression subtree contains both a `GetAssemblies()` call and a `GetTypes()`/`GetExportedTypes()` call — a single-element pick out of every type loaded into the process. A nested selector in the same chain sees no `GetAssemblies()` in its own subtree and is outside the population, so one lookup counts once however many links its chain has. A finding additionally needs both remaining halves: the selector must be `First`/`FirstOrDefault` (`Single`/`SingleOrDefault` reports the ambiguity rather than resolving it, and is counted and never reported), and the chain must carry an `==` comparison of `<lambda parameter>.Name` against something that is not a literal. The receiver must be a plain identifier bound by one of the chain’s own lambdas, which places `assembly.GetName().Name == "X"` outside the rule by construction. One exemption: a `.Name` test joined by `&&` to a `FullName`/`AssemblyQualifiedName` test on the same identifier is spared; joined by `||` it is not. Deterministic, provable per finding. Advisory.

X4 · Structured logging10.0 / 10Exemplary○ Nothing flagged

Other · Code Health — Whether log calls use message templates (queryable) rather than interpolated strings.

Method: Roslyn syntax scan: every log call-site counted; interpolated-string first-argument violations flagged. Population is all log calls, not estimated. On a repository with no .NET source it reads JavaScript/TypeScript off the engine’s own token stream (test, vendored and minified paths not) with the same rule: a `trace`/`debug`/`info`/`warn`/`error`/`fatal`/`verbose`/`silly`/`http`/`log` call on a receiver named for a logger, in a package whose own or an enclosing `package.json` declares a logger that carries values as fields (pino, pino-http, nestjs-pino, Fastify, winston, bunyan, tslog, LogTape, roarr), whose first deciding argument is a template literal with substitutions; an object-literal fields argument is stepped over, a plain string message clears the call. Python is read the same way: a `debug`/`info`/`warning`/`error`/`exception`/`critical`/`log` call on a logger in a file that imports the standard library’s `logging` or structlog (loguru, which formats at the call, is not judged), whose message is a whole f-string with a non-constant field; a `%`-formatted, `.format()`-ed or concatenated message is not convicted, as in C#. PHP is read the same way: a PSR-3 level call (`emergency`…`debug`, `log`) on a logger (`$logger`, `$this->logger`, Laravel’s `Log::`, `logger()`, `\Drupal::logger()`) in a package whose `composer.json` requires a PSR-3 logger or a framework that hands one out (psr/log, Monolog, Laravel, Symfony, Drupal, CakePHP), or a file that imports one, whose message is a double-quoted string interpolating a variable; a single-quoted message clears the call, and `sprintf` or `.` concatenation is not convicted, as in C#. Dart is read the same way: a `trace`/`debug`/`info`/`warn`/`error`/`fatal` call on Sentry’s structured logger (`Sentry.logger`) whose message is a whole string literal interpolating a value (`$name`, `${…}`); the `Sentry.logger.fmt` template API clears the call. Dart that logs only through loggers with one message and no fields (package:logging, package:logger, talker, dart:developer) is not applicable rather than a reach gap. Ruby is read the same way: a `trace`/`debug`/`info`/`warn`/`error`/`fatal` call on the console gem’s `Console` (declared by a Gemfile, gemspec or Gemfile.lock, or required) or, where SemanticLogger, Ougai or dry-logger is declared or required, on a receiver named for a logger (`logger`, `@logger`, `Rails.logger`, `log`), whose first deciding argument is, as the whole argument, a double-quoted string interpolating a non-constant value (`#{…}`, `#@ivar`); a plain literal clears the call, keyword arguments are the fields, and a block, `%`-format or `+` concatenation is not convicted. Ruby that logs only through the standard Logger (Rails.logger) is not applicable rather than a reach gap. Deterministic.

X5 · Nullable reference types8.7 / 10Exemplary✓ Tool-verified

Other · Code Health — Whether nullable reference types are enabled and not undermined by heavy `!` suppression.

Method: Roslyn compiler-options scan: NullableContextOptions per project; null-forgiving (!) suppression density per 1k syntax nodes. Deterministic, adoption plus suppression penalty.

  • This method contradicts itself about `targetMethod`: line 120 writes `targetMethod?.HasAttribute`, which says `targetMethod` can be null, but line 113 then dereferences it directly as `targetMethod.IsStatic` with no null test between them and no guard around it. If the `?.` is right, that dereference throws NullReferenceException on the input it was written for; if `targetMethod` truly cannot be null here, the `?.` is misleading. Settle it one way — test `targetMethod` once before the first use and handle the null case, or drop the `?.` — rather than leaving the two readings side by side. — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/BenchmarkActionFactory.cs:113
  • ~1.6 `!` suppressions per 1k syntax nodes — 462 suppression(s) across the 294457 syntax node(s) in code where nullable warnings are ENABLED, which is the only code a `!` can suppress anything in (a `!` under `#nullable disable` is inert and is not counted, and its file's nodes are not in the denominator). Each one tells the compiler to trust you about null, suppressing the very safety NRTs provide.

What to do

  • Where a method uses `?.` on a symbol and then dereferences it directly, settle the question once: test it before the first use and handle null, or drop the `?.`.
  • Enable <Nullable>enable</Nullable> across all projects and resolve warnings rather than suppressing with `!`.

Reference — by lens

The score is the rank-weighted fold of these lenses (worst-heaviest), each including its meta-dimensions; a lens with a Critical contributor is capped at Fair (its band reads "gated by …") and is never the strongest area however high its average.

LensScoreRatingImpact
Code Health64%AdequateAcceptable, with room to improve.
Architecture99%ExemplaryStrongest area.
Maturity60%Adequate — gated by M2Capped at Fair by a Critical contributor — resolve it before relying on this lens.
Readiness79%StrongSolid.
Security39%Weak — gated by D28, D29, D36, C1Capped at Fair by a Critical contributor — resolve it before relying on this lens.
Performance81%StrongSolid.
Unscored — 4 check(s) recorded observations but carry no score

These checks ran and found something, but they do not carry a score — either by design (an advisory check reports evidence rather than grading it) or because they could not be scored here. They are excluded from the score for that reason, not because there was nothing to see.

  • P12 CI test-gate honesty — 2 observation(s) recorded · Reported, not scored — this card publishes what the CI gate does with the test inventory rather than grading it. The findings above are its output.
  • SC1 Supply-chain hygiene — 1 observation(s) recorded · Advisory — this card reports evidence and never carries a score, so there is nothing missing here.
  • X10 Duplicated predicate — 17 observation(s) recorded · Advisory — this card reports evidence and never carries a score.
  • X7 Silent fallback defaults — 10 observation(s) recorded · Advisory — this card reports evidence and never carries a score.
Not evidenced — 3 control(s) we could not find positive evidence for

These checks grade a working control, and the repository shows no evidence of one. That is deliberately not scored as a zero: a repository cannot show an ops runbook, a database TTL or an infrastructure-side audit log, so absence of evidence here is not evidence the control is missing. It is also not a statement that the check is irrelevant to this codebase — the thing it grades applies; we just could not see it. Excluded from the score either way.

  • C3 Audit Trail — Repo shows no audit-logging mechanism (IAuditable, an immutable audit log, an EF SaveChanges interceptor) for sensitive changes — absence of evidence is not evidence of a working control. Record an audit trail in code (or document where it lives) so this dimension can be scored.
  • C5 Data-Subject Rights — Repo shows no corroborated data-subject-rights mechanism (erasure / export-portability / consent) tied to a subject id or GDPR vocabulary — absence of evidence is not evidence of a working control. Implement erasure, data export/portability and consent tracking over the subject's records.
  • P5 DR & Backup — not evidenced — repo shows no backup/RTO/RPO controls; absence of evidence is not evidence of a working control
Not included — 37 check(s) not relevant to this codebase

These checks had nothing to measure here (no tests, no git history, the codebase is small, or the architecture style doesn't apply), so they're omitted above rather than scored low.

  • AC1 Text alternatives — No web markup found — accessibility is not applicable to this repository.
  • AC2 Forms & labels — No web markup found — accessibility is not applicable to this repository.
  • AC3 Page structure — No web markup found — accessibility is not applicable to this repository.
  • AC4 Keyboard semantics — No web markup found — accessibility is not applicable to this repository.
  • AC5 ARIA correctness — No web markup found — accessibility is not applicable to this repository.
  • AC6 Visual & motion safety — No web markup found — accessibility is not applicable to this repository.
  • AC7 A11y enforcement — No web markup found — accessibility is not applicable to this repository.
  • AX1 Captive dependencies — no DI registrations detected
  • AX2 Stateful singletons — no singleton implementations detected
  • AX7 Slice cohesion — not applicable — not a vertical-slice architecture
  • AX9 CQS / query purity — no CQRS query handlers detected — query purity is not applicable to this codebase
  • AXB1 Runtime evidence locked — no reproducible boot — Advisory — this card reports evidence and never carries a score, so there is nothing missing here.
  • AXB2 Runtime readiness — Advisory — this card reports evidence and never carries a score, so there is nothing missing here.
  • C2 Access Controls — No access-control surface detected in the analyzed source — no web/app surface to authorize (no HTTP API or web-UI project) and no authorization code at all (no [Authorize]/policies, no imperative guard methods). Access control is therefore N/A here — this is a library/CLI, which is authorized by its CALLER, not by itself. If this codebase grows request handlers, the dimension reactivates and a default-deny posture is expected then.
  • D12 Dependency Hygiene — Dependency hygiene not measured — pkgs.dev.azure.com could not be reached
  • D20 ADR Quality — N/A — ADRs are expected on deployable products with a user-facing host, not consumed libraries; no ADR log is required here.
  • D22 Internal API Consistency — No intentionally-exposed public API to evaluate for consistency.
  • D23 Boundary Type-Coupling — Cross-context type coupling could not be assessed — this codebase's bounded contexts are neither declared nor inferable.
  • D25 ADR Conformance — no ADRs to check
  • D31 IaC & Container Security — No Infrastructure-as-Code or container manifests found (Dockerfile, Docker Compose, Terraform, Kubernetes/Helm, CloudFormation, ARM, Bicep, Ansible); nothing to scan.
  • D32 Data Compliance (PII/GDPR) — 79 file(s) were not parsed by semgrep — the PII/GDPR ruleset never ran over them
  • D37 Vulnerability-disclosure Policy — No vulnerability-disclosure policy file found (SECURITY.md/.markdown/.rst/.txt at root or under .github/.forgejo/.gitea/docs, .well-known/security.txt). A coordinated-disclosure policy may live off-repo, so this is not evidenced rather than failed.
  • D40 Network Egress Confinement — No Kubernetes/orchestration workloads found in the repository manifests; network egress policy is a cluster-native control that may live at the platform/firewall layer, so there is nothing to assess here.
  • D41 Kernel & Syscall Confinement — No Kubernetes/orchestration workloads found in the repository manifests; seccomp/AppArmor/SELinux confinement is a workload-level control, so there is nothing to assess here.
  • D42 Runtime Threat Enforcement — No Kubernetes/orchestration workloads found in the repository manifests; runtime threat-detection and admission-control policy are cluster-level controls, so there is nothing to assess here.
  • D7 Architectural Integrity — no checkable ADRs and no dependency cycles — architectural integrity not assessed
  • D8 Code Coverage — Coverage NOT MEASURED: `--collect:"XPlat Code Coverage"` names a data collector that ships in the `coverlet.collector` package, and this repository wires up none — no test project references it and no runsettings declares one. The absence of coverage here is therefore not evidence about the suite or about our analyzer environment: without a collector, `--collect` produces nothing even from a suite that builds and passes. Add a `coverlet.collector` PackageReference to the test project(s) (or commit the Cobertura/OpenCover/lcov report your CI produces) and real coverage will be measured. It is excluded from the score rather than counted as a near-zero defect.
  • DM1 Domain Modelling — applicable but not scored (2 of 3 signals for this style — below the bar we score at): 5 strongly-typed id(s); 35 value object(s)
  • ED1 Event-Driven — not scored — this repository shows only 1 of the 3 signals this lens looks for (5 event handler(s))
  • ED5 Idempotency — 5 mutating command handler(s)/consumer(s) detected and 100 handler method(s) walked, but no persistent write was recognised in any of them — idempotency not assessed
  • ES1 Event Sourcing — not scored — this repository shows none of the 3 signals this lens looks for
  • P2 Observability — This repo is a library, not a deployed service — it has no process to operate, so production observability (structured logging, tracing/metrics, health checks) is N/A. A library may log via an injected ILogger, but the absence of operational telemetry is not a defect here. If it grows a host (web API, worker), the dimension reactivates.
  • P7 Outbound HTTP resilience — not applicable — this isn't a service/API/worker
  • P8 Schema migrations — no EF Core usage detected
  • P9 Domain vs controller coverage — no coverage report found on disk — produce a coverage report in a standard format (Cobertura — `dotnet test --collect:"XPlat Code Coverage"` with a `coverlet.collector` PackageReference) and commit it — a hosted scan measures a clone of the repository, so a report that exists only in a working tree, a CI runner's or your own, never reaches it; the artefact is commonly gitignored, so `git add -f` that one file (or un-ignore its path) and commit it alongside the code it measures, or wire coverage collection into CI, to enable this cross-layer check
  • X6 Hand-rolled structured-format parsing — Advisory — this card reports evidence and never carries a score, so there is nothing missing here.
  • X9 Subsumed condition operand — Advisory — this card reports evidence and never carries a score, so there is nothing missing here.

Appendix A — Findings (grouped)

The findings behind the scores, grouped by severity, then by dimension and kind. The high-severity issues are enumerated in full below; items per group are capped at 25 with any overflow stated explicitly per group, never silently truncated. The complete machine-readable list of every finding (all severities) is the companion findings.md in this report's bundle.

Critical — 128 finding(s)
D29 · Static Analysis (SAST) · REDACTED
  • REDACTED
  • REDACTED
  • REDACTED
  • REDACTED
  • REDACTED
  • REDACTED
  • REDACTED
  • REDACTED
  • REDACTED
  • REDACTED
  • REDACTED
  • REDACTED
  • REDACTED
  • REDACTED
  • REDACTED
  • REDACTED
  • REDACTED
  • REDACTED
  • REDACTED
  • REDACTED
  • REDACTED
  • REDACTED
  • REDACTED
  • REDACTED
  • REDACTED
  • + 11 more in this group — see findings.md.
D17 · Explicit Debt · NoWarnInCsproj · ×22
  • NoWarnInCsproj — 9 warning codes suppressed in one element src/BenchmarkDotNet/BenchmarkDotNet.csproj:8 — A single <NoWarn> suppresses 9 warning codes (1701;1702;1705;1591;3005;NU1510;NU1702;CS3001;CS3003) in one stroke — one team-wide decision, not 9 independent debts. Review the set centrally rather than code-by-code; each code you can re-enable is one less blanket suppression. (Every code still counts toward the score and metrics.)
  • NoWarnInCsproj — 8 warning codes suppressed in one element src/BenchmarkDotNet.Diagnostics.Windows/BenchmarkDotNet.Diagnostics.Windows.csproj:7 — A single <NoWarn> suppresses 8 warning codes (1701;1702;1705;1591;3001;3003;3002;3009) in one stroke — one team-wide decision, not 8 independent debts. Review the set centrally rather than code-by-code; each code you can re-enable is one less blanket suppression. (Every code still counts toward the score and metrics.)
  • NoWarnInCsproj — 8 warning codes suppressed in one element src/BenchmarkDotNet.Annotations/BenchmarkDotNet.Annotations.csproj:6 — A single <NoWarn> suppresses 8 warning codes (1701;1702;1705;1591;3005;NU1702;NU5100;CA1825) in one stroke — one team-wide decision, not 8 independent debts. Review the set centrally rather than code-by-code; each code you can re-enable is one less blanket suppression. (Every code still counts toward the score and metrics.)
  • NoWarnInCsproj tests/BenchmarkDotNet.Tests/BenchmarkDotNet.Tests.csproj:10 — NU1701 — this warning is switched off for the WHOLE project, including builds years from now. It is raised by the build itself — the packaging, restore or SDK step — about the project as a whole, not by the compiler or an analyzer at a line of code, so there is no call site to narrow it to and no per-site directive that could carry a reason: this element is the only place the decision can be recorded. Say WHY here, in a comment on the entry, or fix what the rule is reporting and drop the code from the list.
  • NoWarnInCsproj tests/BenchmarkDotNet.Tests/BenchmarkDotNet.Tests.csproj:10 — 1701 — this warning is switched off for the WHOLE project, in every file it builds, including code written years from now: nothing at the call site records that the rule was ever silenced, so the next reader has no reason to look here. Fix what the rule is reporting and drop the code from the list, or — if some occurrences really are legitimate — narrow the suppression to those sites and give each one its reason, so the rule keeps protecting the rest of the project.
  • NoWarnInCsproj tests/BenchmarkDotNet.Tests/BenchmarkDotNet.Tests.csproj:10 — CA1018 — this warning is switched off for the WHOLE project, in every file it builds, including code written years from now: nothing at the call site records that the rule was ever silenced, so the next reader has no reason to look here. Fix what the rule is reporting and drop the code from the list, or — if some occurrences really are legitimate — narrow the suppression to those sites and give each one its reason, so the rule keeps protecting the rest of the project.
  • NoWarnInCsproj tests/BenchmarkDotNet.Tests/BenchmarkDotNet.Tests.csproj:10 — CA2007 — this warning is switched off for the WHOLE project, in every file it builds, including code written years from now: nothing at the call site records that the rule was ever silenced, so the next reader has no reason to look here. Fix what the rule is reporting and drop the code from the list, or — if some occurrences really are legitimate — narrow the suppression to those sites and give each one its reason, so the rule keeps protecting the rest of the project.
  • NoWarnInCsproj tests/BenchmarkDotNet.IntegrationTests/BenchmarkDotNet.IntegrationTests.csproj:14 — CA2007 — this warning is switched off for the WHOLE project, in every file it builds, including code written years from now: nothing at the call site records that the rule was ever silenced, so the next reader has no reason to look here. Fix what the rule is reporting and drop the code from the list, or — if some occurrences really are legitimate — narrow the suppression to those sites and give each one its reason, so the rule keeps protecting the rest of the project.
  • NoWarnInCsproj tests/BenchmarkDotNet.IntegrationTests.RuntimeAsync/BenchmarkDotNet.IntegrationTests.RuntimeAsync.csproj:15 — CA2007 — this warning is switched off for the WHOLE project, in every file it builds, including code written years from now: nothing at the call site records that the rule was ever silenced, so the next reader has no reason to look here. Fix what the rule is reporting and drop the code from the list, or — if some occurrences really are legitimate — narrow the suppression to those sites and give each one its reason, so the rule keeps protecting the rest of the project.
  • NoWarnInCsproj build/BenchmarkDotNet.Build/BenchmarkDotNet.Build.csproj:7 — CA2007 — this warning is switched off for the WHOLE project, in every file it builds, including code written years from now: nothing at the call site records that the rule was ever silenced, so the next reader has no reason to look here. Fix what the rule is reporting and drop the code from the list, or — if some occurrences really are legitimate — narrow the suppression to those sites and give each one its reason, so the rule keeps protecting the rest of the project.
  • NoWarnInCsproj tests/Directory.Build.props:5 — CA2007 — this warning is switched off for the WHOLE project, in every file it builds, including code written years from now: nothing at the call site records that the rule was ever silenced, so the next reader has no reason to look here. Fix what the rule is reporting and drop the code from the list, or — if some occurrences really are legitimate — narrow the suppression to those sites and give each one its reason, so the rule keeps protecting the rest of the project.
  • NoWarnInCsproj samples/Directory.Build.props:5 — CA2007 — this warning is switched off for the WHOLE project, in every file it builds, including code written years from now: nothing at the call site records that the rule was ever silenced, so the next reader has no reason to look here. Fix what the rule is reporting and drop the code from the list, or — if some occurrences really are legitimate — narrow the suppression to those sites and give each one its reason, so the rule keeps protecting the rest of the project.
  • NoWarnInCsproj tests/BenchmarkDotNet.Tests/BenchmarkDotNet.Tests.csproj:10 — CA1825 — this warning is switched off for the WHOLE project, in every file it builds, including code written years from now: nothing at the call site records that the rule was ever silenced, so the next reader has no reason to look here. Fix what the rule is reporting and drop the code from the list, or — if some occurrences really are legitimate — narrow the suppression to those sites and give each one its reason, so the rule keeps protecting the rest of the project.
  • NoWarnInCsproj tests/BenchmarkDotNet.IntegrationTests/BenchmarkDotNet.IntegrationTests.csproj:14 — CA1825 — this warning is switched off for the WHOLE project, in every file it builds, including code written years from now: nothing at the call site records that the rule was ever silenced, so the next reader has no reason to look here. Fix what the rule is reporting and drop the code from the list, or — if some occurrences really are legitimate — narrow the suppression to those sites and give each one its reason, so the rule keeps protecting the rest of the project.
  • NoWarnInCsproj tests/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers.Tests/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers.Tests.csproj:11 — CS1591 — this warning is switched off for the WHOLE project, in every file it builds, including code written years from now: nothing at the call site records that the rule was ever silenced, so the next reader has no reason to look here. Fix what the rule is reporting and drop the code from the list, or — if some occurrences really are legitimate — narrow the suppression to those sites and give each one its reason, so the rule keeps protecting the rest of the project.
  • NoWarnInCsproj build/roslynBands.props:7 — CS1591 — this warning is switched off for the WHOLE project, in every file it builds, including code written years from now: nothing at the call site records that the rule was ever silenced, so the next reader has no reason to look here. Fix what the rule is reporting and drop the code from the list, or — if some occurrences really are legitimate — narrow the suppression to those sites and give each one its reason, so the rule keeps protecting the rest of the project.
  • NoWarnInCsproj src/BenchmarkDotNet.Weaver/BenchmarkDotNet.Weaver.csproj:14 — NU5100 — this warning is switched off for the WHOLE project, including builds years from now. It is raised by the build itself — the packaging, restore or SDK step — about the project as a whole, not by the compiler or an analyzer at a line of code, so there is no call site to narrow it to and no per-site directive that could carry a reason: this element is the only place the decision can be recorded. Say WHY here, in a comment on the entry, or fix what the rule is reporting and drop the code from the list.
  • NoWarnInCsproj src/BenchmarkDotNet.Weaver/BenchmarkDotNet.Weaver.csproj:14 — NU5127 — this warning is switched off for the WHOLE project, including builds years from now. It is raised by the build itself — the packaging, restore or SDK step — about the project as a whole, not by the compiler or an analyzer at a line of code, so there is no call site to narrow it to and no per-site directive that could carry a reason: this element is the only place the decision can be recorded. Say WHY here, in a comment on the entry, or fix what the rule is reporting and drop the code from the list.
  • NoWarnInCsproj src/BenchmarkDotNet.Weaver/BenchmarkDotNet.Weaver.csproj:14 — NU5128 — this warning is switched off for the WHOLE project, including builds years from now. It is raised by the build itself — the packaging, restore or SDK step — about the project as a whole, not by the compiler or an analyzer at a line of code, so there is no call site to narrow it to and no per-site directive that could carry a reason: this element is the only place the decision can be recorded. Say WHY here, in a comment on the entry, or fix what the rule is reporting and drop the code from the list.
  • NoWarnInCsproj src/BenchmarkDotNet.Diagnostics.dotTrace/BenchmarkDotNet.Diagnostics.dotTrace.csproj:5 — 1591 — this warning is switched off for the WHOLE project, in every file it builds, including code written years from now: nothing at the call site records that the rule was ever silenced, so the next reader has no reason to look here. Fix what the rule is reporting and drop the code from the list, or — if some occurrences really are legitimate — narrow the suppression to those sites and give each one its reason, so the rule keeps protecting the rest of the project.
  • NoWarnInCsproj src/BenchmarkDotNet.Diagnostics.dotMemory/BenchmarkDotNet.Diagnostics.dotMemory.csproj:5 — 1591 — this warning is switched off for the WHOLE project, in every file it builds, including code written years from now: nothing at the call site records that the rule was ever silenced, so the next reader has no reason to look here. Fix what the rule is reporting and drop the code from the list, or — if some occurrences really are legitimate — narrow the suppression to those sites and give each one its reason, so the rule keeps protecting the rest of the project.
  • NoWarnInCsproj src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers.csproj:11 — RS2007 — this warning is switched off for the WHOLE project, in every file it builds, including code written years from now: nothing at the call site records that the rule was ever silenced, so the next reader has no reason to look here. Fix what the rule is reporting and drop the code from the list, or — if some occurrences really are legitimate — narrow the suppression to those sites and give each one its reason, so the rule keeps protecting the rest of the project.
D17 · Explicit Debt · EmptyCatchBlock · ×18
  • EmptyCatchBlock samples/BenchmarkDotNet.Samples/IntroExceptionDiagnoser.cs:18 — empty catch block — the error is discarded with nothing recorded, so a failure here leaves no trace anywhere. Record it through whatever this codebase already uses to report problems, or let it propagate. Where swallowing one specific failure really is correct — as it often is on a teardown/dispose path where throwing would mask the original failure — catch exactly that exception type and write down WHY in a comment on the catch. Both are needed: a comment on a catch-all still swallows every failure nobody anticipated, and a note that only restates the swallow ("ignored", "do nothing") is read as no explanation at all.
  • EmptyCatchBlock src/BenchmarkDotNet/Detectors/OsDetector.cs:51 — empty catch block — the error is discarded with nothing recorded, so a failure here leaves no trace anywhere. Record it through whatever this codebase already uses to report problems, or let it propagate. Where swallowing one specific failure really is correct — as it often is on a teardown/dispose path where throwing would mask the original failure — catch exactly that exception type and write down WHY in a comment on the catch. Both are needed: a comment on a catch-all still swallows every failure nobody anticipated, and a note that only restates the swallow ("ignored", "do nothing") is read as no explanation at all.
  • EmptyCatchBlock src/BenchmarkDotNet/Engines/FileStdOutListener.cs:33 — empty catch block — the error is discarded with nothing recorded, so a failure here leaves no trace anywhere. Record it through whatever this codebase already uses to report problems, or let it propagate. Where swallowing one specific failure really is correct — as it often is on a teardown/dispose path where throwing would mask the original failure — catch exactly that exception type and write down WHY in a comment on the catch. Both are needed: a comment on a catch-all still swallows every failure nobody anticipated, and a note that only restates the swallow ("ignored", "do nothing") is read as no explanation at all.
  • EmptyCatchBlock src/BenchmarkDotNet/Engines/TcpHost.cs:62 — empty catch block — the error is discarded with nothing recorded, so a failure here leaves no trace anywhere. Record it through whatever this codebase already uses to report problems, or let it propagate. Where swallowing one specific failure really is correct — as it often is on a teardown/dispose path where throwing would mask the original failure — catch exactly that exception type and write down WHY in a comment on the catch. Both are needed: a comment on a catch-all still swallows every failure nobody anticipated, and a note that only restates the swallow ("ignored", "do nothing") is read as no explanation at all.
  • EmptyCatchBlock src/BenchmarkDotNet/Environments/PhysicalMemoryInfo.cs:87 — empty catch block — the error is discarded with nothing recorded, so a failure here leaves no trace anywhere. Record it through whatever this codebase already uses to report problems, or let it propagate. Where swallowing one specific failure really is correct — as it often is on a teardown/dispose path where throwing would mask the original failure — catch exactly that exception type and write down WHY in a comment on the catch. Both are needed: a comment on a catch-all still swallows every failure nobody anticipated, and a note that only restates the swallow ("ignored", "do nothing") is read as no explanation at all.
  • EmptyCatchBlock src/BenchmarkDotNet/Environments/PhysicalMemoryInfo.cs:184 — empty catch block — the error is discarded with nothing recorded, so a failure here leaves no trace anywhere. Record it through whatever this codebase already uses to report problems, or let it propagate. Where swallowing one specific failure really is correct — as it often is on a teardown/dispose path where throwing would mask the original failure — catch exactly that exception type and write down WHY in a comment on the catch. Both are needed: a comment on a catch-all still swallows every failure nobody anticipated, and a note that only restates the swallow ("ignored", "do nothing") is read as no explanation at all.
  • EmptyCatchBlock src/BenchmarkDotNet/Environments/PhysicalMemoryInfo.cs:210 — empty catch block — the error is discarded with nothing recorded, so a failure here leaves no trace anywhere. Record it through whatever this codebase already uses to report problems, or let it propagate. Where swallowing one specific failure really is correct — as it often is on a teardown/dispose path where throwing would mask the original failure — catch exactly that exception type and write down WHY in a comment on the catch. Both are needed: a comment on a catch-all still swallows every failure nobody anticipated, and a note that only restates the swallow ("ignored", "do nothing") is read as no explanation at all.
  • EmptyCatchBlock src/BenchmarkDotNet/Environments/PhysicalMemoryInfo.cs:381 — empty catch block — the error is discarded with nothing recorded, so a failure here leaves no trace anywhere. Record it through whatever this codebase already uses to report problems, or let it propagate. Where swallowing one specific failure really is correct — as it often is on a teardown/dispose path where throwing would mask the original failure — catch exactly that exception type and write down WHY in a comment on the catch. Both are needed: a comment on a catch-all still swallows every failure nobody anticipated, and a note that only restates the swallow ("ignored", "do nothing") is read as no explanation at all.
  • EmptyCatchBlock REDACTED:158 — empty catch block — the error is discarded with nothing recorded, so a failure here leaves no trace anywhere. Record it through whatever this codebase already uses to report problems, or let it propagate. Where swallowing one specific failure really is correct — as it often is on a teardown/dispose path where throwing would mask the original failure — catch exactly that exception type and write down WHY in a comment on the catch. Both are needed: a comment on a catch-all still swallows every failure nobody anticipated, and a note that only restates the swallow ("ignored", "do nothing") is read as no explanation at all.
  • EmptyCatchBlock src/BenchmarkDotNet/Helpers/FileCleanupHelper.cs:52 — empty catch block — the error is discarded with nothing recorded, so a failure here leaves no trace anywhere. Record it through whatever this codebase already uses to report problems, or let it propagate. Where swallowing one specific failure really is correct — as it often is on a teardown/dispose path where throwing would mask the original failure — catch exactly that exception type and write down WHY in a comment on the catch. Both are needed: a comment on a catch-all still swallows every failure nobody anticipated, and a note that only restates the swallow ("ignored", "do nothing") is read as no explanation at all.
  • EmptyCatchBlock src/BenchmarkDotNet/Helpers/PowerShellLocator.cs:43 — empty catch block — the error is discarded with nothing recorded, so a failure here leaves no trace anywhere. Record it through whatever this codebase already uses to report problems, or let it propagate. Where swallowing one specific failure really is correct — as it often is on a teardown/dispose path where throwing would mask the original failure — catch exactly that exception type and write down WHY in a comment on the catch. Both are needed: a comment on a catch-all still swallows every failure nobody anticipated, and a note that only restates the swallow ("ignored", "do nothing") is read as no explanation at all.
  • EmptyCatchBlock src/BenchmarkDotNet/Helpers/ProcessCleanupHelper.cs:47 — empty catch block — the error is discarded with nothing recorded, so a failure here leaves no trace anywhere. Record it through whatever this codebase already uses to report problems, or let it propagate. Where swallowing one specific failure really is correct — as it often is on a teardown/dispose path where throwing would mask the original failure — catch exactly that exception type and write down WHY in a comment on the catch. Both are needed: a comment on a catch-all still swallows every failure nobody anticipated, and a note that only restates the swallow ("ignored", "do nothing") is read as no explanation at all.
  • EmptyCatchBlock src/BenchmarkDotNet/Helpers/ProcessCleanupHelper.cs:78 — empty catch block — the error is discarded with nothing recorded, so a failure here leaves no trace anywhere. Record it through whatever this codebase already uses to report problems, or let it propagate. Where swallowing one specific failure really is correct — as it often is on a teardown/dispose path where throwing would mask the original failure — catch exactly that exception type and write down WHY in a comment on the catch. Both are needed: a comment on a catch-all still swallows every failure nobody anticipated, and a note that only restates the swallow ("ignored", "do nothing") is read as no explanation at all.
  • EmptyCatchBlock src/BenchmarkDotNet/Helpers/ProcessCleanupHelper.cs:94 — empty catch block — the error is discarded with nothing recorded, so a failure here leaves no trace anywhere. Record it through whatever this codebase already uses to report problems, or let it propagate. Where swallowing one specific failure really is correct — as it often is on a teardown/dispose path where throwing would mask the original failure — catch exactly that exception type and write down WHY in a comment on the catch. Both are needed: a comment on a catch-all still swallows every failure nobody anticipated, and a note that only restates the swallow ("ignored", "do nothing") is read as no explanation at all.
  • EmptyCatchBlock src/BenchmarkDotNet/Helpers/ProcessHelper.cs:167 — empty catch block — the error is discarded with nothing recorded, so a failure here leaves no trace anywhere. Record it through whatever this codebase already uses to report problems, or let it propagate. Where swallowing one specific failure really is correct — as it often is on a teardown/dispose path where throwing would mask the original failure — catch exactly that exception type and write down WHY in a comment on the catch. Both are needed: a comment on a catch-all still swallows every failure nobody anticipated, and a note that only restates the swallow ("ignored", "do nothing") is read as no explanation at all.
  • EmptyCatchBlock src/BenchmarkDotNet/Loggers/LinqPadLogger.cs:28 — empty catch block — the error is discarded with nothing recorded, so a failure here leaves no trace anywhere. Record it through whatever this codebase already uses to report problems, or let it propagate. Where swallowing one specific failure really is correct — as it often is on a teardown/dispose path where throwing would mask the original failure — catch exactly that exception type and write down WHY in a comment on the catch. Both are needed: a comment on a catch-all still swallows every failure nobody anticipated, and a note that only restates the swallow ("ignored", "do nothing") is read as no explanation at all.
  • EmptyCatchBlock src/BenchmarkDotNet/Running/ConsoleTitler.cs:53 — empty catch block — the error is discarded with nothing recorded, so a failure here leaves no trace anywhere. Record it through whatever this codebase already uses to report problems, or let it propagate. Where swallowing one specific failure really is correct — as it often is on a teardown/dispose path where throwing would mask the original failure — catch exactly that exception type and write down WHY in a comment on the catch. Both are needed: a comment on a catch-all still swallows every failure nobody anticipated, and a note that only restates the swallow ("ignored", "do nothing") is read as no explanation at all.
  • EmptyCatchBlock src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Runnable/RunnableReflectionHelpers.cs:26 — empty catch block — the error is discarded with nothing recorded, so a failure here leaves no trace anywhere. Record it through whatever this codebase already uses to report problems, or let it propagate. Where swallowing one specific failure really is correct — as it often is on a teardown/dispose path where throwing would mask the original failure — catch exactly that exception type and write down WHY in a comment on the catch. Both are needed: a comment on a catch-all still swallows every failure nobody anticipated, and a note that only restates the swallow ("ignored", "do nothing") is read as no explanation at all.
D17 · Explicit Debt · WriteOnlyPrivateField · ×13
  • WriteOnlyPrivateField src/BenchmarkDotNet/Engines/Consumer.cs:10 — private byte byteHolder — assigned 2 time(s), read never — this field is written and never read anywhere its type can be reached from, so the state it keeps answers no question: every assignment to it computes a value that nothing observes, on every instance, for the lifetime of each one. It reads as a flag the code branches on, and nothing branches on it. Delete the field and its assignments — or, if the value was MEANT to be consulted, the missing read is the defect this row is pointing at, and the branch that should have depended on it is not there.
  • WriteOnlyPrivateField src/BenchmarkDotNet/Engines/Consumer.cs:11 — private sbyte sbyteHolder — assigned 2 time(s), read never — this field is written and never read anywhere its type can be reached from, so the state it keeps answers no question: every assignment to it computes a value that nothing observes, on every instance, for the lifetime of each one. It reads as a flag the code branches on, and nothing branches on it. Delete the field and its assignments — or, if the value was MEANT to be consulted, the missing read is the defect this row is pointing at, and the branch that should have depended on it is not there.
  • WriteOnlyPrivateField src/BenchmarkDotNet/Engines/Consumer.cs:12 — private short shortHolder — assigned 2 time(s), read never — this field is written and never read anywhere its type can be reached from, so the state it keeps answers no question: every assignment to it computes a value that nothing observes, on every instance, for the lifetime of each one. It reads as a flag the code branches on, and nothing branches on it. Delete the field and its assignments — or, if the value was MEANT to be consulted, the missing read is the defect this row is pointing at, and the branch that should have depended on it is not there.
  • WriteOnlyPrivateField src/BenchmarkDotNet/Engines/Consumer.cs:13 — private ushort ushortHolder — assigned 2 time(s), read never — this field is written and never read anywhere its type can be reached from, so the state it keeps answers no question: every assignment to it computes a value that nothing observes, on every instance, for the lifetime of each one. It reads as a flag the code branches on, and nothing branches on it. Delete the field and its assignments — or, if the value was MEANT to be consulted, the missing read is the defect this row is pointing at, and the branch that should have depended on it is not there.
  • WriteOnlyPrivateField src/BenchmarkDotNet/Engines/Consumer.cs:14 — private int intHolder — assigned 2 time(s), read never — this field is written and never read anywhere its type can be reached from, so the state it keeps answers no question: every assignment to it computes a value that nothing observes, on every instance, for the lifetime of each one. It reads as a flag the code branches on, and nothing branches on it. Delete the field and its assignments — or, if the value was MEANT to be consulted, the missing read is the defect this row is pointing at, and the branch that should have depended on it is not there.
  • WriteOnlyPrivateField src/BenchmarkDotNet/Engines/Consumer.cs:15 — private uint uintHolder — assigned 2 time(s), read never — this field is written and never read anywhere its type can be reached from, so the state it keeps answers no question: every assignment to it computes a value that nothing observes, on every instance, for the lifetime of each one. It reads as a flag the code branches on, and nothing branches on it. Delete the field and its assignments — or, if the value was MEANT to be consulted, the missing read is the defect this row is pointing at, and the branch that should have depended on it is not there.
  • WriteOnlyPrivateField src/BenchmarkDotNet/Engines/Consumer.cs:16 — private bool boolHolder — assigned 2 time(s), read never — this field is written and never read anywhere its type can be reached from, so the state it keeps answers no question: every assignment to it computes a value that nothing observes, on every instance, for the lifetime of each one. It reads as a flag the code branches on, and nothing branches on it. Delete the field and its assignments — or, if the value was MEANT to be consulted, the missing read is the defect this row is pointing at, and the branch that should have depended on it is not there.
  • WriteOnlyPrivateField src/BenchmarkDotNet/Engines/Consumer.cs:17 — private char charHolder — assigned 2 time(s), read never — this field is written and never read anywhere its type can be reached from, so the state it keeps answers no question: every assignment to it computes a value that nothing observes, on every instance, for the lifetime of each one. It reads as a flag the code branches on, and nothing branches on it. Delete the field and its assignments — or, if the value was MEANT to be consulted, the missing read is the defect this row is pointing at, and the branch that should have depended on it is not there.
  • WriteOnlyPrivateField src/BenchmarkDotNet/Engines/Consumer.cs:18 — private float floatHolder — assigned 2 time(s), read never — this field is written and never read anywhere its type can be reached from, so the state it keeps answers no question: every assignment to it computes a value that nothing observes, on every instance, for the lifetime of each one. It reads as a flag the code branches on, and nothing branches on it. Delete the field and its assignments — or, if the value was MEANT to be consulted, the missing read is the defect this row is pointing at, and the branch that should have depended on it is not there.
  • WriteOnlyPrivateField src/BenchmarkDotNet/Engines/Consumer.cs:22 — private object? objectHolder — assigned 2 time(s), read never — this field is written and never read anywhere its type can be reached from, so the state it keeps answers no question: every assignment to it computes a value that nothing observes, on every instance, for the lifetime of each one. It reads as a flag the code branches on, and nothing branches on it. Delete the field and its assignments — or, if the value was MEANT to be consulted, the missing read is the defect this row is pointing at, and the branch that should have depended on it is not there.
  • WriteOnlyPrivateField src/BenchmarkDotNet/Engines/Consumer.cs:23 — private IntPtr ptrHolder — assigned 3 time(s), read never — this field is written and never read anywhere its type can be reached from, so the state it keeps answers no question: every assignment to it computes a value that nothing observes, on every instance, for the lifetime of each one. It reads as a flag the code branches on, and nothing branches on it. Delete the field and its assignments — or, if the value was MEANT to be consulted, the missing read is the defect this row is pointing at, and the branch that should have depended on it is not there.
  • WriteOnlyPrivateField src/BenchmarkDotNet/Engines/Consumer.cs:24 — private UIntPtr uptrHolder — assigned 1 time(s), read never — this field is written and never read anywhere its type can be reached from, so the state it keeps answers no question: every assignment to it computes a value that nothing observes, on every instance, for the lifetime of each one. It reads as a flag the code branches on, and nothing branches on it. Delete the field and its assignments — or, if the value was MEANT to be consulted, the missing read is the defect this row is pointing at, and the branch that should have depended on it is not there.
  • WriteOnlyPrivateField tests/BenchmarkDotNet.Tests/ParamsSourceTests.cs:106 — private int _writeOnlyValue — assigned 1 time(s), read never — this field is written and never read anywhere its type can be reached from, so the state it keeps answers no question: every assignment to it computes a value that nothing observes, on every instance, for the lifetime of each one. It reads as a flag the code branches on, and nothing branches on it. Delete the field and its assignments — or, if the value was MEANT to be consulted, the missing read is the defect this row is pointing at, and the branch that should have depended on it is not there.
D28 · Secrets (history) · REDACTED · ×11
  • REDACTED
  • REDACTED
  • REDACTED
  • REDACTED
  • REDACTED
  • REDACTED
  • REDACTED
  • REDACTED
  • REDACTED
  • REDACTED
  • REDACTED
D17 · Explicit Debt · FileScopedPragmaDisable · ×7
  • FileScopedPragmaDisable tests/BenchmarkDotNet.Tests/CodeGeneratorTests.cs:68 — #pragma warning disable CS1998 — the disable has no matching restore anywhere in this file, so it does not end with the construct that needed it: it runs to the end of the file and silences the rule for everything written below, including code added years later that nobody weighed against it. Close it with the matching restore directive immediately after the construct it covers — that alone turns a standing exemption into a scoped one — or fix the cause and drop the directive entirely.
  • FileScopedPragmaDisable tests/BenchmarkDotNet.Tests/Validators/ParamsValidatorTests.cs:5 — #pragma warning disable CS0414 — the disable has no matching restore anywhere in this file, so it does not end with the construct that needed it: it runs to the end of the file and silences the rule for everything written below, including code added years later that nobody weighed against it. Close it with the matching restore directive immediately after the construct it covers — that alone turns a standing exemption into a scoped one — or fix the cause and drop the directive entirely.
  • FileScopedPragmaDisable tests/BenchmarkDotNet.Tests/Validators/SourceReturnTypeValidatorTests.cs:5 — #pragma warning disable BDN1306 — the disable has no matching restore anywhere in this file, so it does not end with the construct that needed it: it runs to the end of the file and silences the rule for everything written below, including code added years later that nobody weighed against it. Close it with the matching restore directive immediately after the construct it covers — that alone turns a standing exemption into a scoped one — or fix the cause and drop the directive entirely.
  • FileScopedPragmaDisable tests/BenchmarkDotNet.Tests/Validators/SourceReturnTypeValidatorTests.cs:6 — #pragma warning disable BDN1308 — the disable has no matching restore anywhere in this file, so it does not end with the construct that needed it: it runs to the end of the file and silences the rule for everything written below, including code added years later that nobody weighed against it. Close it with the matching restore directive immediately after the construct it covers — that alone turns a standing exemption into a scoped one — or fix the cause and drop the directive entirely.
  • FileScopedPragmaDisable tests/BenchmarkDotNet.Tests/Validators/SourceReturnTypeValidatorTests.cs:7 — #pragma warning disable BDN1311 — the disable has no matching restore anywhere in this file, so it does not end with the construct that needed it: it runs to the end of the file and silences the rule for everything written below, including code added years later that nobody weighed against it. Close it with the matching restore directive immediately after the construct it covers — that alone turns a standing exemption into a scoped one — or fix the cause and drop the directive entirely.
  • FileScopedPragmaDisable tests/BenchmarkDotNet.Tests/Validators/SourceReturnTypeValidatorTests.cs:8 — #pragma warning disable BDN1312 — the disable has no matching restore anywhere in this file, so it does not end with the construct that needed it: it runs to the end of the file and silences the rule for everything written below, including code added years later that nobody weighed against it. Close it with the matching restore directive immediately after the construct it covers — that alone turns a standing exemption into a scoped one — or fix the cause and drop the directive entirely.
  • FileScopedPragmaDisable tests/BenchmarkDotNet.Tests/Validators/SourceReturnTypeValidatorTests.cs:9 — #pragma warning disable BDN1504 — the disable has no matching restore anywhere in this file, so it does not end with the construct that needed it: it runs to the end of the file and silences the rule for everything written below, including code added years later that nobody weighed against it. Close it with the matching restore directive immediately after the construct it covers — that alone turns a standing exemption into a scoped one — or fix the cause and drop the directive entirely.
D29 · Static Analysis (SAST) · REDACTED
  • REDACTED
  • REDACTED
  • REDACTED
  • REDACTED
D29 · Static Analysis (SAST) · REDACTED
  • REDACTED
  • REDACTED
  • REDACTED
  • REDACTED
D29 · Static Analysis (SAST) · REDACTED
  • REDACTED
  • REDACTED
  • REDACTED
D35 · Change Coupling · Boundary-crossing change coupling · ×3
  • Boundary-crossing change coupling: RuntimeMoniker.cs ↔ ConfigParser.cs src/BenchmarkDotNet.Annotations/Jobs/RuntimeMoniker.cs:1 — `src/BenchmarkDotNet.Annotations/Jobs/RuntimeMoniker.cs` (context BenchmarkDotNet.Annotations) and `src/BenchmarkDotNet/ConsoleArguments/ConfigParser.cs` (context BenchmarkDotNet) sit in DIFFERENT parts of the tree yet change together 90% of the time (19 of the 21 commits that touched whichever of the two files changed less often, counting a file under its earlier names as well — a repo-wide or module-wide sweep is evidence about the sweep rather than about any pair inside it and is left out of BOTH sides of this ratio, while a dependency bump, a formatter/rename sweep, or a commit whose edit to one of the two files was a tool directive such as //go:generate or whitespace only is left out of the shared count ONLY, so the two sides are not taken over identical commit sets) — the bounded-context boundary may be in the wrong place, or one context is leaking into the other. This is the behavioural boundary violation a static scan can't see. You can check this without leaving the row: of the 19 shared commits counted here, the most recent 3 are `7f040301` chore: Modify NativeAotToolchain and suppress some warnings (#3223); `198de4d5` Revert "chore: Modify mono toolchain behavior and remove mono90 or la…; `be37238a` Remove unsupported wasm monikers (#3010) — run `git show` on any of them.
  • Boundary-crossing change coupling: RuntimeMoniker.cs ↔ DotTraceDiagnoser.cs src/BenchmarkDotNet.Annotations/Jobs/RuntimeMoniker.cs:1 — `src/BenchmarkDotNet.Annotations/Jobs/RuntimeMoniker.cs` (context BenchmarkDotNet.Annotations) and `src/BenchmarkDotNet.Diagnostics.dotTrace/DotTraceDiagnoser.cs` (context BenchmarkDotNet.Diagnostics.dotTrace) sit in DIFFERENT parts of the tree yet change together 82% of the time (9 of the 11 commits that touched whichever of the two files changed less often, counting a file under its earlier names as well — a repo-wide or module-wide sweep is evidence about the sweep rather than about any pair inside it and is left out of BOTH sides of this ratio, while a dependency bump, a formatter/rename sweep, or a commit whose edit to one of the two files was a tool directive such as //go:generate or whitespace only is left out of the shared count ONLY, so the two sides are not taken over identical commit sets) — the bounded-context boundary may be in the wrong place, or one context is leaking into the other. This is the behavioural boundary violation a static scan can't see. You can check this without leaving the row: of the 9 shared commits counted here, the most recent 3 are `7f040301` chore: Modify NativeAotToolchain and suppress some warnings (#3223); `198de4d5` Revert "chore: Modify mono toolchain behavior and remove mono90 or la…; `be37238a` Remove unsupported wasm monikers (#3010) — run `git show` on any of them.
  • Boundary-crossing change coupling: RuntimeMoniker.cs ↔ DotMemoryDiagnoser.cs src/BenchmarkDotNet.Annotations/Jobs/RuntimeMoniker.cs:1 — `src/BenchmarkDotNet.Annotations/Jobs/RuntimeMoniker.cs` (context BenchmarkDotNet.Annotations) and `src/BenchmarkDotNet.Diagnostics.dotMemory/DotMemoryDiagnoser.cs` (context BenchmarkDotNet.Diagnostics.dotMemory) sit in DIFFERENT parts of the tree yet change together 64% of the time (7 of the 11 commits that touched whichever of the two files changed less often, counting a file under its earlier names as well — a repo-wide or module-wide sweep is evidence about the sweep rather than about any pair inside it and is left out of BOTH sides of this ratio, while a dependency bump, a formatter/rename sweep, or a commit whose edit to one of the two files was a tool directive such as //go:generate or whitespace only is left out of the shared count ONLY, so the two sides are not taken over identical commit sets) — the bounded-context boundary may be in the wrong place, or one context is leaking into the other. This is the behavioural boundary violation a static scan can't see. You can check this without leaving the row: of the 7 shared commits counted here, the most recent 3 are `7f040301` chore: Modify NativeAotToolchain and suppress some warnings (#3223); `198de4d5` Revert "chore: Modify mono toolchain behavior and remove mono90 or la…; `be37238a` Remove unsupported wasm monikers (#3010) — run `git show` on any of them.
AX3 · Project dependency cycles · Namespace dependency cycle · ×2
  • Namespace dependency cycle src/BenchmarkDotNet/Analysers/ConclusionHelper.cs:1 — The namespaces BenchmarkDotNet.Analysers ↔ BenchmarkDotNet.Attributes ↔ BenchmarkDotNet.Code ↔ BenchmarkDotNet.Columns ↔ BenchmarkDotNet.Configs ↔ BenchmarkDotNet.ConsoleArguments ↔ BenchmarkDotNet.ConsoleArguments.ListBenchmarks ↔ BenchmarkDotNet.Diagnosers ↔ BenchmarkDotNet.Disassemblers ↔ BenchmarkDotNet.Engines ↔ BenchmarkDotNet.Environments ↔ BenchmarkDotNet.EventProcessors ↔ BenchmarkDotNet.Exporters ↔ BenchmarkDotNet.Exporters.Csv ↔ BenchmarkDotNet.Extensions ↔ BenchmarkDotNet.Filters ↔ BenchmarkDotNet.Helpers ↔ BenchmarkDotNet.Jobs ↔ BenchmarkDotNet.Loggers ↔ BenchmarkDotNet.Mathematics ↔ BenchmarkDotNet.Models ↔ BenchmarkDotNet.Order ↔ BenchmarkDotNet.Parameters ↔ BenchmarkDotNet.Portability ↔ BenchmarkDotNet.Reports ↔ BenchmarkDotNet.Running ↔ BenchmarkDotNet.Toolchains ↔ BenchmarkDotNet.Toolchains.Parameters ↔ BenchmarkDotNet.Toolchains.Results ↔ BenchmarkDotNet.Validators depend on each other. The lightest dependency in the cycle is BenchmarkDotNet.Analysers → BenchmarkDotNet.Loggers (BenchmarkDotNet.Analysers.ConclusionHelper → BenchmarkDotNet.Loggers.ILogger, 1 type pair(s)); cut that one first, e.g. by moving the shared type to a namespace both can use or inverting it behind an interface.
  • Namespace dependency cycle build/BenchmarkDotNet.Build/BuildContext.cs:7 — The namespaces BenchmarkDotNet.Build ↔ BenchmarkDotNet.Build.Meta ↔ BenchmarkDotNet.Build.Options ↔ BenchmarkDotNet.Build.Runners ↔ BenchmarkDotNet.Build.Runners.Changelog depend on each other. The lightest dependency in the cycle is BenchmarkDotNet.Build → BenchmarkDotNet.Build.Meta (BenchmarkDotNet.Build.BuildContext → BenchmarkDotNet.Build.Meta.VersionHistory, 1 type pair(s)); cut that one first, e.g. by moving the shared type to a namespace both can use or inverting it behind an interface.
D29 · Static Analysis (SAST) · REDACTED
  • REDACTED
  • REDACTED
D17 · Explicit Debt · DemotedWarningsAsErrors · ×1
  • DemotedWarningsAsErrors tests/BenchmarkDotNet.IntegrationTests.ManualRunning.MultipleFrameworks/BenchmarkDotNet.IntegrationTests.ManualRunning.MultipleFrameworks.csproj:8 — TreatWarningsAsErrors — this repository turns the warnings-are-errors gate ON in a scope above this line, and this entry switches it back OFF: from here down, no warning fails the build. That is broader than any suppression list — it is not one rule silenced but every rule, present and future, stopped from gating, for every project under this scope and for code nobody has written yet. Warnings keep being printed, so nothing looks switched off, and the only record of the decision is this line, which a reader of the code below has no reason to open. Fix what the build is reporting here and delete the entry so the scope rejoins the gate, or — where this scope really is allowed to warn (generated code, throwaway benchmarks) — name the codes it is allowed to warn about instead of standing the whole gate down, so the exception stays reviewable and the rest keeps protecting you. If the demotion is genuinely correct as it is, say why in a comment above it: that is what turns it from unexplained debt into a recorded decision, and it clears this row.
D28 · Secrets (history) · High secret · ×1
  • REDACTED
D29 · Static Analysis (SAST) · REDACTED · ×1
  • REDACTED
Serious — 567 finding(s)
D17 · Explicit Debt · BarePragmaDisable · ×67
  • BarePragmaDisable samples/BenchmarkDotNet.Samples/IntroNativeMemory.cs:14 — #pragma warning disable CA1416 — the disable is closed again below, so its scope is not the problem; what it records is no reason: there is nothing on the directive line, and no ordinary comment attached to it either side. A suppression is a decision somebody made, and without the reason the next reader cannot tell a considered exception from an unexamined one, so it is never revisited and it outlives the code it was written for. Put the reason on the directive line — what makes this site legitimately different — or fix what the rule is pointing at and delete the pair. A rationale in the member's documentation comment does not clear this row and is not meant to: it explains the member to its callers, and the next person to touch the suppression is not reading it for that.
  • BarePragmaDisable src/BenchmarkDotNet/Diagnosers/CompositeDiagnoser.cs:67 — #pragma warning disable CA2007 — the disable is closed again below, so its scope is not the problem; what it records is no reason: there is nothing on the directive line, and no ordinary comment attached to it either side. A suppression is a decision somebody made, and without the reason the next reader cannot tell a considered exception from an unexamined one, so it is never revisited and it outlives the code it was written for. Put the reason on the directive line — what makes this site legitimately different — or fix what the rule is pointing at and delete the pair. A rationale in the member's documentation comment does not clear this row and is not meant to: it explains the member to its callers, and the next person to touch the suppression is not reading it for that.
  • BarePragmaDisable src/BenchmarkDotNet/Running/BenchmarkRunnerClean.cs:407 — #pragma warning disable CA2007 — the disable is closed again below, so its scope is not the problem; what it records is no reason: there is nothing on the directive line, and no ordinary comment attached to it either side. A suppression is a decision somebody made, and without the reason the next reader cannot tell a considered exception from an unexamined one, so it is never revisited and it outlives the code it was written for. Put the reason on the directive line — what makes this site legitimately different — or fix what the rule is pointing at and delete the pair. A rationale in the member's documentation comment does not clear this row and is not meant to: it explains the member to its callers, and the next person to touch the suppression is not reading it for that.
  • BarePragmaDisable src/BenchmarkDotNet/Running/BenchmarkRunnerClean.cs:724 — #pragma warning disable CA2007 — the disable is closed again below, so its scope is not the problem; what it records is no reason: there is nothing on the directive line, and no ordinary comment attached to it either side. A suppression is a decision somebody made, and without the reason the next reader cannot tell a considered exception from an unexamined one, so it is never revisited and it outlives the code it was written for. Put the reason on the directive line — what makes this site legitimately different — or fix what the rule is pointing at and delete the pair. A rationale in the member's documentation comment does not clear this row and is not meant to: it explains the member to its callers, and the next person to touch the suppression is not reading it for that.
  • BarePragmaDisable src/BenchmarkDotNet/Validators/CompositeValidator.cs:34 — #pragma warning disable CA2007 — the disable is closed again below, so its scope is not the problem; what it records is no reason: there is nothing on the directive line, and no ordinary comment attached to it either side. A suppression is a decision somebody made, and without the reason the next reader cannot tell a considered exception from an unexamined one, so it is never revisited and it outlives the code it was written for. Put the reason on the directive line — what makes this site legitimately different — or fix what the rule is pointing at and delete the pair. A rationale in the member's documentation comment does not clear this row and is not meant to: it explains the member to its callers, and the next person to touch the suppression is not reading it for that.
  • BarePragmaDisable src/BenchmarkDotNet/Validators/DiagnosersValidator.cs:25 — #pragma warning disable CA2007 — the disable is closed again below, so its scope is not the problem; what it records is no reason: there is nothing on the directive line, and no ordinary comment attached to it either side. A suppression is a decision somebody made, and without the reason the next reader cannot tell a considered exception from an unexamined one, so it is never revisited and it outlives the code it was written for. Put the reason on the directive line — what makes this site legitimately different — or fix what the rule is pointing at and delete the pair. A rationale in the member's documentation comment does not clear this row and is not meant to: it explains the member to its callers, and the next person to touch the suppression is not reading it for that.
  • BarePragmaDisable tests/BenchmarkDotNet.Tests/Validators/SynchronizationContextCaptureTests.cs:81 — #pragma warning disable CA2007 — the disable is closed again below, so its scope is not the problem; what it records is no reason: there is nothing on the directive line, and no ordinary comment attached to it either side. A suppression is a decision somebody made, and without the reason the next reader cannot tell a considered exception from an unexamined one, so it is never revisited and it outlives the code it was written for. Put the reason on the directive line — what makes this site legitimately different — or fix what the rule is pointing at and delete the pair. A rationale in the member's documentation comment does not clear this row and is not meant to: it explains the member to its callers, and the next person to touch the suppression is not reading it for that.
  • BarePragmaDisable tests/BenchmarkDotNet.Exporters.Plotting.Tests/ScottPlotExporterTests.cs:263 — #pragma warning disable BDN1107 — the disable is closed again below, so its scope is not the problem; what it records is no reason: there is nothing on the directive line, and no ordinary comment attached to it either side. A suppression is a decision somebody made, and without the reason the next reader cannot tell a considered exception from an unexamined one, so it is never revisited and it outlives the code it was written for. Put the reason on the directive line — what makes this site legitimately different — or fix what the rule is pointing at and delete the pair. A rationale in the member's documentation comment does not clear this row and is not meant to: it explains the member to its callers, and the next person to touch the suppression is not reading it for that.
  • BarePragmaDisable tests/BenchmarkDotNet.IntegrationTests/BaselineRatioColumnTest.cs:106 — #pragma warning disable BDN1107 — the disable is closed again below, so its scope is not the problem; what it records is no reason: there is nothing on the directive line, and no ordinary comment attached to it either side. A suppression is a decision somebody made, and without the reason the next reader cannot tell a considered exception from an unexamined one, so it is never revisited and it outlives the code it was written for. Put the reason on the directive line — what makes this site legitimately different — or fix what the rule is pointing at and delete the pair. A rationale in the member's documentation comment does not clear this row and is not meant to: it explains the member to its callers, and the next person to touch the suppression is not reading it for that.
  • BarePragmaDisable tests/BenchmarkDotNet.Tests/Exporters/MarkdownExporterVerifyTests.cs:232 — #pragma warning disable BDN1107 — the disable is closed again below, so its scope is not the problem; what it records is no reason: there is nothing on the directive line, and no ordinary comment attached to it either side. A suppression is a decision somebody made, and without the reason the next reader cannot tell a considered exception from an unexamined one, so it is never revisited and it outlives the code it was written for. Put the reason on the directive line — what makes this site legitimately different — or fix what the rule is pointing at and delete the pair. A rationale in the member's documentation comment does not clear this row and is not meant to: it explains the member to its callers, and the next person to touch the suppression is not reading it for that.
  • BarePragmaDisable tests/BenchmarkDotNet.IntegrationTests/DeclarationErrorTests.cs:31 — #pragma warning disable BDN1103, BDN1104, BDN1400 — the disable is closed again below, so its scope is not the problem; what it records is no reason: there is nothing on the directive line, and no ordinary comment attached to it either side. A suppression is a decision somebody made, and without the reason the next reader cannot tell a considered exception from an unexamined one, so it is never revisited and it outlives the code it was written for. Put the reason on the directive line — what makes this site legitimately different — or fix what the rule is pointing at and delete the pair. A rationale in the member's documentation comment does not clear this row and is not meant to: it explains the member to its callers, and the next person to touch the suppression is not reading it for that.
  • BarePragmaDisable tests/BenchmarkDotNet.Tests/Running/BenchmarkConverterTests.cs:294 — #pragma warning disable BDN1103, BDN1104, BDN1400 — the disable is closed again below, so its scope is not the problem; what it records is no reason: there is nothing on the directive line, and no ordinary comment attached to it either side. A suppression is a decision somebody made, and without the reason the next reader cannot tell a considered exception from an unexamined one, so it is never revisited and it outlives the code it was written for. Put the reason on the directive line — what makes this site legitimately different — or fix what the rule is pointing at and delete the pair. A rationale in the member's documentation comment does not clear this row and is not meant to: it explains the member to its callers, and the next person to touch the suppression is not reading it for that.
  • BarePragmaDisable tests/BenchmarkDotNet.IntegrationTests/DeclarationErrorTests.cs:51 — #pragma warning disable BDN1103 — the disable is closed again below, so its scope is not the problem; what it records is no reason: there is nothing on the directive line, and no ordinary comment attached to it either side. A suppression is a decision somebody made, and without the reason the next reader cannot tell a considered exception from an unexamined one, so it is never revisited and it outlives the code it was written for. Put the reason on the directive line — what makes this site legitimately different — or fix what the rule is pointing at and delete the pair. A rationale in the member's documentation comment does not clear this row and is not meant to: it explains the member to its callers, and the next person to touch the suppression is not reading it for that.
  • BarePragmaDisable tests/BenchmarkDotNet.IntegrationTests/DeclarationErrorTests.cs:71 — #pragma warning disable BDN1104 — the disable is closed again below, so its scope is not the problem; what it records is no reason: there is nothing on the directive line, and no ordinary comment attached to it either side. A suppression is a decision somebody made, and without the reason the next reader cannot tell a considered exception from an unexamined one, so it is never revisited and it outlives the code it was written for. Put the reason on the directive line — what makes this site legitimately different — or fix what the rule is pointing at and delete the pair. A rationale in the member's documentation comment does not clear this row and is not meant to: it explains the member to its callers, and the next person to touch the suppression is not reading it for that.
  • BarePragmaDisable tests/BenchmarkDotNet.IntegrationTests/DeclarationErrorTests.cs:87 — #pragma warning disable BDN1306 — the disable is closed again below, so its scope is not the problem; what it records is no reason: there is nothing on the directive line, and no ordinary comment attached to it either side. A suppression is a decision somebody made, and without the reason the next reader cannot tell a considered exception from an unexamined one, so it is never revisited and it outlives the code it was written for. Put the reason on the directive line — what makes this site legitimately different — or fix what the rule is pointing at and delete the pair. A rationale in the member's documentation comment does not clear this row and is not meant to: it explains the member to its callers, and the next person to touch the suppression is not reading it for that.
  • BarePragmaDisable tests/BenchmarkDotNet.Tests/ParamsSourceTests.cs:856 — #pragma warning disable BDN1306 — the disable is closed again below, so its scope is not the problem; what it records is no reason: there is nothing on the directive line, and no ordinary comment attached to it either side. A suppression is a decision somebody made, and without the reason the next reader cannot tell a considered exception from an unexamined one, so it is never revisited and it outlives the code it was written for. Put the reason on the directive line — what makes this site legitimately different — or fix what the rule is pointing at and delete the pair. A rationale in the member's documentation comment does not clear this row and is not meant to: it explains the member to its callers, and the next person to touch the suppression is not reading it for that.
  • BarePragmaDisable tests/BenchmarkDotNet.IntegrationTests/RunningEmptyBenchmarkTests.cs:38 — #pragma warning disable BDN1000 — the disable is closed again below, so its scope is not the problem; what it records is no reason: there is nothing on the directive line, and no ordinary comment attached to it either side. A suppression is a decision somebody made, and without the reason the next reader cannot tell a considered exception from an unexamined one, so it is never revisited and it outlives the code it was written for. Put the reason on the directive line — what makes this site legitimately different — or fix what the rule is pointing at and delete the pair. A rationale in the member's documentation comment does not clear this row and is not meant to: it explains the member to its callers, and the next person to touch the suppression is not reading it for that.
  • BarePragmaDisable tests/BenchmarkDotNet.IntegrationTests/RunningEmptyBenchmarkTests.cs:82 — #pragma warning disable BDN1000 — the disable is closed again below, so its scope is not the problem; what it records is no reason: there is nothing on the directive line, and no ordinary comment attached to it either side. A suppression is a decision somebody made, and without the reason the next reader cannot tell a considered exception from an unexamined one, so it is never revisited and it outlives the code it was written for. Put the reason on the directive line — what makes this site legitimately different — or fix what the rule is pointing at and delete the pair. A rationale in the member's documentation comment does not clear this row and is not meant to: it explains the member to its callers, and the next person to touch the suppression is not reading it for that.
  • BarePragmaDisable tests/BenchmarkDotNet.Tests/Attributes/ParamsAllValuesVerifyTests.cs:109 — #pragma warning disable BDN1304 — the disable is closed again below, so its scope is not the problem; what it records is no reason: there is nothing on the directive line, and no ordinary comment attached to it either side. A suppression is a decision somebody made, and without the reason the next reader cannot tell a considered exception from an unexamined one, so it is never revisited and it outlives the code it was written for. Put the reason on the directive line — what makes this site legitimately different — or fix what the rule is pointing at and delete the pair. A rationale in the member's documentation comment does not clear this row and is not meant to: it explains the member to its callers, and the next person to touch the suppression is not reading it for that.
  • BarePragmaDisable tests/BenchmarkDotNet.Tests/Attributes/ParamsAllValuesVerifyTests.cs:120 — #pragma warning disable BDN1304 — the disable is closed again below, so its scope is not the problem; what it records is no reason: there is nothing on the directive line, and no ordinary comment attached to it either side. A suppression is a decision somebody made, and without the reason the next reader cannot tell a considered exception from an unexamined one, so it is never revisited and it outlives the code it was written for. Put the reason on the directive line — what makes this site legitimately different — or fix what the rule is pointing at and delete the pair. A rationale in the member's documentation comment does not clear this row and is not meant to: it explains the member to its callers, and the next person to touch the suppression is not reading it for that.
  • BarePragmaDisable tests/BenchmarkDotNet.Tests/Attributes/ParamsAllValuesVerifyTests.cs:131 — #pragma warning disable BDN1303 — the disable is closed again below, so its scope is not the problem; what it records is no reason: there is nothing on the directive line, and no ordinary comment attached to it either side. A suppression is a decision somebody made, and without the reason the next reader cannot tell a considered exception from an unexamined one, so it is never revisited and it outlives the code it was written for. Put the reason on the directive line — what makes this site legitimately different — or fix what the rule is pointing at and delete the pair. A rationale in the member's documentation comment does not clear this row and is not meant to: it explains the member to its callers, and the next person to touch the suppression is not reading it for that.
  • BarePragmaDisable tests/BenchmarkDotNet.Tests/GenericBuilderTests.cs:77 — #pragma warning disable BDN1102 — the disable is closed again below, so its scope is not the problem; what it records is no reason: there is nothing on the directive line, and no ordinary comment attached to it either side. A suppression is a decision somebody made, and without the reason the next reader cannot tell a considered exception from an unexamined one, so it is never revisited and it outlives the code it was written for. Put the reason on the directive line — what makes this site legitimately different — or fix what the rule is pointing at and delete the pair. A rationale in the member's documentation comment does not clear this row and is not meant to: it explains the member to its callers, and the next person to touch the suppression is not reading it for that.
  • BarePragmaDisable tests/BenchmarkDotNet.Tests/ParamsSourceTests.cs:718 — #pragma warning disable BDN1310 — the disable is closed again below, so its scope is not the problem; what it records is no reason: there is nothing on the directive line, and no ordinary comment attached to it either side. A suppression is a decision somebody made, and without the reason the next reader cannot tell a considered exception from an unexamined one, so it is never revisited and it outlives the code it was written for. Put the reason on the directive line — what makes this site legitimately different — or fix what the rule is pointing at and delete the pair. A rationale in the member's documentation comment does not clear this row and is not meant to: it explains the member to its callers, and the next person to touch the suppression is not reading it for that.
  • BarePragmaDisable tests/BenchmarkDotNet.Tests/RefStructSourceTests.cs:30 — #pragma warning disable BDN1311 — the disable is closed again below, so its scope is not the problem; what it records is no reason: there is nothing on the directive line, and no ordinary comment attached to it either side. A suppression is a decision somebody made, and without the reason the next reader cannot tell a considered exception from an unexamined one, so it is never revisited and it outlives the code it was written for. Put the reason on the directive line — what makes this site legitimately different — or fix what the rule is pointing at and delete the pair. A rationale in the member's documentation comment does not clear this row and is not meant to: it explains the member to its callers, and the next person to touch the suppression is not reading it for that.
  • BarePragmaDisable tests/BenchmarkDotNet.Tests/RefStructSourceTests.cs:51 — #pragma warning disable BDN1311 — the disable is closed again below, so its scope is not the problem; what it records is no reason: there is nothing on the directive line, and no ordinary comment attached to it either side. A suppression is a decision somebody made, and without the reason the next reader cannot tell a considered exception from an unexamined one, so it is never revisited and it outlives the code it was written for. Put the reason on the directive line — what makes this site legitimately different — or fix what the rule is pointing at and delete the pair. A rationale in the member's documentation comment does not clear this row and is not meant to: it explains the member to its callers, and the next person to touch the suppression is not reading it for that.
  • + 42 more in this group — see findings.md.
D17 · Explicit Debt · TodoComment · ×58
  • TodoComment src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/BenchmarkRunner/RunAnalyzer.cs:141 — // TODO: Support analyzing a collection of typeof() expressions — source code is not a task system: move the work to your tracker and leave a reference instead (e.g. `// REF: #123`), so the task is planned where tasks live and the ticket links back to the code.
  • TodoComment src/BenchmarkDotNet.Exporters.Plotting/ScottPlotExporter.cs:129 — /* TODO: Rest of the RPlotExporter plots. — source code is not a task system: move the work to your tracker and leave a reference instead (e.g. `// REF: #123`), so the task is planned where tasks live and the ticket links back to the code.
  • TodoComment src/BenchmarkDotNet.TestAdapter/VSTestEventProcessor.cs:97 — // TODO: add proper cancellation support to BDN so that we don't need to do cancellation through the event processor — source code is not a task system: move the work to your tracker and leave a reference instead (e.g. `// REF: #123`), so the task is planned where tasks live and the ticket links back to the code.
  • TodoComment src/BenchmarkDotNet/Analysers/Conclusion.cs:5 — // TODO: Find a better name — source code is not a task system: move the work to your tracker and leave a reference instead (e.g. `// REF: #123`), so the task is planned where tasks live and the ticket links back to the code.
  • TodoComment src/BenchmarkDotNet/Analysers/OutliersAnalyser.cs:24 — // TODO: improve — source code is not a task system: move the work to your tracker and leave a reference instead (e.g. `// REF: #123`), so the task is planned where tasks live and the ticket links back to the code.
  • TodoComment src/BenchmarkDotNet/Engines/RunResults.cs:77 — // TODO: improve — source code is not a task system: move the work to your tracker and leave a reference instead (e.g. `// REF: #123`), so the task is planned where tasks live and the ticket links back to the code.
  • TodoComment src/BenchmarkDotNet/Attributes/Exporters/MarkdownExporterAttribute.cs:6 — // TODO: Find a better way to introduce dialects in the attribute — source code is not a task system: move the work to your tracker and leave a reference instead (e.g. `// REF: #123`), so the task is planned where tasks live and the ticket links back to the code.
  • TodoComment src/BenchmarkDotNet/Characteristics/Characteristic.cs:71 — // TODO: better naming. As it is for now this property used for Id only and has meaning "if set, will not transfer to others nor be cleared". — source code is not a task system: move the work to your tracker and leave a reference instead (e.g. `// REF: #123`), so the task is planned where tasks live and the ticket links back to the code.
  • TodoComment src/BenchmarkDotNet/Characteristics/CharacteristicObject.cs:8 — // TODO: better naming. — source code is not a task system: move the work to your tracker and leave a reference instead (e.g. `// REF: #123`), so the task is planned where tasks live and the ticket links back to the code.
  • TodoComment src/BenchmarkDotNet/Characteristics/CharacteristicPresenter.cs:82 — // TODO: DO NOT hardcode Characteristic suffix — source code is not a task system: move the work to your tracker and leave a reference instead (e.g. `// REF: #123`), so the task is planned where tasks live and the ticket links back to the code.
  • TodoComment src/BenchmarkDotNet/Columns/DefaultColumnProvider.cs:82 — // TODO: rewrite and check raw values — source code is not a task system: move the work to your tracker and leave a reference instead (e.g. `// REF: #123`), so the task is planned where tasks live and the ticket links back to the code.
  • TodoComment src/BenchmarkDotNet/Columns/UnitType.cs:3 — // TODO: migrate to Perfolizer.Metrology — source code is not a task system: move the work to your tracker and leave a reference instead (e.g. `// REF: #123`), so the task is planned where tasks live and the ticket links back to the code.
  • TodoComment src/BenchmarkDotNet/ConsoleArguments/ListBenchmarks/BenchmarkCaseJsonConverter.cs:23 — // TODO: Replace to custom uid implementation — source code is not a task system: move the work to your tracker and leave a reference instead (e.g. `// REF: #123`), so the task is planned where tasks live and the ticket links back to the code.
  • TodoComment src/BenchmarkDotNet/Detectors/OsDetector.cs:93 — // TODO: Introduce a common util API for registry calls, use it also in BenchmarkDotNet.Toolchains.CsProj.GetCurrentVersionBasedOnWindowsRegistry — source code is not a task system: move the work to your tracker and leave a reference instead (e.g. `// REF: #123`), so the task is planned where tasks live and the ticket links back to the code.
  • TodoComment src/BenchmarkDotNet/Diagnosers/SpeedScopeExporter.cs:23 — // TODO: On a broken/truncated trace, the exception we get from TraceEvent is a plain System.Exception type because it gets caught and rethrown inside TraceEvent.
  • TodoComment src/BenchmarkDotNet/Disassemblers/Arm64Disassembler.cs:154 — // TODO: IDataReader.Read might return partial data. It need to call multiple times until buffer filled or readLength<=0. — source code is not a task system: move the work to your tracker and leave a reference instead (e.g. `// REF: #123`), so the task is planned where tasks live and the ticket links back to the code.
  • TodoComment src/BenchmarkDotNet/Disassemblers/MonoDisassembler.cs:45 — // TODO: use resolver — source code is not a task system: move the work to your tracker and leave a reference instead (e.g. `// REF: #123`), so the task is planned where tasks live and the ticket links back to the code.
  • TodoComment src/BenchmarkDotNet/Disassemblers/MonoDisassembler.cs:46 — // TODO: introduce a global helper method for LlvmFlag — source code is not a task system: move the work to your tracker and leave a reference instead (e.g. `// REF: #123`), so the task is planned where tasks live and the ticket links back to the code.
  • TodoComment src/BenchmarkDotNet/Engines/EnginePilotStage.cs:9 — // TODO: use clockResolution — source code is not a task system: move the work to your tracker and leave a reference instead (e.g. `// REF: #123`), so the task is planned where tasks live and the ticket links back to the code.
  • TodoComment src/BenchmarkDotNet/Engines/EngineStage.cs:80 — // TODO: restart pilot/warmup stages if some heuristic determines it's necessary (#2787, #1210).
  • TodoComment src/BenchmarkDotNet/Environments/EnvironmentResolver.cs:23 — // TODO: find a better place — source code is not a task system: move the work to your tracker and leave a reference instead (e.g. `// REF: #123`), so the task is planned where tasks live and the ticket links back to the code.
  • TodoComment src/BenchmarkDotNet/Environments/EnvironmentResolver.cs:28 — // TODO: move it to another place and use the main resolver — source code is not a task system: move the work to your tracker and leave a reference instead (e.g. `// REF: #123`), so the task is planned where tasks live and the ticket links back to the code.
  • TodoComment src/BenchmarkDotNet/Exporters/Csv/CsvHelper.cs:3 — // TODO: Introduce a CsvWriter class (based on ILogger and CsvSeparator) — source code is not a task system: move the work to your tracker and leave a reference instead (e.g. `// REF: #123`), so the task is planned where tasks live and the ticket links back to the code.
  • TodoComment src/BenchmarkDotNet/Exporters/Json/JsonExporterBase.cs:82 — // { "Properties", r.Benchmark.Job.ToSet().ToDictionary(p => p.Name, p => p.Value) }, // TODO — source code is not a task system: move the work to your tracker and leave a reference instead (e.g. `// REF: #123`), so the task is planned where tasks live and the ticket links back to the code.
  • TodoComment src/BenchmarkDotNet/Exporters/MarkdownExporter.cs:117 — // TODO: move this logic to an analyzer — source code is not a task system: move the work to your tracker and leave a reference instead (e.g. `// REF: #123`), so the task is planned where tasks live and the ticket links back to the code.
  • + 33 more in this group — see findings.md.
X2 · Cancellation propagation · Async method without CancellationToken · ×20
  • Async method without CancellationToken: YieldAndThrowIfCancellationRequested src/BenchmarkDotNet/Engines/Engine.cs:244 — No CancellationToken parameter — this work can't be stopped early once started.
  • Async method without CancellationToken: RandomizeManagedHeapMemory src/BenchmarkDotNet/Engines/Engine.cs:284 — No CancellationToken parameter — this work can't be stopped early once started.
  • Async method without CancellationToken: WriteLineAsync src/BenchmarkDotNet/Engines/FileStdOutConnection.cs:21 — No CancellationToken parameter — this work can't be stopped early once started.
  • Async method without CancellationToken: WriteLineAsync src/BenchmarkDotNet/Engines/WebSocketConnection.cs:13 — No CancellationToken parameter — this work can't be stopped early once started.
  • Async method without CancellationToken: DisposeAllAsync src/BenchmarkDotNet/Helpers/DisposeHelper.cs:7 — No CancellationToken parameter — this work can't be stopped early once started.
  • Async method without CancellationToken: StopReadAsync src/BenchmarkDotNet/Loggers/AsyncProcessOutputReader.cs:86 — No CancellationToken parameter — this work can't be stopped early once started.
  • Async method without CancellationToken: GetSupportedBenchmarks src/BenchmarkDotNet/Running/BenchmarkRunnerClean.cs:694 — No CancellationToken parameter — this work can't be stopped early once started.
  • Async method without CancellationToken: StartWorkload src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/BenchmarkActionImpl.cs:287 — No CancellationToken parameter — this work can't be stopped early once started.
  • Async method without CancellationToken: WorkloadCore src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/BenchmarkActionImpl.cs:292 — No CancellationToken parameter — this work can't be stopped early once started.
  • Async method without CancellationToken: StartWorkload src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/BenchmarkActionImpl.cs:361 — No CancellationToken parameter — this work can't be stopped early once started.
  • Async method without CancellationToken: WorkloadCore src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/BenchmarkActionImpl.cs:366 — No CancellationToken parameter — this work can't be stopped early once started.
  • Async method without CancellationToken: StartWorkload src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/BenchmarkActionImpl.cs:437 — No CancellationToken parameter — this work can't be stopped early once started.
  • Async method without CancellationToken: WorkloadCore src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/BenchmarkActionImpl.cs:442 — No CancellationToken parameter — this work can't be stopped early once started.
  • Async method without CancellationToken: StartWorkload src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/BenchmarkActionImpl.cs:511 — No CancellationToken parameter — this work can't be stopped early once started.
  • Async method without CancellationToken: WorkloadCore src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/BenchmarkActionImpl.cs:516 — No CancellationToken parameter — this work can't be stopped early once started.
  • Async method without CancellationToken: StartWorkload src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/BenchmarkActionImpl.cs:589 — No CancellationToken parameter — this work can't be stopped early once started.
  • Async method without CancellationToken: WorkloadCore src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/BenchmarkActionImpl.cs:594 — No CancellationToken parameter — this work can't be stopped early once started.
  • Async method without CancellationToken: StartWorkload src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/BenchmarkActionImpl.cs:668 — No CancellationToken parameter — this work can't be stopped early once started.
  • Async method without CancellationToken: WorkloadCore src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/BenchmarkActionImpl.cs:673 — No CancellationToken parameter — this work can't be stopped early once started.
  • Async method without CancellationToken: Button_Clicked samples/BenchmarkDotNet.Samples.Maui/MainPage.xaml.cs:16 — No CancellationToken parameter — this work can't be stopped early once started.
X3 · Exception handling · Swallowed exception (empty catch) · ×18
  • Swallowed exception (empty catch) samples/BenchmarkDotNet.Samples/IntroExceptionDiagnoser.cs:18 — An empty catch block silently discards the error — failures vanish with no log and no rethrow. Log it, handle it, or don't catch it.
  • Swallowed exception (empty catch) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Detectors/OsDetector.cs:51 — An empty catch block silently discards the error — failures vanish with no log and no rethrow. Log it, handle it, or don't catch it.
  • Swallowed exception (empty catch) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Engines/FileStdOutListener.cs:33 — An empty catch block silently discards the error — failures vanish with no log and no rethrow. Log it, handle it, or don't catch it.
  • Swallowed exception (empty catch) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Engines/TcpHost.cs:62 — An empty catch block silently discards the error — failures vanish with no log and no rethrow. On a teardown path letting it propagate is not an option (throwing out of `Dispose()` masks the failure already in flight and abandons the rest of the cleanup), so make the swallow deliberate instead: record it through whatever this codebase already uses to report problems — or, if one specific failure truly cannot matter, catch exactly that exception type and say why in a comment on the catch (a comment on a catch-all still swallows everything else).
  • Swallowed exception (empty catch) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Environments/PhysicalMemoryInfo.cs:87 — An empty catch block silently discards the error — failures vanish with no log and no rethrow. Log it, handle it, or don't catch it.
  • Swallowed exception (empty catch) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Environments/PhysicalMemoryInfo.cs:184 — An empty catch block silently discards the error — failures vanish with no log and no rethrow. Log it, handle it, or don't catch it.
  • Swallowed exception (empty catch) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Environments/PhysicalMemoryInfo.cs:210 — An empty catch block silently discards the error — failures vanish with no log and no rethrow. Log it, handle it, or don't catch it.
  • Swallowed exception (empty catch) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Environments/PhysicalMemoryInfo.cs:381 — An empty catch block silently discards the error — failures vanish with no log and no rethrow. Log it, handle it, or don't catch it.
  • Swallowed exception (empty catch) REDACTED:158 — An empty catch block silently discards the error — failures vanish with no log and no rethrow. Log it, handle it, or don't catch it.
  • Swallowed exception (empty catch) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Helpers/FileCleanupHelper.cs:52 — An empty catch block silently discards the error — failures vanish with no log and no rethrow. Log it, handle it, or don't catch it.
  • Swallowed exception (empty catch) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Helpers/PowerShellLocator.cs:43 — An empty catch block silently discards the error — failures vanish with no log and no rethrow. Log it, handle it, or don't catch it.
  • Swallowed exception (empty catch) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Helpers/ProcessCleanupHelper.cs:47 — An empty catch block silently discards the error — failures vanish with no log and no rethrow. On a teardown path letting it propagate is not an option (throwing out of `Dispose()` masks the failure already in flight and abandons the rest of the cleanup), so make the swallow deliberate instead: record it through whatever this codebase already uses to report problems — or, if one specific failure truly cannot matter, catch exactly that exception type and say why in a comment on the catch (a comment on a catch-all still swallows everything else).
  • Swallowed exception (empty catch) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Helpers/ProcessCleanupHelper.cs:78 — An empty catch block silently discards the error — failures vanish with no log and no rethrow. On a teardown path letting it propagate is not an option (throwing out of `Dispose()` masks the failure already in flight and abandons the rest of the cleanup), so make the swallow deliberate instead: record it through whatever this codebase already uses to report problems — or, if one specific failure truly cannot matter, catch exactly that exception type and say why in a comment on the catch (a comment on a catch-all still swallows everything else).
  • Swallowed exception (empty catch) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Helpers/ProcessCleanupHelper.cs:94 — An empty catch block silently discards the error — failures vanish with no log and no rethrow. Log it, handle it, or don't catch it.
  • Swallowed exception (empty catch) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Helpers/ProcessHelper.cs:167 — An empty catch block silently discards the error — failures vanish with no log and no rethrow. Log it, handle it, or don't catch it.
  • Swallowed exception (empty catch) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Loggers/LinqPadLogger.cs:28 — An empty catch block silently discards the error — failures vanish with no log and no rethrow. Log it, handle it, or don't catch it.
  • Swallowed exception (empty catch) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Running/ConsoleTitler.cs:53 — An empty catch block silently discards the error — failures vanish with no log and no rethrow. Log it, handle it, or don't catch it.
  • Swallowed exception (empty catch) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Runnable/RunnableReflectionHelpers.cs:26 — An empty catch block silently discards the error — failures vanish with no log and no rethrow. Log it, handle it, or don't catch it.
PF3 · Async & latency hygiene · Sync-over-async blocking · ×17
  • Sync-over-async blocking — 16 blocking call(s) on async work (.Wait()/.GetAwaiter().GetResult()) — these waste a thread and can deadlock wherever a synchronization context is in play (a UI thread, or a caller that has one).
  • Sync-over-async blocking src/BenchmarkDotNet.Diagnostics.dotMemory/DotMemoryDiagnoser.cs:16 — `.GetAwaiter().GetResult()` blocks this thread until the async work completes — it wastes a thread-pool thread for as long as the work runs and can deadlock wherever a synchronization context is in play (a UI thread, or a caller that has one).
  • Sync-over-async blocking src/BenchmarkDotNet.Diagnostics.dotTrace/DotTraceDiagnoser.cs:16 — `.GetAwaiter().GetResult()` blocks this thread until the async work completes — it wastes a thread-pool thread for as long as the work runs and can deadlock wherever a synchronization context is in play (a UI thread, or a caller that has one).
  • Sync-over-async blocking src/BenchmarkDotNet/Engines/TcpHost.cs:61 — `.GetAwaiter().GetResult()` blocks this thread until the async work completes — it wastes a thread-pool thread for as long as the work runs and can deadlock wherever a synchronization context is in play (a UI thread, or a caller that has one).
  • Sync-over-async blocking src/BenchmarkDotNet/Helpers/AwaitHelper.cs:53 — `.GetAwaiter().GetResult()` blocks this thread until the async work completes — it wastes a thread-pool thread for as long as the work runs and can deadlock wherever a synchronization context is in play (a UI thread, or a caller that has one).
  • Sync-over-async blocking src/BenchmarkDotNet/Helpers/AwaitHelper.cs:55 — `.GetAwaiter().GetResult()` blocks this thread until the async work completes — it wastes a thread-pool thread for as long as the work runs and can deadlock wherever a synchronization context is in play (a UI thread, or a caller that has one).
  • Sync-over-async blocking src/BenchmarkDotNet/Helpers/AwaitHelper.cs:175 — `.GetAwaiter().GetResult()` blocks this thread until the async work completes — it wastes a thread-pool thread for as long as the work runs and can deadlock wherever a synchronization context is in play (a UI thread, or a caller that has one).
  • Sync-over-async blocking src/BenchmarkDotNet/Helpers/AwaitHelper.cs:206 — `.GetAwaiter().GetResult()` blocks this thread until the async work completes — it wastes a thread-pool thread for as long as the work runs and can deadlock wherever a synchronization context is in play (a UI thread, or a caller that has one).
  • Sync-over-async blocking src/BenchmarkDotNet/Helpers/AwaitHelper.cs:238 — `.GetAwaiter().GetResult()` blocks this thread until the async work completes — it wastes a thread-pool thread for as long as the work runs and can deadlock wherever a synchronization context is in play (a UI thread, or a caller that has one).
  • Sync-over-async blocking src/BenchmarkDotNet/Helpers/AwaitHelper.cs:270 — `.GetAwaiter().GetResult()` blocks this thread until the async work completes — it wastes a thread-pool thread for as long as the work runs and can deadlock wherever a synchronization context is in play (a UI thread, or a caller that has one).
  • Sync-over-async blocking src/BenchmarkDotNet/Helpers/ProcessCleanupHelper.cs:44 — `.GetAwaiter().GetResult()` blocks this thread until the async work completes — it wastes a thread-pool thread for as long as the work runs and can deadlock wherever a synchronization context is in play (a UI thread, or a caller that has one).
  • Sync-over-async blocking build/BenchmarkDotNet.Build/Runners/DocumentationRunner.cs:111 — `.Wait()` blocks this thread until the async work completes — it wastes a thread-pool thread for as long as the work runs and can deadlock wherever a synchronization context is in play (a UI thread, or a caller that has one).
  • Sync-over-async blocking build/BenchmarkDotNet.Build/Runners/DocumentationRunner.cs:112 — `.Wait()` blocks this thread until the async work completes — it wastes a thread-pool thread for as long as the work runs and can deadlock wherever a synchronization context is in play (a UI thread, or a caller that has one).
  • Sync-over-async blocking build/BenchmarkDotNet.Build/Runners/ReleaseRunner.cs:70 — `.Wait()` blocks this thread until the async work completes — it wastes a thread-pool thread for as long as the work runs and can deadlock wherever a synchronization context is in play (a UI thread, or a caller that has one).
  • Sync-over-async blocking build/BenchmarkDotNet.Build/Runners/ReleaseRunner.cs:117 — `.Wait()` blocks this thread until the async work completes — it wastes a thread-pool thread for as long as the work runs and can deadlock wherever a synchronization context is in play (a UI thread, or a caller that has one).
  • Sync-over-async blocking build/BenchmarkDotNet.Build/Runners/ReleaseRunner.cs:123 — `.Wait()` blocks this thread until the async work completes — it wastes a thread-pool thread for as long as the work runs and can deadlock wherever a synchronization context is in play (a UI thread, or a caller that has one).
  • Sync-over-async blocking build/BenchmarkDotNet.Build/Runners/ReleaseRunner.cs:171 — `.Wait()` blocks this thread until the async work completes — it wastes a thread-pool thread for as long as the work runs and can deadlock wherever a synchronization context is in play (a UI thread, or a caller that has one).
D4 · Code Duplication · Duplicated block (7 lines × 2) · ×12
  • Duplicated block (7 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/General/BenchmarkClassAnalyzer.cs:355 — src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/General/BenchmarkClassAnalyzer.cs:355-361 | src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/General/BenchmarkClassAnalyzer.cs:381-387 — both copies are in the same file, so extract the block into one function there and call it from each site — the copies drift apart the first time only one of them is edited. Read the line range as the matched WINDOW rather than a finished unit: at `src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/General/BenchmarkClassAnalyzer.cs:355` it does not close everything it opens, so those exact lines cannot be lifted as they stand — widen the region to the smallest complete statement or declaration that contains it, and extract that.
  • Duplicated block (7 lines × 2) build/BenchmarkDotNet.Build/Runners/ReleaseRunner.cs:29 — build/BenchmarkDotNet.Build/Runners/ReleaseRunner.cs:29-35 | build/BenchmarkDotNet.Build/Runners/ReleaseRunner.cs:53-59 — both copies are in the same file, so extract the block into one function there and call it from each site — the copies drift apart the first time only one of them is edited. ★ These copies have DRIFTED, and that is worth reading before extracting anything: just after the matched lines, `build/BenchmarkDotNet.Build/Runners/ReleaseRunner.cs:61` calls `Tag` and `build/BenchmarkDotNet.Build/Runners/ReleaseRunner.cs:36` does not — after which the two agree again for 2 more lines. One of those two behaviours is the intended one and the other is what a copy-paste left behind, so decide which BEFORE unifying them: extracting the shared part will silently settle it, and if the copy that skips the call is the wrong one, that bug is already live.
  • Duplicated block (7 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Validators/ExecutionValidator.cs:67 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Validators/ExecutionValidator.cs:67-73 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Validators/ReturnValueValidator.cs:89-95 — before extracting anything, compare `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Validators/ExecutionValidator.cs` and `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Validators/ReturnValueValidator.cs` as WHOLE FILES: this scan already matched 5 separate duplicated blocks between them, totalling at least 45 lines, which is the signature of one file having been copied from the other rather than of a helper waiting to be extracted. If that is what happened, the fix is to keep one copy and have the other call it (or delete it), which resolves this row and its siblings together — extracting one helper per block leaves the fork in place. Read the line range as the matched WINDOW rather than a finished unit: at `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Validators/ExecutionValidator.cs:67` it runs out through the closing brace of the declaration holding it and carries on into the declaration that follows — the window is the tail of one member plus the head of the next, so no call can be substituted for those exact lines, and the smallest declaration that contains all of them is the type they sit in. The repeated unit is the member each site sits in: where those members' bodies are the same, move one whole member to the shared location and have the others delegate to it; where the copies are a run of near-identical overloads or wrappers that differ only in their signatures, the repetition IS the run — a one-line delegation has no helper inside it to lift — so generate the run from the set it enumerates, or accept it and keep each member's own documentation with it.
  • Duplicated block (7 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/General/BenchmarkClassAnalyzer.cs:355 — src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/General/BenchmarkClassAnalyzer.cs:355-361 | src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/General/BenchmarkClassAnalyzer.cs:381-387 — both copies are in the same file, so extract the block into one function there and call it from each site — the copies drift apart the first time only one of them is edited. Read the line range as the matched WINDOW rather than a finished unit: at `src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/General/BenchmarkClassAnalyzer.cs:355` it does not close everything it opens, so those exact lines cannot be lifted as they stand — widen the region to the smallest complete statement or declaration that contains it, and extract that.
  • Duplicated block (7 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet.Diagnostics.Windows/InliningDiagnoser.cs:79 — src/BenchmarkDotNet.Diagnostics.Windows/InliningDiagnoser.cs:79-85 | src/BenchmarkDotNet.Diagnostics.Windows/InliningDiagnoser.cs:92-98 — both copies are in the same file, so extract the block into one function there and call it from each site — the copies drift apart the first time only one of them is edited. Read the line range as the matched WINDOW rather than a finished unit: at `src/BenchmarkDotNet.Diagnostics.Windows/InliningDiagnoser.cs:79` it runs out through the closing brace of the declaration holding it — the window is that declaration's tail, not a fragment that begins part-way through something, so those exact lines cannot be lifted as they stand — widen the region to the smallest complete statement or declaration that contains it, and extract that.
  • Duplicated block (7 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Characteristics/CompositeResolver.cs:18 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Characteristics/CompositeResolver.cs:18-24 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Characteristics/CompositeResolver.cs:29-35 — both copies are in the same file, so extract the block into one function there and call it from each site — the copies drift apart the first time only one of them is edited.
  • Duplicated block (7 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Environments/Runtimes/ClrRuntime.cs:57 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Environments/Runtimes/ClrRuntime.cs:57-63 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/Framework/CsProjFrameworkToolchain.cs:42-48 — the copies span different directories, so extracting a shared function means choosing where it lives: put it somewhere both call sites can already reach — a location they all depend on today, or a new shared one if there is none — and call it from each site; until then, every change has to be made twice.
  • Duplicated block (7 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Running/BenchmarkRunnerDirty.cs:109 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Running/BenchmarkRunnerDirty.cs:109-115 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Running/BenchmarkRunnerDirty.cs:127-133 — both copies are in the same file, so extract the block into one function there and call it from each site — the copies drift apart the first time only one of them is edited. Read the line range as the matched WINDOW rather than a finished unit: at `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Running/BenchmarkRunnerDirty.cs:109` it runs out through the closing brace of the declaration holding it and carries on into the declaration that follows — the window is the tail of one member plus the head of the next, so no call can be substituted for those exact lines, and the smallest declaration that contains all of them is the type they sit in. The repeated unit is the member each site sits in: where those members' bodies are the same, move one whole member to the shared location and have the others delegate to it; where the copies are a run of near-identical overloads or wrappers that differ only in their signatures, the repetition IS the run — a one-line delegation has no helper inside it to lift — so generate the run from the set it enumerates, or accept it and keep each member's own documentation with it. Note that the copies do not run to the end of the range shown: their LAST lines are different code, not the same code under different names — the matched region ends inside that line. Extract the lines above it, and read the last line of each site separately.
  • Duplicated block (7 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/DotNetCli/DotNetCliExecutor.cs:84 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/DotNetCli/DotNetCliExecutor.cs:84-90 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/Executor.cs:59-65 — before extracting anything, compare `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/DotNetCli/DotNetCliExecutor.cs` and `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/Executor.cs` as WHOLE FILES: this scan already matched 6 separate duplicated blocks between them, totalling at least 61 lines, which is the signature of one file having been copied from the other rather than of a helper waiting to be extracted. The two sit in different directories, so one cannot simply be deleted in favour of the other while both are reached separately: hoist the shared part into a location both already depend on and have each file call it, and retire whichever file turns out to have no caller of its own left. Extracting one helper per block leaves the fork in place. Read the line range as the matched WINDOW rather than a finished unit: at `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/DotNetCli/DotNetCliExecutor.cs:84` it does not close everything it opens, so those exact lines cannot be lifted as they stand — widen the region to the smallest complete statement or declaration that contains it, and extract that.
  • Duplicated block (7 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitterBase.cs:194 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitterBase.cs:194-200 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/SyncCoreEmitter.cs:56-62 — the copies sit in sibling files of one directory, so a shared home is within easy reach: extract the block into a single shared function the call sites can all reach — a file they already depend on, or a new one alongside them — and call it from both call sites, so a change lands once.
  • Duplicated block (7 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/InProcessEmitRunner.cs:153 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/InProcessEmitRunner.cs:153-159 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/InProcessNoEmitRunner.cs:110-116 — before extracting anything, compare `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/InProcessEmitRunner.cs` and `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/InProcessNoEmitRunner.cs` as WHOLE FILES: this scan already matched 7 separate duplicated blocks between them, totalling at least 110 lines, which is the signature of one file having been copied from the other rather than of a helper waiting to be extracted. The two sit in different directories, so one cannot simply be deleted in favour of the other while both are reached separately: hoist the shared part into a location both already depend on and have each file call it, and retire whichever file turns out to have no caller of its own left. Extracting one helper per block leaves the fork in place. Read the line range as the matched WINDOW rather than a finished unit: at `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/InProcessEmitRunner.cs:153` it runs out through the closing brace of the declaration holding it and carries on into the declaration that follows — the window is the tail of one member plus the head of the next, so no call can be substituted for those exact lines, and the smallest declaration that contains all of them is the type they sit in. The repeated unit is the member each site sits in: where those members' bodies are the same, move one whole member to the shared location and have the others delegate to it; where the copies are a run of near-identical overloads or wrappers that differ only in their signatures, the repetition IS the run — a one-line delegation has no helper inside it to lift — so generate the run from the set it enumerates, or accept it and keep each member's own documentation with it. Note first that the copies are not typed on the same thing: the declarations holding them bind `cancellationToken` to `System.Threading.CancellationToken` in one and `CancellationToken` in another, and the duplicated lines use it. The extracted unit therefore needs a parameter type that fits BOTH — their common supertype where they have one, or a new abstraction over them where they do not — and settling that is the step that comes BEFORE the extraction above. Where the two types are deliberately unrelated, the duplication is the price of that separation and the honest resolution is to record the decision rather than to extract.
  • Duplicated block (7 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Exporters/InstructionPointerExporter.cs:211 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Exporters/InstructionPointerExporter.cs:211-217 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Exporters/InstructionPointerExporter.cs:234-240 — both copies are in the same file, so extract the block into one function there and call it from each site — the copies drift apart the first time only one of them is edited. Read the line range as the matched WINDOW rather than a finished unit: at `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Exporters/InstructionPointerExporter.cs:211` it does not close everything it opens, so those exact lines cannot be lifted as they stand — widen the region to the smallest complete statement or declaration that contains it, and extract that.
D4 · Code Duplication · Duplicated block (5 lines × 2) · ×11
  • Duplicated block (5 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Disassemblers/Exporters/CombinedDisassemblyExporter.cs:40 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Disassemblers/Exporters/CombinedDisassemblyExporter.cs:40-44 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Exporters/HtmlExporter.cs:24-28 — the copies span different directories, so extracting a shared function means choosing where it lives: put it somewhere both call sites can already reach — a location they all depend on today, or a new shared one if there is none — and call it from each site; until then, every change has to be made twice. Note that the copies do not run to the end of the range shown: their LAST lines are different code, not the same code under different names — the matched region ends inside that line. Extract the lines above it, and read the last line of each site separately.
  • Duplicated block (5 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs:137 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs:137-141 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs:302-306 — both copies are in the same file, so extract the block into one function there and call it from each site — the copies drift apart the first time only one of them is edited.
  • Duplicated block (5 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Analysers/MinIterationTimeAnalyser.cs:19 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Analysers/MinIterationTimeAnalyser.cs:19-23 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Analysers/OutliersAnalyser.cs:19-23 — the copies sit in sibling files of one directory, so a shared home is within easy reach: extract the block into a single shared function the call sites can all reach — a file they already depend on, or a new one alongside them — and call it from both call sites, so a change lands once. Read the line range as the matched WINDOW rather than a finished unit: at `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Analysers/MinIterationTimeAnalyser.cs:19` it does not close everything it opens, so those exact lines cannot be lifted as they stand — widen the region to the smallest complete statement or declaration that contains it, and extract that.
  • Duplicated block (5 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Configs/ImmutableConfig.cs:96 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Configs/ImmutableConfig.cs:96-100 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Configs/ManualConfig.cs:36-40 — the copies sit in sibling files of one directory, so a shared home is within easy reach: extract the block into a single shared function the call sites can all reach — a file they already depend on, or a new one alongside them — and call it from both call sites, so a change lands once.
  • Duplicated block (5 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Configs/ImmutableConfig.cs:103 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Configs/ImmutableConfig.cs:103-107 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Configs/ManualConfig.cs:43-47 — the copies sit in sibling files of one directory, so a shared home is within easy reach: extract the block into a single shared function the call sites can all reach — a file they already depend on, or a new one alongside them — and call it from both call sites, so a change lands once.
  • Duplicated block (5 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/DotNetCli/DotNetCliExecutor.cs:86 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/DotNetCli/DotNetCliExecutor.cs:86-90 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/Wasm/WasmExecutor.cs:191-195 — before extracting anything, compare `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/DotNetCli/DotNetCliExecutor.cs` and `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/Wasm/WasmExecutor.cs` as WHOLE FILES: this scan already matched 5 separate duplicated blocks between them, totalling at least 51 lines, which is the signature of one file having been copied from the other rather than of a helper waiting to be extracted. The two sit in different directories, so one cannot simply be deleted in favour of the other while both are reached separately: hoist the shared part into a location both already depend on and have each file call it, and retire whichever file turns out to have no caller of its own left. Extracting one helper per block leaves the fork in place. Read the line range as the matched WINDOW rather than a finished unit: at `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/DotNetCli/DotNetCliExecutor.cs:86` it does not close everything it opens, so those exact lines cannot be lifted as they stand — widen the region to the smallest complete statement or declaration that contains it, and extract that.
  • Duplicated block (5 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Validators/ExecutionValidator.cs:51 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Validators/ExecutionValidator.cs:51-55 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Validators/ReturnValueValidator.cs:73-77 — before extracting anything, compare `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Validators/ExecutionValidator.cs` and `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Validators/ReturnValueValidator.cs` as WHOLE FILES: this scan already matched 5 separate duplicated blocks between them, totalling at least 45 lines, which is the signature of one file having been copied from the other rather than of a helper waiting to be extracted. If that is what happened, the fix is to keep one copy and have the other call it (or delete it), which resolves this row and its siblings together — extracting one helper per block leaves the fork in place. Read the line range as the matched WINDOW rather than a finished unit: at `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Validators/ExecutionValidator.cs:51` it does not close everything it opens, so those exact lines cannot be lifted as they stand — widen the region to the smallest complete statement or declaration that contains it, and extract that.
  • Duplicated block (5 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Validators/ExecutionValidator.cs:67 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Validators/ExecutionValidator.cs:67-73 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Validators/ReturnValueValidator.cs:91-95 — before extracting anything, compare `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Validators/ExecutionValidator.cs` and `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Validators/ReturnValueValidator.cs` as WHOLE FILES: this scan already matched 5 separate duplicated blocks between them, totalling at least 45 lines, which is the signature of one file having been copied from the other rather than of a helper waiting to be extracted. If that is what happened, the fix is to keep one copy and have the other call it (or delete it), which resolves this row and its siblings together — extracting one helper per block leaves the fork in place. Read the line range as the matched WINDOW rather than a finished unit: at `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Validators/ExecutionValidator.cs:67` it runs out through the closing brace of the declaration holding it and carries on into the declaration that follows — the window is the tail of one member plus the head of the next, so no call can be substituted for those exact lines, and the smallest declaration that contains all of them is the type they sit in. The repeated unit is the member each site sits in: where those members' bodies are the same, move one whole member to the shared location and have the others delegate to it; where the copies are a run of near-identical overloads or wrappers that differ only in their signatures, the repetition IS the run — a one-line delegation has no helper inside it to lift — so generate the run from the set it enumerates, or accept it and keep each member's own documentation with it.
  • Duplicated block (5 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/DotNetCli/MsBuildErrorMapper.cs:17 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/DotNetCli/MsBuildErrorMapper.cs:17-21 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/DotNetCli/MsBuildErrorMapper.cs:24-28 — both copies are in the same file, so extract the block into one function there and call it from each site — the copies drift apart the first time only one of them is edited. Read the line range as the matched WINDOW rather than a finished unit: at `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/DotNetCli/MsBuildErrorMapper.cs:17` it runs out through the closing brace of the declaration holding it and carries on into the declaration that follows — the window is the tail of one member plus the head of the next, so no call can be substituted for those exact lines, and the smallest declaration that contains all of them is the type they sit in. The repeated unit is the member each site sits in: where those members' bodies are the same, move one whole member to the shared location and have the others delegate to it; where the copies are a run of near-identical overloads or wrappers that differ only in their signatures, the repetition IS the run — a one-line delegation has no helper inside it to lift — so generate the run from the set it enumerates, or accept it and keep each member's own documentation with it.
  • Duplicated block (5 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Helpers/Reflection.Emit/IlGeneratorCallExtensions.cs:42 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Helpers/Reflection.Emit/IlGeneratorCallExtensions.cs:42-46 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Helpers/Reflection.Emit/IlGeneratorCallExtensions.cs:73-77 — both copies are in the same file, so extract the block into one function there and call it from each site — the copies drift apart the first time only one of them is edited. ★ These copies have DRIFTED, and that is worth reading before extracting anything: just before the matched lines, `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Helpers/Reflection.Emit/IlGeneratorCallExtensions.cs:34` calls `ArgumentException` and `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Helpers/Reflection.Emit/IlGeneratorCallExtensions.cs:67` does not — after which the two agree again for 3 more lines. One of those two behaviours is the intended one and the other is what a copy-paste left behind, so decide which BEFORE unifying them: extracting the shared part will silently settle it, and if the copy that skips the call is the wrong one, that bug is already live.
  • Duplicated block (5 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs:290 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs:290-294 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncEnumerableCoreEmitter.cs:569-573 — before extracting anything, compare `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs` and `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncEnumerableCoreEmitter.cs` as WHOLE FILES: this scan already matched 17 separate duplicated blocks between them, totalling at least 345 lines, which is the signature of one file having been copied from the other rather than of a helper waiting to be extracted. If that is what happened, the fix is to keep one copy and have the other call it (or delete it), which resolves this row and its siblings together — extracting one helper per block leaves the fork in place.
D19 · Documentation Quality · Low XML-doc coverage · ×10
  • Low XML-doc coverage: BenchmarkDotNet.Samples(net10.0) samples/BenchmarkDotNet.Samples/BenchmarkDotNet.Samples.csproj — BenchmarkDotNet.Samples(net10.0): 1 % XML-doc coverage (4/495).
  • Low XML-doc coverage: BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers.csproj — BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers: 11 % XML-doc coverage (14/126).
  • Low XML-doc coverage: BenchmarkDotNet.Annotations src/BenchmarkDotNet.Annotations/BenchmarkDotNet.Annotations.csproj — BenchmarkDotNet.Annotations: 35 % XML-doc coverage (78/224).
  • Low XML-doc coverage: BenchmarkDotNet.CodeFixers src/BenchmarkDotNet.CodeFixers/BenchmarkDotNet.CodeFixers.csproj — BenchmarkDotNet.CodeFixers: 12 % XML-doc coverage (2/16).
  • Low XML-doc coverage: BenchmarkDotNet.Diagnostics.dotMemory(net462) src/BenchmarkDotNet.Diagnostics.dotMemory/BenchmarkDotNet.Diagnostics.dotMemory.csproj — BenchmarkDotNet.Diagnostics.dotMemory(net462): 0 % XML-doc coverage (0/6).
  • Low XML-doc coverage: BenchmarkDotNet.Diagnostics.dotTrace(net462) src/BenchmarkDotNet.Diagnostics.dotTrace/BenchmarkDotNet.Diagnostics.dotTrace.csproj — BenchmarkDotNet.Diagnostics.dotTrace(net462): 0 % XML-doc coverage (0/6).
  • Low XML-doc coverage: BenchmarkDotNet.Diagnostics.Windows src/BenchmarkDotNet.Diagnostics.Windows/BenchmarkDotNet.Diagnostics.Windows.csproj — BenchmarkDotNet.Diagnostics.Windows: 5 % XML-doc coverage (9/170).
  • Low XML-doc coverage: BenchmarkDotNet(netstandard2.0) src/BenchmarkDotNet/BenchmarkDotNet.csproj — BenchmarkDotNet(netstandard2.0): 11 % XML-doc coverage (427/3919).
  • Low XML-doc coverage: BenchmarkDotNet.Samples.Maui(net10.0-android) samples/BenchmarkDotNet.Samples.Maui/BenchmarkDotNet.Samples.Maui.csproj — BenchmarkDotNet.Samples.Maui(net10.0-android): 9 % XML-doc coverage (2/22).
  • Low XML-doc coverage: BenchmarkDotNet.Build build/BenchmarkDotNet.Build/BenchmarkDotNet.Build.csproj — BenchmarkDotNet.Build: 1 % XML-doc coverage (2/207).
D4 · Code Duplication · Duplicated block (8 lines × 2) · ×10
  • Duplicated block (8 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/Attributes/GeneralParameterAttributesAnalyzer.cs:393 — src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/Attributes/GeneralParameterAttributesAnalyzer.cs:393-400 | src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/Attributes/GeneralParameterAttributesAnalyzer.cs:417-424 — both copies are in the same file, so extract the block into one function there and call it from each site — the copies drift apart the first time only one of them is edited. Read the line range as the matched WINDOW rather than a finished unit: at `src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/Attributes/GeneralParameterAttributesAnalyzer.cs:393` it begins part-way through the construct above it, so those exact lines cannot be lifted as they stand — widen the region to the smallest complete statement or declaration that contains it, and extract that.
  • Duplicated block (8 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/AnalyzerHelper.cs:77 — src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/AnalyzerHelper.cs:77-84 | src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/AnalyzerHelper.cs:110-117 — both copies are in the same file, so extract the block into one function there and call it from each site — the copies drift apart the first time only one of them is edited. Read the line range as the matched WINDOW rather than a finished unit: at `src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/AnalyzerHelper.cs:77` it does not close everything it opens, so those exact lines cannot be lifted as they stand — widen the region to the smallest complete statement or declaration that contains it, and extract that.
  • Duplicated block (8 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Characteristics/CompositeResolver.cs:18 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Characteristics/CompositeResolver.cs:18-25 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Characteristics/CompositeResolver.cs:29-36 — both copies are in the same file, so extract the block into one function there and call it from each site — the copies drift apart the first time only one of them is edited. Each matched range is the entire body of the declaration above it, so the region is already a complete unit: move that whole declaration to the shared location and have each site call it, rather than lifting the lines out of their bodies. Any `return` inside it is the body's own exit and keeps its meaning in the moved unit.
  • Duplicated block (8 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Exporters/AsciiDocExporter.cs:47 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Exporters/AsciiDocExporter.cs:47-57 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Exporters/MarkdownExporter.cs:115-122 — the copies sit in sibling files of one directory, so a shared home is within easy reach: extract the block into a single shared function the call sites can all reach — a file they already depend on, or a new one alongside them — and call it from both call sites, so a change lands once. Read the line range as the matched WINDOW rather than a finished unit: at `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Exporters/AsciiDocExporter.cs:47` it does not close everything it opens, so those exact lines cannot be lifted as they stand — widen the region to the smallest complete statement or declaration that contains it, and extract that. Note that the copies do not run to the end of the range shown: their LAST lines are different code, not the same code under different names — the matched region ends inside that line. Extract the lines above it, and read the last line of each site separately.
  • Duplicated block (8 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncEnumerableCoreEmitter.cs:213 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncEnumerableCoreEmitter.cs:213-220 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncEnumerableCoreEmitter.cs:499-510 — both copies are in the same file, so extract the block into one function there and call it from each site — the copies drift apart the first time only one of them is edited. ★ These copies have DRIFTED, and that is worth reading before extracting anything: just after the matched lines, `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncEnumerableCoreEmitter.cs:511` calls `DefineLabel` and `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncEnumerableCoreEmitter.cs:221` does not — after which the two agree again for 4 more lines. One of those two behaviours is the intended one and the other is what a copy-paste left behind, so decide which BEFORE unifying them: extracting the shared part will silently settle it, and if the copy that skips the call is the wrong one, that bug is already live.
  • Duplicated block (8 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Engines/EngineActualStage.cs:31 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Engines/EngineActualStage.cs:31-38 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Engines/EngineWarmupStage.cs:30-37 — the copies sit in sibling files of one directory, so a shared home is within easy reach: extract the block into a single shared function the call sites can all reach — a file they already depend on, or a new one alongside them — and call it from both call sites, so a change lands once. Read the line range as the matched WINDOW rather than a finished unit: at `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Engines/EngineActualStage.cs:31` it runs out through the closing brace of the declaration holding it and carries on into the declaration that follows — the window is the tail of one member plus the head of the next, so no call can be substituted for those exact lines, and the smallest declaration that contains all of them is the type they sit in. The repeated unit is the member each site sits in: where those members' bodies are the same, move one whole member to the shared location and have the others delegate to it; where the copies are a run of near-identical overloads or wrappers that differ only in their signatures, the repetition IS the run — a one-line delegation has no helper inside it to lift — so generate the run from the set it enumerates, or accept it and keep each member's own documentation with it.
  • Duplicated block (8 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Reports/SummaryTableExtensions.cs:77 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Reports/SummaryTableExtensions.cs:77-84 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Reports/SummaryTableExtensions.cs:101-108 — both copies are in the same file, so extract the block into one function there and call it from each site — the copies drift apart the first time only one of them is edited. Read the line range as the matched WINDOW rather than a finished unit: at `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Reports/SummaryTableExtensions.cs:77` it does not close everything it opens, so those exact lines cannot be lifted as they stand — widen the region to the smallest complete statement or declaration that contains it, and extract that.
  • Duplicated block (8 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Reports/SummaryTableExtensions.cs:89 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Reports/SummaryTableExtensions.cs:89-96 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Reports/SummaryTableExtensions.cs:113-120 — both copies are in the same file, so extract the block into one function there and call it from each site — the copies drift apart the first time only one of them is edited. The `return` at the foot of the matched lines is the enclosing body's own terminal exit, not an early one: it moves with them unchanged, and each site calls the extracted unit from the position that `return` occupied — no decision has to be handed back and re-acted on.
  • Duplicated block (8 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitterBase.cs:268 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitterBase.cs:268-275 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitterBase.cs:347-354 — both copies are in the same file, so extract the block into one function there and call it from each site — the copies drift apart the first time only one of them is edited.
  • Duplicated block (8 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Validators/BenchmarkCancellationValidator.cs:13 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Validators/BenchmarkCancellationValidator.cs:13-20 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Validators/RequiredMemberValidator.cs:19-28 — the copies sit in sibling files of one directory, so a shared home is within easy reach: extract the block into a single shared function the call sites can all reach — a file they already depend on, or a new one alongside them — and call it from both call sites, so a change lands once. Read the line range as the matched WINDOW rather than a finished unit: at `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Validators/BenchmarkCancellationValidator.cs:13` it does not close everything it opens, so those exact lines cannot be lifted as they stand — widen the region to the smallest complete statement or declaration that contains it, and extract that.
X1 · Async correctness · Sync-over-async (deadlock risk) · ×10
  • Sync-over-async (deadlock risk) src/BenchmarkDotNet.Diagnostics.dotMemory/DotMemoryDiagnoser.cs:16 — Blocking on a Task with `.Wait()`/`.GetAwaiter().GetResult()` can deadlock (and wastes a thread). Prefer awaiting it: make the caller `async` and `await` instead. Where a synchronous entry point must stay — a public sync API you cannot break, or a process entry point that must not return until the work finishes — the block belongs in ONE documented bridge and never inside code that is already async; and where it already is that bridge, give the wait a TIMEOUT so a hung task fails the call instead of hanging the process.
  • Sync-over-async (deadlock risk) src/BenchmarkDotNet.Diagnostics.dotTrace/DotTraceDiagnoser.cs:16 — Blocking on a Task with `.Wait()`/`.GetAwaiter().GetResult()` can deadlock (and wastes a thread). Prefer awaiting it: make the caller `async` and `await` instead. Where a synchronous entry point must stay — a public sync API you cannot break, or a process entry point that must not return until the work finishes — the block belongs in ONE documented bridge and never inside code that is already async; and where it already is that bridge, give the wait a TIMEOUT so a hung task fails the call instead of hanging the process.
  • Sync-over-async (deadlock risk) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Engines/TcpHost.cs:61 — Blocking on a Task with `.Wait()`/`.GetAwaiter().GetResult()` wastes a thread and, if the task needs a context this one is holding, deadlocks. `Dispose()` returns void by contract, so it cannot simply `await`: signal the work to stop first (cancel its token, set its stop flag) so the wait is short, give the wait a TIMEOUT so a hung task cannot hang shutdown, and — where callers can use it — add an awaitable teardown (`DisposeAsync`/`StopAsync`) beside the synchronous one and let `Dispose()` remain the bounded fallback.
  • Sync-over-async (deadlock risk) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Helpers/AwaitHelper.cs:53 — Blocking on a Task with `.Wait()`/`.GetAwaiter().GetResult()` can deadlock (and wastes a thread). Prefer awaiting it: make the caller `async` and `await` instead. Where a synchronous entry point must stay — a public sync API you cannot break, or a process entry point that must not return until the work finishes — the block belongs in ONE documented bridge and never inside code that is already async; and where it already is that bridge, give the wait a TIMEOUT so a hung task fails the call instead of hanging the process.
  • Sync-over-async (deadlock risk) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Helpers/AwaitHelper.cs:55 — Blocking on a Task with `.Wait()`/`.GetAwaiter().GetResult()` can deadlock (and wastes a thread). Prefer awaiting it: make the caller `async` and `await` instead. Where a synchronous entry point must stay — a public sync API you cannot break, or a process entry point that must not return until the work finishes — the block belongs in ONE documented bridge and never inside code that is already async; and where it already is that bridge, give the wait a TIMEOUT so a hung task fails the call instead of hanging the process.
  • Sync-over-async (deadlock risk) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Helpers/AwaitHelper.cs:175 — Blocking on a Task with `.Wait()`/`.GetAwaiter().GetResult()` can deadlock (and wastes a thread). Prefer awaiting it: make the caller `async` and `await` instead. Where a synchronous entry point must stay — a public sync API you cannot break, or a process entry point that must not return until the work finishes — the block belongs in ONE documented bridge and never inside code that is already async; and where it already is that bridge, give the wait a TIMEOUT so a hung task fails the call instead of hanging the process.
  • Sync-over-async (deadlock risk) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Helpers/AwaitHelper.cs:206 — Blocking on a Task with `.Wait()`/`.GetAwaiter().GetResult()` can deadlock (and wastes a thread). Prefer awaiting it: make the caller `async` and `await` instead. Where a synchronous entry point must stay — a public sync API you cannot break, or a process entry point that must not return until the work finishes — the block belongs in ONE documented bridge and never inside code that is already async; and where it already is that bridge, give the wait a TIMEOUT so a hung task fails the call instead of hanging the process.
  • Sync-over-async (deadlock risk) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Helpers/AwaitHelper.cs:238 — Blocking on a Task with `.Wait()`/`.GetAwaiter().GetResult()` can deadlock (and wastes a thread). Prefer awaiting it: make the caller `async` and `await` instead. Where a synchronous entry point must stay — a public sync API you cannot break, or a process entry point that must not return until the work finishes — the block belongs in ONE documented bridge and never inside code that is already async; and where it already is that bridge, give the wait a TIMEOUT so a hung task fails the call instead of hanging the process.
  • Sync-over-async (deadlock risk) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Helpers/AwaitHelper.cs:270 — Blocking on a Task with `.Wait()`/`.GetAwaiter().GetResult()` can deadlock (and wastes a thread). Prefer awaiting it: make the caller `async` and `await` instead. Where a synchronous entry point must stay — a public sync API you cannot break, or a process entry point that must not return until the work finishes — the block belongs in ONE documented bridge and never inside code that is already async; and where it already is that bridge, give the wait a TIMEOUT so a hung task fails the call instead of hanging the process.
  • Sync-over-async (deadlock risk) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Helpers/ProcessCleanupHelper.cs:44 — Blocking on a Task with `.Wait()`/`.GetAwaiter().GetResult()` wastes a thread and, if the task needs a context this one is holding, deadlocks. `Dispose()` returns void by contract, so it cannot simply `await`: signal the work to stop first (cancel its token, set its stop flag) so the wait is short, give the wait a TIMEOUT so a hung task cannot hang shutdown, and — where callers can use it — add an awaitable teardown (`DisposeAsync`/`StopAsync`) beside the synchronous one and let `Dispose()` remain the bounded fallback.
D17 · Explicit Debt · CommentedOutCode · ×9
  • CommentedOutCode src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs:378 — 27 consecutive commented-code lines
  • CommentedOutCode src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncStateMachineEmitter.cs:372 — 4 consecutive commented-code lines
  • CommentedOutCode src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/RuntimeAsyncEmitter.cs:75 — 4 consecutive commented-code lines
  • CommentedOutCode tests/BenchmarkDotNet.IntegrationTests/JitRuntimeValidationTest.cs:36 — 4 consecutive commented-code lines
  • CommentedOutCode tests/BenchmarkDotNet.Tests/Analysers/ZeroMeasurementHelperTests.cs:46 — 4 consecutive commented-code lines
  • CommentedOutCode tests/BenchmarkDotNet.Tests/Analysers/ZeroMeasurementHelperTests.cs:102 — 4 consecutive commented-code lines
  • CommentedOutCode src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/RunnableEmitter.cs:300 — 3 consecutive commented-code lines
  • CommentedOutCode tests/BenchmarkDotNet.Tests/Analysers/ZeroMeasurementHelperTests.cs:16 — 5 consecutive commented-code lines
  • CommentedOutCode tests/BenchmarkDotNet.Tests/Analysers/ZeroMeasurementHelperTests.cs:144 — 5 consecutive commented-code lines
D4 · Code Duplication · Duplicated block (10 lines × 2) · ×9
  • Duplicated block (10 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/Attributes/SetupCleanupAsyncEnumerableAnalyzer.cs:63 — src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/Attributes/SetupCleanupAsyncEnumerableAnalyzer.cs:63-72 | src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/General/AwaitableAsyncEnumerableAmbiguityAnalyzer.cs:65-74 — before extracting anything, compare `src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/Attributes/SetupCleanupAsyncEnumerableAnalyzer.cs` and `src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/General/AwaitableAsyncEnumerableAmbiguityAnalyzer.cs` as WHOLE FILES: this scan already matched 5 separate duplicated blocks between them, totalling at least 112 lines, which is the signature of one file having been copied from the other rather than of a helper waiting to be extracted. The two sit in different directories, so one cannot simply be deleted in favour of the other while both are reached separately: hoist the shared part into a location both already depend on and have each file call it, and retire whichever file turns out to have no caller of its own left. Extracting one helper per block leaves the fork in place. Read the line range as the matched WINDOW rather than a finished unit: at `src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/Attributes/SetupCleanupAsyncEnumerableAnalyzer.cs:63` it runs out through the closing brace of the declaration holding it — the window is that declaration's tail, not a fragment that begins part-way through something, so those exact lines cannot be lifted as they stand — widen the region to the smallest complete statement or declaration that contains it, and extract that.
  • Duplicated block (10 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/InProcessEmitRunner.cs:153 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/InProcessEmitRunner.cs:153-162 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/InProcessNoEmitRunner.cs:110-119 — before extracting anything, compare `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/InProcessEmitRunner.cs` and `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/InProcessNoEmitRunner.cs` as WHOLE FILES: this scan already matched 7 separate duplicated blocks between them, totalling at least 110 lines, which is the signature of one file having been copied from the other rather than of a helper waiting to be extracted. The two sit in different directories, so one cannot simply be deleted in favour of the other while both are reached separately: hoist the shared part into a location both already depend on and have each file call it, and retire whichever file turns out to have no caller of its own left. Extracting one helper per block leaves the fork in place. Read the line range as the matched WINDOW rather than a finished unit: at `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/InProcessEmitRunner.cs:153` it runs out through the closing brace of the declaration holding it — the window is that declaration's tail, not a fragment that begins part-way through something, so those exact lines cannot be lifted as they stand — widen the region to the smallest complete statement or declaration that contains it, and extract that. Note first that the copies are not typed on the same thing: the declarations holding them bind `cancellationToken` to `System.Threading.CancellationToken` in one and `CancellationToken` in another, and the duplicated lines use it. The extracted unit therefore needs a parameter type that fits BOTH — their common supertype where they have one, or a new abstraction over them where they do not — and settling that is the step that comes BEFORE the extraction above. Where the two types are deliberately unrelated, the duplication is the price of that separation and the honest resolution is to record the decision rather than to extract.
  • Duplicated block (10 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet.Diagnostics.Windows/InliningDiagnoser.cs:76 — src/BenchmarkDotNet.Diagnostics.Windows/InliningDiagnoser.cs:76-85 | src/BenchmarkDotNet.Diagnostics.Windows/InliningDiagnoser.cs:89-98 — both copies are in the same file, so extract the block into one function there and call it from each site — the copies drift apart the first time only one of them is edited. Each matched range is the entire body of the declaration above it, so the region is already a complete unit: move that whole declaration to the shared location and have each site call it, rather than lifting the lines out of their bodies. Any `return` inside it is the body's own exit and keeps its meaning in the moved unit.
  • Duplicated block (10 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Parameters/DeepEqualityComparer.cs:18 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Parameters/DeepEqualityComparer.cs:18-27 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Parameters/ParameterComparer.cs:18-27 — the copies sit in sibling files of one directory, so a shared home is within easy reach: extract the block into a single shared function the call sites can all reach — a file they already depend on, or a new one alongside them — and call it from both call sites, so a change lands once.
  • Duplicated block (10 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/AnalyzerHelper.cs:75 — src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/AnalyzerHelper.cs:75-84 | src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/AnalyzerHelper.cs:108-117 — both copies are in the same file, so extract the block into one function there and call it from each site — the copies drift apart the first time only one of them is edited. Read the line range as the matched WINDOW rather than a finished unit: at `src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/AnalyzerHelper.cs:75` it does not close everything it opens, so those exact lines cannot be lifted as they stand — widen the region to the smallest complete statement or declaration that contains it, and extract that.
  • Duplicated block (10 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Columns/BaselineColumn.cs:15 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Columns/BaselineColumn.cs:15-24 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Columns/LogicalGroupColumn.cs:15-24 — the copies sit in sibling files of one directory, so a shared home is within easy reach: extract the block into a single shared function the call sites can all reach — a file they already depend on, or a new one alongside them — and call it from both call sites, so a change lands once.
  • Duplicated block (10 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs:162 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs:162-171 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs:327-336 — both copies are in the same file, so extract the block into one function there and call it from each site — the copies drift apart the first time only one of them is edited.
  • Duplicated block (10 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/InProcessEmitExecutor.cs:1 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/InProcessEmitExecutor.cs:1-10 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/InProcessNoEmitExecutor.cs:1-10 — before extracting anything, compare `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/InProcessEmitExecutor.cs` and `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/InProcessNoEmitExecutor.cs` as WHOLE FILES: this scan already matched 7 separate duplicated blocks between them, totalling at least 149 lines, which is the signature of one file having been copied from the other rather than of a helper waiting to be extracted. The two sit in different directories, so one cannot simply be deleted in favour of the other while both are reached separately: hoist the shared part into a location both already depend on and have each file call it, and retire whichever file turns out to have no caller of its own left. Extracting one helper per block leaves the fork in place.
  • Duplicated block (10 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Serialization/BdnSimpleJsonSerializer.cs:51 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Serialization/BdnSimpleJsonSerializer.cs:51-60 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Serialization/BdnSimpleJsonSerializer.cs:73-82 — both copies are in the same file, so extract the block into one function there and call it from each site — the copies drift apart the first time only one of them is edited. Read the line range as the matched WINDOW rather than a finished unit: at `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Serialization/BdnSimpleJsonSerializer.cs:51` it runs out through the closing brace of the declaration holding it and carries on into the declaration that follows — the window is the tail of one member plus the head of the next, so no call can be substituted for those exact lines, and the smallest declaration that contains all of them is the type they sit in. The repeated unit is the member each site sits in: where those members' bodies are the same, move one whole member to the shared location and have the others delegate to it; where the copies are a run of near-identical overloads or wrappers that differ only in their signatures, the repetition IS the run — a one-line delegation has no helper inside it to lift — so generate the run from the set it enumerates, or accept it and keep each member's own documentation with it.
D4 · Code Duplication · Duplicated block (15 lines × 2) · ×7
  • Duplicated block (15 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/DotNetCli/DotNetCliExecutor.cs:100 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/DotNetCli/DotNetCliExecutor.cs:100-114 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/Executor.cs:84-98 — before extracting anything, compare `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/DotNetCli/DotNetCliExecutor.cs` and `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/Executor.cs` as WHOLE FILES: this scan already matched 6 separate duplicated blocks between them, totalling at least 61 lines, which is the signature of one file having been copied from the other rather than of a helper waiting to be extracted. The two sit in different directories, so one cannot simply be deleted in favour of the other while both are reached separately: hoist the shared part into a location both already depend on and have each file call it, and retire whichever file turns out to have no caller of its own left. Extracting one helper per block leaves the fork in place. Read the line range as the matched WINDOW rather than a finished unit: at `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/DotNetCli/DotNetCliExecutor.cs:100` it does not close everything it opens, so those exact lines cannot be lifted as they stand — widen the region to the smallest complete statement or declaration that contains it, and extract that.
  • Duplicated block (15 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/Attributes/BenchmarkCancellationAttributeAnalyzer.cs:68 — src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/Attributes/BenchmarkCancellationAttributeAnalyzer.cs:68-82 | src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/Attributes/GeneralParameterAttributesAnalyzer.cs:112-126 — the copies sit in sibling files of one directory, so a shared home is within easy reach: extract the block into a single shared function the call sites can all reach — a file they already depend on, or a new one alongside them — and call it from both call sites, so a change lands once. Each matched range is the entire body of the declaration above it, so the region is already a complete unit: move that whole declaration to the shared location and have each site call it, rather than lifting the lines out of their bodies. Any `return` inside it is the body's own exit and keeps its meaning in the moved unit.
  • Duplicated block (15 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Disassemblers/Arm64Disassembler.cs:94 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Disassemblers/Arm64Disassembler.cs:94-109 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Disassemblers/Arm64Disassembler.cs:112-126 — both copies are in the same file, so extract the block into one function there and call it from each site — the copies drift apart the first time only one of them is edited. Read the line range as the matched WINDOW rather than a finished unit: at `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Disassemblers/Arm64Disassembler.cs:94` it runs out through the closing brace of the declaration holding it and carries on into the declaration that follows — the window is the tail of one member plus the head of the next, so no call can be substituted for those exact lines, and the smallest declaration that contains all of them is the type they sit in. The repeated unit is the member each site sits in: where those members' bodies are the same, move one whole member to the shared location and have the others delegate to it; where the copies are a run of near-identical overloads or wrappers that differ only in their signatures, the repetition IS the run — a one-line delegation has no helper inside it to lift — so generate the run from the set it enumerates, or accept it and keep each member's own documentation with it. Note that the copies do not run to the end of the range shown: their LAST lines are different code, not the same code under different names — the matched region ends inside that line. Extract the lines above it, and read the last line of each site separately.
  • Duplicated block (15 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/InProcessEmitRunner.cs:37 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/InProcessEmitRunner.cs:37-51 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/InProcessNoEmitRunner.cs:52-66 — before extracting anything, compare `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/InProcessEmitRunner.cs` and `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/InProcessNoEmitRunner.cs` as WHOLE FILES: this scan already matched 7 separate duplicated blocks between them, totalling at least 110 lines, which is the signature of one file having been copied from the other rather than of a helper waiting to be extracted. The two sit in different directories, so one cannot simply be deleted in favour of the other while both are reached separately: hoist the shared part into a location both already depend on and have each file call it, and retire whichever file turns out to have no caller of its own left. Extracting one helper per block leaves the fork in place. Read the line range as the matched WINDOW rather than a finished unit: at `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/InProcessEmitRunner.cs:37` it runs out through the closing brace of the declaration holding it — the window is that declaration's tail, not a fragment that begins part-way through something, so those exact lines cannot be lifted as they stand — widen the region to the smallest complete statement or declaration that contains it, and extract that.
  • Duplicated block (15 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/General/AsyncBenchmarkAnalyzer.cs:26 — src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/General/AsyncBenchmarkAnalyzer.cs:26-40 | src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/General/BenchmarkClassAnalyzer.cs:93-107 — the copies sit in sibling files of one directory, so a shared home is within easy reach: extract the block into a single shared function the call sites can all reach — a file they already depend on, or a new one alongside them — and call it from both call sites, so a change lands once. Read the line range as the matched WINDOW rather than a finished unit: at `src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/General/AsyncBenchmarkAnalyzer.cs:26` it does not close everything it opens, so those exact lines cannot be lifted as they stand — widen the region to the smallest complete statement or declaration that contains it, and extract that. ★ These copies have DRIFTED, and that is worth reading before extracting anything: just after the matched lines, `src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/General/BenchmarkClassAnalyzer.cs:108` calls `RegisterSyntaxNodeAction` and `src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/General/AsyncBenchmarkAnalyzer.cs:41` does not — after which the two agree again for 4 more lines. One of those two behaviours is the intended one and the other is what a copy-paste left behind, so decide which BEFORE unifying them: extracting the shared part will silently settle it, and if the copy that skips the call is the wrong one, that bug is already live.
  • Duplicated block (15 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/DotNetCli/DotNetCliExecutor.cs:100 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/DotNetCli/DotNetCliExecutor.cs:100-114 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/Executor.cs:84-98 — before extracting anything, compare `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/DotNetCli/DotNetCliExecutor.cs` and `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/Executor.cs` as WHOLE FILES: this scan already matched 6 separate duplicated blocks between them, totalling at least 61 lines, which is the signature of one file having been copied from the other rather than of a helper waiting to be extracted. The two sit in different directories, so one cannot simply be deleted in favour of the other while both are reached separately: hoist the shared part into a location both already depend on and have each file call it, and retire whichever file turns out to have no caller of its own left. Extracting one helper per block leaves the fork in place. Read the line range as the matched WINDOW rather than a finished unit: at `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/DotNetCli/DotNetCliExecutor.cs:100` it does not close everything it opens, so those exact lines cannot be lifted as they stand — widen the region to the smallest complete statement or declaration that contains it, and extract that.
  • Duplicated block (15 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/SyncCoreEmitter.cs:143 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/SyncCoreEmitter.cs:143-157 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/SyncTaskCoreEmitter.cs:112-126 — before extracting anything, compare `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/SyncCoreEmitter.cs` and `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/SyncTaskCoreEmitter.cs` as WHOLE FILES: this scan already matched 7 separate duplicated blocks between them, totalling at least 143 lines, which is the signature of one file having been copied from the other rather than of a helper waiting to be extracted. If that is what happened, the fix is to keep one copy and have the other call it (or delete it), which resolves this row and its siblings together — extracting one helper per block leaves the fork in place. Read the line range as the matched WINDOW rather than a finished unit: at `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/SyncCoreEmitter.cs:143` it does not close everything it opens, so those exact lines cannot be lifted as they stand — widen the region to the smallest complete statement or declaration that contains it, and extract that.
X1 · Async correctness · async void method · ×7
  • async void method: StartWorkload src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/BenchmarkActionImpl.cs:287 — `async void` can't be awaited and its exceptions crash the process instead of propagating. Return `Task` — or, where the delegate contract requires void (timer/event/callback registrations), make this a thin void shim that awaits a Task-returning inner method inside try/catch so exceptions are contained.
  • async void method: StartWorkload src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/BenchmarkActionImpl.cs:361 — `async void` can't be awaited and its exceptions crash the process instead of propagating. Return `Task` — or, where the delegate contract requires void (timer/event/callback registrations), make this a thin void shim that awaits a Task-returning inner method inside try/catch so exceptions are contained.
  • async void method: StartWorkload src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/BenchmarkActionImpl.cs:437 — `async void` can't be awaited and its exceptions crash the process instead of propagating. Return `Task` — or, where the delegate contract requires void (timer/event/callback registrations), make this a thin void shim that awaits a Task-returning inner method inside try/catch so exceptions are contained.
  • async void method: StartWorkload src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/BenchmarkActionImpl.cs:511 — `async void` can't be awaited and its exceptions crash the process instead of propagating. Return `Task` — or, where the delegate contract requires void (timer/event/callback registrations), make this a thin void shim that awaits a Task-returning inner method inside try/catch so exceptions are contained.
  • async void method: StartWorkload src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/BenchmarkActionImpl.cs:589 — `async void` can't be awaited and its exceptions crash the process instead of propagating. Return `Task` — or, where the delegate contract requires void (timer/event/callback registrations), make this a thin void shim that awaits a Task-returning inner method inside try/catch so exceptions are contained.
  • async void method: StartWorkload src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/BenchmarkActionImpl.cs:668 — `async void` can't be awaited and its exceptions crash the process instead of propagating. Return `Task` — or, where the delegate contract requires void (timer/event/callback registrations), make this a thin void shim that awaits a Task-returning inner method inside try/catch so exceptions are contained.
  • async void method: Button_Clicked samples/BenchmarkDotNet.Samples.Maui/MainPage.xaml.cs:16 — `async void` can't be awaited and its exceptions crash the process instead of propagating. Return `Task` — or, where the delegate contract requires void (timer/event/callback registrations), make this a thin void shim that awaits a Task-returning inner method inside try/catch so exceptions are contained.
D4 · Code Duplication · Duplicated block (11 lines × 2) · ×6
  • Duplicated block (11 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet.Diagnostics.Windows/TailCallDiagnoser.cs:62 — src/BenchmarkDotNet.Diagnostics.Windows/TailCallDiagnoser.cs:62-72 | src/BenchmarkDotNet.Diagnostics.Windows/TailCallDiagnoser.cs:75-85 — both copies are in the same file, so extract the block into one function there and call it from each site — the copies drift apart the first time only one of them is edited. Each matched range is the entire body of the declaration above it, so the region is already a complete unit: move that whole declaration to the shared location and have each site call it, rather than lifting the lines out of their bodies. Any `return` inside it is the body's own exit and keeps its meaning in the moved unit.
  • Duplicated block (11 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Disassemblers/Arm64Disassembler.cs:273 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Disassemblers/Arm64Disassembler.cs:273-283 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Disassemblers/Arm64Disassembler.cs:285-296 — both copies are in the same file, so extract the block into one function there and call it from each site — the copies drift apart the first time only one of them is edited. Read the line range as the matched WINDOW rather than a finished unit: at `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Disassemblers/Arm64Disassembler.cs:273` it runs out through the closing brace of the declaration holding it and carries on into the declaration that follows — the window is the tail of one member plus the head of the next, so no call can be substituted for those exact lines, and the smallest declaration that contains all of them is the type they sit in. The repeated unit is the member each site sits in: where those members' bodies are the same, move one whole member to the shared location and have the others delegate to it; where the copies are a run of near-identical overloads or wrappers that differ only in their signatures, the repetition IS the run — a one-line delegation has no helper inside it to lift — so generate the run from the set it enumerates, or accept it and keep each member's own documentation with it.
  • Duplicated block (11 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/Attributes/GeneralParameterAttributesAnalyzer.cs:388 — src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/Attributes/GeneralParameterAttributesAnalyzer.cs:388-398 | src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/Attributes/GeneralParameterAttributesAnalyzer.cs:412-422 — both copies are in the same file, so extract the block into one function there and call it from each site — the copies drift apart the first time only one of them is edited. Read the line range as the matched WINDOW rather than a finished unit: at `src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/Attributes/GeneralParameterAttributesAnalyzer.cs:388` it does not close everything it opens, so those exact lines cannot be lifted as they stand — widen the region to the smallest complete statement or declaration that contains it, and extract that.
  • Duplicated block (11 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Engines/EnginePilotStage.cs:93 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Engines/EnginePilotStage.cs:93-103 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Engines/EnginePilotStage.cs:139-149 — both copies are in the same file, so extract the block into one function there and call it from each site — the copies drift apart the first time only one of them is edited. Read the line range as the matched WINDOW rather than a finished unit: at `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Engines/EnginePilotStage.cs:93` it does not close everything it opens, so those exact lines cannot be lifted as they stand — widen the region to the smallest complete statement or declaration that contains it, and extract that.
  • Duplicated block (11 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/DotNetCli/DotNetCliExecutor.cs:1 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/DotNetCli/DotNetCliExecutor.cs:1-11 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/Executor.cs:1-11 — before extracting anything, compare `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/DotNetCli/DotNetCliExecutor.cs` and `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/Executor.cs` as WHOLE FILES: this scan already matched 6 separate duplicated blocks between them, totalling at least 61 lines, which is the signature of one file having been copied from the other rather than of a helper waiting to be extracted. The two sit in different directories, so one cannot simply be deleted in favour of the other while both are reached separately: hoist the shared part into a location both already depend on and have each file call it, and retire whichever file turns out to have no caller of its own left. Extracting one helper per block leaves the fork in place.
  • Duplicated block (11 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/InProcessEmitRunner.cs:113 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/InProcessEmitRunner.cs:113-123 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/InProcessNoEmitRunner.cs:205-215 — before extracting anything, compare `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/InProcessEmitRunner.cs` and `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/InProcessNoEmitRunner.cs` as WHOLE FILES: this scan already matched 7 separate duplicated blocks between them, totalling at least 110 lines, which is the signature of one file having been copied from the other rather than of a helper waiting to be extracted. The two sit in different directories, so one cannot simply be deleted in favour of the other while both are reached separately: hoist the shared part into a location both already depend on and have each file call it, and retire whichever file turns out to have no caller of its own left. Extracting one helper per block leaves the fork in place. Read the line range as the matched WINDOW rather than a finished unit: at `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/InProcessEmitRunner.cs:113` it runs out through the closing brace of the declaration holding it and carries on into the declaration that follows — the window is the tail of one member plus the head of the next, so no call can be substituted for those exact lines, and the smallest declaration that contains all of them is the type they sit in. The repeated unit is the member each site sits in: where those members' bodies are the same, move one whole member to the shared location and have the others delegate to it; where the copies are a run of near-identical overloads or wrappers that differ only in their signatures, the repetition IS the run — a one-line delegation has no helper inside it to lift — so generate the run from the set it enumerates, or accept it and keep each member's own documentation with it. ★ These copies have DRIFTED, and that is worth reading before extracting anything: just after the matched lines, `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/InProcessEmitRunner.cs:125` calls `trickTheJit` and `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/InProcessNoEmitRunner.cs:217` does not — after which the two agree again for 2 more lines. One of those two behaviours is the intended one and the other is what a copy-paste left behind, so decide which BEFORE unifying them: extracting the shared part will silently settle it, and if the copy that skips the call is the wrong one, that bug is already live.
D3 · God Classes · MethodTooLong · ×5
  • MethodTooLong: AsyncEnumerableCoreEmitter.EmitWorkloadCore src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncEnumerableCoreEmitter.cs:49 — MethodTooLong — EmitWorkloadCore runs 403 significant lines (blank, comment-only and punctuation-only lines excluded) in one body. The bar is 100 significant lines; this is 303 over it, 4.03× the bar. This is length, not branching: a long straight-line body scores low on complexity and is still read whole to change any part of it, so the complexity numbers beside this row neither confirm nor excuse it. To reduce it, extract each cohesive step of the body — the runs of statements that work on the same values and would earn the same name — into its own named unit, and have this one call them in order.
  • MethodTooLong: AsyncCoreEmitter.EmitWorkloadCore src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs:25 — MethodTooLong — EmitWorkloadCore runs 237 significant lines (blank, comment-only and punctuation-only lines excluded) in one body. The bar is 100 significant lines; this is 137 over it, 2.37× the bar. This is length, not branching: a long straight-line body scores low on complexity and is still read whole to change any part of it, so the complexity numbers beside this row neither confirm nor excuse it. To reduce it, extract each cohesive step of the body — the runs of statements that work on the same values and would earn the same name — into its own named unit, and have this one call them in order.
  • MethodTooLong: BenchmarkClassAnalyzer.AnalyzeClassDeclaration src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/General/BenchmarkClassAnalyzer.cs:112 — MethodTooLong — AnalyzeClassDeclaration runs 185 significant lines (blank, comment-only and punctuation-only lines excluded) in one body. The bar is 100 significant lines; this is 85 over it, 1.85× the bar. This is length, not branching: a long straight-line body scores low on complexity and is still read whole to change any part of it, so the complexity numbers beside this row neither confirm nor excuse it. To reduce it, extract each cohesive step of the body — the runs of statements that work on the same values and would earn the same name — into its own named unit, and have this one call them in order.
  • MethodTooLong: ArgumentsAttributeAnalyzer.AnalyzeMethodSymbol src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/Attributes/ArgumentsAttributeAnalyzer.cs:138 — MethodTooLong — AnalyzeMethodSymbol runs 175 significant lines (blank, comment-only and punctuation-only lines excluded) in one body. The bar is 100 significant lines; this is 75 over it, 1.75× the bar. This is length, not branching: a long straight-line body scores low on complexity and is still read whole to change any part of it, so the complexity numbers beside this row neither confirm nor excuse it. To reduce it, extract each cohesive step of the body — the runs of statements that work on the same values and would earn the same name — into its own named unit, and have this one call them in order.
  • MethodTooLong: NativeMemoryLogParser.Parse src/BenchmarkDotNet.Diagnostics.Windows/Tracing/NativeMemoryLogParser.cs:65 — MethodTooLong — Parse runs 104 significant lines (blank, comment-only and punctuation-only lines excluded) in one body. The bar is 100 significant lines; this is 4 over it, 1.04× the bar. This is length, not branching: a long straight-line body scores low on complexity and is still read whole to change any part of it, so the complexity numbers beside this row neither confirm nor excuse it. To reduce it, extract each cohesive step of the body — the runs of statements that work on the same values and would earn the same name — into its own named unit, and have this one call them in order.
D35 · Change Coupling · Change coupling · ×5
  • Change coupling: InProcessEmitExecutor.cs ↔ InProcessNoEmitExecutor.cs src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/InProcessEmitExecutor.cs:1 — `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/InProcessEmitExecutor.cs` and `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/InProcessNoEmitExecutor.cs` change together 90% of the time (9 of the 10 commits that touched whichever of the two files changed less often, counting a file under its earlier names as well — a repo-wide or module-wide sweep is evidence about the sweep rather than about any pair inside it and is left out of BOTH sides of this ratio, while a dependency bump, a formatter/rename sweep, or a commit whose edit to one of the two files was a tool directive such as //go:generate or whitespace only is left out of the shared count ONLY, so the two sides are not taken over identical commit sets). They sit in different directories, but in this ecosystem the namespace is declared in the FILE, not by the folder — so the two may well share one namespace and reference each other with no import for this pass to see. Read the pair before acting: if one derives from or overrides the other, the dependency is explicit in the type declaration and the co-change is definitional; if one registers itself into the other through a hook or an initialiser, the missing dependency is DELIBERATE and the thing to add is a comment saying so; if they simply belong together, co-locate them; if none of these holds, the coupling is hidden and worth breaking. You can check this without leaving the row: of the 9 shared commits counted here, the most recent 3 are `6cbcdda0` Fix OS-level thread priority degradation in InProcess executors (#3282); `0e02b243` Point in-process disassembly at the benchmark's own runnable type. (#…; `a33de8b4` Preserve report environment info for in-process toolchains (#3267) — run `git show` on any of them.
  • Change coupling: Engine.cs ↔ EnginePilotStage.cs src/BenchmarkDotNet/Engines/Engine.cs:1 — `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Engines/Engine.cs` and `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Engines/EnginePilotStage.cs` change together 75% of the time (9 of the 12 commits that touched whichever of the two files changed less often, counting a file under its earlier names as well — a repo-wide or module-wide sweep is evidence about the sweep rather than about any pair inside it and is left out of BOTH sides of this ratio, while a dependency bump, a formatter/rename sweep, or a commit whose edit to one of the two files was a tool directive such as //go:generate or whitespace only is left out of the shared count ONLY, so the two sides are not taken over identical commit sets). They sit in the same directory, and in this ecosystem sibling files there normally share one namespace/package — so a direct reference between them needs no import and this pass cannot see whether one exists. Read the pair before acting: if one file only DECLARES what the other consumes (a constants/types file beside its user), the co-change is definitional and the question is whether the split earns its keep; if they duplicate structure, extract the common part into a shared function or type they both call; if neither holds, the coupling is hidden and worth breaking. You can check this without leaving the row: of the 9 shared commits counted here, the most recent 3 are `2365829b` Update MemoryDiagnoserTests (#3199); `01344973` chore: fix line-endings to lf; `e75bdd85` Engine.Run() should return the full list of performed measurements (f… — run `git show` on any of them.
  • Change coupling: DotNetCliExecutor.cs ↔ Executor.cs src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/DotNetCli/DotNetCliExecutor.cs:1 — `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/DotNetCli/DotNetCliExecutor.cs` and `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/Executor.cs` change together 67% of the time (18 of the 27 commits that touched whichever of the two files changed less often, counting a file under its earlier names as well — a repo-wide or module-wide sweep is evidence about the sweep rather than about any pair inside it and is left out of BOTH sides of this ratio, while a dependency bump, a formatter/rename sweep, or a commit whose edit to one of the two files was a tool directive such as //go:generate or whitespace only is left out of the shared count ONLY, so the two sides are not taken over identical commit sets). They sit in different directories, but in this ecosystem the namespace is declared in the FILE, not by the folder — so the two may well share one namespace and reference each other with no import for this pass to see. Read the pair before acting: if one derives from or overrides the other, the dependency is explicit in the type declaration and the co-change is definitional; if one registers itself into the other through a hook or an initialiser, the missing dependency is DELIBERATE and the thing to add is a comment saying so; if they simply belong together, co-locate them; if none of these holds, the coupling is hidden and worth breaking. You can check this without leaving the row: of the 18 shared commits counted here, the most recent 3 are `703006f5` chore: modify broker related code (#2992); `cd50f7b7` add HostSignal.AfterProcessStart to allow the users to obtain ID of a…; `010ac21f` don't redirect standard input and don't write Acknowledgment to it if… — run `git show` on any of them.
  • Change coupling: EngineResolver.cs ↔ JobExtensions.cs src/BenchmarkDotNet/Engines/EngineResolver.cs:1 — `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Engines/EngineResolver.cs` and `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Jobs/JobExtensions.cs` change together 67% of the time (10 of the 15 commits that touched whichever of the two files changed less often, counting a file under its earlier names as well — a repo-wide or module-wide sweep is evidence about the sweep rather than about any pair inside it and is left out of BOTH sides of this ratio, while a dependency bump, a formatter/rename sweep, or a commit whose edit to one of the two files was a tool directive such as //go:generate or whitespace only is left out of the shared count ONLY, so the two sides are not taken over identical commit sets). They sit in different directories, but in this ecosystem the namespace is declared in the FILE, not by the folder — so the two may well share one namespace and reference each other with no import for this pass to see. Read the pair before acting: if one derives from or overrides the other, the dependency is explicit in the type declaration and the co-change is definitional; if one registers itself into the other through a hook or an initialiser, the missing dependency is DELIBERATE and the thing to add is a comment saying so; if they simply belong together, co-locate them; if none of these holds, the coupling is hidden and worth breaking. You can check this without leaving the row: of the 10 shared commits counted here, the most recent 3 are `1de78c42` Update JIT stage timing heuristic (#3143); `868d4698` 1802 - Disabling overhead calculation (#3007); `d5f7b9fa` Memory Randomization (#1587) — run `git show` on any of them.
  • Change coupling: Engine.cs ↔ EngineWarmupStage.cs src/BenchmarkDotNet/Engines/Engine.cs:1 — `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Engines/Engine.cs` and `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Engines/EngineWarmupStage.cs` change together 67% of the time (8 of the 12 commits that touched whichever of the two files changed less often, counting a file under its earlier names as well — a repo-wide or module-wide sweep is evidence about the sweep rather than about any pair inside it and is left out of BOTH sides of this ratio, while a dependency bump, a formatter/rename sweep, or a commit whose edit to one of the two files was a tool directive such as //go:generate or whitespace only is left out of the shared count ONLY, so the two sides are not taken over identical commit sets). They sit in the same directory, and in this ecosystem sibling files there normally share one namespace/package — so a direct reference between them needs no import and this pass cannot see whether one exists. Read the pair before acting: if one file only DECLARES what the other consumes (a constants/types file beside its user), the co-change is definitional and the question is whether the split earns its keep; if they duplicate structure, extract the common part into a shared function or type they both call; if neither holds, the coupling is hidden and worth breaking. You can check this without leaving the row: of the 8 shared commits counted here, the most recent 3 are `2365829b` Update MemoryDiagnoserTests (#3199); `e75bdd85` Engine.Run() should return the full list of performed measurements (f…; `3ac8923f` RunStrategy.Monitoring (at that commit the files were still `src/BenchmarkDotNet.Core/Engines/Engine.cs` and `src/BenchmarkDotNet.Core/Engines/EngineWarmupStage.cs`) — run `git show` on any of them.
D15 · Churn × Complexity Hotspots · Hotspot · ×4
  • Hotspot: src/BenchmarkDotNet/ConsoleArguments/ConfigParser.cs src/BenchmarkDotNet/ConsoleArguments/ConfigParser.cs:279 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/ConsoleArguments/ConfigParser.cs changed 10 times in last 90 days, and the most complex body those changes touched has cyclomatic complexity 30 in ConfigParser.Validate at line 279. Frequent change and high complexity in one file compound: schedule the next change to it to include carving out the part being edited, with the area under test before it moves. Counted over 2026-07-24..2026-10-22, the 90 days ending at the analysed commit. Reproduce with `git log --since='2026-07-24 19:17:57 -04:00' --until='2026-10-22 19:17:57 -04:00' --full-history --no-merges -- src/BenchmarkDotNet/ConsoleArguments/ConfigParser.cs`: merges are excluded because a merge re-states changes already counted at their own commits, and history is NOT path-simplified because a change that reached the file through a merged branch is still a change to it. That command counts raw commits and can read HIGHER than this row, which counts a cherry-picked re-land, and a revert together with the commit it undoes, once each — a difference of several commits on a file whose history was re-landed or reverted inside the window.
  • Hotspot: src/BenchmarkDotNet/Running/BenchmarkRunnerClean.cs src/BenchmarkDotNet/Running/BenchmarkRunnerClean.cs:208 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Running/BenchmarkRunnerClean.cs changed 10 times in last 90 days, and the most complex body those changes touched has cyclomatic complexity 19 in BenchmarkRunnerClean.Run at line 208. Frequent change and high complexity in one file compound: schedule the next change to it to include carving out the part being edited, with the area under test before it moves. Counted over 2026-07-24..2026-10-22, the 90 days ending at the analysed commit. Reproduce with `git log --since='2026-07-24 19:17:57 -04:00' --until='2026-10-22 19:17:57 -04:00' --full-history --no-merges -- src/BenchmarkDotNet/Running/BenchmarkRunnerClean.cs`: merges are excluded because a merge re-states changes already counted at their own commits, and history is NOT path-simplified because a change that reached the file through a merged branch is still a change to it. That command counts raw commits and can read HIGHER than this row, which counts a cherry-picked re-land, and a revert together with the commit it undoes, once each — a difference of several commits on a file whose history was re-landed or reverted inside the window.
  • Hotspot: src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/Attributes/ArgumentsAttributeAnalyzer.cs src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/Attributes/ArgumentsAttributeAnalyzer.cs:138 — src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/Attributes/ArgumentsAttributeAnalyzer.cs changed 2 times in last 90 days, and the most complex body those changes touched has cyclomatic complexity 59 in ArgumentsAttributeAnalyzer.AnalyzeMethodSymbol at line 138. Frequent change and high complexity in one file compound: schedule the next change to it to include carving out the part being edited, with the area under test before it moves. Counted over 2026-07-24..2026-10-22, the 90 days ending at the analysed commit. Reproduce with `git log --since='2026-07-24 19:17:57 -04:00' --until='2026-10-22 19:17:57 -04:00' --full-history --no-merges -- src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/Attributes/ArgumentsAttributeAnalyzer.cs`: merges are excluded because a merge re-states changes already counted at their own commits, and history is NOT path-simplified because a change that reached the file through a merged branch is still a change to it. That command counts raw commits and can read HIGHER than this row, which counts a cherry-picked re-land, and a revert together with the commit it undoes, once each — a difference of several commits on a file whose history was re-landed or reverted inside the window.
  • Hotspot: src/BenchmarkDotNet/Environments/Runtimes/CoreRuntime.cs src/BenchmarkDotNet/Environments/Runtimes/CoreRuntime.cs:108 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Environments/Runtimes/CoreRuntime.cs changed 3 times in last 90 days, and the most complex body those changes touched has cyclomatic complexity 18 in CoreRuntime.From at line 108. Frequent change and high complexity in one file compound: schedule the next change to it to include carving out the part being edited, with the area under test before it moves. Counted over 2026-07-24..2026-10-22, the 90 days ending at the analysed commit. Reproduce with `git log --since='2026-07-24 19:17:57 -04:00' --until='2026-10-22 19:17:57 -04:00' --full-history --no-merges -- src/BenchmarkDotNet/Environments/Runtimes/CoreRuntime.cs`: merges are excluded because a merge re-states changes already counted at their own commits, and history is NOT path-simplified because a change that reached the file through a merged branch is still a change to it. That command counts raw commits and can read HIGHER than this row, which counts a cherry-picked re-land, and a revert together with the commit it undoes, once each — a difference of several commits on a file whose history was re-landed or reverted inside the window.
D3 · God Classes · TooManyMethods · ×4
  • TooManyMethods: ManualConfig src/BenchmarkDotNet/Configs/ManualConfig.cs — TooManyMethods — 178 significant lines (blank, comment-only and punctuation-only lines excluded), 47 methods. The bar is 30 methods; this is 17 over it, 1.57× the bar. To reduce it, group the members that share the same data into a smaller type of their own and delegate to it, so no single type carries every responsibility.
  • TooManyMethods: RunnableEmitter src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/RunnableEmitter.cs — TooManyMethods — 600 significant lines (blank, comment-only and punctuation-only lines excluded), 36 methods, declared across 4 files: Emitters/RunnableEmitter.cs (21), Emitters/AsyncStateMachineEmitter.cs (5), Emitters/RuntimeAsyncEmitter.cs (5), Emitters/SetupCleanupEmitter.cs (5). The bar is 30 methods; this is 6 over it, 1.20× the bar. To reduce it, group the members that share the same data into a smaller type of their own and delegate to it, so no single type carries every responsibility.
  • TooManyMethods: CharacteristicObject src/BenchmarkDotNet/Characteristics/CharacteristicObject.cs — TooManyMethods — 193 significant lines (blank, comment-only and punctuation-only lines excluded), 36 methods. The bar is 30 methods; this is 6 over it, 1.20× the bar. To reduce it, group the members that share the same data into a smaller type of their own and delegate to it, so no single type carries every responsibility.
  • TooManyMethods: XxHashShared REDACTED — TooManyMethods — 483 significant lines (blank, comment-only and punctuation-only lines excluded), 32 methods. The bar is 30 methods; this is 2 over it, 1.07× the bar. The type holds no instance state, so there is no shared data to group its members by. To reduce it, split it by area instead: give each cohesive family of members its own smaller type, so no one type has to be read whole to change one of them.
D4 · Code Duplication · Duplicated block (16 lines × 2) · ×4
  • Duplicated block (16 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs:270 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs:270-285 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncEnumerableCoreEmitter.cs:479-494 — before extracting anything, compare `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs` and `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncEnumerableCoreEmitter.cs` as WHOLE FILES: this scan already matched 17 separate duplicated blocks between them, totalling at least 345 lines, which is the signature of one file having been copied from the other rather than of a helper waiting to be extracted. If that is what happened, the fix is to keep one copy and have the other call it (or delete it), which resolves this row and its siblings together — extracting one helper per block leaves the fork in place.
  • Duplicated block (16 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/Attributes/SetupCleanupAsyncEnumerableAnalyzer.cs:34 — src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/Attributes/SetupCleanupAsyncEnumerableAnalyzer.cs:34-50 | src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/General/AwaitableAsyncEnumerableAmbiguityAnalyzer.cs:37-52 — before extracting anything, compare `src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/Attributes/SetupCleanupAsyncEnumerableAnalyzer.cs` and `src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/General/AwaitableAsyncEnumerableAmbiguityAnalyzer.cs` as WHOLE FILES: this scan already matched 5 separate duplicated blocks between them, totalling at least 112 lines, which is the signature of one file having been copied from the other rather than of a helper waiting to be extracted. The two sit in different directories, so one cannot simply be deleted in favour of the other while both are reached separately: hoist the shared part into a location both already depend on and have each file call it, and retire whichever file turns out to have no caller of its own left. Extracting one helper per block leaves the fork in place. Read the line range as the matched WINDOW rather than a finished unit: at `src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/Attributes/SetupCleanupAsyncEnumerableAnalyzer.cs:34` it begins part-way through the construct above it, so those exact lines cannot be lifted as they stand — widen the region to the smallest complete statement or declaration that contains it, and extract that.
  • Duplicated block (16 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/Attributes/SetupCleanupAsyncEnumerableAnalyzer.cs:90 — src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/Attributes/SetupCleanupAsyncEnumerableAnalyzer.cs:90-105 | src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/General/AwaitableAsyncEnumerableAmbiguityAnalyzer.cs:90-106 — before extracting anything, compare `src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/Attributes/SetupCleanupAsyncEnumerableAnalyzer.cs` and `src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/General/AwaitableAsyncEnumerableAmbiguityAnalyzer.cs` as WHOLE FILES: this scan already matched 5 separate duplicated blocks between them, totalling at least 112 lines, which is the signature of one file having been copied from the other rather than of a helper waiting to be extracted. The two sit in different directories, so one cannot simply be deleted in favour of the other while both are reached separately: hoist the shared part into a location both already depend on and have each file call it, and retire whichever file turns out to have no caller of its own left. Extracting one helper per block leaves the fork in place. Read the line range as the matched WINDOW rather than a finished unit: at `src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/Attributes/SetupCleanupAsyncEnumerableAnalyzer.cs:90` it does not close everything it opens, so those exact lines cannot be lifted as they stand — widen the region to the smallest complete statement or declaration that contains it, and extract that. The matched lines also transfer control out of the body holding them, which cannot survive a move into a called unit unchanged: have the extracted unit return that decision and let each site act on it. ★ These copies have DRIFTED, and that is worth reading before extracting anything: just before the matched lines, `src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/Attributes/SetupCleanupAsyncEnumerableAnalyzer.cs:90` calls `foreach`, `GetAttributes` and `src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/General/AwaitableAsyncEnumerableAmbiguityAnalyzer.cs:90` does not — after which the two agree again for 5 more lines. One of those two behaviours is the intended one and the other is what a copy-paste left behind, so decide which BEFORE unifying them: extracting the shared part will silently settle it, and if the copy that skips the call is the wrong one, that bug is already live.
  • Duplicated block (16 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Diagnosers/ExceptionDiagnoser.cs:28 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Diagnosers/ExceptionDiagnoser.cs:28-43 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Diagnosers/ThreadingDiagnoser.cs:27-42 — the copies sit in sibling files of one directory, so a shared home is within easy reach: extract the block into a single shared function the call sites can all reach — a file they already depend on, or a new one alongside them — and call it from both call sites, so a change lands once. Read the line range as the matched WINDOW rather than a finished unit: at `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Diagnosers/ExceptionDiagnoser.cs:28` it does not close everything it opens, so those exact lines cannot be lifted as they stand — widen the region to the smallest complete statement or declaration that contains it, and extract that.
D4 · Code Duplication · Duplicated block (14 lines × 2) · ×4
  • Duplicated block (14 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Validators/ExecutionValidator.cs:51 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Validators/ExecutionValidator.cs:51-64 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Validators/ReturnValueValidator.cs:73-86 — before extracting anything, compare `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Validators/ExecutionValidator.cs` and `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Validators/ReturnValueValidator.cs` as WHOLE FILES: this scan already matched 5 separate duplicated blocks between them, totalling at least 45 lines, which is the signature of one file having been copied from the other rather than of a helper waiting to be extracted. If that is what happened, the fix is to keep one copy and have the other call it (or delete it), which resolves this row and its siblings together — extracting one helper per block leaves the fork in place. Read the line range as the matched WINDOW rather than a finished unit: at `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Validators/ExecutionValidator.cs:51` it does not close everything it opens, so those exact lines cannot be lifted as they stand — widen the region to the smallest complete statement or declaration that contains it, and extract that.
  • Duplicated block (14 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Disassemblers/Arm64Disassembler.cs:77 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Disassemblers/Arm64Disassembler.cs:77-90 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Disassemblers/Arm64Disassembler.cs:92-108 — both copies are in the same file, so extract the block into one function there and call it from each site — the copies drift apart the first time only one of them is edited. Read the line range as the matched WINDOW rather than a finished unit: at `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Disassemblers/Arm64Disassembler.cs:77` it runs out through the closing brace of the declaration holding it and carries on into the declaration that follows — the window is the tail of one member plus the head of the next, so no call can be substituted for those exact lines, and the smallest declaration that contains all of them is the type they sit in. The repeated unit is the member each site sits in: where those members' bodies are the same, move one whole member to the shared location and have the others delegate to it; where the copies are a run of near-identical overloads or wrappers that differ only in their signatures, the repetition IS the run — a one-line delegation has no helper inside it to lift — so generate the run from the set it enumerates, or accept it and keep each member's own documentation with it.
  • Duplicated block (14 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Helpers/DynamicAwaitHelper.cs:56 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Helpers/DynamicAwaitHelper.cs:56-69 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncEnumerableCoreEmitter.cs:32-45 — the copies span different directories, so extracting a shared function means choosing where it lives: put it somewhere both call sites can already reach — a location they all depend on today, or a new shared one if there is none — and call it from each site; until then, every change has to be made twice. Read the line range as the matched WINDOW rather than a finished unit: at `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Helpers/DynamicAwaitHelper.cs:56` it runs out through the closing brace of the declaration holding it and carries on into the declaration that follows — the window is the tail of one member plus the head of the next, so no call can be substituted for those exact lines, and the smallest declaration that contains all of them is the type they sit in. The repeated unit is the member each site sits in: where those members' bodies are the same, move one whole member to the shared location and have the others delegate to it; where the copies are a run of near-identical overloads or wrappers that differ only in their signatures, the repetition IS the run — a one-line delegation has no helper inside it to lift — so generate the run from the set it enumerates, or accept it and keep each member's own documentation with it.
  • Duplicated block (14 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/InProcessEmitExecutor.cs:20 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/InProcessEmitExecutor.cs:20-33 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/InProcessNoEmitExecutor.cs:20-33 — before extracting anything, compare `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/InProcessEmitExecutor.cs` and `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/InProcessNoEmitExecutor.cs` as WHOLE FILES: this scan already matched 7 separate duplicated blocks between them, totalling at least 149 lines, which is the signature of one file having been copied from the other rather than of a helper waiting to be extracted. The two sit in different directories, so one cannot simply be deleted in favour of the other while both are reached separately: hoist the shared part into a location both already depend on and have each file call it, and retire whichever file turns out to have no caller of its own left. Extracting one helper per block leaves the fork in place. Read the line range as the matched WINDOW rather than a finished unit: at `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/InProcessEmitExecutor.cs:20` it does not close everything it opens, so those exact lines cannot be lifted as they stand — widen the region to the smallest complete statement or declaration that contains it, and extract that.
D4 · Code Duplication · Duplicated block (9 lines × 2) · ×4
  • Duplicated block (9 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet.Diagnostics.dotMemory/DotMemoryDiagnoser.cs:70 — src/BenchmarkDotNet.Diagnostics.dotMemory/DotMemoryDiagnoser.cs:70-78 | src/BenchmarkDotNet.Diagnostics.dotTrace/DotTraceDiagnoser.cs:73-81 — the copies span different directories, so extracting a shared function means choosing where it lives: put it somewhere both call sites can already reach — a location they all depend on today, or a new shared one if there is none — and call it from each site; until then, every change has to be made twice.
  • Duplicated block (9 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet.CodeFixers/AsyncBenchmarkCodeFixProvider.cs:18 — src/BenchmarkDotNet.CodeFixers/AsyncBenchmarkCodeFixProvider.cs:18-26 | src/BenchmarkDotNet.CodeFixers/RuntimeAndToolchainCodeFixProvider.cs:23-31 — the copies sit in sibling files of one directory, so a shared home is within easy reach: extract the block into a single shared function the call sites can all reach — a file they already depend on, or a new one alongside them — and call it from both call sites, so a change lands once. Read the line range as the matched WINDOW rather than a finished unit: at `src/BenchmarkDotNet.CodeFixers/AsyncBenchmarkCodeFixProvider.cs:18` it does not close everything it opens, so those exact lines cannot be lifted as they stand — widen the region to the smallest complete statement or declaration that contains it, and extract that.
  • Duplicated block (9 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Disassemblers/IntelDisassembler.cs:98 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Disassemblers/IntelDisassembler.cs:98-106 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Disassemblers/IntelDisassembler.cs:115-123 — both copies are in the same file, so extract the block into one function there and call it from each site — the copies drift apart the first time only one of them is edited. The matched lines also transfer control out of the body holding them, which cannot survive a move into a called unit unchanged: have the extracted unit return that decision and let each site act on it.
  • Duplicated block (9 lines × 2) samples/BenchmarkDotNet.Samples/IntroDisassembly.cs:23 — samples/BenchmarkDotNet.Samples/IntroDisassembly.cs:23-31 | samples/BenchmarkDotNet.Samples/IntroDisassemblyRyuJit.cs:23-31 — the copies sit in sibling files of one directory, so a shared home is within easy reach: extract the block into a single shared function the call sites can all reach — a file they already depend on, or a new one alongside them — and call it from both call sites, so a change lands once. The matched lines also transfer control out of the body holding them, which cannot survive a move into a called unit unchanged: have the extracted unit return that decision and let each site act on it.
D4 · Code Duplication · Duplicated block (12 lines × 2) · ×4
  • Duplicated block (12 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Configs/IConfig.cs:1 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Configs/IConfig.cs:1-12 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Configs/ImmutableConfig.cs:1-12 — the copies sit in sibling files of one directory, so a shared home is within easy reach: extract the block into a single shared function the call sites can all reach — a file they already depend on, or a new one alongside them — and call it from both call sites, so a change lands once.
  • Duplicated block (12 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Engines/EngineActualStage.cs:104 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Engines/EngineActualStage.cs:104-115 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Engines/EngineWarmupStage.cs:84-95 — the copies sit in sibling files of one directory, so a shared home is within easy reach: extract the block into a single shared function the call sites can all reach — a file they already depend on, or a new one alongside them — and call it from both call sites, so a change lands once. Read the line range as the matched WINDOW rather than a finished unit: at `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Engines/EngineActualStage.cs:104` it does not close everything it opens, so those exact lines cannot be lifted as they stand — widen the region to the smallest complete statement or declaration that contains it, and extract that.
  • Duplicated block (12 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/Mono/RoslynMonoAotToolchain.cs:23 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/Mono/RoslynMonoAotToolchain.cs:23-34 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/Mono/RoslynMonoToolchain.cs:23-34 — the copies sit in sibling files of one directory, so a shared home is within easy reach: extract the block into a single shared function the call sites can all reach — a file they already depend on, or a new one alongside them — and call it from both call sites, so a change lands once. Read the line range as the matched WINDOW rather than a finished unit: at `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/Mono/RoslynMonoAotToolchain.cs:23` it does not close everything it opens, so those exact lines cannot be lifted as they stand — widen the region to the smallest complete statement or declaration that contains it, and extract that.
  • Duplicated block (12 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Validators/ExecutionValidator.cs:24 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Validators/ExecutionValidator.cs:24-35 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Validators/ReturnValueValidator.cs:30-41 — before extracting anything, compare `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Validators/ExecutionValidator.cs` and `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Validators/ReturnValueValidator.cs` as WHOLE FILES: this scan already matched 5 separate duplicated blocks between them, totalling at least 45 lines, which is the signature of one file having been copied from the other rather than of a helper waiting to be extracted. If that is what happened, the fix is to keep one copy and have the other call it (or delete it), which resolves this row and its siblings together — extracting one helper per block leaves the fork in place. Read the line range as the matched WINDOW rather than a finished unit: at `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Validators/ExecutionValidator.cs:24` it does not close everything it opens, so those exact lines cannot be lifted as they stand — widen the region to the smallest complete statement or declaration that contains it, and extract that.
D10 · Test Quality · No assertions · ×3
  • No assertions: NullIsSupportedAsElementOfParamsSource tests/BenchmarkDotNet.Tests/ParamsSourceTests.cs:17 — This method's body runs code, and no assertion call was recognised in it. Recognised by name: Assert*, *Should*/ShouldBe*, Verify, Expect, Throws, Record, Received/DidNotReceive, MustHaveHappened/MustNotHaveHappened, EnsureSuccessStatusCode and *AndEnsure* — so verification routed through a helper of your own naming, through a base-class or callback object whose members hold the assertions, or through a harness that fails by throwing under some other name, is not visible to this check and is not counted here. Read it as 'no assertion this check knows how to see', and if that is right, add one.
  • No assertions: AllEnvRequirementsAreSupported tests/BenchmarkDotNet.Tests/XUnit/EnvRequirementCheckerTests.cs:6 — This method's body runs code, and no assertion call was recognised in it. Recognised by name: Assert*, *Should*/ShouldBe*, Verify, Expect, Throws, Record, Received/DidNotReceive, MustHaveHappened/MustNotHaveHappened, EnsureSuccessStatusCode and *AndEnsure* — so verification routed through a helper of your own naming, through a base-class or callback object whose members hold the assertions, or through a harness that fails by throwing under some other name, is not visible to this check and is not counted here. Read it as 'no assertion this check knows how to see', and if that is right, add one.
  • No assertions: InProcessBenchmarkRunsWithoutSaving tests/BenchmarkDotNet.IntegrationTests.RuntimeAsync/RuntimeAsyncEmitTest.cs:43 — This method's body runs code, and no assertion call was recognised in it. Recognised by name: Assert*, *Should*/ShouldBe*, Verify, Expect, Throws, Record, Received/DidNotReceive, MustHaveHappened/MustNotHaveHappened, EnsureSuccessStatusCode and *AndEnsure* — so verification routed through a helper of your own naming, through a base-class or callback object whose members hold the assertions, or through a harness that fails by throwing under some other name, is not visible to this check and is not counted here. Read it as 'no assertion this check knows how to see', and if that is right, add one.
D3 · God Classes · ClassTooLong · ×3
  • ClassTooLong: BenchmarkRunnerClean src/BenchmarkDotNet/Running/BenchmarkRunnerClean.cs — ClassTooLong — 494 significant lines (blank, comment-only and punctuation-only lines excluded), 24 methods. The bar is 400 significant lines; this is 94 over it, 1.24× the bar. The type holds no instance state, so there is no shared data to group its members by. To reduce it, split it by area instead: give each cohesive family of members its own smaller type, so no one type has to be read whole to change one of them.
  • ClassTooLong: ConfigParser src/BenchmarkDotNet/ConsoleArguments/ConfigParser.cs — ClassTooLong — 429 significant lines (blank, comment-only and punctuation-only lines excluded), 18 methods. The bar is 400 significant lines; this is 29 over it, 1.07× the bar. The type holds no instance state, so there is no shared data to group its members by. To reduce it, split it by area instead: give each cohesive family of members its own smaller type, so no one type has to be read whole to change one of them.
  • ClassTooLong: AsyncEnumerableCoreEmitter src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncEnumerableCoreEmitter.cs — ClassTooLong — 421 significant lines (blank, comment-only and punctuation-only lines excluded), 2 methods. The bar is 400 significant lines; this is 21 over it, 1.05× the bar. To reduce it, group the members that share the same data into a smaller type of their own and delegate to it, so no single type carries every responsibility.
D4 · Code Duplication · Members sharing a duplicated core (5 members, 50+ identical tokens) · ×3
  • Members sharing a duplicated core (5 members, 50+ identical tokens) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Helpers/HashCode.cs:1 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Helpers/HashCode.cs:1-154 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Helpers/HashCode.cs:72-81 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Helpers/HashCode.cs:84-94 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Helpers/HashCode.cs:97-108 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Helpers/HashCode.cs:112-125 — These 5 members share a duplicated core: a run of at least 50 identical tokens appears in every one of them. That run is NOT broken out as duplicated-block rows below — it is what admitted this row, and the blocks below cover only the part of it that clears the block floor, so they understate the correspondence. Read the members as one construct written 5 times. The repair is at the members' grain — factor the shared implementation out once and have all of them call it with their differences as parameters or as an injected step, or, where the difference is systematic, generate them from one template. Extracting the individual blocks below is not the same fix: it leaves every body in place and the next edit still has to be made 5 times.
  • Members sharing a duplicated core (5 members, 50+ identical tokens) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitterBase.cs:162 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitterBase.cs:162-231 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/SyncCoreEmitter.cs:25-105 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/SyncCoreEmitter.cs:108-159 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/SyncTaskCoreEmitter.cs:30-108 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/SyncTaskCoreEmitter.cs:111-128 — These 5 members share a duplicated core: a run of at least 50 identical tokens appears in every one of them. That run is NOT broken out as duplicated-block rows below — it is what admitted this row, and the blocks below cover only the part of it that clears the block floor, so they understate the correspondence. Read the members as one construct written 5 times. The repair is at the members' grain — factor the shared implementation out once and have all of them call it with their differences as parameters or as an injected step, or, where the difference is systematic, generate them from one template. Extracting the individual blocks below is not the same fix: it leaves every body in place and the next edit still has to be made 5 times.
  • Members sharing a duplicated core (5 members, 50+ identical tokens) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/BenchmarkActionImpl.cs:1 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/BenchmarkActionImpl.cs:1-907 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/BenchmarkActionImpl.cs:293-317 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/BenchmarkActionImpl.cs:443-467 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/BenchmarkActionImpl.cs:595-622 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/BenchmarkActionImpl.cs:674-701 — These 5 members share a duplicated core: a run of at least 50 identical tokens appears in every one of them. That run is NOT broken out as duplicated-block rows below — it is what admitted this row, and the blocks below cover only the part of it that clears the block floor, so they understate the correspondence. Read the members as one construct written 5 times. The repair is at the members' grain — factor the shared implementation out once and have all of them call it with their differences as parameters or as an injected step, or, where the difference is systematic, generate them from one template. Extracting the individual blocks below is not the same fix: it leaves every body in place and the next edit still has to be made 5 times.
D4 · Code Duplication · Duplicated block (20 lines × 2) · ×3
  • Duplicated block (20 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/Attributes/ArgumentsAttributeAnalyzer.cs:303 — src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/Attributes/ArgumentsAttributeAnalyzer.cs:303-322 | src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/Attributes/GeneralParameterAttributesAnalyzer.cs:461-480 — the copies sit in sibling files of one directory, so a shared home is within easy reach: extract the block into a single shared function the call sites can all reach — a file they already depend on, or a new one alongside them — and call it from both call sites, so a change lands once. Read the line range as the matched WINDOW rather than a finished unit: at `src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/Attributes/ArgumentsAttributeAnalyzer.cs:303` it runs out through the closing brace of the declaration holding it and carries on into the declaration that follows — the window is the tail of one member plus the head of the next, so no call can be substituted for those exact lines, and the smallest declaration that contains all of them is the type they sit in. The repeated unit is the member each site sits in: where those members' bodies are the same, move one whole member to the shared location and have the others delegate to it; where the copies are a run of near-identical overloads or wrappers that differ only in their signatures, the repetition IS the run — a one-line delegation has no helper inside it to lift — so generate the run from the set it enumerates, or accept it and keep each member's own documentation with it.
  • Duplicated block (20 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/DotNetCli/DotNetCliExecutor.cs:86 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/DotNetCli/DotNetCliExecutor.cs:86-105 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/Wasm/WasmExecutor.cs:191-210 — before extracting anything, compare `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/DotNetCli/DotNetCliExecutor.cs` and `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/Wasm/WasmExecutor.cs` as WHOLE FILES: this scan already matched 5 separate duplicated blocks between them, totalling at least 51 lines, which is the signature of one file having been copied from the other rather than of a helper waiting to be extracted. The two sit in different directories, so one cannot simply be deleted in favour of the other while both are reached separately: hoist the shared part into a location both already depend on and have each file call it, and retire whichever file turns out to have no caller of its own left. Extracting one helper per block leaves the fork in place. Read the line range as the matched WINDOW rather than a finished unit: at `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/DotNetCli/DotNetCliExecutor.cs:86` it does not close everything it opens, so those exact lines cannot be lifted as they stand — widen the region to the smallest complete statement or declaration that contains it, and extract that.
  • Duplicated block (20 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/Attributes/ArgumentsAttributeAnalyzer.cs:303 — src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/Attributes/ArgumentsAttributeAnalyzer.cs:303-322 | src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/Attributes/GeneralParameterAttributesAnalyzer.cs:461-480 — the copies sit in sibling files of one directory, so a shared home is within easy reach: extract the block into a single shared function the call sites can all reach — a file they already depend on, or a new one alongside them — and call it from both call sites, so a change lands once. Read the line range as the matched WINDOW rather than a finished unit: at `src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/Attributes/ArgumentsAttributeAnalyzer.cs:303` it runs out through the closing brace of the declaration holding it and carries on into the declaration that follows — the window is the tail of one member plus the head of the next, so no call can be substituted for those exact lines, and the smallest declaration that contains all of them is the type they sit in. The repeated unit is the member each site sits in: where those members' bodies are the same, move one whole member to the shared location and have the others delegate to it; where the copies are a run of near-identical overloads or wrappers that differ only in their signatures, the repetition IS the run — a one-line delegation has no helper inside it to lift — so generate the run from the set it enumerates, or accept it and keep each member's own documentation with it.
D4 · Code Duplication · Duplicated block (18 lines × 2) · ×3
  • Duplicated block (18 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet.Diagnostics.dotMemory/DotMemoryDiagnoser.cs:51 — src/BenchmarkDotNet.Diagnostics.dotMemory/DotMemoryDiagnoser.cs:51-68 | src/BenchmarkDotNet.Diagnostics.dotTrace/DotTraceDiagnoser.cs:54-71 — the copies span different directories, so extracting a shared function means choosing where it lives: put it somewhere both call sites can already reach — a location they all depend on today, or a new shared one if there is none — and call it from each site; until then, every change has to be made twice. Read the line range as the matched WINDOW rather than a finished unit: at `src/BenchmarkDotNet.Diagnostics.dotMemory/DotMemoryDiagnoser.cs:51` it runs out through the closing brace of the declaration holding it — the window is that declaration's tail, not a fragment that begins part-way through something, so those exact lines cannot be lifted as they stand — widen the region to the smallest complete statement or declaration that contains it, and extract that. The `return` at the foot of the matched lines is the enclosing body's own terminal exit, not an early one: it moves with them unchanged, and each site calls the extracted unit from the position that `return` occupied — no decision has to be handed back and re-acted on.
  • Duplicated block (18 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/InProcessEmitExecutor.cs:65 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/InProcessEmitExecutor.cs:65-82 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/InProcessNoEmitExecutor.cs:66-83 — before extracting anything, compare `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/InProcessEmitExecutor.cs` and `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/InProcessNoEmitExecutor.cs` as WHOLE FILES: this scan already matched 7 separate duplicated blocks between them, totalling at least 149 lines, which is the signature of one file having been copied from the other rather than of a helper waiting to be extracted. The two sit in different directories, so one cannot simply be deleted in favour of the other while both are reached separately: hoist the shared part into a location both already depend on and have each file call it, and retire whichever file turns out to have no caller of its own left. Extracting one helper per block leaves the fork in place. Read the line range as the matched WINDOW rather than a finished unit: at `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/InProcessEmitExecutor.cs:65` it does not close everything it opens, so those exact lines cannot be lifted as they stand — widen the region to the smallest complete statement or declaration that contains it, and extract that.
  • Duplicated block (18 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/InProcessEmitExecutor.cs:87 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/InProcessEmitExecutor.cs:87-104 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/InProcessNoEmitExecutor.cs:88-105 — before extracting anything, compare `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/InProcessEmitExecutor.cs` and `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/InProcessNoEmitExecutor.cs` as WHOLE FILES: this scan already matched 7 separate duplicated blocks between them, totalling at least 149 lines, which is the signature of one file having been copied from the other rather than of a helper waiting to be extracted. The two sit in different directories, so one cannot simply be deleted in favour of the other while both are reached separately: hoist the shared part into a location both already depend on and have each file call it, and retire whichever file turns out to have no caller of its own left. Extracting one helper per block leaves the fork in place. Read the line range as the matched WINDOW rather than a finished unit: at `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/InProcessEmitExecutor.cs:87` it begins part-way through the construct above it, so those exact lines cannot be lifted as they stand — widen the region to the smallest complete statement or declaration that contains it, and extract that. The `return` at the foot of the matched lines is the enclosing body's own terminal exit, not an early one: it moves with them unchanged, and each site calls the extracted unit from the position that `return` occupied — no decision has to be handed back and re-acted on.
D4 · Code Duplication · Duplicated block (7 lines × 3) · ×3
  • Duplicated block (7 lines × 3) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/DotNetCli/DotNetCliExecutor.cs:100 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/DotNetCli/DotNetCliExecutor.cs:100-106 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/Executor.cs:84-90 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/Wasm/WasmExecutor.cs:205-211 — before extracting anything, compare `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/DotNetCli/DotNetCliExecutor.cs` and `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/Executor.cs` as WHOLE FILES: this scan already matched 6 separate duplicated blocks between them, totalling at least 61 lines, which is the signature of one file having been copied from the other rather than of a helper waiting to be extracted. The two sit in different directories, so one cannot simply be deleted in favour of the other while both are reached separately: hoist the shared part into a location both already depend on and have each file call it, and retire whichever file turns out to have no caller of its own left. Extracting one helper per block leaves the fork in place.
  • Duplicated block (7 lines × 3) src/BenchmarkDotNet.Diagnostics.Windows/TailCallDiagnoser.cs:48 — src/BenchmarkDotNet.Diagnostics.Windows/TailCallDiagnoser.cs:48-54 | src/BenchmarkDotNet.Diagnostics.Windows/TailCallDiagnoser.cs:62-68 | src/BenchmarkDotNet.Diagnostics.Windows/TailCallDiagnoser.cs:75-81 — all 3 copies are in the same file, so extract the block into one function there and call it from every one of those sites — resolving only two of them leaves the rest to drift apart the first time one is edited. Read the line range as the matched WINDOW rather than a finished unit: at `src/BenchmarkDotNet.Diagnostics.Windows/TailCallDiagnoser.cs:48` it does not close everything it opens, so those exact lines cannot be lifted as they stand — widen the region to the smallest complete statement or declaration that contains it, and extract that.
  • Duplicated block (7 lines × 3) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs:98 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs:98-104 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs:428-434 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncEnumerableCoreEmitter.cs:161-167 — before extracting anything, compare `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs` and `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncEnumerableCoreEmitter.cs` as WHOLE FILES: this scan already matched 17 separate duplicated blocks between them, totalling at least 345 lines, which is the signature of one file having been copied from the other rather than of a helper waiting to be extracted. If that is what happened, the fix is to keep one copy and have the other call it (or delete it), which resolves this row and its siblings together — extracting one helper per block leaves the fork in place.
D4 · Code Duplication · Duplicated block (13 lines × 2) · ×3
  • Duplicated block (13 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Serialization/BdnJsonSerializer.cs:28 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Serialization/BdnJsonSerializer.cs:28-40 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Serialization/BdnSimpleJsonSerializer.cs:28-40 — the copies sit in sibling files of one directory, so a shared home is within easy reach: extract the block into a single shared function the call sites can all reach — a file they already depend on, or a new one alongside them — and call it from both call sites, so a change lands once. Read the line range as the matched WINDOW rather than a finished unit: at `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Serialization/BdnJsonSerializer.cs:28` it begins part-way through the construct above it, so those exact lines cannot be lifted as they stand — widen the region to the smallest complete statement or declaration that contains it, and extract that. The matched lines also transfer control out of the body holding them, which cannot survive a move into a called unit unchanged: have the extracted unit return that decision and let each site act on it.
  • Duplicated block (13 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/DotNetCli/DotNetCliExecutor.cs:92 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/DotNetCli/DotNetCliExecutor.cs:92-104 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/Wasm/WasmExecutor.cs:197-209 — before extracting anything, compare `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/DotNetCli/DotNetCliExecutor.cs` and `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/Wasm/WasmExecutor.cs` as WHOLE FILES: this scan already matched 5 separate duplicated blocks between them, totalling at least 51 lines, which is the signature of one file having been copied from the other rather than of a helper waiting to be extracted. The two sit in different directories, so one cannot simply be deleted in favour of the other while both are reached separately: hoist the shared part into a location both already depend on and have each file call it, and retire whichever file turns out to have no caller of its own left. Extracting one helper per block leaves the fork in place. Read the line range as the matched WINDOW rather than a finished unit: at `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/DotNetCli/DotNetCliExecutor.cs:92` it does not close everything it opens, so those exact lines cannot be lifted as they stand — widen the region to the smallest complete statement or declaration that contains it, and extract that.
  • Duplicated block (13 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitterBase.cs:291 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitterBase.cs:291-303 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitterBase.cs:335-347 — both copies are in the same file, so extract the block into one function there and call it from each site — the copies drift apart the first time only one of them is edited. Read the line range as the matched WINDOW rather than a finished unit: at `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitterBase.cs:291` it runs out through the closing brace of the declaration holding it and carries on into the declaration that follows — the window is the tail of one member plus the head of the next, so no call can be substituted for those exact lines, and the smallest declaration that contains all of them is the type they sit in. The repeated unit is the member each site sits in: where those members' bodies are the same, move one whole member to the shared location and have the others delegate to it; where the copies are a run of near-identical overloads or wrappers that differ only in their signatures, the repetition IS the run — a one-line delegation has no helper inside it to lift — so generate the run from the set it enumerates, or accept it and keep each member's own documentation with it.
D4 · Code Duplication · Duplicated block (6 lines × 2) · ×3
  • Duplicated block (6 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Loggers/Broker.cs:123 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Loggers/Broker.cs:123-128 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/InProcessHost.cs:89-94 — the copies span different directories, so extracting a shared function means choosing where it lives: put it somewhere both call sites can already reach — a location they all depend on today, or a new shared one if there is none — and call it from each site; until then, every change has to be made twice. Read the line range as the matched WINDOW rather than a finished unit: at `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Loggers/Broker.cs:123` it does not close everything it opens, so those exact lines cannot be lifted as they stand — widen the region to the smallest complete statement or declaration that contains it, and extract that.
  • Duplicated block (6 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Parameters/DeepEqualityComparer.cs:277 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Parameters/DeepEqualityComparer.cs:277-282 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Parameters/ParameterComparer.cs:223-228 — the copies sit in sibling files of one directory, so a shared home is within easy reach: extract the block into a single shared function the call sites can all reach — a file they already depend on, or a new one alongside them — and call it from both call sites, so a change lands once. Read the line range as the matched WINDOW rather than a finished unit: at `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Parameters/DeepEqualityComparer.cs:277` it does not close everything it opens, so those exact lines cannot be lifted as they stand — widen the region to the smallest complete statement or declaration that contains it, and extract that.
  • Duplicated block (6 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/RunnableEmitter.cs:402 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/RunnableEmitter.cs:402-407 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/RunnableEmitter.cs:533-538 — both copies are in the same file, so extract the block into one function there and call it from each site — the copies drift apart the first time only one of them is edited.
X3 · Exception handling · Swallowed exception (caught, then discarded) · ×3
  • Swallowed exception (caught, then discarded) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Extensions/PathFeatures.cs:89 — `catch` does nothing with the exception it caught — the body neither logs it, rethrows it, nor even names it, so the failure is discarded as completely as by an empty catch. Log it through whatever this codebase already uses to report problems, or let it propagate; if one specific failure genuinely cannot matter, catch exactly that exception type and say why in a comment on the catch.
  • Swallowed exception (caught, then discarded) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/CsProj/CsProjBuilder.cs:616 — `catch` does nothing with the exception it caught — the body neither logs it, rethrows it, nor even names it, so the failure is discarded as completely as by an empty catch. Log it through whatever this codebase already uses to report problems, or let it propagate; if one specific failure genuinely cannot matter, catch exactly that exception type and say why in a comment on the catch.
  • Swallowed exception (caught, then discarded) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Validators/JitOptimizationsValidator.cs:25 — `catch (NotSupportedException)` does nothing with the exception it caught — the body neither logs it, rethrows it, nor even names it, so the failure is discarded as completely as by an empty catch. Log it through whatever this codebase already uses to report problems, or let it propagate; if one specific failure genuinely cannot matter, catch exactly that exception type and say why in a comment on the catch.
D3 · God Classes · FileTooLong · ×2
  • FileTooLong: Running/BenchmarkRunnerClean.cs src/BenchmarkDotNet/Running/BenchmarkRunnerClean.cs — FileTooLong — 520 significant lines (blank, comment-only and punctuation-only lines excluded). The bar is 500 significant lines; this is 20 over it, 1.04× the bar. To reduce it, split the file along the responsibilities already in it: move each cohesive group of declarations into its own sibling file in the same module or package, so no one file has to be read whole to change one of them.
  • FileTooLong: REDACTED REDACTED — FileTooLong — 502 significant lines (blank, comment-only and punctuation-only lines excluded). The bar is 500 significant lines; this is 2 over it, 1.00× the bar. To reduce it, split the file along the responsibilities already in it: move each cohesive group of declarations into its own sibling file in the same module or package, so no one file has to be read whole to change one of them.
D36 · Supply-chain Provenance & Signing REDACTED · ×2
  • REDACTED
  • REDACTED
D36 · Supply-chain Provenance & Signing REDACTED · ×2
  • REDACTED
  • REDACTED
D4 · Code Duplication · Members sharing a duplicated core (4 members, 50+ identical tokens) · ×2
  • Members sharing a duplicated core (4 members, 50+ identical tokens) src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/Attributes/ArgumentsAttributeAnalyzer.cs:139 — src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/Attributes/ArgumentsAttributeAnalyzer.cs:139-476 | src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/Attributes/ArgumentsAttributeAnalyzer.cs:459-475 | src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/Attributes/ParamsAttributeAnalyzer.cs:62-154 | src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/Attributes/ParamsAttributeAnalyzer.cs:137-153 — These 4 members share a duplicated core: a run of at least 50 identical tokens appears in every one of them. That run is NOT broken out as duplicated-block rows below — it is what admitted this row, and the blocks below cover only the part of it that clears the block floor, so they understate the correspondence. Read the members as one construct written 4 times. The repair is at the members' grain — factor the shared implementation out once and have all of them call it with their differences as parameters or as an injected step, or, where the difference is systematic, generate them from one template. Extracting the individual blocks below is not the same fix: it leaves every body in place and the next edit still has to be made 4 times.
  • Members sharing a duplicated core (4 members, 50+ identical tokens) src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/Attributes/SetupCleanupAsyncEnumerableAnalyzer.cs:41 — src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/Attributes/SetupCleanupAsyncEnumerableAnalyzer.cs:41-72 | src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/Attributes/SetupCleanupAsyncEnumerableAnalyzer.cs:77-133 | src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/General/AwaitableAsyncEnumerableAmbiguityAnalyzer.cs:44-74 | src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/General/AwaitableAsyncEnumerableAmbiguityAnalyzer.cs:79-130 — These 4 members share a duplicated core: a run of at least 50 identical tokens appears in every one of them. That run is NOT broken out as duplicated-block rows below — it is what admitted this row, and the blocks below cover only the part of it that clears the block floor, so they understate the correspondence. Read the members as one construct written 4 times. The repair is at the members' grain — factor the shared implementation out once and have all of them call it with their differences as parameters or as an injected step, or, where the difference is systematic, generate them from one template. Extracting the individual blocks below is not the same fix: it leaves every body in place and the next edit still has to be made 4 times.
D4 · Code Duplication · Duplicated block (32 lines × 2) · ×2
  • Duplicated block (32 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/InProcessEmitExecutor.cs:65 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/InProcessEmitExecutor.cs:65-96 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/InProcessNoEmitExecutor.cs:66-97 — before extracting anything, compare `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/InProcessEmitExecutor.cs` and `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/InProcessNoEmitExecutor.cs` as WHOLE FILES: this scan already matched 7 separate duplicated blocks between them, totalling at least 149 lines, which is the signature of one file having been copied from the other rather than of a helper waiting to be extracted. The two sit in different directories, so one cannot simply be deleted in favour of the other while both are reached separately: hoist the shared part into a location both already depend on and have each file call it, and retire whichever file turns out to have no caller of its own left. Extracting one helper per block leaves the fork in place. Read the line range as the matched WINDOW rather than a finished unit: at `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/InProcessEmitExecutor.cs:65` it does not close everything it opens, so those exact lines cannot be lifted as they stand — widen the region to the smallest complete statement or declaration that contains it, and extract that.
  • Duplicated block (32 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/BenchmarkActionImpl.cs:368 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/BenchmarkActionImpl.cs:368-399 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/BenchmarkActionImpl.cs:518-549 — both copies are in the same file, so extract the block into one function there and call it from each site — the copies drift apart the first time only one of them is edited. Read the line range as the matched WINDOW rather than a finished unit: at `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/BenchmarkActionImpl.cs:368` it runs out through the closing brace of the declaration holding it and carries on into the declaration that follows — the window is the tail of one member plus the head of the next, so no call can be substituted for those exact lines, and the smallest declaration that contains all of them is the type they sit in. The repeated unit is the member each site sits in: where those members' bodies are the same, move one whole member to the shared location and have the others delegate to it; where the copies are a run of near-identical overloads or wrappers that differ only in their signatures, the repetition IS the run — a one-line delegation has no helper inside it to lift — so generate the run from the set it enumerates, or accept it and keep each member's own documentation with it.
D4 · Code Duplication · Duplicated block (21 lines × 2) · ×2
  • Duplicated block (21 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Reports/SummaryTableExtensions.cs:77 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Reports/SummaryTableExtensions.cs:77-97 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Reports/SummaryTableExtensions.cs:101-121 — both copies are in the same file, so extract the block into one function there and call it from each site — the copies drift apart the first time only one of them is edited. Each matched range is the entire body of the declaration above it, so the region is already a complete unit: move that whole declaration to the shared location and have each site call it, rather than lifting the lines out of their bodies. Any `return` inside it is the body's own exit and keeps its meaning in the moved unit.
  • Duplicated block (21 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/InProcessEmitExecutor.cs:35 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/InProcessEmitExecutor.cs:35-55 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/InProcessNoEmitExecutor.cs:35-55 — before extracting anything, compare `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/InProcessEmitExecutor.cs` and `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/InProcessNoEmitExecutor.cs` as WHOLE FILES: this scan already matched 7 separate duplicated blocks between them, totalling at least 149 lines, which is the signature of one file having been copied from the other rather than of a helper waiting to be extracted. The two sit in different directories, so one cannot simply be deleted in favour of the other while both are reached separately: hoist the shared part into a location both already depend on and have each file call it, and retire whichever file turns out to have no caller of its own left. Extracting one helper per block leaves the fork in place. Read the line range as the matched WINDOW rather than a finished unit: at `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/InProcessEmitExecutor.cs:35` it runs out through the closing brace of the declaration holding it and carries on into the declaration that follows — the window is the tail of one member plus the head of the next, so no call can be substituted for those exact lines, and the smallest declaration that contains all of them is the type they sit in. The repeated unit is the member each site sits in: where those members' bodies are the same, move one whole member to the shared location and have the others delegate to it; where the copies are a run of near-identical overloads or wrappers that differ only in their signatures, the repetition IS the run — a one-line delegation has no helper inside it to lift — so generate the run from the set it enumerates, or accept it and keep each member's own documentation with it.
D4 · Code Duplication · Duplicated block (7 lines × 5) · ×2
  • Duplicated block (7 lines × 5) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/BenchmarkActionImpl.cs:43 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/BenchmarkActionImpl.cs:43-49 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/BenchmarkActionImpl.cs:88-94 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/BenchmarkActionImpl.cs:136-142 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/BenchmarkActionImpl.cs:184-190 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/BenchmarkActionImpl.cs:230-236 — all 5 copies are in the same file, so extract the block into one function there and call it from every one of those sites — resolving only two of them leaves the rest to drift apart the first time one is edited. Each matched range is the entire body of the declaration above it, so the region is already a complete unit: move that whole declaration to the shared location and have each site call it, rather than lifting the lines out of their bodies. Any `return` inside it is the body's own exit and keeps its meaning in the moved unit.
  • Duplicated block (7 lines × 5) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/BenchmarkActionImpl.cs:53 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/BenchmarkActionImpl.cs:53-59 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/BenchmarkActionImpl.cs:98-104 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/BenchmarkActionImpl.cs:146-152 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/BenchmarkActionImpl.cs:194-200 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/BenchmarkActionImpl.cs:240-246 — all 5 copies are in the same file, so extract the block into one function there and call it from every one of those sites — resolving only two of them leaves the rest to drift apart the first time one is edited. Each matched range is the entire body of the declaration above it, so the region is already a complete unit: move that whole declaration to the shared location and have each site call it, rather than lifting the lines out of their bodies. Any `return` inside it is the body's own exit and keeps its meaning in the moved unit.
D4 · Code Duplication · Duplicated block (10 lines × 4) · ×2
  • Duplicated block (10 lines × 4) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/BenchmarkActionImpl.cs:739 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/BenchmarkActionImpl.cs:739-748 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/BenchmarkActionImpl.cs:789-798 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/BenchmarkActionImpl.cs:839-848 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/BenchmarkActionImpl.cs:889-898 — all 4 copies are in the same file, so extract the block into one function there and call it from every one of those sites — resolving only two of them leaves the rest to drift apart the first time one is edited. Each matched range is the entire body of the declaration above it, so the region is already a complete unit: move that whole declaration to the shared location and have each site call it, rather than lifting the lines out of their bodies. Any `return` inside it is the body's own exit and keeps its meaning in the moved unit.
  • Duplicated block (10 lines × 4) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncEnumerableCoreEmitter.cs:333 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncEnumerableCoreEmitter.cs:333-342 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncEnumerableCoreEmitter.cs:417-426 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncEnumerableCoreEmitter.cs:550-559 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncEnumerableCoreEmitter.cs:584-593 — all 4 copies are in the same file, so extract the block into one function there and call it from every one of those sites — resolving only two of them leaves the rest to drift apart the first time one is edited.
D4 · Code Duplication · Duplicated block (7 lines × 4) · ×2
  • Duplicated block (7 lines × 4) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/BenchmarkActionImpl.cs:752 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/BenchmarkActionImpl.cs:752-758 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/BenchmarkActionImpl.cs:802-808 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/BenchmarkActionImpl.cs:852-858 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/BenchmarkActionImpl.cs:902-908 — all 4 copies are in the same file, so extract the block into one function there and call it from every one of those sites — resolving only two of them leaves the rest to drift apart the first time one is edited. Each matched range is the entire body of the declaration above it, so the region is already a complete unit: move that whole declaration to the shared location and have each site call it, rather than lifting the lines out of their bodies. Any `return` inside it is the body's own exit and keeps its meaning in the moved unit.
  • Duplicated block (7 lines × 4) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Helpers/HashCode.cs:73 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Helpers/HashCode.cs:73-79 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Helpers/HashCode.cs:85-91 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Helpers/HashCode.cs:98-104 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Helpers/HashCode.cs:113-119 — all 4 copies are in the same file, so extract the block into one function there and call it from every one of those sites — resolving only two of them leaves the rest to drift apart the first time one is edited. ★ These copies have DRIFTED, and that is worth reading before extracting anything: just after the matched lines, `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Helpers/HashCode.cs:92` calls `Hash` and `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Helpers/HashCode.cs:80` does not — after which the two agree again for 2 more lines. One of those two behaviours is the intended one and the other is what a copy-paste left behind, so decide which BEFORE unifying them: extracting the shared part will silently settle it, and if the copy that skips the call is the wrong one, that bug is already live.
D4 · Code Duplication · Duplicated block (30 lines × 2) · ×2
  • Duplicated block (30 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/Attributes/SetupCleanupAsyncEnumerableAnalyzer.cs:56 — src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/Attributes/SetupCleanupAsyncEnumerableAnalyzer.cs:56-85 | src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/General/AwaitableAsyncEnumerableAmbiguityAnalyzer.cs:58-87 — before extracting anything, compare `src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/Attributes/SetupCleanupAsyncEnumerableAnalyzer.cs` and `src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/General/AwaitableAsyncEnumerableAmbiguityAnalyzer.cs` as WHOLE FILES: this scan already matched 5 separate duplicated blocks between them, totalling at least 112 lines, which is the signature of one file having been copied from the other rather than of a helper waiting to be extracted. The two sit in different directories, so one cannot simply be deleted in favour of the other while both are reached separately: hoist the shared part into a location both already depend on and have each file call it, and retire whichever file turns out to have no caller of its own left. Extracting one helper per block leaves the fork in place. Read the line range as the matched WINDOW rather than a finished unit: at `src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/Attributes/SetupCleanupAsyncEnumerableAnalyzer.cs:56` it runs out through the closing brace of the declaration holding it and carries on into the declaration that follows — the window is the tail of one member plus the head of the next, so no call can be substituted for those exact lines, and the smallest declaration that contains all of them is the type they sit in. The repeated unit is the member each site sits in: where those members' bodies are the same, move one whole member to the shared location and have the others delegate to it; where the copies are a run of near-identical overloads or wrappers that differ only in their signatures, the repetition IS the run — a one-line delegation has no helper inside it to lift — so generate the run from the set it enumerates, or accept it and keep each member's own documentation with it.
  • Duplicated block (30 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/BenchmarkActionImpl.cs:294 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/BenchmarkActionImpl.cs:294-323 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/BenchmarkActionImpl.cs:444-473 — both copies are in the same file, so extract the block into one function there and call it from each site — the copies drift apart the first time only one of them is edited. Read the line range as the matched WINDOW rather than a finished unit: at `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/BenchmarkActionImpl.cs:294` it runs out through the closing brace of the declaration holding it and carries on into the declaration that follows — the window is the tail of one member plus the head of the next, so no call can be substituted for those exact lines, and the smallest declaration that contains all of them is the type they sit in. The repeated unit is the member each site sits in: where those members' bodies are the same, move one whole member to the shared location and have the others delegate to it; where the copies are a run of near-identical overloads or wrappers that differ only in their signatures, the repetition IS the run — a one-line delegation has no helper inside it to lift — so generate the run from the set it enumerates, or accept it and keep each member's own documentation with it.
D4 · Code Duplication · Duplicated block (9–10 lines × 2) · ×2
  • Duplicated block (9–10 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/DotNetCli/DotNetCliCommand.cs:163 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/DotNetCli/DotNetCliCommand.cs:163-172 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/DotNetCli/DotNetCliCommand.cs:177-185 — both copies are in the same file, so extract the block into one function there and call it from each site — the copies drift apart the first time only one of them is edited. Read the line range as the matched WINDOW rather than a finished unit: at `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/DotNetCli/DotNetCliCommand.cs:163` it begins part-way through the construct above it, so those exact lines cannot be lifted as they stand — widen the region to the smallest complete statement or declaration that contains it, and extract that. Note that the copies do not run to the end of the range shown: their LAST lines are different code, not the same code under different names — the matched region ends inside that line. Extract the lines above it, and read the last line of each site separately.
  • Duplicated block (9–10 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs:97 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs:97-105 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncEnumerableCoreEmitter.cs:159-168 — before extracting anything, compare `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs` and `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncEnumerableCoreEmitter.cs` as WHOLE FILES: this scan already matched 17 separate duplicated blocks between them, totalling at least 345 lines, which is the signature of one file having been copied from the other rather than of a helper waiting to be extracted. If that is what happened, the fix is to keep one copy and have the other call it (or delete it), which resolves this row and its siblings together — extracting one helper per block leaves the fork in place. Read the line range as the matched WINDOW rather than a finished unit: at `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs:97` it begins part-way through the construct above it, so those exact lines cannot be lifted as they stand — widen the region to the smallest complete statement or declaration that contains it, and extract that.
D4 · Code Duplication · Duplicated block (6 lines × 3) · ×2
  • Duplicated block (6 lines × 3) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/DotNetCli/DotNetCliExecutor.cs:100 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/DotNetCli/DotNetCliExecutor.cs:100-105 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/Executor.cs:84-89 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/Wasm/WasmExecutor.cs:205-210 — before extracting anything, compare `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/DotNetCli/DotNetCliExecutor.cs` and `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/Executor.cs` as WHOLE FILES: this scan already matched 6 separate duplicated blocks between them, totalling at least 61 lines, which is the signature of one file having been copied from the other rather than of a helper waiting to be extracted. The two sit in different directories, so one cannot simply be deleted in favour of the other while both are reached separately: hoist the shared part into a location both already depend on and have each file call it, and retire whichever file turns out to have no caller of its own left. Extracting one helper per block leaves the fork in place. Read the line range as the matched WINDOW rather than a finished unit: at `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/DotNetCli/DotNetCliExecutor.cs:100` it does not close everything it opens, so those exact lines cannot be lifted as they stand — widen the region to the smallest complete statement or declaration that contains it, and extract that.
  • Duplicated block (6 lines × 3) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs:166 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs:166-171 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs:247-252 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs:331-336 — all 3 copies are in the same file, so extract the block into one function there and call it from every one of those sites — resolving only two of them leaves the rest to drift apart the first time one is edited.
IC1 · Incompleteness & stubs · Fake-async · ×2
  • Fake-async — async method never awaits src/BenchmarkDotNet/Engines/NoAcknowledgementConsoleHost.cs:33 — `SendSignalAsync` is declared `async` but never awaits anything, so it runs synchronously while pretending to be asynchronous. Drop `async` or do the real async work.
  • Fake-async — async method never awaits src/BenchmarkDotNet/Extensions/XDocumentExtensions.cs:12 — `SaveAsync` is declared `async` but never awaits anything, so it runs synchronously while pretending to be asynchronous. Drop `async` or do the real async work.
S1 · Cryptographic Hygiene · Weak hash algorithm · ×2
  • Weak hash algorithm samples/BenchmarkDotNet.Samples/IntroFluentConfigBuilder.cs:16 — MD5/SHA1 is constructed here, and both are collision-broken. If this digest protects anything — a signature, an integrity or tamper check, a credential, or any value an attacker can influence — that is a real weakness: use SHA-256+ for content integrity, or a KDF (PBKDF2/Argon2/BCrypt) for password storage. If it only derives a non-security identifier (a cache key, a file or mutex name), collision resistance carries no security consequence here; make that intent explicit instead — a non-cryptographic hash such as `System.IO.Hashing.XxHash64`/`Crc32` says it in code — since the algorithm alone cannot distinguish the two uses.
  • Weak hash algorithm samples/BenchmarkDotNet.Samples/IntroStatisticsColumns.cs:12 — MD5/SHA1 is constructed here, and both are collision-broken. If this digest protects anything — a signature, an integrity or tamper check, a credential, or any value an attacker can influence — that is a real weakness: use SHA-256+ for content integrity, or a KDF (PBKDF2/Argon2/BCrypt) for password storage. If it only derives a non-security identifier (a cache key, a file or mutex name), collision resistance carries no security consequence here; make that intent explicit instead — a non-cryptographic hash such as `System.IO.Hashing.XxHash64`/`Crc32` says it in code — since the algorithm alone cannot distinguish the two uses.
X18 · Disposal-pattern correctness · Disposable created and abandoned in the method that made it · ×2
  • Disposable created and abandoned in the method that made it src/BenchmarkDotNet.Exporters.Plotting/ScottPlotExporter.cs:181 — `plt` is a `Plot`, which implements `IDisposable`, and it is created here (line 181). Every use of it in `CreateBarPlot` reads a member through it — it is never returned, never stored, never handed to anything else, and never disposed — so this method both creates the value and is the last thing that can release it, and does not. Nothing announces the leak: the object holds its resource until finalization if its type has a finalizer, and until the process ends if it does not, so the cost accumulates once per CALL rather than showing up as a failure. Declare it with `using` (`using var plt = …;`), which releases it at the end of the scope on every path including a throw.
  • Disposable created and abandoned in the method that made it src/BenchmarkDotNet.Exporters.Plotting/ScottPlotExporter.cs:257 — `plt` is a `Plot`, which implements `IDisposable`, and it is created here (line 257). Every use of it in `CreateBoxPlot` reads a member through it — it is never returned, never stored, never handed to anything else, and never disposed — so this method both creates the value and is the last thing that can release it, and does not. Nothing announces the leak: the object holds its resource until finalization if its type has a finalizer, and until the process ends if it does not, so the cost accumulates once per CALL rather than showing up as a failure. Declare it with `using` (`using var plt = …;`), which releases it at the end of the scope on every path including a throw.
C1 · Data Protection · No data-protection/encryption · ×1
  • No data-protection/encryption — No data-protection or encryption usage (ASP.NET Data Protection, AES, column encryption, PBKDF2) was found — sensitive data at rest may be unprotected. If TDE/KMS/vault is delegated to infrastructure, ignore.
D1 · Cyclomatic Complexity · BenchmarkClassAnalyzer.AnalyzeClassDeclaration (cyclomatic 98) · ×1
  • BenchmarkClassAnalyzer.AnalyzeClassDeclaration (cyclomatic 98) src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/General/BenchmarkClassAnalyzer.cs:112 — BenchmarkClassAnalyzer.AnalyzeClassDeclaration has cyclomatic complexity 98 (threshold 15). To reduce it, separate the cases: extract each independent branch into its own named function, and where the body has guards that only reject input, fold those into early returns at the top.
D1 · Cyclomatic Complexity · ArgumentsAttributeAnalyzer.AnalyzeMethodSymbol (cyclomatic 59) · ×1
  • ArgumentsAttributeAnalyzer.AnalyzeMethodSymbol (cyclomatic 59) src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/Attributes/ArgumentsAttributeAnalyzer.cs:138 — ArgumentsAttributeAnalyzer.AnalyzeMethodSymbol has cyclomatic complexity 59 (threshold 15). To reduce it, separate the cases: extract each independent branch into its own named function, and where the body has guards that only reject input, fold those into early returns at the top.
D1 · Cyclomatic Complexity · LinuxCpuInfoParser.Parse (cyclomatic 38) · ×1
  • LinuxCpuInfoParser.Parse (cyclomatic 38) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Detectors/Cpu/Linux/LinuxCpuInfoParser.cs:31 — LinuxCpuInfoParser.Parse has cyclomatic complexity 38 (threshold 15). To reduce it, separate the cases: extract each independent branch into its own named function, and where the body has guards that only reject input, fold those into early returns at the top.
D1 · Cyclomatic Complexity · Runtime.TryParse (cyclomatic 38) · ×1
  • Runtime.TryParse (cyclomatic 38) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Environments/Runtimes/Runtime.cs:85 — Runtime.TryParse has cyclomatic complexity 38 (threshold 15). Of this number, 27 points are the body's own statements and 11 belong to 2 function items inside it that branch. To reduce it, separate the cases: extract each independent branch into its own named function, and where the body has guards that only reject input, fold those into early returns at the top.
D1 · Cyclomatic Complexity · CsProjNativeAotBuilder.GetCurrentProcessInstructionSets (cyclomatic 38) · ×1
  • CsProjNativeAotBuilder.GetCurrentProcessInstructionSets (cyclomatic 38) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/NativeAot/CsProjNativeAotBuilder.cs:155 — CsProjNativeAotBuilder.GetCurrentProcessInstructionSets has cyclomatic complexity 38 (threshold 15). To reduce it, separate the cases: extract each independent branch into its own named function, and where the body has guards that only reject input, fold those into early returns at the top.
D1 · Cyclomatic Complexity · AsyncEnumerableCoreEmitter.EmitWorkloadCore (cyclomatic 35) · ×1
  • AsyncEnumerableCoreEmitter.EmitWorkloadCore (cyclomatic 35) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncEnumerableCoreEmitter.cs:49 — AsyncEnumerableCoreEmitter.EmitWorkloadCore has cyclomatic complexity 35 (threshold 15). Of this number, 33 points are the body's own statements and 2 belong to one function literal inside it that branches. To reduce it, split the body: these branches sit side by side rather than nested inside one another, so extracting each one on its own would leave a function per branch. Group the statements between the checks into named steps and move each step into its own function, so the body reads as a short sequence of named stages.
D1 · Cyclomatic Complexity · GeneralParameterAttributesAnalyzer.AnalyzeParamsSourceWriteOnlyProperty (cyclomatic 33) · ×1
  • GeneralParameterAttributesAnalyzer.AnalyzeParamsSourceWriteOnlyProperty (cyclomatic 33) src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/Attributes/GeneralParameterAttributesAnalyzer.cs:348 — GeneralParameterAttributesAnalyzer.AnalyzeParamsSourceWriteOnlyProperty has cyclomatic complexity 33 (threshold 15). To reduce it, separate the cases: extract each independent branch into its own named function, and where the body has guards that only reject input, fold those into early returns at the top.
D1 · Cyclomatic Complexity · RunAnalyzer.Analyze (cyclomatic 32) · ×1
  • RunAnalyzer.Analyze (cyclomatic 32) src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/BenchmarkRunner/RunAnalyzer.cs:84 — RunAnalyzer.Analyze has cyclomatic complexity 32 (threshold 15). To reduce it, separate the cases: extract each independent branch into its own named function, and where the body has guards that only reject input, fold those into early returns at the top.
D1 · Cyclomatic Complexity · IntelDisassembler.TryFollowJumpTrampoline (cyclomatic 32) · ×1
  • IntelDisassembler.TryFollowJumpTrampoline (cyclomatic 32) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Disassemblers/IntelDisassembler.cs:242 — IntelDisassembler.TryFollowJumpTrampoline has cyclomatic complexity 32 (threshold 15). To reduce it, name the conditions: bind each compound test to a well-named local or a small predicate function, so the body reads as a sequence of named decisions rather than a chain of operators.
D1 · Cyclomatic Complexity · Arm64RegisterValueAccumulator.Feed (cyclomatic 31) · ×1
  • Arm64RegisterValueAccumulator.Feed (cyclomatic 31) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Disassemblers/Arm64RegisterValueAccumulator.cs:40 — Arm64RegisterValueAccumulator.Feed has cyclomatic complexity 31 (threshold 15). To reduce it, separate the cases: extract each independent branch into its own named function, and where the body has guards that only reject input, fold those into early returns at the top.
D1 · Cyclomatic Complexity · ConfigParser.Validate (cyclomatic 30) · ×1
  • ConfigParser.Validate (cyclomatic 30) src/BenchmarkDotNet/ConsoleArguments/ConfigParser.cs:279 — ConfigParser.Validate has cyclomatic complexity 30 (threshold 15). Of this number, 29 points are the body's own statements and 1 belongs to one function literal inside it that branches. To reduce it, separate the cases: extract each independent branch into its own named function, and where the body has guards that only reject input, fold those into early returns at the top.
D1 · Cyclomatic Complexity · Arm64Disassembler.TryResolvePrecode (cyclomatic 29) · ×1
  • Arm64Disassembler.TryResolvePrecode (cyclomatic 29) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Disassemblers/Arm64Disassembler.cs:68 — Arm64Disassembler.TryResolvePrecode has cyclomatic complexity 29 (threshold 15). To reduce it, name the conditions: bind each compound test to a well-named local or a small predicate function, so the body reads as a sequence of named decisions rather than a chain of operators.
D1 · Cyclomatic Complexity · IntelDisassembler.TryResolvePrecode (cyclomatic 28) · ×1
  • IntelDisassembler.TryResolvePrecode (cyclomatic 28) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Disassemblers/IntelDisassembler.cs:79 — IntelDisassembler.TryResolvePrecode has cyclomatic complexity 28 (threshold 15). To reduce it, name the conditions: bind each compound test to a well-named local or a small predicate function, so the body reads as a sequence of named decisions rather than a chain of operators.
D1 · Cyclomatic Complexity · BaselineRatioColumn.GetValue (cyclomatic 25) · ×1
  • BaselineRatioColumn.GetValue (cyclomatic 25) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Columns/BaselineRatioColumn.cs:43 — BaselineRatioColumn.GetValue has cyclomatic complexity 25 (threshold 15). To reduce it, separate the cases: extract each independent branch into its own named function, and where the body has guards that only reject input, fold those into early returns at the top.
D1 · Cyclomatic Complexity · ConfigParser.GetBaseJob (cyclomatic 25) · ×1
  • ConfigParser.GetBaseJob (cyclomatic 25) src/BenchmarkDotNet/ConsoleArguments/ConfigParser.cs:500 — ConfigParser.GetBaseJob has cyclomatic complexity 25 (threshold 15). To reduce it, split the body: these branches sit side by side rather than nested inside one another, so extracting each one on its own would leave a function per branch. Group the statements between the checks into named steps and move each step into its own function, so the body reads as a short sequence of named stages.
D1 · Cyclomatic Complexity · Arm64Disassembler.TryFollowJumpTrampoline (cyclomatic 25) · ×1
  • Arm64Disassembler.TryFollowJumpTrampoline (cyclomatic 25) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Disassemblers/Arm64Disassembler.cs:245 — Arm64Disassembler.TryFollowJumpTrampoline has cyclomatic complexity 25 (threshold 15). To reduce it, name the conditions: bind each compound test to a well-named local or a small predicate function, so the body reads as a sequence of named decisions rather than a chain of operators.
D1 · Cyclomatic Complexity · ClrMdDisassembler.TryTranslateAddressToName (cyclomatic 24) · ×1
  • ClrMdDisassembler.TryTranslateAddressToName (cyclomatic 24) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Disassemblers/ClrMdDisassembler.cs:269 — ClrMdDisassembler.TryTranslateAddressToName has cyclomatic complexity 24 (threshold 15). To reduce it, separate the cases: extract each independent branch into its own named function, and where the body has guards that only reject input, fold those into early returns at the top.
D1 · Cyclomatic Complexity · HardwareIntrinsics.GetFullInfo · ×1
  • HardwareIntrinsics.GetFullInfo::GetCurrentProcessInstructionSets (cyclomatic 23) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Detectors/Cpu/HardwareIntrinsics.cs:51 — HardwareIntrinsics.GetFullInfo::GetCurrentProcessInstructionSets has cyclomatic complexity 23 (threshold 15). To reduce it, separate the cases: extract each independent branch into its own named function, and where the body has guards that only reject input, fold those into early returns at the top.
D1 · Cyclomatic Complexity · EngineJitStage.EnumerateIterations (cyclomatic 23) · ×1
  • EngineJitStage.EnumerateIterations (cyclomatic 23) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Engines/EngineJitStage.cs:84 — EngineJitStage.EnumerateIterations has cyclomatic complexity 23 (threshold 15). To reduce it, separate the cases: extract each independent branch into its own named function, and where the body has guards that only reject input, fold those into early returns at the top.
D1 · Cyclomatic Complexity · AsyncBenchmarkAnalyzer.AnalyzeClassDeclaration (cyclomatic 22) · ×1
  • AsyncBenchmarkAnalyzer.AnalyzeClassDeclaration (cyclomatic 22) src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/General/AsyncBenchmarkAnalyzer.cs:44 — AsyncBenchmarkAnalyzer.AnalyzeClassDeclaration has cyclomatic complexity 22 (threshold 15). To reduce it, separate the cases: extract each independent branch into its own named function, and where the body has guards that only reject input, fold those into early returns at the top.
D1 · Cyclomatic Complexity · JitListener.HandleMethodLoad (cyclomatic 22) · ×1
  • JitListener.HandleMethodLoad (cyclomatic 22) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Engines/JitListener.cs:407 — JitListener.HandleMethodLoad has cyclomatic complexity 22 (threshold 15). To reduce it, separate the cases: extract each independent branch into its own named function, and where the body has guards that only reject input, fold those into early returns at the top.
D1 · Cyclomatic Complexity · SourceCodeHelper.IsCompilationTimeConstant (cyclomatic 22) · ×1
  • SourceCodeHelper.IsCompilationTimeConstant (cyclomatic 22) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Helpers/SourceCodeHelper.cs:81 — SourceCodeHelper.IsCompilationTimeConstant has cyclomatic complexity 22 (threshold 15). To reduce it, split the body: these branches sit side by side rather than nested inside one another, so extracting each one on its own would leave a function per branch. Group the statements between the checks into named steps and move each step into its own function, so the body reads as a short sequence of named stages.
D1 · Cyclomatic Complexity · RequiredMemberAnalyzer.Initialize (cyclomatic 21) · ×1
  • RequiredMemberAnalyzer.Initialize (cyclomatic 21) src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/RequiredMemberAnalyzer.cs:43 — RequiredMemberAnalyzer.Initialize has cyclomatic complexity 21 (threshold 15). Most of this is not in the body itself: 1 of the 21 points is its own statement and the rest belongs to 2 function literals inside it that branch (lines 67, 50). The decisions are inside those literals, which nothing outside this body can call, review or test on its own, so splitting the enclosing body is not the move available here. To reduce it, lift the literals' work into a named function or method at the enclosing scope and have each literal call it, then reduce whichever part then reads as the largest.
D1 · Cyclomatic Complexity · NativeMemoryLogParser.Parse (cyclomatic 21) · ×1
  • NativeMemoryLogParser.Parse (cyclomatic 21) src/BenchmarkDotNet.Diagnostics.Windows/Tracing/NativeMemoryLogParser.cs:65 — NativeMemoryLogParser.Parse has cyclomatic complexity 21 (threshold 15). Most of this is not in the body itself: 4 of the 21 points are its own statements and the rest belongs to 5 function literals inside it that branch (lines 103, 174, 153, …). The decisions are inside those literals, which nothing outside this body can call, review or test on its own, so splitting the enclosing body is not the move available here. To reduce it, lift the literals' work into a named function or method at the enclosing scope and have each literal call it, then reduce whichever part then reads as the largest.
D1 · Cyclomatic Complexity · CpuInfoParser.ParseCore (cyclomatic 21) · ×1
  • CpuInfoParser.ParseCore (cyclomatic 21) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Detectors/Cpu/Windows/CpuInfoParser.cs:28 — CpuInfoParser.ParseCore has cyclomatic complexity 21 (threshold 15). To reduce it, separate the cases: extract each independent branch into its own named function, and where the body has guards that only reject input, fold those into early returns at the top.
D1 · Cyclomatic Complexity · NumericStringComparer.Compare (cyclomatic 21) · ×1
  • NumericStringComparer.Compare (cyclomatic 21) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Jobs/JobComparer.cs:133 — NumericStringComparer.Compare has cyclomatic complexity 21 (threshold 15). To reduce it, separate the cases: extract each independent branch into its own named function, and where the body has guards that only reject input, fold those into early returns at the top.
D1 · Cyclomatic Complexity · ConfigParser.CreateConfig (cyclomatic 20) · ×1
  • ConfigParser.CreateConfig (cyclomatic 20) src/BenchmarkDotNet/ConsoleArguments/ConfigParser.cs:423 — ConfigParser.CreateConfig has cyclomatic complexity 20 (threshold 15). Of this number, 19 points are the body's own statements and 1 belongs to one function literal inside it that branches. To reduce it, split the body: these branches sit side by side rather than nested inside one another, so extracting each one on its own would leave a function per branch. Group the statements between the checks into named steps and move each step into its own function, so the body reads as a short sequence of named stages.
D1 · Cyclomatic Complexity · DeepEqualityComparer.ValuesEqual (cyclomatic 20) · ×1
  • DeepEqualityComparer.ValuesEqual (cyclomatic 20) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Parameters/DeepEqualityComparer.cs:36 — DeepEqualityComparer.ValuesEqual has cyclomatic complexity 20 (threshold 15). To reduce it, separate the cases: extract each independent branch into its own named function, and where the body has guards that only reject input, fold those into early returns at the top.
D1 · Cyclomatic Complexity · BenchmarkRunnerClean.Execute (cyclomatic 20) · ×1
  • BenchmarkRunnerClean.Execute (cyclomatic 20) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Running/BenchmarkRunnerClean.cs:523 — BenchmarkRunnerClean.Execute has cyclomatic complexity 20 (threshold 15). To reduce it, separate the cases: extract each independent branch into its own named function, and where the body has guards that only reject input, fold those into early returns at the top.
D1 · Cyclomatic Complexity · BenchmarkActionFactory.CreateCore (cyclomatic 20) · ×1
  • BenchmarkActionFactory.CreateCore (cyclomatic 20) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/BenchmarkActionFactory.cs:10 — BenchmarkActionFactory.CreateCore has cyclomatic complexity 20 (threshold 15). To reduce it, separate the cases: extract each independent branch into its own named function, and where the body has guards that only reject input, fold those into early returns at the top.
D1 · Cyclomatic Complexity · DisassemblyDiagnoser.ValidateAsync (cyclomatic 19) · ×1
  • DisassemblyDiagnoser.ValidateAsync (cyclomatic 19) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Disassemblers/DisassemblyDiagnoser.cs:121 — DisassemblyDiagnoser.ValidateAsync has cyclomatic complexity 19 (threshold 15). To reduce it, separate the cases: extract each independent branch into its own named function, and where the body has guards that only reject input, fold those into early returns at the top.
D1 · Cyclomatic Complexity · Engine.RunCore (cyclomatic 19) · ×1
  • Engine.RunCore (cyclomatic 19) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Engines/Engine.cs:93 — Engine.RunCore has cyclomatic complexity 19 (threshold 15). To reduce it, separate the cases: extract each independent branch into its own named function, and where the body has guards that only reject input, fold those into early returns at the top.
D1 · Cyclomatic Complexity · SystemMemory.ParseMacMemoryJson (cyclomatic 19) · ×1
  • SystemMemory.ParseMacMemoryJson (cyclomatic 19) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Environments/PhysicalMemoryInfo.cs:393 — SystemMemory.ParseMacMemoryJson has cyclomatic complexity 19 (threshold 15). To reduce it, name the conditions: bind each compound test to a well-named local or a small predicate function, so the body reads as a sequence of named decisions rather than a chain of operators.
D1 · Cyclomatic Complexity · BenchmarkRunnerClean.Run (cyclomatic 19) · ×1
  • BenchmarkRunnerClean.Run (cyclomatic 19) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Running/BenchmarkRunnerClean.cs:208 — BenchmarkRunnerClean.Run has cyclomatic complexity 19 (threshold 15). To reduce it, separate the cases: extract each independent branch into its own named function, and where the body has guards that only reject input, fold those into early returns at the top.
D1 · Cyclomatic Complexity · ArgumentsSourceElementTypeCodeFixProvider.Plan (cyclomatic 18) · ×1
  • ArgumentsSourceElementTypeCodeFixProvider.Plan (cyclomatic 18) src/BenchmarkDotNet.CodeFixers/ArgumentsSourceElementTypeCodeFixProvider.cs:58 — ArgumentsSourceElementTypeCodeFixProvider.Plan has cyclomatic complexity 18 (threshold 15). To reduce it, separate the cases: extract each independent branch into its own named function, and where the body has guards that only reject input, fold those into early returns at the top.
D1 · Cyclomatic Complexity · LinuxOsReleaseHelper.GetNameByOsRelease (cyclomatic 18) · ×1
  • LinuxOsReleaseHelper.GetNameByOsRelease (cyclomatic 18) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Helpers/LinuxOsReleaseHelper.cs:7 — LinuxOsReleaseHelper.GetNameByOsRelease has cyclomatic complexity 18 (threshold 15). To reduce it, separate the cases: extract each independent branch into its own named function, and where the body has guards that only reject input, fold those into early returns at the top.
D1 · Cyclomatic Complexity · InProcessNoEmitRunner.FillMembers (cyclomatic 18) · ×1
  • InProcessNoEmitRunner.FillMembers (cyclomatic 18) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/InProcessNoEmitRunner.cs:72 — InProcessNoEmitRunner.FillMembers has cyclomatic complexity 18 (threshold 15). To reduce it, separate the cases: extract each independent branch into its own named function, and where the body has guards that only reject input, fold those into early returns at the top.
D1 · Cyclomatic Complexity · Broker.ProcessDataCore (cyclomatic 17) · ×1
  • Broker.ProcessDataCore (cyclomatic 17) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Loggers/Broker.cs:70 — Broker.ProcessDataCore has cyclomatic complexity 17 (threshold 15). To reduce it, separate the cases: extract each independent branch into its own named function, and where the body has guards that only reject input, fold those into early returns at the top.
D1 · Cyclomatic Complexity · NumeralSystemExtensions.ToRoman (cyclomatic 17) · ×1
  • NumeralSystemExtensions.ToRoman (cyclomatic 17) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Mathematics/NumeralSystemExtensions.cs:21 — NumeralSystemExtensions.ToRoman has cyclomatic complexity 17 (threshold 15). To reduce it, split the body: these branches sit side by side rather than nested inside one another, so extracting each one on its own would leave a function per branch. Group the statements between the checks into named steps and move each step into its own function, so the body reads as a short sequence of named stages.
D1 · Cyclomatic Complexity · BenchmarkRunnerClean.Run (cyclomatic 17) · ×1
  • BenchmarkRunnerClean.Run (cyclomatic 17) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Running/BenchmarkRunnerClean.cs:39 — BenchmarkRunnerClean.Run has cyclomatic complexity 17 (threshold 15). Of this number, 16 points are the body's own statements and 1 belongs to one function literal inside it that branches. To reduce it, separate the cases: extract each independent branch into its own named function, and where the body has guards that only reject input, fold those into early returns at the top.
D1 · Cyclomatic Complexity · ParamsAttributeAnalyzer.Analyze (cyclomatic 16) · ×1
  • ParamsAttributeAnalyzer.Analyze (cyclomatic 16) src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/Attributes/ParamsAttributeAnalyzer.cs:61 — ParamsAttributeAnalyzer.Analyze has cyclomatic complexity 16 (threshold 15). To reduce it, split the body: these branches sit side by side rather than nested inside one another, so extracting each one on its own would leave a function per branch. Group the statements between the checks into named steps and move each step into its own function, so the body reads as a short sequence of named stages.
D1 · Cyclomatic Complexity · DisassemblyPrettifier.Prettify (cyclomatic 16) · ×1
  • DisassemblyPrettifier.Prettify (cyclomatic 16) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Disassemblers/Exporters/DisassemblyPrettifier.cs:33 — DisassemblyPrettifier.Prettify has cyclomatic complexity 16 (threshold 15). To reduce it, separate the cases: extract each independent branch into its own named function, and where the body has guards that only reject input, fold those into early returns at the top.
D1 · Cyclomatic Complexity · CancelableStreamReader.DetectEncoding (cyclomatic 16) · ×1
  • CancelableStreamReader.DetectEncoding (cyclomatic 16) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Helpers/CancelableStreamReader.cs:319 — CancelableStreamReader.DetectEncoding has cyclomatic complexity 16 (threshold 15). To reduce it, split the body: these branches sit side by side rather than nested inside one another, so extracting each one on its own would leave a function per branch. Group the statements between the checks into named steps and move each step into its own function, so the body reads as a short sequence of named stages.
D1 · Cyclomatic Complexity · CommandLineParser.Parse (cyclomatic 16) · ×1
  • CommandLineParser.Parse (cyclomatic 16) build/BenchmarkDotNet.Build/CommandLineParser.cs:20 — CommandLineParser.Parse has cyclomatic complexity 16 (threshold 15). To reduce it, separate the cases: extract each independent branch into its own named function, and where the body has guards that only reject input, fold those into early returns at the top.
D17 · Explicit Debt · BareSuppressMessage repeated across 21 files · ×1
  • BareSuppressMessage repeated across 21 files src/BenchmarkDotNet.Diagnostics.Windows/Tracing/NativeMemoryLogParser.cs:17 — The identical BareSuppressMessage (`SuppressMessage`) appears in 21 files (29 occurrences) — a single repo-wide policy (e.g. a Directory.Build.props decision or an idiomatic suppression), not 29 independent debts. Decide it once centrally rather than file-by-file. (Every occurrence still counts toward the score and metrics.)
D17 · Explicit Debt · HackComment · ×1
  • HackComment src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/InProcessEmitBuilder.cs:20 — // HACK: use custom artifacts path class to pass the generated assembly. — a workaround marked in source: record what it is compensating for and what would allow its removal (the upstream fix, the API it is waiting on, the invariant it restores), so the next reader can judge whether it is still needed rather than rediscovering why it is there.
D17 · Explicit Debt · DeadPreprocessorBranch · ×1
  • DeadPreprocessorBranch tests/BenchmarkDotNet.IntegrationTests.ManualRunning/MsBuildArgumentTests.cs:83 — #if TEST1 && TEST2 — no definition of that symbol was found anywhere this analysis looks: not in a <DefineConstants> in any project file, props or targets under any condition, not on a build script's command line, not in a #define, and not in a project-template manifest; nor is it one the compiler or SDK defines itself. On that evidence the condition is decided the same way in every configuration this repository can build, and the code on the dead side of it never compiles — including the part a reader will assume is what ships. Either define the symbol in the configuration that is supposed to have it, or delete the branch and keep the behaviour you are actually shipping. If some other mechanism binds it, that mechanism is outside the list above and this row is a gap in what we read, not a fact about your code.
D17 · Explicit Debt · TodoComment repeated across 15 files · ×1
  • TodoComment repeated across 15 files tests/BenchmarkDotNet.Tests/Disassemblers/Arm64/Arm64DisassemblerTests.Decode.cs:1 — The identical TodoComment appears in 15 files (15 occurrences) — almost certainly one boilerplate line from a single migration or decision, not 15 independent debts. Fix the systemic cause once rather than file-by-file. Text: "// TODO: Remove #if directive when migrated to xunit.v3 or migrated to AsmArm64 based implementation.". Source code is not a task system: track the cleanup where tasks live. (Every occurrence still counts toward the score and metrics.)
D2 · Cognitive Complexity · BenchmarkClassAnalyzer.AnalyzeClassDeclaration (cognitive 499) · ×1
  • BenchmarkClassAnalyzer.AnalyzeClassDeclaration (cognitive 499) src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/General/BenchmarkClassAnalyzer.cs:112 — BenchmarkClassAnalyzer.AnalyzeClassDeclaration has cognitive complexity 499 (threshold 15). To reduce it, flatten the nesting: invert conditions into early returns or guard clauses so the happy path stays at one level, and lift the deepest nested block into its own named function.
D2 · Cognitive Complexity · ArgumentsAttributeAnalyzer.AnalyzeMethodSymbol (cognitive 78) · ×1
  • ArgumentsAttributeAnalyzer.AnalyzeMethodSymbol (cognitive 78) src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/Attributes/ArgumentsAttributeAnalyzer.cs:138 — ArgumentsAttributeAnalyzer.AnalyzeMethodSymbol has cognitive complexity 78 (threshold 15). To reduce it, split the body into named stages: move each independent step or branch into its own named function so the body reads as a short sequence of named calls rather than one long body.
D2 · Cognitive Complexity · CsProjNativeAotBuilder.GetCurrentProcessInstructionSets (cognitive 68) · ×1
  • CsProjNativeAotBuilder.GetCurrentProcessInstructionSets (cognitive 68) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/NativeAot/CsProjNativeAotBuilder.cs:155 — CsProjNativeAotBuilder.GetCurrentProcessInstructionSets has cognitive complexity 68 (threshold 15). To reduce it, split the body into named stages: move each independent step or branch into its own named function so the body reads as a short sequence of named calls rather than one long body.
D2 · Cognitive Complexity · LinuxCpuInfoParser.Parse (cognitive 53) · ×1
  • LinuxCpuInfoParser.Parse (cognitive 53) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Detectors/Cpu/Linux/LinuxCpuInfoParser.cs:31 — LinuxCpuInfoParser.Parse has cognitive complexity 53 (threshold 15). To reduce it, split the body into named stages: move each independent step or branch into its own named function so the body reads as a short sequence of named calls rather than one long body.
D2 · Cognitive Complexity · EngineJitStage.EnumerateIterations (cognitive 51) · ×1
  • EngineJitStage.EnumerateIterations (cognitive 51) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Engines/EngineJitStage.cs:84 — EngineJitStage.EnumerateIterations has cognitive complexity 51 (threshold 15). To reduce it, flatten the nesting: invert conditions into early returns or guard clauses so the happy path stays at one level, and lift the deepest nested block into its own named function.
D2 · Cognitive Complexity · AsyncBenchmarkAnalyzer.AnalyzeClassDeclaration (cognitive 49) · ×1
  • AsyncBenchmarkAnalyzer.AnalyzeClassDeclaration (cognitive 49) src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/General/AsyncBenchmarkAnalyzer.cs:44 — AsyncBenchmarkAnalyzer.AnalyzeClassDeclaration has cognitive complexity 49 (threshold 15). To reduce it, split the body into named stages: move each independent step or branch into its own named function so the body reads as a short sequence of named calls rather than one long body.
D2 · Cognitive Complexity · RunAnalyzer.Analyze (cognitive 48) · ×1
  • RunAnalyzer.Analyze (cognitive 48) src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/BenchmarkRunner/RunAnalyzer.cs:84 — RunAnalyzer.Analyze has cognitive complexity 48 (threshold 15). To reduce it, split the body into named stages: move each independent step or branch into its own named function so the body reads as a short sequence of named calls rather than one long body.
D2 · Cognitive Complexity · BaselineRatioColumn.GetValue (cognitive 47) · ×1
  • BaselineRatioColumn.GetValue (cognitive 47) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Columns/BaselineRatioColumn.cs:43 — BaselineRatioColumn.GetValue has cognitive complexity 47 (threshold 15). To reduce it, split the body into named stages: move each independent step or branch into its own named function so the body reads as a short sequence of named calls rather than one long body.
D2 · Cognitive Complexity · AsyncEnumerableCoreEmitter.EmitWorkloadCore (cognitive 46) · ×1
  • AsyncEnumerableCoreEmitter.EmitWorkloadCore (cognitive 46) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncEnumerableCoreEmitter.cs:49 — AsyncEnumerableCoreEmitter.EmitWorkloadCore has cognitive complexity 46 (threshold 15). Of this number, 45 points are the body's own statements and 1 belongs to one function literal inside it that branches. To reduce it, split the body: most of this score is breadth rather than depth — checks laid out side by side rather than stacked — so group the statements between the checks into named steps and move each step into its own function. Some of it IS depth: where a check sits inside another whose only job is to reach it, merge the two into one condition, and where an else follows a branch that already returns, drop the trailing else and let the rest of the body continue at one level.
D2 · Cognitive Complexity · ConfigParser.Validate (cognitive 45) · ×1
  • ConfigParser.Validate (cognitive 45) src/BenchmarkDotNet/ConsoleArguments/ConfigParser.cs:279 — ConfigParser.Validate has cognitive complexity 45 (threshold 15). Of this number, 44 points are the body's own statements and 1 belongs to one function literal inside it that branches. To reduce it, split the body into named stages: move each independent step or branch into its own named function so the body reads as a short sequence of named calls rather than one long body.
D2 · Cognitive Complexity · Runtime.TryParse (cognitive 41) · ×1
  • Runtime.TryParse (cognitive 41) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Environments/Runtimes/Runtime.cs:85 — Runtime.TryParse has cognitive complexity 41 (threshold 15). Of this number, 33 points are the body's own statements and 8 belong to 2 function items inside it that branch. To reduce it, split the body into named stages: move each independent step or branch into its own named function so the body reads as a short sequence of named calls rather than one long body.
D2 · Cognitive Complexity · HardwareIntrinsics.GetFullInfo · ×1
  • HardwareIntrinsics.GetFullInfo::GetCurrentProcessInstructionSets (cognitive 39) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Detectors/Cpu/HardwareIntrinsics.cs:51 — HardwareIntrinsics.GetFullInfo::GetCurrentProcessInstructionSets has cognitive complexity 39 (threshold 15). Drivers by points: if/else 19 (38 pts), match/switch 1 (nesting depth added 19). The drivers above price the dispatch low by construction — a dispatch is charged once however many cases it lists, while each branch inside an arm is charged in full — so most of this count is what the case bodies hold, and the arms are where it can be reduced. To reduce it, keep the dispatch but shrink the arms: move each non-trivial case body into its own named function (or onto the value being matched) so the dispatch reads one line per case, and group related cases into a sub-dispatch. Keep every case explicit, and make the behaviour for cases you do not list a deliberate choice rather than an accident.
D2 · Cognitive Complexity · DisassemblyPrettifier.Prettify (cognitive 39) · ×1
  • DisassemblyPrettifier.Prettify (cognitive 39) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Disassemblers/Exporters/DisassemblyPrettifier.cs:33 — DisassemblyPrettifier.Prettify has cognitive complexity 39 (threshold 15). To reduce it, flatten the nesting: invert conditions into early returns or guard clauses so the happy path stays at one level, and lift the deepest nested block into its own named function.
D2 · Cognitive Complexity · BenchmarkRunnerClean.Run (cognitive 39) · ×1
  • BenchmarkRunnerClean.Run (cognitive 39) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Running/BenchmarkRunnerClean.cs:208 — BenchmarkRunnerClean.Run has cognitive complexity 39 (threshold 15). To reduce it, split the body into named stages: move each independent step or branch into its own named function so the body reads as a short sequence of named calls rather than one long body.
D2 · Cognitive Complexity · ClrMdDisassembler.TryTranslateAddressToName (cognitive 38) · ×1
  • ClrMdDisassembler.TryTranslateAddressToName (cognitive 38) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Disassemblers/ClrMdDisassembler.cs:269 — ClrMdDisassembler.TryTranslateAddressToName has cognitive complexity 38 (threshold 15). To reduce it, flatten the nesting: invert conditions into early returns or guard clauses so the happy path stays at one level, and lift the deepest nested block into its own named function.
D2 · Cognitive Complexity · ReturnValueValidator.ValidateAsyncCore (cognitive 37) · ×1
  • ReturnValueValidator.ValidateAsyncCore (cognitive 37) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Validators/ReturnValueValidator.cs:18 — ReturnValueValidator.ValidateAsyncCore has cognitive complexity 37 (threshold 15). To reduce it, split the body into named stages: move each independent step or branch into its own named function so the body reads as a short sequence of named calls rather than one long body.
D2 · Cognitive Complexity · Engine.RunCore (cognitive 35) · ×1
  • Engine.RunCore (cognitive 35) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Engines/Engine.cs:93 — Engine.RunCore has cognitive complexity 35 (threshold 15). To reduce it, split the body into named stages: move each independent step or branch into its own named function so the body reads as a short sequence of named calls rather than one long body.
D2 · Cognitive Complexity · InstructionPointerExporter.ExportAsync (cognitive 35) · ×1
  • InstructionPointerExporter.ExportAsync (cognitive 35) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Exporters/InstructionPointerExporter.cs:164 — InstructionPointerExporter.ExportAsync has cognitive complexity 35 (threshold 15). To reduce it, split the body into named stages: move each independent step or branch into its own named function so the body reads as a short sequence of named calls rather than one long body.
D2 · Cognitive Complexity · GeneralParameterAttributesAnalyzer.AnalyzeParamsSourceWriteOnlyProperty (cognitive 34) · ×1
  • GeneralParameterAttributesAnalyzer.AnalyzeParamsSourceWriteOnlyProperty (cognitive 34) src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/Attributes/GeneralParameterAttributesAnalyzer.cs:348 — GeneralParameterAttributesAnalyzer.AnalyzeParamsSourceWriteOnlyProperty has cognitive complexity 34 (threshold 15). To reduce it, split the body into named stages: move each independent step or branch into its own named function so the body reads as a short sequence of named calls rather than one long body.
D2 · Cognitive Complexity · WeaveAssemblyTask.Execute (cognitive 33) · ×1
  • WeaveAssemblyTask.Execute (cognitive 33) src/BenchmarkDotNet.Weaver/src/WeaveAssemblyTask.cs:62 — WeaveAssemblyTask.Execute has cognitive complexity 33 (threshold 15). To reduce it, split the body into named stages: move each independent step or branch into its own named function so the body reads as a short sequence of named calls rather than one long body.
D2 · Cognitive Complexity · InstructionPointerExporter.SumHardwareCountersPerMethod (cognitive 33) · ×1
  • InstructionPointerExporter.SumHardwareCountersPerMethod (cognitive 33) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Exporters/InstructionPointerExporter.cs:104 — InstructionPointerExporter.SumHardwareCountersPerMethod has cognitive complexity 33 (threshold 15). Of this number, 28 points are the body's own statements and 5 belong to one function literal inside it that branches. To reduce it, break up the iteration: give each loop body a named function, and split a multi-phase loop into one function per phase so no single body carries the whole pipeline.
D2 · Cognitive Complexity · Broker.ProcessDataCore (cognitive 33) · ×1
  • Broker.ProcessDataCore (cognitive 33) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Loggers/Broker.cs:70 — Broker.ProcessDataCore has cognitive complexity 33 (threshold 15). To reduce it, split the body into named stages: move each independent step or branch into its own named function so the body reads as a short sequence of named calls rather than one long body.
D2 · Cognitive Complexity · NumericStringComparer.Compare (cognitive 32) · ×1
  • NumericStringComparer.Compare (cognitive 32) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Jobs/JobComparer.cs:133 — NumericStringComparer.Compare has cognitive complexity 32 (threshold 15). To reduce it, split the body into named stages: move each independent step or branch into its own named function so the body reads as a short sequence of named calls rather than one long body.
D2 · Cognitive Complexity · InProcessNoEmitRunner.FillMembers (cognitive 32) · ×1
  • InProcessNoEmitRunner.FillMembers (cognitive 32) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/InProcessNoEmitRunner.cs:72 — InProcessNoEmitRunner.FillMembers has cognitive complexity 32 (threshold 15). To reduce it, split the body into named stages: move each independent step or branch into its own named function so the body reads as a short sequence of named calls rather than one long body.
D2 · Cognitive Complexity · Arm64RegisterValueAccumulator.Feed (cognitive 31) · ×1
  • Arm64RegisterValueAccumulator.Feed (cognitive 31) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Disassemblers/Arm64RegisterValueAccumulator.cs:40 — Arm64RegisterValueAccumulator.Feed has cognitive complexity 31 (threshold 15). The drivers above price the dispatch low by construction — a dispatch is charged once however many cases it lists, while each branch inside an arm is charged in full — so most of this count is what the case bodies hold, and the arms are where it can be reduced. To reduce it, keep the dispatch but shrink the arms: move each non-trivial case body into its own named function (or onto the value being matched) so the dispatch reads one line per case, and group related cases into a sub-dispatch. Keep every case explicit, and make the behaviour for cases you do not list a deliberate choice rather than an accident.
D2 · Cognitive Complexity · ClrMdDisassembler.FilterAndEnqueue (cognitive 30) · ×1
  • ClrMdDisassembler.FilterAndEnqueue (cognitive 30) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Disassemblers/ClrMdDisassembler.cs:121 — ClrMdDisassembler.FilterAndEnqueue has cognitive complexity 30 (threshold 15). To reduce it, split the body into named stages: move each independent step or branch into its own named function so the body reads as a short sequence of named calls rather than one long body.
D2 · Cognitive Complexity · BenchmarkActionFactory.CreateCore (cognitive 30) · ×1
  • BenchmarkActionFactory.CreateCore (cognitive 30) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/BenchmarkActionFactory.cs:10 — BenchmarkActionFactory.CreateCore has cognitive complexity 30 (threshold 15). To reduce it, split the body into named stages: move each independent step or branch into its own named function so the body reads as a short sequence of named calls rather than one long body.
D2 · Cognitive Complexity · RequiredMemberAnalyzer.Initialize (cognitive 29) · ×1
  • RequiredMemberAnalyzer.Initialize (cognitive 29) src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/RequiredMemberAnalyzer.cs:43 — RequiredMemberAnalyzer.Initialize has cognitive complexity 29 (threshold 15). None of this is in the body itself: all 29 points belong to 2 function literals inside it that branch (lines 67, 50). The decisions are inside those literals, which nothing outside this body can call, review or test on its own, so splitting the enclosing body is not the move available here. To reduce it, lift the literals' work into a named function or method at the enclosing scope and have each literal call it, then reduce whichever part then reads as the largest.
D2 · Cognitive Complexity · ArgumentsSourceElementTypeCodeFixProvider.Plan (cognitive 28) · ×1
  • ArgumentsSourceElementTypeCodeFixProvider.Plan (cognitive 28) src/BenchmarkDotNet.CodeFixers/ArgumentsSourceElementTypeCodeFixProvider.cs:58 — ArgumentsSourceElementTypeCodeFixProvider.Plan has cognitive complexity 28 (threshold 15). To reduce it, split the body into named stages: move each independent step or branch into its own named function so the body reads as a short sequence of named calls rather than one long body.
D2 · Cognitive Complexity · RuntimeInformation.GetRuntimeVersion (cognitive 28) · ×1
  • RuntimeInformation.GetRuntimeVersion (cognitive 28) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Portability/RuntimeInformation.cs:99 — RuntimeInformation.GetRuntimeVersion has cognitive complexity 28 (threshold 15). To reduce it, flatten the nesting: invert conditions into early returns or guard clauses so the happy path stays at one level, and lift the deepest nested block into its own named function.
D2 · Cognitive Complexity · ConfigParser.Expand (cognitive 27) · ×1
  • ConfigParser.Expand (cognitive 27) src/BenchmarkDotNet/ConsoleArguments/ConfigParser.cs:566 — ConfigParser.Expand has cognitive complexity 27 (threshold 15). Of this number, 26 points are the body's own statements and 1 belongs to one function literal inside it that branches. To reduce it, break up the iteration: give each loop body a named function, and split a multi-phase loop into one function per phase so no single body carries the whole pipeline.
D2 · Cognitive Complexity · DisassemblyDiagnoser.ValidateAsync (cognitive 27) · ×1
  • DisassemblyDiagnoser.ValidateAsync (cognitive 27) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Disassemblers/DisassemblyDiagnoser.cs:121 — DisassemblyDiagnoser.ValidateAsync has cognitive complexity 27 (threshold 15). To reduce it, split the body into named stages: move each independent step or branch into its own named function so the body reads as a short sequence of named calls rather than one long body.
D2 · Cognitive Complexity · CancelableStreamReader.ReadLineAsync (cognitive 27) · ×1
  • CancelableStreamReader.ReadLineAsync (cognitive 27) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Helpers/CancelableStreamReader.cs:129 — CancelableStreamReader.ReadLineAsync has cognitive complexity 27 (threshold 15). To reduce it, flatten the nesting: invert conditions into early returns or guard clauses so the happy path stays at one level, and lift the deepest nested block into its own named function.
D2 · Cognitive Complexity · DeepEqualityComparer.ValuesEqual (cognitive 27) · ×1
  • DeepEqualityComparer.ValuesEqual (cognitive 27) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Parameters/DeepEqualityComparer.cs:36 — DeepEqualityComparer.ValuesEqual has cognitive complexity 27 (threshold 15). To reduce it, split the body into named stages: move each independent step or branch into its own named function so the body reads as a short sequence of named calls rather than one long body.
D2 · Cognitive Complexity · BenchmarkRunnerClean.Execute (cognitive 27) · ×1
  • BenchmarkRunnerClean.Execute (cognitive 27) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Running/BenchmarkRunnerClean.cs:523 — BenchmarkRunnerClean.Execute has cognitive complexity 27 (threshold 15). To reduce it, split the body into named stages: move each independent step or branch into its own named function so the body reads as a short sequence of named calls rather than one long body.
D2 · Cognitive Complexity · ParamsValidator.ValidateAsync (cognitive 27) · ×1
  • ParamsValidator.ValidateAsync (cognitive 27) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Validators/ParamsValidator.cs:27 — ParamsValidator.ValidateAsync has cognitive complexity 27 (threshold 15). To reduce it, split the body into named stages: move each independent step or branch into its own named function so the body reads as a short sequence of named calls rather than one long body.
D2 · Cognitive Complexity · BenchmarkCancellationValidator.ValidateAsync (cognitive 26) · ×1
  • BenchmarkCancellationValidator.ValidateAsync (cognitive 26) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Validators/BenchmarkCancellationValidator.cs:19 — BenchmarkCancellationValidator.ValidateAsync has cognitive complexity 26 (threshold 15). To reduce it, split the body into named stages: move each independent step or branch into its own named function so the body reads as a short sequence of named calls rather than one long body.
D2 · Cognitive Complexity · AsyncBenchmarkCodeFixProvider.AddCancellationTokenPropertyAsync (cognitive 24) · ×1
  • AsyncBenchmarkCodeFixProvider.AddCancellationTokenPropertyAsync (cognitive 24) src/BenchmarkDotNet.CodeFixers/AsyncBenchmarkCodeFixProvider.cs:48 — AsyncBenchmarkCodeFixProvider.AddCancellationTokenPropertyAsync has cognitive complexity 24 (threshold 15). To reduce it, split the body into named stages: move each independent step or branch into its own named function so the body reads as a short sequence of named calls rather than one long body.
D2 · Cognitive Complexity · ConfigParser.GetBaseJob (cognitive 24) · ×1
  • ConfigParser.GetBaseJob (cognitive 24) src/BenchmarkDotNet/ConsoleArguments/ConfigParser.cs:500 — ConfigParser.GetBaseJob has cognitive complexity 24 (threshold 15). To reduce it, split the body: this score is breadth rather than depth — many checks laid out side by side rather than nested inside one another, so inverting conditions into early returns has nothing left to flatten. Group the statements between the checks into named steps and move each step into its own function, so the body reads as a short sequence of named stages.
D2 · Cognitive Complexity · SystemMemory.ParseSmbiosMemoryDevices (cognitive 24) · ×1
  • SystemMemory.ParseSmbiosMemoryDevices (cognitive 24) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Environments/PhysicalMemoryInfo.cs:264 — SystemMemory.ParseSmbiosMemoryDevices has cognitive complexity 24 (threshold 15). To reduce it, split the body into named stages: move each independent step or branch into its own named function so the body reads as a short sequence of named calls rather than one long body.
D2 · Cognitive Complexity · CpuInfoParser.ParseCore (cognitive 23) · ×1
  • CpuInfoParser.ParseCore (cognitive 23) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Detectors/Cpu/Windows/CpuInfoParser.cs:28 — CpuInfoParser.ParseCore has cognitive complexity 23 (threshold 15). To reduce it, split the body into named stages: move each independent step or branch into its own named function so the body reads as a short sequence of named calls rather than one long body.
D2 · Cognitive Complexity · BuildContext.BuildContext.ctor (cognitive 23) · ×1
  • BuildContext.BuildContext.ctor (cognitive 23) build/BenchmarkDotNet.Build/BuildContext.cs:57 — BuildContext.BuildContext.ctor has cognitive complexity 23 (threshold 15). To reduce it, flatten the nesting: invert conditions into early returns or guard clauses so the happy path stays at one level, and lift the deepest nested block into its own named function.
D2 · Cognitive Complexity · GeneralParameterAttributesAnalyzer.AnalyzeFieldOrPropertySymbol (cognitive 22) · ×1
  • GeneralParameterAttributesAnalyzer.AnalyzeFieldOrPropertySymbol (cognitive 22) src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/Attributes/GeneralParameterAttributesAnalyzer.cs:232 — GeneralParameterAttributesAnalyzer.AnalyzeFieldOrPropertySymbol has cognitive complexity 22 (threshold 15). To reduce it, split the body into named stages: move each independent step or branch into its own named function so the body reads as a short sequence of named calls rather than one long body.
D2 · Cognitive Complexity · ImmutableConfigBuilder.GetExporters (cognitive 22) · ×1
  • ImmutableConfigBuilder.GetExporters (cognitive 22) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Configs/ImmutableConfigBuilder.cs:106 — ImmutableConfigBuilder.GetExporters has cognitive complexity 22 (threshold 15). To reduce it, split the body into named stages: move each independent step or branch into its own named function so the body reads as a short sequence of named calls rather than one long body.
D2 · Cognitive Complexity · HtmlDisassemblyExporter.Export (cognitive 22) · ×1
  • HtmlDisassemblyExporter.Export (cognitive 22) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Disassemblers/Exporters/HtmlDisassemblyExporter.cs:49 — HtmlDisassemblyExporter.Export has cognitive complexity 22 (threshold 15). To reduce it, split the body into named stages: move each independent step or branch into its own named function so the body reads as a short sequence of named calls rather than one long body.
D2 · Cognitive Complexity · JitListener.HandleMethodLoad (cognitive 22) · ×1
  • JitListener.HandleMethodLoad (cognitive 22) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Engines/JitListener.cs:407 — JitListener.HandleMethodLoad has cognitive complexity 22 (threshold 15). To reduce it, split the body into named stages: move each independent step or branch into its own named function so the body reads as a short sequence of named calls rather than one long body.
D2 · Cognitive Complexity · BenchmarkRunnerClean.Run (cognitive 22) · ×1
  • BenchmarkRunnerClean.Run (cognitive 22) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Running/BenchmarkRunnerClean.cs:39 — BenchmarkRunnerClean.Run has cognitive complexity 22 (threshold 15). Of this number, 21 points are the body's own statements and 1 belongs to one function literal inside it that branches. To reduce it, split the body into named stages: move each independent step or branch into its own named function so the body reads as a short sequence of named calls rather than one long body.
D2 · Cognitive Complexity · InProcessEmitRunner.FillMembers (cognitive 22) · ×1
  • InProcessEmitRunner.FillMembers (cognitive 22) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/InProcessEmitRunner.cs:130 — InProcessEmitRunner.FillMembers has cognitive complexity 22 (threshold 15). To reduce it, split the body into named stages: move each independent step or branch into its own named function so the body reads as a short sequence of named calls rather than one long body.
D2 · Cognitive Complexity · NativeMemoryLogParser.Parse (cognitive 21) · ×1
  • NativeMemoryLogParser.Parse (cognitive 21) src/BenchmarkDotNet.Diagnostics.Windows/Tracing/NativeMemoryLogParser.cs:65 — NativeMemoryLogParser.Parse has cognitive complexity 21 (threshold 15). Most of this is not in the body itself: 3 of the 21 points are its own statements and the rest belongs to 5 function literals inside it that branch (lines 103, 174, 153, …). The decisions are inside those literals, which nothing outside this body can call, review or test on its own, so splitting the enclosing body is not the move available here. To reduce it, lift the literals' work into a named function or method at the enclosing scope and have each literal call it, then reduce whichever part then reads as the largest.
D2 · Cognitive Complexity · Arm64Disassembler.TryResolvePrecode (cognitive 21) · ×1
  • Arm64Disassembler.TryResolvePrecode (cognitive 21) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Disassemblers/Arm64Disassembler.cs:68 — Arm64Disassembler.TryResolvePrecode has cognitive complexity 21 (threshold 15). To reduce it, split the body into named stages: move each independent step or branch into its own named function so the body reads as a short sequence of named calls rather than one long body.
D2 · Cognitive Complexity · IntelDisassembler.TryFollowJumpTrampoline (cognitive 21) · ×1
  • IntelDisassembler.TryFollowJumpTrampoline (cognitive 21) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Disassemblers/IntelDisassembler.cs:242 — IntelDisassembler.TryFollowJumpTrampoline has cognitive complexity 21 (threshold 15). To reduce it, split the body: most of this score is breadth rather than depth — checks laid out side by side rather than stacked — so group the statements between the checks into named steps and move each step into its own function. Some of it IS depth: where a check sits inside another whose only job is to reach it, merge the two into one condition.
D2 · Cognitive Complexity · SystemMemory.GetLinuxMemoryDetails (cognitive 21) · ×1
  • SystemMemory.GetLinuxMemoryDetails (cognitive 21) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Environments/PhysicalMemoryInfo.cs:171 — SystemMemory.GetLinuxMemoryDetails has cognitive complexity 21 (threshold 15). To reduce it, split the body into named stages: move each independent step or branch into its own named function so the body reads as a short sequence of named calls rather than one long body.
D2 · Cognitive Complexity · SourceCodeHelper.IsCompilationTimeConstant (cognitive 21) · ×1
  • SourceCodeHelper.IsCompilationTimeConstant (cognitive 21) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Helpers/SourceCodeHelper.cs:81 — SourceCodeHelper.IsCompilationTimeConstant has cognitive complexity 21 (threshold 15). To reduce it, split the body: this score is breadth rather than depth — many checks laid out side by side rather than nested inside one another, so inverting conditions into early returns has nothing left to flatten. Group the statements between the checks into named steps and move each step into its own function, so the body reads as a short sequence of named stages.
D2 · Cognitive Complexity · SetupCleanupValidator.ValidateAttributes (cognitive 21) · ×1
  • SetupCleanupValidator.ValidateAttributes (cognitive 21) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Validators/SetupCleanupValidator.cs:56 — SetupCleanupValidator.ValidateAttributes has cognitive complexity 21 (threshold 15). To reduce it, split the body into named stages: move each independent step or branch into its own named function so the body reads as a short sequence of named calls rather than one long body.
D2 · Cognitive Complexity · ConfigParser.ConsumeTokens (cognitive 20) · ×1
  • ConfigParser.ConsumeTokens (cognitive 20) src/BenchmarkDotNet/ConsoleArguments/ConfigParser.cs:181 — ConfigParser.ConsumeTokens has cognitive complexity 20 (threshold 15). To reduce it, split the body into named stages: move each independent step or branch into its own named function so the body reads as a short sequence of named calls rather than one long body.
D2 · Cognitive Complexity · ConfigParser.CreateConfig (cognitive 20) · ×1
  • ConfigParser.CreateConfig (cognitive 20) src/BenchmarkDotNet/ConsoleArguments/ConfigParser.cs:423 — ConfigParser.CreateConfig has cognitive complexity 20 (threshold 15). Of this number, 19 points are the body's own statements and 1 belongs to one function literal inside it that branches. To reduce it, split the body: this score is breadth rather than depth — many checks laid out side by side rather than nested inside one another, so inverting conditions into early returns has nothing left to flatten. Group the statements between the checks into named steps and move each step into its own function, so the body reads as a short sequence of named stages.
D2 · Cognitive Complexity · Arm64Disassembler.TryFollowJumpTrampoline (cognitive 20) · ×1
  • Arm64Disassembler.TryFollowJumpTrampoline (cognitive 20) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Disassemblers/Arm64Disassembler.cs:245 — Arm64Disassembler.TryFollowJumpTrampoline has cognitive complexity 20 (threshold 15). To reduce it, split the body into named stages: move each independent step or branch into its own named function so the body reads as a short sequence of named calls rather than one long body.
D2 · Cognitive Complexity · CancelableStreamReader.ReadBufferAsync (cognitive 19) · ×1
  • CancelableStreamReader.ReadBufferAsync (cognitive 19) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Helpers/CancelableStreamReader.cs:208 — CancelableStreamReader.ReadBufferAsync has cognitive complexity 19 (threshold 15). To reduce it, split the body into named stages: move each independent step or branch into its own named function so the body reads as a short sequence of named calls rather than one long body.
D2 · Cognitive Complexity · JobComparer.Compare (cognitive 19) · ×1
  • JobComparer.Compare (cognitive 19) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Jobs/JobComparer.cs:34 — JobComparer.Compare has cognitive complexity 19 (threshold 15). To reduce it, split the body into named stages: move each independent step or branch into its own named function so the body reads as a short sequence of named calls rather than one long body.
D2 · Cognitive Complexity · BaselineAllocationRatioColumn.GetValue (cognitive 18) · ×1
  • BaselineAllocationRatioColumn.GetValue (cognitive 18) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Columns/BaselineAllocationRatioColumn.cs:18 — BaselineAllocationRatioColumn.GetValue has cognitive complexity 18 (threshold 15). To reduce it, split the body into named stages: move each independent step or branch into its own named function so the body reads as a short sequence of named calls rather than one long body.
D2 · Cognitive Complexity · ClrMdDisassembler.DisassembleMethod (cognitive 18) · ×1
  • ClrMdDisassembler.DisassembleMethod (cognitive 18) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Disassemblers/ClrMdDisassembler.cs:174 — ClrMdDisassembler.DisassembleMethod has cognitive complexity 18 (threshold 15). Of this number, 17 points are the body's own statements and 1 belongs to one function literal inside it that branches. To reduce it, split the body into named stages: move each independent step or branch into its own named function so the body reads as a short sequence of named calls rather than one long body.
D2 · Cognitive Complexity · EngineStage.EnumerateStages (cognitive 18) · ×1
  • EngineStage.EnumerateStages (cognitive 18) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Engines/EngineStage.cs:19 — EngineStage.EnumerateStages has cognitive complexity 18 (threshold 15). To reduce it, flatten the nesting: invert conditions into early returns or guard clauses so the happy path stays at one level, and lift the deepest nested block into its own named function.
D2 · Cognitive Complexity · SystemMemory.ParseMacMemoryJson (cognitive 18) · ×1
  • SystemMemory.ParseMacMemoryJson (cognitive 18) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Environments/PhysicalMemoryInfo.cs:393 — SystemMemory.ParseMacMemoryJson has cognitive complexity 18 (threshold 15). To reduce it, flatten the nesting: invert conditions into early returns or guard clauses so the happy path stays at one level, and lift the deepest nested block into its own named function.
D2 · Cognitive Complexity · MarkdownExporter.PrintTableAsync (cognitive 18) · ×1
  • MarkdownExporter.PrintTableAsync (cognitive 18) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Exporters/MarkdownExporter.cs:137 — MarkdownExporter.PrintTableAsync has cognitive complexity 18 (threshold 15). To reduce it, split the body into named stages: move each independent step or branch into its own named function so the body reads as a short sequence of named calls rather than one long body.
D2 · Cognitive Complexity · LinuxOsReleaseHelper.GetNameByOsRelease (cognitive 18) · ×1
  • LinuxOsReleaseHelper.GetNameByOsRelease (cognitive 18) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Helpers/LinuxOsReleaseHelper.cs:7 — LinuxOsReleaseHelper.GetNameByOsRelease has cognitive complexity 18 (threshold 15). To reduce it, split the body into named stages: move each independent step or branch into its own named function so the body reads as a short sequence of named calls rather than one long body.
D2 · Cognitive Complexity · ProcessHelper.TryResolveExecutableInPath (cognitive 18) · ×1
  • ProcessHelper.TryResolveExecutableInPath (cognitive 18) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Helpers/ProcessHelper.cs:191 — ProcessHelper.TryResolveExecutableInPath has cognitive complexity 18 (threshold 15). To reduce it, split the body into named stages: move each independent step or branch into its own named function so the body reads as a short sequence of named calls rather than one long body.
D2 · Cognitive Complexity · CommandLineParser.Parse (cognitive 18) · ×1
  • CommandLineParser.Parse (cognitive 18) build/BenchmarkDotNet.Build/CommandLineParser.cs:20 — CommandLineParser.Parse has cognitive complexity 18 (threshold 15). To reduce it, split the body into named stages: move each independent step or branch into its own named function so the body reads as a short sequence of named calls rather than one long body.
D2 · Cognitive Complexity · RequiredMemberAnalyzer.GetBaseTypeReferenceLocation (cognitive 17) · ×1
  • RequiredMemberAnalyzer.GetBaseTypeReferenceLocation (cognitive 17) src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/RequiredMemberAnalyzer.cs:169 — RequiredMemberAnalyzer.GetBaseTypeReferenceLocation has cognitive complexity 17 (threshold 15). To reduce it, split the body into named stages: move each independent step or branch into its own named function so the body reads as a short sequence of named calls rather than one long body.
D2 · Cognitive Complexity · DeepEqualityComparer.TryFallbackStructuralEquals (cognitive 17) · ×1
  • DeepEqualityComparer.TryFallbackStructuralEquals (cognitive 17) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Parameters/DeepEqualityComparer.cs:152 — DeepEqualityComparer.TryFallbackStructuralEquals has cognitive complexity 17 (threshold 15). To reduce it, split the body into named stages: move each independent step or branch into its own named function so the body reads as a short sequence of named calls rather than one long body.
D2 · Cognitive Complexity · ParameterComparer.TryFallbackStructuralCompareTo (cognitive 17) · ×1
  • ParameterComparer.TryFallbackStructuralCompareTo (cognitive 17) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Parameters/ParameterComparer.cs:92 — ParameterComparer.TryFallbackStructuralCompareTo has cognitive complexity 17 (threshold 15). To reduce it, split the body into named stages: move each independent step or branch into its own named function so the body reads as a short sequence of named calls rather than one long body.
D2 · Cognitive Complexity · TypeFilter.GetTypesWithRunnableBenchmarks (cognitive 17) · ×1
  • TypeFilter.GetTypesWithRunnableBenchmarks (cognitive 17) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Running/TypeFilter.cs:12 — TypeFilter.GetTypesWithRunnableBenchmarks has cognitive complexity 17 (threshold 15). To reduce it, split the body into named stages: move each independent step or branch into its own named function so the body reads as a short sequence of named calls rather than one long body.
D2 · Cognitive Complexity · CombinedDisassemblyExporter.PrintTableAsync (cognitive 16) · ×1
  • CombinedDisassemblyExporter.PrintTableAsync (cognitive 16) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Disassemblers/Exporters/CombinedDisassemblyExporter.cs:76 — CombinedDisassemblyExporter.PrintTableAsync has cognitive complexity 16 (threshold 15). To reduce it, break up the iteration: give each loop body a named function, and split a multi-phase loop into one function per phase so no single body carries the whole pipeline.
D2 · Cognitive Complexity · GithubMarkdownDisassemblyExporter.ExportAsync (cognitive 16) · ×1
  • GithubMarkdownDisassemblyExporter.ExportAsync (cognitive 16) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Disassemblers/Exporters/GithubMarkdownDisassemblyExporter.cs:35 — GithubMarkdownDisassemblyExporter.ExportAsync has cognitive complexity 16 (threshold 15). To reduce it, split the body into named stages: move each independent step or branch into its own named function so the body reads as a short sequence of named calls rather than one long body.
D2 · Cognitive Complexity · IntelDisassembler.Decode (cognitive 16) · ×1
  • IntelDisassembler.Decode (cognitive 16) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Disassemblers/IntelDisassembler.cs:10 — IntelDisassembler.Decode has cognitive complexity 16 (threshold 15). To reduce it, split the body into named stages: move each independent step or branch into its own named function so the body reads as a short sequence of named calls rather than one long body.
D2 · Cognitive Complexity · IntelDisassembler.TryResolvePrecode (cognitive 16) · ×1
  • IntelDisassembler.TryResolvePrecode (cognitive 16) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Disassemblers/IntelDisassembler.cs:79 — IntelDisassembler.TryResolvePrecode has cognitive complexity 16 (threshold 15). To reduce it, split the body into named stages: move each independent step or branch into its own named function so the body reads as a short sequence of named calls rather than one long body.
D2 · Cognitive Complexity · NumeralSystemExtensions.ToRoman (cognitive 16) · ×1
  • NumeralSystemExtensions.ToRoman (cognitive 16) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Mathematics/NumeralSystemExtensions.cs:21 — NumeralSystemExtensions.ToRoman has cognitive complexity 16 (threshold 15). To reduce it, split the body: this score is breadth rather than depth — many checks laid out side by side rather than nested inside one another, so inverting conditions into early returns has nothing left to flatten. Group the statements between the checks into named steps and move each step into its own function, so the body reads as a short sequence of named stages.
D2 · Cognitive Complexity · MsBuildErrorMapper.TryToExplainMissingReference (cognitive 16) · ×1
  • MsBuildErrorMapper.TryToExplainMissingReference (cognitive 16) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/DotNetCli/MsBuildErrorMapper.cs:72 — MsBuildErrorMapper.TryToExplainMissingReference has cognitive complexity 16 (threshold 15). To reduce it, split the body into named stages: move each independent step or branch into its own named function so the body reads as a short sequence of named calls rather than one long body.
D35 · Change Coupling · Change-coupling hub · ×1
  • Change-coupling hub: WasmRuntime.cs → CommandLineOptions.cs, ConfigParser.cs, CsProjWasmBuilder.cs src/BenchmarkDotNet/Environments/Runtimes/WasmRuntime.cs — `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Environments/Runtimes/WasmRuntime.cs` changes together with 3 other files — `src/BenchmarkDotNet/ConsoleArguments/CommandLineOptions.cs`, `src/BenchmarkDotNet/ConsoleArguments/ConfigParser.cs`, `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/Wasm/CsProjWasmBuilder.cs` — none of which declares a dependency on it: one file is the hub of 3 separate couplings, not 3 unrelated pairs. Read the hub first: if the others each duplicate a part of what it does, the shared concern belongs in ONE unit and extracting it clears every edge at once; if the hub is a registry, dispatcher or barrel that must name each of them, the coupling is structural and the question is whether that list can be discovered instead of enumerated. Fixing the hub is one change; breaking the couplings one pair at a time is 3.
D36 · Supply-chain Provenance & Signing · REDACTED · ×1
  • REDACTED
D36 · Supply-chain Provenance & Signing REDACTED · ×1
  • REDACTED
D36 · Supply-chain Provenance & Signing REDACTED · ×1
  • REDACTED
D36 · Supply-chain Provenance & Signing · REDACTED · ×1
  • REDACTED
D4 · Code Duplication · Edited copy of a member (44 corresponding lines) · ×1
  • Edited copy of a member (44 corresponding lines) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/InProcessEmitExecutor.cs:17 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/InProcessEmitExecutor.cs:17-61 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/InProcessNoEmitExecutor.cs:17-62 — These two members are one piece of code written twice and then edited apart: 44 consecutive lines correspond almost exactly, broken only by small local edits. Most of that correspondence is NOT reported as duplicated blocks below — the edits cut it into fragments and only the largest of them clear the block floor, so the rows below understate it. The repair is at the members' grain — factor the shared implementation into one the two call with their differences as parameters or as an injected step, or, where the difference is systematic (an extra return value, one transport against another), generate one from the other. Left alone, the next edit has to be made twice and the two will drift further apart.
D4 · Code Duplication · Edited copy of a member (27 corresponding lines) · ×1
  • Edited copy of a member (27 corresponding lines) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/InProcessEmitRunner.cs:18 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/InProcessEmitRunner.cs:18-51 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/InProcessNoEmitRunner.cs:23-66 — These two members are one piece of code written twice and then edited apart: 27 consecutive lines correspond almost exactly, broken only by small local edits. Most of that correspondence is NOT reported as duplicated blocks below — the edits cut it into fragments and only the largest of them clear the block floor, so the rows below understate it. The repair is at the members' grain — factor the shared implementation into one the two call with their differences as parameters or as an injected step, or, where the difference is systematic (an extra return value, one transport against another), generate one from the other. Left alone, the next edit has to be made twice and the two will drift further apart.
D4 · Code Duplication · Members sharing a duplicated core (8 members, 50+ identical tokens) · ×1
  • Members sharing a duplicated core (8 members, 50+ identical tokens) src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/Attributes/ArgumentsAttributeAnalyzer.cs:1 — src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/Attributes/ArgumentsAttributeAnalyzer.cs:1-543 | src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/Attributes/BenchmarkCancellationAttributeAnalyzer.cs:1-228 | src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/Attributes/BenchmarkCancellationAttributeAnalyzer.cs:67-82 | src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/Attributes/GeneralArgumentAttributesAnalyzer.cs:1-70 | src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/Attributes/GeneralParameterAttributesAnalyzer.cs:1-595 | src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/Attributes/GeneralParameterAttributesAnalyzer.cs:111-126 | src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/General/AsyncBenchmarkAnalyzer.cs:1-137 | src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/General/BenchmarkClassAnalyzer.cs:1-584 — These 8 members share a duplicated core: a run of at least 50 identical tokens appears in every one of them. That run is NOT broken out as duplicated-block rows below — it is what admitted this row, and the blocks below cover only the part of it that clears the block floor, so they understate the correspondence. Read the members as one construct written 8 times. The repair is at the members' grain — factor the shared implementation out once and have all of them call it with their differences as parameters or as an injected step, or, where the difference is systematic, generate them from one template. Extracting the individual blocks below is not the same fix: it leaves every body in place and the next edit still has to be made 8 times.
D4 · Code Duplication · Members sharing a duplicated core (6 members, 50+ identical tokens) · ×1
  • Members sharing a duplicated core (6 members, 50+ identical tokens) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs:72 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs:72-374 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncEnumerableCoreEmitter.cs:93-667 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncEnumerableCoreEmitter.cs:535-562 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncEnumerableCoreEmitter.cs:564-596 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncEnumerableCoreEmitter.cs:598-610 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncStateMachineEmitter.cs:389-566 — These 6 members share a duplicated core: a run of at least 50 identical tokens appears in every one of them. That run is NOT broken out as duplicated-block rows below — it is what admitted this row, and the blocks below cover only the part of it that clears the block floor, so they understate the correspondence. Read the members as one construct written 6 times. The repair is at the members' grain — factor the shared implementation out once and have all of them call it with their differences as parameters or as an injected step, or, where the difference is systematic, generate them from one template. Extracting the individual blocks below is not the same fix: it leaves every body in place and the next edit still has to be made 6 times.
D4 · Code Duplication · Duplicated block (26–65 lines × 5) · ×1
  • Duplicated block (26–65 lines × 5) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs:142 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs:142-172 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs:223-253 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs:307-337 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncEnumerableCoreEmitter.cs:332-357 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncStateMachineEmitter.cs:471-535 — before extracting anything, compare `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs` and `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncEnumerableCoreEmitter.cs` as WHOLE FILES: this scan already matched 17 separate duplicated blocks between them, totalling at least 345 lines, which is the signature of one file having been copied from the other rather than of a helper waiting to be extracted. If that is what happened, the fix is to keep one copy and have the other call it (or delete it), which resolves this row and its siblings together — extracting one helper per block leaves the fork in place.
D4 · Code Duplication · Duplicated block (54 lines × 2) · ×1
  • Duplicated block (54 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet.Exporters.Plotting/ScottPlotExporter.cs:181 — src/BenchmarkDotNet.Exporters.Plotting/ScottPlotExporter.cs:181-234 | src/BenchmarkDotNet.Exporters.Plotting/ScottPlotExporter.cs:257-310 — both copies are in the same file, so extract the block into one function there and call it from each site — the copies drift apart the first time only one of them is edited.
D4 · Code Duplication · Duplicated block (44–51 lines × 2) · ×1
  • Duplicated block (44–51 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/SyncCoreEmitter.cs:33 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/SyncCoreEmitter.cs:33-83 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/SyncTaskCoreEmitter.cs:39-82 — before extracting anything, compare `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/SyncCoreEmitter.cs` and `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/SyncTaskCoreEmitter.cs` as WHOLE FILES: this scan already matched 7 separate duplicated blocks between them, totalling at least 143 lines, which is the signature of one file having been copied from the other rather than of a helper waiting to be extracted. If that is what happened, the fix is to keep one copy and have the other call it (or delete it), which resolves this row and its siblings together — extracting one helper per block leaves the fork in place. Read the line range as the matched WINDOW rather than a finished unit: at `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/SyncCoreEmitter.cs:33` it does not close everything it opens, so those exact lines cannot be lifted as they stand — widen the region to the smallest complete statement or declaration that contains it, and extract that. Note that the copies do not run to the end of the range shown: their LAST lines are different code, not the same code under different names — the matched region ends inside that line. Extract the lines above it, and read the last line of each site separately. ★ These copies have DRIFTED, and that is worth reading before extracting anything: just after the matched lines, `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/SyncTaskCoreEmitter.cs:85` calls `Emit` and `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/SyncCoreEmitter.cs:83` does not — after which the two agree again for 3 more lines. One of those two behaviours is the intended one and the other is what a copy-paste left behind, so decide which BEFORE unifying them: extracting the shared part will silently settle it, and if the copy that skips the call is the wrong one, that bug is already live.
D4 · Code Duplication · Duplicated block (36 lines × 2) · ×1
  • Duplicated block (36 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/InProcessEmitExecutor.cs:20 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/InProcessEmitExecutor.cs:20-55 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/InProcessNoEmitExecutor.cs:20-55 — before extracting anything, compare `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/InProcessEmitExecutor.cs` and `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/InProcessNoEmitExecutor.cs` as WHOLE FILES: this scan already matched 7 separate duplicated blocks between them, totalling at least 149 lines, which is the signature of one file having been copied from the other rather than of a helper waiting to be extracted. The two sit in different directories, so one cannot simply be deleted in favour of the other while both are reached separately: hoist the shared part into a location both already depend on and have each file call it, and retire whichever file turns out to have no caller of its own left. Extracting one helper per block leaves the fork in place. Read the line range as the matched WINDOW rather than a finished unit: at `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/InProcessEmitExecutor.cs:20` it does not close everything it opens, so those exact lines cannot be lifted as they stand — widen the region to the smallest complete statement or declaration that contains it, and extract that.
D4 · Code Duplication · Duplicated block (32–38 lines × 2) · ×1
  • Duplicated block (32–38 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/Attributes/SetupCleanupAsyncEnumerableAnalyzer.cs:77 — src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/Attributes/SetupCleanupAsyncEnumerableAnalyzer.cs:77-114 | src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/General/AwaitableAsyncEnumerableAmbiguityAnalyzer.cs:79-110 — before extracting anything, compare `src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/Attributes/SetupCleanupAsyncEnumerableAnalyzer.cs` and `src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/General/AwaitableAsyncEnumerableAmbiguityAnalyzer.cs` as WHOLE FILES: this scan already matched 5 separate duplicated blocks between them, totalling at least 112 lines, which is the signature of one file having been copied from the other rather than of a helper waiting to be extracted. The two sit in different directories, so one cannot simply be deleted in favour of the other while both are reached separately: hoist the shared part into a location both already depend on and have each file call it, and retire whichever file turns out to have no caller of its own left. Extracting one helper per block leaves the fork in place. Read the line range as the matched WINDOW rather than a finished unit: at `src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/Attributes/SetupCleanupAsyncEnumerableAnalyzer.cs:77` it does not close everything it opens, so those exact lines cannot be lifted as they stand — widen the region to the smallest complete statement or declaration that contains it, and extract that. Note that the copies do not run to the end of the range shown: their LAST lines are different code, not the same code under different names — the matched region ends inside that line. Extract the lines above it, and read the last line of each site separately.
D4 · Code Duplication · Duplicated block (22–32 lines × 2) · ×1
  • Duplicated block (22–32 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitterBase.cs:245 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitterBase.cs:245-276 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitterBase.cs:334-355 — both copies are in the same file, so extract the block into one function there and call it from each site — the copies drift apart the first time only one of them is edited. Read the line range as the matched WINDOW rather than a finished unit: at `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitterBase.cs:245` it runs out through the closing brace of the declaration holding it — the window is that declaration's tail, not a fragment that begins part-way through something, so those exact lines cannot be lifted as they stand — widen the region to the smallest complete statement or declaration that contains it, and extract that.
D4 · Code Duplication · Duplicated block (10–31 lines × 6) · ×1
  • Duplicated block (10–31 lines × 6) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs:163 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs:163-175 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs:244-256 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs:328-340 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncEnumerableCoreEmitter.cs:350-360 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncEnumerableCoreEmitter.cs:434-443 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncStateMachineEmitter.cs:514-544 — before extracting anything, compare `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs` and `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncEnumerableCoreEmitter.cs` as WHOLE FILES: this scan already matched 17 separate duplicated blocks between them, totalling at least 345 lines, which is the signature of one file having been copied from the other rather than of a helper waiting to be extracted. If that is what happened, the fix is to keep one copy and have the other call it (or delete it), which resolves this row and its siblings together — extracting one helper per block leaves the fork in place. ★ These copies have DRIFTED, and that is worth reading before extracting anything: just after the matched lines, `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs:345` calls `DefineLabel` and `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs:180` does not — after which the two agree again for 2 more lines. One of those two behaviours is the intended one and the other is what a copy-paste left behind, so decide which BEFORE unifying them: extracting the shared part will silently settle it, and if the copy that skips the call is the wrong one, that bug is already live.
D4 · Code Duplication · Duplicated block (16–30 lines × 2) · ×1
  • Duplicated block (16–30 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs:99 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs:99-114 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncEnumerableCoreEmitter.cs:162-191 — before extracting anything, compare `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs` and `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncEnumerableCoreEmitter.cs` as WHOLE FILES: this scan already matched 17 separate duplicated blocks between them, totalling at least 345 lines, which is the signature of one file having been copied from the other rather than of a helper waiting to be extracted. If that is what happened, the fix is to keep one copy and have the other call it (or delete it), which resolves this row and its siblings together — extracting one helper per block leaves the fork in place. Note that the copies do not run to the end of the range shown: their LAST lines are different code, not the same code under different names — the matched region ends inside that line. Extract the lines above it, and read the last line of each site separately. ★ These copies have DRIFTED, and that is worth reading before extracting anything: just after the matched lines, `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncEnumerableCoreEmitter.cs:191` calls `EmitLdc_I4` and `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs:114` does not — after which the two agree again for 3 more lines. One of those two behaviours is the intended one and the other is what a copy-paste left behind, so decide which BEFORE unifying them: extracting the shared part will silently settle it, and if the copy that skips the call is the wrong one, that bug is already live.
D4 · Code Duplication · Duplicated block (21–28 lines × 2) · ×1
  • Duplicated block (21–28 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs:343 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs:343-370 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncEnumerableCoreEmitter.cs:510-530 — before extracting anything, compare `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs` and `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncEnumerableCoreEmitter.cs` as WHOLE FILES: this scan already matched 17 separate duplicated blocks between them, totalling at least 345 lines, which is the signature of one file having been copied from the other rather than of a helper waiting to be extracted. If that is what happened, the fix is to keep one copy and have the other call it (or delete it), which resolves this row and its siblings together — extracting one helper per block leaves the fork in place. Read the line range as the matched WINDOW rather than a finished unit: at `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs:343` it runs out through the closing brace of the declaration holding it and carries on into the declaration that follows — the window is the tail of one member plus the head of the next, so no call can be substituted for those exact lines, and the smallest declaration that contains all of them is the type they sit in. The repeated unit is the member each site sits in: where those members' bodies are the same, move one whole member to the shared location and have the others delegate to it; where the copies are a run of near-identical overloads or wrappers that differ only in their signatures, the repetition IS the run — a one-line delegation has no helper inside it to lift — so generate the run from the set it enumerates, or accept it and keep each member's own documentation with it. Note that the copies do not run to the end of the range shown: their LAST lines are different code, not the same code under different names — the matched region ends inside that line. Extract the lines above it, and read the last line of each site separately. ★ These copies have DRIFTED, and that is worth reading before extracting anything: just after the matched lines, `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs:370` calls `Emit` and `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncEnumerableCoreEmitter.cs:530` does not — after which the two agree again for 2 more lines. One of those two behaviours is the intended one and the other is what a copy-paste left behind, so decide which BEFORE unifying them: extracting the shared part will silently settle it, and if the copy that skips the call is the wrong one, that bug is already live.
D4 · Code Duplication · Duplicated block (27 lines × 2) · ×1
  • Duplicated block (27 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/BenchmarkActionImpl.cs:596 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/BenchmarkActionImpl.cs:596-622 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/BenchmarkActionImpl.cs:675-701 — both copies are in the same file, so extract the block into one function there and call it from each site — the copies drift apart the first time only one of them is edited. Each matched range is the entire body of the declaration above it, so the region is already a complete unit: move that whole declaration to the shared location and have each site call it, rather than lifting the lines out of their bodies. Any `return` inside it is the body's own exit and keeps its meaning in the moved unit.
D4 · Code Duplication · Duplicated block (26 lines × 2) · ×1
  • Duplicated block (26 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/BenchmarkActionImpl.cs:368 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/BenchmarkActionImpl.cs:368-393 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/BenchmarkActionImpl.cs:518-543 — both copies are in the same file, so extract the block into one function there and call it from each site — the copies drift apart the first time only one of them is edited. Each matched range is the entire body of the declaration above it, so the region is already a complete unit: move that whole declaration to the shared location and have each site call it, rather than lifting the lines out of their bodies. Any `return` inside it is the body's own exit and keeps its meaning in the moved unit.
D4 · Code Duplication · Duplicated block (12–26 lines × 7) · ×1
  • Duplicated block (12–26 lines × 7) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs:142 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs:142-154 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs:223-235 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs:307-319 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncEnumerableCoreEmitter.cs:332-343 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncEnumerableCoreEmitter.cs:549-560 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncEnumerableCoreEmitter.cs:583-594 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncStateMachineEmitter.cs:471-496 — before extracting anything, compare `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs` and `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncEnumerableCoreEmitter.cs` as WHOLE FILES: this scan already matched 17 separate duplicated blocks between them, totalling at least 345 lines, which is the signature of one file having been copied from the other rather than of a helper waiting to be extracted. If that is what happened, the fix is to keep one copy and have the other call it (or delete it), which resolves this row and its siblings together — extracting one helper per block leaves the fork in place. Note that the copies do not run to the end of the range shown: their LAST lines are different code, not the same code under different names — the matched region ends inside that line. Extract the lines above it, and read the last line of each site separately.
D4 · Code Duplication · Duplicated block (22 lines × 2) · ×1
  • Duplicated block (22 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/InProcessEmitRunner.cs:76 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/InProcessEmitRunner.cs:76-97 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/InProcessNoEmitRunner.cs:158-179 — before extracting anything, compare `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/InProcessEmitRunner.cs` and `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/InProcessNoEmitRunner.cs` as WHOLE FILES: this scan already matched 7 separate duplicated blocks between them, totalling at least 110 lines, which is the signature of one file having been copied from the other rather than of a helper waiting to be extracted. The two sit in different directories, so one cannot simply be deleted in favour of the other while both are reached separately: hoist the shared part into a location both already depend on and have each file call it, and retire whichever file turns out to have no caller of its own left. Extracting one helper per block leaves the fork in place.
D4 · Code Duplication · Duplicated block (24 lines × 2) · ×1
  • Duplicated block (24 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/BenchmarkActionImpl.cs:294 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/BenchmarkActionImpl.cs:294-317 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/BenchmarkActionImpl.cs:444-467 — both copies are in the same file, so extract the block into one function there and call it from each site — the copies drift apart the first time only one of them is edited. Each matched range is the entire body of the declaration above it, so the region is already a complete unit: move that whole declaration to the shared location and have each site call it, rather than lifting the lines out of their bodies. Any `return` inside it is the body's own exit and keeps its meaning in the moved unit.
D4 · Code Duplication · Duplicated block (10–24 lines × 6) · ×1
  • Duplicated block (10–24 lines × 6) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs:161 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs:161-172 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs:242-253 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs:326-337 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncEnumerableCoreEmitter.cs:348-357 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncEnumerableCoreEmitter.cs:600-609 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncStateMachineEmitter.cs:512-535 — before extracting anything, compare `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs` and `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncEnumerableCoreEmitter.cs` as WHOLE FILES: this scan already matched 17 separate duplicated blocks between them, totalling at least 345 lines, which is the signature of one file having been copied from the other rather than of a helper waiting to be extracted. If that is what happened, the fix is to keep one copy and have the other call it (or delete it), which resolves this row and its siblings together — extracting one helper per block leaves the fork in place.
D4 · Code Duplication · Duplicated block (19–24 lines × 2) · ×1
  • Duplicated block (19–24 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Disassemblers/IntelDisassembler.cs:94 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Disassemblers/IntelDisassembler.cs:94-112 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Disassemblers/IntelDisassembler.cs:115-138 — both copies are in the same file, so extract the block into one function there and call it from each site — the copies drift apart the first time only one of them is edited. Read the line range as the matched WINDOW rather than a finished unit: at `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Disassemblers/IntelDisassembler.cs:94` it runs out through the closing brace of the declaration holding it and carries on into the declaration that follows — the window is the tail of one member plus the head of the next, so no call can be substituted for those exact lines, and the smallest declaration that contains all of them is the type they sit in. The repeated unit is the member each site sits in: where those members' bodies are the same, move one whole member to the shared location and have the others delegate to it; where the copies are a run of near-identical overloads or wrappers that differ only in their signatures, the repetition IS the run — a one-line delegation has no helper inside it to lift — so generate the run from the set it enumerates, or accept it and keep each member's own documentation with it. Note that the copies do not run to the end of the range shown: their LAST lines are different code, not the same code under different names — the matched region ends inside that line. Extract the lines above it, and read the last line of each site separately.
D4 · Code Duplication · Duplicated block (22–23 lines × 2) · ×1
  • Duplicated block (22–23 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs:178 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs:178-199 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncEnumerableCoreEmitter.cs:220-242 — before extracting anything, compare `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs` and `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncEnumerableCoreEmitter.cs` as WHOLE FILES: this scan already matched 17 separate duplicated blocks between them, totalling at least 345 lines, which is the signature of one file having been copied from the other rather than of a helper waiting to be extracted. If that is what happened, the fix is to keep one copy and have the other call it (or delete it), which resolves this row and its siblings together — extracting one helper per block leaves the fork in place.
D4 · Code Duplication · Duplicated block (12–19 lines × 2) · ×1
  • Duplicated block (12–19 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/SyncCoreEmitter.cs:83 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/SyncCoreEmitter.cs:83-101 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/SyncTaskCoreEmitter.cs:93-104 — before extracting anything, compare `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/SyncCoreEmitter.cs` and `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/SyncTaskCoreEmitter.cs` as WHOLE FILES: this scan already matched 7 separate duplicated blocks between them, totalling at least 143 lines, which is the signature of one file having been copied from the other rather than of a helper waiting to be extracted. If that is what happened, the fix is to keep one copy and have the other call it (or delete it), which resolves this row and its siblings together — extracting one helper per block leaves the fork in place. Read the line range as the matched WINDOW rather than a finished unit: at `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/SyncCoreEmitter.cs:83` it runs out through the closing brace of the declaration holding it and carries on into the declaration that follows — the window is the tail of one member plus the head of the next, so no call can be substituted for those exact lines, and the smallest declaration that contains all of them is the type they sit in. The repeated unit is the member each site sits in: where those members' bodies are the same, move one whole member to the shared location and have the others delegate to it; where the copies are a run of near-identical overloads or wrappers that differ only in their signatures, the repetition IS the run — a one-line delegation has no helper inside it to lift — so generate the run from the set it enumerates, or accept it and keep each member's own documentation with it.
D4 · Code Duplication · Duplicated block (17–18 lines × 2) · ×1
  • Duplicated block (17–18 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/SyncCoreEmitter.cs:143 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/SyncCoreEmitter.cs:143-159 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/SyncTaskCoreEmitter.cs:111-128 — before extracting anything, compare `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/SyncCoreEmitter.cs` and `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/SyncTaskCoreEmitter.cs` as WHOLE FILES: this scan already matched 7 separate duplicated blocks between them, totalling at least 143 lines, which is the signature of one file having been copied from the other rather than of a helper waiting to be extracted. If that is what happened, the fix is to keep one copy and have the other call it (or delete it), which resolves this row and its siblings together — extracting one helper per block leaves the fork in place.
D4 · Code Duplication · Duplicated block (11–17 lines × 3) · ×1
  • Duplicated block (11–17 lines × 3) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitterBase.cs:215 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitterBase.cs:215-231 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/SyncCoreEmitter.cs:89-105 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/SyncTaskCoreEmitter.cs:98-108 — the copies sit in sibling files of one directory, so a shared home is within easy reach: extract the block into a single shared function the call sites can all reach — a file they already depend on, or a new one alongside them — and call it from all 3 call sites, so a change lands once. Read the line range as the matched WINDOW rather than a finished unit: at `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitterBase.cs:215` it begins part-way through the construct above it, so those exact lines cannot be lifted as they stand — widen the region to the smallest complete statement or declaration that contains it, and extract that. The `return` at the foot of the matched lines is the enclosing body's own terminal exit, not an early one: it moves with them unchanged, and each site calls the extracted unit from the position that `return` occupied — no decision has to be handed back and re-acted on.
D4 · Code Duplication · Duplicated block (17 lines × 2) · ×1
  • Duplicated block (17 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/Attributes/ArgumentsAttributeAnalyzer.cs:459 — src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/Attributes/ArgumentsAttributeAnalyzer.cs:459-475 | src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/Attributes/ParamsAttributeAnalyzer.cs:137-153 — the copies sit in sibling files of one directory, so a shared home is within easy reach: extract the block into a single shared function the call sites can all reach — a file they already depend on, or a new one alongside them — and call it from both call sites, so a change lands once.
D4 · Code Duplication · Duplicated block (14 lines × 3) · ×1
  • Duplicated block (14 lines × 3) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs:272 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs:272-285 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs:474-487 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncEnumerableCoreEmitter.cs:481-494 — before extracting anything, compare `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs` and `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncEnumerableCoreEmitter.cs` as WHOLE FILES: this scan already matched 17 separate duplicated blocks between them, totalling at least 345 lines, which is the signature of one file having been copied from the other rather than of a helper waiting to be extracted. If that is what happened, the fix is to keep one copy and have the other call it (or delete it), which resolves this row and its siblings together — extracting one helper per block leaves the fork in place.
D4 · Code Duplication · Duplicated block (8–13 lines × 2) · ×1
  • Duplicated block (8–13 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Helpers/DynamicAwaitHelper.cs:53 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Helpers/DynamicAwaitHelper.cs:53-60 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncEnumerableCoreEmitter.cs:24-36 — the copies span different directories, so extracting a shared function means choosing where it lives: put it somewhere both call sites can already reach — a location they all depend on today, or a new shared one if there is none — and call it from each site; until then, every change has to be made twice. Read the line range as the matched WINDOW rather than a finished unit: at `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Helpers/DynamicAwaitHelper.cs:53` it does not close everything it opens, so those exact lines cannot be lifted as they stand — widen the region to the smallest complete statement or declaration that contains it, and extract that.
D4 · Code Duplication · Duplicated block (3–11 lines × 3) · ×1
  • Duplicated block (3–11 lines × 3) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs:289 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs:289-299 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs:491-493 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncEnumerableCoreEmitter.cs:568-577 — before extracting anything, compare `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs` and `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncEnumerableCoreEmitter.cs` as WHOLE FILES: this scan already matched 17 separate duplicated blocks between them, totalling at least 345 lines, which is the signature of one file having been copied from the other rather than of a helper waiting to be extracted. If that is what happened, the fix is to keep one copy and have the other call it (or delete it), which resolves this row and its siblings together — extracting one helper per block leaves the fork in place. Note that the copies do not run to the end of the range shown: their LAST lines are different code, not the same code under different names — the matched region ends inside that line. Extract the lines above it, and read the last line of each site separately.
D4 · Code Duplication · Duplicated block (9–10 lines × 4) · ×1
  • Duplicated block (9–10 lines × 4) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncEnumerableCoreEmitter.cs:328 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncEnumerableCoreEmitter.cs:328-337 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncEnumerableCoreEmitter.cs:412-421 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncEnumerableCoreEmitter.cs:546-554 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncEnumerableCoreEmitter.cs:580-588 — all 4 copies are in the same file, so extract the block into one function there and call it from every one of those sites — resolving only two of them leaves the rest to drift apart the first time one is edited. Note that the copies do not run to the end of the range shown: their LAST lines are different code, not the same code under different names — the matched region ends inside that line. Extract the lines above it, and read the last line of each site separately.
D4 · Code Duplication · Duplicated block (8 lines × 7) · ×1
  • Duplicated block (8 lines × 7) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs:163 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs:163-172 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs:244-253 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs:328-337 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncEnumerableCoreEmitter.cs:350-357 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncEnumerableCoreEmitter.cs:434-441 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncEnumerableCoreEmitter.cs:602-609 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncStateMachineEmitter.cs:514-535 — before extracting anything, compare `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs` and `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncEnumerableCoreEmitter.cs` as WHOLE FILES: this scan already matched 17 separate duplicated blocks between them, totalling at least 345 lines, which is the signature of one file having been copied from the other rather than of a helper waiting to be extracted. If that is what happened, the fix is to keep one copy and have the other call it (or delete it), which resolves this row and its siblings together — extracting one helper per block leaves the fork in place.
D4 · Code Duplication · Duplicated block (7–8 lines × 2) · ×1
  • Duplicated block (7–8 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs:127 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs:127-134 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncEnumerableCoreEmitter.cs:537-543 — before extracting anything, compare `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs` and `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncEnumerableCoreEmitter.cs` as WHOLE FILES: this scan already matched 17 separate duplicated blocks between them, totalling at least 345 lines, which is the signature of one file having been copied from the other rather than of a helper waiting to be extracted. If that is what happened, the fix is to keep one copy and have the other call it (or delete it), which resolves this row and its siblings together — extracting one helper per block leaves the fork in place. Note that the copies do not run to the end of the range shown: their LAST lines are different code, not the same code under different names — the matched region ends inside that line. Extract the lines above it, and read the last line of each site separately.
D4 · Code Duplication · Duplicated block (6–7 lines × 2) · ×1
  • Duplicated block (6–7 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Disassemblers/IntelDisassembler.cs:291 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Disassemblers/IntelDisassembler.cs:291-296 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Disassemblers/IntelDisassembler.cs:303-309 — both copies are in the same file, so extract the block into one function there and call it from each site — the copies drift apart the first time only one of them is edited. Read the line range as the matched WINDOW rather than a finished unit: at `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Disassemblers/IntelDisassembler.cs:291` it runs out through the closing brace of the declaration holding it and carries on into the declaration that follows — the window is the tail of one member plus the head of the next, so no call can be substituted for those exact lines, and the smallest declaration that contains all of them is the type they sit in. The repeated unit is the member each site sits in: where those members' bodies are the same, move one whole member to the shared location and have the others delegate to it; where the copies are a run of near-identical overloads or wrappers that differ only in their signatures, the repetition IS the run — a one-line delegation has no helper inside it to lift — so generate the run from the set it enumerates, or accept it and keep each member's own documentation with it. Note that the copies do not run to the end of the range shown: their LAST lines are different code, not the same code under different names — the matched region ends inside that line. Extract the lines above it, and read the last line of each site separately.
D4 · Code Duplication · Duplicated block (43–47 lines × 2) · ×1
  • Duplicated block (43–47 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/BenchmarkActionImpl.cs:586 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/BenchmarkActionImpl.cs:586-628 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/BenchmarkActionImpl.cs:665-711 — both copies are in the same file, so extract the block into one function there and call it from each site — the copies drift apart the first time only one of them is edited. Read the line range as the matched WINDOW rather than a finished unit: at `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/BenchmarkActionImpl.cs:586` it runs out through the closing brace of the declaration holding it and carries on into the declaration that follows — the window is the tail of one member plus the head of the next, so no call can be substituted for those exact lines, and the smallest declaration that contains all of them is the type they sit in. The repeated unit is the member each site sits in: where those members' bodies are the same, move one whole member to the shared location and have the others delegate to it; where the copies are a run of near-identical overloads or wrappers that differ only in their signatures, the repetition IS the run — a one-line delegation has no helper inside it to lift — so generate the run from the set it enumerates, or accept it and keep each member's own documentation with it.
D4 · Code Duplication · Duplicated block (29 lines × 3) · ×1
  • Duplicated block (29 lines × 3) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/BenchmarkActionImpl.cs:276 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/BenchmarkActionImpl.cs:276-304 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/BenchmarkActionImpl.cs:578-606 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/BenchmarkActionImpl.cs:657-685 — all 3 copies are in the same file, so extract the block into one function there and call it from every one of those sites — resolving only two of them leaves the rest to drift apart the first time one is edited. Read the line range as the matched WINDOW rather than a finished unit: at `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/BenchmarkActionImpl.cs:276` it runs out through the closing brace of the declaration holding it and carries on into the declaration that follows — the window is the tail of one member plus the head of the next, so no call can be substituted for those exact lines, and the smallest declaration that contains all of them is the type they sit in. The repeated unit is the member each site sits in: where those members' bodies are the same, move one whole member to the shared location and have the others delegate to it; where the copies are a run of near-identical overloads or wrappers that differ only in their signatures, the repetition IS the run — a one-line delegation has no helper inside it to lift — so generate the run from the set it enumerates, or accept it and keep each member's own documentation with it.
D4 · Code Duplication · Duplicated block (24–27 lines × 9) · ×1
  • Duplicated block (24–27 lines × 9) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/BenchmarkActionImpl.cs:35 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/BenchmarkActionImpl.cs:35-58 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/BenchmarkActionImpl.cs:80-103 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/BenchmarkActionImpl.cs:128-151 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/BenchmarkActionImpl.cs:176-199 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/BenchmarkActionImpl.cs:222-245 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/BenchmarkActionImpl.cs:731-757 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/BenchmarkActionImpl.cs:781-807 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/BenchmarkActionImpl.cs:831-857 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/BenchmarkActionImpl.cs:881-907 — all 9 copies are in the same file, so extract the block into one function there and call it from every one of those sites — resolving only two of them leaves the rest to drift apart the first time one is edited. Read the line range as the matched WINDOW rather than a finished unit: at `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/BenchmarkActionImpl.cs:35` it does not close everything it opens, so those exact lines cannot be lifted as they stand — widen the region to the smallest complete statement or declaration that contains it, and extract that. The matched lines also transfer control out of the body holding them, which cannot survive a move into a called unit unchanged: have the extracted unit return that decision and let each site act on it. ★ These copies have DRIFTED, and that is worth reading before extracting anything: just before the matched lines, `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/BenchmarkActionImpl.cs:729` calls `InvokeBlocking`, `GetResult`, `callback` and `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/BenchmarkActionImpl.cs:33` does not — after which the two agree again for 4 more lines. One of those two behaviours is the intended one and the other is what a copy-paste left behind, so decide which BEFORE unifying them: extracting the shared part will silently settle it, and if the copy that skips the call is the wrong one, that bug is already live.
D4 · Code Duplication · Duplicated block (22–24 lines × 2) · ×1
  • Duplicated block (22–24 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/InProcessEmitRunner.cs:76 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/InProcessEmitRunner.cs:76-97 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/InProcessNoEmitRunner.cs:158-181 — before extracting anything, compare `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/InProcessEmitRunner.cs` and `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/InProcessNoEmitRunner.cs` as WHOLE FILES: this scan already matched 7 separate duplicated blocks between them, totalling at least 110 lines, which is the signature of one file having been copied from the other rather than of a helper waiting to be extracted. The two sit in different directories, so one cannot simply be deleted in favour of the other while both are reached separately: hoist the shared part into a location both already depend on and have each file call it, and retire whichever file turns out to have no caller of its own left. Extracting one helper per block leaves the fork in place. Note that the copies do not run to the end of the range shown: their LAST lines are different code, not the same code under different names — the matched region ends inside that line. Extract the lines above it, and read the last line of each site separately.
D4 · Code Duplication · Duplicated block (23 lines × 2) · ×1
  • Duplicated block (23 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/Attributes/BenchmarkCancellationAttributeAnalyzer.cs:66 — src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/Attributes/BenchmarkCancellationAttributeAnalyzer.cs:66-88 | src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/Attributes/GeneralParameterAttributesAnalyzer.cs:110-132 — the copies sit in sibling files of one directory, so a shared home is within easy reach: extract the block into a single shared function the call sites can all reach — a file they already depend on, or a new one alongside them — and call it from both call sites, so a change lands once. Read the line range as the matched WINDOW rather than a finished unit: at `src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/Attributes/BenchmarkCancellationAttributeAnalyzer.cs:66` it does not close everything it opens, so those exact lines cannot be lifted as they stand — widen the region to the smallest complete statement or declaration that contains it, and extract that.
D4 · Code Duplication · Duplicated block (21 lines × 4) · ×1
  • Duplicated block (21 lines × 4) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Helpers/AwaitHelper.cs:177 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Helpers/AwaitHelper.cs:177-197 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Helpers/AwaitHelper.cs:208-228 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Helpers/AwaitHelper.cs:240-260 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Helpers/AwaitHelper.cs:272-292 — all 4 copies are in the same file, so extract the block into one function there and call it from every one of those sites — resolving only two of them leaves the rest to drift apart the first time one is edited. Read the line range as the matched WINDOW rather than a finished unit: at `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Helpers/AwaitHelper.cs:177` it does not close everything it opens, so those exact lines cannot be lifted as they stand — widen the region to the smallest complete statement or declaration that contains it, and extract that.
D4 · Code Duplication · Duplicated block (19–21 lines × 2) · ×1
  • Duplicated block (19–21 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/InProcessEmitRunner.cs:27 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/InProcessEmitRunner.cs:27-45 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/InProcessNoEmitRunner.cs:42-62 — before extracting anything, compare `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/InProcessEmitRunner.cs` and `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/InProcessNoEmitRunner.cs` as WHOLE FILES: this scan already matched 7 separate duplicated blocks between them, totalling at least 110 lines, which is the signature of one file having been copied from the other rather than of a helper waiting to be extracted. The two sit in different directories, so one cannot simply be deleted in favour of the other while both are reached separately: hoist the shared part into a location both already depend on and have each file call it, and retire whichever file turns out to have no caller of its own left. Extracting one helper per block leaves the fork in place. Read the line range as the matched WINDOW rather than a finished unit: at `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/InProcessEmitRunner.cs:27` it runs out through the closing brace of the declaration holding it and carries on into the declaration that follows — the window is the tail of one member plus the head of the next, so no call can be substituted for those exact lines, and the smallest declaration that contains all of them is the type they sit in. The repeated unit is the member each site sits in: where those members' bodies are the same, move one whole member to the shared location and have the others delegate to it; where the copies are a run of near-identical overloads or wrappers that differ only in their signatures, the repetition IS the run — a one-line delegation has no helper inside it to lift — so generate the run from the set it enumerates, or accept it and keep each member's own documentation with it. The matched lines also transfer control out of the body holding them, which cannot survive a move into a called unit unchanged: have the extracted unit return that decision and let each site act on it. Note that the copies do not run to the end of the range shown: their LAST lines are different code, not the same code under different names — the matched region ends inside that line. Extract the lines above it, and read the last line of each site separately.
D4 · Code Duplication · Duplicated block (19 lines × 6) · ×1
  • Duplicated block (19 lines × 6) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/BenchmarkActionImpl.cs:271 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/BenchmarkActionImpl.cs:271-289 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/BenchmarkActionImpl.cs:345-363 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/BenchmarkActionImpl.cs:421-439 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/BenchmarkActionImpl.cs:495-513 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/BenchmarkActionImpl.cs:573-591 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/BenchmarkActionImpl.cs:652-670 — all 6 copies are in the same file, so extract the block into one function there and call it from every one of those sites — resolving only two of them leaves the rest to drift apart the first time one is edited. Read the line range as the matched WINDOW rather than a finished unit: at `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/BenchmarkActionImpl.cs:271` it does not close everything it opens, so those exact lines cannot be lifted as they stand — widen the region to the smallest complete statement or declaration that contains it, and extract that.
D4 · Code Duplication · Duplicated block (18–19 lines × 2) · ×1
  • Duplicated block (18–19 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/Attributes/ArgumentsAttributeAnalyzer.cs:456 — src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/Attributes/ArgumentsAttributeAnalyzer.cs:456-473 | src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/Attributes/ParamsAttributeAnalyzer.cs:133-151 — the copies sit in sibling files of one directory, so a shared home is within easy reach: extract the block into a single shared function the call sites can all reach — a file they already depend on, or a new one alongside them — and call it from both call sites, so a change lands once. Read the line range as the matched WINDOW rather than a finished unit: at `src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/Attributes/ArgumentsAttributeAnalyzer.cs:456` it runs out through the closing brace of the declaration holding it and carries on into the declaration that follows — the window is the tail of one member plus the head of the next, so no call can be substituted for those exact lines, and the smallest declaration that contains all of them is the type they sit in. The repeated unit is the member each site sits in: where those members' bodies are the same, move one whole member to the shared location and have the others delegate to it; where the copies are a run of near-identical overloads or wrappers that differ only in their signatures, the repetition IS the run — a one-line delegation has no helper inside it to lift — so generate the run from the set it enumerates, or accept it and keep each member's own documentation with it.
D4 · Code Duplication · Duplicated block (13–15 lines × 2) · ×1
  • Duplicated block (13–15 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/SyncCoreEmitter.cs:33 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/SyncCoreEmitter.cs:33-45 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/SyncTaskCoreEmitter.cs:39-53 — before extracting anything, compare `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/SyncCoreEmitter.cs` and `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/SyncTaskCoreEmitter.cs` as WHOLE FILES: this scan already matched 7 separate duplicated blocks between them, totalling at least 143 lines, which is the signature of one file having been copied from the other rather than of a helper waiting to be extracted. If that is what happened, the fix is to keep one copy and have the other call it (or delete it), which resolves this row and its siblings together — extracting one helper per block leaves the fork in place. Note that the copies do not run to the end of the range shown: their LAST lines are different code, not the same code under different names — the matched region ends inside that line. Extract the lines above it, and read the last line of each site separately. ★ These copies have DRIFTED, and that is worth reading before extracting anything: just after the matched lines, `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/SyncCoreEmitter.cs:45` calls `SetMember` and `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/SyncTaskCoreEmitter.cs:53` does not — after which the two agree again for 5 more lines. One of those two behaviours is the intended one and the other is what a copy-paste left behind, so decide which BEFORE unifying them: extracting the shared part will silently settle it, and if the copy that skips the call is the wrong one, that bug is already live.
D4 · Code Duplication · Duplicated block (14 lines × 6) · ×1
  • Duplicated block (14 lines × 6) src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/Attributes/ArgumentsAttributeAnalyzer.cs:118 — src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/Attributes/ArgumentsAttributeAnalyzer.cs:118-131 | src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/Attributes/BenchmarkCancellationAttributeAnalyzer.cs:64-77 | src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/Attributes/GeneralArgumentAttributesAnalyzer.cs:24-37 | src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/Attributes/GeneralParameterAttributesAnalyzer.cs:108-121 | src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/General/AsyncBenchmarkAnalyzer.cs:24-37 | src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/General/BenchmarkClassAnalyzer.cs:91-104 — the copies span different directories, so extracting a shared function means choosing where it lives: put it somewhere all 6 call sites can already reach — a location they all depend on today, or a new shared one if there is none — and call it from each site; until then, every change has to be made 6 times. Read the line range as the matched WINDOW rather than a finished unit: at `src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/Attributes/ArgumentsAttributeAnalyzer.cs:118` it begins part-way through the construct above it, so those exact lines cannot be lifted as they stand — widen the region to the smallest complete statement or declaration that contains it, and extract that. ★ These copies have DRIFTED, and that is worth reading before extracting anything: just after the matched lines, `src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/General/BenchmarkClassAnalyzer.cs:108` calls `RegisterSyntaxNodeAction` and `src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/Attributes/BenchmarkCancellationAttributeAnalyzer.cs:81` does not — after which the two agree again for 2 more lines. One of those two behaviours is the intended one and the other is what a copy-paste left behind, so decide which BEFORE unifying them: extracting the shared part will silently settle it, and if the copy that skips the call is the wrong one, that bug is already live.
D4 · Code Duplication · Duplicated block (13 lines × 3) · ×1
  • Duplicated block (13 lines × 3) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs:272 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs:272-284 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs:474-486 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncEnumerableCoreEmitter.cs:481-493 — before extracting anything, compare `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs` and `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncEnumerableCoreEmitter.cs` as WHOLE FILES: this scan already matched 17 separate duplicated blocks between them, totalling at least 345 lines, which is the signature of one file having been copied from the other rather than of a helper waiting to be extracted. If that is what happened, the fix is to keep one copy and have the other call it (or delete it), which resolves this row and its siblings together — extracting one helper per block leaves the fork in place.
D4 · Code Duplication · Duplicated block (9–12 lines × 3) · ×1
  • Duplicated block (9–12 lines × 3) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Helpers/HashCode.cs:85 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Helpers/HashCode.cs:85-93 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Helpers/HashCode.cs:98-107 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Helpers/HashCode.cs:113-124 — all 3 copies are in the same file, so extract the block into one function there and call it from every one of those sites — resolving only two of them leaves the rest to drift apart the first time one is edited. The `return` at the foot of the matched lines is the enclosing body's own terminal exit, not an early one: it moves with them unchanged, and each site calls the extracted unit from the position that `return` occupied — no decision has to be handed back and re-acted on.
D4 · Code Duplication · Duplicated block (12 lines × 3) · ×1
  • Duplicated block (12 lines × 3) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs:5 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs:5-16 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitterBase.cs:4-15 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncEnumerableCoreEmitter.cs:3-14 — before extracting anything, compare `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs` and `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncEnumerableCoreEmitter.cs` as WHOLE FILES: this scan already matched 17 separate duplicated blocks between them, totalling at least 345 lines, which is the signature of one file having been copied from the other rather than of a helper waiting to be extracted. If that is what happened, the fix is to keep one copy and have the other call it (or delete it), which resolves this row and its siblings together — extracting one helper per block leaves the fork in place. Read the line range as the matched WINDOW rather than a finished unit: at `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs:5` it does not close everything it opens, so those exact lines cannot be lifted as they stand — widen the region to the smallest complete statement or declaration that contains it, and extract that.
D4 · Code Duplication · Duplicated block (11 lines × 3) · ×1
  • Duplicated block (11 lines × 3) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs:143 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs:143-153 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs:224-234 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs:308-318 — all 3 copies are in the same file, so extract the block into one function there and call it from every one of those sites — resolving only two of them leaves the rest to drift apart the first time one is edited.
D4 · Code Duplication · Duplicated block (4–11 lines × 3) · ×1
  • Duplicated block (4–11 lines × 3) src/BenchmarkDotNet.Diagnostics.Windows/TailCallDiagnoser.cs:50 — src/BenchmarkDotNet.Diagnostics.Windows/TailCallDiagnoser.cs:50-53 | src/BenchmarkDotNet.Diagnostics.Windows/TailCallDiagnoser.cs:62-72 | src/BenchmarkDotNet.Diagnostics.Windows/TailCallDiagnoser.cs:75-85 — all 3 copies are in the same file, so extract the block into one function there and call it from every one of those sites — resolving only two of them leaves the rest to drift apart the first time one is edited. Read the line range as the matched WINDOW rather than a finished unit: at `src/BenchmarkDotNet.Diagnostics.Windows/TailCallDiagnoser.cs:50` it does not close everything it opens, so those exact lines cannot be lifted as they stand — widen the region to the smallest complete statement or declaration that contains it, and extract that. Note that the copies do not run to the end of the range shown: their LAST lines are different code, not the same code under different names — the matched region ends inside that line. Extract the lines above it, and read the last line of each site separately.
D4 · Code Duplication · Duplicated block (10–11 lines × 2) · ×1
  • Duplicated block (10–11 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitterBase.cs:163 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitterBase.cs:163-173 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/SyncCoreEmitter.cs:26-35 — the copies sit in sibling files of one directory, so a shared home is within easy reach: extract the block into a single shared function the call sites can all reach — a file they already depend on, or a new one alongside them — and call it from both call sites, so a change lands once. Read the line range as the matched WINDOW rather than a finished unit: at `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitterBase.cs:163` it does not close everything it opens, so those exact lines cannot be lifted as they stand — widen the region to the smallest complete statement or declaration that contains it, and extract that.
D4 · Code Duplication · Duplicated block (10 lines × 3) · ×1
  • Duplicated block (10 lines × 3) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitterBase.cs:246 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitterBase.cs:246-255 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitterBase.cs:291-300 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitterBase.cs:335-344 — all 3 copies are in the same file, so extract the block into one function there and call it from every one of those sites — resolving only two of them leaves the rest to drift apart the first time one is edited. Read the line range as the matched WINDOW rather than a finished unit: at `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitterBase.cs:246` it runs out through the closing brace of the declaration holding it and carries on into the declaration that follows — the window is the tail of one member plus the head of the next, so no call can be substituted for those exact lines, and the smallest declaration that contains all of them is the type they sit in. The repeated unit is the member each site sits in: where those members' bodies are the same, move one whole member to the shared location and have the others delegate to it; where the copies are a run of near-identical overloads or wrappers that differ only in their signatures, the repetition IS the run — a one-line delegation has no helper inside it to lift — so generate the run from the set it enumerates, or accept it and keep each member's own documentation with it.
D4 · Code Duplication · Duplicated block (9–10 lines × 3) · ×1
  • Duplicated block (9–10 lines × 3) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncEnumerableCoreEmitter.cs:348 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncEnumerableCoreEmitter.cs:348-356 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncEnumerableCoreEmitter.cs:432-441 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncEnumerableCoreEmitter.cs:600-609 — all 3 copies are in the same file, so extract the block into one function there and call it from every one of those sites — resolving only two of them leaves the rest to drift apart the first time one is edited. Note that the copies do not run to the end of the range shown: their LAST lines are different code, not the same code under different names — the matched region ends inside that line. Extract the lines above it, and read the last line of each site separately. ★ These copies have DRIFTED, and that is worth reading before extracting anything: just after the matched lines, `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncEnumerableCoreEmitter.cs:356` calls `EmitStloc` and `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncEnumerableCoreEmitter.cs:441` does not — after which the two agree again for 2 more lines. One of those two behaviours is the intended one and the other is what a copy-paste left behind, so decide which BEFORE unifying them: extracting the shared part will silently settle it, and if the copy that skips the call is the wrong one, that bug is already live.
D4 · Code Duplication · Duplicated block (7–9 lines × 2) · ×1
  • Duplicated block (7–9 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Loggers/ConsoleLogger.cs:38 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Loggers/ConsoleLogger.cs:38-46 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Loggers/LinqPadLogger.cs:55-61 — the copies sit in sibling files of one directory, so a shared home is within easy reach: extract the block into a single shared function the call sites can all reach — a file they already depend on, or a new one alongside them — and call it from both call sites, so a change lands once. Note that the copies do not run to the end of the range shown: their LAST lines are different code, not the same code under different names — the matched region ends inside that line. Extract the lines above it, and read the last line of each site separately.
D4 · Code Duplication · Duplicated block (4–8 lines × 3) · ×1
  • Duplicated block (4–8 lines × 3) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitterBase.cs:227 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitterBase.cs:227-230 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/SyncCoreEmitter.cs:101-108 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/SyncTaskCoreEmitter.cs:104-111 — the copies sit in sibling files of one directory, so a shared home is within easy reach: extract the block into a single shared function the call sites can all reach — a file they already depend on, or a new one alongside them — and call it from all 3 call sites, so a change lands once. Read the line range as the matched WINDOW rather than a finished unit: at `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/SyncCoreEmitter.cs:101` it runs out through the closing brace of the declaration holding it and carries on into the declaration that follows — the window is the tail of one member plus the head of the next, so no call can be substituted for those exact lines, and the smallest declaration that contains all of them is the type they sit in. The repeated unit is the member each site sits in: where those members' bodies are the same, move one whole member to the shared location and have the others delegate to it; where the copies are a run of near-identical overloads or wrappers that differ only in their signatures, the repetition IS the run — a one-line delegation has no helper inside it to lift — so generate the run from the set it enumerates, or accept it and keep each member's own documentation with it. The `return` at the foot of the matched lines is the enclosing body's own terminal exit, not an early one: it moves with them unchanged, and each site calls the extracted unit from the position that `return` occupied — no decision has to be handed back and re-acted on. Note that the copies do not run to the end of the range shown: their LAST lines are different code, not the same code under different names — the matched region ends inside that line. Extract the lines above it, and read the last line of each site separately.
D4 · Code Duplication · Duplicated block (6 lines × 4) · ×1
  • Duplicated block (6 lines × 4) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Helpers/HashCode.cs:63 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Helpers/HashCode.cs:63-68 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Helpers/HashCode.cs:75-80 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Helpers/HashCode.cs:88-93 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Helpers/HashCode.cs:102-107 — all 4 copies are in the same file, so extract the block into one function there and call it from every one of those sites — resolving only two of them leaves the rest to drift apart the first time one is edited. The `return` at the foot of the matched lines is the enclosing body's own terminal exit, not an early one: it moves with them unchanged, and each site calls the extracted unit from the position that `return` occupied — no decision has to be handed back and re-acted on. ★ These copies have DRIFTED, and that is worth reading before extracting anything: just before the matched lines, `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Helpers/HashCode.cs:74` calls `Hash` and `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Helpers/HashCode.cs:62` does not — after which the two agree again for 2 more lines. One of those two behaviours is the intended one and the other is what a copy-paste left behind, so decide which BEFORE unifying them: extracting the shared part will silently settle it, and if the copy that skips the call is the wrong one, that bug is already live.
D4 · Code Duplication · Duplicated block (5 lines × 3) · ×1
  • Duplicated block (5 lines × 3) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Disassemblers/IntelDisassembler.cs:98 — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Disassemblers/IntelDisassembler.cs:98-102 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Disassemblers/IntelDisassembler.cs:115-119 | src/BenchmarkDotNet/Disassemblers/IntelDisassembler.cs:271-275 — all 3 copies are in the same file, so extract the block into one function there and call it from every one of those sites — resolving only two of them leaves the rest to drift apart the first time one is edited. Read the line range as the matched WINDOW rather than a finished unit: at `src/BenchmarkDotNet/Disassemblers/IntelDisassembler.cs:98` it does not close everything it opens, so those exact lines cannot be lifted as they stand — widen the region to the smallest complete statement or declaration that contains it, and extract that. Note first that the copies are not typed on the same thing: the declarations holding them bind `address` to `ref ulong` in one and `ulong` in another, and the duplicated lines use it. The extracted unit therefore needs a parameter type that fits BOTH — their common supertype where they have one, or a new abstraction over them where they do not — and settling that is the step that comes BEFORE the extraction above. Where the two types are deliberately unrelated, the duplication is the price of that separation and the honest resolution is to record the decision rather than to extract.
D4 · Code Duplication · Duplicated block (9–11 lines × 2) · ×1
  • Duplicated block (9–11 lines × 2) src/BenchmarkDotNet.TestAdapter/VSTestAdapter.cs:66 — src/BenchmarkDotNet.TestAdapter/VSTestAdapter.cs:66-74 | src/BenchmarkDotNet.TestAdapter/VSTestAdapter.cs:92-102 — both copies are in the same file, so extract the block into one function there and call it from each site — the copies drift apart the first time only one of them is edited. Note that the copies do not run to the end of the range shown: their LAST lines are different code, not the same code under different names — the matched region ends inside that line. Extract the lines above it, and read the last line of each site separately.
D5 · Coupling · Unstable project BenchmarkDotNet.CodeFixers · ×1
  • Unstable project BenchmarkDotNet.CodeFixers src/BenchmarkDotNet.CodeFixers/BenchmarkDotNet.CodeFixers.csproj:1 — BenchmarkDotNet.CodeFixers has instability 0.33 with 2 dependents.
D5 · Coupling · Unstable project BenchmarkDotNet.Diagnostics.Windows · ×1
  • Unstable project BenchmarkDotNet.Diagnostics.Windows src/BenchmarkDotNet.Diagnostics.Windows/BenchmarkDotNet.Diagnostics.Windows.csproj:1 — BenchmarkDotNet.Diagnostics.Windows has instability 0.17 with 5 dependents.
D5 · Coupling · Unstable project BenchmarkDotNet.Exporters.Plotting · ×1
  • Unstable project BenchmarkDotNet.Exporters.Plotting src/BenchmarkDotNet.Exporters.Plotting/BenchmarkDotNet.Exporters.Plotting.csproj:1 — BenchmarkDotNet.Exporters.Plotting has instability 0.33 with 2 dependents.
D5 · Coupling · Off the main sequence · ×1
  • Off the main sequence: BenchmarkDotNet(netstandard2.0) src/BenchmarkDotNet/BenchmarkDotNet.csproj:1 — BenchmarkDotNet(netstandard2.0): abstractness 0.10, instability 0.14, distance 0.75 — zone of pain — concrete and depended on by 4 project(s), so it's rigid to change.
D8 · Code Coverage · Coverage not measured · ×1
  • Coverage not measured — no coverage collector is wired up — Coverage NOT MEASURED: `--collect:"XPlat Code Coverage"` names a data collector that ships in the `coverlet.collector` package, and this repository wires up none — no test project references it and no runsettings declares one. The absence of coverage here is therefore not evidence about the suite or about our analyzer environment: without a collector, `--collect` produces nothing even from a suite that builds and passes. Add a `coverlet.collector` PackageReference to the test project(s) (or commit the Cobertura/OpenCover/lcov report your CI produces) and real coverage will be measured. It is excluded from the score rather than counted as a near-zero defect.
IC1 · Incompleteness & stubs · Empty method body · ×1
  • Empty method body — does nothing with its inputs src/BenchmarkDotNet/Engines/Engine.cs:263 — `Consume` takes parameters but its body is empty — it accepts inputs and does nothing. Either implement it or remove it.
IC1 · Incompleteness & stubs · Guard cannot change the result · ×1
  • Guard cannot change the result — returns what the code already falls through to src/BenchmarkDotNet/Helpers/SourceCodeHelper.cs:113 — 2 guards above `return false;` also return `false`, so no input can make them matter. Implement the distinction that was intended, or delete the guards.
IC1 · Incompleteness & stubs · Condition was already decided · ×1
  • Condition was already decided — an earlier guard makes this test constant src/BenchmarkDotNet/Jobs/JobComparer.cs:66 — Control only reaches here when `x.HasValue(characteristic)` is true, because the guard on line 58 exits otherwise. This test is therefore always true and its `else`, and any code it is meant to skip, is unreachable. Implement the distinction that was intended, or delete the test.
M1 · Documentation (README) · README may be stale · ×1
  • README may be stale — 690 code files changed in the last 6 months but the README was not touched — it may no longer reflect the system.
P12 · CI test-gate honesty · Coverage collected but not gated · ×1
  • Coverage collected but not gated — CI collects a coverage report but no step enforces a minimum — coverage could halve and CI stays green. Add a step that fails the build when coverage drops below a floor (your coverage tool's minimum-threshold flag, or a coverage-gate action) so the number guards something. What was searched, so you can tell an absence from a miss: this repository's CI files AND its coverage configuration — the well-known coverage and test-runner config files, read at the repository root and inside workspace package directories two levels down, so a floor declared beside the tests rather than in the pipeline is credited — matched against the threshold settings this check knows by name. A floor set in your coverage service's web UI rather than in a committed file, or under a setting whose name is not one of those, is not seen here.
SC1 · Supply-chain hygiene · NuGet dependencies are not locked · ×1
  • NuGet dependencies are not locked — No packages.lock.json and no central package management — restores aren't reproducible or pinned (SSDF PW.4.4). Enable <RestorePackagesWithLockFile>true</RestorePackagesWithLockFile> (commit the lockfile) or adopt Directory.Packages.props. Advisory — never scored.
X1 · Async correctness · Blocking `Engine.SleepIfPositive` inside an `async` method · ×1
  • Blocking `Engine.SleepIfPositive` inside an `async` method src/BenchmarkDotNet/Engines/Engine.cs:213 — `Engine.SleepIfPositive` is a synchronous helper that blocks (`Thread.Sleep`): called from an `async` method it parks the thread exactly as the inline call would. Make the helper `async` and `await` it (`await Task.Delay`, `SemaphoreSlim.WaitAsync`, a `TaskCompletionSource` instead of the poll).
X1 · Async correctness · Blocking `Thread.Sleep` inside an `async` method · ×1
  • Blocking `Thread.Sleep` inside an `async` method src/BenchmarkDotNet/Engines/TcpHost.cs:83 — `Thread.Sleep` parks the thread for the whole delay: no other work runs on it, and under load the pool must grow to make up for it. `await Task.Delay(…)` suspends only this method.
X1 · Async correctness · Sync-over-async (deadlock risk) through `.Wait(…)` · ×1
  • Sync-over-async (deadlock risk) through `.Wait(…)` src/BenchmarkDotNet/Helpers/ProcessHelper.cs:56 — `.Wait(…)` blocks this thread until the task completes or the bound expires — sync-over-async: it can deadlock under a synchronization context and it parks a thread while it waits. `await` the task (with `.WaitAsync(timeout, token)` where the bound matters).
X13 · Undrained process stream · Redirected process stream is never drained (deadlock) · ×1
  • Redirected process stream is never drained (deadlock) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/Wasm/WasmExecutor.cs:170 — `RedirectStandardError` is set here, but nothing in this type ever reads `StandardError` — while `StandardOutput` is read to the end. The child blocks as soon as it fills the StandardError pipe (~4 KB, never more than 64 KB), and it can then never finish writing StandardOutput, so the read-to-end above never returns and the `WaitForExit` timeout beside it does not help: the timeout bounds the WAIT, not the read that precedes it. Drain both — read one stream on a background thread (`BeginErrorReadLine()` with an `ErrorDataReceived` handler, or a `Task` running the second `ReadToEndAsync()`) and await both before `WaitForExit()` — or stop redirecting the stream you do not consume.
X2 · Cancellation propagation · Async local function without CancellationToken · ×1
  • Async local function without CancellationToken: Cancel src/BenchmarkDotNet/Loggers/Broker.cs:92 — Neither takes a CancellationToken nor reads the one of the function it sits in, while it calls something that takes one — this work can't be stopped early once started. Take the token, or pass on the enclosing one.
X2 · Cancellation propagation · Async call defeats the CancellationToken · ×1
  • Async call defeats the CancellationToken: ProcessDataCore src/BenchmarkDotNet/Loggers/Broker.cs:94 — Holds a CancellationToken but hands `CancellationToken.None` to the awaited call on this line, so the caller's cancellation never reaches that work. Pass the token on (or, where the work must outlive the caller, start it without awaiting it so the choice is visible).
X5 · Nullable reference types · Symbol treated as nullable, then dereferenced unguarded · ×1
  • Symbol treated as nullable, then dereferenced unguarded src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/BenchmarkActionFactory.cs:113 — This method contradicts itself about `targetMethod`: line 120 writes `targetMethod?.HasAttribute`, which says `targetMethod` can be null, but line 113 then dereferences it directly as `targetMethod.IsStatic` with no null test between them and no guard around it. If the `?.` is right, that dereference throws NullReferenceException on the input it was written for; if `targetMethod` truly cannot be null here, the `?.` is misleading. Settle it one way — test `targetMethod` once before the first use and handle the null case, or drop the `?.` — rather than leaving the two readings side by side.
Minor — 83 finding(s)
IC1 · Incompleteness & stubs · Commented-out code · ×32
  • Commented-out code src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs:126 — A line of code has been commented out rather than removed — dead weight that rots and confuses. Delete it (version control remembers).
  • Commented-out code src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs:132 — A line of code has been commented out rather than removed — dead weight that rots and confuses. Delete it (version control remembers).
  • Commented-out code src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs:136 — A line of code has been commented out rather than removed — dead weight that rots and confuses. Delete it (version control remembers).
  • Commented-out code src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs:155 — A line of code has been commented out rather than removed — dead weight that rots and confuses. Delete it (version control remembers).
  • Commented-out code src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs:167 — A line of code has been commented out rather than removed — dead weight that rots and confuses. Delete it (version control remembers).
  • Commented-out code src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs:176 — A line of code has been commented out rather than removed — dead weight that rots and confuses. Delete it (version control remembers).
  • Commented-out code src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs:179 — A line of code has been commented out rather than removed — dead weight that rots and confuses. Delete it (version control remembers).
  • Commented-out code src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs:181 — A line of code has been commented out rather than removed — dead weight that rots and confuses. Delete it (version control remembers).
  • Commented-out code src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs:187 — A line of code has been commented out rather than removed — dead weight that rots and confuses. Delete it (version control remembers).
  • Commented-out code src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs:195 — A line of code has been commented out rather than removed — dead weight that rots and confuses. Delete it (version control remembers).
  • Commented-out code src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs:216 — A line of code has been commented out rather than removed — dead weight that rots and confuses. Delete it (version control remembers).
  • Commented-out code src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs:236 — A line of code has been commented out rather than removed — dead weight that rots and confuses. Delete it (version control remembers).
  • Commented-out code src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs:248 — A line of code has been commented out rather than removed — dead weight that rots and confuses. Delete it (version control remembers).
  • Commented-out code src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs:288 — A line of code has been commented out rather than removed — dead weight that rots and confuses. Delete it (version control remembers).
  • Commented-out code src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs:297 — A line of code has been commented out rather than removed — dead weight that rots and confuses. Delete it (version control remembers).
  • Commented-out code src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs:301 — A line of code has been commented out rather than removed — dead weight that rots and confuses. Delete it (version control remembers).
  • Commented-out code src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs:320 — A line of code has been commented out rather than removed — dead weight that rots and confuses. Delete it (version control remembers).
  • Commented-out code src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs:332 — A line of code has been commented out rather than removed — dead weight that rots and confuses. Delete it (version control remembers).
  • Commented-out code src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs:341 — A line of code has been commented out rather than removed — dead weight that rots and confuses. Delete it (version control remembers).
  • Commented-out code src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs:344 — A line of code has been commented out rather than removed — dead weight that rots and confuses. Delete it (version control remembers).
  • Commented-out code src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs:347 — A line of code has been commented out rather than removed — dead weight that rots and confuses. Delete it (version control remembers).
  • Commented-out code src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs:361 — A line of code has been commented out rather than removed — dead weight that rots and confuses. Delete it (version control remembers).
  • Commented-out code src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs:367 — A line of code has been commented out rather than removed — dead weight that rots and confuses. Delete it (version control remembers).
  • Commented-out code src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs:369 — A line of code has been commented out rather than removed — dead weight that rots and confuses. Delete it (version control remembers).
  • Commented-out code src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs:378 — 27 consecutive lines of code sit inside a `/* … */` block — a block of code switched off rather than removed, which rots and confuses. Delete it (version control remembers).
  • + 7 more in this group — see findings.md.
X10 · Duplicated predicate · Duplicated predicate · ×17
  • Duplicated predicate src/BenchmarkDotNet/Parameters/DeepEqualityComparer.cs:174 — `!RuntimeInformation.IsAot && xArr.Rank is 2 or 3` appears character-identically in 2 files — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Parameters/DeepEqualityComparer.cs, src/BenchmarkDotNet/Parameters/ParameterComparer.cs. It is one line, so the duplication detector's token window never sees it; the copies drift when only one is corrected. Give the condition a name and one home.
  • Duplicated predicate src/BenchmarkDotNet.Diagnostics.dotMemory/DotMemoryDiagnoser.cs:75 — `OsDetector.IsWindows() || OsDetector.IsLinux()` appears character-identically in 3 files — src/BenchmarkDotNet.Diagnostics.dotMemory/DotMemoryDiagnoser.cs, src/BenchmarkDotNet.Diagnostics.dotTrace/DotTraceDiagnoser.cs, src/BenchmarkDotNet/Disassemblers/ClrMdDisassembler.cs. It is one line, so the duplication detector's token window never sees it; the copies drift when only one is corrected. Give the condition a name and one home.
  • Duplicated predicate src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/Mono/RoslynMonoAotToolchain.cs:39 — `Settings.MonoPath is null && !HostEnvironmentInfo.GetCurrent().IsMonoInstalled.Value` appears character-identically in 2 files — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/Mono/RoslynMonoAotToolchain.cs, src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/Mono/RoslynMonoToolchain.cs. It is one line, so the duplication detector's token window never sees it; the copies drift when only one is corrected. Give the condition a name and one home.
  • Duplicated predicate src/BenchmarkDotNet/Engines/TcpHost.cs:92 — `acknowledgment != Engine.Signals.Acknowledgment && !(acknowledgment is null && hostSignal == HostSignal.AfterAll)` appears character-identically in 2 files — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Engines/JsHost.cs, src/BenchmarkDotNet/Engines/TcpHost.cs. It is one line, so the duplication detector's token window never sees it; the copies drift when only one is corrected. Give the condition a name and one home.
  • Duplicated predicate src/BenchmarkDotNet/Engines/TcpHost.cs:93 — `acknowledgment is null && hostSignal == HostSignal.AfterAll` appears character-identically in 2 files — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Engines/JsHost.cs, src/BenchmarkDotNet/Engines/TcpHost.cs. It is one line, so the duplication detector's token window never sees it; the copies drift when only one is corrected. Give the condition a name and one home.
  • Duplicated predicate src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/Attributes/ArgumentsAttributeAnalyzer.cs:149 — `argumentsAttributeTypeSymbol == null || argumentsSourceAttributeTypeSymbol == null` appears character-identically in 2 files — src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/Attributes/ArgumentsAttributeAnalyzer.cs, src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/Attributes/GeneralArgumentAttributesAnalyzer.cs. It is one line, so the duplication detector's token window never sees it; the copies drift when only one is corrected. Give the condition a name and one home.
  • Duplicated predicate src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/BenchmarkRunner/RunAnalyzer.cs:195 — `baseType != null && baseType.SpecialType != SpecialType.System_Object` appears character-identically in 3 files — src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/BenchmarkRunner/RunAnalyzer.cs, src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/General/BenchmarkClassAnalyzer.cs, src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/RequiredMemberAnalyzer.cs. It is one line, so the duplication detector's token window never sees it; the copies drift when only one is corrected. Give the condition a name and one home.
  • Duplicated predicate src/BenchmarkDotNet/Helpers/DynamicAwaitHelper.cs:56 — `candidate.Name == nameof(IAsyncDisposable.DisposeAsync) && candidate.GetParameters().All(p => p.IsOptional) && candidate.ReturnType.IsAwaita…` appears character-identically in 2 files — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Helpers/DynamicAwaitHelper.cs, src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncEnumerableCoreEmitter.cs. It is one line, so the duplication detector's token window never sees it; the copies drift when only one is corrected. Give the condition a name and one home.
  • Duplicated predicate src/BenchmarkDotNet/Code/CodeGenerator.cs:329 — `ctor.IsPublic && ctor.GetParameters().Length == 0` appears character-identically in 2 files — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Code/CodeGenerator.cs, src/BenchmarkDotNet/Extensions/ReflectionExtensions.cs. It is one line, so the duplication detector's token window never sees it; the copies drift when only one is corrected. Give the condition a name and one home.
  • Duplicated predicate src/BenchmarkDotNet/Disassemblers/Arm64Disassembler.cs:301 — `dataReader.ReadPointer(countSlot + 8, out target) && IsValidAddress(target)` appears character-identically in 2 files — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Disassemblers/Arm64Disassembler.cs, src/BenchmarkDotNet/Disassemblers/IntelDisassembler.cs. It is one line, so the duplication detector's token window never sees it; the copies drift when only one is corrected. Give the condition a name and one home.
  • Duplicated predicate src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/InProcessEmitExecutor.cs:42 — `executeParameters.BenchmarkCase.Descriptor.WorkloadMethod.GetCustomAttributes<STAThreadAttribute>(false).Any() && OsDetector.IsWindows()` appears character-identically in 2 files — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/InProcessEmitExecutor.cs, src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/NoEmit/InProcessNoEmitExecutor.cs. It is one line, so the duplication detector's token window never sees it; the copies drift when only one is corrected. Give the condition a name and one home.
  • Duplicated predicate src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs:21 — `m.Name == nameof(DeadCodeEliminationHelper.KeepAliveWithoutBoxing) && m.GetParameters().Length == 1 && m.GetParameters()[0].ParameterType.Is…` appears character-identically in 2 files — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncCoreEmitter.cs, src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/InProcess/Emit/Implementation/Emitters/AsyncEnumerableCoreEmitter.cs. It is one line, so the duplication detector's token window never sees it; the copies drift when only one is corrected. Give the condition a name and one home.
  • Duplicated predicate src/BenchmarkDotNet/Validators/BenchmarkCancellationValidator.cs:56 — `propertyInfo.SetMethod != null && !propertyInfo.SetMethod.IsPublic` appears character-identically in 2 files — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Validators/BenchmarkCancellationValidator.cs, src/BenchmarkDotNet/Validators/ParamsValidator.cs. It is one line, so the duplication detector's token window never sees it; the copies drift when only one is corrected. Give the condition a name and one home.
  • Duplicated predicate src/BenchmarkDotNet/Disassemblers/Arm64Disassembler.cs:130 — `reader.ReadPointer(countSlot + 8, out ulong target) && IsValidAddress(target)` appears character-identically in 2 files — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Disassemblers/Arm64Disassembler.cs, src/BenchmarkDotNet/Disassemblers/IntelDisassembler.cs. It is one line, so the duplication detector's token window never sees it; the copies drift when only one is corrected. Give the condition a name and one home.
  • Duplicated predicate src/BenchmarkDotNet/Disassemblers/Arm64Disassembler.cs:80 — `reader.ReadPointer(mdSlot, out ulong md) && IsValidAddress(md)` appears character-identically in 2 files — src/BenchmarkDotNet/Disassemblers/Arm64Disassembler.cs, src/BenchmarkDotNet/Disassemblers/IntelDisassembler.cs. It is one line, so the duplication detector's token window never sees it; the copies drift when only one is corrected. Give the condition a name and one home.
  • Duplicated predicate src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/Attributes/ArgumentsAttributeAnalyzer.cs:314 — `returnType == null || returnType.TypeKind == TypeKind.Error` appears character-identically in 2 files — src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/Attributes/ArgumentsAttributeAnalyzer.cs, src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/Attributes/GeneralParameterAttributesAnalyzer.cs. It is one line, so the duplication detector's token window never sees it; the copies drift when only one is corrected. Give the condition a name and one home.
  • Duplicated predicate src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/Attributes/ArgumentsAttributeAnalyzer.cs:462 — `value.Kind == TypedConstantKind.Error || parameterType is IErrorTypeSymbol` appears character-identically in 2 files — src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/Attributes/ArgumentsAttributeAnalyzer.cs, src/BenchmarkDotNet.Analyzers/Attributes/ParamsAttributeAnalyzer.cs. It is one line, so the duplication detector's token window never sees it; the copies drift when only one is corrected. Give the condition a name and one home.
X7 · Silent fallback defaults · Silent fallback default on parse failure · ×6
  • Silent fallback default on parse failure src/BenchmarkDotNet/Columns/SettingsColumn.cs:74 — `GetRawValue` falls back to `NotApplicable` when `filled.TryGetValue(key, out object? value)` is false, with no log or throw — a malformed value silently becomes that default. Log the input or fail validation. If that constant is the correct answer to the test rather than a stand-in for a value that could not be read, this is not a silent default: say so in a comment on the member and the row stops firing.
  • Silent fallback default on parse failure src/BenchmarkDotNet/Extensions/CommonExtensions.cs:61 — `GetValueOrDefault` falls back to `default` when `dictionary.TryGetValue(key, out var value)` is false, with no log or throw — a malformed value silently becomes that default. Log the input or fail validation. If that constant is the correct answer to the test rather than a stand-in for a value that could not be read, this is not a silent default: say so in a comment on the member and the row stops firing.
  • Silent fallback default on parse failure src/BenchmarkDotNet/Loggers/ConsoleLogger.cs:74 — `GetColor` falls back to `DefaultColor` when `colorScheme.TryGetValue(logKind, out ConsoleColor value)` is false, with no log or throw — a malformed value silently becomes that default. Log the input or fail validation. If that constant is the correct answer to the test rather than a stand-in for a value that could not be read, this is not a silent default: say so in a comment on the member and the row stops firing.
  • Silent fallback default on parse failure src/BenchmarkDotNet/Loggers/LinqPadLogger.cs:70 — `GetColor` falls back to `DefaultColor` when `colorScheme.TryGetValue(logKind, out var color)` is false, with no log or throw — a malformed value silently becomes that default. Log the input or fail validation. If that constant is the correct answer to the test rather than a stand-in for a value that could not be read, this is not a silent default: say so in a comment on the member and the row stops firing.
  • Silent fallback default on parse failure src/BenchmarkDotNet/Reports/Measurement.cs:66 — `ParseIterationMode` falls back to `IterationMode.Unknown` when `Enum.TryParse(name, out IterationMode mode)` is false, with no log or throw — a malformed value silently becomes that default. Log the input or fail validation. If that constant is the correct answer to the test rather than a stand-in for a value that could not be read, this is not a silent default: say so in a comment on the member and the row stops firing.
  • Silent fallback default on parse failure src/BenchmarkDotNet/Reports/Measurement.cs:68 — `ParseIterationStage` falls back to `IterationStage.Unknown` when `Enum.TryParse(name, out IterationStage stage)` is false, with no log or throw — a malformed value silently becomes that default. Log the input or fail validation. If that constant is the correct answer to the test rather than a stand-in for a value that could not be read, this is not a silent default: say so in a comment on the member and the row stops firing.
X7 · Silent fallback defaults · Silent fallback default in catch · ×4
  • Silent fallback default in catch src/BenchmarkDotNet/ConsoleArguments/ConfigParser.cs:680 — `GetMaximumDisplayWidth` swallows `IOException` into `return MinimumDisplayWidth;` — a data error becomes a silent behavior change with no trail. Log the failure or let validation throw.
  • Silent fallback default in catch src/BenchmarkDotNet/Detectors/Cpu/Windows/DefaultCpuDetector.cs:28 — `Detect` swallows every exception into `return null;` — a data error becomes a silent behavior change with no trail. Log the failure or let validation throw.
  • Silent fallback default in catch src/BenchmarkDotNet/Extensions/AssemblyExtensions.cs:22 — `GetDebuggableAttribute` swallows every exception into `return null;` — a data error becomes a silent behavior change with no trail. Log the failure or let validation throw.
  • Silent fallback default in catch src/BenchmarkDotNet/Toolchains/CsProj/CsProjBuilder.cs:631 — `GetSubDirectories` swallows every exception into `return [];` — a data error becomes a silent behavior change with no trail. Log the failure or let validation throw.
D27 · Navigability · Pass-through layer · ×3
  • Pass-through layer src/BenchmarkDotNet/Exporters/Xml/SimpleXmlWriter.cs:5 — SimpleXmlWriter: all 6 public methods forward their arguments unchanged to writer and add no behaviour — an extra hop (and usually an extra interface) to trace through. Call writer directly, or give the layer a job.
  • Pass-through layer src/BenchmarkDotNet/Loggers/TextLogger.cs:3 — TextLogger: all 5 public methods forward their arguments unchanged to writer and add no behaviour — an extra hop (and usually an extra interface) to trace through. Call writer directly, or give the layer a job.
  • Pass-through layer src/BenchmarkDotNet/Helpers/CancelableStreamReader.cs:8 — CancelableStreamReader: all 3 public methods forward their arguments unchanged to _defaultReader and add no behaviour — an extra hop (and usually an extra interface) to trace through. Call _defaultReader directly, or give the layer a job.
IC1 · Incompleteness & stubs · Member throws NotSupportedException · ×3
  • Member throws NotSupportedException src/BenchmarkDotNet/ConsoleArguments/ListBenchmarks/BenchmarkCaseJsonConverter.cs:57 — `Read`'s body only throws NotSupportedException — sometimes a deliberate contract, often an unfinished stub. Confirm it's intentional.
  • Member throws NotSupportedException src/BenchmarkDotNet/Helpers/HashCode.cs:146 — `GetHashCode`'s body only throws NotSupportedException — sometimes a deliberate contract, often an unfinished stub. Confirm it's intentional.
  • Member throws NotSupportedException src/BenchmarkDotNet/Helpers/HashCode.cs:151 — `Equals`'s body only throws NotSupportedException — sometimes a deliberate contract, often an unfinished stub. Confirm it's intentional.
M4 · Documentation accuracy · README/code drift · ×2
  • README/code drift docs/articles/configs/toolchains.md:392 — docs/articles/configs/toolchains.md runs `source ./emsdk_env.sh`, but `emsdk_env.sh` does not exist. Checked without a model against the repository: its files and folders, the scripts and dependencies of every package.json, the projects, namespaces, package references and target frameworks of the .NET build, the SDK and Node pins, and the identifiers of every file that is not a document; the documents' own text never counts. A footprint generated at build time, read only by a platform, or living outside this repository is not seen, and this row is then wrong.
  • README/code drift docs/articles/configs/toolchains.md:395 — docs/articles/configs/toolchains.md documents the environment variable `EMSDK_PATH`, but no code, script or configuration file names it. Checked without a model against the repository: its files and folders, the scripts and dependencies of every package.json, the projects, namespaces, package references and target frameworks of the .NET build, the SDK and Node pins, and the identifiers of every file that is not a document; the documents' own text never counts. A footprint generated at build time, read only by a platform, or living outside this repository is not seen, and this row is then wrong.
AX6 · Interface segregation · Fat interface · ×1
  • Fat interface: IConfig (23 members) src/BenchmarkDotNet/Configs/IConfig.cs:17 — `IConfig` declares 23 members: `GetColumnProviders`, `GetExporters`, `GetLoggers`, `GetDiagnosers`, `GetAnalysers`, `GetJobs`, `GetValidators`, `GetHardwareCounters`, `GetFilters`, `GetLogicalGroupRules`, `GetEventProcessors`, `GetColumnHidingRules`, `Orderer`, `CategoryDiscoverer`, `SummaryStyle`, `UnionRule`, `ArtifactsPath`, `Title`, `CultureInfo`, `Options`, `BuildTimeout`, `WakeLock`, `ConfigAnalysisConclusion`. Counted as the author wrote them — a property is ONE member and its get/set accessors are not counted separately, and an event counts once. A wide interface forces every implementer and caller to depend on methods they don't use (the Interface-Segregation 'I' in SOLID). Split it into focused role-interfaces.
C4 · Data Retention · Partial data-retention evidence · ×1
  • Partial data-retention evidence — A retention mechanism is present, but the data-lifecycle is not yet complete — missing: a scheduled purge / cleanup job (PurgeOlderThan / CleanupJob), a documented retention period / data-expiry.
D17 · Explicit Debt · ObsoleteWithoutCallers · ×1
  • ObsoleteWithoutCallers src/BenchmarkDotNet/Helpers/CodeAnnotations.cs:864 — [Obsolete] TerminatesProgramAttribute
D18 · Solution Shape · Thin analysable surface across projects · ×1
  • Thin analysable surface across projects: BenchmarkDotNet.IntegrationTests.CustomPaths tests/BenchmarkDotNet.IntegrationTests.CustomPaths/BenchmarkDotNet.IntegrationTests.CustomPaths.csproj — 1 project(s) carry only a thin slice of real code; `BenchmarkDotNet.IntegrationTests.CustomPaths` has 37 significant line(s). The mean analysable-surface weight is 98 %; this project lowers Solution Shape by about 0.12 point(s). Consolidate it or grow it into a substantial, well-scoped assembly.
D26 · Project Cohesion · Projects may be oversized for their cohesion · ×1
  • Projects may be oversized for their cohesion — 1 of 31 project(s) overshoot their size bounds, lowering Project Cohesion to 9.4/10. The most over is `BenchmarkDotNet(netstandard2.0)` (48268 LoC, 522 public types across 52 namespaces). Review these for cohesion — draw the boundary inside the assembly first (group each responsibility into its own namespace/folder and keep the cross-boundary members internal), since splitting a published assembly moves types between packages and breaks consumers.
D28 · Secrets (history) · Rotate the exposed credentials · ×1
  • REDACTED
D36 · Supply-chain Provenance & Signing · REDACTED · ×1
  • REDACTED
D36 · Supply-chain Provenance & Signing · REDACTED · ×1
  • REDACTED
D36 · Supply-chain Provenance & Signing · REDACTED · ×1
  • REDACTED
D36 · Supply-chain Provenance & Signing · REDACTED · ×1
  • REDACTED
D36 · Supply-chain Provenance & Signing · REDACTED · ×1
  • REDACTED
M2 · Architecture documentation · No ADRs · ×1
  • No ADRs — No Architecture Decision Records found — no conventional ADR directory, no numbered `NNNN-title` documents in any markup this check reads, and nothing ADR-shaped by content. Design rationale recorded elsewhere (a design-notes tree, a mailing list, pull-request discussion) is not visible to this check and is not re-findable per decision, so a future maintainer cannot ask why one choice was made and get an answer.
P12 · CI test-gate honesty · Sleep-based test synchronization · ×1
  • Sleep-based test synchronization — 33 Task.Delay/Thread.Sleep call(s) in test code synchronize with background work by sleeping — a known flakiness precursor on slow runners. Prefer polling with a deadline or completion signals.
X2 · Cancellation propagation · Not all async methods take a CancellationToken · ×1
  • Not all async methods take a CancellationToken — Only 154/185 async methods accept a CancellationToken, so in-flight work can't be stopped early when the caller gives up — whatever ends it in your host (shutdown signal, timeout, abandoned request, user cancel). Thread a token through the call chain and honour it at each await and loop; where a method genuinely cannot be interrupted, omitting it is a deliberate choice — judge against your hosting model.
X2 · Cancellation propagation · Some async methods drop the CancellationToken they accept · ×1
  • Some async methods drop the CancellationToken they accept — 1 async method(s) await work their caller's cancellation cannot reach: a CancellationToken they hold (a parameter, or the one a framework-fixed signature carries) is never passed on, or the call is handed CancellationToken.None, default or an already-cancelled token. Forward the caller's token to that call.
X5 · Nullable reference types · Null-forgiving operator (`!`) suppressions reduce the NRT score · ×1
  • Null-forgiving operator (`!`) suppressions reduce the NRT score — ~1.6 `!` suppressions per 1k syntax nodes — 462 suppression(s) across the 294457 syntax node(s) in code where nullable warnings are ENABLED, which is the only code a `!` can suppress anything in (a `!` under `#nullable disable` is inert and is not counted, and its file's nodes are not in the denominator). Each one tells the compiler to trust you about null, suppressing the very safety NRTs provide.
Minor — 10 finding(s)
D10 · Test Quality · Skipped (documented) · ×8
  • Skipped (documented): UserCanSpecifyWasmArgs tests/BenchmarkDotNet.Tests/ConfigParserTests.cs:1088 — Skipped with a documented reason — a deferral, not lazy debt: This should be handled somehow at CommandLineParser level. See https://github.com/commandlineparser/commandline/pull/892
  • Skipped (documented): AdrpThenAdd_WithShiftedImm_ShouldCalculateAddress tests/BenchmarkDotNet.Tests/Disassemblers/Arm64/Arm64RegisterValueAccumulatorTests.AdrpThenAdd.cs:76 — Skipped with a documented reason — a deferral, not lazy debt: Shifted value is not supported on current implementation.
  • Skipped (documented): AdrpThenOther_ThenAdd_ShouldResetValue tests/BenchmarkDotNet.Tests/Disassemblers/Arm64/Arm64RegisterValueAccumulatorTests.AdrpThenAdd.cs:117 — Skipped with a documented reason — a deferral, not lazy debt: On current implementation, `State.ExpectingAdd` don't reset value when unexpected instruction passed.
  • Skipped (documented): Movz_WithShiftedImmediateValue_ShouldStartNewValue tests/BenchmarkDotNet.Tests/Disassemblers/Arm64/Arm64RegisterValueAccumulatorTests.Movz.cs:12 — Skipped with a documented reason — a deferral, not lazy debt: On current implementation, shifted immediate value is not supported.
  • Skipped (documented): MovzThenMovk_WithSameShiftValue_ShouldHasAccumulatedValue tests/BenchmarkDotNet.Tests/Disassemblers/Arm64/Arm64RegisterValueAccumulatorTests.MovzThenMovk.cs:52 — Skipped with a documented reason — a deferral, not lazy debt: Current value accumulator expecting sequencial 0/16/32/48 shfit for MOVK.
  • Skipped (documented): MovzThenRet_ShouldResetValue tests/BenchmarkDotNet.Tests/Disassemblers/Arm64/Arm64RegisterValueAccumulatorTests.MovzThenUnConditionalBranch.cs:63 — Skipped with a documented reason — a deferral, not lazy debt: Capstone 4.0.2 don't grouping RET instruction as JUMP group.
  • Skipped (documented): MovzThenDrps_ShouldResetValue tests/BenchmarkDotNet.Tests/Disassemblers/Arm64/Arm64RegisterValueAccumulatorTests.MovzThenUnConditionalBranch.cs:84 — Skipped with a documented reason — a deferral, not lazy debt: Capstone 4.0.2 don't grouping DRPS instruction as JUMP group.
  • Skipped (documented): BelongToGroup_Call tests/BenchmarkDotNet.Tests/Disassemblers/Arm64/BelongsToGroupTests.cs:38 — Skipped with a documented reason — a deferral, not lazy debt: Incomaptible with capstone v4.0.2
D19 · Documentation Quality · XML-doc coverage · ×2
  • XML-doc coverage: BenchmarkDotNet.Exporters.Plotting src/BenchmarkDotNet.Exporters.Plotting/BenchmarkDotNet.Exporters.Plotting.csproj — BenchmarkDotNet.Exporters.Plotting: 58 % XML-doc coverage (14/24).
  • XML-doc coverage: BenchmarkDotNet.Weaver src/BenchmarkDotNet.Weaver/BenchmarkDotNet.Weaver.csproj — BenchmarkDotNet.Weaver: 100 % XML-doc coverage (9/9).

Appendix B — Reproduction & audit trail

Every external tool invocation behind a deep-scan dimension — the tool, its captured version, the exact command, how many findings it yielded, and a link to the retained raw output. To reproduce any finding: check out the same commit and run the command shown (repo-relative — never an absolute scratch path). The complete raw scanner output is retained verbatim under artifacts/raw/ (indexed in artifacts/raw/index.json); per-invocation exit codes and wall-clock durations are in sidecar.json — kept out of this table so the rendered report stays byte-identical across runs of the same commit.

DimensionToolVersionCommandFindingsRaw output
D28 · Secrets (history)gitleaks—gitleaks detect --no-banner --config /opt/gitleaks-rules/watchdog-gitleaks.toml --report-format json --report-path /tmp/watchdog-gitleaks-651f15491a6847fea7dfc003ce82e30e/history.json --exit-code 0 --source .12artifacts/raw/gitleaks-history.json
D28 · Secrets (history)gitleaks—gitleaks detect --no-git --no-banner --config /opt/gitleaks-rules/watchdog-gitleaks.toml --report-format json --report-path /tmp/watchdog-gitleaks-651f15491a6847fea7dfc003ce82e30e/tree.json --exit-code 0 --source .11artifacts/raw/gitleaks-tree.json
D29 · Static Analysis (SAST)semgrep—semgrep --config /opt/semgrep-rules/security-audit.yml --config /opt/semgrep-rules/owasp-top-ten.yml --config /opt/semgrep-rules/watchdog-sast.yml --json --quiet --timeout 10 --timeout-threshold 3 --metrics off .51artifacts/raw/semgrep.json
D30 · Dependency Vulnerabilitiesdotnet—dotnet list BenchmarkDotNet.slnx package --vulnerable --include-transitive --format json0artifacts/raw/dotnet-vulnerable.json
D30 · Dependency Vulnerabilitiestrivy—trivy fs --scanners vuln --format json --quiet --severity CRITICAL,HIGH,MEDIUM,LOW --skip-dirs **/bin/** --skip-dirs **/obj/** . --skip-db-update0artifacts/raw/trivy-fs.json
D31 · IaC & Container Securitytrivy—trivy: not applicable — No Infrastructure-as-Code or container manifests found (Dockerfile, Docker Compose, Terraform, Kubernetes/Helm, CloudFormation, ARM, Bicep, Ansible); nothing to scan.0—
D32 · Data Compliance (PII/GDPR)semgrep—semgrep: not applicable — No personal data was found crossing a boundary the PII/GDPR ruleset checks — nothing written to a log or console sink, placed in a URL or query string, or persisted to browser storage. That is a clean result for the LEAK surface only: this ruleset detects personal data escaping, it does not inventory the personal data a repository holds, so it is not evidence that this repository has no personal-data surface. The personal-data map (Appendix C) and the C1-C5 compliance cards are what speak to that. semgrep could not parse 79 file(s) — `src/BenchmarkDotNet.Annotations/Attributes/AsyncCallerTypeAttribute.cs`, `src/BenchmarkDotNet.Annotations/Attributes/GenericTypeArgumentsAttribute.cs`, `src/BenchmarkDotNet.CodeFixers/ArgumentsSourceElementTypeCodeFixProvider.cs`, `src/BenchmarkDotNet.Diagnostics.dotMemory/DotMemoryDiagnoser.cs`, `src/BenchmarkDotNet.Diagnostics.dotTrace/DotTraceDiagnoser.cs`, … (+74 more) — so the PII/GDPR sweep did not cover the unparsed regions of them; rows reported elsewhere in those files are real.0—
D37 · Vulnerability-disclosure Policydisclosure—disclosure: not applicable — No vulnerability-disclosure policy file found (SECURITY.md/.markdown/.rst/.txt at root or under .github/.forgejo/.gitea/docs, .well-known/security.txt). A coordinated-disclosure policy may live off-repo, so this is not evidenced rather than failed.0—
D40 · Network Egress Confinementruntime-hardening—runtime-hardening: not applicable — No Kubernetes/orchestration workloads found in the repository manifests; network egress policy is a cluster-native control that may live at the platform/firewall layer, so there is nothing to assess here.0—
D41 · Kernel & Syscall Confinementruntime-hardening—runtime-hardening: not applicable — No Kubernetes/orchestration workloads found in the repository manifests; seccomp/AppArmor/SELinux confinement is a workload-level control, so there is nothing to assess here.0—
D42 · Runtime Threat Enforcementruntime-hardening—runtime-hardening: not applicable — No Kubernetes/orchestration workloads found in the repository manifests; runtime threat-detection and admission-control policy are cluster-level controls, so there is nothing to assess here.0—
D43 · Malicious Dependenciestrivy—trivy fs --scanners vuln --format json --quiet --severity CRITICAL,HIGH,MEDIUM,LOW --skip-dirs **/bin/** --skip-dirs **/obj/** . --skip-db-update0artifacts/raw/trivy-fs.json

Run 01a16800-d8df-7357-968d-9c7281297193 · every finding is also locatable in findings.md, and the complete scoring record (with exit codes + durations) in sidecar.json.

Downloadable artifacts

Machine-readable and reproducible from this commit + frozen rubric — drop them straight into a contract appendix, a CRA dossier, or a downstream SCA / VEX tool.

⬇ Findings, MITRE CWE-tagged .sarif⬇ Health changelog .md