Public report of fable-compiler/Fable, published 23 October 2026. It has the same score, grades and number of findings as the full report. The details of security findings (where they are in the code, which known vulnerabilities and which passwords or keys were found) are left out, so nobody can use them against the project.
Public
Executive report Measured under the Code Assurance Index, an open standard for code quality, using its published scoring rules (rubric version 2026.10.5). Watchdog signed this survey and filed it in the standard's public register, where anyone can look it up by its survey ID. Check this survey → Signed and filed in the standard's public register, 23 October 2026, 00:59 UTC · Survey ID cd_2977824da17049a99a9218f14ccab18f

fable-compiler/Fable

Measured 23 October 2026, 00:49 UTC, at code version be20361

No regression since the last survey Code coverage: not measuredIL efficiency: not measured

A regression is a drop of 0.5 points or more in the score, or of 2.5 or more out of 10 in a dimension, since the last survey.

Code coverage is not measured: .NET and JavaScript/TypeScript suite (CouldNotMeasureNoCollector, CouldNotMeasureTestRunFailed).

IL efficiency is not measured: The target did not build.

CAI score 69out of 100 Adequate
CriticalWeakAdequateStrongExemplary
Up 1 since the last survey

The score is built from these lenses. Each lens grades one area of the code, such as how easy it is to change or how well it is protected. The weakest lens counts most, so one weak area pulls the score down instead of being averaged away.

A large codebase: 390,372 lines of product code in 80 projects, tests not counted · Estimated rebuild effort: about 4.5 person-years · Weakest lens: Production Readiness, 64

Findings by how serious they are

105 critical 373 serious 320 minor

36 dimensions are left out of the score. For each one, Watchdog either couldn't measure it in this code, or found no evidence of the safeguard it looks for, such as a tested backup restore. They count neither for nor against the score, and Limitations lists each one with its reason.

This survey was produced by

Watchdog
Producer
Canine Development
Analyzer
Watchdog engine 1.0.0
Measured
23 October 2026, 00:49 UTC

A measurement, not a certificate. The Code Assurance Index records a number together with the evidence it was worked out from, so anyone can recalculate it, but it doesn't certify or guarantee the code. The standard was written by Canine Development, which also builds Watchdog. It is open to any tool that implements it, and today Watchdog is the only one that does.

The score is deterministic, which means the same code always gets the same score. Watchdog works it out with tools that follow published rules, and an AI model never decides it, so anyone who applies the same rules to the same code gets the same number. How it is done is explained under Methodology ▸

56of 60 dimensions measured by tools. The other 4 are advisory notes from an AI model, which explain the code but don't count towards the score.
568of 798 findings point to an exact file and line, so you can open each one in the code. The other 230 concern the repository as a whole, such as missing documentation.
60dimensions across 7 lenses, read from 390,372 lines of product code in 80 projects.
Chapters

Executive summary

fable-compiler/Fable scores 69 out of 100 and is rated Adequate, while five of its seven lenses score higher still: Event Sourcing at 100 and Architecture at 91, both rated Exemplary, Performance at 78 and Maturity at 73, both rated Strong, and Security and Compliance at 73, rated Adequate.

The score is lower than those five because the weakest lens counts most, and here that is Production Readiness, which scores 64 and is rated Adequate. Its weakest dimension is Deployment & Rollback, which scores 5 out of 10. The first actions are to resolve the 1 Test suite declares a test script but contains no test files finding(s) in Test Reliability and to resolve the 30 Outdated (npm) finding(s) in Dependency Hygiene, and if Production Readiness rose to 70, the score would rise from 69 to about 71.

105 findings are critical: 90 in Static Analysis (SAST), eight in Knowledge Freshness, four in Change Coupling, one in Circular Imports, one in Dependency Vulnerabilities and one in Test Reliability.

Watchdog couldn't measure 35 dimensions in this code, among them Cyclomatic Complexity, Cognitive Complexity and Code Duplication, so they are left out of the score. The product code is 390,372 lines, which would take an estimated 4.5 person-years, around €660,000, to rebuild.

A lens is capped at Adequate while one of its dimensions scores below 4 out of 10, however well the rest of the lens does. That way a serious problem in one place always shows in the lens's rating.

How the score is built: what each lens counts for The lenses don't count equally. The weakest lens counts most, the next weakest a little less, and so on, so a weak area pulls the score down instead of being averaged away. In the bar below, each part's width shows how much that lens counts and its colour shows its rating. Improving the widest part moves the score most, and as that lens improves, it counts for less, because another lens becomes the weakest.
Production Readiness 64 · counts for 46%Code Health 69 · counts for 25%Security and Compliance 73 · counts for 14%Maturity 73 · counts for 8%Performance 78 · counts for 4%Architecture 91 · counts for 2%Event Sourcing 100 · counts for 1%

If Production Readiness rose from 64 to 70, the lowest score rated Strong, the score would rise from 69 to about 71.

Code composition: what the lines of code are
Product code 75%Tests 25%
New since the last survey: 26 findings

These 26 critical or serious findings weren't in the previous survey, on 8 October 2026.

Watchdog compares every finding with the previous survey's. A finding that has only moved to another line in the same file counts as the same finding, so only new findings appear here. Advisory notes from the AI model are left out, because the model words them afresh in every survey.

Fixed since the last survey: 23 findings

These 23 critical or serious findings were in the previous survey, on 8 October 2026, and are gone from this one.

  • Dependency Hygiene · Deprecated: XUnit
  • Churn × Complexity Hotspots · Hotspot: src/Fable.Transforms/Beam/Fable2Beam.Reflection.fs src/Fable.Transforms/Beam/Fable2Beam.Reflection.fs
  • Churn × Complexity Hotspots · Hotspot: src/Fable.Transforms/QuotationEmitter.fs src/Fable.Transforms/QuotationEmitter.fs
  • Churn × Complexity Hotspots · Hotspot: src/Fable.Transforms/Python/Fable2Python.Annotation.fs src/Fable.Transforms/Python/Fable2Python.Annotation.fs
  • Churn × Complexity Hotspots · Hotspot: src/fable-library-py/src/native_array.rs src/fable-library-py/src/native_array.rs
  • Churn × Complexity Hotspots · Hotspot: src/Fable.Cli/Pipeline.fs src/Fable.Cli/Pipeline.fs
  • Churn × Complexity Hotspots · Hotspot: src/fable-library-py/src/array.rs src/fable-library-py/src/array.rs
  • Churn × Complexity Hotspots · Hotspot: src/fable-library-rust/src/Map.fs src/fable-library-rust/src/Map.fs
  • Churn × Complexity Hotspots · Repeated repair: src/Fable.Transforms/FSharp2Fable.fs src/Fable.Transforms/FSharp2Fable.fs
  • Churn × Complexity Hotspots · Repeated repair: src/fable-library-py/src/ints.rs src/fable-library-py/src/ints.rs
  • Churn × Complexity Hotspots · Repeated repair: src/fable-library-beam/fable_async.erl src/fable-library-beam/fable_async.erl
  • Dependency Vulnerabilities · Critical CVE: [GHSA redacted] REDACTED
  • Code Duplication · Duplicated block (19 lines × 2 locations) src/fable-library-ts/Encoding.ts
  • Code Duplication · Duplicated block (8 lines × 2 locations) src/fable-library-ts/Encoding.ts
  • Code Duplication · Duplicated block (7 lines × 3 locations) src/fable-library-ts/BitConverter.ts
  • Code Duplication · Duplicated block (5 lines × 2 locations) REDACTED
  • Code Duplication · Duplicated block (5 lines × 14 locations) src/fable-library-ts/Util.ts
  • Cyclomatic Complexity · Complex function (anonymous) (cyclomatic 58, cognitive 99) REDACTED
  • Cyclomatic Complexity · Complex function div (cyclomatic 33, cognitive 75) src/fable-library-ts/lib/big.js
  • Cyclomatic Complexity · Complex function round (cyclomatic 33, cognitive 35) src/fable-library-ts/lib/big.js
  • Cyclomatic Complexity · Complex function sub (cyclomatic 22, cognitive 35) src/fable-library-ts/lib/big.js
  • Large Files · src/fable-library-ts/lib/big.js: 844 lines of code src/fable-library-ts/lib/big.js
  • Large Files · REDACTED: 698 lines of code REDACTED
Rebuild cost: about €660,000 · Estimate
Cost to rebuild€220,000 to €1,100,000, for 3,656 to 11,597 hours of work, about 4.5 person-years for 2 to 9 engineers
Difficulty of the problemStandard, judged from the kind of software and how it is built. Code that solves a harder problem, such as payments or medical bookings, costs more per line to write.
Quality factor×1.0 at a score of 69. Better code takes more work to write, so the factor is ×1.0 at a score of 70, lower below it and higher above it.
SizeLarge: 390,372 lines of product code

How the estimate is made: Watchdog prices the hours a team would need to write this code again, at €60 to €95 an hour. Declarations and boilerplate are priced at a fast rate and logic at a slower one, and the logic is then multiplied by the difficulty of the problem and by the quality factor. The estimate can be about 30% off either way, and it moves most with the hourly rate and the difficulty. For this code, every line is priced as straight logic, which keeps the estimate on the low side.

Top priorities

The three actions that raise the score most for the work they take. The full ranked list is in the Roadmap.

1
Resolve the 1 Test suite declares a test script but contains no test files finding(s) in Test Reliability.
Raises the score by about 3 points · Low effort · Test Reliability
2
Resolve the 30 Outdated (npm) finding(s) in Dependency Hygiene — start with package.json.
Raises the score by about 4 points · Medium effort · Dependency Hygiene
3
Resolve the 1 No ADRs found finding(s) in ADR Quality.
Raises the score by about 1 point · Low effort · ADR Quality

Diagnosis: what the measurements show together

Each conclusion below combines several dimensions into one point that no single dimension shows, and lists the measurements it rests on.

Where the investment is most exposed · Value at risk
This code would cost about €660,000 to build again, about 4.5 person-years of work. Its weakest lens is Production Readiness, at 64 (Adequate). Production Readiness is about whether the product is ready to run in production and to change without breaking. Because the weakest lens counts most in the score, work on Production Readiness also moves the score most.
Based on: the rebuild estimate · the Production Readiness grade · how much each lens counts
What to do: Start with the Production Readiness actions in Top priorities.
If you do one thing first · First action
Resolve the 1 Test suite declares a test script but contains no test files finding(s) in Test Reliability. Of all the actions in this report, it raises the score most for the work it takes: about 3 points for low effort, because it clears the 1 Test Reliability findings. The next survey will show the change in the score.
Based on: the ranked actions in Top priorities, by score gain and effort

Architecture — bounded-context dependency graph

Each box is a bounded context (its layer projects grouped, or a project count when large); arrows show dependencies between contexts. A shared kernel is where many arrows converge.

arch ctx:AST AST AST ctx:Cli Cli Cli ctx:Compiler Compiler Compiler ctx:Cli->ctx:Compiler ctx:Transforms Transforms AST · Babel · Beam · Dart … ctx:Cli->ctx:Transforms ctx:Compiler->ctx:AST ctx:Compiler->ctx:Transforms ctx:Core Core Core ctx:Transforms->ctx:AST ctx:QuickTest (src/quicktest) QuickTest (src/quicktest) QuickTest (src/quicktest) ctx:QuickTest (src/quicktest)->ctx:Core ctx:fable-compiler-js fable-compiler-js fable-compiler-js ctx:fable-compiler-js->ctx:Core ctx:fable-library-beam fable-library-beam Beam ctx:fable-library-beam->ctx:Core ctx:fable-library-dart fable-library-dart Dart ctx:fable-library-dart->ctx:Core ctx:fable-library-py fable-library-py Python ctx:fable-library-py->ctx:Core ctx:fable-library-rust fable-library-rust Rust ctx:fable-library-rust->ctx:Core ctx:fable-library-ts fable-library-ts TypeScript ctx:fable-library-ts->ctx:Core ctx:fable-standalone fable-standalone Standalone · Worker ctx:fable-standalone->ctx:Transforms ctx:fcs-fable fcs-fable Service · codegen · fcs-fable ctx:fable-standalone->ctx:fcs-fable __more__ +7 more contexts

Architecture: which parts of the code depend on which

The code is divided into modules, groups of code that each handle one part of the product, and a module depends on another when it uses code from it. The table lists the modules both down the side and across the top, in an order where each module should only use modules listed above it. A number in a cell means the module on that row uses the module in that column, and it counts the pairs of building blocks (types) that connect them. The one thing to look for is a mark above the diagonal line. It means two or more modules use each other in a loop (a dependency cycle), so none of them can be changed, tested or released on its own.

1271 modules, with 2170 dependencies between them. 6 loops run through 34 of the modules, marked above the diagonal.

The table shows the 40 modules with the most connections; 1231 more are left out to keep it readable.

Which modules use which. The module on each row uses the module in each column, and the number counts the pairs of types that connect them. A cell above the diagonal is part of a loop.
uses →1 (global)2 System.Collections3 System.Collections.Generic4 fable_library_rust.LrcPtr5 fable_library_rust.Mutable.NonSyncCell6 System7 FSharp.Compiler.Text8 Fable.AST9 Fable.Transforms.Rust.AST.Types10 Internal.Utilities.Collections.Tagged11 Internal.Utilities.Library12 Util.Testing13 FSharp.Compiler.AbstractIL.IL14 FSharp.Compiler.Syntax15 Fable.AST.Fable16 Fable.Transforms.Python.AST17 Internal.Utilities.Text.Lexing18 FSharp.Compiler.TypedTree19 FSharp.Compiler.TcGlobals20 FSharp.Compiler.Import21 FSharp.Compiler.InfoReader22 FSharp.Compiler.NameResolution23 FSharp.Compiler.Symbols24 FSharp.Compiler.Diagnostics25 FSharp.Compiler.DiagnosticsLogger26 FSharp.Compiler.CompilerConfig27 FSharp.Compiler.TypedTreeOps28 FSharp.Compiler.Infos29 FSharp.Compiler.AccessibilityLogic30 FSharp.Compiler.ConstraintSolver31 FSharp.Compiler.EditorServices32 FSharp.Compiler.CheckBasics33 FSharp.Compiler.CodeAnalysis34 FSharp.Compiler.CheckExpressions35 Fable36 Fable.Transforms.FSharp2Fable37 Fable.Transforms.Printer38 Fable.Transforms.State39 Fable.Compiler.Util40 Fable.Standalone.Main
1 (global)
2 System.Collections
3 System.Collections.Generic52
4 fable_library_rust.LrcPtr1
5 fable_library_rust.Mutable.NonSyncCell1
6 System22
7 FSharp.Compiler.Text86
8 Fable.AST1421
9 Fable.Transforms.Rust.AST.Types159213
10 Internal.Utilities.Collections.Tagged232
11 Internal.Utilities.Library362
12 Util.Testing121
13 FSharp.Compiler.AbstractIL.IL9821066
14 FSharp.Compiler.Syntax281966
15 Fable.AST.Fable7341087
16 Fable.Transforms.Python.AST738521
17 Internal.Utilities.Text.Lexing2122
18 FSharp.Compiler.TypedTree4824622232632
19 FSharp.Compiler.TcGlobals2215
20 FSharp.Compiler.Import21761
21 FSharp.Compiler.InfoReader2221022112
22 FSharp.Compiler.NameResolution28251324314237123
23 FSharp.Compiler.Symbols42214223611111
24 FSharp.Compiler.Diagnostics55312
25 FSharp.Compiler.DiagnosticsLogger22131512
26 FSharp.Compiler.CompilerConfig301247912246
27 FSharp.Compiler.TypedTreeOps1541552112117251
28 FSharp.Compiler.Infos5510232521181
29 FSharp.Compiler.AccessibilityLogic118216
30 FSharp.Compiler.ConstraintSolver32519113052211611
31 FSharp.Compiler.EditorServices15140182123722
32 FSharp.Compiler.CheckBasics21221422111311212
33 FSharp.Compiler.CodeAnalysis110167119281346128
34 FSharp.Compiler.CheckExpressions341646132662163111224
35 Fable1312121311
36 Fable.Transforms.FSharp2Fable233139142
37 Fable.Transforms.Printer2522
38 Fable.Transforms.State10113258212
39 Fable.Compiler.Util5441
40 Fable.Standalone.Main131112165216
Uses a module listed above itPart of a loopThe module itself
1 (global)2 System.Collections3 System.Collections.Generic4 fable_library_rust.LrcPtr5 fable_library_rust.Mutable.NonSyncCell6 System7 FSharp.Compiler.Text8 Fable.AST9 Fable.Transforms.Rust.AST.Types10 Internal.Utilities.Collections.Tagged11 Internal.Utilities.Library12 Util.Testing13 FSharp.Compiler.AbstractIL.IL14 FSharp.Compiler.Syntax15 Fable.AST.Fable16 Fable.Transforms.Python.AST17 Internal.Utilities.Text.Lexing18 FSharp.Compiler.TypedTree19 FSharp.Compiler.TcGlobals20 FSharp.Compiler.Import21 FSharp.Compiler.InfoReader22 FSharp.Compiler.NameResolution23 FSharp.Compiler.Symbols24 FSharp.Compiler.Diagnostics25 FSharp.Compiler.DiagnosticsLogger26 FSharp.Compiler.CompilerConfig27 FSharp.Compiler.TypedTreeOps28 FSharp.Compiler.Infos29 FSharp.Compiler.AccessibilityLogic30 FSharp.Compiler.ConstraintSolver31 FSharp.Compiler.EditorServices32 FSharp.Compiler.CheckBasics33 FSharp.Compiler.CodeAnalysis34 FSharp.Compiler.CheckExpressions35 Fable36 Fable.Transforms.FSharp2Fable37 Fable.Transforms.Printer38 Fable.Transforms.State39 Fable.Compiler.Util40 Fable.Standalone.Main(global)1System.Collections2System.Collections.Generic3fable_library_rust.LrcPtr4fable_library_rust.Mutable.NonSyncCell5System6FSharp.Compiler.Text7Fable.AST8Fable.Transforms.Rust.AST.Types9Internal.Utilities.Collections.Tagged10Internal.Utilities.Library11Util.Testing12FSharp.Compiler.AbstractIL.IL13FSharp.Compiler.Syntax14Fable.AST.Fable15Fable.Transforms.Python.AST16Internal.Utilities.Text.Lexing17FSharp.Compiler.TypedTree18FSharp.Compiler.TcGlobals19FSharp.Compiler.Import20FSharp.Compiler.InfoReader21FSharp.Compiler.NameResolution22FSharp.Compiler.Symbols23FSharp.Compiler.Diagnostics24FSharp.Compiler.DiagnosticsLogger25FSharp.Compiler.CompilerConfig26FSharp.Compiler.TypedTreeOps27FSharp.Compiler.Infos28FSharp.Compiler.AccessibilityLogic29FSharp.Compiler.ConstraintSolver30FSharp.Compiler.EditorServices31FSharp.Compiler.CheckBasics32FSharp.Compiler.CodeAnalysis33FSharp.Compiler.CheckExpressions34Fable35Fable.Transforms.FSharp2Fable36Fable.Transforms.Printer37Fable.Transforms.State38Fable.Compiler.Util39Fable.Standalone.Main4052112286142115921323236212198210662819667341087738521212248246222326322215217612221022112282513243142371234221422361111155312221315123012479122461541552112117251551023252118111821632519113052211611151401821237222122142211131121211016711928134612834164613266216311122413121213112331391422522101132582125441131112165216+1231 more modules (most-connected shown)

At a glance — Code Health · 69% · Adequate ·

At a glance — Architecture · 91% · Exemplary ·

At a glance — Maturity · 73% · Strong ·

At a glance — Readiness · 64% · Adequate ·

At a glance — Security · 73% · Adequate · gated by D29 ·

At a glance — Event Sourcing · 100% · Exemplary ·

At a glance — Performance · 78% · Strong ·

Security & Compliance — OWASP Top-10 mapping

Findings mapped to OWASP categories; the specific CVEs/secrets are in the Security dimension cards below and findings.md (redacted only on the public version of this report).

OWASP categoryFindingsSeverity
A05:2025 — Injection92High / Critical
A02:2025 — Security Misconfiguration13Medium
A03:2025 — Software Supply Chain Failures8High / Critical

Roadmap

Begin by cleaning up the package.json to address outdated dependencies and remove unused packages, while explicitly declaring unlisted imports. Next, fix the test configuration to ensure the test script correctly references existing files, and break down the largest source files to improve maintainability. Finally, implement a draft release or manual gate to prevent bad builds from being published to users.

Ranked by impact ÷ effort. "Helps" is the estimated gain on the 0–100 health score.

Do thisHelpsEffortDimension
Resolve the 1 Test suite declares a test script but contains no test files finding(s) in Test Reliability.+3.1 ptsLowTest Reliability
Resolve the 30 Outdated (npm) finding(s) in Dependency Hygiene — start with package.json.+3.7 ptsMediumDependency Hygiene
Resolve the 1 No ADRs found finding(s) in ADR Quality.+1.1 ptsLowADR Quality
Nothing pauses a release for a human: publish as a draft release (or gate the release job on a protected tag/manual dispatch) so a bad build can be stopped before users can download it.+2.2 ptsMediumDeployment & Rollback
Remove unused dependencies, declare unlisted imports explicitly, and demote type-/test-only packages to devDependencies.+2.2 ptsMediumDependency Hygiene
Resolve the 50 TooManyFunctions finding(s) in God Classes — start with Set.fs (6), Map.fs (6), ilwrite.fs (2).+1.1 ptsMediumGod Classes
Resolve the 150 FileTooLong finding(s) in God Classes — start with Replacements.fs (5), Seq.fs (5), Map.fs (4).+1.7 ptsHighGod Classes
Keep implementation types off the public surface (Dart: a `_` name, or keep it under `lib/src/` unexported; Rust: `pub(crate)`, or keep the module private) so internals can change without breaking consumers.+1.5 ptsMediumLibrary API & versioning

File quality

Per-file score 0–10 — a quality signature. Of 212 files carrying findings, judged against the Production bar: 0% slop · 22% mixed · 78% near-clean.

FileScoreBandWorst signal
REDACTED3.4SlopDependency Vulnerabilities: High CVE: REDACTED
REDACTED4.4MixedStatic Analysis (SAST): High: REDACTED
REDACTED4.4MixedStatic Analysis (SAST): High: REDACTED
REDACTED4.4MixedStatic Analysis (SAST): High: REDACTED
REDACTED4.5MixedStatic Analysis (SAST): High: REDACTED
REDACTED4.6MixedStatic Analysis (SAST): High: REDACTED
REDACTED5.1MixedStatic Analysis (SAST): High: REDACTED
REDACTED5.1MixedStatic Analysis (SAST): High: REDACTED
src/Fable.Transforms/Rust/Replacements.fs5.5MixedChange Coupling: Boundary-crossing change coupling: Replacements.fs ↔ Mutable.rs
REDACTED5.7MixedStatic Analysis (SAST): Medium: REDACTED
src/Fable.Transforms/Python/Replacements.fs6.5MixedChange Coupling: Boundary-crossing change coupling: Replacements.fs ↔ double.py
src/Fable.Transforms/Dart/DartPrinter.fs6.5MixedChange Coupling: Boundary-crossing change coupling: DartPrinter.fs ↔ Util.dart
src/fable-library-rust/src/Array.fs7.0MixedGod Classes: FileTooLong: src/Array.fs
src/fable-library-ts/MutableMap.fs7.0MixedGod Classes: TooManyMethods: Dictionary
src/fable-library-py/src/ints.rs7.0MixedGod Classes: TooManyMethods: Int8
src/Fable.Transforms/FSharp2Fable.Util.fs7.1MixedGod Classes: FileTooLong: Fable.Transforms/FSharp2Fable.Util.fs
src/fable-library-py/src/array.rs7.2MixedGod Classes: FileTooLong: src/array.rs
src/fable-library-py/fable_library/Set.fs7.2MixedGod Classes: TooManyFunctions: SetTreeModule
src/fable-library-ts/Set.fs7.2MixedGod Classes: TooManyFunctions: SetTreeModule
src/fable-library-py/fable_library/Map.fs7.2MixedGod Classes: TooManyFunctions: MapTreeModule

How the grades work

Every finding carries one of four grades. Three say how serious it is. The fourth says this survey could not settle it — and it is a grade, not a gap.

Critical — 105

A definite problem that already costs you something and drags the score down: a missing authorisation check, a dependency with a known exploit, a build that does not reproduce. Failure here tends to cause failures elsewhere.

Serious — 373

Likely wrong, but not failing yet. It degrades the codebase over a longer horizon and can cause failures elsewhere — not urgent this week, not something to carry for two years either.

Minor — 320

Recorded, with no effect on how the codebase functions. Present so the survey is complete, not because it needs doing.

Could not be resolved — 36

Something this survey could not settle from the outside, and which could be critical or serious. Either a control was required and no positive evidence of it exists in the repository — a backup job that nothing shows was ever restored from proves nothing about restores — or our own analysis could not run over that part of the tree. This is not a clean result. These are excluded from the score rather than awarded a pass, so the number on the cover neither rewards nor penalises them: if you act on this survey without resolving them, you carry that risk yourself. Each one is named under Limitations.

Methodology & how to trust this report

Watchdog is a deep, periodic assessment — run each sprint, monthly, or quarterly, taking the time to go wider and deeper than a quick check and surfacing in one coherent report what you'd otherwise piece together from a dozen separate tools. It scores deterministically: the same commit yields the same score, every run. 56 of 60 evaluated dimensions are computed purely by tools and static analysis (confidence 1.0); 4 documentation/naming judgement(s) are LLM-assisted and labelled advisory. Overall confidence is 0.8 — the weighted average across measured dimensions; it falls as more of the score leans on LLM-assisted judgement and rises when it's fully tool-backed.

Every figure here is one of three kinds, and we label which: ✓ Measured — a deterministic fact (LoC, complexity, coverage); ~ Modeled — an estimate from a stated model (cost, effort, value-at-risk), always a range with its assumptions, never a precise fact; ◐ Advisory — an LLM prose judgement. We never present a modelled estimate as if it were measured. Perfect or absent scores carry their provenance too (ADR-0011): ✓ Tool-verified means the property itself was measured across the surface; ○ Nothing flagged means the probes came back clean — a claim bounded by what a repository can show; ⊘ Not evidenced means a working control (a tested restore, an automated rollback) showed no positive evidence — absence of evidence is not evidence of a control, so it's excluded from the score rather than awarded a spurious 10; ◐ Sampled · advisory marks an LLM verdict over a bounded sample — advisory, never a deterministic measurement.

What we checked — 60 dimensions across the health lenses
D3D5D6D9D11D12D13D14D15D16D19D20D21D22D26D27D28D29D30D31D34D35D36D43D44AX10AX3AX4AX6AX8AX9ES1ES2GD1M1M2M3M4P1P10P2P3P4P6PF1PF2PF3R1R10R2R3R5R6R7R8R9X20X23X27X28

Each chip is a dimension scored from real signals across architecture, testing, dependencies, security & compliance, documentation, git-history and code quality — in one coherent pass. A surface report typically covers a handful.

How to trust any code-health report — three questions
  1. Can you open the finding? Real findings cite a repo-relative file and line you can open at the cited line — never an absolute scratch path. Here, 568 of 798 do; the remainder are repo-wide signals — a dimension-level measurement, not a single line. (Every path in this report is repo-relative by construction: paths are normalized at the producer and the report is rejected if any rooted path leaks through.)
  2. Is there a tool behind the number? Every score below names the method that produced it — Roslyn, git, a scanner, or (for a handful of documentation/naming dimensions) an LLM labelled sampled · advisory — not a narrative.
  3. Does re-running give the same result? Run it again on the same commit and the score — and this report, byte for byte — is identical. A report whose numbers move between runs is describing the run, not the code.

This report answers yes to all three. That's the bar to hold any assessment to.

Tools & methods

The actual versions used this run (captured at analysis time) — re-run on the same commit for the identical score.

MethodBacksVersionEvaluator
Roslyn static analysisComplexity, cohesion, coupling, dead code, API surface, layering5.3.0✓ deterministic
Native secret scannerHardcoded secrets / credentials1.0.0✓ deterministic
Watchdog duplication detector (in-process)Code duplication1.0.0✓ deterministic
Coverage (coverlet / dotnet-coverage)Line & branch coverage10.0.400✓ deterministic
NuGet / dotnetOutdated, vulnerable & deprecated dependencies10.0.400✓ deterministic
git / LibGit2SharpChurn hotspots, knowledge concentration, history2.43.0 · 0.31.0✓ deterministic
gitleaks · semgrep · trivy · checkovSecrets in history, SAST, CVEs, IaC & container, PII / GDPR1.86.0 · 0.69.3 · 3.2.533✓ deterministic
LLM (sampled · advisory)Documentation quality, ADR conformance, naming — sampled over a bounded sample; advisory, never a deterministic measurementLocal LLM◐ LLM · sampled · advisory

Every finding is locatable in findings.md. Run 01a1663c-2006-7dae-8425-83886d4a8277.

The exact command behind every deep-scan dimension — tool, version, invocation and retained raw output — is in Appendix B — Reproduction & audit trail.

Run transparency — what happened this run

What ran differently this time — a tool absent, degraded, or that fell back to an estimate. Named openly, not folded silently into the scores. A degraded run also records its exact cause in diagnostics.md.

  • D1 Cyclomatic Complexity — not measured this run — Watchdog could not measure this here. That is a gap on our side — a collector, parser or image we have not built yet — and it is neither a defect in this repository nor evidence that the check would have passed. Cyclomatic Complexity couldn't be assessed within its 5-minute budget on a solution this large — not included in this run.
  • D2 Cognitive Complexity — not measured this run — Watchdog could not measure this here. That is a gap on our side — a collector, parser or image we have not built yet — and it is neither a defect in this repository nor evidence that the check would have passed. Cognitive Complexity couldn't be assessed within its 5-minute budget on a solution this large — not included in this run.
  • D4 Code Duplication — not measured this run — Watchdog could not measure this here. That is a gap on our side — a collector, parser or image we have not built yet — and it is neither a defect in this repository nor evidence that the check would have passed. Code Duplication couldn't be assessed within its 19-minute budget on a solution this large — not included in this run.
  • D14 License Compliance — measured, with a gap in what it reached — Watchdog measured this, but not all of it. What it did not reach is a gap on our side — a collector, parser or image we have not built yet — so the numbers on that dimension cover less than the repository, and the part left out is not evidence that it would have passed. This repository declares a Python REDACTED/requirements.txt (pip/uv/Poetry), but the licence verdict published here was taken over its NuGet package dependencies. Nothing was read about its Python dependencies' licensing in either direction, and a clean score on this card must not be read as covering them.
  • D14 License Compliance — measured, with a gap in what it reached — Watchdog measured this, but not all of it. What it did not reach is a gap on our side — a collector, parser or image we have not built yet — so the numbers on that dimension cover less than the repository, and the part left out is not evidence that it would have passed. This repository declares package.json, but the licence verdict published here was taken over its NuGet package dependencies. Nothing was read about its npm dependencies' licensing in either direction, and a clean score on this card must not be read as covering them.
  • D15 Churn × Complexity Hotspots — measured, with a gap in what it reached — Watchdog measured this, but not all of it. What it did not reach is a gap on our side — a collector, parser or image we have not built yet — so the numbers on that dimension cover less than the repository, and the part left out is not evidence that it would have passed. A hotspot's complexity is meant to be the worst body its churn actually touched. For src/Fable.Transforms/Babel/Fable2Babel.fs, src/Fable.Transforms/FSharp2Fable.Util.fs, src/Fable.Transforms/Transforms.Util.fs, src/Fable.Cli/Main.fs, src/Fable.Transforms/Replacements.fs, … that could not be established — the complexity reader for the file reports no body extents, or the history carries no per-line attribution — so the row quotes the file's worst body, which the counted changes may never have touched. The churn count is unaffected.
  • D32 Data Compliance (PII/GDPR) — not measured this run — Watchdog could not measure this here. That is a gap on our side — a collector, parser or image we have not built yet — and it is neither a defect in this repository nor evidence that the check would have passed. `src/fable-library-py/fable_library/async_.py`, `src/fable-library-py/fable_library/async_builder.py`, `src/fable-library-py/fable_library/bases.py`, `src/fable-library-py/fable_library/choice.pyi`, `src/fable-library-py/fable_library/core/array.pyi`, … (+22 more) produced a parse error, so every rule in this engine's `gdpr.yml` was absent there. That absence is NOT a clean result: these rules detect personal data crossing a boundary into a log sink, a URL or browser storage, and a file that was never parsed cannot report any of the three. The rest of the tree analysed normally and its rows above stand; only these files are unaccounted for. You can widen what we reach: fix the syntax error (or exclude the file deliberately) and re-scan to cover it.
  • D39 IL Efficiency — not measured this run — This is a true statement about the repository that carries nothing for its owner to act on, so it is reported here rather than as a defect in their code. `dotnet build` exited 1 with a compiler/MSBuild diagnostic, so there were no assemblies to read IL from. The build itself is D18's row, with the ask; nothing further is charged here.
  • AX1 Captive dependencies — not measured this run — Watchdog could not measure this here. That is a gap on our side — a collector, parser or image we have not built yet — and it is neither a defect in this repository nor evidence that the check would have passed. This check reads Microsoft.Extensions.DependencyInjection registrations in C# and Spring beans in Java/Kotlin only, and this repository defines its own container in src/Fable.Transforms/Babel/Fable2Babel.fs, whose lifetimes are not modelled yet, so it had nothing of this repository's product to read. That is a gap in this analyzer's language reach — not a finding that the repository is free of what this check looks for.
  • AXR1 Runtime accessibility — not measured this run — Watchdog could not measure this here. That is a gap on our side — a collector, parser or image we have not built yet — and it is neither a defect in this repository nor evidence that the check would have passed. Render strategy: boot via REDACTED (REDACTED). docker build failed (exit 127) — DEPRECATED: The legacy builder is deprecated and will be removed in a future release. Install the buildx component to build images with BuildKit: https://docs.docker.com/go/bui…; runtime evidence skipped.
  • C1 Data Protection — not measured this run — Watchdog could not measure this here. That is a gap on our side — a collector, parser or image we have not built yet — and it is neither a defect in this repository nor evidence that the check would have passed. These personal data controls are read from declarative annotations, request middleware, entity/column names and guard methods in a C# source model, and none was loaded on this run, so there was nothing to gather. That is a gap in this analyzer's language reach — not a finding that the repository lacks personal data controls.
  • C2 Access Controls — not measured this run — Watchdog could not measure this here. That is a gap on our side — a collector, parser or image we have not built yet — and it is neither a defect in this repository nor evidence that the check would have passed. These authorization controls are read from declarative annotations, request middleware, entity/column names and guard methods in a C# source model, and none was loaded on this run, so there was nothing to gather. That is a gap in this analyzer's language reach — not a finding that the repository lacks authorization controls.
  • C3 Audit Trail — not measured this run — Watchdog could not measure this here. That is a gap on our side — a collector, parser or image we have not built yet — and it is neither a defect in this repository nor evidence that the check would have passed. These audit controls are read from declarative annotations, request middleware, entity/column names and guard methods in a C# source model, and none was loaded on this run, so there was nothing to gather. That is a gap in this analyzer's language reach — not a finding that the repository lacks audit controls.
  • C4 Data Retention — not measured this run — Watchdog could not measure this here. That is a gap on our side — a collector, parser or image we have not built yet — and it is neither a defect in this repository nor evidence that the check would have passed. These retention controls are read from declarative annotations, request middleware, entity/column names and guard methods in a C# source model, and none was loaded on this run, so there was nothing to gather. That is a gap in this analyzer's language reach — not a finding that the repository lacks retention controls.
  • C5 Data-Subject Rights — not measured this run — Watchdog could not measure this here. That is a gap on our side — a collector, parser or image we have not built yet — and it is neither a defect in this repository nor evidence that the check would have passed. These data-subject rights controls are read from declarative annotations, request middleware, entity/column names and guard methods in a C# source model, and none was loaded on this run, so there was nothing to gather. That is a gap in this analyzer's language reach — not a finding that the repository lacks data-subject rights controls.
  • IC1 Incompleteness & stubs — not measured this run — Watchdog could not measure this here. That is a gap on our side — a collector, parser or image we have not built yet — and it is neither a defect in this repository nor evidence that the check would have passed. This check is implemented over the C# syntax tree, and no C# was loaded on this run, so it had nothing to read. That is a gap in this analyzer's language reach — not a finding that the repository is free of what this check looks for.
  • P5 DR & Backup — not measured this run — This is a true statement about the repository that carries nothing for its owner to act on, so it is reported here rather than as a defect in their code. No backup/snapshot/replication config, RTO/RPO or restore-procedure documentation was found — and no production persistence was detected either (no data-access packages, no data-store services, no database resources), so there is nothing in this repository whose loss a DR control would recover. If this system's data lives in a platform or ops repo we can't see, that's where the DR evidence belongs.
  • R10 Code Duplication — measured, with a gap in what it reached — Watchdog measured this, but not all of it. What it did not reach is a gap on our side — a collector, parser or image we have not built yet — so the numbers on that dimension cover less than the repository, and the part left out is not evidence that it would have passed. 2 further occurrence(s) are not listed individually; the score already reflects all 42.
  • R7 Dead Code — measured, with a gap in what it reached — Watchdog measured this, but not all of it. What it did not reach is a gap on our side — a collector, parser or image we have not built yet — so the numbers on that dimension cover less than the repository, and the part left out is not evidence that it would have passed. 30 further occurrence(s) are not listed individually; the score already reflects all 70.
  • S1 Web-Security Posture — not measured this run — Watchdog could not measure this here. That is a gap on our side — a collector, parser or image we have not built yet — and it is neither a defect in this repository nor evidence that the check would have passed. These web-security controls are read from declarative annotations, request middleware, entity/column names and guard methods in a C# source model, and none was loaded on this run, so there was nothing to gather. That is a gap in this analyzer's language reach — not a finding that the repository lacks web-security controls.
  • X1 Async correctness — not measured this run — Watchdog could not measure this here. That is a gap on our side — a collector, parser or image we have not built yet — and it is neither a defect in this repository nor evidence that the check would have passed. This check is implemented over the C# syntax tree, and no C# was loaded on this run, so it had nothing to read. That is a gap in this analyzer's language reach — not a finding that the repository is free of what this check looks for.
  • X12 Unreachable branch — not measured this run — Watchdog could not measure this here. That is a gap on our side — a collector, parser or image we have not built yet — and it is neither a defect in this repository nor evidence that the check would have passed. This check is implemented over the C# syntax tree, and no C# was loaded on this run, so it had nothing to read. That is a gap in this analyzer's language reach — not a finding that the repository is free of what this check looks for.
  • X13 Undrained process stream — not measured this run — Watchdog could not measure this here. That is a gap on our side — a collector, parser or image we have not built yet — and it is neither a defect in this repository nor evidence that the check would have passed. This check is implemented over the C# syntax tree, and no C# was loaded on this run, so it had nothing to read. That is a gap in this analyzer's language reach — not a finding that the repository is free of what this check looks for.
  • X14 Bypassable address classification — not measured this run — Watchdog could not measure this here. That is a gap on our side — a collector, parser or image we have not built yet — and it is neither a defect in this repository nor evidence that the check would have passed. This check is implemented over the C# syntax tree, and no C# was loaded on this run, so it had nothing to read. That is a gap in this analyzer's language reach — not a finding that the repository is free of what this check looks for.
  • X15 Unvalidated length from an untrusted reader — not measured this run — Watchdog could not measure this here. That is a gap on our side — a collector, parser or image we have not built yet — and it is neither a defect in this repository nor evidence that the check would have passed. This check is implemented over the C# syntax tree, and no C# was loaded on this run, so it had nothing to read. That is a gap in this analyzer's language reach — not a finding that the repository is free of what this check looks for.
  • X16 Unfloored truncation loop — not measured this run — Watchdog could not measure this here. That is a gap on our side — a collector, parser or image we have not built yet — and it is neither a defect in this repository nor evidence that the check would have passed. This check is implemented over the C# syntax tree, and no C# was loaded on this run, so it had nothing to read. That is a gap in this analyzer's language reach — not a finding that the repository is free of what this check looks for.
  • X17 Uncapped recursion over a caller-supplied document — not measured this run — Watchdog could not measure this here. That is a gap on our side — a collector, parser or image we have not built yet — and it is neither a defect in this repository nor evidence that the check would have passed. This check is implemented over the C# syntax tree, and no C# was loaded on this run, so it had nothing to read. That is a gap in this analyzer's language reach — not a finding that the repository is free of what this check looks for.
  • X18 Disposal-pattern correctness — not measured this run — Watchdog could not measure this here. That is a gap on our side — a collector, parser or image we have not built yet — and it is neither a defect in this repository nor evidence that the check would have passed. This check is implemented over the C# syntax tree, and no C# was loaded on this run, so it had nothing to read. That is a gap in this analyzer's language reach — not a finding that the repository is free of what this check looks for.
  • X19 Unrestored process-global state — not measured this run — Watchdog could not measure this here. That is a gap on our side — a collector, parser or image we have not built yet — and it is neither a defect in this repository nor evidence that the check would have passed. This check is implemented over the C# syntax tree, and no C# was loaded on this run, so it had nothing to read. That is a gap in this analyzer's language reach — not a finding that the repository is free of what this check looks for.
  • X2 Cancellation propagation — not measured this run — Watchdog could not measure this here. That is a gap on our side — a collector, parser or image we have not built yet — and it is neither a defect in this repository nor evidence that the check would have passed. This check is implemented over the C# syntax tree, and no C# was loaded on this run, so it had nothing to read. That is a gap in this analyzer's language reach — not a finding that the repository is free of what this check looks for.
  • X21 Side-effecting pattern guard — not measured this run — Watchdog could not measure this here. That is a gap on our side — a collector, parser or image we have not built yet — and it is neither a defect in this repository nor evidence that the check would have passed. This check is implemented over the C# syntax tree, and no C# was loaded on this run, so it had nothing to read. That is a gap in this analyzer's language reach — not a finding that the repository is free of what this check looks for.
  • X22 Contradicted release guard — not measured this run — Watchdog could not measure this here. That is a gap on our side — a collector, parser or image we have not built yet — and it is neither a defect in this repository nor evidence that the check would have passed. This check is implemented over the C# syntax tree, and no C# was loaded on this run, so it had nothing to read. That is a gap in this analyzer's language reach — not a finding that the repository is free of what this check looks for.
  • X24 Document value interpolated into markup unescaped — not measured this run — Watchdog could not measure this here. That is a gap on our side — a collector, parser or image we have not built yet — and it is neither a defect in this repository nor evidence that the check would have passed. This check is implemented over the C# syntax tree, and no C# was loaded on this run, so it had nothing to read. That is a gap in this analyzer's language reach — not a finding that the repository is free of what this check looks for.
  • X25 Inert configuration knob — not measured this run — Watchdog could not measure this here. That is a gap on our side — a collector, parser or image we have not built yet — and it is neither a defect in this repository nor evidence that the check would have passed. This check is implemented over the C# syntax tree, and no C# was loaded on this run, so it had nothing to read. That is a gap in this analyzer's language reach — not a finding that the repository is free of what this check looks for.
  • X26 Unsynchronised callback handoff — not measured this run — Watchdog could not measure this here. That is a gap on our side — a collector, parser or image we have not built yet — and it is neither a defect in this repository nor evidence that the check would have passed. This check is implemented over the C# syntax tree, and no C# was loaded on this run, so it had nothing to read. That is a gap in this analyzer's language reach — not a finding that the repository is free of what this check looks for.
  • X29 Per-element action decided by a fixed element — not measured this run — Watchdog could not measure this here. That is a gap on our side — a collector, parser or image we have not built yet — and it is neither a defect in this repository nor evidence that the check would have passed. This check is implemented over the C# syntax tree, and no C# was loaded on this run, so it had nothing to read. That is a gap in this analyzer's language reach — not a finding that the repository is free of what this check looks for.
  • X3 Exception handling — not measured this run — Watchdog could not measure this here. That is a gap on our side — a collector, parser or image we have not built yet — and it is neither a defect in this repository nor evidence that the check would have passed. This check is implemented over the C# syntax tree, and no C# was loaded on this run, so it had nothing to read. That is a gap in this analyzer's language reach — not a finding that the repository is free of what this check looks for.
  • X30 Support guard that admits what it rejects — not measured this run — Watchdog could not measure this here. That is a gap on our side — a collector, parser or image we have not built yet — and it is neither a defect in this repository nor evidence that the check would have passed. This check is implemented over the C# syntax tree, and no C# was loaded on this run, so it had nothing to read. That is a gap in this analyzer's language reach — not a finding that the repository is free of what this check looks for.
  • X32 Type resolved by simple name across every loaded assembly — not measured this run — Watchdog could not measure this here. That is a gap on our side — a collector, parser or image we have not built yet — and it is neither a defect in this repository nor evidence that the check would have passed. This check is implemented over the C# syntax tree, and no C# was loaded on this run, so it had nothing to read. That is a gap in this analyzer's language reach — not a finding that the repository is free of what this check looks for.
  • X4 Structured logging — not measured this run — Watchdog could not measure this here. That is a gap on our side — a collector, parser or image we have not built yet — and it is neither a defect in this repository nor evidence that the check would have passed. This check is implemented over the C# syntax tree, and no C# was loaded on this run, so it had nothing to read. That is a gap in this analyzer's language reach — not a finding that the repository is free of what this check looks for.
  • X5 Nullable reference types — not measured this run — Watchdog could not measure this here. That is a gap on our side — a collector, parser or image we have not built yet — and it is neither a defect in this repository nor evidence that the check would have passed. This check is implemented over the C# syntax tree, and no C# was loaded on this run, so it had nothing to read. That is a gap in this analyzer's language reach — not a finding that the repository is free of what this check looks for.
  • X7 Silent fallback defaults — not measured this run — Watchdog could not measure this here. That is a gap on our side — a collector, parser or image we have not built yet — and it is neither a defect in this repository nor evidence that the check would have passed. X7 measured the part of this repository it reads (C#, Python, TypeScript/JavaScript, Rust, Go, Java, Kotlin, Scala, PHP, Ruby, Swift and Dart), and its Erlang source is outside the check's reach, so the card covers only part of the product. That is a gap in this analyzer's language reach — not a finding that the unread source is free of silent defaults.

Repo exclusion declarations: 1 pattern(s) declared (.gitattributes linguist-generated/vendored, .editorconfig generated_code) excluded 0 source file(s) from code-quality scoring. Declarations are the repo's own visible statement that a tree is machine-written or vendored — auditable in any diff, honored by GitHub the same way.

Limitations & what we did not check

Watchdog assesses the repository exactly as committed, and only the repository. By design it does not reach outside the source tree: the live cloud account, the running CI/CD pipeline, the host's branch-protection and approval rules, the production configuration, or a restore actually exercised against a backup are all out of scope. That boundary is a feature, not a gap — a repo-relative, deterministic scan re-runs identically on any commit and every finding opens at a real file and line, where a live audit can neither be reproduced nor traced. The visible consequence is that controls which leave no in-repo evidence are reported as "not evidenced" and excluded from the score rather than awarded a number a static scan cannot justify.

Per-dimension blind spots

For each dimension that was measured, what a static, repo-only scan structurally cannot see — the honest edge of the measurement, not a failure of it.

  • D3 God Classes: "God class" is sized by members and responsibilities visible in the type — a deliberately broad facade over a coherent subsystem can read the same as an accidental grab-bag. For front-end JS the file-length check is cohesion-aware (a single-responsibility module — one class/IIFE — earns a 3× threshold), but cohesion is approximated from top-level declarations, not true dependency structure.
  • D5 Coupling: Coupling is measured between projects/assemblies — runtime coupling through DI, reflection, messaging or shared databases is invisible to a static reference graph.
  • D6 Cohesion (LCOM4): LCOM4 cohesion is syntactic — it infers connectivity from which methods touch which fields/methods by name, not from real runtime behaviour or intent.
  • D9 Test Distribution: The test-pyramid shape is inferred from project/folder naming and references, with a single test host bucketed per-file by its path tier and content signals — a suite that names tiers unconventionally and gives no per-file signal can still be mis-bucketed.
  • D11 Test Reliability: Flakiness is inferred from history/markers — Watchdog runs the suite once (for coverage), not the repeated runs under varied conditions that reveal nondeterminism, so a flaky test never recorded as failing is invisible here.
  • D12 Dependency Hygiene: Dependency health reads manifests and lockfiles — a vulnerability in a vendored/copied dependency, or risk from how a dependency is actually used, is outside this view.
  • D13 Secret Scanning: Secret detection is signature- and entropy-based on the current tree — a secret that does not match a known pattern, or one already rotated, will not be flagged (a clean scan is "nothing matched", not "no secrets exist").
  • D14 License Compliance: License compatibility is checked against declared package metadata and a policy — mislabelled or missing license metadata, and obligations that depend on how you distribute, are not resolved here.
  • D15 Churn × Complexity Hotspots: Churn hotspots come from git history — a freshly imported or squashed repository has no churn signal, and recent rewrites can mask a historically risky file.
  • D16 Bus Factor: Bus-factor is a time-decayed model of commit attribution (who has recently, repeatedly worked a file), not comprehension — pairing, review and reading-without-committing spread knowledge it can't see; bot commits and shared accounts still distort it.
  • D19 Documentation Quality: Documentation quality is judged by an LLM over a bounded sample of docs — it reads what is written, not whether the docs match the running system, and it is advisory, not a measurement. Its critique rows are drawn from a closed category vocabulary and each row means the same thing in every run, so two scans can be compared row by row; the SET that fires is still a sample, and does not repeat exactly. Measured on one frozen input, six scans at one engine SHA: 2-5 critique rows per scan, 8 distinct rows across the six, 3 of those 8 seen in only one scan. So a D19 row is evidence about the documentation, but a COUNT of D19 rows is not a quantity — never read a change in it as an improvement or a regression.
  • D20 ADR Quality: ADR quality is an LLM read of the decision records present — it cannot know about decisions made and never recorded, and its verdict is sampled and advisory.
  • D21 Naming Consistency: Naming quality is an LLM judgement over a bounded sample — it assesses clarity/consistency of the names it sees, not domain-correctness, and is advisory.
  • D22 Internal API Consistency: API-surface coherence is an LLM judgement over a sample of the public surface — consistency of intent across the whole API is approximated, not exhaustively verified.
  • D26 Project Cohesion: Project focus is sized from members/namespaces per project — a project that is broad by deliberate design reads the same as one that has sprawled.
  • D27 Navigability: Indirection/navigability is structural — it measures hops to follow a call, not whether that indirection buys real flexibility or just ceremony.
  • D28 Secrets (history): Secret-history scanning sweeps the git log for known patterns — a secret that predates the available history, or never matched a signature, is not found (clean means "nothing matched in the history we can see").
  • D29 Static Analysis (SAST): SAST findings are pattern-based (semgrep) — it finds classes of bug it has rules for; logic flaws, auth/authorization gaps and issues needing runtime context are out of reach (and clean means "no rule matched").
  • D30 Dependency Vulnerabilities: CVE matching depends on accurate package/version metadata and on the advisory databases — a vulnerability with no published advisory, or in code not declared as a dependency, is not seen. Coverage needs a RESOLVED graph: an unpinned requirements.txt, or a pom without a resolved build, yields partial coverage rather than a clean verdict. An ecosystem the analyzer cannot scan is reported as unmeasured, never as clean.
  • D31 IaC & Container Security: IaC scanning checks Dockerfiles/Terraform/Kubernetes against best-practice rules — it cannot see the live cloud account, runtime configuration, or drift between the committed config and what is actually deployed.
  • D34 Knowledge Freshness: Freshness is decayed commit RECENCY, not comprehension — code read often but rarely committed reads as orphaned, and stable code that genuinely needs no changes is penalised the same as forgotten code; bot/squash commits distort it like the bus factor.
  • D35 Change Coupling: Change coupling is co-change in COMMITS — files split across separate commits, or coupled only through a shared config/build step, read as uncoupled, and a sweeping commit (rename/format) is excluded so it doesn't couple everything. It shows that files change together, not WHY: a high coupling can be a healthy cohesive pair as readily as a hidden leak.
  • D43 Malicious Dependencies: Only packages some vulnerability database has already NAMED as malicious are seen — a compromise published in the last hours, or never reported at all, is invisible here, and this dimension reading 10 is not evidence that a dependency is trustworthy. There is no typosquat or dependency-confusion analysis: a package nobody has reported is simply absent from the feeds. Coverage is the dependency scan's: an ecosystem that could not be scanned is disclosed as unmeasured, never as clean.
  • D44 Platform End-of-Life: The support table is FROZEN, so it goes out of date by losing RECALL: a release that ended support after the table was written is missed until the table is refreshed, and this dimension reading 10 is not evidence that a platform is current. Only platforms the repository DECLARES in a place this pass reads are seen — a runtime named only in a REDACTED (D31's subject), in a CI workflow (D29's), or in a file this pass does not parse (go.mod, a Gemfile ruby directive) is invisible here, which is why a repository declaring none of them abstains rather than scoring. Only frameworks with a PUBLISHED support policy are tracked: React, Flask and Express publish none, so their age cannot be judged and their absence from a report is not a statement that they are supported.
  • AX10 Code composition: Role is inferred from namespace/folder convention, not semantics — a domain concept living in a folder named "Services" reads as application, and the split is lines-of-code, not business value. The business-logic-share score is a SOFT, FLOORED signal: it contributes to the Architecture lens but is floored at the Critical gate, so an infrastructure-heavy design (a gateway, an ETL, a driver) is legitimately low without being nuked to zero.
  • AX9 CQS / query purity: Handlers are found by interface/name convention — a query handler using neither is not seen. Mutation is a resolved write/publish invocation (SaveChanges/repository/bus), so a write hidden behind a hand-rolled wrapper, reflection, or a string-keyed service locator resolves to a non-persistence type and isn't flagged; it detects that a query writes state, not whether the write is a legitimate read-side cache update. Clean means "no resolved write/publish in a query body", not a proof of CQS purity.
  • M4 Documentation accuracy: Onboarding quality is an LLM read of the docs/setup present — it cannot run the onboarding or measure how long a real new joiner takes; the verdict is sampled and advisory.
  • P4 Deployment & Rollback: Approval/branch-protection rules live in repository settings the scan cannot see — only their in-repo evidence (config files, workflows) is checked, so a control enforced purely in the host's settings reads as "not evidenced".
  • P6 Release Hygiene: Rollback/observability controls are inferred from repo artefacts (pipelines, dashboards-as-code) — controls configured in external tooling, with no in-repo trace, cannot be credited.

The LLM boundary

LLM-set scores this run (4): D19, D21, D22, M4 (model: Local LLM). For these, a model reads a bounded sample and sets the numeric score; each names its own sample and method on its card. They are sampled and advisory by design: they vary at the margins between runs and are never a deterministic measurement. Every other score in this report is tool-computed at confidence 1.0.

Dimensions

D3 · God Classes7.6 / 10Strong✓ Tool-verified

What it measures: Over-large classes that try to do too much ("god classes").

Method: God-class detection by line and method-count thresholds per logical type (partial classes unified), filtered for generated code and registration/contract false positives. Deterministic.

Maturity: Documented → Verified → Prevented · effective 7.6 / 10 · rule-coverage 100% · ceiling Prevented

239 god class(es) detected.

FileTooLong: Expressions/CheckExpressions.fs · ×150src/fcs-fable/src/Compiler/Checking/Expressions/CheckExpressions.fs
TooManyFunctions: ILBinaryWriter · ×50src/fcs-fable/src/Compiler/AbstractIL/ilwrite.fs:3
TooManyMethods: FSharpArray · ×33src/fable-library-py/src/array.rs:21
FunctionTooLong: Date.dateToStringWithCustomFormat · ×4src/fable-library-ts/Date.ts:93
ClassTooLong: FSharpArray · ×2src/fable-library-py/src/array.rs:21

What to do

  1. Resolve the 150 FileTooLong finding(s) in God Classes — start with Replacements.fs (5), Seq.fs (5), Map.fs (4). — One of this dimension's main actionable groups (150 warning-level).
  2. Resolve the 50 TooManyFunctions finding(s) in God Classes — start with Set.fs (6), Map.fs (6), ilwrite.fs (2). — One of this dimension's main actionable groups (50 warning-level).
  3. Resolve the 33 TooManyMethods finding(s) in God Classes — start with ints.rs (8), floats.rs (2), Set.fs (2). — One of this dimension's main actionable groups (33 warning-level).
  4. Enforce God Classes in CI to reach Verified (currently Documented). — Hardens enforcement from Documented toward Prevented — provenance only; does not change the score.

Detailed fixes: d3_recommendation.md · top locations in Appendix A, every location in findings.md.

D5 · Coupling10.0 / 10Exemplary✓ Tool-verified

What it measures: Whether volatile projects sit underneath others that depend on them (so their churn ripples upward), and whether project dependencies form cycles. A widely-depended-on but stable shared/kernel project is healthy, not penalised.

Method: Dependency cycles via elementary-DFS over real .csproj references, plus Martin instability (afferent/efferent) per project. Exhaustive over the reference graph, deterministic.

Coverage: Exhaustive · type-level: afferent/efferent coupling + cycles computed over every production type — the population is all types, not a name convention.

Maturity: Documented → Verified → Prevented · effective 10.0 / 10 · rule-coverage 100% · ceiling Prevented

80 projects, 0 dependency cycle(s), 0 unstable depended-on project(s).

✓ On the Gold path — maintain.

Detailed fixes: d5_recommendation.md.

D6 · Cohesion (LCOM4)10.0 / 10Exemplary✓ Tool-verified

What it measures: Whether a class's methods are focused on a single responsibility.

Method: LCOM4 cohesion per production class with at least two methods: connected components of methods sharing state or calls, computed syntactically. Deterministic, not a proxy.

Coverage: Exhaustive · type-level: LCOM4 cohesion computed over every production class — the population is all types, not a name convention.

Maturity: Documented → Verified → Prevented · effective 10.0 / 10 · rule-coverage 100% · ceiling Verified

0 of 94 classes have LCOM4 above 3.

✓ On the Gold path — maintain.

Detailed fixes: d6_recommendation.md.

D9 · Test Distribution10.0 / 10Exemplary✓ Tool-verified

What it measures: Whether the test suite has a healthy mix of unit / integration / end-to-end tests.

Method: Test projects classified (Unit/Integration/BDD/E2E) from compiled metadata; test methods counted exhaustively across projects with placement-agnostic disk fallback. Deterministic.

Maturity: Documented → Verified → Prevented · effective 10.0 / 10 · rule-coverage 100% · ceiling Documented

322 test methods: 312 unit, 10 integration, 0 BDD, 0 e2e. The Rust suite contributes 11 `#[test]` function(s) across 2 file(s) declaring at least one; its unit/integration split is Cargo's own — 1 of those file(s) are integration-test targets under a crate's tests/ directory, and the rest are #[test] functions compiled into the crate they test. The Python suite contributes 311 test function(s) across 14 file(s) declaring at least one — every `def test…` in a file pytest or unittest would collect, which is those frameworks' own definition of a case; a parametrize table counts once, so this is a floor. Its tier split is read from file names and paths only.

✓ On the Gold path — maintain.

Detailed fixes: d9_recommendation.md.

D11 · Test Reliability10.0 / 10Adequategated by 1 critical finding✓ Tool-verified

What it measures: Whether the tests pass reliably, with no flakiness.

Method: Suite re-run N times within tiered wall-clock budgets (unit to e2e); tests failing non-deterministically across runs flagged; guarded tests retried when #if guards detected.

Maturity: Documented → Verified → Prevented · effective 10.0 / 10 · rule-coverage 100% · ceiling Verified

0 flaky across 4 measured tier(s). unit: measured (0 flaky); integration: measured (0 flaky); other: measured (0 flaky); JavaScript/TypeScript (jest via `npm ci --ignore-scripts` in tests/React/ (0 tests)): measured (0 flaky).

Test suite declares a test script but contains no test files: tests/React/

What to do

  1. Resolve the 1 Test suite declares a test script but contains no test files finding(s) in Test Reliability. — One of this dimension's main actionable groups (1 issue-level).

Detailed fixes: d11_recommendation.md · top locations in Appendix A, every location in findings.md.

D12 · Dependency Hygiene7.9 / 10Strong✓ Tool-verified

What it measures: Whether dependencies are current, secure, and not bloated.

Method: Manifest scan via dotnet list package across all projects; worst-signal-per-package deduction (saturating for vulnerabilities, capped-linear for deprecation/outdated) per KLoC. Exhaustive, deterministic.

Maturity: Documented → Verified → Prevented · effective 7.9 / 10 · rule-coverage 100% · ceiling Verified

2 outdated, 0 vulnerable, 0 deprecated packages. Those are the NuGet packages; this repository's npm dependencies were read too — 203 outdated of 478 package(s) across 6 lockfile(s).

Outdated (npm): @asamuzakjp/css-color · ×30
Outdated: FSharp.Coresrc/Fable.Core/Fable.Core.fsproj:28
Outdated (npm): @adobe/css-tools · ×173
Outdated: Fable.Core

What to do

  1. Resolve the 30 Outdated (npm) finding(s) in Dependency Hygiene — start with package.json. — One of this dimension's main actionable groups (30 recommendation-level).
  2. Resolve the 1 Outdated finding(s) in Dependency Hygiene — start with Fable.Core.fsproj. — One of this dimension's main actionable groups (1 recommendation-level).
  3. Enforce Dependency Hygiene in CI to reach Verified (currently Documented). — Hardens enforcement from Documented toward Verified — provenance only; does not change the score.

Detailed fixes: d12_recommendation.md · top locations in Appendix A, every location in findings.md.

D13 · Secret Scanning10.0 / 10Exemplary○ Nothing flagged

What it measures: Whether any secrets (keys, tokens, passwords) have leaked into the code.

Method: In-process native secret scanner (entropy plus signature patterns) across all tracked files; no external tool. A clean result is a measured 10, not no-data zero. Deterministic.

Maturity: Documented → Verified → Prevented · effective 10.0 / 10 · rule-coverage 100% · ceiling Prevented

Secret scan ran and found no leaked secrets.

✓ On the Gold path — maintain.

Detailed fixes: d13_recommendation.md.

D14 · License Compliance10.0 / 10Exemplary○ Nothing flagged

What it measures: Whether the licenses of third-party packages are compatible with your policy.

Method: Third-party package licenses resolved from declared package metadata and checked against the configured policy (allow/deny/copyleft). Deterministic; clean = no incompatible license found at metadata depth.

Maturity: Documented → Verified → Prevented · effective 10.0 / 10 · rule-coverage 100% · ceiling Verified

0 of 240 packages use a banned license. ★ DEPTH: this repository's MSBuild projects declare 44 direct `PackageReference`(s), and 155 further package(s) were reached beyond them by closing the graph over nuget.org's own nuspec dependency graph — so a banned licence pulled in only by a dependency's OWN dependencies is inside this verdict. A package whose licence nuget.org could not be asked for is not graded, and version ranges are taken at their lower bound, so this is the closure as that graph states it rather than a restored consumer's exact resolution. ★ COVERAGE OF THIS VERDICT: it grades this repository's NuGet package dependencies and nothing else. The repository also declares a Python REDACTED/requirements.txt (pip/uv/Poetry) and package.json, and the licences of those dependency graphs were NOT read by this pass — a gap in this engine's coverage, not a statement about them. So this result says the graded closure carries no banned licence; it does NOT say this repository's licensing is clear.

✓ On the Gold path — maintain.

Detailed fixes: d14_recommendation.md.

D15 · Churn × Complexity Hotspots8.3 / 10Strong✓ Tool-verified

What it measures: Files that change often and are also complex — the riskiest hotspots.

Method: Per production file churn times cyclomatic complexity over a rolling window, computed from git and Roslyn/JS/Razor analysis. Exhaustive, deterministic per commit date.

Maturity: Documented → Verified → Prevented · effective 8.3 / 10 · rule-coverage 100% · ceiling Documented

Top hotspots: src/Fable.Transforms/Beam/Replacements.fs (21×264=5544); src/Fable.Transforms/Rust/Replacements.fs (16×103=1648); src/Fable.Transforms/Rust/Fable2Rust.fs (21×57=1197) Repeated repair below the complexity floor: src/fable-library-rust/src/Native.rs (7 of 9 changes were fixes); src/fable-library-py/fable_library/async_.py (7 of 8 changes were fixes); src/fable-library-rust/src/Reflection.rs (5 of 7 changes were fixes)

Hotspot: src/Fable.Transforms/Beam/Replacements.fs · ×30src/Fable.Transforms/Beam/Replacements.fs:5781
Repeated repair: src/fable-library-rust/src/Native.rs · ×14src/fable-library-rust/src/Native.rs:399

What to do

  1. Resolve the 30 Hotspot finding(s) in Churn × Complexity Hotspots — start with Replacements.fs (5), Main.fs (3), Fable2Rust.fs. — One of this dimension's main actionable groups (30 warning-level).
  2. Resolve the 14 Repeated repair finding(s) in Churn × Complexity Hotspots — start with Native.rs, async_.py, Reflection.rs. — One of this dimension's main actionable groups (14 warning-level).

Detailed fixes: d15_recommendation.md · top locations in Appendix A, every location in findings.md.

D16 · Bus Factor8.6 / 10Strong✓ Tool-verified

What it measures: Whether knowledge is concentrated in too few people (the "bus factor").

Method: Living knowledge per author via time-decayed commit attribution (6-month half-life, focus weighting) across largest source files. Deterministic, avoids blame's mechanical-refactor false positives.

Maturity: Documented → Verified → Prevented · effective 8.6 / 10 · rule-coverage 100% · ceiling Documented

67 source file(s) have their living knowledge concentrated in one author (≥90% of recent, decayed contribution). The largest is src/Fable.Transforms/Beam/Fable2Beam.fs. Counted over 492 of the 625 production source files in this repository: 130 are under the ~2,400-byte size floor this dimension measures over, and the remaining 3 have no attributable history left to measure.

Off-boarding risk: anonymized user #1 · ×5
Further sole-owners (lower concentration)

What to do

  1. Resolve the 5 Off-boarding risk finding(s) in Bus Factor. — One of this dimension's main actionable groups (5 recommendation-level).
  2. Resolve the 1 Further sole-owners (lower concentration) finding(s) in Bus Factor. — One of this dimension's main actionable groups (1 recommendation-level).

Detailed fixes: d16_recommendation.md · top locations in Appendix A, every location in findings.md.

D19 · Documentation QualityStrong◐ Sampled · advisory

What it measures: Whether the project's documentation is clear, complete, and useful.

Method: Judged by language model at low temperature (0.0-0.1) on a deterministic doc sample (READMEs plus first 25 architecture docs), with two-pass stability filtering. Advisory, sampled.

Maturity: Documented → Verified → Prevented · effective Strong / 10 · rule-coverage 100% · ceiling Documented

The repository's root README gives a strong overview (Fable is an F# to JS compiler powered by forked FCS) and links to the Nuget, GitHub workflow, Twitter, and a PR note. It also describes getting started at fable.io/docs/2-steps/setup.html and building with VSCode Dev Container plus system requirements, then dives into Requirements (docker, Dev Containers extension), Use VSCode Dev Container, and Use your machine steps. The README is well-structured and clearly documents the repository's purpose.

What to do

  1. Improve Documentation Quality — currently 8.0/10. — The repository's root README gives a strong overview (Fable is an F# to JS compiler powered by forked FCS) and links to the Nuget, GitHub workflow, Twitter, and a PR note. It also describes getting started at fable.io/docs/2-steps/setup.html and building with VSCode Dev Container plus system requirements, then dives into Requirements (docker, Dev Containers extension), Use VSCode Dev Container, and Use your machine steps. The README is well-structured and clearly documents the repository's purpose.

Detailed fixes: d19_recommendation.md.

D20 · ADR Quality0.0 / 10Critical✓ Tool-verified

What it measures: Whether architecture decisions are recorded well (context, decision, consequences).

Method: Per-ADR judgment by language model at low temperature with two-pass stability; confidence is share of ADRs evaluated; enforcement-field presence detected deterministically. Advisory.

Maturity: Documented → Verified → Prevented · effective 0.0 / 10 · rule-coverage 100% · ceiling Documented

No architecture decision records were found.

No ADRs found

What to do

  1. Resolve the 1 No ADRs found finding(s) in ADR Quality. — One of this dimension's main actionable groups (1 recommendation-level).

Detailed fixes: d20_recommendation.md · top locations in Appendix A, every location in findings.md.

D21 · Naming ConsistencyExemplary◐ Sampled · advisory

What it measures: Whether names — types, methods, variables — are clear and consistent.

Method: Judged by language model at low temperature (0.0-0.1) on a deterministic random symbol sample (fixed size, not exhaustive), with disclosed confidence band. Advisory, sampled.

Maturity: Documented → Verified → Prevented · effective Exemplary / 10 · rule-coverage 100% · ceiling Verified

0 naming inconsistencies across 0 sampled symbols.

✓ On the Gold path — maintain.

Detailed fixes: d21_recommendation.md.

D22 · Internal API ConsistencyStronggated by 3 serious findings◐ Sampled · advisory

What it measures: Whether the internal API surface is consistent and coherent.

Method: Judged by language model at low temperature over a sample of the public API surface (IsPackable or .Contracts types). Sampled, advisory; confidence discounted by model uncertainty.

Maturity: Documented → Verified → Prevented · effective Strong / 10 · rule-coverage 100% · ceiling Verified

3 API inconsistencies across a 400-member sample of 302 exposed types.

Redundant and confusing null-handling factory methods. 'Create' returns MaybeNull, 'CreateNonNull' presumably throws or asserts, and 'CreateWithNullCheck' is ambiguous about its return type and behavior compared to 'Create'. It is unclear if 'CreateWithNullCheck' is a safer wrapper around 'Create' or a distinct validation step.
Inconsistent naming for untainting operations. 'PUntaint' is a method on the instance, while 'PUntaintNoFailure' takes a function argument. The 'NoFailure' suffix is non-standard and unclear. It is not obvious if 'PUntaint' can fail or if 'PUntaintNoFailure' is a variant that handles errors differently.
Inconsistent use of 'Try' prefix and return types. Some methods return 'Tainted' directly (implying they might throw or wrap), while others return 'Tainted' but are named 'Try...'. 'unmarshal' is a distinct operation but lacks the 'Try' prefix despite likely being fallible. The distinction between 'TryTypeMember' and 'TryTypeMemberNonNull' is unclear without documentation.

What to do

  1. Resolve the 1 Redundant and confusing null-handling factory methods. 'Create' returns… finding(s) in Internal API Consistency. — One of this dimension's main actionable groups (1 warning-level).
  2. Resolve the 1 Inconsistent naming for untainting operations. 'PUntaint' is a method on… finding(s) in Internal API Consistency. — One of this dimension's main actionable groups (1 warning-level).
  3. Resolve the 1 Inconsistent use of 'Try' prefix and return types. Some methods return… finding(s) in Internal API Consistency. — One of this dimension's main actionable groups (1 warning-level).

Detailed fixes: d22_recommendation.md · top locations in Appendix A, every location in findings.md.

D26 · Project Cohesion6.1 / 10Adequate✓ Tool-verified

What it measures: Whether each project is a focused, coherent unit rather than an oversized grab-bag.

Method: Project size overshoot penalties (LoC / public-type count / namespace count, 2-of-3 flag) weighted by log magnitude. Exhaustive across projects, deterministic, LLM-independent.

Maturity: Documented → Verified → Prevented · effective 6.1 / 10 · rule-coverage 100% · ceiling Documented

7 of 35 build units (Cargo, MSBuild, npm, pub) flagged as possibly oversized/incoherent.

Projects may be oversized for their cohesion

What to do

  1. Resolve the 1 Projects may be oversized for their cohesion finding(s) in Project Cohesion. — One of this dimension's main actionable groups (1 recommendation-level).

Detailed fixes: d26_recommendation.md · top locations in Appendix A, every location in findings.md.

D27 · Navigability5.0 / 10Adequate✓ Tool-verified

What it measures: How far you must trace to follow a call — low indirection and co-located slices read easier.

Method: Call indirection (interface hops, cross-namespace calls, slice-locality scaled) over a sampled set of method invocations, size-aware baseline. Sampled; confidence discounted by symbol-resolution gaps. C# also names each pass-through layer (a class whose every public method only forwards its own parameters to one collaborator) as a located finding; the score is not affected.

Coverage: Slice locality from the first namespace segments, SAMPLED (≤400 methods) — not exhaustive.

Maturity: Documented → Verified → Prevented · effective 5.0 / 10 · rule-coverage 100% · ceiling Documented

100 % of calls cross a namespace and 0 % go through an interface, but 0 % of collaborators are co-located — so following a call takes several hops. Baseline: small — navigation cost is tolerated.

Scattered collaborators

What to do

  1. Resolve the 1 Scattered collaborators finding(s) in Navigability. — One of this dimension's main actionable groups (1 recommendation-level).

Detailed fixes: d27_recommendation.md · top locations in Appendix A, every location in findings.md.

D28 · Secrets (history)10.0 / 10Exemplary○ Nothing flagged

What it measures: Whether any secrets were ever committed — scanned across the full git history, not just now.

Method: Secret scan via TWO gitleaks detect passes in an isolated checkout — the full git history, then a second --no-git pass over the working tree as it stands — merged and de-duplicated by (rule, file, line); each match flagged High. Both invocations are recorded in the audit trail. Exhaustive; when the tool is absent, or when its output cannot be parsed into the expected shape, the dimension is WITHHELD as an explicit measurement gap on our side — unscored and excluded from the lens, never a hedged middling score.

Maturity: Documented → Verified → Prevented · effective 10.0 / 10 · rule-coverage 100% · ceiling Documented

gitleaks scanned the full history AND the current working tree and found no secrets.

✓ On the Gold path — maintain.

Detailed fixes: d28_recommendation.md.

D29 · Static Analysis (SAST)1.3 / 10Critical✓ Tool-verified

What it measures: Real static-analysis (SAST) findings — likely security bugs in the code, any language.

Method: Polyglot static analysis via semgrep across the repo using the pinned, image-baked p/security-audit + p/owasp-top-ten rulesets (no scan-time registry fetch); severity rules (ERROR/WARNING/INFO) map to a full-band severity-weighted score. Exhaustive, deterministic; degrades on parse failure.

Coverage: semgrep pattern rules over all files — exhaustive for the rule set, blind to classes of bug without a rule (clean = no rule matched).

Maturity: Documented → Verified → Prevented · effective 1.3 / 10 · rule-coverage 100% · ceiling Documented

92 finding(s): 0 critical, 90 high, 2 medium, 0 low. 79 unpinned-GitHub-Actions row(s) are reported here but scored by D36 (supply-chain provenance), which measures that posture as `pinned_actions` — one pinning decision is charged once, not once per lens. semgrep hit a parse error in 29 file(s) — `.devcontainer/scripts/zsh_dotnet_completion.sh` (line 15), `src/fable-library-py/fable_library/async_.py` (line 54, lines 58–62, lines 68–71, …), `src/fable-library-py/fable_library/async_builder.py` (line 29, line 117, line 137, …), `src/fable-library-py/fable_library/bases.py` (line 164, lines 201–204, lines 222–225), `src/fable-library-py/fable_library/choice.pyi` (line 9, lines 11–13, lines 15–17, …), … (+24 more) — so no absence of findings in the named regions is evidence of anything; rows reported elsewhere in those files are real. Fix the syntax error (or exclude the file deliberately) and re-scan to cover them. Separately, one or more rules could not re-parse an embedded snippet in 1 file(s) (e.g. a workflow `run:` block read as shell). Those files WERE scanned and their other rows are unaffected; only those rules' view of those snippets is missing.

REDACTED
REDACTED
REDACTED
REDACTED
REDACTED

+ 3 more group(s) — more in Appendix A; the complete list is findings.md.

What to do

  1. Resolve the 2 REDACTED finding(s) charged to Static Analysis (SAST) — the other 79 are reported here at file:line but scored by D36 (supply-chain provenance), which charges them once. — One of this dimension's main actionable groups (81 issue-level, 2 of them charged here).
  2. Resolve the 3 REDACTED finding(s) in Static Analysis (SAST) — start with REDACTED, REDACTED, REDACTED. — One of this dimension's main actionable groups (3 issue-level).
  3. Resolve the 2 REDACTED finding(s) in Static Analysis (SAST) — start with REDACTED, REDACTED. — One of this dimension's main actionable groups (2 issue-level).

Detailed fixes: d29_recommendation.md · top locations in Appendix A, every location in findings.md.

D30 · Dependency Vulnerabilities8.9 / 10Adequategated by 1 critical finding✓ Tool-verified

What it measures: Whether any dependency has a known published vulnerability (CVE), direct or transitive, in ANY ecosystem the repository declares — Dart pub, Elixir and Erlang via Hex, Go modules, Java and Kotlin via Maven/Gradle, JavaScript/npm, .NET/NuGet, PHP/Composer, Python/PyPI, RubyGems, Rust/Cargo and Swift.

Method: Dependency-CVE scan across every ecosystem the repository declares, scored ONCE. Three sources are unioned and deduplicated by advisory identity (rule id + alias closure, CVE<->GHSA) scoped to package+version, keeping the worst severity: `osv-scanner --recursive` over osv.dev for Dart pub, Elixir/Hex (and Erlang, whose `rebar.lock` syft first converts to a CycloneDX SBOM the scanner reads, with rows attributed back to the lock), Go, Java and Kotlin via Maven/Gradle (and Scala, whose sbt build's pinned direct declarations are written into a CycloneDX SBOM the scanner reads, with rows attributed back to the build file), npm, PHP/Composer, Python/PyPI, RubyGems, Rust/Cargo and Swift; `trivy fs --scanners vuln` for npm lockfiles; and `dotnet list package --vulnerable --include-transitive` for NuGet (with per-advisory collapse of the project x target-framework fan-out), plus a DECLARED-dependency arm that resolves a published gem's gemspec against rubygems.org where no Gemfile.lock is committed. `SeverityScore(c,h,m,l, normalizer 8.0)`. NotApplicable only when NO ecosystem is readable; if any applicable ecosystem could not be scanned the findings are REPORTED and the score is withheld. Supersedes the npm and OSV arms, retired 2026-09-05.

Maturity: Documented → Verified → Prevented · effective 8.9 / 10 · rule-coverage 100% · ceiling Documented

4 finding(s): 0 critical, 1 high, 2 medium, 1 low.

REDACTED
REDACTED
REDACTED

What to do

  1. Resolve the 1 High CVE finding(s) in Dependency Vulnerabilities — start with REDACTED. — One of this dimension's main actionable groups (1 issue-level).
  2. Resolve the 2 Medium vulnerability finding(s) in Dependency Vulnerabilities — start with REDACTED (2). — One of this dimension's main actionable groups (2 warning-level).
  3. Resolve the 1 Low CVE finding(s) in Dependency Vulnerabilities — start with REDACTED. — One of this dimension's main actionable groups (1 recommendation-level).

Detailed fixes: d30_recommendation.md · top locations in Appendix A, every location in findings.md.

D31 · IaC & Container Security9.7 / 10Exemplary✓ Tool-verified

What it measures: Whether Dockerfiles / Terraform / Kubernetes config follow security best practices.

Method: IaC/container misconfiguration scan via trivy config (REDACTED/Terraform/K8s/Helm/CloudFormation); severity rules to 0-10 moderate normalizer. NotApplicable without manifests. Exhaustive, deterministic.

Maturity: Documented → Verified → Prevented · effective 9.7 / 10 · rule-coverage 100% · ceiling Documented

13 finding(s): 0 critical, 0 high, 0 medium, 13 low.

REDACTED

✓ On the Gold path — maintain.

Detailed fixes: d31_recommendation.md · top locations in Appendix A, every location in findings.md.

D34 · Knowledge Freshness9.3 / 10Adequategated by 8 critical findings✓ Tool-verified

What it measures: Whether anyone still has living knowledge of each file, or it has been orphaned — last understood long ago by someone now gone quiet. The sibling of the bus factor: D16 asks who owns it, D34 asks whether anyone still knows it.

Method: File orphaning as total living-knowledge decay below one focused-commit's worth within a year, computed per-file from the D16 decay model. Exhaustive, deterministic over fixed history.

Maturity: Documented → Verified → Prevented · effective 9.3 / 10 · rule-coverage 100% · ceiling Documented

33 of 495 significant source file(s) are orphaned — their living knowledge has decayed to nothing, so no one currently understands them. The largest is src/fcs-fable/src/Compiler/AbstractIL/ilwrite.fs. Counted over 495 of the 625 production source files in this repository: the rest are under the ~2,400-byte size floor this dimension measures over.

Orphaned knowledge · ×8src/fcs-fable/src/Compiler/AbstractIL/ilwrite.fs:1
Orphaned file · ×25src/fcs-fable/service_slim.fs:1
Further orphaned files (smaller)

What to do

  1. Resolve the 8 Orphaned knowledge finding(s) in Knowledge Freshness — start with ilwrite.fs, infos.fs, Exprs.fs. — One of this dimension's main actionable groups (8 issue-level).
  2. Resolve the 25 Orphaned file finding(s) in Knowledge Freshness — start with service_slim.fs, PhpPrinter.fs, AccessibilityLogic.fs. — One of this dimension's main actionable groups (25 recommendation-level).
  3. Resolve the 1 Further orphaned files (smaller) finding(s) in Knowledge Freshness. — One of this dimension's main actionable groups (1 recommendation-level).

Detailed fixes: d34_recommendation.md · top locations in Appendix A, every location in findings.md.

D35 · Change Coupling9.8 / 10Adequategated by 4 critical findings✓ Tool-verified

What it measures: Whether files that change together actually belong together — pairs that repeatedly co-change in git history despite having no explicit code dependency, surfacing the hidden/logical coupling (and boundaries in the wrong place) a static scan can't see.

Method: Pairwise co-occurrence over the per-commit file sets in git history (production source only — tests and generated dropped): Degree-of-Coupling = shared ÷ min individual revisions, reported above noise floors (each file ≥10 revisions, ≥5 shared commits, ≥50% strength); sweeping commits excluded. Deterministic over fixed history.

Coverage: Population: PRODUCTION source files only — test and generated files are dropped before pairing, so a class co-changing with its own test (trivially ~100%) can't drown the real production↔production coupling. Pairs ranked by Degree-of-Coupling. A non-source file is never a coupling PARTICIPANT either: documentation, schemas, config and data files are dropped with the rest, so a code↔docs pair — a command and the reference page that restates it — is not reported however strongly the two co-change; nor is coupling that runs THROUGH a build step or config file.

Maturity: Documented → Verified → Prevented · effective 9.8 / 10 · rule-coverage 100% · ceiling Documented

Strongest change-coupling: HashMap.rs↔HashSet.rs 100%; MutableMap.fs↔MutableSet.fs 91%; Replacements.fs↔Mutable.rs 82%

Boundary-crossing change coupling: Replacements.fs ↔ Mutable.rs · ×4src/Fable.Transforms/Rust/Replacements.fs:1
Change coupling: HashMap.rs ↔ HashSet.rs · ×6src/fable-library-rust/src/HashMap.rs:1
Change-coupling hub: Option.fs → Array.fs, List.fs, Native.rssrc/fable-library-rust/src/Option.fs

What to do

  1. Resolve the 4 Boundary-crossing change coupling finding(s) in Change Coupling — start with Replacements.fs (3), DartPrinter.fs. — One of this dimension's main actionable groups (4 issue-level).
  2. Resolve the 6 Change coupling finding(s) in Change Coupling — start with HashMap.rs, MutableMap.fs, Array.fs. — One of this dimension's main actionable groups (6 warning-level).
  3. Resolve the 1 Change-coupling hub finding(s) in Change Coupling — start with Option.fs. — One of this dimension's main actionable groups (1 warning-level).

Detailed fixes: d35_recommendation.md · top locations in Appendix A, every location in findings.md.

D36 · Supply-chain Provenance & Signing5.0 / 10Adequate✓ Tool-verified

What it measures: Whether the build pipeline provides supply-chain integrity — generated provenance/attestation, signed artifacts (cosign/sigstore), an SBOM, and pinned build actions. Presence of the configuration, not a runtime guarantee.

Method: Supply-chain provenance/signing read deterministically from CI/build config (.github/workflows, .gitlab-ci.yml, azure-pipelines, Jenkinsfile, .circleci) + the release surface: four signals — generated provenance/attestation (SLSA/in-toto/actions-attest), artifact signing (cosign/sigstore/gitsign), an SBOM (syft/sbom-action/*.spdx.json/*.cdx.json), and SHA-pinned build actions — scored 10·present/denom. NotApplicable without a build pipeline. Detects configuration presence, not runtime enforcement.

Maturity: Documented → Verified → Prevented · effective 5.0 / 10 · rule-coverage 100% · ceiling Documented

2/4 supply-chain integrity signals present (provenance, signing, SBOM, pinned actions).

REDACTED
REDACTED
REDACTED
REDACTED

What to do

  1. Resolve the 1 REDACTED finding(s) in Supply-chain Provenance & Signing. — One of this dimension's main actionable groups (1 warning-level).
  2. Resolve the 1 REDACTED finding(s) in Supply-chain Provenance & Signing. — One of this dimension's main actionable groups (1 warning-level).
  3. Resolve the 1 REDACTED finding(s) in Supply-chain Provenance & Signing. — One of this dimension's main actionable groups (1 recommendation-level).

Detailed fixes: d36_recommendation.md · top locations in Appendix A, every location in findings.md.

D43 · Malicious Dependencies10.0 / 10Exemplary✓ Tool-verified

What it measures: Whether any dependency the repository declares is published as MALICIOUS rather than merely vulnerable — a package that is an attacker's work, in any ecosystem osv-scanner reads. Scored apart from D30 because the answer is binary: there is no safe version to upgrade to, and the fix is to remove the package and rotate every credential it could have read.

Method: The same dependency scan D30 reads, partitioned on the scanner's own classification rather than rescanned: a row is MALICIOUS when its id is in the `MAL-` space (the ossf/malicious-packages feed) OR its `database_specific.cwe_ids` carries `CWE-506` ("Embedded Malicious Code"). Both channels are structural; the summary text is deliberately NOT read, because a malicious-package record whose summary says only "Critical severity vulnerability" is a real shape ([GHSA redacted]) and a text matcher misses it. Scored BINARY: any surviving row is 0, whatever its severity and however many CVEs sit beside it — a hostile dependency is not a quantity. Applicability and degradation are D30's: NotApplicable only when no ecosystem is readable, and an unscannable ecosystem degrades rather than reading clean. SCORED, not informational.

Maturity: Documented → Verified → Prevented · effective 10.0 / 10 · rule-coverage 100% · ceiling Documented

No dependency in any ecosystem this repository declares is published as malicious.

✓ On the Gold path — maintain.

Detailed fixes: d43_recommendation.md.

D44 · Platform End-of-Life6.0 / 10Adequate✓ Tool-verified

What it measures: Whether anyone still ships security patches for the platform this repository RUNS ON — the runtime it pins and the framework majors its own constraints hold it to. Separate from D12 because the question differs: a current Django on an end-of-life Python is perfectly up to date and completely unsupported, and the fix is a migration rather than a version bump. What the repository says it merely SUPPORTS is never charged.

Method: End-of-life PLATFORM read from the repository's own declarations and graded against a FROZEN, dated table of vendor support dates — no network, no feed, no API, so this dimension answers identically inside a closed scan fence. Two subjects: a RUNTIME the project pins (a single or all-end-of-life TargetFramework, a .nvmrc or .python-version, a requires-python CAP) and a FRAMEWORK major a dependency constraint cannot move off (a caret, tilde or exact version; `vue@^2.7.16` pins Vue 2). A FLOOR is deliberately never charged — `requires-python = ">=3.8"` states what a package SUPPORTS, not what it runs on — and a multi-target project is charged only when EVERY target is out of support. Runtime 4.0/product capped 8.0, framework 1.5 capped 4.5. The table is safe to freeze because a statement about support that ended in the past cannot become false: it loses recall as it ages, never precision, and a test asserts every entry predates the freeze date. Disjoint from D31 (a container image's OS layer) and D29 (the toolchain a CI workflow installs). Abstains when the repository declares no platform this pass reads — never scores it clean.

Maturity: Documented → Verified → Prevented · effective 6.0 / 10 · rule-coverage 100% · ceiling Documented

1 end-of-life runtime(s) and 0 end-of-life framework(s), read from 74 platform declaration(s) and 7 dependency declaration(s). This dimension reads what the repository says about ITSELF — a pinned target framework, a version file, a capped requires-python, a Rust toolchain pin, a framework major a constraint cannot move off. A FLOOR is deliberately never charged: `requires-python = ">=3.8"` states what the package SUPPORTS, not what it runs on, and a well-maintained library declares exactly that while running its own CI on a current release. The end-of-life facts are FROZEN and dated, so this dimension needs no network and answers identically inside a closed scan fence; as the table ages it loses recall and never precision, because a statement about support that ended in the past cannot become false. The OS layer of a container image is D31's question and the toolchain a CI workflow installs is D29's; this row is neither.

End-of-life runtime: .NET net9.0src/quicktest-beam/quicktest.fsproj:4

What to do

  1. Resolve the 1 End-of-life runtime finding(s) in Platform End-of-Life — start with quicktest.fsproj. — One of this dimension's main actionable groups (1 warning-level).

Detailed fixes: d44_recommendation.md · top locations in Appendix A, every location in findings.md.

Frontend & cross-cutting dimensions

R = React/JS · M = Maturity · P = Readiness.

AX10 · Code composition10.0 / 10Exemplary✓ Tool-verified

Other · Architecture — How the codebase splits by code ROLE — domain, application, infrastructure, test, generated. The significance map behind the knowledge/coupling weighting, and a DDD signal in its own right: a thin domain core under fat infrastructure is the anemic-domain smell, quantified. How each file's role is decided, because the split is only as good as that: a generated name or a build-output tree makes it Generated, a test project makes it Test, and otherwise the file's NAMESPACE and PATH words are matched against fixed vocabularies in a fixed ORDER — domain, then infrastructure, then application — so a file whose words hit two layers is counted under the earlier one. A production file matching none of them counts as application, so that share reads 'application or unclassified' rather than a measured application layer. Roles come from naming convention, never from what the code does. On this repository the split was taken from the source tree on disk rather than from a loaded .NET workspace, so a file's role is decided by its PATH segments alone — no declared namespace was available to add to the evidence — and generated output is excluded from the census entirely rather than counted as a generated share.

Method: Roslyn line-count by code ROLE: every source file classified Domain/Application/Infrastructure/Test/Generated by namespace + path convention (the shared CodeRoleClassifier), then significant lines summed per role. Deterministic; the advisory score is the business-logic (domain+application) share of production code.

Coverage: Population: ALL source files, each bucketed into ONE of five roles (Domain/Application/Infrastructure/Test/Generated) by namespace + path convention — a file whose layer isn't named in the convention falls to Application (the neutral default), and the split is line-count, not semantic depth or business value.

What to do

  • The domain core is a small share of production code, but most of the rest matched no layer vocabulary at all — so this is not yet an anemic-domain finding. The namespace/path convention could not place that code, which makes the composition above a statement about the naming, not about the design. Name the layers (or check that the repository's conventions differ from the ones this check knows) before reading a thin domain into it.
AX3 · Project dependency cycles10.0 / 10Exemplary✓ Tool-verified

Other · Architecture — Whether the project-reference graph is acyclic (cycles block independent build/deploy and signal eroding boundaries).

Method: Project reference cycles via elementary-DFS over real .csproj references, using the engine shared with D5/D7; cyclic versus acyclic. Exhaustive, deterministic.

AX4 · Dependency direction10.0 / 10Exemplary✓ Tool-verified

Other · Architecture — Whether dependencies point inward (Domain ← Application ← Infrastructure/Web) — the clean-architecture dependency rule, checked across the project graph.

Method: Layer violations by name-segment inference (Domain/Core to Application to Infrastructure/Web) over the project-reference graph. Exhaustive over all projects, deterministic.

AX6 · Interface segregation9.8 / 10Exemplary✓ Tool-verified

Other · Architecture — Whether interfaces stay focused rather than fat — the Interface-Segregation principle (SOLID 'I').

Method: Roslyn scan: public interface declared-member counts (accessors fold into their property/event); fat-interface threshold (over 15 declared members) flagged per type. Each finding also reports the distinct-OPERATION count — members counted by name, so an overload group counts once — which decides whether it states the caller-side ISP harm or the implementer-side burden of an overload set. TypeScript: exported interfaces that declare behaviour, counted over their REQUIRED operations (method signatures and function-typed properties with no `?`, once per signature) — data-shape interfaces and ambient .d.ts declarations are outside the population; JavaScript declares no interfaces and is not applicable. Deterministic, type-level.

  • `MutableArray` declares 19 required operations under just 15 distinct name(s): `every`, `fill`, `filter`, `find`, `findIndex`, `forEach`, `indexOf`, `join`, `lastIndexOf`, `reduce`, `reduce`, `reduce`, `reduceRight`, `reduceRight`, `reduceRight`, `reverse`, `slice`, `some`, `sort`. Counted over its REQUIRED operations — a method signature or a function-typed property with no `?`, once per signature; optional members and data properties are not counted, because no implementer is forced to write them. That is an OVERLOAD SET, not 19 separate responsibilities: a caller binds to 15 operation(s) and uses the overload it selected, so the Interface-Segregation harm does NOT apply on the caller's side and splitting this into role-interfaces would scatter one operation without relieving anything. The burden that does remain is the IMPLEMENTER's — all 19 signatures must be written and kept in step. Reduce it by collapsing overloads (optional or default parameters, or an options object) rather than by segregating the interface. — src/fable-library-ts/Util.ts:3

What to do

  • Collapse overload sets (optional/default parameters, or an options object) — these interfaces are wide in SIGNATURES, not in responsibilities, so segregating them would relieve no caller.
AX8 · Test isolation10.0 / 10Exemplary✓ Tool-verified

Other · Architecture — Whether production projects stay free of references to test projects — tests may depend on production, never the reverse.

Method: Csproj graph: each production project checked for references to test projects (identified by test-framework presence, not name). Zero violations is clean. Deterministic.

AX9 · CQS / query purity10.0 / 10Exemplary✓ Tool-verified

Other · Architecture — Whether read (query) handlers stay side-effect-free — a query that writes persistent state or raises events breaks CQS and makes reads unsafe to retry, cache, or route to a read replica.

Method: Roslyn scan: CQRS handlers classified query-vs-command by interface (IQueryHandler/ICommandHandler/IRequestHandler<TQuery,TResult>) and name convention (*Query/Get*/Find* vs *Command); each query handler's body checked for persistent-state writes (SaveChanges/repository Add-Update) or event publishes by resolved invocation. Deterministic, type-level, exhaustive over the detected handlers.

Coverage: Population: CQRS handlers identified by IQueryHandler/ICommandHandler/IRequestHandler interface + *Query/Get*/Find*/*Command NAME convention; query purity then checked exhaustively within that set — a query handler using neither convention is invisible, and mutation is a resolved persistence/publish CALL, not full dataflow.

ES1 · Fold determinism10.0 / 10Exemplary✓ Tool-verified

Other · Event Sourcing — Whether the event-sourcing replay fold reconstructs state purely from the event (no wall clock, UUID or randomness) so replay is reproducible.

Method: Roslyn syntax scan (event-sourcing gated): Apply/When folds checked for forbidden tokens (DateTime.Now, Guid.NewGuid, Random, IO), stripped of comments/strings. Deterministic, hard fact per fold.

ES2 · Immutable events10.0 / 10Exemplary✓ Tool-verified

Other · Event Sourcing — Whether persisted events stay immutable (never rewritten in place).

Method: Roslyn scan (event-sourcing gated): persisted events checked for public setters; immutability verified per property/field. Deterministic, hard fact.

GD1 · Unfinished & placeholder code10.0 / 10Exemplary○ Nothing flagged

Other · Code Health — Unreviewed-generation residue in this repository's F#: bindings whose whole body still raises a "not implemented" error (NotImplementedException, failwith "not implemented"), and placeholder text (lorem ipsum, changeme/replace_me…) left in string literals of non-test, non-generated code. Scored as a quality signature, never as a claim about authorship.

Method: Roslyn syntax scan: NotImplementedException throws and placeholder string literals in non-test, non-generated shipped code. Deterministic, code-shape signature.

M1 · Documentation (README)6.7 / 10Adequate✓ Tool-verified

Maturity · Maturity — Whether the repo and its projects have a README, and whether it's substantive and current.

Method: Filesystem scan: README presence, word count, and headings for depth; git history for staleness. Exhaustive across root and project dirs, deterministic.

  • 261 code files changed in the last 6 months but the README was not touched — it may no longer reflect the system.

What to do

  • Explain in the README how to run the tests. Add a section called Testing to the README in the repository's top folder, saying how to run the test suite.
  • Add an 'Architecture' / 'How it works' section to the root README — the high-level shape.
  • Add a README to the 2 of 8 project(s) that lack one — worth up to 0.5 pts.
  • Review the README against recent changes; refresh the parts that drifted.
M2 · Architecture documentation5.0 / 10Adequate✓ Tool-verified

Maturity · Maturity — Whether key decisions (ADRs) and the high-level shape (C4/diagrams) are written down.

Method: Filesystem scan: ADR folder/naming conventions or content, plus Mermaid/PlantUML/C4/architecture.md discovery. Exhaustive, deterministic.

  • No Architecture Decision Records found — no conventional ADR directory, no numbered `NNNN-title` documents in any markup this check reads, and nothing ADR-shaped by content. Design rationale recorded elsewhere (a design-notes tree, a mailing list, pull-request discussion) is not visible to this check and is not re-findable per decision, so a future maintainer cannot ask why one choice was made and get an answer.

What to do

  • Record your significant design decisions. Write one short document per decision, giving its date, the situation, the decision and its consequences, and keep them together with your other design documents. A docs/adr folder with each file named by number and title is the easiest place to find them.
M3 · Folder & project structure10.0 / 10Exemplary✓ Tool-verified

Maturity · Maturity — Whether the repo is organised deliberately — src/test separation and consistent project naming.

Method: Filesystem scan: src/test folder separation and namespace-prefix consistency (majority RootNamespace agreement). Exhaustive across projects, deterministic.

M4 · Documentation accuracy9.7 / 10Exemplary◐ Sampled · advisory

Maturity · Maturity — Whether the README actually describes the code that exists (LLM-judged, advisory).

Method: Judged by language model at low temperature: README accuracy versus actual projects, within a disclosed tolerance. Advisory, not a measured number.

  • README.md runs `./build.cmd`, but `build.cmd` does not exist. Checked without a model against the repository: its files and folders, the scripts and dependencies of every package.json, the projects, namespaces, package references and target frameworks of the .NET build, the SDK and Node pins, and the identifiers of every file that is not a document; the documents' own text never counts. A footprint generated at build time, read only by a platform, or living outside this repository is not seen, and this row is then wrong. — README.md:41

What to do

  • Reconcile the README with reality: README.md runs `./build.cmd`, but `build.cmd` does not exist.
P1 · CI/CD gates10.0 / 10Exemplary○ Nothing flagged

Readiness · Readiness — Whether an automated pipeline builds and tests every change.

Method: Filesystem scan: CI workflow files (.github/workflows, .gitlab-ci.yml, etc.) for build and test stages. Exhaustive, deterministic.

P10 · Library API & versioning6.0 / 10Adequate✓ Tool-verified

Readiness · Readiness — For a library: a deliberate (small) public API surface and explicit semantic versioning so consumers can depend on it safely.

Method: Roslyn scan: public API surface area and semantic-versioning markers (SemVer attributes, changelog entries) for libraries; off .NET, a library is the ecosystem's publication act (an npm package that is not private and names an entry point, a PyPI distribution with a build system, a Rust library crate, a Maven/Gradle module that publishes, a Go module with no package main, a gemspec, a Composer library, a SwiftPM library product, a pub.dev or Hex package), its surface is the share of types the language model records as public (Rust, Swift, Java, Kotlin, Go, Dart; not measured where the model records no type visibility or, as in TypeScript, only module-level export), and its version is read from the manifest, a semver CHANGELOG, release tooling or semver git tags. Exhaustive, deterministic.

  • 145/169 types (86%) declared in the published library are public. For a library, every public type is a stability contract — keep implementation types off the surface and expose only the intended API.

What to do

  • Keep implementation types off the public surface (Dart: a `_` name, or keep it under `lib/src/` unexported; Rust: `pub(crate)`, or keep the module private) so internals can change without breaking consumers.
P2 · Observability7.0 / 10Strong✓ Tool-verified

Readiness · Readiness — Whether the code is diagnosable in production — structured logging, tracing/metrics, health checks.

Method: Filesystem/Roslyn scan: structured-logging frameworks (Serilog, NLog), OpenTelemetry, and health-check endpoint patterns. Exhaustive, deterministic.

  • Only 4/12 runnable modules use logging (modules with no entry point or server are excluded — they are libraries a runnable module hosts). Silent: `src/Fable.Build`, `src/fable-compiler-js`, `src/fable-compiler-js/src`, `src/fcs-fable/codegen`, `src/fcs-fable/src/Compiler` and 3 more.

What to do

  • Extend structured logging to the remaining runnable modules so everything you run is diagnosable in production.
P3 · Security & performance tooling7.0 / 10Strong✓ Tool-verified

Readiness · Readiness — Whether SAST, secret/dependency scanning and performance benchmarking are wired in (presence, not runtime).

Method: Filesystem scan: SAST configuration, dependency-update automation, secret scanning, and a benchmark harness or benchmark step — in this repository's own ecosystem. Exhaustive, deterministic.

What to do

  • Dependabot is configured but does not watch `pip` — add that `package-ecosystem` entry to REDACTED so those dependencies get the same automatic update and advisory pressure as the ones it already covers.
  • Add gitleaks/trufflehog in CI to block PRs that introduce committed secrets.
P4 · Deployment & Rollback5.0 / 10Adequate✓ Tool-verified

Readiness · Readiness — Whether releases are automated and safely reversible (probes, rolling updates, approval gates) — from manifests/pipeline files, not the live environment.

Method: Filesystem scan: deployment manifests/IaC (K8s YAML, Helm, Terraform) for rolling updates, probes, approval gates, migration hooks. Exhaustive, deterministic.

What to do

  • Nothing pauses a release for a human: publish as a draft release (or gate the release job on a protected tag/manual dispatch) so a bad build can be stopped before users can download it.
P6 · Release Hygiene10.0 / 10Exemplary✓ Tool-verified

Readiness · Readiness — Whether releases are traceable — a maintained changelog and explicit version stamping.

Method: Filesystem scan: changelog file presence and version tags in csproj or git tags. Exhaustive, deterministic.

PF1 · Benchmark discipline8.5 / 10Strong✓ Tool-verified

Readiness · Performance — Whether the code protects its performance with benchmarks — a benchmark suite, allocation/memory measurement, and (ideally) a CI gate. Presence is credited as a bonus, never a deduction.

Method: Repo + source scan: BenchmarkDotNet referenced (csproj/source), [Benchmark]/[MemoryDiagnoser] attribute counts, and a benchmark step in CI; off .NET, the same ladder over Go testing.B, Rust criterion/#[bench]/divan, JMH/kotlinx-benchmark, pytest-benchmark/asv/pyperf, tinybench/mitata/vitest bench/benchmark.js and Swift package-benchmark — scored as a bonus ladder (absence is neutral, never a deduction). Deterministic, presence detection.

PF2 · Allocation hygiene8.2 / 10Strong✓ Tool-verified

Readiness · Performance — Whether the code is written to minimise allocations so it doesn't pressure its host's memory manager — buffer/slice views over copies, object pooling, stack or value-type allocation, and buffer writers. Reward-only: credited where present, never penalised where a simpler style is fine.

Method: Production-source scan: density (per 1k LoC) of allocation-aware APIs — in .NET Span/Memory, ArrayPool/ObjectPool, stackalloc, ValueTask, value-type structs, IBufferWriter, string.Create, SkipLocalsInit; off .NET, with comments and strings blanked, Go's sync.Pool, preallocated slices/maps, Grow, strconv.Append* and buf[:0] reuse; the JVM's NIO buffer views, MemorySegment, primitive collections, pools and literal presizes (plus Kotlin primitive arrays and value classes, Scala AnyVal and @specialized); Swift's reserveCapacity, ContiguousArray, withUnsafe* access and ~Copyable. Activated off .NET on the same floor (400 lines, and benchmarks or 8 uses); Rust and garbage-collected scripting languages are not applicable. Reward-only. Deterministic, syntax/text detection.

What to do

  • Raise allocation-aware density on the hot paths — currently 1759 use(s) across 399,142 production line(s) (~4.4/1k). More of the idioms below on the allocation-heavy paths climbs this toward 10.
  • Dart: on hot paths, hold numbers in dart:typed_data lists (Int32List, Float64List …) instead of boxed List<int>/List<double>, read through views (sublistView, buffer.asInt32List, asByteData) instead of copying, make lists that never grow growable: false, compute in the SIMD types (Float32x4List …), and build bytes with BytesBuilder(copy: false).
  • F#: on hot paths, work through Span/Memory (AsSpan/AsMemory) instead of copies, rent buffers from ArrayPool, make small records, unions and tuples [<Struct>]/struct (…) and options voption, mark lambda parameters of inline functions [<InlineIfLambda>], use valueTask for completions that are usually synchronous, and presize ResizeArray/StringBuilder.
PF3 · Async & latency hygiene7.0 / 10Strong✓ Tool-verified

Readiness · Performance — Whether asynchronous code stays responsive — it avoids sync-over-async blocking (a .NET .Wait()/.GetAwaiter().GetResult(), a time.sleep or blocking HTTP call inside a Python coroutine, a *Sync call inside an async JavaScript function, block_on inside a Rust async fn, runBlocking inside a Kotlin suspend function, block() inside a Reactor publisher) that stalls a thread or event loop and risks deadlock, and, where the code is a reusable library on .NET, awaits with ConfigureAwait(false) so it never captures and stalls its caller's context.

Method: Production-source scan: sync-over-async blocking counted everywhere — .Wait()/.GetAwaiter().GetResult() in .NET; off .NET, read from the language model, a blocking call inside an async function (Python, TS/JS, Rust, Kotlin, Swift, Dart) or inside a Java method returning a Reactor Mono/Flux or a Scala method returning a Future or effect — and, for a .NET library with ≥5 awaits, the share of awaits using ConfigureAwait(false). Deterministic, syntax/text detection.

  • `Parallel` holds an async function that calls .Wait() — a blocking call inside async code stalls the thread-pool thread the workflow runs on, and every continuation queued behind it for as long as it runs. — src/fcs-fable/src/Compiler/Facilities/DiagnosticsLogger.fs:1069
  • `GetOrComputeValue` holds an async function that calls .Wait() — a blocking call inside async code stalls the thread-pool thread the workflow runs on, and every continuation queued behind it for as long as it runs. — src/fcs-fable/src/Compiler/Facilities/BuildGraph.fs:64

What to do

  • F#: inside async { } or task { }, bind with let! / do! (Async.AwaitTask for a Task) instead of Async.RunSynchronously, .Wait() or .GetAwaiter().GetResult(), and use do! Async.Sleep or Task.Delay instead of Thread.Sleep; Async.RunSynchronously belongs at the program's entry point, outside every workflow.
R1 · Type Safety7.6 / 10Strong✓ Tool-verified

React / JS · Code Health — How much of the frontend is typed TypeScript vs untyped JavaScript.

Method: Frontend file inventory: the share of typed TypeScript vs untyped JavaScript across the source tree. Deterministic, exhaustive over frontend files.

What to do

  • Migrate the remaining .js/.jsx files to TypeScript.
R10 · Code Duplication8.3 / 10Strong✓ Tool-verified

React / JS · Code Health — Near-exact copy-pasted blocks of substantial extent across the frontend (the D4 clone algorithm over JS/TS tokens, D-386): a block is reported only where its copies still agree on most of their own identifiers and literals, or were renamed as they were pasted but kept most of their constants, and where the copies carry enough code to stand on their own or the copied extent reaches 30 lines — so a re-implementation sharing neither names nor values, and a small pasted declaration, are both found and deliberately not reported, and a clean R10 is not a claim that nothing was copied.

Method: Near-exact copy-pasted blocks of substantial extent across the frontend (the D4 clone algorithm run over JS/TS tokens). Masking finds the candidates; a block is reported when its copies still agree on most of their own identifiers and literals, or when a renamed copy still agrees on most of its constants, AND the copies carry enough code to stand on their own — or when the copied extent reaches 30 lines. So a re-implementation sharing neither names nor values, and a small pasted declaration, are deliberately not counted. Deterministic.

  • src/fable-library-ts/Date.ts:691 · src/fable-library-ts/DateOffset.ts:110 — the two spans are one implementation copied and then locally edited — 972 tokens are still identical, in the same order in both files, with only local edits between them. The copies have already begun to drift, which is this row's finding: an edit made to one and not the other changes behaviour silently. Diff the two spans first to learn what genuinely differs, then extract the shared core into one module both sites use, passing the differences in as parameters — or, if one copy exists only because the other could not be imported from its context, make one of them the single source the other is generated or re-exported from. If one copy is no longer reachable, delete it rather than letting it shadow the live one. — src/fable-library-ts/Date.ts:691
  • src/fable-library-ts/Date.ts:605 · src/fable-library-ts/DateTimeFormat.ts:513 — the 2 copies sit in sibling files in one directory, so check first whether one of them (or an existing module there) already owns this behaviour and the others should call it; otherwise extract it into one module in that directory and have each site call it. — src/fable-library-ts/Date.ts:605
  • src/fable-library-ts/Date.ts:303 · src/fable-library-ts/DateTimeFormat.ts:292 — the 2 copies are spread across 2 files, and the CITED SPAN is not a self-contained block — it runs from inside one construct into the next (the tail of a branch plus the head of the following one, a run of switch arms, the end of a declaration plus the list that follows it) rather than covering a whole unit. So do not lift these lines literally: no call can be substituted for a half-open construct. Extract the enclosing repeated UNIT instead — the whole function, component or branch these lines sit in — and where the repetition IS the construct (a run of switch arms, a stack of near-identical declarations) replace it with one table or registry looked up by key rather than a helper each arm calls. The copies still drift apart the first time only one of them is edited, which is why this is reported. — src/fable-library-ts/Date.ts:303
  • src/fable-library-ts/TimeSpan.ts:143 · src/fable-library-ts/TimeSpanTemporal.ts:225 — the 2 copies are spread across 2 files, and the CITED SPAN is not a self-contained block — it runs from inside one construct into the next (the tail of a branch plus the head of the following one, a run of switch arms, the end of a declaration plus the list that follows it) rather than covering a whole unit. So do not lift these lines literally: no call can be substituted for a half-open construct. Extract the enclosing repeated UNIT instead — the whole function, component or branch these lines sit in — and where the repetition IS the construct (a run of switch arms, a stack of near-identical declarations) replace it with one table or registry looked up by key rather than a helper each arm calls. The copies still drift apart the first time only one of them is edited, which is why this is reported. — src/fable-library-ts/TimeSpan.ts:143
  • src/fable-library-ts/DateOnly.ts:76 · src/fable-library-ts/DateOnlyTemporal.ts:99 — the 2 copies are spread across 2 files, and the CITED SPAN is not a self-contained block — it runs from inside one construct into the next (the tail of a branch plus the head of the following one, a run of switch arms, the end of a declaration plus the list that follows it) rather than covering a whole unit. So do not lift these lines literally: no call can be substituted for a half-open construct. Extract the enclosing repeated UNIT instead — the whole function, component or branch these lines sit in — and where the repetition IS the construct (a run of switch arms, a stack of near-identical declarations) replace it with one table or registry looked up by key rather than a helper each arm calls. The copies still drift apart the first time only one of them is edited, which is why this is reported. — src/fable-library-ts/DateOnly.ts:76
  • src/fable-library-ts/Date.ts:58 · src/fable-library-ts/DateTimeFormat.ts:73 — the 2 copies sit in sibling files in one directory, so check first whether one of them (or an existing module there) already owns this behaviour and the others should call it; otherwise extract it into one module in that directory and have each site call it. — src/fable-library-ts/Date.ts:58
  • src/fable-library-ts/Date.ts:177 · src/fable-library-ts/Date.ts:210 · src/fable-library-ts/Date.ts:242 — all 3 copies are in the same file, and the CITED SPAN is not a self-contained block — it runs from inside one construct into the next (the tail of a branch plus the head of the following one, a run of switch arms, the end of a declaration plus the list that follows it) rather than covering a whole unit. So do not lift these lines literally: no call can be substituted for a half-open construct. Extract the enclosing repeated UNIT instead — the whole function, component or branch these lines sit in — and where the repetition IS the construct (a run of switch arms, a stack of near-identical declarations) replace it with one table or registry looked up by key rather than a helper each arm calls. The copies still drift apart the first time only one of them is edited, which is why this is reported. — src/fable-library-ts/Date.ts:177
  • src/fable-library-ts/DateTimeFormat.ts:178 · src/fable-library-ts/DateTimeFormat.ts:211 · src/fable-library-ts/DateTimeFormat.ts:243 — all 3 copies are in the same file, and the CITED SPAN is not a self-contained block — it runs from inside one construct into the next (the tail of a branch plus the head of the following one, a run of switch arms, the end of a declaration plus the list that follows it) rather than covering a whole unit. So do not lift these lines literally: no call can be substituted for a half-open construct. Extract the enclosing repeated UNIT instead — the whole function, component or branch these lines sit in — and where the repetition IS the construct (a run of switch arms, a stack of near-identical declarations) replace it with one table or registry looked up by key rather than a helper each arm calls. The copies still drift apart the first time only one of them is edited, which is why this is reported. — src/fable-library-ts/DateTimeFormat.ts:178
  • src/fable-library-ts/Util.ts:410 · src/fable-library-ts/Util.ts:449 — all 2 copies are in the same file, and the CITED SPAN is not a self-contained block — it runs from inside one construct into the next (the tail of a branch plus the head of the following one, a run of switch arms, the end of a declaration plus the list that follows it) rather than covering a whole unit. So do not lift these lines literally: no call can be substituted for a half-open construct. Extract the enclosing repeated UNIT instead — the whole function, component or branch these lines sit in — and where the repetition IS the construct (a run of switch arms, a stack of near-identical declarations) replace it with one table or registry looked up by key rather than a helper each arm calls. The copies still drift apart the first time only one of them is edited, which is why this is reported. — src/fable-library-ts/Util.ts:410
  • src/fable-library-ts/Date.ts:156 · src/fable-library-ts/DateTimeFormat.ts:157 — the 2 copies are spread across 2 files, and the CITED SPAN is not a self-contained block — it runs from inside one construct into the next (the tail of a branch plus the head of the following one, a run of switch arms, the end of a declaration plus the list that follows it) rather than covering a whole unit. So do not lift these lines literally: no call can be substituted for a half-open construct. Extract the enclosing repeated UNIT instead — the whole function, component or branch these lines sit in — and where the repetition IS the construct (a run of switch arms, a stack of near-identical declarations) replace it with one table or registry looked up by key rather than a helper each arm calls. The copies still drift apart the first time only one of them is edited, which is why this is reported. — src/fable-library-ts/Date.ts:156
  • src/fable-library-ts/Observable.ts:76 · src/fable-library-ts/Observable.ts:93 — all 2 copies are in the same file, and the CITED SPAN is not a self-contained block — it runs from inside one construct into the next (the tail of a branch plus the head of the following one, a run of switch arms, the end of a declaration plus the list that follows it) rather than covering a whole unit. So do not lift these lines literally: no call can be substituted for a half-open construct. Extract the enclosing repeated UNIT instead — the whole function, component or branch these lines sit in — and where the repetition IS the construct (a run of switch arms, a stack of near-identical declarations) replace it with one table or registry looked up by key rather than a helper each arm calls. The copies still drift apart the first time only one of them is edited, which is why this is reported. — src/fable-library-ts/Observable.ts:76
  • src/fable-library-ts/Uri.ts:101 · src/fable-library-ts/Uri.ts:127 — the two spans are one implementation copied and then locally edited — 57 tokens are still identical, in the same order in both spans, with only local edits between them. The copies have already begun to drift, which is this row's finding: an edit made to one and not the other changes behaviour silently. Diff the two spans first to learn what genuinely differs, then extract the shared core into one module both sites use, passing the differences in as parameters — or, if one copy exists only because the other could not be imported from its context, make one of them the single source the other is generated or re-exported from. If one copy is no longer reachable, delete it rather than letting it shadow the live one. — src/fable-library-ts/Uri.ts:101
  • src/fable-library-ts/TimeSpan.ts:184 · src/fable-library-ts/TimeSpanTemporal.ts:267 — the 2 copies are spread across 2 files, and the CITED SPAN is not a self-contained block — it runs from inside one construct into the next (the tail of a branch plus the head of the following one, a run of switch arms, the end of a declaration plus the list that follows it) rather than covering a whole unit. So do not lift these lines literally: no call can be substituted for a half-open construct. Extract the enclosing repeated UNIT instead — the whole function, component or branch these lines sit in — and where the repetition IS the construct (a run of switch arms, a stack of near-identical declarations) replace it with one table or registry looked up by key rather than a helper each arm calls. The copies still drift apart the first time only one of them is edited, which is why this is reported. — src/fable-library-ts/TimeSpan.ts:184
  • src/fable-library-ts/BitConverter.ts:21 · src/fable-library-ts/BitConverter.ts:35 · src/fable-library-ts/BitConverter.ts:49 · src/fable-library-ts/BitConverter.ts:63 — all 4 copies are in the same file, and the CITED SPAN is not a self-contained block — it runs from inside one construct into the next (the tail of a branch plus the head of the following one, a run of switch arms, the end of a declaration plus the list that follows it) rather than covering a whole unit. So do not lift these lines literally: no call can be substituted for a half-open construct. Extract the enclosing repeated UNIT instead — the whole function, component or branch these lines sit in — and where the repetition IS the construct (a run of switch arms, a stack of near-identical declarations) replace it with one table or registry looked up by key rather than a helper each arm calls. The copies still drift apart the first time only one of them is edited, which is why this is reported. — src/fable-library-ts/BitConverter.ts:21
  • src/fable-library-ts/Date.ts:103 · src/fable-library-ts/Date.ts:226 — all 2 copies are in the same file, and the CITED SPAN is not a self-contained block — it runs from inside one construct into the next (the tail of a branch plus the head of the following one, a run of switch arms, the end of a declaration plus the list that follows it) rather than covering a whole unit. So do not lift these lines literally: no call can be substituted for a half-open construct. Extract the enclosing repeated UNIT instead — the whole function, component or branch these lines sit in — and where the repetition IS the construct (a run of switch arms, a stack of near-identical declarations) replace it with one table or registry looked up by key rather than a helper each arm calls. The copies still drift apart the first time only one of them is edited, which is why this is reported. — src/fable-library-ts/Date.ts:103
  • src/fable-library-ts/DateTimeFormat.ts:121 · src/fable-library-ts/DateTimeFormat.ts:227 — all 2 copies are in the same file, and the CITED SPAN is not a self-contained block — it runs from inside one construct into the next (the tail of a branch plus the head of the following one, a run of switch arms, the end of a declaration plus the list that follows it) rather than covering a whole unit. So do not lift these lines literally: no call can be substituted for a half-open construct. Extract the enclosing repeated UNIT instead — the whole function, component or branch these lines sit in — and where the repetition IS the construct (a run of switch arms, a stack of near-identical declarations) replace it with one table or registry looked up by key rather than a helper each arm calls. The copies still drift apart the first time only one of them is edited, which is why this is reported. — src/fable-library-ts/DateTimeFormat.ts:121
  • src/fable-library-ts/Encoding.ts:108 · src/fable-library-ts/Encoding.ts:143 — all 2 copies are in the same file, and the CITED SPAN is not a self-contained block — it runs from inside one construct into the next (the tail of a branch plus the head of the following one, a run of switch arms, the end of a declaration plus the list that follows it) rather than covering a whole unit. So do not lift these lines literally: no call can be substituted for a half-open construct. Extract the enclosing repeated UNIT instead — the whole function, component or branch these lines sit in — and where the repetition IS the construct (a run of switch arms, a stack of near-identical declarations) replace it with one table or registry looked up by key rather than a helper each arm calls. The copies still drift apart the first time only one of them is edited, which is why this is reported. — src/fable-library-ts/Encoding.ts:108
  • src/fable-library-ts/TimeOnly.ts:99 · src/fable-library-ts/TimeSpan.ts:167 · src/fable-library-ts/TimeSpanTemporal.ts:249 — the 3 copies are spread across 3 files, and the CITED SPAN is not a self-contained block — it runs from inside one construct into the next (the tail of a branch plus the head of the following one, a run of switch arms, the end of a declaration plus the list that follows it) rather than covering a whole unit. So do not lift these lines literally: no call can be substituted for a half-open construct. Extract the enclosing repeated UNIT instead — the whole function, component or branch these lines sit in — and where the repetition IS the construct (a run of switch arms, a stack of near-identical declarations) replace it with one table or registry looked up by key rather than a helper each arm calls. The copies still drift apart the first time only one of them is edited, which is why this is reported. — src/fable-library-ts/TimeOnly.ts:99
  • src/fable-library-ts/TimeOnly.ts:7 · src/fable-library-ts/TimeOnlyTemporal.ts:38 — the two spans are one implementation copied and then locally edited — 65 tokens are still identical, in the same order in both files, with only local edits between them. The copies have already begun to drift, which is this row's finding: an edit made to one and not the other changes behaviour silently. Diff the two spans first to learn what genuinely differs, then extract the shared core into one module both sites use, passing the differences in as parameters — or, if one copy exists only because the other could not be imported from its context, make one of them the single source the other is generated or re-exported from. If one copy is no longer reachable, delete it rather than letting it shadow the live one. — src/fable-library-ts/TimeOnly.ts:7
  • src/fable-library-ts/TimeSpan.ts:18 · src/fable-library-ts/TimeSpanTemporal.ts:60 — the 2 copies are spread across 2 files, and the CITED SPAN is not a self-contained block — it runs from inside one construct into the next (the tail of a branch plus the head of the following one, a run of switch arms, the end of a declaration plus the list that follows it) rather than covering a whole unit. So do not lift these lines literally: no call can be substituted for a half-open construct. Extract the enclosing repeated UNIT instead — the whole function, component or branch these lines sit in — and where the repetition IS the construct (a run of switch arms, a stack of near-identical declarations) replace it with one table or registry looked up by key rather than a helper each arm calls. The copies still drift apart the first time only one of them is edited, which is why this is reported. — src/fable-library-ts/TimeSpan.ts:18
  • src/fable-library-ts/Char.ts:81 · src/fable-library-ts/Char.ts:93 — all 2 copies are in the same file, and the CITED SPAN is a run of MODULE-LEVEL DECLARATIONS — bindings the module declares and exports — rather than statements with a call site. Do not read this as an extract-a-helper row: a call expression cannot stand where a declaration was, and putting one there would delete the names themselves, which are what the rest of the codebase imports. What actually repeats here is the INITIALISER — the same expression shape written once per binding. So give that expression one name (a small helper the initialisers call, or a shared base value they are each derived from) and keep every binding under the name it already has. Where the run is an enumeration — one binding per distinct thing, differing precisely in the thing each one names — the repetition IS the enumeration and collapsing it would delete entries; consider instead whether the set belongs in one exported table the individual names are read out of. Reported because the copies drift apart the first time only one of them is edited. — src/fable-library-ts/Char.ts:81
  • src/fable-library-ts/Date.ts:409 · src/fable-library-ts/Date.ts:513 · src/fable-library-ts/DateTimeFormat.ts:436 — the 3 copies are spread across 2 files, and the CITED SPAN is not a self-contained block — it runs from inside one construct into the next (the tail of a branch plus the head of the following one, a run of switch arms, the end of a declaration plus the list that follows it) rather than covering a whole unit. So do not lift these lines literally: no call can be substituted for a half-open construct. Extract the enclosing repeated UNIT instead — the whole function, component or branch these lines sit in — and where the repetition IS the construct (a run of switch arms, a stack of near-identical declarations) replace it with one table or registry looked up by key rather than a helper each arm calls. The copies still drift apart the first time only one of them is edited, which is why this is reported. — src/fable-library-ts/Date.ts:409
  • src/fable-library-ts/DateTimeOffsetTemporal.ts:302 · src/fable-library-ts/DateTimeTemporal.ts:76 — the 2 copies are spread across 2 files, and the CITED SPAN is not a self-contained block — it runs from inside one construct into the next (the tail of a branch plus the head of the following one, a run of switch arms, the end of a declaration plus the list that follows it) rather than covering a whole unit. So do not lift these lines literally: no call can be substituted for a half-open construct. Extract the enclosing repeated UNIT instead — the whole function, component or branch these lines sit in — and where the repetition IS the construct (a run of switch arms, a stack of near-identical declarations) replace it with one table or registry looked up by key rather than a helper each arm calls. The copies still drift apart the first time only one of them is edited, which is why this is reported. — src/fable-library-ts/DateTimeOffsetTemporal.ts:302
  • src/fable-library-ts/AsyncBuilder.ts:209 · src/fable-library-ts/AsyncBuilder.ts:218 — both copies are in the same file, so extract the block into one function there and call it from each site — the copies drift apart the first time only one of them is edited. — src/fable-library-ts/AsyncBuilder.ts:209
  • src/fable-library-ts/Date.ts:472 · src/fable-library-ts/Date.ts:491 — all 2 copies are in the same file, and the CITED SPAN is not a self-contained block — it runs from inside one construct into the next (the tail of a branch plus the head of the following one, a run of switch arms, the end of a declaration plus the list that follows it) rather than covering a whole unit. So do not lift these lines literally: no call can be substituted for a half-open construct. Extract the enclosing repeated UNIT instead — the whole function, component or branch these lines sit in — and where the repetition IS the construct (a run of switch arms, a stack of near-identical declarations) replace it with one table or registry looked up by key rather than a helper each arm calls. The copies still drift apart the first time only one of them is edited, which is why this is reported. — src/fable-library-ts/Date.ts:472
  • src/fable-library-ts/Numeric.ts:57 · src/fable-library-ts/Numeric.ts:67 — both copies are in the same file, so extract the block into one function there and call it from each site — the copies drift apart the first time only one of them is edited. — src/fable-library-ts/Numeric.ts:57
  • REDACTED:83 · REDACTED:93 — both copies are in the same file, so extract the block into one function there and call it from each site — the copies drift apart the first time only one of them is edited. — REDACTED:83
  • src/fable-library-ts/Types.ts:130 · src/fable-library-ts/Types.ts:146 — the two spans are one implementation copied and then locally edited — 94 tokens are still identical, in the same order in both spans, with only local edits between them. The copies have already begun to drift, which is this row's finding: an edit made to one and not the other changes behaviour silently. Diff the two spans first to learn what genuinely differs, then extract the shared core into one module both sites use, passing the differences in as parameters — or, if one copy exists only because the other could not be imported from its context, make one of them the single source the other is generated or re-exported from. If one copy is no longer reachable, delete it rather than letting it shadow the live one. — src/fable-library-ts/Types.ts:130
  • src/fable-library-ts/Char.ts:136 · src/fable-library-ts/Char.ts:146 · src/fable-library-ts/Char.ts:156 · src/fable-library-ts/Char.ts:166 · +1 more site(s) not listed — all 5 copies are in the same file, and the CITED SPAN is not a self-contained block — it runs from inside one construct into the next (the tail of a branch plus the head of the following one, a run of switch arms, the end of a declaration plus the list that follows it) rather than covering a whole unit. So do not lift these lines literally: no call can be substituted for a half-open construct. Extract the enclosing repeated UNIT instead — the whole function, component or branch these lines sit in — and where the repetition IS the construct (a run of switch arms, a stack of near-identical declarations) replace it with one table or registry looked up by key rather than a helper each arm calls. The copies still drift apart the first time only one of them is edited, which is why this is reported. — src/fable-library-ts/Char.ts:136
  • src/fable-library-ts/CollectionUtil.ts:52 · src/fable-library-ts/CollectionUtil.ts:103 — all 2 copies are in the same file, and the CITED SPAN is not a self-contained block — it runs from inside one construct into the next (the tail of a branch plus the head of the following one, a run of switch arms, the end of a declaration plus the list that follows it) rather than covering a whole unit. So do not lift these lines literally: no call can be substituted for a half-open construct. Extract the enclosing repeated UNIT instead — the whole function, component or branch these lines sit in — and where the repetition IS the construct (a run of switch arms, a stack of near-identical declarations) replace it with one table or registry looked up by key rather than a helper each arm calls. The copies still drift apart the first time only one of them is edited, which is why this is reported. — src/fable-library-ts/CollectionUtil.ts:52
  • src/fable-library-ts/DateTimeFormat.ts:381 · src/fable-library-ts/DateTimeFormat.ts:391 — all 2 copies are in the same file, and the CITED SPAN is not a self-contained block — it runs from inside one construct into the next (the tail of a branch plus the head of the following one, a run of switch arms, the end of a declaration plus the list that follows it) rather than covering a whole unit. So do not lift these lines literally: no call can be substituted for a half-open construct. Extract the enclosing repeated UNIT instead — the whole function, component or branch these lines sit in — and where the repetition IS the construct (a run of switch arms, a stack of near-identical declarations) replace it with one table or registry looked up by key rather than a helper each arm calls. The copies still drift apart the first time only one of them is edited, which is why this is reported. — src/fable-library-ts/DateTimeFormat.ts:381
  • src/fable-library-ts/Reflection.ts:345 · src/fable-library-ts/Reflection.ts:353 — both copies are in the same file, so extract the block into one function there and call it from each site — the copies drift apart the first time only one of them is edited. — src/fable-library-ts/Reflection.ts:345
  • src/fable-library-ts/lib/big.js:593 · src/fable-library-ts/lib/big.js:732 — both copies are in the same file, so extract the block into one function there and call it from each site — the copies drift apart the first time only one of them is edited. — src/fable-library-ts/lib/big.js:593
  • src/fable-library-ts/CollectionUtil.ts:77 · src/fable-library-ts/CollectionUtil.ts:107 — all 2 copies are in the same file, and the CITED SPAN is not a self-contained block — it runs from inside one construct into the next (the tail of a branch plus the head of the following one, a run of switch arms, the end of a declaration plus the list that follows it) rather than covering a whole unit. So do not lift these lines literally: no call can be substituted for a half-open construct. Extract the enclosing repeated UNIT instead — the whole function, component or branch these lines sit in — and where the repetition IS the construct (a run of switch arms, a stack of near-identical declarations) replace it with one table or registry looked up by key rather than a helper each arm calls. The copies still drift apart the first time only one of them is edited, which is why this is reported. — src/fable-library-ts/CollectionUtil.ts:77
  • src/fable-library-ts/CollectionUtil.ts:146 · src/fable-library-ts/Util.ts:713 — the 2 copies are spread across 2 files, and the CITED SPAN is not a self-contained block — it runs from inside one construct into the next (the tail of a branch plus the head of the following one, a run of switch arms, the end of a declaration plus the list that follows it) rather than covering a whole unit. So do not lift these lines literally: no call can be substituted for a half-open construct. Extract the enclosing repeated UNIT instead — the whole function, component or branch these lines sit in — and where the repetition IS the construct (a run of switch arms, a stack of near-identical declarations) replace it with one table or registry looked up by key rather than a helper each arm calls. The copies still drift apart the first time only one of them is edited, which is why this is reported. — src/fable-library-ts/CollectionUtil.ts:146
  • src/fable-library-ts/AsyncBuilder.ts:184 · src/fable-library-ts/TaskBuilder.ts:17 — the 2 copies are spread across 2 files, and the CITED SPAN is not a self-contained block — it runs from inside one construct into the next (the tail of a branch plus the head of the following one, a run of switch arms, the end of a declaration plus the list that follows it) rather than covering a whole unit. So do not lift these lines literally: no call can be substituted for a half-open construct. Extract the enclosing repeated UNIT instead — the whole function, component or branch these lines sit in — and where the repetition IS the construct (a run of switch arms, a stack of near-identical declarations) replace it with one table or registry looked up by key rather than a helper each arm calls. The copies still drift apart the first time only one of them is edited, which is why this is reported. — src/fable-library-ts/AsyncBuilder.ts:184
  • src/fable-library-ts/BitConverter.ts:92 · src/fable-library-ts/BitConverter.ts:98 · src/fable-library-ts/BitConverter.ts:105 · src/fable-library-ts/BitConverter.ts:111 · +6 more site(s) not listed — all 10 copies are in the same file, and the CITED SPAN is not a self-contained block — it runs from inside one construct into the next (the tail of a branch plus the head of the following one, a run of switch arms, the end of a declaration plus the list that follows it) rather than covering a whole unit. So do not lift these lines literally: no call can be substituted for a half-open construct. Extract the enclosing repeated UNIT instead — the whole function, component or branch these lines sit in — and where the repetition IS the construct (a run of switch arms, a stack of near-identical declarations) replace it with one table or registry looked up by key rather than a helper each arm calls. The copies still drift apart the first time only one of them is edited, which is why this is reported. — src/fable-library-ts/BitConverter.ts:92
  • src/fable-library-ts/BitConverter.ts:108 · src/fable-library-ts/BitConverter.ts:114 · src/fable-library-ts/BitConverter.ts:120 · src/fable-library-ts/BitConverter.ts:126 · +4 more site(s) not listed — all 8 copies are in the same file, so extract the block into one function there and call it from every one of those sites — resolving only two of them leaves the rest to drift apart the first time one is edited. — src/fable-library-ts/BitConverter.ts:108
  • src/fable-library-ts/Date.ts:741 · src/fable-library-ts/DateTimeTemporal.ts:222 — the 2 copies sit in sibling files in one directory, so check first whether one of them (or an existing module there) already owns this behaviour and the others should call it; otherwise extract it into one module in that directory and have each site call it. — src/fable-library-ts/Date.ts:741
  • src/fable-library-ts/DateTimeTemporal.ts:31 · src/fable-library-ts/TimeSpanTemporal.ts:5 — the 2 copies are spread across 2 files, and the SHAPE of this repetition could not be determined. It is not a run of declarations, a listing, a declaration header, a type body or a slice through a construct — and it was not measured as a run of executable statements either, so this row cannot tell you whether a function can stand where these lines are. Read the two spans before acting, because the move is opposite in the two cases. Where they are statements, the ordinary answer holds: give the shared part one home and call it from each site. Where they turn out to be declarations, a literal's entries, or the cases of an enumeration, there is no call site to call anything from, and collapsing them would delete what each copy pins — a shared base type, a generated set, or one exported constant each site refers to is the move instead, and sometimes the honest answer is that there is nothing to extract at all. Reported because the copies drift apart the first time only one of them is edited, which is true whichever of those they are. — src/fable-library-ts/DateTimeTemporal.ts:31

What to do

  • Act on each finding's own remediation rather than one rule: the move depends on what recurs. Where the copies are executable blocks, give the shared part one home and call it from each site; where they are declarations, a listing, a specialisation already delegating to its base, or one shape repeated per entity, there is no call site and the move is a shared type, a generated set or a factory — sometimes there is nothing to extract.
R2 · Cyclomatic Complexity8.4 / 10Strong✓ Tool-verified

React / JS · Code Health — Per-function cyclomatic/cognitive complexity from the token-level function scanner (D-386) — real branching, not a regex heuristic.

Method: Per-function cyclomatic/cognitive complexity from a token-level function scanner (real branching, not a regex heuristic), computed over every frontend function. Deterministic.

  • dateToStringWithCustomFormat has cyclomatic complexity 65 and cognitive complexity 87; this row is raised above a cyclomatic bar of 10. The two numbers answer different questions and the gap between them is what decides whether to act: cyclomatic counts the independent arms through the body, cognitive counts what it costs to hold them in your head, so nesting and mixed boolean chains raise it while a flat run of independent arms does not. Cognitive is at or above cyclomatic here, so the branching is nested or entangled rather than laid out side by side — extracting each decision into its own named function is the change that pays. Measured by this repository's own parse of the file, so a body assembled at runtime, or generated, is counted as written rather than as it executes. — src/fable-library-ts/Date.ts:93
  • (anonymous) has cyclomatic complexity 61 and cognitive complexity 104; this row is raised above a cyclomatic bar of 10. The two numbers answer different questions and the gap between them is what decides whether to act: cyclomatic counts the independent arms through the body, cognitive counts what it costs to hold them in your head, so nesting and mixed boolean chains raise it while a flat run of independent arms does not. Cognitive is at or above cyclomatic here, so the branching is nested or entangled rather than laid out side by side — extracting each decision into its own named function is the change that pays. Measured by this repository's own parse of the file, so a body assembled at runtime, or generated, is counted as written rather than as it executes. — REDACTED:379
  • dateToStringWithCustomFormat has cyclomatic complexity 58 and cognitive complexity 76; this row is raised above a cyclomatic bar of 10. The two numbers answer different questions and the gap between them is what decides whether to act: cyclomatic counts the independent arms through the body, cognitive counts what it costs to hold them in your head, so nesting and mixed boolean chains raise it while a flat run of independent arms does not. Cognitive is at or above cyclomatic here, so the branching is nested or entangled rather than laid out side by side — extracting each decision into its own named function is the change that pays. Measured by this repository's own parse of the file, so a body assembled at runtime, or generated, is counted as written rather than as it executes. — src/fable-library-ts/DateTimeFormat.ts:111
  • divide has cyclomatic complexity 34 and cognitive complexity 78; this row is raised above a cyclomatic bar of 10. The two numbers answer different questions and the gap between them is what decides whether to act: cyclomatic counts the independent arms through the body, cognitive counts what it costs to hold them in your head, so nesting and mixed boolean chains raise it while a flat run of independent arms does not. Cognitive is at or above cyclomatic here, so the branching is nested or entangled rather than laid out side by side — extracting each decision into its own named function is the change that pays. Measured by this repository's own parse of the file, so a body assembled at runtime, or generated, is counted as written rather than as it executes. — src/fable-library-ts/lib/big.js:419
  • round has cyclomatic complexity 32 and cognitive complexity 33; this row is raised above a cyclomatic bar of 10. The two numbers answer different questions and the gap between them is what decides whether to act: cyclomatic counts the independent arms through the body, cognitive counts what it costs to hold them in your head, so nesting and mixed boolean chains raise it while a flat run of independent arms does not. Cognitive is at or above cyclomatic here, so the branching is nested or entangled rather than laid out side by side — extracting each decision into its own named function is the change that pays. Measured by this repository's own parse of the file, so a body assembled at runtime, or generated, is counted as written rather than as it executes. — src/fable-library-ts/lib/big.js:195
  • formatReplacement has cyclomatic complexity 29 and cognitive complexity 41; this row is raised above a cyclomatic bar of 10. The two numbers answer different questions and the gap between them is what decides whether to act: cyclomatic counts the independent arms through the body, cognitive counts what it costs to hold them in your head, so nesting and mixed boolean chains raise it while a flat run of independent arms does not. Cognitive is at or above cyclomatic here, so the branching is nested or entangled rather than laid out side by side — extracting each decision into its own named function is the change that pays. Measured by this repository's own parse of the file, so a body assembled at runtime, or generated, is counted as written rather than as it executes. — REDACTED:229
  • parseRaw has cyclomatic complexity 26 and cognitive complexity 49; this row is raised above a cyclomatic bar of 10. The two numbers answer different questions and the gap between them is what decides whether to act: cyclomatic counts the independent arms through the body, cognitive counts what it costs to hold them in your head, so nesting and mixed boolean chains raise it while a flat run of independent arms does not. Cognitive is at or above cyclomatic here, so the branching is nested or entangled rather than laid out side by side — extracting each decision into its own named function is the change that pays. Measured by this repository's own parse of the file, so a body assembled at runtime, or generated, is counted as written rather than as it executes. (×2) — src/fable-library-ts/Date.ts:605, src/fable-library-ts/DateTimeFormat.ts:513
  • walk has cyclomatic complexity 24 and cognitive complexity 28; this row is raised above a cyclomatic bar of 10. The two numbers answer different questions and the gap between them is what decides whether to act: cyclomatic counts the independent arms through the body, cognitive counts what it costs to hold them in your head, so nesting and mixed boolean chains raise it while a flat run of independent arms does not. Cognitive is at or above cyclomatic here, so the branching is nested or entangled rather than laid out side by side — extracting each decision into its own named function is the change that pays. Measured by this repository's own parse of the file, so a body assembled at runtime, or generated, is counted as written rather than as it executes. — src/fable-library-ts/quotation.ts:550
  • evaluate has cyclomatic complexity 22 and cognitive complexity 26; this row is raised above a cyclomatic bar of 10. The two numbers answer different questions and the gap between them is what decides whether to act: cyclomatic counts the independent arms through the body, cognitive counts what it costs to hold them in your head, so nesting and mixed boolean chains raise it while a flat run of independent arms does not. Cognitive is at or above cyclomatic here, so the branching is nested or entangled rather than laid out side by side — extracting each decision into its own named function is the change that pays. Measured by this repository's own parse of the file, so a body assembled at runtime, or generated, is counted as written rather than as it executes. — src/fable-library-ts/quotation.ts:411
  • sub has cyclomatic complexity 21 and cognitive complexity 34; this row is raised above a cyclomatic bar of 10. The two numbers answer different questions and the gap between them is what decides whether to act: cyclomatic counts the independent arms through the body, cognitive counts what it costs to hold them in your head, so nesting and mixed boolean chains raise it while a flat run of independent arms does not. Cognitive is at or above cyclomatic here, so the branching is nested or entangled rather than laid out side by side — extracting each decision into its own named function is the change that pays. Measured by this repository's own parse of the file, so a body assembled at runtime, or generated, is counted as written rather than as it executes. — src/fable-library-ts/lib/big.js:579
  • parse has cyclomatic complexity 21 and cognitive complexity 30; this row is raised above a cyclomatic bar of 10. The two numbers answer different questions and the gap between them is what decides whether to act: cyclomatic counts the independent arms through the body, cognitive counts what it costs to hold them in your head, so nesting and mixed boolean chains raise it while a flat run of independent arms does not. Cognitive is at or above cyclomatic here, so the branching is nested or entangled rather than laid out side by side — extracting each decision into its own named function is the change that pays. Measured by this repository's own parse of the file, so a body assembled at runtime, or generated, is counted as written rather than as it executes. — src/fable-library-ts/TimeSpanTemporal.ts:225
  • split has cyclomatic complexity 20 and cognitive complexity 37; this row is raised above a cyclomatic bar of 10. The two numbers answer different questions and the gap between them is what decides whether to act: cyclomatic counts the independent arms through the body, cognitive counts what it costs to hold them in your head, so nesting and mixed boolean chains raise it while a flat run of independent arms does not. Cognitive is at or above cyclomatic here, so the branching is nested or entangled rather than laid out side by side — extracting each decision into its own named function is the change that pays. Measured by this repository's own parse of the file, so a body assembled at runtime, or generated, is counted as written rather than as it executes. — REDACTED:678
  • parse has cyclomatic complexity 20 and cognitive complexity 27; this row is raised above a cyclomatic bar of 10. The two numbers answer different questions and the gap between them is what decides whether to act: cyclomatic counts the independent arms through the body, cognitive counts what it costs to hold them in your head, so nesting and mixed boolean chains raise it while a flat run of independent arms does not. Cognitive is at or above cyclomatic here, so the branching is nested or entangled rather than laid out side by side — extracting each decision into its own named function is the change that pays. Measured by this repository's own parse of the file, so a body assembled at runtime, or generated, is counted as written rather than as it executes. — src/fable-library-ts/TimeSpan.ts:143
  • exprToString has cyclomatic complexity 20 and cognitive complexity 26; this row is raised above a cyclomatic bar of 10. The two numbers answer different questions and the gap between them is what decides whether to act: cyclomatic counts the independent arms through the body, cognitive counts what it costs to hold them in your head, so nesting and mixed boolean chains raise it while a flat run of independent arms does not. Cognitive is at or above cyclomatic here, so the branching is nested or entangled rather than laid out side by side — extracting each decision into its own named function is the change that pays. Measured by this repository's own parse of the file, so a body assembled at runtime, or generated, is counted as written rather than as it executes. — src/fable-library-ts/quotation.ts:518
  • sub has cyclomatic complexity 20 and cognitive complexity 21; this row is raised above a cyclomatic bar of 10. The two numbers answer different questions and the gap between them is what decides whether to act: cyclomatic counts the independent arms through the body, cognitive counts what it costs to hold them in your head, so nesting and mixed boolean chains raise it while a flat run of independent arms does not. Cognitive is at or above cyclomatic here, so the branching is nested or entangled rather than laid out side by side — extracting each decision into its own named function is the change that pays. Measured by this repository's own parse of the file, so a body assembled at runtime, or generated, is counted as written rather than as it executes. — src/fable-library-ts/quotation.ts:604

What to do

  • Break down the listed branch-heavy functions; aim P95 cyclomatic ≤ 5.
R3 · Large Files4.7 / 10Weak✓ Tool-verified

React / JS · Code Health — How many source files exceed the large-file threshold.

Method: Components/modules exceeding the large-file threshold, counted exhaustively across the frontend source tree. Deterministic.

  • src/fable-library-ts/lib/big.js has 879 significant lines (blank lines excluded), over the 400-line bar, and contains logic — a file this long is usually several responsibilities in one module. — src/fable-library-ts/lib/big.js:1
  • src/fable-library-ts/Util.ts has 863 significant lines (blank lines excluded), over the 400-line bar, and contains logic — a file this long is usually several responsibilities in one module. — src/fable-library-ts/Util.ts:1
  • src/fable-library-ts/Date.ts has 815 significant lines (blank lines excluded), over the 400-line bar, and contains logic — a file this long is usually several responsibilities in one module. — src/fable-library-ts/Date.ts:1
  • REDACTED has 702 significant lines (blank lines excluded), over the 400-line bar, and contains logic — a file this long is usually several responsibilities in one module. — REDACTED:1
  • src/fable-library-ts/quotation.ts has 617 significant lines (blank lines excluded), over the 400-line bar, and contains logic — a file this long is usually several responsibilities in one module. — src/fable-library-ts/quotation.ts:1
  • src/fable-library-ts/DateTimeFormat.ts has 545 significant lines (blank lines excluded), over the 400-line bar, and contains logic — a file this long is usually several responsibilities in one module. — src/fable-library-ts/DateTimeFormat.ts:1
  • src/fable-library-ts/Reflection.ts has 538 significant lines (blank lines excluded), over the 400-line bar, and contains logic — a file this long is usually several responsibilities in one module. — src/fable-library-ts/Reflection.ts:1

What to do

  • Split each oversized file along the responsibilities already in it, into smaller focused modules in the same package.
R5 · Dependency Freshness9.3 / 10Exemplary✓ Tool-verified

React / JS · Readiness — How outdated the npm dependencies are (a maturity signal). JS/npm CVEs are scored separately in D30 (JS/npm Dependency Vulnerabilities).

Method: npm dependency staleness from manifest/registry metadata (a maturity signal; JS/npm CVEs are scored separately in D30, which answers dependency vulnerabilities for every ecosystem). Deterministic.

What to do

  • Bump outdated dependencies to current versions to limit upgrade debt.
R6 · Tooling10.0 / 10Exemplary✓ Tool-verified

React / JS · Readiness — Whether the project wires up test, lint and typecheck — detected from each package.json script's COMMAND (eslint / tsc / vitest / jest / playwright), not just its name, and corroborated against CI-workflow invocations so a tool run only in CI still counts.

Method: package.json scanned for test/lint/typecheck script wiring. Deterministic presence check.

R7 · Dead Code7.7 / 10Strong✓ Tool-verified

React / JS · Code Health — Files unreachable from every application/tooling/test entry point, and exports nothing imports (module-graph reachability, D-386).

Method: Dead code: files unreachable from every application/tooling/test entry point plus exports nothing imports, via module-graph reachability. Deterministic, exhaustive over the import graph.

  • 9 file(s) (~233 LoC) were excluded from dead-code analysis — declare main/module/exports or a conventional entry (src/index.*, an index.html script) so reachability can see this package.
  • 49 file(s) (~12565 LoC) were excluded from dead-code analysis — declare main/module/exports or a conventional entry (src/index.*, an index.html script) so reachability can see this package. — src/fable-library-ts
  • 1 file(s) (~6 LoC) were excluded from dead-code analysis — declare main/module/exports or a conventional entry (src/index.*, an index.html script) so reachability can see this package. — tests/React
  • Unreachable from the 3 application, 4 tooling and 14 test entry point(s) detected in this repo. Gate removals on `npm run tsc` — an undetected custom entry would make these reachable.
  • no import path from any entry point (3 application, 4 tooling, 14 test roots considered), and no other file in the scanned tree imports it — nothing in-repo names this module at all, which is the strongest form of this claim the import graph can make (×2) — REDACTED, src/fable-standalone/src/Worker/util.js
  • Nothing imports this binding — it is safe to review for removal. (×34) — src/fable-library-ts/Util.ts:69, src/fable-library-ts/Util.ts:116, src/fable-library-ts/Util.ts:120, …

What to do

  • Delete the dead files and unused exports — every line is maintenance cost and rebuild-estimate inflation with zero runtime value.
R8 · Dependency Hygiene5.0 / 10Adequate✓ Tool-verified

React / JS · Readiness — npm dependency truthfulness (D-386): unused dependencies, imports not declared anywhere, and type-/test-only packages shipped as production deps.

Method: npm dependency truthfulness: unused dependencies, imports declared nowhere, and type-/test-only packages shipped as production deps — from the manifest + import graph. Deterministic.

  • Declared in the root package.json but never imported anywhere in that package or its workspace members — no static import reaches it. Usually that is dead weight and attack surface, but two shapes are indistinguishable from source and are NOT dead: an optional or native peer that another dependency loads dynamically at runtime, and a package a build, docs or test step installs and invokes separately. Confirm which of the three this is before removing it.
  • Declared in src/fable-compiler-js/package.json but never imported anywhere in that package or its workspace members — no static import reaches it. Usually that is dead weight and attack surface, but two shapes are indistinguishable from source and are NOT dead: an optional or native peer that another dependency loads dynamically at runtime, and a package a build, docs or test step installs and invokes separately. Confirm which of the three this is before removing it. (×2)

What to do

  • Remove unused dependencies, declare unlisted imports explicitly, and demote type-/test-only packages to devDependencies.
R9 · Circular Imports8.3 / 10Strong✓ Tool-verified

React / JS · Architecture — Import cycles in the module graph (D-386) — files that can only be understood and changed together.

Method: Import cycles in the module graph, detected exhaustively over JS/TS imports (the same cycle detection as the .NET coupling dimension). Deterministic.

  • src/fable-library-ts/BigInt.ts → src/fable-library-ts/Decimal.ts → src/fable-library-ts/BigInt.ts — src/fable-library-ts/BigInt.ts:3

What to do

  • Break each cycle by extracting the shared piece into a module both sides can import.
X20 · Mistyped argument guard10.0 / 10Exemplary○ Nothing flagged

Other · Code Health — Whether an argument guard throws the exception its own condition describes — a guard that rejects a value for being EMPTY and reports it as `NullPointerException` (Java, Kotlin, Scala), `ArgumentError.notNull` (Dart) or `ArgumentNullException` (F#'s `nullArg`) tells the caller a parameter was null when it provably was not.

Method: Roslyn syntax: `throw new ArgumentNullException(nameof(p))` statements controlled by an `if`, whose condition is read for a test that is true of a NON-null `p` — an emptiness test that dereferences it (`p.Count == 0`, `!p.Any()`) or a BCL predicate documented true of the empty value (`string.IsNullOrEmpty(p)`). Deterministic, provable per finding. Advisory.

X23 · Unguarded diagnostic materialisation10.0 / 10Exemplary○ Nothing flagged

Other · Code Health — Whether the work a diagnostic log line costs is paid only when that line is wanted — C# evaluates a call's arguments BEFORE the call, so a trace/debug message joined or projected out of a collection is built in full on every pass, and then discarded by a sink the shipped configuration leaves switched off.

Method: Roslyn syntax: log calls at a diagnostic level (a `Log`-prefixed method naming Trace/Debug/Verbose, or a bare `Debug`/`Trace`/`Verbose` on a receiver named for a logger), whose argument list is read for a call whose cost scales with a sequence — a LINQ operator, a materialisation, `string.Join`, a serializer — with no enclosing level check or conditional-compilation region. On a repository with no .NET source it reads JavaScript/TypeScript off the engine’s own token stream (test, vendored and minified paths not) with the same rule: a `debug`/`trace`/`verbose` call on a receiver named for a logger, or a `log`-prefixed method naming the level, whose argument calls an array operator (`map`/`filter`/`reduce`/`sort`/…), `Array.from`, `Object.keys/values/entries`, `JSON.stringify`/`util.inspect` over anything but a literal, or an array `join` — outside any arrow or function passed as an argument, which the logger calls only when the level is on — with no enclosing `if`, `&&` or `?:` whose condition names a level, a level string, or the `NODE_ENV`/`__DEV__`/`DEV` build switch. Deterministic, provable per finding. Advisory.

X27 · Collection changed while being enumerated10.0 / 10Exemplary○ Nothing flagged

Other · Code Health — Whether a `for` loop leaves the `RefCell` it is walking alone — safe Rust rejects a body that changes the collection its loop borrows at compile time, except through interior mutability: a `RefCell` borrowed in the loop's header stays borrowed until the loop ends, so a `borrow_mut()` of it inside the body panics with `already borrowed: BorrowMutError` and the remaining elements are never seen. Whether a walk over an ETS table leaves the key it stands on alone — Erlang's own lists and maps are values no body can change, but an ETS key traversal asks the table for the key after the current one, so on a `set`, `bag` or `duplicate_bag` that is not fixed with `ets:safe_fixtable/2`, deleting the current key and then calling `ets:next/2` (or `ets:prev/2`) from it raises `badarg` and the rest of the table is never visited. Whether a `for … in` loop leaves the mutable .NET collection it is walking alone — F#'s own lists, arrays, maps and sets cannot be changed by a loop body, but a `ResizeArray`, `Dictionary`, `Queue` or other BCL collection walked by `for x in c do` is walked through its enumerator, so a body that adds to or removes from `c` makes the next `MoveNext` throw `InvalidOperationException` and the remaining items are never seen. Whether a `for` loop leaves the `dict`, `set` or `deque` it is walking alone — CPython's iterators over those check that the collection has not changed size since the loop began, so a body that removes from (or empties) the very collection the loop is walking makes the next step raise `RuntimeError: dictionary changed size during iteration` and the remaining items are never seen. Whether a `for … in` loop leaves the `List`, `Map` or `Set` it is walking alone — Dart's collection iterators check that the collection has not changed since the loop began, so a body that adds to or removes from the very collection the loop is walking (or the map whose `keys`, `values` or `entries` it walks) makes the next step throw `ConcurrentModificationError` and the remaining elements are never seen.

Method: Roslyn syntax + semantics: `foreach` statements whose body calls a structural mutator (`Add`/`Remove`/`Clear`/`Insert`/…) on the very expression the loop is enumerating. Two arms. ARM A — the source is a concrete fragile BCL collection, or a live `Keys`/`Values` view over one, and the mutator resolves to that same collection's own member; concurrent and immutable collections and arrays are outside the population by construction, since their enumerators survive a structural change. ARM B — the source is an argument-less accessor CALL on a receiver whose body is in source: the accessor must return a stored field VERBATIM and a sibling member must structurally change that same field, both read off the implementations rather than from the members' names. A mutation the loop provably exits immediately after (`break`/`return`/`throw`/`goto`), or one written inside a nested loop or a lambda, is counted and never reported. Deterministic, provable per finding. Advisory.

X28 · Index access outside its own emptiness guard10.0 / 10Exemplary○ Nothing flagged

Other · Code Health — Whether a condition that tests a value for emptiness indexes that same value only where the test holds — an `||` written one parenthesis too far to the left leaves an index access outside the guard beside it, so the empty case the guard exists to anticipate reaches the index and throws.

Method: Roslyn syntax only, no semantic model: the OUTERMOST `&&`/`||` of every boolean condition, read for a symbol the condition tests for emptiness (`string.IsNullOrEmpty`/`IsNullOrWhiteSpace`, a `Length`/`Count` comparison against a literal, `Any()`, a `Length`/`Count` pattern, or a comparison against `""`) and ALSO indexes. Each `symbol[...]` access is placed by a boolean-reachability walk from the access up to the outermost connective: an access is COVERED when some enclosing step has it in the right operand and the left operand, under the truth value that step forces, proves the symbol non-empty — a recursion over `&&`/`||` whose true- and false-directions are asymmetric. A finding needs BOTH an uncovered access and a covered one on the same symbol in the same condition, which is the agreeing twin that separates a misplaced parenthesis from an unrelated length test. Bare index accesses with no emptiness test in the condition are neither counted nor reported; a non-identifier receiver and a lambda nested inside the condition are outside the population. Deterministic, provable per finding. Advisory.

Reference — by lens

The score is the rank-weighted fold of these lenses (worst-heaviest), each including its meta-dimensions; a lens with a Critical contributor is capped at Fair (its band reads "gated by …") and is never the strongest area however high its average.

LensScoreRatingImpact
Code Health69%AdequateAcceptable, with room to improve.
Architecture91%ExemplarySolid.
Maturity73%StrongSolid.
Readiness64%AdequateLargest drag on the score — prioritise here.
Security73%Adequate — gated by D29Capped at Fair by a Critical contributor — resolve it before relying on this lens.
Event Sourcing100%ExemplaryStrongest area.
Performance78%StrongSolid.
Unscored — 2 check(s) recorded observations but carry no score

These checks ran and found something, but they do not carry a score — either by design (an advisory check reports evidence rather than grading it) or because they could not be scored here. They are excluded from the score for that reason, not because there was nothing to see.

  • SC1 Supply-chain hygiene — 1 observation(s) recorded · Advisory — this card reports evidence and never carries a score, so there is nothing missing here.
  • X10 Duplicated predicate — 25 observation(s) recorded · Advisory — this card reports evidence and never carries a score.
Not evidenced — 4 control(s) we could not find positive evidence for

These checks grade a working control, and the repository shows no evidence of one. That is deliberately not scored as a zero: a repository cannot show an ops runbook, a database TTL or an infrastructure-side audit log, so absence of evidence here is not evidence the control is missing. It is also not a statement that the check is irrelevant to this codebase — the thing it grades applies; we just could not see it. Excluded from the score either way.

  • C3 Audit Trail — Not assessed: these audit controls are read from a source model (declarative annotations, request middleware, entity/column names, guard methods) that was not loaded for this repository — because the repository is written in a language this check does not yet model, or because its projects failed to load. Absence of an idiom this check recognises is NOT evidence that this repository lacks audit controls: it may implement them entirely in its own ecosystem. This is a gap in the analyzer's language coverage, not a finding about this repository.
  • C4 Data Retention — Not assessed: these retention controls are read from a source model (declarative annotations, request middleware, entity/column names, guard methods) that was not loaded for this repository — because the repository is written in a language this check does not yet model, or because its projects failed to load. Absence of an idiom this check recognises is NOT evidence that this repository lacks retention controls: it may implement them entirely in its own ecosystem. This is a gap in the analyzer's language coverage, not a finding about this repository.
  • C5 Data-Subject Rights — Not assessed: these data-subject rights controls are read from a source model (declarative annotations, request middleware, entity/column names, guard methods) that was not loaded for this repository — because the repository is written in a language this check does not yet model, or because its projects failed to load. Absence of an idiom this check recognises is NOT evidence that this repository lacks data-subject rights controls: it may implement them entirely in its own ecosystem. This is a gap in the analyzer's language coverage, not a finding about this repository.
  • P5 DR & Backup — not evidenced — repo shows no backup/RTO/RPO controls; absence of evidence is not evidence of a working control
Not included — 69 check(s) not relevant to this codebase

These checks had nothing to measure here (no tests, no git history, the codebase is small, or the architecture style doesn't apply), so they're omitted above rather than scored low.

  • AC1 Text alternatives — No web markup found — accessibility is not applicable to this repository.
  • AC2 Forms & labels — No web markup found — accessibility is not applicable to this repository.
  • AC3 Page structure — No web markup found — accessibility is not applicable to this repository.
  • AC4 Keyboard semantics — No web markup found — accessibility is not applicable to this repository.
  • AC5 ARIA correctness — No web markup found — accessibility is not applicable to this repository.
  • AC6 Visual & motion safety — No web markup found — accessibility is not applicable to this repository.
  • AC7 A11y enforcement — No web markup found — accessibility is not applicable to this repository.
  • AX1 Captive dependencies — not analysed — these correctness checks read a source model that was not loaded for this repository, because the repository is written in a language this check does not yet model, or because its projects failed to load. This is a gap in the analyzer, not a finding about this repository
  • AX2 Stateful singletons — No container singleton was found, so there is no shared instance for concurrent requests to race on. No F# function in this code takes an ASP.NET Core or Suave HttpContext (a Giraffe, Saturn, Falco, Oxpecker or Suave handler) and no F# class is an ASP.NET Core controller, so no request handler shares module state between request threads. No function in this Python code is served by a threaded web framework (a Flask, Bottle or FastAPI route, a Django or Pyramid view), so no module is shared between request threads. Dart isolates share no mutable memory, so no two requests write one object at the same instant. Erlang processes share no mutable memory — state lives in a process's own mailbox — so there is no shared object to race on. Its F# is compiled by Fable to JavaScript, which runs on one event loop, so no two requests write a shared object at the same instant. PHP builds its object graph per request and shares none of it between requests. Rust's compiler refuses unsynchronised shared mutation — a value shared across threads must be Sync — so the race this check looks for cannot be written. TypeScript/JavaScript runs each process's requests on one event loop, so no two requests write a shared object at the same instant (interleaving across an await is a different defect).
  • AX5 Architecture & structure — not assessed — architecture style/structure is computed from a project graph (projects, types, module namespaces) that was not loaded for this repository, because the repository is written in a language this check does not yet model, or because its projects failed to load. This is a gap in the analyzer, not a finding about this repository
  • AX7 Slice cohesion — not applicable — not a vertical-slice architecture
  • AXB2 Runtime readiness — Advisory — this card reports evidence and never carries a score, so there is nothing missing here.
  • AXR1 Runtime accessibility — docker build failed (exit 127) — DEPRECATED: The legacy builder is deprecated and will be removed in a future release. Install the buildx component to build images with BuildKit: https://docs.docker.com/go/bui…; runtime evidence skipped This is a statement about this run, not a statement about your application: nothing here says the surface is inaccessible, only that it was never rendered.
  • C1 Data Protection — Not assessed: these personal data controls are read from a source model (declarative annotations, request middleware, entity/column names, guard methods) that was not loaded for this repository — because the repository is written in a language this check does not yet model, or because its projects failed to load. Absence of an idiom this check recognises is NOT evidence that this repository lacks personal data controls: it may implement them entirely in its own ecosystem. This is a gap in the analyzer's language coverage, not a finding about this repository.
  • C2 Access Controls — Not assessed: these authorization controls are read from a source model (declarative annotations, request middleware, entity/column names, guard methods) that was not loaded for this repository — because the repository is written in a language this check does not yet model, or because its projects failed to load. Absence of an idiom this check recognises is NOT evidence that this repository lacks authorization controls: it may implement them entirely in its own ecosystem. This is a gap in the analyzer's language coverage, not a finding about this repository.
  • D1 Cyclomatic Complexity — Cyclomatic Complexity not included (time budget)
  • D10 Test Quality — ~128127 lines of test source are present (.fs, .py, .js, .mjs) but no test cases reached the test census for this repository — no test root we could resolve declared them, or the files we read declare no cases in a test framework we recognise — so skipped/assertion-free tests couldn't be counted. Not scored — this is a gap in the analyzer, not a finding about this repository.
  • D17 Explicit Debt — the C# workspace loaded 0 projects, so explicit-debt density could not be measured
  • D18 Solution Shape — D18 scores the shape of a C#/VB .NET solution; this repository's .NET projects are all F# (.fsproj), which the C#/VB workspace does not load, so the dimension does not apply.
  • D2 Cognitive Complexity — Cognitive Complexity not included (time budget)
  • D23 Boundary Type-Coupling — No bounded-context organisation was detected either — neither a context-shaped layout, nor 2+ sibling source directories each declaring an aggregate root, nor 2+ projects each declaring an entity of their own. Declaring this codebase's bounded contexts (≥2) would let cross-boundary type coupling be assessed. Declare them in `.codehealth/config.yaml` at the repository root (create it if absent), mapping each context name to the module-path or namespace prefixes that belong to it — e.g. `architecture:` → `contexts:` → `Billing: ["src/billing", "Acme.Billing"]`, `Catalog: ["src/catalog", "Acme.Catalog"]`.
  • D24 Comment Value — No inline comments to assess — comment value is not applicable here.
  • D25 ADR Conformance — no ADRs to check
  • D32 Data Compliance (PII/GDPR) — 27 file(s) were not parsed by semgrep — the PII/GDPR ruleset never ran over them
  • D37 Vulnerability-disclosure Policy — No vulnerability-disclosure policy file found (SECURITY.md/.markdown/.rst/.txt at root or under .github/.forgejo/.gitea/docs, .well-known/security.txt). A coordinated-disclosure policy may live off-repo, so this is not evidenced rather than failed.
  • D39 IL Efficiency — IL not measured — the target did not build
  • D4 Code Duplication — Code Duplication not included (time budget)
  • D40 Network Egress Confinement — No Kubernetes/orchestration workloads found in the repository manifests; network egress policy is a cluster-native control that may live at the platform/firewall layer, so there is nothing to assess here.
  • D41 Kernel & Syscall Confinement — No Kubernetes/orchestration workloads found in the repository manifests; seccomp/AppArmor/SELinux confinement is a workload-level control, so there is nothing to assess here.
  • D42 Runtime Threat Enforcement — No Kubernetes/orchestration workloads found in the repository manifests; runtime threat-detection and admission-control policy are cluster-level controls, so there is nothing to assess here.
  • D7 Architectural Integrity — no checkable ADRs and no dependency cycles — architectural integrity not assessed
  • D8 Code Coverage — Coverage NOT MEASURED: the .NET half could not be measured — the repository wires up no coverage collector for `--collect:"XPlat Code Coverage"` to use; the JavaScript/TypeScript half could not be measured — the jest suite in tests/React/ ran and not one test passed (No tests found, exiting with code 1), so the coverage would describe the failed run, not the code. This repository's production source spans both ecosystems, and no partial figure is published as if it were the whole: coverage is excluded from the score rather than counted as a near-zero. The named suite step is one the repository's maintainers can perform; once it passes, the real number is measured on the next scan. Alternatively, commit the lcov/Cobertura report your CI produces and it is read without a re-run.
  • DM1 Domain Modelling — applicable but not scored (3 signals for this style, 3 needed — the count is met but a required primary signal is absent): 19 strongly-typed id(s); 1488 value object(s); 50 domain event(s); its domain events are published by services or handlers — no domain entity raises one; no aggregate is declared and no domain structure surrounds the state-guarding types: not claimed as DDD
  • ED2 Event/command shape — not scored — deciding whether a command has more than one competing handler requires resolving the call graph, which this analysis does not build from source alone for this language. Reported as guidance rather than measured
  • ED2 Event/command shape — not scored — deciding whether a command has more than one competing handler requires resolving the call graph, and a call made through an inferred or generic receiver has no resolvable owner in the source. Reported as guidance rather than measured
  • ED5 Idempotency — no mutating command handlers or message consumers detected — idempotency check not applicable
  • IC1 Incompleteness & stubs — not analysed — these correctness checks read a source model that was not loaded for this repository, because the repository is written in a language this check does not yet model, or because its projects failed to load. This is a gap in the analyzer, not a finding about this repository
  • P12 CI test-gate honesty — Reported, not scored — and nothing was matched here. The coverage check applies to any stack, and the automatic-re-run check to any GitHub-Actions workflow, but the checks for excluded tests, skipped tests and sleep-based synchronisation currently recognise only some ecosystems' test-runner idioms, so on a repository built with another stack the zeros below mean 'not checked', not 'clean'.
  • P7 Outbound HTTP resilience — not measured — the application kind could not be determined for this repo
  • P8 Schema migrations — no ORM, schema-migration tool or schema auto-create was found in this repository's dependency manifests or source, so there is no database schema for this check to judge
  • P9 Domain vs controller coverage — no coverage report found on disk — produce a coverage report in a standard format (Cobertura — `dotnet test --collect:"XPlat Code Coverage"` with a `coverlet.collector` PackageReference) and commit it — a hosted scan measures a clone of the repository, so a report that exists only in a working tree, a CI runner's or your own, never reaches it; the artefact is commonly gitignored, so `git add -f` that one file (or un-ignore its path) and commit it alongside the code it measures, or wire coverage collection into CI, to enable this cross-layer check
  • R11 Import Boundaries — No recognizable feature-sliced/layered src layout — boundary rules not applicable.
  • R4 Test Coverage — 14 test file(s) reach none of 52 production file(s) via imports — exercised outside the JS import graph (integration/bundled), not import-reachable
  • S1 Web-Security Posture — Not assessed: these web-security controls are read from a source model (declarative annotations, request middleware, entity/column names, guard methods) that was not loaded for this repository — because the repository is written in a language this check does not yet model, or because its projects failed to load. Absence of an idiom this check recognises is NOT evidence that this repository lacks web-security controls: it may implement them entirely in its own ecosystem. This is a gap in the analyzer's language coverage, not a finding about this repository.
  • X1 Async correctness — not analysed — these correctness checks read a source model that was not loaded for this repository, because the repository is written in a language this check does not yet model, or because its projects failed to load. This is a gap in the analyzer, not a finding about this repository
  • X12 Unreachable branch — This check reads C# syntax; no C# was loaded for this repository, so it has nothing to report. That is a limit of the analyzer, not a finding about your code.
  • X13 Undrained process stream — This check reads C# syntax; no C# was loaded for this repository, so it has nothing to report. That is a limit of the analyzer, not a finding about your code.
  • X14 Bypassable address classification — This check reads C# syntax; no C# was loaded for this repository, so it has nothing to report. That is a limit of the analyzer, not a finding about your code.
  • X15 Unvalidated length from an untrusted reader — This check reads C# syntax; no C# was loaded for this repository, so it has nothing to report. That is a limit of the analyzer, not a finding about your code.
  • X16 Unfloored truncation loop — This check reads C# syntax; no C# was loaded for this repository, so it has nothing to report. That is a limit of the analyzer, not a finding about your code.
  • X17 Uncapped recursion over a caller-supplied document — This check reads C# syntax; no C# was loaded for this repository, so it has nothing to report. That is a limit of the analyzer, not a finding about your code.
  • X18 Disposal-pattern correctness — This check reads C# syntax; no C# was loaded for this repository, so it has nothing to report. That is a limit of the analyzer, not a finding about your code.
  • X19 Unrestored process-global state — This check reads C# syntax; no C# was loaded for this repository, so it has nothing to report. That is a limit of the analyzer, not a finding about your code.
  • X2 Cancellation propagation — not analysed — these correctness checks read a source model that was not loaded for this repository, because the repository is written in a language this check does not yet model, or because its projects failed to load. This is a gap in the analyzer, not a finding about this repository
  • X21 Side-effecting pattern guard — This check reads C# syntax; no C# was loaded for this repository, so it has nothing to report. That is a limit of the analyzer, not a finding about your code.
  • X22 Contradicted release guard — This check reads C# syntax; no C# was loaded for this repository, so it has nothing to report. That is a limit of the analyzer, not a finding about your code.
  • X24 Document value interpolated into markup unescaped — This check reads C# syntax; no C# was loaded for this repository, so it has nothing to report. That is a limit of the analyzer, not a finding about your code.
  • X25 Inert configuration knob — This check reads C# syntax; no C# was loaded for this repository, so it has nothing to report. That is a limit of the analyzer, not a finding about your code.
  • X26 Unsynchronised callback handoff — This check reads C# syntax; no C# was loaded for this repository, so it has nothing to report. That is a limit of the analyzer, not a finding about your code.
  • X29 Per-element action decided by a fixed element — This check reads C# syntax; no C# was loaded for this repository, so it has nothing to report. That is a limit of the analyzer, not a finding about your code.
  • X3 Exception handling — not analysed — these correctness checks read a source model that was not loaded for this repository, because the repository is written in a language this check does not yet model, or because its projects failed to load. This is a gap in the analyzer, not a finding about this repository
  • X30 Support guard that admits what it rejects — This check reads C# syntax; no C# was loaded for this repository, so it has nothing to report. That is a limit of the analyzer, not a finding about your code.
  • X31 Test-only surface in a production module — Advisory — this card reports evidence and never carries a score, so there is nothing missing here.
  • X32 Type resolved by simple name across every loaded assembly — This check reads C# syntax; no C# was loaded for this repository, so it has nothing to report. That is a limit of the analyzer, not a finding about your code.
  • X4 Structured logging — not analysed — these correctness checks read a source model that was not loaded for this repository, because the repository is written in a language this check does not yet model, or because its projects failed to load. This is a gap in the analyzer, not a finding about this repository
  • X5 Nullable reference types — not analysed — these correctness checks read a source model that was not loaded for this repository, because the repository is written in a language this check does not yet model, or because its projects failed to load. This is a gap in the analyzer, not a finding about this repository
  • X6 Hand-rolled structured-format parsing — Advisory — this card reports evidence and never carries a score, so there is nothing missing here.
  • X7 Silent fallback defaults — Advisory — this card reports evidence and never carries a score.
  • X9 Subsumed condition operand — Advisory — this card reports evidence and never carries a score, so there is nothing missing here.

Appendix A — Findings (grouped)

The findings behind the scores, grouped by severity, then by dimension and kind. The high-severity issues are enumerated in full below; items per group are capped at 25 with any overflow stated explicitly per group, never silently truncated. The complete machine-readable list of every finding (all severities) is the companion findings.md in this report's bundle.

Critical — 105 finding(s)
D29 · Static Analysis (SAST) · REDACTED
  • REDACTED
  • REDACTED
  • REDACTED
  • REDACTED
  • REDACTED
  • REDACTED
  • REDACTED
  • REDACTED
  • REDACTED
  • REDACTED
  • REDACTED
  • REDACTED
  • REDACTED
  • REDACTED
  • REDACTED
  • REDACTED
  • REDACTED
  • REDACTED
  • REDACTED
  • REDACTED
  • REDACTED
  • REDACTED
  • REDACTED
  • REDACTED
  • REDACTED
  • + 56 more in this group — see findings.md.
D34 · Knowledge Freshness · Orphaned knowledge · ×8
  • Orphaned knowledge src/fcs-fable/src/Compiler/AbstractIL/ilwrite.fs:1 — No living knowledge remains for this large file — its last meaningful change has decayed away; if it breaks, no one currently understands it. Schedule a read-through / add characterisation tests before it bites.
  • Orphaned knowledge src/fcs-fable/src/Compiler/Checking/infos.fs:1 — No living knowledge remains for this large file — its last meaningful change has decayed away; if it breaks, no one currently understands it. Schedule a read-through / add characterisation tests before it bites.
  • Orphaned knowledge src/fcs-fable/src/Compiler/Symbols/Exprs.fs:1 — No living knowledge remains for this large file — its last meaningful change has decayed away; if it breaks, no one currently understands it. Schedule a read-through / add characterisation tests before it bites.
  • Orphaned knowledge src/fcs-fable/src/Compiler/Optimize/InnerLambdasToTopLevelFuncs.fs:1 — No living knowledge remains for this large file — its last meaningful change has decayed away; if it breaks, no one currently understands it. Schedule a read-through / add characterisation tests before it bites.
  • Orphaned knowledge src/fcs-fable/src/Compiler/Checking/SignatureConformance.fs:1 — No living knowledge remains for this large file — its last meaningful change has decayed away; if it breaks, no one currently understands it. Schedule a read-through / add characterisation tests before it bites.
  • Orphaned knowledge src/fable-library-dart/List.fs:1 — No living knowledge remains for this large file — its last meaningful change has decayed away; if it breaks, no one currently understands it. Schedule a read-through / add characterisation tests before it bites.
  • Orphaned knowledge src/Fable.PublishUtils/PublishUtils.fs:1 — No living knowledge remains for this large file — its last meaningful change has decayed away; if it breaks, no one currently understands it. Schedule a read-through / add characterisation tests before it bites.
  • Orphaned knowledge src/fable-library-php/Set.php:1 — No living knowledge remains for this large file — its last meaningful change has decayed away; if it breaks, no one currently understands it. Schedule a read-through / add characterisation tests before it bites.
D35 · Change Coupling · Boundary-crossing change coupling · ×4
  • Boundary-crossing change coupling: Replacements.fs ↔ Mutable.rs src/Fable.Transforms/Rust/Replacements.fs:1 — `src/Fable.Transforms/Rust/Replacements.fs` (context Fable.Transforms) and `src/fable-library-rust/src/Mutable.rs` (context fable-library-rust) sit in DIFFERENT parts of the tree yet change together 82% of the time (18 of the 22 commits that touched whichever of the two files changed less often, counting a file under its earlier names as well — a repo-wide or module-wide sweep is evidence about the sweep rather than about any pair inside it and is left out of BOTH sides of this ratio, while a dependency bump, a formatter/rename sweep, or a commit whose edit to one of the two files was a tool directive such as //go:generate or whitespace only is left out of the shared count ONLY, so the two sides are not taken over identical commit sets) — the bounded-context boundary may be in the wrong place, or one context is leaking into the other. This is the behavioural boundary violation a static scan can't see. You can check this without leaving the row: of the 18 shared commits counted here, the most recent 3 are `93c2df5b` fix(rust): Fix IEnumerable casting, interop and type testing (#4946); `974f63e2` [Rust] Updated derived traits mapping (#3944); `7d064ae6` [Rust] Support lazy values — run `git show` on any of them.
  • Boundary-crossing change coupling: Replacements.fs ↔ Option.fs src/Fable.Transforms/Rust/Replacements.fs:1 — `src/Fable.Transforms/Rust/Replacements.fs` (context Fable.Transforms) and `src/fable-library-rust/src/Option.fs` (context fable-library-rust) sit in DIFFERENT parts of the tree yet change together 73% of the time (8 of the 11 commits that touched whichever of the two files changed less often, counting a file under its earlier names as well — a repo-wide or module-wide sweep is evidence about the sweep rather than about any pair inside it and is left out of BOTH sides of this ratio, while a dependency bump, a formatter/rename sweep, or a commit whose edit to one of the two files was a tool directive such as //go:generate or whitespace only is left out of the shared count ONLY, so the two sides are not taken over identical commit sets) — the bounded-context boundary may be in the wrong place, or one context is leaking into the other. This is the behavioural boundary violation a static scan can't see. You can check this without leaving the row: of the 8 shared commits counted here, the most recent 3 are `e381f0a4` [Rust] Add support for null strings (#4033); `aaad817f` [Rust] - Initial support for null values (#4023); `88f0c4c3` [Rust] fable-library-rust update (#2932) — run `git show` on any of them.
  • Boundary-crossing change coupling: Replacements.fs ↔ double.py src/Fable.Transforms/Python/Replacements.fs:1 — `src/Fable.Transforms/Python/Replacements.fs` (context Fable.Transforms) and `src/fable-library-py/fable_library/double.py` (context fable-library-py) sit in DIFFERENT parts of the tree yet change together 57% of the time (8 of the 14 commits that touched whichever of the two files changed less often, counting a file under its earlier names as well — a repo-wide or module-wide sweep is evidence about the sweep rather than about any pair inside it and is left out of BOTH sides of this ratio, while a dependency bump, a formatter/rename sweep, or a commit whose edit to one of the two files was a tool directive such as //go:generate or whitespace only is left out of the shared count ONLY, so the two sides are not taken over identical commit sets) — the bounded-context boundary may be in the wrong place, or one context is leaking into the other. This is the behavioural boundary violation a static scan can't see. You can check this without leaving the row: of the 8 shared commits counted here, the most recent 3 are `383bb93c` fix(python): match .NET NaN and signed-zero semantics in comparison, …; `4c67c82a` [Python] Fix type annotations for curried functions and numeric types…; `c27608b7` [Python] misc iteration on pyo3 strings ++ (#4130) — run `git show` on any of them.
  • Boundary-crossing change coupling: DartPrinter.fs ↔ Util.dart src/Fable.Transforms/Dart/DartPrinter.fs:1 — `src/Fable.Transforms/Dart/DartPrinter.fs` (context Fable.Transforms) and `src/fable-library-dart/Util.dart` (context fable-library-dart) sit in DIFFERENT parts of the tree yet change together 53% of the time (9 of the 17 commits that touched whichever of the two files changed less often, counting a file under its earlier names as well — a repo-wide or module-wide sweep is evidence about the sweep rather than about any pair inside it and is left out of BOTH sides of this ratio, while a dependency bump, a formatter/rename sweep, or a commit whose edit to one of the two files was a tool directive such as //go:generate or whitespace only is left out of the shared count ONLY, so the two sides are not taken over identical commit sets) — the bounded-context boundary may be in the wrong place, or one context is leaking into the other. This is the behavioural boundary violation a static scan can't see. You can check this without leaving the row: of the 9 shared commits counted here, the most recent 3 are `f391f7a9` [Dart] Fix more arithmetic tests (#4461); `b7c178a3` Dart: Enable more option tests; `de89ab1c` Dart fixes — run `git show` on any of them.
D29 · Static Analysis (SAST) · REDACTED
  • REDACTED
  • REDACTED
  • REDACTED
D29 · Static Analysis (SAST) · REDACTED
  • REDACTED
  • REDACTED
D11 · Test Reliability · Test suite declares a test script but contains no test files · ×1
  • Test suite declares a test script but contains no test files: tests/React/ — The jest suite in tests/React/ was installed and launched successfully, and the runner then found no test files to run — No tests found, exiting with code 1. The package declares a test script, so it reads as a tested package to anyone who checks its manifest, but there is nothing behind the declaration: no test case exists, so it cannot detect a regression and its presence overstates how much of this repository is tested. The ask is the owner's: write the first test for this package, or remove the test script from a package that has none. This is not a report that the tests FAIL — there are none.
D29 · Static Analysis (SAST) · REDACTED · ×1
  • REDACTED
D29 · Static Analysis (SAST) · REDACTED · ×1
  • REDACTED
D29 · Static Analysis (SAST) · REDACTED · ×1
  • REDACTED
D29 · Static Analysis (SAST) · REDACTED · ×1
  • REDACTED
D30 · Dependency Vulnerabilities · High CVE · ×1
  • REDACTED
R9 · Circular Imports · Import cycle (2 files) · ×1
  • Import cycle (2 files) src/fable-library-ts/BigInt.ts:3 — src/fable-library-ts/BigInt.ts → src/fable-library-ts/Decimal.ts → src/fable-library-ts/BigInt.ts
Serious — 373 finding(s)
D3 · God Classes · FileTooLong · ×150
  • FileTooLong: Expressions/CheckExpressions.fs src/fcs-fable/src/Compiler/Checking/Expressions/CheckExpressions.fs — FileTooLong — 8853 significant lines (blank, comment-only and punctuation-only lines excluded), declaring 78 functions. The bar is 500 significant lines; this is 8353 over it, 17.71× the bar. To reduce it, split the file along the responsibilities already in it: move each cohesive group of declarations into its own sibling file in the same module or package, so no one file has to be read whole to change one of them.
  • FileTooLong: TypedTree/TypedTreeOps.fs src/fcs-fable/src/Compiler/TypedTree/TypedTreeOps.fs — FileTooLong — 8516 significant lines (blank, comment-only and punctuation-only lines excluded), declaring 826 functions. The bar is 500 significant lines; this is 8016 over it, 17.03× the bar. To reduce it, split the file along the responsibilities already in it: move each cohesive group of declarations into its own sibling file in the same module or package, so no one file has to be read whole to change one of them.
  • FileTooLong: Beam/Replacements.fs src/Fable.Transforms/Beam/Replacements.fs — FileTooLong — 5596 significant lines (blank, comment-only and punctuation-only lines excluded), declaring 114 functions. The bar is 500 significant lines; this is 5096 over it, 11.19× the bar. To reduce it, split the file along the responsibilities already in it: move each cohesive group of declarations into its own sibling file in the same module or package, so no one file has to be read whole to change one of them.
  • FileTooLong: Rust/Fable2Rust.fs src/Fable.Transforms/Rust/Fable2Rust.fs — FileTooLong — 4558 significant lines (blank, comment-only and punctuation-only lines excluded). The bar is 500 significant lines; this is 4058 over it, 9.12× the bar. To reduce it, split the file along the responsibilities already in it: move each cohesive group of declarations into its own sibling file in the same module or package, so no one file has to be read whole to change one of them.
  • FileTooLong: Fable.Transforms/Replacements.fs src/Fable.Transforms/Replacements.fs — FileTooLong — 4328 significant lines (blank, comment-only and punctuation-only lines excluded), declaring 177 functions. The bar is 500 significant lines; this is 3828 over it, 8.66× the bar. To reduce it, split the file along the responsibilities already in it: move each cohesive group of declarations into its own sibling file in the same module or package, so no one file has to be read whole to change one of them.
  • FileTooLong: AbstractIL/il.fs src/fcs-fable/src/Compiler/AbstractIL/il.fs — FileTooLong — 4223 significant lines (blank, comment-only and punctuation-only lines excluded), declaring 189 functions. The bar is 500 significant lines; this is 3723 over it, 8.45× the bar. To reduce it, split the file along the responsibilities already in it: move each cohesive group of declarations into its own sibling file in the same module or package, so no one file has to be read whole to change one of them.
  • FileTooLong: Checking/CheckDeclarations.fs src/fcs-fable/src/Compiler/Checking/CheckDeclarations.fs — FileTooLong — 4087 significant lines (blank, comment-only and punctuation-only lines excluded). The bar is 500 significant lines; this is 3587 over it, 8.17× the bar. To reduce it, split the file along the responsibilities already in it: move each cohesive group of declarations into its own sibling file in the same module or package, so no one file has to be read whole to change one of them.
  • FileTooLong: AbstractIL/ilread.fs src/fcs-fable/src/Compiler/AbstractIL/ilread.fs — FileTooLong — 3994 significant lines (blank, comment-only and punctuation-only lines excluded). The bar is 500 significant lines; this is 3494 over it, 7.99× the bar. To reduce it, split the file along the responsibilities already in it: move each cohesive group of declarations into its own sibling file in the same module or package, so no one file has to be read whole to change one of them.
  • FileTooLong: Babel/Fable2Babel.fs src/Fable.Transforms/Babel/Fable2Babel.fs — FileTooLong — 3969 significant lines (blank, comment-only and punctuation-only lines excluded). The bar is 500 significant lines; this is 3469 over it, 7.94× the bar. To reduce it, split the file along the responsibilities already in it: move each cohesive group of declarations into its own sibling file in the same module or package, so no one file has to be read whole to change one of them.
  • FileTooLong: Checking/NameResolution.fs src/fcs-fable/src/Compiler/Checking/NameResolution.fs — FileTooLong — 3838 significant lines (blank, comment-only and punctuation-only lines excluded), declaring 64 functions. The bar is 500 significant lines; this is 3338 over it, 7.68× the bar. To reduce it, split the file along the responsibilities already in it: move each cohesive group of declarations into its own sibling file in the same module or package, so no one file has to be read whole to change one of them.
  • FileTooLong: src/array.rs src/fable-library-py/src/array.rs — FileTooLong — 3799 significant lines (blank, comment-only and punctuation-only lines excluded, and inline test code — #[cfg(test)] modules and bare #[test] functions — not counted), declaring 140 free functions. The bar is 500 significant lines; this is 3299 over it, 7.60× the bar. To reduce it, split the file along the responsibilities already in it: move each cohesive group of declarations into its own sibling file in the same module or package, so no one file has to be read whole to change one of them.
  • FileTooLong: Python/Fable2Python.Transforms.fs src/Fable.Transforms/Python/Fable2Python.Transforms.fs — FileTooLong — 3789 significant lines (blank, comment-only and punctuation-only lines excluded), declaring 111 functions. The bar is 500 significant lines; this is 3289 over it, 7.58× the bar. To reduce it, split the file along the responsibilities already in it: move each cohesive group of declarations into its own sibling file in the same module or package, so no one file has to be read whole to change one of them.
  • FileTooLong: Python/Replacements.fs src/Fable.Transforms/Python/Replacements.fs — FileTooLong — 3757 significant lines (blank, comment-only and punctuation-only lines excluded), declaring 160 functions. The bar is 500 significant lines; this is 3257 over it, 7.51× the bar. To reduce it, split the file along the responsibilities already in it: move each cohesive group of declarations into its own sibling file in the same module or package, so no one file has to be read whole to change one of them.
  • FileTooLong: Interactive/fsi.fs src/fcs-fable/src/Compiler/Interactive/fsi.fs — FileTooLong — 3602 significant lines (blank, comment-only and punctuation-only lines excluded). The bar is 500 significant lines; this is 3102 over it, 7.20× the bar. To reduce it, split the file along the responsibilities already in it: move each cohesive group of declarations into its own sibling file in the same module or package, so no one file has to be read whole to change one of them.
  • FileTooLong: Dart/Replacements.fs src/Fable.Transforms/Dart/Replacements.fs — FileTooLong — 3588 significant lines (blank, comment-only and punctuation-only lines excluded), declaring 152 functions. The bar is 500 significant lines; this is 3088 over it, 7.18× the bar. To reduce it, split the file along the responsibilities already in it: move each cohesive group of declarations into its own sibling file in the same module or package, so no one file has to be read whole to change one of them.
  • FileTooLong: AbstractIL/ilwrite.fs src/fcs-fable/src/Compiler/AbstractIL/ilwrite.fs — FileTooLong — 3395 significant lines (blank, comment-only and punctuation-only lines excluded). The bar is 500 significant lines; this is 2895 over it, 6.79× the bar. To reduce it, split the file along the responsibilities already in it: move each cohesive group of declarations into its own sibling file in the same module or package, so no one file has to be read whole to change one of them.
  • FileTooLong: TypedTree/TypedTree.fs src/fcs-fable/src/Compiler/TypedTree/TypedTree.fs — FileTooLong — 3387 significant lines (blank, comment-only and punctuation-only lines excluded). The bar is 500 significant lines; this is 2887 over it, 6.77× the bar. To reduce it, split the file along the responsibilities already in it: move each cohesive group of declarations into its own sibling file in the same module or package, so no one file has to be read whole to change one of them.
  • FileTooLong: Optimize/Optimizer.fs src/fcs-fable/src/Compiler/Optimize/Optimizer.fs — FileTooLong — 3162 significant lines (blank, comment-only and punctuation-only lines excluded). The bar is 500 significant lines; this is 2662 over it, 6.32× the bar. To reduce it, split the file along the responsibilities already in it: move each cohesive group of declarations into its own sibling file in the same module or package, so no one file has to be read whole to change one of them.
  • FileTooLong: TypedTree/TypedTreePickle.fs src/fcs-fable/src/Compiler/TypedTree/TypedTreePickle.fs — FileTooLong — 3143 significant lines (blank, comment-only and punctuation-only lines excluded). The bar is 500 significant lines; this is 2643 over it, 6.29× the bar. To reduce it, split the file along the responsibilities already in it: move each cohesive group of declarations into its own sibling file in the same module or package, so no one file has to be read whole to change one of them.
  • FileTooLong: Service/FSharpCheckerResults.fs src/fcs-fable/src/Compiler/Service/FSharpCheckerResults.fs — FileTooLong — 3142 significant lines (blank, comment-only and punctuation-only lines excluded). The bar is 500 significant lines; this is 2642 over it, 6.28× the bar. To reduce it, split the file along the responsibilities already in it: move each cohesive group of declarations into its own sibling file in the same module or package, so no one file has to be read whole to change one of them.
  • FileTooLong: Rust/Replacements.fs src/Fable.Transforms/Rust/Replacements.fs — FileTooLong — 3002 significant lines (blank, comment-only and punctuation-only lines excluded), declaring 159 functions. The bar is 500 significant lines; this is 2502 over it, 6.00× the bar. To reduce it, split the file along the responsibilities already in it: move each cohesive group of declarations into its own sibling file in the same module or package, so no one file has to be read whole to change one of them.
  • FileTooLong: Checking/ConstraintSolver.fs src/fcs-fable/src/Compiler/Checking/ConstraintSolver.fs — FileTooLong — 2955 significant lines (blank, comment-only and punctuation-only lines excluded), declaring 35 functions. The bar is 500 significant lines; this is 2455 over it, 5.91× the bar. To reduce it, split the file along the responsibilities already in it: move each cohesive group of declarations into its own sibling file in the same module or package, so no one file has to be read whole to change one of them.
  • FileTooLong: Fable.Transforms/FSharp2Fable.Util.fs src/Fable.Transforms/FSharp2Fable.Util.fs — FileTooLong — 2774 significant lines (blank, comment-only and punctuation-only lines excluded). The bar is 500 significant lines; this is 2274 over it, 5.55× the bar. To reduce it, split the file along the responsibilities already in it: move each cohesive group of declarations into its own sibling file in the same module or package, so no one file has to be read whole to change one of them.
  • FileTooLong: Beam/Fable2Beam.fs src/Fable.Transforms/Beam/Fable2Beam.fs — FileTooLong — 2708 significant lines (blank, comment-only and punctuation-only lines excluded). The bar is 500 significant lines; this is 2208 over it, 5.42× the bar. To reduce it, split the file along the responsibilities already in it: move each cohesive group of declarations into its own sibling file in the same module or package, so no one file has to be read whole to change one of them.
  • FileTooLong: Symbols/Symbols.fs src/fcs-fable/src/Compiler/Symbols/Symbols.fs — FileTooLong — 2427 significant lines (blank, comment-only and punctuation-only lines excluded). The bar is 500 significant lines; this is 1927 over it, 4.85× the bar. To reduce it, split the file along the responsibilities already in it: move each cohesive group of declarations into its own sibling file in the same module or package, so no one file has to be read whole to change one of them.
  • + 125 more in this group — see findings.md.
D3 · God Classes · TooManyFunctions · ×50
  • TooManyFunctions: ILBinaryWriter src/fcs-fable/src/Compiler/AbstractIL/ilwrite.fs:3 — TooManyFunctions — 246 functions. The bar is 30 functions; this is 216 over it, 8.20× the bar. The counted members are a module's functions — a module holds no instance state, so there is no shared data to group them by and no type to move them onto. To reduce it, extract each cohesive family of functions into a new module of its own and have this one delegate to it, so no single module carries every responsibility.
  • TooManyFunctions: Util src/Fable.Transforms/Rust/Fable2Rust.fs:1330 — TooManyFunctions — 212 functions. The bar is 30 functions; this is 182 over it, 7.07× the bar. The counted members are a module's functions — a module holds no instance state, so there is no shared data to group them by and no type to move them onto. To reduce it, extract each cohesive family of functions into a new module of its own and have this one delegate to it, so no single module carries every responsibility.
  • TooManyFunctions: Util src/Fable.Transforms/Babel/Fable2Babel.fs:1041 — TooManyFunctions — 128 functions. The bar is 30 functions; this is 98 over it, 4.27× the bar. The counted members are a module's functions — a module holds no instance state, so there is no shared data to group them by and no type to move them onto. To reduce it, extract each cohesive family of functions into a new module of its own and have this one delegate to it, so no single module carries every responsibility.
  • TooManyFunctions: TypeInfo src/Fable.Transforms/Rust/Fable2Rust.fs:371 — TooManyFunctions — 100 functions. The bar is 30 functions; this is 70 over it, 3.33× the bar. The counted members are a module's functions — a module holds no instance state, so there is no shared data to group them by and no type to move them onto. To reduce it, extract each cohesive family of functions into a new module of its own and have this one delegate to it, so no single module carries every responsibility.
  • TooManyFunctions: Util src/Fable.Transforms/FSharp2Fable.Util.fs:2001 — TooManyFunctions — 88 functions. The bar is 30 functions; this is 58 over it, 2.93× the bar. The counted members are a module's functions — a module holds no instance state, so there is no shared data to group them by and no type to move them onto. To reduce it, extract each cohesive family of functions into a new module of its own and have this one delegate to it, so no single module carries every responsibility.
  • TooManyFunctions: TypedTreeBasics src/fcs-fable/src/Compiler/TypedTree/TypedTreeBasics.fs:7 — TooManyFunctions — 80 functions. The bar is 30 functions; this is 50 over it, 2.67× the bar. The counted members are a module's functions — a module holds no instance state, so there is no shared data to group them by and no type to move them onto. To reduce it, extract each cohesive family of functions into a new module of its own and have this one delegate to it, so no single module carries every responsibility.
  • TooManyFunctions: fable_library_rust::BigInt::BigInt_ src/fable-library-rust/src/BigInt.rs:102 — TooManyFunctions — 78 free functions. The bar is 30 free functions; this is 48 over it, 2.60× the bar. To reduce it, group the members that share the same data into a smaller type of their own and delegate to it, so no single type carries every responsibility.
  • TooManyFunctions: fable_library_rust::Decimal::Decimal_ src/fable-library-rust/src/Decimal.rs:31 — TooManyFunctions — 72 free functions. The bar is 30 free functions; this is 42 over it, 2.40× the bar. To reduce it, group the members that share the same data into a smaller type of their own and delegate to it, so no single type carries every responsibility.
  • TooManyFunctions: Exprs src/Fable.Transforms/Rust/AST/Rust.AST.Helpers.fs:702 — TooManyFunctions — 68 functions. The bar is 30 functions; this is 38 over it, 2.27× the bar. The counted members are a module's functions — a module holds no instance state, so there is no shared data to group them by and no type to move them onto. To reduce it, extract each cohesive family of functions into a new module of its own and have this one delegate to it, so no single module carries every responsibility.
  • TooManyFunctions: fable_library_rust::Convert::Convert_ src/fable-library-rust/src/Convert.rs:40 — TooManyFunctions — 64 free functions. The bar is 30 free functions; this is 34 over it, 2.13× the bar. To reduce it, group the members that share the same data into a smaller type of their own and delegate to it, so no single type carries every responsibility.
  • TooManyFunctions: QuotationPickler src/fcs-fable/src/Compiler/TypedTree/QuotationPickler.fs:3 — TooManyFunctions — 63 functions. The bar is 30 functions; this is 33 over it, 2.10× the bar. The counted members are a module's functions — a module holds no instance state, so there is no shared data to group them by and no type to move them onto. To reduce it, extract each cohesive family of functions into a new module of its own and have this one delegate to it, so no single module carries every responsibility.
  • TooManyFunctions: fable_library_rust::Char::Char_ src/fable-library-rust/src/Char.rs:160 — TooManyFunctions — 61 free functions. The bar is 30 free functions; this is 31 over it, 2.03× the bar. To reduce it, group the members that share the same data into a smaller type of their own and delegate to it, so no single type carries every responsibility.
  • TooManyFunctions: fable_date_offset src/fable-library-beam/fable_date_offset.erl:1 — TooManyFunctions — 60 functions. The bar is 30 functions; this is 30 over it, 2.00× the bar. The counted members are a module's functions — a module holds no instance state, so there is no shared data to group them by and no type to move them onto. To reduce it, extract each cohesive family of functions into a new module of its own and have this one delegate to it, so no single module carries every responsibility.
  • TooManyFunctions: fable_library_rust::Native::Native_ src/fable-library-rust/src/Native.rs:59 — TooManyFunctions — 59 free functions. The bar is 30 free functions; this is 29 over it, 1.97× the bar. To reduce it, group the members that share the same data into a smaller type of their own and delegate to it, so no single type carries every responsibility.
  • TooManyFunctions: quotation_ src/fable-library-rust/src/Quotation.fs:6 — TooManyFunctions — 55 functions. The bar is 30 functions; this is 25 over it, 1.83× the bar. The counted members are a module's functions — a module holds no instance state, so there is no shared data to group them by and no type to move them onto. To reduce it, extract each cohesive family of functions into a new module of its own and have this one delegate to it, so no single module carries every responsibility.
  • TooManyFunctions: SetTreeModule src/fable-library-dart/Set.fs:26 — TooManyFunctions — 54 functions. The bar is 30 functions; this is 24 over it, 1.80× the bar. The counted members are a module's functions — a module holds no instance state, so there is no shared data to group them by and no type to move them onto. To reduce it, extract each cohesive family of functions into a new module of its own and have this one delegate to it, so no single module carries every responsibility.
  • TooManyFunctions: SetTreeModule src/fable-library-py/fable_library/Set.fs:26 — TooManyFunctions — 54 functions. The bar is 30 functions; this is 24 over it, 1.80× the bar. The counted members are a module's functions — a module holds no instance state, so there is no shared data to group them by and no type to move them onto. To reduce it, extract each cohesive family of functions into a new module of its own and have this one delegate to it, so no single module carries every responsibility.
  • TooManyFunctions: SetTreeModule src/fable-library-ts/Set.fs:26 — TooManyFunctions — 54 functions. The bar is 30 functions; this is 24 over it, 1.80× the bar. The counted members are a module's functions — a module holds no instance state, so there is no shared data to group them by and no type to move them onto. To reduce it, extract each cohesive family of functions into a new module of its own and have this one delegate to it, so no single module carries every responsibility.
  • TooManyFunctions: MapTreeModule src/fable-library-dart/Map.fs:24 — TooManyFunctions — 53 functions. The bar is 30 functions; this is 23 over it, 1.77× the bar. The counted members are a module's functions — a module holds no instance state, so there is no shared data to group them by and no type to move them onto. To reduce it, extract each cohesive family of functions into a new module of its own and have this one delegate to it, so no single module carries every responsibility.
  • TooManyFunctions: MapTreeModule src/fable-library-py/fable_library/Map.fs:25 — TooManyFunctions — 53 functions. The bar is 30 functions; this is 23 over it, 1.77× the bar. The counted members are a module's functions — a module holds no instance state, so there is no shared data to group them by and no type to move them onto. To reduce it, extract each cohesive family of functions into a new module of its own and have this one delegate to it, so no single module carries every responsibility.
  • TooManyFunctions: MapTreeModule src/fable-library-ts/Map.fs:24 — TooManyFunctions — 53 functions. The bar is 30 functions; this is 23 over it, 1.77× the bar. The counted members are a module's functions — a module holds no instance state, so there is no shared data to group them by and no type to move them onto. To reduce it, extract each cohesive family of functions into a new module of its own and have this one delegate to it, so no single module carries every responsibility.
  • TooManyFunctions: ResizeArrayModule src/fcs-fable/src/Compiler/Utilities/ResizeArray.fs:8 — TooManyFunctions — 53 functions. The bar is 30 functions; this is 23 over it, 1.77× the bar. The counted members are a module's functions — a module holds no instance state, so there is no shared data to group them by and no type to move them onto. To reduce it, extract each cohesive family of functions into a new module of its own and have this one delegate to it, so no single module carries every responsibility.
  • TooManyFunctions: fable_quotation src/fable-library-beam/fable_quotation.erl:1 — TooManyFunctions — 53 functions. The bar is 30 functions; this is 23 over it, 1.77× the bar. The counted members are a module's functions — a module holds no instance state, so there is no shared data to group them by and no type to move them onto. To reduce it, extract each cohesive family of functions into a new module of its own and have this one delegate to it, so no single module carries every responsibility.
  • TooManyFunctions: fable_utils src/fable-library-beam/fable_utils.erl:1 — TooManyFunctions — 52 functions. The bar is 30 functions; this is 22 over it, 1.73× the bar. The counted members are a module's functions — a module holds no instance state, so there is no shared data to group them by and no type to move them onto. To reduce it, extract each cohesive family of functions into a new module of its own and have this one delegate to it, so no single module carries every responsibility.
  • TooManyFunctions: fable_library_rust::NativeArray::NativeArray_ src/fable-library-rust/src/NativeArray.rs:93 — TooManyFunctions — 51 free functions. The bar is 30 free functions; this is 21 over it, 1.70× the bar. To reduce it, group the members that share the same data into a smaller type of their own and delegate to it, so no single type carries every responsibility.
  • + 25 more in this group — see findings.md.
D3 · God Classes · TooManyMethods · ×33
  • TooManyMethods: FSharpArray src/fable-library-py/src/array.rs:21 — TooManyMethods — 138 methods. The bar is 30 methods; this is 108 over it, 4.60× the bar. To reduce it, group the members that share the same data into a smaller type of their own and delegate to it, so no single type carries every responsibility.
  • TooManyMethods: PhpCompiler src/Fable.Transforms/Php/Fable2Php.fs:1947 — TooManyMethods — 70 methods. The bar is 30 methods; this is 40 over it, 2.33× the bar. To reduce it, group the members that share the same data into a smaller type of their own and delegate to it, so no single type carries every responsibility.
  • TooManyMethods: DateTime src/fable-library-rust/src/DateTime.rs:29 — TooManyMethods — 67 methods. The bar is 30 methods; this is 37 over it, 2.23× the bar. To reduce it, group the members that share the same data into a smaller type of their own and delegate to it, so no single type carries every responsibility.
  • TooManyMethods: TransparentCompiler src/fcs-fable/src/Compiler/Service/TransparentCompiler.fs:410 — TooManyMethods — 63 methods. The bar is 30 methods; this is 33 over it, 2.10× the bar. To reduce it, group the members that share the same data into a smaller type of their own and delegate to it, so no single type carries every responsibility.
  • TooManyMethods: Float32 src/fable-library-py/src/floats.rs:619 — TooManyMethods — 63 methods. The bar is 30 methods; this is 33 over it, 2.10× the bar. To reduce it, group the members that share the same data into a smaller type of their own and delegate to it, so no single type carries every responsibility.
  • TooManyMethods: Float64 src/fable-library-py/src/floats.rs:620 — TooManyMethods — 63 methods. The bar is 30 methods; this is 33 over it, 2.10× the bar. To reduce it, group the members that share the same data into a smaller type of their own and delegate to it, so no single type carries every responsibility.
  • TooManyMethods: DateTimeOffset src/fable-library-rust/src/DateTimeOffset.rs:25 — TooManyMethods — 61 methods. The bar is 30 methods; this is 31 over it, 2.03× the bar. To reduce it, group the members that share the same data into a smaller type of their own and delegate to it, so no single type carries every responsibility.
  • TooManyMethods: TimeSpan src/fable-library-rust/src/TimeSpan.rs:11 — TooManyMethods — 54 methods. The bar is 30 methods; this is 24 over it, 1.80× the bar. To reduce it, group the members that share the same data into a smaller type of their own and delegate to it, so no single type carries every responsibility.
  • TooManyMethods: FSharpSet src/fable-library-ts/Set.fs:705 — TooManyMethods — 48 methods. The bar is 30 methods; this is 18 over it, 1.60× the bar. To reduce it, group the members that share the same data into a smaller type of their own and delegate to it, so no single type carries every responsibility.
  • TooManyMethods: Int8 src/fable-library-py/src/ints.rs:1029 — TooManyMethods — 47 methods. The bar is 30 methods; this is 17 over it, 1.57× the bar. To reduce it, group the members that share the same data into a smaller type of their own and delegate to it, so no single type carries every responsibility.
  • TooManyMethods: UInt8 src/fable-library-py/src/ints.rs:1031 — TooManyMethods — 47 methods. The bar is 30 methods; this is 17 over it, 1.57× the bar. To reduce it, group the members that share the same data into a smaller type of their own and delegate to it, so no single type carries every responsibility.
  • TooManyMethods: Int16 src/fable-library-py/src/ints.rs:1033 — TooManyMethods — 47 methods. The bar is 30 methods; this is 17 over it, 1.57× the bar. To reduce it, group the members that share the same data into a smaller type of their own and delegate to it, so no single type carries every responsibility.
  • TooManyMethods: UInt16 src/fable-library-py/src/ints.rs:1035 — TooManyMethods — 47 methods. The bar is 30 methods; this is 17 over it, 1.57× the bar. To reduce it, group the members that share the same data into a smaller type of their own and delegate to it, so no single type carries every responsibility.
  • TooManyMethods: Int32 src/fable-library-py/src/ints.rs:1037 — TooManyMethods — 47 methods. The bar is 30 methods; this is 17 over it, 1.57× the bar. To reduce it, group the members that share the same data into a smaller type of their own and delegate to it, so no single type carries every responsibility.
  • TooManyMethods: UInt32 src/fable-library-py/src/ints.rs:1039 — TooManyMethods — 47 methods. The bar is 30 methods; this is 17 over it, 1.57× the bar. To reduce it, group the members that share the same data into a smaller type of their own and delegate to it, so no single type carries every responsibility.
  • TooManyMethods: Int64 src/fable-library-py/src/ints.rs:1041 — TooManyMethods — 47 methods. The bar is 30 methods; this is 17 over it, 1.57× the bar. To reduce it, group the members that share the same data into a smaller type of their own and delegate to it, so no single type carries every responsibility.
  • TooManyMethods: UInt64 src/fable-library-py/src/ints.rs:1043 — TooManyMethods — 47 methods. The bar is 30 methods; this is 17 over it, 1.57× the bar. To reduce it, group the members that share the same data into a smaller type of their own and delegate to it, so no single type carries every responsibility.
  • TooManyMethods: FSharpMap src/fable-library-ts/Map.fs:678 — TooManyMethods — 45 methods. The bar is 30 methods; this is 15 over it, 1.50× the bar. To reduce it, group the members that share the same data into a smaller type of their own and delegate to it, so no single type carries every responsibility.
  • TooManyMethods: BackgroundCompiler src/fcs-fable/src/Compiler/Service/BackgroundCompiler.fs:236 — TooManyMethods — 43 methods. The bar is 30 methods; this is 13 over it, 1.43× the bar. To reduce it, group the members that share the same data into a smaller type of their own and delegate to it, so no single type carries every responsibility.
  • TooManyMethods: ProvidedType src/fcs-fable/src/Compiler/TypedTree/TypeProviders.fs:337 — TooManyMethods — 41 methods. The bar is 30 methods; this is 11 over it, 1.37× the bar. To reduce it, group the members that share the same data into a smaller type of their own and delegate to it, so no single type carries every responsibility.
  • TooManyMethods: Regex src/fable-library-rust/src/RegExp.rs:14 — TooManyMethods — 40 methods. The bar is 30 methods; this is 10 over it, 1.33× the bar. To reduce it, group the members that share the same data into a smaller type of their own and delegate to it, so no single type carries every responsibility.
  • TooManyMethods: StringBuilder src/fable-library-py/fable_library/System.Text.fs:6 — TooManyMethods — 39 methods. The bar is 30 methods; this is 9 over it, 1.30× the bar. To reduce it, group the members that share the same data into a smaller type of their own and delegate to it, so no single type carries every responsibility.
  • TooManyMethods: FSharpSet src/fable-library-py/fable_library/Set.fs:705 — TooManyMethods — 38 methods. The bar is 30 methods; this is 8 over it, 1.27× the bar. To reduce it, group the members that share the same data into a smaller type of their own and delegate to it, so no single type carries every responsibility.
  • TooManyMethods: StringBuilder src/fable-library-ts/System.Text.fs:3 — TooManyMethods — 37 methods. The bar is 30 methods; this is 7 over it, 1.23× the bar. To reduce it, group the members that share the same data into a smaller type of their own and delegate to it, so no single type carries every responsibility.
  • TooManyMethods: ConcurrentDictionary`2 src/fcs-fable/System.Collections.Concurrent.fs:27 — TooManyMethods — 37 methods. The bar is 30 methods; this is 7 over it, 1.23× the bar. To reduce it, group the members that share the same data into a smaller type of their own and delegate to it, so no single type carries every responsibility.
  • + 8 more in this group — see findings.md.
D15 · Churn × Complexity Hotspots · Hotspot · ×30
  • Hotspot: src/Fable.Transforms/Beam/Replacements.fs src/Fable.Transforms/Beam/Replacements.fs:5781 — src/Fable.Transforms/Beam/Replacements.fs changed 21 times in last 90 days, max cyclomatic complexity 264 in Replacements.tryCall at line 5781. 21 of those changes were fix/bug commits, so the churn is repair rather than feature work. Before the next change lands here, make sure the area it touches is under test, then split that area out of the file so the following change is smaller than this one — a file this often edited pays the complexity back every time. Counted over 2026-07-24..2026-10-22, the 90 days ending at the analysed commit. Reproduce with `git log --since='2026-07-24 23:00:25 +02:00' --until='2026-10-22 23:00:25 +02:00' --full-history --no-merges -- src/Fable.Transforms/Beam/Replacements.fs`: merges are excluded because a merge re-states changes already counted at their own commits, and history is NOT path-simplified because a change that reached the file through a merged branch is still a change to it. That command counts raw commits and can read HIGHER than this row, which counts a cherry-picked re-land, and a revert together with the commit it undoes, once each — a difference of several commits on a file whose history was re-landed or reverted inside the window.
  • Hotspot: src/Fable.Transforms/Rust/Replacements.fs src/Fable.Transforms/Rust/Replacements.fs:1374 — src/Fable.Transforms/Rust/Replacements.fs changed 16 times in last 90 days, max cyclomatic complexity 103 in Replacements.strings at line 1374. 13 of those changes were fix/bug commits, so the churn is repair rather than feature work. Before the next change lands here, make sure the area it touches is under test, then split that area out of the file so the following change is smaller than this one — a file this often edited pays the complexity back every time. Counted over 2026-07-24..2026-10-22, the 90 days ending at the analysed commit. Reproduce with `git log --since='2026-07-24 23:00:25 +02:00' --until='2026-10-22 23:00:25 +02:00' --full-history --no-merges -- src/Fable.Transforms/Rust/Replacements.fs`: merges are excluded because a merge re-states changes already counted at their own commits, and history is NOT path-simplified because a change that reached the file through a merged branch is still a change to it. That command counts raw commits and can read HIGHER than this row, which counts a cherry-picked re-land, and a revert together with the commit it undoes, once each — a difference of several commits on a file whose history was re-landed or reverted inside the window.
  • Hotspot: src/Fable.Transforms/Rust/Fable2Rust.fs src/Fable.Transforms/Rust/Fable2Rust.fs:1150 — src/Fable.Transforms/Rust/Fable2Rust.fs changed 21 times in last 90 days, max cyclomatic complexity 57 in TypeInfo.transformType at line 1150. 16 of those changes were fix/bug commits, so the churn is repair rather than feature work. Before the next change lands here, make sure the area it touches is under test, then split that area out of the file so the following change is smaller than this one — a file this often edited pays the complexity back every time. Counted over 2026-07-24..2026-10-22, the 90 days ending at the analysed commit. Reproduce with `git log --since='2026-07-24 23:00:25 +02:00' --until='2026-10-22 23:00:25 +02:00' --full-history --no-merges -- src/Fable.Transforms/Rust/Fable2Rust.fs`: merges are excluded because a merge re-states changes already counted at their own commits, and history is NOT path-simplified because a change that reached the file through a merged branch is still a change to it. That command counts raw commits and can read HIGHER than this row, which counts a cherry-picked re-land, and a revert together with the commit it undoes, once each — a difference of several commits on a file whose history was re-landed or reverted inside the window.
  • Hotspot: src/Fable.Transforms/Python/Replacements.fs src/Fable.Transforms/Python/Replacements.fs:1148 — src/Fable.Transforms/Python/Replacements.fs changed 12 times in last 90 days, max cyclomatic complexity 92 in Replacements.operators at line 1148. 7 of those changes were fix/bug commits, so the churn is repair rather than feature work. Before the next change lands here, make sure the area it touches is under test, then split that area out of the file so the following change is smaller than this one — a file this often edited pays the complexity back every time. Counted over 2026-07-24..2026-10-22, the 90 days ending at the analysed commit. Reproduce with `git log --since='2026-07-24 23:00:25 +02:00' --until='2026-10-22 23:00:25 +02:00' --full-history --no-merges -- src/Fable.Transforms/Python/Replacements.fs`: merges are excluded because a merge re-states changes already counted at their own commits, and history is NOT path-simplified because a change that reached the file through a merged branch is still a change to it. That command counts raw commits and can read HIGHER than this row, which counts a cherry-picked re-land, and a revert together with the commit it undoes, once each — a difference of several commits on a file whose history was re-landed or reverted inside the window.
  • Hotspot: src/Fable.Transforms/Beam/Fable2Beam.fs src/Fable.Transforms/Beam/Fable2Beam.fs:316 — src/Fable.Transforms/Beam/Fable2Beam.fs changed 9 times in last 90 days, max cyclomatic complexity 122 in Compiler.transformExpr at line 316. 8 of those changes were fix/bug commits, so the churn is repair rather than feature work. Before the next change lands here, make sure the area it touches is under test, then split that area out of the file so the following change is smaller than this one — a file this often edited pays the complexity back every time. Counted over 2026-07-24..2026-10-22, the 90 days ending at the analysed commit. Reproduce with `git log --since='2026-07-24 23:00:25 +02:00' --until='2026-10-22 23:00:25 +02:00' --full-history --no-merges -- src/Fable.Transforms/Beam/Fable2Beam.fs`: merges are excluded because a merge re-states changes already counted at their own commits, and history is NOT path-simplified because a change that reached the file through a merged branch is still a change to it. That command counts raw commits and can read HIGHER than this row, which counts a cherry-picked re-land, and a revert together with the commit it undoes, once each — a difference of several commits on a file whose history was re-landed or reverted inside the window.
  • Hotspot: src/Fable.Transforms/Replacements.fs src/Fable.Transforms/Replacements.fs:1499 — src/Fable.Transforms/Replacements.fs changed 12 times in last 90 days, max cyclomatic complexity 86 in Replacements.operators at line 1499. 7 of those changes were fix/bug commits, so the churn is repair rather than feature work. Before the next change lands here, make sure the area it touches is under test, then split that area out of the file so the following change is smaller than this one — a file this often edited pays the complexity back every time. Counted over 2026-07-24..2026-10-22, the 90 days ending at the analysed commit. Reproduce with `git log --since='2026-07-24 23:00:25 +02:00' --until='2026-10-22 23:00:25 +02:00' --full-history --no-merges -- src/Fable.Transforms/Replacements.fs`: merges are excluded because a merge re-states changes already counted at their own commits, and history is NOT path-simplified because a change that reached the file through a merged branch is still a change to it. That command counts raw commits and can read HIGHER than this row, which counts a cherry-picked re-land, and a revert together with the commit it undoes, once each — a difference of several commits on a file whose history was re-landed or reverted inside the window.
  • Hotspot: src/Fable.Transforms/Python/Fable2Python.Transforms.fs src/Fable.Transforms/Python/Fable2Python.Transforms.fs:930 — src/Fable.Transforms/Python/Fable2Python.Transforms.fs changed 12 times in last 90 days, max cyclomatic complexity 66 in Transforms.transformOperation at line 930. 7 of those changes were fix/bug commits, so the churn is repair rather than feature work. Before the next change lands here, make sure the area it touches is under test, then split that area out of the file so the following change is smaller than this one — a file this often edited pays the complexity back every time. Counted over 2026-07-24..2026-10-22, the 90 days ending at the analysed commit. Reproduce with `git log --since='2026-07-24 23:00:25 +02:00' --until='2026-10-22 23:00:25 +02:00' --full-history --no-merges -- src/Fable.Transforms/Python/Fable2Python.Transforms.fs`: merges are excluded because a merge re-states changes already counted at their own commits, and history is NOT path-simplified because a change that reached the file through a merged branch is still a change to it. That command counts raw commits and can read HIGHER than this row, which counts a cherry-picked re-land, and a revert together with the commit it undoes, once each — a difference of several commits on a file whose history was re-landed or reverted inside the window.
  • Hotspot: src/Fable.Transforms/Babel/Fable2Babel.fs src/Fable.Transforms/Babel/Fable2Babel.fs:1710 — src/Fable.Transforms/Babel/Fable2Babel.fs changed 12 times in last 90 days, max cyclomatic complexity 54 in Util.transformValue at line 1710. 7 of those changes were fix/bug commits, so the churn is repair rather than feature work. Before the next change lands here, make sure the area it touches is under test, then split that area out of the file so the following change is smaller than this one — a file this often edited pays the complexity back every time. Counted over 2026-07-24..2026-10-22, the 90 days ending at the analysed commit. Reproduce with `git log --since='2026-07-24 23:00:25 +02:00' --until='2026-10-22 23:00:25 +02:00' --full-history --no-merges -- src/Fable.Transforms/Babel/Fable2Babel.fs`: merges are excluded because a merge re-states changes already counted at their own commits, and history is NOT path-simplified because a change that reached the file through a merged branch is still a change to it. That command counts raw commits and can read HIGHER than this row, which counts a cherry-picked re-land, and a revert together with the commit it undoes, once each — a difference of several commits on a file whose history was re-landed or reverted inside the window.
  • Hotspot: src/Fable.Transforms/Python/Fable2Python.Util.fs src/Fable.Transforms/Python/Fable2Python.Util.fs:1020 — src/Fable.Transforms/Python/Fable2Python.Util.fs changed 6 times in last 90 days, max cyclomatic complexity 102 in Util.makeInteger at line 1020. 4 of those changes were fix/bug commits, so the churn is repair rather than feature work. Before the next change lands here, make sure the area it touches is under test, then split that area out of the file so the following change is smaller than this one — a file this often edited pays the complexity back every time. Counted over 2026-07-24..2026-10-22, the 90 days ending at the analysed commit. Reproduce with `git log --since='2026-07-24 23:00:25 +02:00' --until='2026-10-22 23:00:25 +02:00' --full-history --no-merges -- src/Fable.Transforms/Python/Fable2Python.Util.fs`: merges are excluded because a merge re-states changes already counted at their own commits, and history is NOT path-simplified because a change that reached the file through a merged branch is still a change to it. That command counts raw commits and can read HIGHER than this row, which counts a cherry-picked re-land, and a revert together with the commit it undoes, once each — a difference of several commits on a file whose history was re-landed or reverted inside the window.
  • Hotspot: src/Fable.Transforms/Dart/Replacements.fs src/Fable.Transforms/Dart/Replacements.fs:975 — src/Fable.Transforms/Dart/Replacements.fs changed 7 times in last 90 days, max cyclomatic complexity 78 in Replacements.operators at line 975. 3 of those changes were fix/bug commits, and the other 4 changed it for other reasons — this file is under both repair and feature pressure. Before the next change lands here, make sure the area it touches is under test, then split that area out of the file so the following change is smaller than this one — a file this often edited pays the complexity back every time. Counted over 2026-07-24..2026-10-22, the 90 days ending at the analysed commit. Reproduce with `git log --since='2026-07-24 23:00:25 +02:00' --until='2026-10-22 23:00:25 +02:00' --full-history --no-merges -- src/Fable.Transforms/Dart/Replacements.fs`: merges are excluded because a merge re-states changes already counted at their own commits, and history is NOT path-simplified because a change that reached the file through a merged branch is still a change to it. That command counts raw commits and can read HIGHER than this row, which counts a cherry-picked re-land, and a revert together with the commit it undoes, once each — a difference of several commits on a file whose history was re-landed or reverted inside the window.
  • Hotspot: src/fable-standalone/src/Worker/Worker.fs src/fable-standalone/src/Worker/Worker.fs:339 — src/fable-standalone/src/Worker/Worker.fs changed 12 times in last 90 days, max cyclomatic complexity 43 in Main.loop at line 339. Frequent change and high complexity in one file compound: schedule the next change to it to include carving out the part being edited, with the area under test before it moves. Counted over 2026-07-24..2026-10-22, the 90 days ending at the analysed commit. Reproduce with `git log --since='2026-07-24 23:00:25 +02:00' --until='2026-10-22 23:00:25 +02:00' --full-history --no-merges -- src/fable-standalone/src/Worker/Worker.fs`: merges are excluded because a merge re-states changes already counted at their own commits, and history is NOT path-simplified because a change that reached the file through a merged branch is still a change to it. That command counts raw commits and can read HIGHER than this row, which counts a cherry-picked re-land, and a revert together with the commit it undoes, once each — a difference of several commits on a file whose history was re-landed or reverted inside the window.
  • Hotspot: src/fable-standalone/src/Main.fs src/fable-standalone/src/Main.fs:467 — src/fable-standalone/src/Main.fs changed 13 times in last 90 days, max cyclomatic complexity 37 in Main.toSemanticClass at line 467. Frequent change and high complexity in one file compound: schedule the next change to it to include carving out the part being edited, with the area under test before it moves. Counted over 2026-07-24..2026-10-22, the 90 days ending at the analysed commit. Reproduce with `git log --since='2026-07-24 23:00:25 +02:00' --until='2026-10-22 23:00:25 +02:00' --full-history --no-merges -- src/fable-standalone/src/Main.fs`: merges are excluded because a merge re-states changes already counted at their own commits, and history is NOT path-simplified because a change that reached the file through a merged branch is still a change to it. That command counts raw commits and can read HIGHER than this row, which counts a cherry-picked re-land, and a revert together with the commit it undoes, once each — a difference of several commits on a file whose history was re-landed or reverted inside the window.
  • Hotspot: src/Fable.Transforms/Transforms.Util.fs src/Fable.Transforms/Transforms.Util.fs:1762 — src/Fable.Transforms/Transforms.Util.fs changed 8 times in last 90 days, max cyclomatic complexity 54 in AST.getSubExpressions at line 1762. Frequent change and high complexity in one file compound: schedule the next change to it to include carving out the part being edited, with the area under test before it moves. Counted over 2026-07-24..2026-10-22, the 90 days ending at the analysed commit. Reproduce with `git log --since='2026-07-24 23:00:25 +02:00' --until='2026-10-22 23:00:25 +02:00' --full-history --no-merges -- src/Fable.Transforms/Transforms.Util.fs`: merges are excluded because a merge re-states changes already counted at their own commits, and history is NOT path-simplified because a change that reached the file through a merged branch is still a change to it. That command counts raw commits and can read HIGHER than this row, which counts a cherry-picked re-land, and a revert together with the commit it undoes, once each — a difference of several commits on a file whose history was re-landed or reverted inside the window.
  • Hotspot: src/Fable.Transforms/FSharp2Fable.Util.fs src/Fable.Transforms/FSharp2Fable.Util.fs:1648 — src/Fable.Transforms/FSharp2Fable.Util.fs changed 13 times in last 90 days, max cyclomatic complexity 27 in TypeHelpers.makeTypeFromDef at line 1648. Frequent change and high complexity in one file compound: schedule the next change to it to include carving out the part being edited, with the area under test before it moves. Counted over 2026-07-24..2026-10-22, the 90 days ending at the analysed commit. Reproduce with `git log --since='2026-07-24 23:00:25 +02:00' --until='2026-10-22 23:00:25 +02:00' --full-history --no-merges -- src/Fable.Transforms/FSharp2Fable.Util.fs`: merges are excluded because a merge re-states changes already counted at their own commits, and history is NOT path-simplified because a change that reached the file through a merged branch is still a change to it. That command counts raw commits and can read HIGHER than this row, which counts a cherry-picked re-land, and a revert together with the commit it undoes, once each — a difference of several commits on a file whose history was re-landed or reverted inside the window.
  • Hotspot: src/Fable.Cli/Main.fs src/Fable.Cli/Main.fs:1491 — src/Fable.Cli/Main.fs changed 7 times in last 90 days, max cyclomatic complexity 48 in Main.compilationCycle at line 1491. Frequent change and high complexity in one file compound: schedule the next change to it to include carving out the part being edited, with the area under test before it moves. Counted over 2026-07-24..2026-10-22, the 90 days ending at the analysed commit. Reproduce with `git log --since='2026-07-24 23:00:25 +02:00' --until='2026-10-22 23:00:25 +02:00' --full-history --no-merges -- src/Fable.Cli/Main.fs`: merges are excluded because a merge re-states changes already counted at their own commits, and history is NOT path-simplified because a change that reached the file through a merged branch is still a change to it. That command counts raw commits and can read HIGHER than this row, which counts a cherry-picked re-land, and a revert together with the commit it undoes, once each — a difference of several commits on a file whose history was re-landed or reverted inside the window.
  • Hotspot: src/Fable.Transforms/Dart/Fable2Dart.fs src/Fable.Transforms/Dart/Fable2Dart.fs:826 — src/Fable.Transforms/Dart/Fable2Dart.fs changed 6 times in last 90 days, max cyclomatic complexity 44 in Util.transformValue at line 826. Frequent change and high complexity in one file compound: schedule the next change to it to include carving out the part being edited, with the area under test before it moves. Counted over 2026-07-24..2026-10-22, the 90 days ending at the analysed commit. Reproduce with `git log --since='2026-07-24 23:00:25 +02:00' --until='2026-10-22 23:00:25 +02:00' --full-history --no-merges -- src/Fable.Transforms/Dart/Fable2Dart.fs`: merges are excluded because a merge re-states changes already counted at their own commits, and history is NOT path-simplified because a change that reached the file through a merged branch is still a change to it. That command counts raw commits and can read HIGHER than this row, which counts a cherry-picked re-land, and a revert together with the commit it undoes, once each — a difference of several commits on a file whose history was re-landed or reverted inside the window.
  • Hotspot: src/Fable.Transforms/Python/Fable2Python.Reflection.fs src/Fable.Transforms/Python/Fable2Python.Reflection.fs:117 — src/Fable.Transforms/Python/Fable2Python.Reflection.fs changed 6 times in last 90 days, max cyclomatic complexity 44 in Reflection.transformTypeInfo at line 117. Frequent change and high complexity in one file compound: schedule the next change to it to include carving out the part being edited, with the area under test before it moves. Counted over 2026-07-24..2026-10-22, the 90 days ending at the analysed commit. Reproduce with `git log --since='2026-07-24 23:00:25 +02:00' --until='2026-10-22 23:00:25 +02:00' --full-history --no-merges -- src/Fable.Transforms/Python/Fable2Python.Reflection.fs`: merges are excluded because a merge re-states changes already counted at their own commits, and history is NOT path-simplified because a change that reached the file through a merged branch is still a change to it. That command counts raw commits and can read HIGHER than this row, which counts a cherry-picked re-land, and a revert together with the commit it undoes, once each — a difference of several commits on a file whose history was re-landed or reverted inside the window.
  • Hotspot: src/Fable.Transforms/Beam/Fable2Beam.Util.fs src/Fable.Transforms/Beam/Fable2Beam.Util.fs:199 — src/Fable.Transforms/Beam/Fable2Beam.Util.fs changed 4 times in last 90 days, max cyclomatic complexity 58 in Util.containsThisValue at line 199. Frequent change and high complexity in one file compound: schedule the next change to it to include carving out the part being edited, with the area under test before it moves. Counted over 2026-07-24..2026-10-22, the 90 days ending at the analysed commit. Reproduce with `git log --since='2026-07-24 23:00:25 +02:00' --until='2026-10-22 23:00:25 +02:00' --full-history --no-merges -- src/Fable.Transforms/Beam/Fable2Beam.Util.fs`: merges are excluded because a merge re-states changes already counted at their own commits, and history is NOT path-simplified because a change that reached the file through a merged branch is still a change to it. That command counts raw commits and can read HIGHER than this row, which counts a cherry-picked re-land, and a revert together with the commit it undoes, once each — a difference of several commits on a file whose history was re-landed or reverted inside the window.
  • Hotspot: REDACTED REDACTED:369 — REDACTED changed 3 times in last 90 days, and the most complex body those changes touched has cyclomatic complexity 72 in String.format at line 369. Frequent change and high complexity in one file compound: schedule the next change to it to include carving out the part being edited, with the area under test before it moves. Counted over 2026-07-24..2026-10-22, the 90 days ending at the analysed commit. Reproduce with `git log --since='2026-07-24 23:00:25 +02:00' --until='2026-10-22 23:00:25 +02:00' --full-history --no-merges -- REDACTED`: merges are excluded because a merge re-states changes already counted at their own commits, and history is NOT path-simplified because a change that reached the file through a merged branch is still a change to it. That command counts raw commits and can read HIGHER than this row, which counts a cherry-picked re-land, and a revert together with the commit it undoes, once each — a difference of several commits on a file whose history was re-landed or reverted inside the window.
  • Hotspot: src/Fable.Transforms/Php/Fable2Php.fs src/Fable.Transforms/Php/Fable2Php.fs:936 — src/Fable.Transforms/Php/Fable2Php.fs changed 2 times in last 90 days, max cyclomatic complexity 99 in Fable2Php.convertExpr at line 936. Frequent change and high complexity in one file compound: schedule the next change to it to include carving out the part being edited, with the area under test before it moves. Counted over 2026-07-24..2026-10-22, the 90 days ending at the analysed commit. Reproduce with `git log --since='2026-07-24 23:00:25 +02:00' --until='2026-10-22 23:00:25 +02:00' --full-history --no-merges -- src/Fable.Transforms/Php/Fable2Php.fs`: merges are excluded because a merge re-states changes already counted at their own commits, and history is NOT path-simplified because a change that reached the file through a merged branch is still a change to it. That command counts raw commits and can read HIGHER than this row, which counts a cherry-picked re-land, and a revert together with the commit it undoes, once each — a difference of several commits on a file whose history was re-landed or reverted inside the window.
  • Hotspot: src/fable-library-rust/src/Quotation.fs src/fable-library-rust/src/Quotation.fs:437 — src/fable-library-rust/src/Quotation.fs changed 4 times in last 90 days, max cyclomatic complexity 49 in quotation_.evaluate at line 437. Frequent change and high complexity in one file compound: schedule the next change to it to include carving out the part being edited, with the area under test before it moves. Counted over 2026-07-24..2026-10-22, the 90 days ending at the analysed commit. Reproduce with `git log --since='2026-07-24 23:00:25 +02:00' --until='2026-10-22 23:00:25 +02:00' --full-history --no-merges -- src/fable-library-rust/src/Quotation.fs`: merges are excluded because a merge re-states changes already counted at their own commits, and history is NOT path-simplified because a change that reached the file through a merged branch is still a change to it. That command counts raw commits and can read HIGHER than this row, which counts a cherry-picked re-land, and a revert together with the commit it undoes, once each — a difference of several commits on a file whose history was re-landed or reverted inside the window.
  • Hotspot: src/Fable.Compiler/ProjectCracker.fs src/Fable.Compiler/ProjectCracker.fs:894 — src/Fable.Compiler/ProjectCracker.fs changed 5 times in last 90 days, max cyclomatic complexity 38 in ProjectCracker.getFullProjectOpts at line 894. Frequent change and high complexity in one file compound: schedule the next change to it to include carving out the part being edited, with the area under test before it moves. Counted over 2026-07-24..2026-10-22, the 90 days ending at the analysed commit. Reproduce with `git log --since='2026-07-24 23:00:25 +02:00' --until='2026-10-22 23:00:25 +02:00' --full-history --no-merges -- src/Fable.Compiler/ProjectCracker.fs`: merges are excluded because a merge re-states changes already counted at their own commits, and history is NOT path-simplified because a change that reached the file through a merged branch is still a change to it. That command counts raw commits and can read HIGHER than this row, which counts a cherry-picked re-land, and a revert together with the commit it undoes, once each — a difference of several commits on a file whose history was re-landed or reverted inside the window.
  • Hotspot: src/Fable.Transforms/Replacements.Util.fs src/Fable.Transforms/Replacements.Util.fs:1308 — src/Fable.Transforms/Replacements.Util.fs changed 6 times in last 90 days, max cyclomatic complexity 24 in Util.|UniversalFableCoreHelpers|_| at line 1308. Frequent change and high complexity in one file compound: schedule the next change to it to include carving out the part being edited, with the area under test before it moves. Counted over 2026-07-24..2026-10-22, the 90 days ending at the analysed commit. Reproduce with `git log --since='2026-07-24 23:00:25 +02:00' --until='2026-10-22 23:00:25 +02:00' --full-history --no-merges -- src/Fable.Transforms/Replacements.Util.fs`: merges are excluded because a merge re-states changes already counted at their own commits, and history is NOT path-simplified because a change that reached the file through a merged branch is still a change to it. That command counts raw commits and can read HIGHER than this row, which counts a cherry-picked re-land, and a revert together with the commit it undoes, once each — a difference of several commits on a file whose history was re-landed or reverted inside the window.
  • Hotspot: src/Fable.Transforms/Beam/ErlangPrinter.fs src/Fable.Transforms/Beam/ErlangPrinter.fs:100 — src/Fable.Transforms/Beam/ErlangPrinter.fs changed 2 times in last 90 days, max cyclomatic complexity 58 in Output.printExpr at line 100. Frequent change and high complexity in one file compound: schedule the next change to it to include carving out the part being edited, with the area under test before it moves. Counted over 2026-07-24..2026-10-22, the 90 days ending at the analysed commit. Reproduce with `git log --since='2026-07-24 23:00:25 +02:00' --until='2026-10-22 23:00:25 +02:00' --full-history --no-merges -- src/Fable.Transforms/Beam/ErlangPrinter.fs`: merges are excluded because a merge re-states changes already counted at their own commits, and history is NOT path-simplified because a change that reached the file through a merged branch is still a change to it. That command counts raw commits and can read HIGHER than this row, which counts a cherry-picked re-land, and a revert together with the commit it undoes, once each — a difference of several commits on a file whose history was re-landed or reverted inside the window.
  • Hotspot: src/Fable.Compiler/MSBuildCrackerResolver.fs src/Fable.Compiler/MSBuildCrackerResolver.fs:202 — src/Fable.Compiler/MSBuildCrackerResolver.fs changed 4 times in last 90 days, max cyclomatic complexity 20 in MSBuildCrackerResolverModule.mkOptionsFromDesignTimeBuildAux at line 202. Frequent change and high complexity in one file compound: schedule the next change to it to include carving out the part being edited, with the area under test before it moves. Counted over 2026-07-24..2026-10-22, the 90 days ending at the analysed commit. Reproduce with `git log --since='2026-07-24 23:00:25 +02:00' --until='2026-10-22 23:00:25 +02:00' --full-history --no-merges -- src/Fable.Compiler/MSBuildCrackerResolver.fs`: merges are excluded because a merge re-states changes already counted at their own commits, and history is NOT path-simplified because a change that reached the file through a merged branch is still a change to it. That command counts raw commits and can read HIGHER than this row, which counts a cherry-picked re-land, and a revert together with the commit it undoes, once each — a difference of several commits on a file whose history was re-landed or reverted inside the window.
  • + 5 more in this group — see findings.md.
D15 · Churn × Complexity Hotspots · Repeated repair · ×14
  • Repeated repair: src/fable-library-rust/src/Native.rs src/fable-library-rust/src/Native.rs:399 — src/fable-library-rust/src/Native.rs changed 9 times in last 90 days and 7 of those changes were fix/bug commits, so repair is the majority of this file's churn. Its max cyclomatic complexity is 6 (its worst body is fable_library_rust::Native::Native_::compare at line 399), UNDER the 15 threshold, so this is deliberately not filed as a churn × complexity hotspot — the difficulty here is in the behaviour the file has to get right, not in its control flow, and refactoring it for complexity would be the wrong move. The repairs counted were: “fix(rust): Remove trailing comma from macro args (#5031)”; “fix(rust): Use common null storage (#4995)”; “fix(rust): Remove reflection registration on boxing (#4983)”; “fix(rust): Fix IEnumerable casting, interop and type testing (#4946)”. Each one is a case this code did not handle. Before the next change lands here, check that every one of them is pinned by a test that fails without its fix; where the same area keeps coming back, the durable fix is usually at the interface that keeps being misused rather than at the line that was last corrected. Counted over 2026-07-24..2026-10-22, the 90 days ending at the analysed commit. Reproduce with `git log --since='2026-07-24 23:00:25 +02:00' --until='2026-10-22 23:00:25 +02:00' --full-history --no-merges -- src/fable-library-rust/src/Native.rs`: merges are excluded because a merge re-states changes already counted at their own commits, and history is NOT path-simplified because a change that reached the file through a merged branch is still a change to it. That command counts raw commits and can read HIGHER than this row, which counts a cherry-picked re-land, and a revert together with the commit it undoes, once each — a difference of several commits on a file whose history was re-landed or reverted inside the window.
  • Repeated repair: src/fable-library-py/fable_library/async_.py src/fable-library-py/fable_library/async_.py:85 — src/fable-library-py/fable_library/async_.py changed 8 times in last 90 days and 7 of those changes were fix/bug commits, so repair is the majority of this file's churn. Its max cyclomatic complexity is 7 (its worst body is async_.call_on_owner_loop at line 85), UNDER the 15 threshold, so this is deliberately not filed as a churn × complexity hotspot — the difficulty here is in the behaviour the file has to get right, not in its control flow, and refactoring it for complexity would be the wrong move. The repairs counted were: “fix(python): preserve reusable replies and unit continuations (#5082)”; “fix(js/ts/python): preserve cancelled cleanup and generic unit callbacks (#5062)”; “fix(python): settle cancelled tasks awaited by async workflows (#5064)”; “fix(js/ts/python): settle cancelled delays and finalizers once (#5038)”. Each one is a case this code did not handle. Before the next change lands here, check that every one of them is pinned by a test that fails without its fix; where the same area keeps coming back, the durable fix is usually at the interface that keeps being misused rather than at the line that was last corrected. Counted over 2026-07-24..2026-10-22, the 90 days ending at the analysed commit. Reproduce with `git log --since='2026-07-24 23:00:25 +02:00' --until='2026-10-22 23:00:25 +02:00' --full-history --no-merges -- src/fable-library-py/fable_library/async_.py`: merges are excluded because a merge re-states changes already counted at their own commits, and history is NOT path-simplified because a change that reached the file through a merged branch is still a change to it. That command counts raw commits and can read HIGHER than this row, which counts a cherry-picked re-land, and a revert together with the commit it undoes, once each — a difference of several commits on a file whose history was re-landed or reverted inside the window.
  • Repeated repair: src/fable-library-rust/src/Reflection.rs src/fable-library-rust/src/Reflection.rs:78 — src/fable-library-rust/src/Reflection.rs changed 7 times in last 90 days and 5 of those changes were fix/bug commits, so repair is the majority of this file's churn. Its max cyclomatic complexity is 14 (its worst body is fable_library_rust::Reflection::Reflection_::canonical_type_name at line 78), UNDER the 15 threshold, so this is deliberately not filed as a churn × complexity hotspot — the difficulty here is in the behaviour the file has to get right, not in its control flow, and refactoring it for complexity would be the wrong move. The repairs counted were: “fix(rust): Remove reflection registration on boxing (#4983)”; “fix(rust): Support reflection for no_std (#4941)”; “fix(rust): Fix interface casting, move reflection into declarations (#4939)”; “fix(rust): Observables and Events cleanup (#4908)”. Each one is a case this code did not handle. Before the next change lands here, check that every one of them is pinned by a test that fails without its fix; where the same area keeps coming back, the durable fix is usually at the interface that keeps being misused rather than at the line that was last corrected. Counted over 2026-07-24..2026-10-22, the 90 days ending at the analysed commit. Reproduce with `git log --since='2026-07-24 23:00:25 +02:00' --until='2026-10-22 23:00:25 +02:00' --full-history --no-merges -- src/fable-library-rust/src/Reflection.rs`: merges are excluded because a merge re-states changes already counted at their own commits, and history is NOT path-simplified because a change that reached the file through a merged branch is still a change to it. That command counts raw commits and can read HIGHER than this row, which counts a cherry-picked re-land, and a revert together with the commit it undoes, once each — a difference of several commits on a file whose history was re-landed or reverted inside the window.
  • Repeated repair: src/fable-library-ts/Async.ts src/fable-library-ts/Async.ts:194 — src/fable-library-ts/Async.ts changed 6 times in last 90 days and 5 of those changes were fix/bug commits, so repair is the majority of this file's churn. Its max cyclomatic complexity is 9 (its worst body is Async.runParallel at line 194), UNDER the 15 threshold, so this is deliberately not filed as a churn × complexity hotspot — the difficulty here is in the behaviour the file has to get right, not in its control flow, and refactoring it for complexity would be the wrong move. The repairs counted were: “fix(js/ts): respect maxDegreeOfParallelism and cancel on failure in Async.Parallel (#5098)”; “fix(js/ts): add missing Async and Task members, cancel timed-out StartChild, bind Async in task { } (#5097)”; “fix(js/ts/python): preserve cancelled cleanup and generic unit callbacks (#5062)”; “fix(js/ts/python): settle cancelled delays and finalizers once (#5038)”. Each one is a case this code did not handle. Before the next change lands here, check that every one of them is pinned by a test that fails without its fix; where the same area keeps coming back, the durable fix is usually at the interface that keeps being misused rather than at the line that was last corrected. Counted over 2026-07-24..2026-10-22, the 90 days ending at the analysed commit. Reproduce with `git log --since='2026-07-24 23:00:25 +02:00' --until='2026-10-22 23:00:25 +02:00' --full-history --no-merges -- src/fable-library-ts/Async.ts`: merges are excluded because a merge re-states changes already counted at their own commits, and history is NOT path-simplified because a change that reached the file through a merged branch is still a change to it. That command counts raw commits and can read HIGHER than this row, which counts a cherry-picked re-land, and a revert together with the commit it undoes, once each — a difference of several commits on a file whose history was re-landed or reverted inside the window.
  • Repeated repair: src/Fable.Transforms/State.fs src/Fable.Transforms/State.fs:216 — src/Fable.Transforms/State.fs changed 6 times in last 90 days and 4 of those changes were fix/bug commits, so repair is the majority of this file's churn. Its max cyclomatic complexity is 10 (its worst body is ImplFile.From at line 216), UNDER the 15 threshold, so this is deliberately not filed as a churn × complexity hotspot — the difficulty here is in the behaviour the file has to get right, not in its control flow, and refactoring it for complexity would be the wrong move. The repairs counted were: “fix(standalone): warn and skip plugins instead of throwing (#5114)”; “fix(all): recompile dependents on signature change in watch (#5084)”; “fix(all): find a core entity recorded under a facade assembly (#4903)”; “fix(all): say why an inline member's body could not be found (#4901)”. Each one is a case this code did not handle. Before the next change lands here, check that every one of them is pinned by a test that fails without its fix; where the same area keeps coming back, the durable fix is usually at the interface that keeps being misused rather than at the line that was last corrected. Counted over 2026-07-24..2026-10-22, the 90 days ending at the analysed commit. Reproduce with `git log --since='2026-07-24 23:00:25 +02:00' --until='2026-10-22 23:00:25 +02:00' --full-history --no-merges -- src/Fable.Transforms/State.fs`: merges are excluded because a merge re-states changes already counted at their own commits, and history is NOT path-simplified because a change that reached the file through a merged branch is still a change to it. That command counts raw commits and can read HIGHER than this row, which counts a cherry-picked re-land, and a revert together with the commit it undoes, once each — a difference of several commits on a file whose history was re-landed or reverted inside the window.
  • Repeated repair: src/fable-library-py/fable_library/async_builder.py src/fable-library-py/fable_library/async_builder.py:64 — src/fable-library-py/fable_library/async_builder.py changed 5 times in last 90 days and 4 of those changes were fix/bug commits, so repair is the majority of this file's churn. Its max cyclomatic complexity is 5 (its worst body is CancellationToken.cancel at line 64), UNDER the 15 threshold, so this is deliberately not filed as a churn × complexity hotspot — the difficulty here is in the behaviour the file has to get right, not in its control flow, and refactoring it for complexity would be the wrong move. The repairs counted were: “fix(js/ts/python): preserve cancelled cleanup and generic unit callbacks (#5062)”; “fix(python): settle cancelled tasks awaited by async workflows (#5064)”; “fix(js/ts/python): settle cancelled delays and finalizers once (#5038)”; “fix(js/ts/python): synchronize cancellation registrations (#5036)”. Each one is a case this code did not handle. Before the next change lands here, check that every one of them is pinned by a test that fails without its fix; where the same area keeps coming back, the durable fix is usually at the interface that keeps being misused rather than at the line that was last corrected. Counted over 2026-07-24..2026-10-22, the 90 days ending at the analysed commit. Reproduce with `git log --since='2026-07-24 23:00:25 +02:00' --until='2026-10-22 23:00:25 +02:00' --full-history --no-merges -- src/fable-library-py/fable_library/async_builder.py`: merges are excluded because a merge re-states changes already counted at their own commits, and history is NOT path-simplified because a change that reached the file through a merged branch is still a change to it. That command counts raw commits and can read HIGHER than this row, which counts a cherry-picked re-land, and a revert together with the commit it undoes, once each — a difference of several commits on a file whose history was re-landed or reverted inside the window.
  • Repeated repair: src/Fable.Transforms/Beam/Prelude.fs src/Fable.Transforms/Beam/Prelude.fs:691 — src/Fable.Transforms/Beam/Prelude.fs changed 4 times in last 90 days and 4 of those changes were fix/bug commits, so repair is the majority of this file's churn. Its max cyclomatic complexity is 13 (its worst body is ToString.toStringByType at line 691), UNDER the 15 threshold, so this is deliberately not filed as a churn × complexity hotspot — the difficulty here is in the behaviour the file has to get right, not in its control flow, and refactoring it for complexity would be the wrong move. The repairs counted were: “fix(beam): disambiguate property accessors from ordinary methods (#5049)”; “fix(beam): prevent identifier collisions and atom overflow (#5017)”; “fix(beam): honor custom ToString in %O (#4994)”; “fix(beam): escape quotes and backslashes in quoted atoms (#4866)”. Each one is a case this code did not handle. Before the next change lands here, check that every one of them is pinned by a test that fails without its fix; where the same area keeps coming back, the durable fix is usually at the interface that keeps being misused rather than at the line that was last corrected. Counted over 2026-07-24..2026-10-22, the 90 days ending at the analysed commit. Reproduce with `git log --since='2026-07-24 23:00:25 +02:00' --until='2026-10-22 23:00:25 +02:00' --full-history --no-merges -- src/Fable.Transforms/Beam/Prelude.fs`: merges are excluded because a merge re-states changes already counted at their own commits, and history is NOT path-simplified because a change that reached the file through a merged branch is still a change to it. That command counts raw commits and can read HIGHER than this row, which counts a cherry-picked re-land, and a revert together with the commit it undoes, once each — a difference of several commits on a file whose history was re-landed or reverted inside the window.
  • Repeated repair: src/fable-library-rust/src/Async.rs src/fable-library-rust/src/Async.rs:485 — src/fable-library-rust/src/Async.rs changed 5 times in last 90 days and 3 of those changes were fix/bug commits, so repair is the majority of this file's churn. Its max cyclomatic complexity is 6 (its worst body is Task::poll at line 485), UNDER the 15 threshold, so this is deliberately not filed as a churn × complexity hotspot — the difficulty here is in the behaviour the file has to get right, not in its control flow, and refactoring it for complexity would be the wrong move. The repairs counted were: “fix(rust): Cleanup AsyncBuilder and TaskBuilder (#4936)”; “fix(rust): Async perf: stop the async runtime sleeping, and add Parallel (#4920)”; “revert: "feat(rust): Observables, Events and IEnumerable (PR 6 of 7 Rust impro…"”. Each one is a case this code did not handle. Before the next change lands here, check that every one of them is pinned by a test that fails without its fix; where the same area keeps coming back, the durable fix is usually at the interface that keeps being misused rather than at the line that was last corrected. Counted over 2026-07-24..2026-10-22, the 90 days ending at the analysed commit. Reproduce with `git log --since='2026-07-24 23:00:25 +02:00' --until='2026-10-22 23:00:25 +02:00' --full-history --no-merges -- src/fable-library-rust/src/Async.rs`: merges are excluded because a merge re-states changes already counted at their own commits, and history is NOT path-simplified because a change that reached the file through a merged branch is still a change to it. That command counts raw commits and can read HIGHER than this row, which counts a cherry-picked re-land, and a revert together with the commit it undoes, once each — a difference of several commits on a file whose history was re-landed or reverted inside the window.
  • Repeated repair: src/Fable.Transforms/Rust/AST/Rust.AST.Helpers.fs src/Fable.Transforms/Rust/AST/Rust.AST.Helpers.fs:340 — src/Fable.Transforms/Rust/AST/Rust.AST.Helpers.fs changed 4 times in last 90 days and 3 of those changes were fix/bug commits, so repair is the majority of this file's churn. Its max cyclomatic complexity is 14 (its worst body is Literals.normalizeStringLiteral at line 340), UNDER the 15 threshold, so this is deliberately not filed as a churn × complexity hotspot — the difficulty here is in the behaviour the file has to get right, not in its control flow, and refactoring it for complexity would be the wrong move. The repairs counted were: “fix(rust): Add main function for no_std (#5054)”; “fix(rust): Remove trailing comma from macro args (#5031)”; “fix(rust): Add support for System.Text.Rune (#4997)”. Each one is a case this code did not handle. Before the next change lands here, check that every one of them is pinned by a test that fails without its fix; where the same area keeps coming back, the durable fix is usually at the interface that keeps being misused rather than at the line that was last corrected. Counted over 2026-07-24..2026-10-22, the 90 days ending at the analysed commit. Reproduce with `git log --since='2026-07-24 23:00:25 +02:00' --until='2026-10-22 23:00:25 +02:00' --full-history --no-merges -- src/Fable.Transforms/Rust/AST/Rust.AST.Helpers.fs`: merges are excluded because a merge re-states changes already counted at their own commits, and history is NOT path-simplified because a change that reached the file through a merged branch is still a change to it. That command counts raw commits and can read HIGHER than this row, which counts a cherry-picked re-land, and a revert together with the commit it undoes, once each — a difference of several commits on a file whose history was re-landed or reverted inside the window.
  • Repeated repair: src/fable-library-py/fable_library/decimal_.py src/fable-library-py/fable_library/decimal_.py:117 — src/fable-library-py/fable_library/decimal_.py changed 4 times in last 90 days and 3 of those changes were fix/bug commits, so repair is the majority of this file's churn. Its max cyclomatic complexity is 6 (its worst body is decimal_.from_parts at line 117), UNDER the 15 threshold, so this is deliberately not filed as a churn × complexity hotspot — the difficulty here is in the behaviour the file has to get right, not in its control flow, and refactoring it for complexity would be the wrong move. The repairs counted were: “fix(python): use the .NET range for Decimal.MaxValue and Decimal.MinValue (#4967)”; “fix(python): round a float to .NET's precision when converting to decimal”; “fix(python): implement Decimal.GetBits and the bits constructors”. Each one is a case this code did not handle. Before the next change lands here, check that every one of them is pinned by a test that fails without its fix; where the same area keeps coming back, the durable fix is usually at the interface that keeps being misused rather than at the line that was last corrected. Counted over 2026-07-24..2026-10-22, the 90 days ending at the analysed commit. Reproduce with `git log --since='2026-07-24 23:00:25 +02:00' --until='2026-10-22 23:00:25 +02:00' --full-history --no-merges -- src/fable-library-py/fable_library/decimal_.py`: merges are excluded because a merge re-states changes already counted at their own commits, and history is NOT path-simplified because a change that reached the file through a merged branch is still a change to it. That command counts raw commits and can read HIGHER than this row, which counts a cherry-picked re-land, and a revert together with the commit it undoes, once each — a difference of several commits on a file whose history was re-landed or reverted inside the window.
  • Repeated repair: src/fable-library-py/fable_library/mailbox_processor.py src/fable-library-py/fable_library/mailbox_processor.py:155 — src/fable-library-py/fable_library/mailbox_processor.py changed 3 times in last 90 days and 3 of those changes were fix/bug commits, so repair is the majority of this file's churn. Its max cyclomatic complexity is 4 (its worst body is MailboxProcessor.__process_events at line 155), UNDER the 15 threshold, so this is deliberately not filed as a churn × complexity hotspot — the difficulty here is in the behaviour the file has to get right, not in its control flow, and refactoring it for complexity would be the wrong move. The repairs counted were: “fix(python): preserve reusable replies and unit continuations (#5082)”; “fix(js/ts/python): preserve cancelled cleanup and generic unit callbacks (#5062)”; “fix(js/ts/python): settle cancelled delays and finalizers once (#5038)”. Each one is a case this code did not handle. Before the next change lands here, check that every one of them is pinned by a test that fails without its fix; where the same area keeps coming back, the durable fix is usually at the interface that keeps being misused rather than at the line that was last corrected. Counted over 2026-07-24..2026-10-22, the 90 days ending at the analysed commit. Reproduce with `git log --since='2026-07-24 23:00:25 +02:00' --until='2026-10-22 23:00:25 +02:00' --full-history --no-merges -- src/fable-library-py/fable_library/mailbox_processor.py`: merges are excluded because a merge re-states changes already counted at their own commits, and history is NOT path-simplified because a change that reached the file through a merged branch is still a change to it. That command counts raw commits and can read HIGHER than this row, which counts a cherry-picked re-land, and a revert together with the commit it undoes, once each — a difference of several commits on a file whose history was re-landed or reverted inside the window.
  • Repeated repair: src/fable-library-ts/AsyncBuilder.ts src/fable-library-ts/AsyncBuilder.ts:202 — src/fable-library-ts/AsyncBuilder.ts changed 3 times in last 90 days and 3 of those changes were fix/bug commits, so repair is the majority of this file's churn. Its max cyclomatic complexity is 7 (its worst body is AsyncBuilder.TryFinally at line 202), UNDER the 15 threshold, so this is deliberately not filed as a churn × complexity hotspot — the difficulty here is in the behaviour the file has to get right, not in its control flow, and refactoring it for complexity would be the wrong move. The repairs counted were: “fix(js/ts/python): preserve cancelled cleanup and generic unit callbacks (#5062)”; “fix(js/ts/python): settle cancelled delays and finalizers once (#5038)”; “fix(js/ts/python): synchronize cancellation registrations (#5036)”. Each one is a case this code did not handle. Before the next change lands here, check that every one of them is pinned by a test that fails without its fix; where the same area keeps coming back, the durable fix is usually at the interface that keeps being misused rather than at the line that was last corrected. Counted over 2026-07-24..2026-10-22, the 90 days ending at the analysed commit. Reproduce with `git log --since='2026-07-24 23:00:25 +02:00' --until='2026-10-22 23:00:25 +02:00' --full-history --no-merges -- src/fable-library-ts/AsyncBuilder.ts`: merges are excluded because a merge re-states changes already counted at their own commits, and history is NOT path-simplified because a change that reached the file through a merged branch is still a change to it. That command counts raw commits and can read HIGHER than this row, which counts a cherry-picked re-land, and a revert together with the commit it undoes, once each — a difference of several commits on a file whose history was re-landed or reverted inside the window.
  • Repeated repair: src/fable-library-rust/src/Event.rs src/fable-library-rust/src/Event.rs:351 — src/fable-library-rust/src/Event.rs changed 3 times in last 90 days and 3 of those changes were fix/bug commits, so repair is the majority of this file's churn. Its max cyclomatic complexity is 3 (its worst body is fable_library_rust::Event::Event_::split at line 351), UNDER the 15 threshold, so this is deliberately not filed as a churn × complexity hotspot — the difficulty here is in the behaviour the file has to get right, not in its control flow, and refactoring it for complexity would be the wrong move. The repairs counted were: “fix(rust): Remove trailing comma from macro args (#5031)”; “fix(rust): Observables and Events cleanup (#4908)”; “revert: "feat(rust): Observables, Events and IEnumerable (PR 6 of 7 Rust impro…"”. Each one is a case this code did not handle. Before the next change lands here, check that every one of them is pinned by a test that fails without its fix; where the same area keeps coming back, the durable fix is usually at the interface that keeps being misused rather than at the line that was last corrected. Counted over 2026-07-24..2026-10-22, the 90 days ending at the analysed commit. Reproduce with `git log --since='2026-07-24 23:00:25 +02:00' --until='2026-10-22 23:00:25 +02:00' --full-history --no-merges -- src/fable-library-rust/src/Event.rs`: merges are excluded because a merge re-states changes already counted at their own commits, and history is NOT path-simplified because a change that reached the file through a merged branch is still a change to it. That command counts raw commits and can read HIGHER than this row, which counts a cherry-picked re-land, and a revert together with the commit it undoes, once each — a difference of several commits on a file whose history was re-landed or reverted inside the window.
  • Repeated repair: src/fable-library-rust/src/Observable.rs src/fable-library-rust/src/Observable.rs:302 — src/fable-library-rust/src/Observable.rs changed 3 times in last 90 days and 3 of those changes were fix/bug commits, so repair is the majority of this file's churn. Its max cyclomatic complexity is 5 (its worst body is fable_library_rust::Observable::Observable_::merge at line 302), UNDER the 15 threshold, so this is deliberately not filed as a churn × complexity hotspot — the difficulty here is in the behaviour the file has to get right, not in its control flow, and refactoring it for complexity would be the wrong move. The repairs counted were: “fix(rust): Remove trailing comma from macro args (#5031)”; “fix(rust): Observables and Events cleanup (#4908)”; “revert: "feat(rust): Observables, Events and IEnumerable (PR 6 of 7 Rust impro…"”. Each one is a case this code did not handle. Before the next change lands here, check that every one of them is pinned by a test that fails without its fix; where the same area keeps coming back, the durable fix is usually at the interface that keeps being misused rather than at the line that was last corrected. Counted over 2026-07-24..2026-10-22, the 90 days ending at the analysed commit. Reproduce with `git log --since='2026-07-24 23:00:25 +02:00' --until='2026-10-22 23:00:25 +02:00' --full-history --no-merges -- src/fable-library-rust/src/Observable.rs`: merges are excluded because a merge re-states changes already counted at their own commits, and history is NOT path-simplified because a change that reached the file through a merged branch is still a change to it. That command counts raw commits and can read HIGHER than this row, which counts a cherry-picked re-land, and a revert together with the commit it undoes, once each — a difference of several commits on a file whose history was re-landed or reverted inside the window.
D35 · Change Coupling · Change coupling · ×6
  • Change coupling: HashMap.rs ↔ HashSet.rs src/fable-library-rust/src/HashMap.rs:1 — `src/fable-library-rust/src/HashMap.rs` and `src/fable-library-rust/src/HashSet.rs` change together 100% of the time (14 of the 14 commits that touched whichever of the two files changed less often, counting a file under its earlier names as well — a repo-wide or module-wide sweep is evidence about the sweep rather than about any pair inside it and is left out of BOTH sides of this ratio, while a dependency bump, a formatter/rename sweep, or a commit whose edit to one of the two files was a tool directive such as //go:generate or whitespace only is left out of the shared count ONLY, so the two sides are not taken over identical commit sets) with no explicit dependency between them. They sit in the same directory, but in this ecosystem each file is its own module — a sibling reference still needs an import — so the missing import edge is real: the coupling runs through shared behaviour, not a declared dependency. If they duplicate structure, extract the common part into one unit; otherwise the coupling is hidden and worth breaking. You can check this without leaving the row: of the 14 shared commits counted here, the most recent 3 are `2594fdda` [Rust] Fix missing HashSet implementations and tests (#4523); `80527585` Support Rust 2024 language edition (#4063); `974f63e2` [Rust] Updated derived traits mapping (#3944) — run `git show` on any of them.
  • Change coupling: MutableMap.fs ↔ MutableSet.fs src/fable-library-ts/MutableMap.fs:1 — `src/fable-library-ts/MutableMap.fs` and `src/fable-library-ts/MutableSet.fs` change together 91% of the time (10 of the 11 commits that touched whichever of the two files changed less often, counting a file under its earlier names as well — a repo-wide or module-wide sweep is evidence about the sweep rather than about any pair inside it and is left out of BOTH sides of this ratio, while a dependency bump, a formatter/rename sweep, or a commit whose edit to one of the two files was a tool directive such as //go:generate or whitespace only is left out of the shared count ONLY, so the two sides are not taken over identical commit sets). They sit in the same directory, and in this ecosystem sibling files there normally share one namespace/package — so a direct reference between them needs no import and this pass cannot see whether one exists. Read the pair before acting: if one file only DECLARES what the other consumes (a constants/types file beside its user), the co-change is definitional and the question is whether the split earns its keep; if they duplicate structure, extract the common part into a shared function or type they both call; if neither holds, the coupling is hidden and worth breaking. You can check this without leaving the row: of the 10 shared commits counted here, the most recent 3 are `aea61b56` fix(js/ts): Fix Dictionary.Remove and HashSet.Remove to remove empty …; `a3adc60d` Cleanup ident handling (at that commit the files were still `src/fable-library/MutableMap.fs` and `src/fable-library/MutableSet.fs`); `bc6075e8` Fix #2417: overloads with struct tuple (at that commit the files were still `src/fable-library/MutableMap.fs` and `src/fable-library/MutableSet.fs`) — run `git show` on any of them.
  • Change coupling: Array.fs ↔ List.fs src/fable-library-rust/src/Array.fs:1 — `src/fable-library-rust/src/Array.fs` and `src/fable-library-rust/src/List.fs` change together 79% of the time (31 of the 39 commits that touched whichever of the two files changed less often, counting a file under its earlier names as well — a repo-wide or module-wide sweep is evidence about the sweep rather than about any pair inside it and is left out of BOTH sides of this ratio, while a dependency bump, a formatter/rename sweep, or a commit whose edit to one of the two files was a tool directive such as //go:generate or whitespace only is left out of the shared count ONLY, so the two sides are not taken over identical commit sets). They sit in the same directory, and in this ecosystem sibling files there normally share one namespace/package — so a direct reference between them needs no import and this pass cannot see whether one exists. Read the pair before acting: if one file only DECLARES what the other consumes (a constants/types file beside its user), the co-change is definitional and the question is whether the split earns its keep; if they duplicate structure, extract the common part into a shared function or type they both call; if neither holds, the coupling is hidden and worth breaking. You can check this without leaving the row: of the 31 shared commits counted here, the most recent 3 are `a3386bc8` [Rust] Add missing Random implementations and tests (#4478); `e381f0a4` [Rust] Add support for null strings (#4033); `09117e0b` [Rust] Updated some collections equality (#3945) — run `git show` on any of them.
  • Change coupling: Interfaces.fs ↔ Native.rs src/fable-library-rust/src/Interfaces.fs:1 — `src/fable-library-rust/src/Interfaces.fs` and `src/fable-library-rust/src/Native.rs` change together 70% of the time (7 of the 10 commits that touched whichever of the two files changed less often, counting a file under its earlier names as well — a repo-wide or module-wide sweep is evidence about the sweep rather than about any pair inside it and is left out of BOTH sides of this ratio, while a dependency bump, a formatter/rename sweep, or a commit whose edit to one of the two files was a tool directive such as //go:generate or whitespace only is left out of the shared count ONLY, so the two sides are not taken over identical commit sets) with no explicit dependency between them. They sit in the same directory, but in this ecosystem each file is its own module — a sibling reference still needs an import — so the missing import edge is real: the coupling runs through shared behaviour, not a declared dependency. If they duplicate structure, extract the common part into one unit; otherwise the coupling is hidden and worth breaking. You can check this without leaving the row: of the 7 shared commits counted here, the most recent 3 are `8a551bc9` feat(rust): System.Uri (PR 7 of 7 Rust improvements) (#4790); `c97042bf` revert: "feat(rust): Observables, Events and IEnumerable (PR 6 of 7 R…; `20175eea` feat(rust): Observables, Events and IEnumerable (PR 6 of 7 Rust impro… — run `git show` on any of them.
  • Change coupling: numeric.py ↔ string_.py src/fable-library-py/fable_library/numeric.py:1 — `src/fable-library-py/fable_library/numeric.py` and `src/fable-library-py/fable_library/string_.py` change together 70% of the time (7 of the 10 commits that touched whichever of the two files changed less often, counting a file under its earlier names as well — a repo-wide or module-wide sweep is evidence about the sweep rather than about any pair inside it and is left out of BOTH sides of this ratio, while a dependency bump, a formatter/rename sweep, or a commit whose edit to one of the two files was a tool directive such as //go:generate or whitespace only is left out of the shared count ONLY, so the two sides are not taken over identical commit sets) with no explicit dependency between them. They sit in the same directory, but in this ecosystem each file is its own module — a sibling reference still needs an import — so the missing import edge is real: the coupling runs through shared behaviour, not a declared dependency. If they duplicate structure, extract the common part into one unit; otherwise the coupling is hidden and worth breaking. You can check this without leaving the row: of the 7 shared commits counted here, the most recent 3 are `c27608b7` [Python] misc iteration on pyo3 strings ++ (#4130); `b31d07d4` [Python] Add task RunSynchronously (#3145) (at that commit the file was still `src/fable-library-py/fable_library/string.py`); `8512b275` [Python] typing fixes (#3068) (at that commit the file was still `src/fable-library-py/fable_library/string.py`) — run `git show` on any of them.
  • Change coupling: HashSet.rs ↔ String.rs src/fable-library-rust/src/HashSet.rs:1 — `src/fable-library-rust/src/HashSet.rs` and `src/fable-library-rust/src/String.rs` change together 50% of the time (7 of the 14 commits that touched whichever of the two files changed less often, counting a file under its earlier names as well — a repo-wide or module-wide sweep is evidence about the sweep rather than about any pair inside it and is left out of BOTH sides of this ratio, while a dependency bump, a formatter/rename sweep, or a commit whose edit to one of the two files was a tool directive such as //go:generate or whitespace only is left out of the shared count ONLY, so the two sides are not taken over identical commit sets) with no explicit dependency between them. They sit in the same directory, but in this ecosystem each file is its own module — a sibling reference still needs an import — so the missing import edge is real: the coupling runs through shared behaviour, not a declared dependency. If they duplicate structure, extract the common part into one unit; otherwise the coupling is hidden and worth breaking. You can check this without leaving the row: of the 7 shared commits counted here, the most recent 3 are `80527585` Support Rust 2024 language edition (#4063); `6db7ed04` [Rust] Enabled some Comparison tests (#3442); `6708396d` [Rust] Added Default for array, string, hashmap, hashset, guid (#3165) — run `git show` on any of them.
D3 · God Classes · FunctionTooLong · ×4
  • FunctionTooLong: Date.dateToStringWithCustomFormat src/fable-library-ts/Date.ts:93 — FunctionTooLong — dateToStringWithCustomFormat runs 232 significant lines (blank, comment-only and punctuation-only lines excluded) in one body. The bar is 100 significant lines; this is 132 over it, 2.32× the bar. This is length, not branching: a long straight-line body scores low on complexity and is still read whole to change any part of it, so the complexity numbers beside this row neither confirm nor excuse it. To reduce it, extract each cohesive step of the body — the runs of statements that work on the same values and would earn the same name — into its own named unit, and have this one call them in order.
  • FunctionTooLong: DateTimeFormat.dateToStringWithCustomFormat src/fable-library-ts/DateTimeFormat.ts:111 — FunctionTooLong — dateToStringWithCustomFormat runs 212 significant lines (blank, comment-only and punctuation-only lines excluded) in one body. The bar is 100 significant lines; this is 112 over it, 2.12× the bar. This is length, not branching: a long straight-line body scores low on complexity and is still read whole to change any part of it, so the complexity numbers beside this row neither confirm nor excuse it. To reduce it, extract each cohesive step of the body — the runs of statements that work on the same values and would earn the same name — into its own named unit, and have this one call them in order.
  • FunctionTooLong: fable_library_core::array::register_array_module src/fable-library-py/src/array.rs:5613 — FunctionTooLong — fable_library_core::array::register_array_module runs 150 significant lines (blank, comment-only and punctuation-only lines excluded, and inline test code — #[cfg(test)] modules and bare #[test] functions — not counted) in one body. The bar is 100 significant lines; this is 50 over it, 1.50× the bar. This is length, not branching: a long straight-line body scores low on complexity and is still read whole to change any part of it, so the complexity numbers beside this row neither confirm nor excuse it. To reduce it, extract each cohesive step of the body — the runs of statements that work on the same values and would earn the same name — into its own named unit, and have this one call them in order.
  • FunctionTooLong: String.format REDACTED:369 — FunctionTooLong — format runs 146 significant lines (blank, comment-only and punctuation-only lines excluded) in one body. The bar is 100 significant lines; this is 46 over it, 1.46× the bar. This is length, not branching: a long straight-line body scores low on complexity and is still read whole to change any part of it, so the complexity numbers beside this row neither confirm nor excuse it. To reduce it, extract each cohesive step of the body — the runs of statements that work on the same values and would earn the same name — into its own named unit, and have this one call them in order.
R10 · Code Duplication · Duplicated block (9 lines × 2 locations) · ×4
  • Duplicated block (9 lines × 2 locations) src/fable-library-ts/AsyncBuilder.ts:209 — src/fable-library-ts/AsyncBuilder.ts:209 · src/fable-library-ts/AsyncBuilder.ts:218 — both copies are in the same file, so extract the block into one function there and call it from each site — the copies drift apart the first time only one of them is edited.
  • Duplicated block (9 lines × 2 locations) src/fable-library-ts/Date.ts:472 — src/fable-library-ts/Date.ts:472 · src/fable-library-ts/Date.ts:491 — all 2 copies are in the same file, and the CITED SPAN is not a self-contained block — it runs from inside one construct into the next (the tail of a branch plus the head of the following one, a run of switch arms, the end of a declaration plus the list that follows it) rather than covering a whole unit. So do not lift these lines literally: no call can be substituted for a half-open construct. Extract the enclosing repeated UNIT instead — the whole function, component or branch these lines sit in — and where the repetition IS the construct (a run of switch arms, a stack of near-identical declarations) replace it with one table or registry looked up by key rather than a helper each arm calls. The copies still drift apart the first time only one of them is edited, which is why this is reported.
  • Duplicated block (9 lines × 2 locations) src/fable-library-ts/Numeric.ts:57 — src/fable-library-ts/Numeric.ts:57 · src/fable-library-ts/Numeric.ts:67 — both copies are in the same file, so extract the block into one function there and call it from each site — the copies drift apart the first time only one of them is edited.
  • Duplicated block (9 lines × 2 locations) REDACTED:83 — REDACTED:83 · REDACTED:93 — both copies are in the same file, so extract the block into one function there and call it from each site — the copies drift apart the first time only one of them is edited.
R10 · Code Duplication · Duplicated block (12 lines × 2 locations) · ×3
  • Duplicated block (12 lines × 2 locations) src/fable-library-ts/Date.ts:103 — src/fable-library-ts/Date.ts:103 · src/fable-library-ts/Date.ts:226 — all 2 copies are in the same file, and the CITED SPAN is not a self-contained block — it runs from inside one construct into the next (the tail of a branch plus the head of the following one, a run of switch arms, the end of a declaration plus the list that follows it) rather than covering a whole unit. So do not lift these lines literally: no call can be substituted for a half-open construct. Extract the enclosing repeated UNIT instead — the whole function, component or branch these lines sit in — and where the repetition IS the construct (a run of switch arms, a stack of near-identical declarations) replace it with one table or registry looked up by key rather than a helper each arm calls. The copies still drift apart the first time only one of them is edited, which is why this is reported.
  • Duplicated block (12 lines × 2 locations) src/fable-library-ts/DateTimeFormat.ts:121 — src/fable-library-ts/DateTimeFormat.ts:121 · src/fable-library-ts/DateTimeFormat.ts:227 — all 2 copies are in the same file, and the CITED SPAN is not a self-contained block — it runs from inside one construct into the next (the tail of a branch plus the head of the following one, a run of switch arms, the end of a declaration plus the list that follows it) rather than covering a whole unit. So do not lift these lines literally: no call can be substituted for a half-open construct. Extract the enclosing repeated UNIT instead — the whole function, component or branch these lines sit in — and where the repetition IS the construct (a run of switch arms, a stack of near-identical declarations) replace it with one table or registry looked up by key rather than a helper each arm calls. The copies still drift apart the first time only one of them is edited, which is why this is reported.
  • Duplicated block (12 lines × 2 locations) src/fable-library-ts/Encoding.ts:108 — src/fable-library-ts/Encoding.ts:108 · src/fable-library-ts/Encoding.ts:143 — all 2 copies are in the same file, and the CITED SPAN is not a self-contained block — it runs from inside one construct into the next (the tail of a branch plus the head of the following one, a run of switch arms, the end of a declaration plus the list that follows it) rather than covering a whole unit. So do not lift these lines literally: no call can be substituted for a half-open construct. Extract the enclosing repeated UNIT instead — the whole function, component or branch these lines sit in — and where the repetition IS the construct (a run of switch arms, a stack of near-identical declarations) replace it with one table or registry looked up by key rather than a helper each arm calls. The copies still drift apart the first time only one of them is edited, which is why this is reported.
R10 · Code Duplication · Duplicated block (7 lines × 2 locations) · ×3
  • Duplicated block (7 lines × 2 locations) src/fable-library-ts/DateTimeFormat.ts:381 — src/fable-library-ts/DateTimeFormat.ts:381 · src/fable-library-ts/DateTimeFormat.ts:391 — all 2 copies are in the same file, and the CITED SPAN is not a self-contained block — it runs from inside one construct into the next (the tail of a branch plus the head of the following one, a run of switch arms, the end of a declaration plus the list that follows it) rather than covering a whole unit. So do not lift these lines literally: no call can be substituted for a half-open construct. Extract the enclosing repeated UNIT instead — the whole function, component or branch these lines sit in — and where the repetition IS the construct (a run of switch arms, a stack of near-identical declarations) replace it with one table or registry looked up by key rather than a helper each arm calls. The copies still drift apart the first time only one of them is edited, which is why this is reported.
  • Duplicated block (7 lines × 2 locations) src/fable-library-ts/Reflection.ts:345 — src/fable-library-ts/Reflection.ts:345 · src/fable-library-ts/Reflection.ts:353 — both copies are in the same file, so extract the block into one function there and call it from each site — the copies drift apart the first time only one of them is edited.
  • Duplicated block (7 lines × 2 locations) src/fable-library-ts/lib/big.js:593 — src/fable-library-ts/lib/big.js:593 · src/fable-library-ts/lib/big.js:732 — both copies are in the same file, so extract the block into one function there and call it from each site — the copies drift apart the first time only one of them is edited.
R10 · Code Duplication · Duplicated block (5 lines × 2 locations) · ×3
  • Duplicated block (5 lines × 2 locations) src/fable-library-ts/AsyncBuilder.ts:184 — src/fable-library-ts/AsyncBuilder.ts:184 · src/fable-library-ts/TaskBuilder.ts:17 — the 2 copies are spread across 2 files, and the CITED SPAN is not a self-contained block — it runs from inside one construct into the next (the tail of a branch plus the head of the following one, a run of switch arms, the end of a declaration plus the list that follows it) rather than covering a whole unit. So do not lift these lines literally: no call can be substituted for a half-open construct. Extract the enclosing repeated UNIT instead — the whole function, component or branch these lines sit in — and where the repetition IS the construct (a run of switch arms, a stack of near-identical declarations) replace it with one table or registry looked up by key rather than a helper each arm calls. The copies still drift apart the first time only one of them is edited, which is why this is reported.
  • Duplicated block (5 lines × 2 locations) src/fable-library-ts/Date.ts:741 — src/fable-library-ts/Date.ts:741 · src/fable-library-ts/DateTimeTemporal.ts:222 — the 2 copies sit in sibling files in one directory, so check first whether one of them (or an existing module there) already owns this behaviour and the others should call it; otherwise extract it into one module in that directory and have each site call it.
  • Duplicated block (5 lines × 2 locations) src/fable-library-ts/DateTimeTemporal.ts:31 — src/fable-library-ts/DateTimeTemporal.ts:31 · src/fable-library-ts/TimeSpanTemporal.ts:5 — the 2 copies are spread across 2 files, and the SHAPE of this repetition could not be determined. It is not a run of declarations, a listing, a declaration header, a type body or a slice through a construct — and it was not measured as a run of executable statements either, so this row cannot tell you whether a function can stand where these lines are. Read the two spans before acting, because the move is opposite in the two cases. Where they are statements, the ordinary answer holds: give the shared part one home and call it from each site. Where they turn out to be declarations, a literal's entries, or the cases of an enumeration, there is no call site to call anything from, and collapsing them would delete what each copy pins — a shared base type, a generated set, or one exported constant each site refers to is the move instead, and sometimes the honest answer is that there is nothing to extract at all. Reported because the copies drift apart the first time only one of them is edited, which is true whichever of those they are.
D29 · Static Analysis (SAST) · REDACTED · ×2
  • REDACTED
  • REDACTED
D3 · God Classes · ClassTooLong · ×2
  • ClassTooLong: FSharpArray src/fable-library-py/src/array.rs:21 — ClassTooLong — 2056 significant lines (blank, comment-only and punctuation-only lines excluded, and inline test code — #[cfg(test)] modules and bare #[test] functions — not counted), 138 methods, 2 blocks, lines 21-3589. The bar is 400 significant lines; this is 1656 over it, 5.14× the bar. To reduce it, group the members that share the same data into a smaller type of their own and delegate to it, so no single type carries every responsibility.
  • ClassTooLong: NativeArray src/fable-library-py/src/native_array.rs:118 — ClassTooLong — 643 significant lines (blank, comment-only and punctuation-only lines excluded, and inline test code — #[cfg(test)] modules and bare #[test] functions — not counted), 22 methods, 3 blocks, lines 118-1183. The bar is 400 significant lines; this is 243 over it, 1.61× the bar. To reduce it, group the members that share the same data into a smaller type of their own and delegate to it, so no single type carries every responsibility.
D30 · Dependency Vulnerabilities · Medium vulnerability · ×2
  • REDACTED
  • REDACTED
PF3 · Async & latency hygiene · Sync-over-async blocking · ×2
  • Sync-over-async blocking src/fcs-fable/src/Compiler/Facilities/DiagnosticsLogger.fs:1069 — `Parallel` holds an async function that calls .Wait() — a blocking call inside async code stalls the thread-pool thread the workflow runs on, and every continuation queued behind it for as long as it runs.
  • Sync-over-async blocking src/fcs-fable/src/Compiler/Facilities/BuildGraph.fs:64 — `GetOrComputeValue` holds an async function that calls .Wait() — a blocking call inside async code stalls the thread-pool thread the workflow runs on, and every continuation queued behind it for as long as it runs.
R10 · Code Duplication · Duplicated block (21 lines × 3 locations) · ×2
  • Duplicated block (21 lines × 3 locations) src/fable-library-ts/Date.ts:177 — src/fable-library-ts/Date.ts:177 · src/fable-library-ts/Date.ts:210 · src/fable-library-ts/Date.ts:242 — all 3 copies are in the same file, and the CITED SPAN is not a self-contained block — it runs from inside one construct into the next (the tail of a branch plus the head of the following one, a run of switch arms, the end of a declaration plus the list that follows it) rather than covering a whole unit. So do not lift these lines literally: no call can be substituted for a half-open construct. Extract the enclosing repeated UNIT instead — the whole function, component or branch these lines sit in — and where the repetition IS the construct (a run of switch arms, a stack of near-identical declarations) replace it with one table or registry looked up by key rather than a helper each arm calls. The copies still drift apart the first time only one of them is edited, which is why this is reported.
  • Duplicated block (21 lines × 3 locations) src/fable-library-ts/DateTimeFormat.ts:178 — src/fable-library-ts/DateTimeFormat.ts:178 · src/fable-library-ts/DateTimeFormat.ts:211 · src/fable-library-ts/DateTimeFormat.ts:243 — all 3 copies are in the same file, and the CITED SPAN is not a self-contained block — it runs from inside one construct into the next (the tail of a branch plus the head of the following one, a run of switch arms, the end of a declaration plus the list that follows it) rather than covering a whole unit. So do not lift these lines literally: no call can be substituted for a half-open construct. Extract the enclosing repeated UNIT instead — the whole function, component or branch these lines sit in — and where the repetition IS the construct (a run of switch arms, a stack of near-identical declarations) replace it with one table or registry looked up by key rather than a helper each arm calls. The copies still drift apart the first time only one of them is edited, which is why this is reported.
R10 · Code Duplication · Duplicated block (15 lines × 2 locations) · ×2
  • Duplicated block (15 lines × 2 locations) src/fable-library-ts/Date.ts:156 — src/fable-library-ts/Date.ts:156 · src/fable-library-ts/DateTimeFormat.ts:157 — the 2 copies are spread across 2 files, and the CITED SPAN is not a self-contained block — it runs from inside one construct into the next (the tail of a branch plus the head of the following one, a run of switch arms, the end of a declaration plus the list that follows it) rather than covering a whole unit. So do not lift these lines literally: no call can be substituted for a half-open construct. Extract the enclosing repeated UNIT instead — the whole function, component or branch these lines sit in — and where the repetition IS the construct (a run of switch arms, a stack of near-identical declarations) replace it with one table or registry looked up by key rather than a helper each arm calls. The copies still drift apart the first time only one of them is edited, which is why this is reported.
  • Duplicated block (15 lines × 2 locations) src/fable-library-ts/Observable.ts:76 — src/fable-library-ts/Observable.ts:76 · src/fable-library-ts/Observable.ts:93 — all 2 copies are in the same file, and the CITED SPAN is not a self-contained block — it runs from inside one construct into the next (the tail of a branch plus the head of the following one, a run of switch arms, the end of a declaration plus the list that follows it) rather than covering a whole unit. So do not lift these lines literally: no call can be substituted for a half-open construct. Extract the enclosing repeated UNIT instead — the whole function, component or branch these lines sit in — and where the repetition IS the construct (a run of switch arms, a stack of near-identical declarations) replace it with one table or registry looked up by key rather than a helper each arm calls. The copies still drift apart the first time only one of them is edited, which is why this is reported.
R10 · Code Duplication · Duplicated block (10 lines × 2 locations) · ×2
  • Duplicated block (10 lines × 2 locations) src/fable-library-ts/Char.ts:81 — src/fable-library-ts/Char.ts:81 · src/fable-library-ts/Char.ts:93 — all 2 copies are in the same file, and the CITED SPAN is a run of MODULE-LEVEL DECLARATIONS — bindings the module declares and exports — rather than statements with a call site. Do not read this as an extract-a-helper row: a call expression cannot stand where a declaration was, and putting one there would delete the names themselves, which are what the rest of the codebase imports. What actually repeats here is the INITIALISER — the same expression shape written once per binding. So give that expression one name (a small helper the initialisers call, or a shared base value they are each derived from) and keep every binding under the name it already has. Where the run is an enumeration — one binding per distinct thing, differing precisely in the thing each one names — the repetition IS the enumeration and collapsing it would delete entries; consider instead whether the set belongs in one exported table the individual names are read out of. Reported because the copies drift apart the first time only one of them is edited.
  • Duplicated block (10 lines × 2 locations) src/fable-library-ts/DateTimeOffsetTemporal.ts:302 — src/fable-library-ts/DateTimeOffsetTemporal.ts:302 · src/fable-library-ts/DateTimeTemporal.ts:76 — the 2 copies are spread across 2 files, and the CITED SPAN is not a self-contained block — it runs from inside one construct into the next (the tail of a branch plus the head of the following one, a run of switch arms, the end of a declaration plus the list that follows it) rather than covering a whole unit. So do not lift these lines literally: no call can be substituted for a half-open construct. Extract the enclosing repeated UNIT instead — the whole function, component or branch these lines sit in — and where the repetition IS the construct (a run of switch arms, a stack of near-identical declarations) replace it with one table or registry looked up by key rather than a helper each arm calls. The copies still drift apart the first time only one of them is edited, which is why this is reported.
R10 · Code Duplication · Duplicated block (6 lines × 2 locations) · ×2
  • Duplicated block (6 lines × 2 locations) src/fable-library-ts/CollectionUtil.ts:77 — src/fable-library-ts/CollectionUtil.ts:77 · src/fable-library-ts/CollectionUtil.ts:107 — all 2 copies are in the same file, and the CITED SPAN is not a self-contained block — it runs from inside one construct into the next (the tail of a branch plus the head of the following one, a run of switch arms, the end of a declaration plus the list that follows it) rather than covering a whole unit. So do not lift these lines literally: no call can be substituted for a half-open construct. Extract the enclosing repeated UNIT instead — the whole function, component or branch these lines sit in — and where the repetition IS the construct (a run of switch arms, a stack of near-identical declarations) replace it with one table or registry looked up by key rather than a helper each arm calls. The copies still drift apart the first time only one of them is edited, which is why this is reported.
  • Duplicated block (6 lines × 2 locations) src/fable-library-ts/CollectionUtil.ts:146 — src/fable-library-ts/CollectionUtil.ts:146 · src/fable-library-ts/Util.ts:713 — the 2 copies are spread across 2 files, and the CITED SPAN is not a self-contained block — it runs from inside one construct into the next (the tail of a branch plus the head of the following one, a run of switch arms, the end of a declaration plus the list that follows it) rather than covering a whole unit. So do not lift these lines literally: no call can be substituted for a half-open construct. Extract the enclosing repeated UNIT instead — the whole function, component or branch these lines sit in — and where the repetition IS the construct (a run of switch arms, a stack of near-identical declarations) replace it with one table or registry looked up by key rather than a helper each arm calls. The copies still drift apart the first time only one of them is edited, which is why this is reported.
R2 · Cyclomatic Complexity · Complex function parseRaw (cyclomatic 26, cognitive 49) · ×2
  • Complex function parseRaw (cyclomatic 26, cognitive 49) src/fable-library-ts/Date.ts:605 — parseRaw has cyclomatic complexity 26 and cognitive complexity 49; this row is raised above a cyclomatic bar of 10. The two numbers answer different questions and the gap between them is what decides whether to act: cyclomatic counts the independent arms through the body, cognitive counts what it costs to hold them in your head, so nesting and mixed boolean chains raise it while a flat run of independent arms does not. Cognitive is at or above cyclomatic here, so the branching is nested or entangled rather than laid out side by side — extracting each decision into its own named function is the change that pays. Measured by this repository's own parse of the file, so a body assembled at runtime, or generated, is counted as written rather than as it executes.
  • Complex function parseRaw (cyclomatic 26, cognitive 49) src/fable-library-ts/DateTimeFormat.ts:513 — parseRaw has cyclomatic complexity 26 and cognitive complexity 49; this row is raised above a cyclomatic bar of 10. The two numbers answer different questions and the gap between them is what decides whether to act: cyclomatic counts the independent arms through the body, cognitive counts what it costs to hold them in your head, so nesting and mixed boolean chains raise it while a flat run of independent arms does not. Cognitive is at or above cyclomatic here, so the branching is nested or entangled rather than laid out side by side — extracting each decision into its own named function is the change that pays. Measured by this repository's own parse of the file, so a body assembled at runtime, or generated, is counted as written rather than as it executes.
D22 · Internal API Consistency · Redundant and confusing null-handling factory methods. 'Create' returns MaybeNull, 'CreateNonNull' presumably throws or asserts, and 'CreateWithNullCheck' is ambiguous about its return type and behavior compared to 'Create'. It is unclear if 'CreateWithNullCheck' is a safer wrapper around 'Create' or a distinct validation step. · ×1
  • Redundant and confusing null-handling factory methods. 'Create' returns MaybeNull, 'CreateNonNull' presumably throws or asserts, and 'CreateWithNullCheck' is ambiguous about its return type and behavior compared to 'Create'. It is unclear if 'CreateWithNullCheck' is a safer wrapper around 'Create' or a distinct validation step. — Unify into 'TryCreate' (returns MaybeNull) and 'Create' (throws on null). Remove 'CreateWithNullCheck' or rename it to 'CreateWithValidation' if it performs extra checks beyond nullity. (signatures: ProvidedType.Create(ctxt, x): MaybeNull | ProvidedType.CreateNonNull(ctxt, x) | ProvidedType.CreateWithNullCheck(ctxt, name, x: MaybeNull))
D22 · Internal API Consistency · Inconsistent naming for untainting operations. 'PUntaint' is a method on the instance, while 'PUntaintNoFailure' takes a function argument. The 'NoFailure' suffix is non-standard and unclear. It is not obvious if 'PUntaint' can fail or if 'PUntaintNoFailure' is a variant that handles errors differently. · ×1
  • Inconsistent naming for untainting operations. 'PUntaint' is a method on the instance, while 'PUntaintNoFailure' takes a function argument. The 'NoFailure' suffix is non-standard and unclear. It is not obvious if 'PUntaint' can fail or if 'PUntaintNoFailure' is a variant that handles errors differently. — Rename 'PUntaintNoFailure' to 'PUntaintWithFallback' or 'PUntaintSafe' if it handles exceptions, or remove it if 'PUntaint' is the only intended path. Clarify the failure mode of 'PUntaint'. (signatures: Tainted.PUntaint() | Tainted.PUntaintNoFailure(f))
D22 · Internal API Consistency · Inconsistent use of 'Try' prefix and return types. Some methods return 'Tainted' directly (implying they might throw or wrap), while others return 'Tainted' but are named 'Try...'. 'unmarshal' is a distinct operation but lacks the 'Try' prefix despite likely being fallible. The distinction between 'TryTypeMember' and 'TryTypeMemberNonNull' is unclear without documentation. · ×1
  • Inconsistent use of 'Try' prefix and return types. Some methods return 'Tainted' directly (implying they might throw or wrap), while others return 'Tainted' but are named 'Try...'. 'unmarshal' is a distinct operation but lacks the 'Try' prefix despite likely being fallible. The distinction between 'TryTypeMember' and 'TryTypeMemberNonNull' is unclear without documentation. — Standardize on 'TryXxx' returning 'option<Tainted>' or 'MaybeNull<Tainted>' for all fallible operations. Rename 'unmarshal' to 'TryUnmarshal' if it can fail, or ensure it is documented as infallible. (signatures: TypeProviders.unmarshal(t: Tainted) | TypeProviders.TryTypeMember(): Tainted | TypeProviders.TryTypeMemberArray() | TypeProviders.TryTypeMemberNonNull(): Tainted | TypeProviders.TryResolveProvidedType())
D35 · Change Coupling · Change-coupling hub · ×1
  • Change-coupling hub: Option.fs → Array.fs, List.fs, Native.rs src/fable-library-rust/src/Option.fs — `src/fable-library-rust/src/Option.fs` changes together with 3 other files — `src/fable-library-rust/src/Array.fs`, `src/fable-library-rust/src/List.fs`, `src/fable-library-rust/src/Native.rs` — none of which declares a dependency on it: one file is the hub of 3 separate couplings, not 3 unrelated pairs. Read the hub first: if the others each duplicate a part of what it does, the shared concern belongs in ONE unit and extracting it clears every edge at once; if the hub is a registry, dispatcher or barrel that must name each of them, the coupling is structural and the question is whether that list can be discovered instead of enumerated. Fixing the hub is one change; breaking the couplings one pair at a time is 3.
D36 · Supply-chain Provenance & Signing · REDACTED · ×1
  • REDACTED
D36 · Supply-chain Provenance & Signing · REDACTED · ×1
  • REDACTED
D44 · Platform End-of-Life · End-of-life runtime · ×1
  • End-of-life runtime: .NET net9.0 src/quicktest-beam/quicktest.fsproj:4 — src/quicktest-beam/quicktest.fsproj declares .NET net9.0 as this project's target framework, and .NET 9 STS, support ended 2026-05-12. An unsupported runtime receives no security patches, so every vulnerability disclosed in it since 2026-05-12 is present and unfixable without moving off it. This is a migration rather than an upgrade: there is no newer release of a runtime that has ended.
D8 · Code Coverage · Coverage not measured · ×1
  • Coverage not measured — .NET and JavaScript/TypeScript suite — Coverage NOT MEASURED: the .NET half could not be measured — the repository wires up no coverage collector for `--collect:"XPlat Code Coverage"` to use; the JavaScript/TypeScript half could not be measured — the jest suite in tests/React/ ran and not one test passed (No tests found, exiting with code 1), so the coverage would describe the failed run, not the code. This repository's production source spans both ecosystems, and no partial figure is published as if it were the whole: coverage is excluded from the score rather than counted as a near-zero. The named suite step is one the repository's maintainers can perform; once it passes, the real number is measured on the next scan. Alternatively, commit the lcov/Cobertura report your CI produces and it is read without a re-run.
M1 · Documentation (README) · README may be stale · ×1
  • README may be stale — 261 code files changed in the last 6 months but the README was not touched — it may no longer reflect the system.
R10 · Code Duplication · Duplicated block with local edits (139 matched lines × 2 locations) · ×1
  • Duplicated block with local edits (139 matched lines × 2 locations) src/fable-library-ts/Date.ts:691 — src/fable-library-ts/Date.ts:691 · src/fable-library-ts/DateOffset.ts:110 — the two spans are one implementation copied and then locally edited — 972 tokens are still identical, in the same order in both files, with only local edits between them. The copies have already begun to drift, which is this row's finding: an edit made to one and not the other changes behaviour silently. Diff the two spans first to learn what genuinely differs, then extract the shared core into one module both sites use, passing the differences in as parameters — or, if one copy exists only because the other could not be imported from its context, make one of them the single source the other is generated or re-exported from. If one copy is no longer reachable, delete it rather than letting it shadow the live one.
R10 · Code Duplication · Duplicated block (69 lines × 2 locations) · ×1
  • Duplicated block (69 lines × 2 locations) src/fable-library-ts/Date.ts:605 — src/fable-library-ts/Date.ts:605 · src/fable-library-ts/DateTimeFormat.ts:513 — the 2 copies sit in sibling files in one directory, so check first whether one of them (or an existing module there) already owns this behaviour and the others should call it; otherwise extract it into one module in that directory and have each site call it.
R10 · Code Duplication · Duplicated block (57 lines × 2 locations) · ×1
  • Duplicated block (57 lines × 2 locations) src/fable-library-ts/Date.ts:303 — src/fable-library-ts/Date.ts:303 · src/fable-library-ts/DateTimeFormat.ts:292 — the 2 copies are spread across 2 files, and the CITED SPAN is not a self-contained block — it runs from inside one construct into the next (the tail of a branch plus the head of the following one, a run of switch arms, the end of a declaration plus the list that follows it) rather than covering a whole unit. So do not lift these lines literally: no call can be substituted for a half-open construct. Extract the enclosing repeated UNIT instead — the whole function, component or branch these lines sit in — and where the repetition IS the construct (a run of switch arms, a stack of near-identical declarations) replace it with one table or registry looked up by key rather than a helper each arm calls. The copies still drift apart the first time only one of them is edited, which is why this is reported.
R10 · Code Duplication · Duplicated block (36 lines × 2 locations) · ×1
  • Duplicated block (36 lines × 2 locations) src/fable-library-ts/TimeSpan.ts:143 — src/fable-library-ts/TimeSpan.ts:143 · src/fable-library-ts/TimeSpanTemporal.ts:225 — the 2 copies are spread across 2 files, and the CITED SPAN is not a self-contained block — it runs from inside one construct into the next (the tail of a branch plus the head of the following one, a run of switch arms, the end of a declaration plus the list that follows it) rather than covering a whole unit. So do not lift these lines literally: no call can be substituted for a half-open construct. Extract the enclosing repeated UNIT instead — the whole function, component or branch these lines sit in — and where the repetition IS the construct (a run of switch arms, a stack of near-identical declarations) replace it with one table or registry looked up by key rather than a helper each arm calls. The copies still drift apart the first time only one of them is edited, which is why this is reported.
R10 · Code Duplication · Duplicated block (35 lines × 2 locations) · ×1
  • Duplicated block (35 lines × 2 locations) src/fable-library-ts/DateOnly.ts:76 — src/fable-library-ts/DateOnly.ts:76 · src/fable-library-ts/DateOnlyTemporal.ts:99 — the 2 copies are spread across 2 files, and the CITED SPAN is not a self-contained block — it runs from inside one construct into the next (the tail of a branch plus the head of the following one, a run of switch arms, the end of a declaration plus the list that follows it) rather than covering a whole unit. So do not lift these lines literally: no call can be substituted for a half-open construct. Extract the enclosing repeated UNIT instead — the whole function, component or branch these lines sit in — and where the repetition IS the construct (a run of switch arms, a stack of near-identical declarations) replace it with one table or registry looked up by key rather than a helper each arm calls. The copies still drift apart the first time only one of them is edited, which is why this is reported.
R10 · Code Duplication · Duplicated block (34 lines × 2 locations) · ×1
  • Duplicated block (34 lines × 2 locations) src/fable-library-ts/Date.ts:58 — src/fable-library-ts/Date.ts:58 · src/fable-library-ts/DateTimeFormat.ts:73 — the 2 copies sit in sibling files in one directory, so check first whether one of them (or an existing module there) already owns this behaviour and the others should call it; otherwise extract it into one module in that directory and have each site call it.
R10 · Code Duplication · Duplicated block (16 lines × 2 locations) · ×1
  • Duplicated block (16 lines × 2 locations) src/fable-library-ts/Util.ts:410 — src/fable-library-ts/Util.ts:410 · src/fable-library-ts/Util.ts:449 — all 2 copies are in the same file, and the CITED SPAN is not a self-contained block — it runs from inside one construct into the next (the tail of a branch plus the head of the following one, a run of switch arms, the end of a declaration plus the list that follows it) rather than covering a whole unit. So do not lift these lines literally: no call can be substituted for a half-open construct. Extract the enclosing repeated UNIT instead — the whole function, component or branch these lines sit in — and where the repetition IS the construct (a run of switch arms, a stack of near-identical declarations) replace it with one table or registry looked up by key rather than a helper each arm calls. The copies still drift apart the first time only one of them is edited, which is why this is reported.
R10 · Code Duplication · Duplicated block with local edits (14 matched lines × 2 locations) · ×1
  • Duplicated block with local edits (14 matched lines × 2 locations) src/fable-library-ts/Uri.ts:101 — src/fable-library-ts/Uri.ts:101 · src/fable-library-ts/Uri.ts:127 — the two spans are one implementation copied and then locally edited — 57 tokens are still identical, in the same order in both spans, with only local edits between them. The copies have already begun to drift, which is this row's finding: an edit made to one and not the other changes behaviour silently. Diff the two spans first to learn what genuinely differs, then extract the shared core into one module both sites use, passing the differences in as parameters — or, if one copy exists only because the other could not be imported from its context, make one of them the single source the other is generated or re-exported from. If one copy is no longer reachable, delete it rather than letting it shadow the live one.
R10 · Code Duplication · Duplicated block (13 lines × 2 locations) · ×1
  • Duplicated block (13 lines × 2 locations) src/fable-library-ts/TimeSpan.ts:184 — src/fable-library-ts/TimeSpan.ts:184 · src/fable-library-ts/TimeSpanTemporal.ts:267 — the 2 copies are spread across 2 files, and the CITED SPAN is not a self-contained block — it runs from inside one construct into the next (the tail of a branch plus the head of the following one, a run of switch arms, the end of a declaration plus the list that follows it) rather than covering a whole unit. So do not lift these lines literally: no call can be substituted for a half-open construct. Extract the enclosing repeated UNIT instead — the whole function, component or branch these lines sit in — and where the repetition IS the construct (a run of switch arms, a stack of near-identical declarations) replace it with one table or registry looked up by key rather than a helper each arm calls. The copies still drift apart the first time only one of them is edited, which is why this is reported.
R10 · Code Duplication · Duplicated block (12 lines × 4 locations) · ×1
  • Duplicated block (12 lines × 4 locations) src/fable-library-ts/BitConverter.ts:21 — src/fable-library-ts/BitConverter.ts:21 · src/fable-library-ts/BitConverter.ts:35 · src/fable-library-ts/BitConverter.ts:49 · src/fable-library-ts/BitConverter.ts:63 — all 4 copies are in the same file, and the CITED SPAN is not a self-contained block — it runs from inside one construct into the next (the tail of a branch plus the head of the following one, a run of switch arms, the end of a declaration plus the list that follows it) rather than covering a whole unit. So do not lift these lines literally: no call can be substituted for a half-open construct. Extract the enclosing repeated UNIT instead — the whole function, component or branch these lines sit in — and where the repetition IS the construct (a run of switch arms, a stack of near-identical declarations) replace it with one table or registry looked up by key rather than a helper each arm calls. The copies still drift apart the first time only one of them is edited, which is why this is reported.
R10 · Code Duplication · Duplicated block (12 lines × 3 locations) · ×1
  • Duplicated block (12 lines × 3 locations) src/fable-library-ts/TimeOnly.ts:99 — src/fable-library-ts/TimeOnly.ts:99 · src/fable-library-ts/TimeSpan.ts:167 · src/fable-library-ts/TimeSpanTemporal.ts:249 — the 3 copies are spread across 3 files, and the CITED SPAN is not a self-contained block — it runs from inside one construct into the next (the tail of a branch plus the head of the following one, a run of switch arms, the end of a declaration plus the list that follows it) rather than covering a whole unit. So do not lift these lines literally: no call can be substituted for a half-open construct. Extract the enclosing repeated UNIT instead — the whole function, component or branch these lines sit in — and where the repetition IS the construct (a run of switch arms, a stack of near-identical declarations) replace it with one table or registry looked up by key rather than a helper each arm calls. The copies still drift apart the first time only one of them is edited, which is why this is reported.
R10 · Code Duplication · Duplicated block with local edits (12 matched lines × 2 locations) · ×1
  • Duplicated block with local edits (12 matched lines × 2 locations) src/fable-library-ts/TimeOnly.ts:7 — src/fable-library-ts/TimeOnly.ts:7 · src/fable-library-ts/TimeOnlyTemporal.ts:38 — the two spans are one implementation copied and then locally edited — 65 tokens are still identical, in the same order in both files, with only local edits between them. The copies have already begun to drift, which is this row's finding: an edit made to one and not the other changes behaviour silently. Diff the two spans first to learn what genuinely differs, then extract the shared core into one module both sites use, passing the differences in as parameters — or, if one copy exists only because the other could not be imported from its context, make one of them the single source the other is generated or re-exported from. If one copy is no longer reachable, delete it rather than letting it shadow the live one.
R10 · Code Duplication · Duplicated block (11 lines × 2 locations) · ×1
  • Duplicated block (11 lines × 2 locations) src/fable-library-ts/TimeSpan.ts:18 — src/fable-library-ts/TimeSpan.ts:18 · src/fable-library-ts/TimeSpanTemporal.ts:60 — the 2 copies are spread across 2 files, and the CITED SPAN is not a self-contained block — it runs from inside one construct into the next (the tail of a branch plus the head of the following one, a run of switch arms, the end of a declaration plus the list that follows it) rather than covering a whole unit. So do not lift these lines literally: no call can be substituted for a half-open construct. Extract the enclosing repeated UNIT instead — the whole function, component or branch these lines sit in — and where the repetition IS the construct (a run of switch arms, a stack of near-identical declarations) replace it with one table or registry looked up by key rather than a helper each arm calls. The copies still drift apart the first time only one of them is edited, which is why this is reported.
R10 · Code Duplication · Duplicated block (10 lines × 3 locations) · ×1
  • Duplicated block (10 lines × 3 locations) src/fable-library-ts/Date.ts:409 — src/fable-library-ts/Date.ts:409 · src/fable-library-ts/Date.ts:513 · src/fable-library-ts/DateTimeFormat.ts:436 — the 3 copies are spread across 2 files, and the CITED SPAN is not a self-contained block — it runs from inside one construct into the next (the tail of a branch plus the head of the following one, a run of switch arms, the end of a declaration plus the list that follows it) rather than covering a whole unit. So do not lift these lines literally: no call can be substituted for a half-open construct. Extract the enclosing repeated UNIT instead — the whole function, component or branch these lines sit in — and where the repetition IS the construct (a run of switch arms, a stack of near-identical declarations) replace it with one table or registry looked up by key rather than a helper each arm calls. The copies still drift apart the first time only one of them is edited, which is why this is reported.
R10 · Code Duplication · Duplicated block with local edits (9 matched lines × 2 locations) · ×1
  • Duplicated block with local edits (9 matched lines × 2 locations) src/fable-library-ts/Types.ts:130 — src/fable-library-ts/Types.ts:130 · src/fable-library-ts/Types.ts:146 — the two spans are one implementation copied and then locally edited — 94 tokens are still identical, in the same order in both spans, with only local edits between them. The copies have already begun to drift, which is this row's finding: an edit made to one and not the other changes behaviour silently. Diff the two spans first to learn what genuinely differs, then extract the shared core into one module both sites use, passing the differences in as parameters — or, if one copy exists only because the other could not be imported from its context, make one of them the single source the other is generated or re-exported from. If one copy is no longer reachable, delete it rather than letting it shadow the live one.
R10 · Code Duplication · Duplicated block (8 lines × 5 locations) · ×1
  • Duplicated block (8 lines × 5 locations) src/fable-library-ts/Char.ts:136 — src/fable-library-ts/Char.ts:136 · src/fable-library-ts/Char.ts:146 · src/fable-library-ts/Char.ts:156 · src/fable-library-ts/Char.ts:166 · +1 more site(s) not listed — all 5 copies are in the same file, and the CITED SPAN is not a self-contained block — it runs from inside one construct into the next (the tail of a branch plus the head of the following one, a run of switch arms, the end of a declaration plus the list that follows it) rather than covering a whole unit. So do not lift these lines literally: no call can be substituted for a half-open construct. Extract the enclosing repeated UNIT instead — the whole function, component or branch these lines sit in — and where the repetition IS the construct (a run of switch arms, a stack of near-identical declarations) replace it with one table or registry looked up by key rather than a helper each arm calls. The copies still drift apart the first time only one of them is edited, which is why this is reported.
R10 · Code Duplication · Duplicated block (8 lines × 2 locations) · ×1
  • Duplicated block (8 lines × 2 locations) src/fable-library-ts/CollectionUtil.ts:52 — src/fable-library-ts/CollectionUtil.ts:52 · src/fable-library-ts/CollectionUtil.ts:103 — all 2 copies are in the same file, and the CITED SPAN is not a self-contained block — it runs from inside one construct into the next (the tail of a branch plus the head of the following one, a run of switch arms, the end of a declaration plus the list that follows it) rather than covering a whole unit. So do not lift these lines literally: no call can be substituted for a half-open construct. Extract the enclosing repeated UNIT instead — the whole function, component or branch these lines sit in — and where the repetition IS the construct (a run of switch arms, a stack of near-identical declarations) replace it with one table or registry looked up by key rather than a helper each arm calls. The copies still drift apart the first time only one of them is edited, which is why this is reported.
R10 · Code Duplication · Duplicated block (5 lines × 10 locations) · ×1
  • Duplicated block (5 lines × 10 locations) src/fable-library-ts/BitConverter.ts:92 — src/fable-library-ts/BitConverter.ts:92 · src/fable-library-ts/BitConverter.ts:98 · src/fable-library-ts/BitConverter.ts:105 · src/fable-library-ts/BitConverter.ts:111 · +6 more site(s) not listed — all 10 copies are in the same file, and the CITED SPAN is not a self-contained block — it runs from inside one construct into the next (the tail of a branch plus the head of the following one, a run of switch arms, the end of a declaration plus the list that follows it) rather than covering a whole unit. So do not lift these lines literally: no call can be substituted for a half-open construct. Extract the enclosing repeated UNIT instead — the whole function, component or branch these lines sit in — and where the repetition IS the construct (a run of switch arms, a stack of near-identical declarations) replace it with one table or registry looked up by key rather than a helper each arm calls. The copies still drift apart the first time only one of them is edited, which is why this is reported.
R10 · Code Duplication · Duplicated block (5 lines × 8 locations) · ×1
  • Duplicated block (5 lines × 8 locations) src/fable-library-ts/BitConverter.ts:108 — src/fable-library-ts/BitConverter.ts:108 · src/fable-library-ts/BitConverter.ts:114 · src/fable-library-ts/BitConverter.ts:120 · src/fable-library-ts/BitConverter.ts:126 · +4 more site(s) not listed — all 8 copies are in the same file, so extract the block into one function there and call it from every one of those sites — resolving only two of them leaves the rest to drift apart the first time one is edited.
R2 · Cyclomatic Complexity · Complex function dateToStringWithCustomFormat (cyclomatic 65, cognitive 87) · ×1
  • Complex function dateToStringWithCustomFormat (cyclomatic 65, cognitive 87) src/fable-library-ts/Date.ts:93 — dateToStringWithCustomFormat has cyclomatic complexity 65 and cognitive complexity 87; this row is raised above a cyclomatic bar of 10. The two numbers answer different questions and the gap between them is what decides whether to act: cyclomatic counts the independent arms through the body, cognitive counts what it costs to hold them in your head, so nesting and mixed boolean chains raise it while a flat run of independent arms does not. Cognitive is at or above cyclomatic here, so the branching is nested or entangled rather than laid out side by side — extracting each decision into its own named function is the change that pays. Measured by this repository's own parse of the file, so a body assembled at runtime, or generated, is counted as written rather than as it executes.
R2 · Cyclomatic Complexity · Complex function (anonymous) (cyclomatic 61, cognitive 104) · ×1
  • Complex function (anonymous) (cyclomatic 61, cognitive 104) REDACTED:379 — (anonymous) has cyclomatic complexity 61 and cognitive complexity 104; this row is raised above a cyclomatic bar of 10. The two numbers answer different questions and the gap between them is what decides whether to act: cyclomatic counts the independent arms through the body, cognitive counts what it costs to hold them in your head, so nesting and mixed boolean chains raise it while a flat run of independent arms does not. Cognitive is at or above cyclomatic here, so the branching is nested or entangled rather than laid out side by side — extracting each decision into its own named function is the change that pays. Measured by this repository's own parse of the file, so a body assembled at runtime, or generated, is counted as written rather than as it executes.
R2 · Cyclomatic Complexity · Complex function dateToStringWithCustomFormat (cyclomatic 58, cognitive 76) · ×1
  • Complex function dateToStringWithCustomFormat (cyclomatic 58, cognitive 76) src/fable-library-ts/DateTimeFormat.ts:111 — dateToStringWithCustomFormat has cyclomatic complexity 58 and cognitive complexity 76; this row is raised above a cyclomatic bar of 10. The two numbers answer different questions and the gap between them is what decides whether to act: cyclomatic counts the independent arms through the body, cognitive counts what it costs to hold them in your head, so nesting and mixed boolean chains raise it while a flat run of independent arms does not. Cognitive is at or above cyclomatic here, so the branching is nested or entangled rather than laid out side by side — extracting each decision into its own named function is the change that pays. Measured by this repository's own parse of the file, so a body assembled at runtime, or generated, is counted as written rather than as it executes.
R2 · Cyclomatic Complexity · Complex function divide (cyclomatic 34, cognitive 78) · ×1
  • Complex function divide (cyclomatic 34, cognitive 78) src/fable-library-ts/lib/big.js:419 — divide has cyclomatic complexity 34 and cognitive complexity 78; this row is raised above a cyclomatic bar of 10. The two numbers answer different questions and the gap between them is what decides whether to act: cyclomatic counts the independent arms through the body, cognitive counts what it costs to hold them in your head, so nesting and mixed boolean chains raise it while a flat run of independent arms does not. Cognitive is at or above cyclomatic here, so the branching is nested or entangled rather than laid out side by side — extracting each decision into its own named function is the change that pays. Measured by this repository's own parse of the file, so a body assembled at runtime, or generated, is counted as written rather than as it executes.
R2 · Cyclomatic Complexity · Complex function round (cyclomatic 32, cognitive 33) · ×1
  • Complex function round (cyclomatic 32, cognitive 33) src/fable-library-ts/lib/big.js:195 — round has cyclomatic complexity 32 and cognitive complexity 33; this row is raised above a cyclomatic bar of 10. The two numbers answer different questions and the gap between them is what decides whether to act: cyclomatic counts the independent arms through the body, cognitive counts what it costs to hold them in your head, so nesting and mixed boolean chains raise it while a flat run of independent arms does not. Cognitive is at or above cyclomatic here, so the branching is nested or entangled rather than laid out side by side — extracting each decision into its own named function is the change that pays. Measured by this repository's own parse of the file, so a body assembled at runtime, or generated, is counted as written rather than as it executes.
R2 · Cyclomatic Complexity · Complex function formatReplacement (cyclomatic 29, cognitive 41) · ×1
  • Complex function formatReplacement (cyclomatic 29, cognitive 41) REDACTED:229 — formatReplacement has cyclomatic complexity 29 and cognitive complexity 41; this row is raised above a cyclomatic bar of 10. The two numbers answer different questions and the gap between them is what decides whether to act: cyclomatic counts the independent arms through the body, cognitive counts what it costs to hold them in your head, so nesting and mixed boolean chains raise it while a flat run of independent arms does not. Cognitive is at or above cyclomatic here, so the branching is nested or entangled rather than laid out side by side — extracting each decision into its own named function is the change that pays. Measured by this repository's own parse of the file, so a body assembled at runtime, or generated, is counted as written rather than as it executes.
R2 · Cyclomatic Complexity · Complex function walk (cyclomatic 24, cognitive 28) · ×1
  • Complex function walk (cyclomatic 24, cognitive 28) src/fable-library-ts/quotation.ts:550 — walk has cyclomatic complexity 24 and cognitive complexity 28; this row is raised above a cyclomatic bar of 10. The two numbers answer different questions and the gap between them is what decides whether to act: cyclomatic counts the independent arms through the body, cognitive counts what it costs to hold them in your head, so nesting and mixed boolean chains raise it while a flat run of independent arms does not. Cognitive is at or above cyclomatic here, so the branching is nested or entangled rather than laid out side by side — extracting each decision into its own named function is the change that pays. Measured by this repository's own parse of the file, so a body assembled at runtime, or generated, is counted as written rather than as it executes.
R2 · Cyclomatic Complexity · Complex function evaluate (cyclomatic 22, cognitive 26) · ×1
  • Complex function evaluate (cyclomatic 22, cognitive 26) src/fable-library-ts/quotation.ts:411 — evaluate has cyclomatic complexity 22 and cognitive complexity 26; this row is raised above a cyclomatic bar of 10. The two numbers answer different questions and the gap between them is what decides whether to act: cyclomatic counts the independent arms through the body, cognitive counts what it costs to hold them in your head, so nesting and mixed boolean chains raise it while a flat run of independent arms does not. Cognitive is at or above cyclomatic here, so the branching is nested or entangled rather than laid out side by side — extracting each decision into its own named function is the change that pays. Measured by this repository's own parse of the file, so a body assembled at runtime, or generated, is counted as written rather than as it executes.
R2 · Cyclomatic Complexity · Complex function sub (cyclomatic 21, cognitive 34) · ×1
  • Complex function sub (cyclomatic 21, cognitive 34) src/fable-library-ts/lib/big.js:579 — sub has cyclomatic complexity 21 and cognitive complexity 34; this row is raised above a cyclomatic bar of 10. The two numbers answer different questions and the gap between them is what decides whether to act: cyclomatic counts the independent arms through the body, cognitive counts what it costs to hold them in your head, so nesting and mixed boolean chains raise it while a flat run of independent arms does not. Cognitive is at or above cyclomatic here, so the branching is nested or entangled rather than laid out side by side — extracting each decision into its own named function is the change that pays. Measured by this repository's own parse of the file, so a body assembled at runtime, or generated, is counted as written rather than as it executes.
R2 · Cyclomatic Complexity · Complex function parse (cyclomatic 21, cognitive 30) · ×1
  • Complex function parse (cyclomatic 21, cognitive 30) src/fable-library-ts/TimeSpanTemporal.ts:225 — parse has cyclomatic complexity 21 and cognitive complexity 30; this row is raised above a cyclomatic bar of 10. The two numbers answer different questions and the gap between them is what decides whether to act: cyclomatic counts the independent arms through the body, cognitive counts what it costs to hold them in your head, so nesting and mixed boolean chains raise it while a flat run of independent arms does not. Cognitive is at or above cyclomatic here, so the branching is nested or entangled rather than laid out side by side — extracting each decision into its own named function is the change that pays. Measured by this repository's own parse of the file, so a body assembled at runtime, or generated, is counted as written rather than as it executes.
R2 · Cyclomatic Complexity · Complex function split (cyclomatic 20, cognitive 37) · ×1
  • Complex function split (cyclomatic 20, cognitive 37) REDACTED:678 — split has cyclomatic complexity 20 and cognitive complexity 37; this row is raised above a cyclomatic bar of 10. The two numbers answer different questions and the gap between them is what decides whether to act: cyclomatic counts the independent arms through the body, cognitive counts what it costs to hold them in your head, so nesting and mixed boolean chains raise it while a flat run of independent arms does not. Cognitive is at or above cyclomatic here, so the branching is nested or entangled rather than laid out side by side — extracting each decision into its own named function is the change that pays. Measured by this repository's own parse of the file, so a body assembled at runtime, or generated, is counted as written rather than as it executes.
R2 · Cyclomatic Complexity · Complex function parse (cyclomatic 20, cognitive 27) · ×1
  • Complex function parse (cyclomatic 20, cognitive 27) src/fable-library-ts/TimeSpan.ts:143 — parse has cyclomatic complexity 20 and cognitive complexity 27; this row is raised above a cyclomatic bar of 10. The two numbers answer different questions and the gap between them is what decides whether to act: cyclomatic counts the independent arms through the body, cognitive counts what it costs to hold them in your head, so nesting and mixed boolean chains raise it while a flat run of independent arms does not. Cognitive is at or above cyclomatic here, so the branching is nested or entangled rather than laid out side by side — extracting each decision into its own named function is the change that pays. Measured by this repository's own parse of the file, so a body assembled at runtime, or generated, is counted as written rather than as it executes.
R2 · Cyclomatic Complexity · Complex function exprToString (cyclomatic 20, cognitive 26) · ×1
  • Complex function exprToString (cyclomatic 20, cognitive 26) src/fable-library-ts/quotation.ts:518 — exprToString has cyclomatic complexity 20 and cognitive complexity 26; this row is raised above a cyclomatic bar of 10. The two numbers answer different questions and the gap between them is what decides whether to act: cyclomatic counts the independent arms through the body, cognitive counts what it costs to hold them in your head, so nesting and mixed boolean chains raise it while a flat run of independent arms does not. Cognitive is at or above cyclomatic here, so the branching is nested or entangled rather than laid out side by side — extracting each decision into its own named function is the change that pays. Measured by this repository's own parse of the file, so a body assembled at runtime, or generated, is counted as written rather than as it executes.
R2 · Cyclomatic Complexity · Complex function sub (cyclomatic 20, cognitive 21) · ×1
  • Complex function sub (cyclomatic 20, cognitive 21) src/fable-library-ts/quotation.ts:604 — sub has cyclomatic complexity 20 and cognitive complexity 21; this row is raised above a cyclomatic bar of 10. The two numbers answer different questions and the gap between them is what decides whether to act: cyclomatic counts the independent arms through the body, cognitive counts what it costs to hold them in your head, so nesting and mixed boolean chains raise it while a flat run of independent arms does not. Cognitive is at or above cyclomatic here, so the branching is nested or entangled rather than laid out side by side — extracting each decision into its own named function is the change that pays. Measured by this repository's own parse of the file, so a body assembled at runtime, or generated, is counted as written rather than as it executes.
R3 · Large Files · src/fable-library-ts/lib/big.js · ×1
  • src/fable-library-ts/lib/big.js: 879 lines of code src/fable-library-ts/lib/big.js:1 — src/fable-library-ts/lib/big.js has 879 significant lines (blank lines excluded), over the 400-line bar, and contains logic — a file this long is usually several responsibilities in one module.
R3 · Large Files · src/fable-library-ts/Util.ts · ×1
  • src/fable-library-ts/Util.ts: 863 lines of code src/fable-library-ts/Util.ts:1 — src/fable-library-ts/Util.ts has 863 significant lines (blank lines excluded), over the 400-line bar, and contains logic — a file this long is usually several responsibilities in one module.
R3 · Large Files · src/fable-library-ts/Date.ts · ×1
  • src/fable-library-ts/Date.ts: 815 lines of code src/fable-library-ts/Date.ts:1 — src/fable-library-ts/Date.ts has 815 significant lines (blank lines excluded), over the 400-line bar, and contains logic — a file this long is usually several responsibilities in one module.
R3 · Large Files · REDACTED · ×1
  • REDACTED: 702 lines of code REDACTED:1 — REDACTED has 702 significant lines (blank lines excluded), over the 400-line bar, and contains logic — a file this long is usually several responsibilities in one module.
R3 · Large Files · src/fable-library-ts/quotation.ts · ×1
  • src/fable-library-ts/quotation.ts: 617 lines of code src/fable-library-ts/quotation.ts:1 — src/fable-library-ts/quotation.ts has 617 significant lines (blank lines excluded), over the 400-line bar, and contains logic — a file this long is usually several responsibilities in one module.
R3 · Large Files · src/fable-library-ts/DateTimeFormat.ts · ×1
  • src/fable-library-ts/DateTimeFormat.ts: 545 lines of code src/fable-library-ts/DateTimeFormat.ts:1 — src/fable-library-ts/DateTimeFormat.ts has 545 significant lines (blank lines excluded), over the 400-line bar, and contains logic — a file this long is usually several responsibilities in one module.
R3 · Large Files · src/fable-library-ts/Reflection.ts · ×1
  • src/fable-library-ts/Reflection.ts: 538 lines of code src/fable-library-ts/Reflection.ts:1 — src/fable-library-ts/Reflection.ts has 538 significant lines (blank lines excluded), over the 400-line bar, and contains logic — a file this long is usually several responsibilities in one module.
R7 · Dead Code · Dead file (~72 LoC) · ×1
  • Dead file (~72 LoC) REDACTED — no import path from any entry point (3 application, 4 tooling, 14 test roots considered), and no other file in the scanned tree imports it — nothing in-repo names this module at all, which is the strongest form of this claim the import graph can make
R7 · Dead Code · Dead file (~31 LoC) · ×1
  • Dead file (~31 LoC) src/fable-standalone/src/Worker/util.js — no import path from any entry point (3 application, 4 tooling, 14 test roots considered), and no other file in the scanned tree imports it — nothing in-repo names this module at all, which is the strongest form of this claim the import graph can make
R8 · Dependency Hygiene · Unused dependency 'ghreleases' · ×1
  • Unused dependency 'ghreleases' — Declared in the root package.json but never imported anywhere in that package or its workspace members — no static import reaches it. Usually that is dead weight and attack surface, but two shapes are indistinguishable from source and are NOT dead: an optional or native peer that another dependency loads dynamically at runtime, and a package a build, docs or test step installs and invokes separately. Confirm which of the three this is before removing it.
R8 · Dependency Hygiene · Unused dependency '@fable-org/fable-metadata' · ×1
  • Unused dependency '@fable-org/fable-metadata' — Declared in src/fable-compiler-js/package.json but never imported anywhere in that package or its workspace members — no static import reaches it. Usually that is dead weight and attack surface, but two shapes are indistinguishable from source and are NOT dead: an optional or native peer that another dependency loads dynamically at runtime, and a package a build, docs or test step installs and invokes separately. Confirm which of the three this is before removing it.
R8 · Dependency Hygiene · Unused dependency '@fable-org/fable-standalone' · ×1
  • Unused dependency '@fable-org/fable-standalone' — Declared in src/fable-compiler-js/package.json but never imported anywhere in that package or its workspace members — no static import reaches it. Usually that is dead weight and attack surface, but two shapes are indistinguishable from source and are NOT dead: an optional or native peer that another dependency loads dynamically at runtime, and a package a build, docs or test step installs and invokes separately. Confirm which of the three this is before removing it.
SC1 · Supply-chain hygiene · NuGet dependencies are not locked · ×1
  • NuGet dependencies are not locked — No packages.lock.json and no central package management — restores aren't reproducible or pinned (SSDF PW.4.4). Enable <RestorePackagesWithLockFile>true</RestorePackagesWithLockFile> (commit the lockfile) or adopt Directory.Packages.props. Advisory — never scored.
Minor — 146 finding(s)
D12 · Dependency Hygiene · Outdated (npm) · ×30
  • Outdated (npm): @asamuzakjp/css-color — @asamuzakjp/css-color 3.2.0 → 7.1.7 available.
  • Outdated (npm): @types/jsdom — @types/jsdom 21.1.7 → 30.0.0 available.
  • Outdated (npm): ansi-escapes — ansi-escapes 4.3.2 → 7.3.0 available.
  • Outdated (npm): bl — bl 3.0.1 → 7.0.13 available.
  • Outdated (npm): camelcase — camelcase 6.3.0 → 10.0.0 available.
  • Outdated (npm): chokidar — chokidar 3.6.0 → 6.0.0 available.
  • Outdated (npm): commander — commander 2.20.3 → 15.0.0 available.
  • Outdated (npm): data-urls — data-urls 5.0.0 → 8.0.0 available.
  • Outdated (npm): escape-string-regexp — escape-string-regexp 2.0.0 → 5.0.0 available.
  • Outdated (npm): execa — execa 5.1.1 → 10.2.0 available.
  • Outdated (npm): find-up — find-up 4.1.0 → 8.0.0 available.
  • Outdated (npm): get-stream — get-stream 6.0.1 → 9.0.1 available.
  • Outdated (npm): html-encoding-sniffer — html-encoding-sniffer 4.0.0 → 7.0.0 available.
  • Outdated (npm): human-signals — human-signals 2.1.0 → 8.0.1 available.
  • Outdated (npm): js-tokens — js-tokens 4.0.0 → 10.0.0 available.
  • Outdated (npm): jsdom tests/React/package.json:7 — jsdom 26.1.0 → 30.1.3 available.
  • Outdated (npm): json-parse-even-better-errors — json-parse-even-better-errors 2.3.1 → 6.0.0 available.
  • Outdated (npm): locate-path — locate-path 5.0.0 → 8.0.0 available.
  • Outdated (npm): mimic-fn — mimic-fn 2.1.0 → 5.0.0 available.
  • Outdated (npm): onetime — onetime 5.1.2 → 8.0.0 available.
  • Outdated (npm): p-limit — p-limit 3.1.0 → 7.3.3 available.
  • Outdated (npm): p-locate — p-locate 4.1.0 → 7.0.0 available.
  • Outdated (npm): parse-json — parse-json 5.2.0 → 8.3.0 available.
  • Outdated (npm): pkg-dir — pkg-dir 4.2.0 → 9.0.0 available.
  • Outdated (npm): string-length — string-length 4.0.2 → 7.0.1 available.
  • + 5 more in this group — see findings.md.
D34 · Knowledge Freshness · Orphaned file · ×25
  • Orphaned file src/fcs-fable/service_slim.fs:1 — No one still active in this repository holds living knowledge of this file: everyone who made a meaningful change to it has gone quiet, or what the current team did to it (moves, reformatting, log-level or import edits, renames) never needed understanding it. If it breaks, no one currently understands it. Attach the read to the next change that touches it: have a second person review that change, and leave behind a short comment or test recording what the file is for.
  • Orphaned file src/Fable.Transforms/Php/PhpPrinter.fs:1 — No one still active in this repository holds living knowledge of this file: everyone who made a meaningful change to it has gone quiet, or what the current team did to it (moves, reformatting, log-level or import edits, renames) never needed understanding it. If it breaks, no one currently understands it. Attach the read to the next change that touches it: have a second person review that change, and leave behind a short comment or test recording what the file is for.
  • Orphaned file src/fcs-fable/src/Compiler/Checking/AccessibilityLogic.fs:1 — No one still active in this repository holds living knowledge of this file: everyone who made a meaningful change to it has gone quiet, or what the current team did to it (moves, reformatting, log-level or import edits, renames) never needed understanding it. If it breaks, no one currently understands it. Attach the read to the next change that touches it: have a second person review that change, and leave behind a short comment or test recording what the file is for.
  • Orphaned file src/fcs-fable/src/Compiler/TypedTree/QuotationPickler.fs:1 — No one still active in this repository holds living knowledge of this file: everyone who made a meaningful change to it has gone quiet, or what the current team did to it (moves, reformatting, log-level or import edits, renames) never needed understanding it. If it breaks, no one currently understands it. Attach the read to the next change that touches it: have a second person review that change, and leave behind a short comment or test recording what the file is for.
  • Orphaned file src/fcs-fable/src/Compiler/Service/ServiceAssemblyContent.fs:1 — No one still active in this repository holds living knowledge of this file: everyone who made a meaningful change to it has gone quiet, or what the current team did to it (moves, reformatting, log-level or import edits, renames) never needed understanding it. If it breaks, no one currently understands it. Attach the read to the next change that touches it: have a second person review that change, and leave behind a short comment or test recording what the file is for.
  • Orphaned file src/fcs-fable/src/Compiler/Utilities/lib.fs:1 — No one still active in this repository holds living knowledge of this file: everyone who made a meaningful change to it has gone quiet, or what the current team did to it (moves, reformatting, log-level or import edits, renames) never needed understanding it. If it breaks, no one currently understands it. Attach the read to the next change that touches it: have a second person review that change, and leave behind a short comment or test recording what the file is for.
  • Orphaned file src/fable-library-dart/Date.dart:1 — No one still active in this repository holds living knowledge of this file: everyone who made a meaningful change to it has gone quiet, or what the current team did to it (moves, reformatting, log-level or import edits, renames) never needed understanding it. If it breaks, no one currently understands it. Attach the read to the next change that touches it: have a second person review that change, and leave behind a short comment or test recording what the file is for.
  • Orphaned file src/fable-library-php/Map.php:1 — No one still active in this repository holds living knowledge of this file: everyone who made a meaningful change to it has gone quiet, or what the current team did to it (moves, reformatting, log-level or import edits, renames) never needed understanding it. If it breaks, no one currently understands it. Attach the read to the next change that touches it: have a second person review that change, and leave behind a short comment or test recording what the file is for.
  • Orphaned file src/fable-library-php/List.php:1 — No one still active in this repository holds living knowledge of this file: everyone who made a meaningful change to it has gone quiet, or what the current team did to it (moves, reformatting, log-level or import edits, renames) never needed understanding it. If it breaks, no one currently understands it. Attach the read to the next change that touches it: have a second person review that change, and leave behind a short comment or test recording what the file is for.
  • Orphaned file src/fcs-fable/src/Compiler/Optimize/LowerLocalMutables.fs:1 — No one still active in this repository holds living knowledge of this file: everyone who made a meaningful change to it has gone quiet, or what the current team did to it (moves, reformatting, log-level or import edits, renames) never needed understanding it. If it breaks, no one currently understands it. Attach the read to the next change that touches it: have a second person review that change, and leave behind a short comment or test recording what the file is for.
  • Orphaned file src/fcs-fable/src/Compiler/Symbols/SymbolPatterns.fs:1 — No one still active in this repository holds living knowledge of this file: everyone who made a meaningful change to it has gone quiet, or what the current team did to it (moves, reformatting, log-level or import edits, renames) never needed understanding it. If it breaks, no one currently understands it. Attach the read to the next change that touches it: have a second person review that change, and leave behind a short comment or test recording what the file is for.
  • Orphaned file src/fcs-fable/src/Compiler/TypedTree/tainted.fs:1 — No one still active in this repository holds living knowledge of this file: everyone who made a meaningful change to it has gone quiet, or what the current team did to it (moves, reformatting, log-level or import edits, renames) never needed understanding it. If it breaks, no one currently understands it. Attach the read to the next change that touches it: have a second person review that change, and leave behind a short comment or test recording what the file is for.
  • Orphaned file src/fable-library-ts/Uri.ts:1 — No one still active in this repository holds living knowledge of this file: everyone who made a meaningful change to it has gone quiet, or what the current team did to it (moves, reformatting, log-level or import edits, renames) never needed understanding it. If it breaks, no one currently understands it. Attach the read to the next change that touches it: have a second person review that change, and leave behind a short comment or test recording what the file is for.
  • Orphaned file src/fcs-fable/src/Compiler/Service/ExternalSymbol.fs:1 — No one still active in this repository holds living knowledge of this file: everyone who made a meaningful change to it has gone quiet, or what the current team did to it (moves, reformatting, log-level or import edits, renames) never needed understanding it. If it breaks, no one currently understands it. Attach the read to the next change that touches it: have a second person review that change, and leave behind a short comment or test recording what the file is for.
  • Orphaned file src/fable-library-dart/RegExp.dart:1 — No one still active in this repository holds living knowledge of this file: everyone who made a meaningful change to it has gone quiet, or what the current team did to it (moves, reformatting, log-level or import edits, renames) never needed understanding it. If it breaks, no one currently understands it. Attach the read to the next change that touches it: have a second person review that change, and leave behind a short comment or test recording what the file is for.
  • Orphaned file src/fcs-fable/src/Compiler/Utilities/EditDistance.fs:1 — No one still active in this repository holds living knowledge of this file: everyone who made a meaningful change to it has gone quiet, or what the current team did to it (moves, reformatting, log-level or import edits, renames) never needed understanding it. If it breaks, no one currently understands it. Attach the read to the next change that touches it: have a second person review that change, and leave behind a short comment or test recording what the file is for.
  • Orphaned file src/fcs-fable/ast_print.fs:1 — No one still active in this repository holds living knowledge of this file: everyone who made a meaningful change to it has gone quiet, or what the current team did to it (moves, reformatting, log-level or import edits, renames) never needed understanding it. If it breaks, no one currently understands it. Attach the read to the next change that touches it: have a second person review that change, and leave behind a short comment or test recording what the file is for.
  • Orphaned file src/fable-library-php/Serialization.php:1 — No one still active in this repository holds living knowledge of this file: everyone who made a meaningful change to it has gone quiet, or what the current team did to it (moves, reformatting, log-level or import edits, renames) never needed understanding it. If it breaks, no one currently understands it. Attach the read to the next change that touches it: have a second person review that change, and leave behind a short comment or test recording what the file is for.
  • Orphaned file src/fable-library-php/Util.php:1 — No one still active in this repository holds living knowledge of this file: everyone who made a meaningful change to it has gone quiet, or what the current team did to it (moves, reformatting, log-level or import edits, renames) never needed understanding it. If it breaks, no one currently understands it. Attach the read to the next change that touches it: have a second person review that change, and leave behind a short comment or test recording what the file is for.
  • Orphaned file src/Fable.Transforms/Printer.fs:1 — No one still active in this repository holds living knowledge of this file: everyone who made a meaningful change to it has gone quiet, or what the current team did to it (moves, reformatting, log-level or import edits, renames) never needed understanding it. If it breaks, no one currently understands it. Attach the read to the next change that touches it: have a second person review that change, and leave behind a short comment or test recording what the file is for.
  • Orphaned file src/tools/ASTViewer/ASTViewer.fs:1 — No one still active in this repository holds living knowledge of this file: everyone who made a meaningful change to it has gone quiet, or what the current team did to it (moves, reformatting, log-level or import edits, renames) never needed understanding it. If it breaks, no one currently understands it. Attach the read to the next change that touches it: have a second person review that change, and leave behind a short comment or test recording what the file is for.
  • Orphaned file src/fcs-fable/src/Compiler/Facilities/ReferenceResolver.fs:1 — No one still active in this repository holds living knowledge of this file: everyone who made a meaningful change to it has gone quiet, or what the current team did to it (moves, reformatting, log-level or import edits, renames) never needed understanding it. If it breaks, no one currently understands it. Attach the read to the next change that touches it: have a second person review that change, and leave behind a short comment or test recording what the file is for.
  • Orphaned file src/Fable.AST/Common.fs:1 — No one still active in this repository holds living knowledge of this file: everyone who made a meaningful change to it has gone quiet, or what the current team did to it (moves, reformatting, log-level or import edits, renames) never needed understanding it. If it breaks, no one currently understands it. Attach the read to the next change that touches it: have a second person review that change, and leave behind a short comment or test recording what the file is for.
  • Orphaned file src/fable-library-php/Seq.php:1 — No one still active in this repository holds living knowledge of this file: everyone who made a meaningful change to it has gone quiet, or what the current team did to it (moves, reformatting, log-level or import edits, renames) never needed understanding it. If it breaks, no one currently understands it. Attach the read to the next change that touches it: have a second person review that change, and leave behind a short comment or test recording what the file is for.
  • Orphaned file src/fcs-fable/src/Compiler/Service/SemanticClassificationKey.fs:1 — No one still active in this repository holds living knowledge of this file: everyone who made a meaningful change to it has gone quiet, or what the current team did to it (moves, reformatting, log-level or import edits, renames) never needed understanding it. If it breaks, no one currently understands it. Attach the read to the next change that touches it: have a second person review that change, and leave behind a short comment or test recording what the file is for.
X10 · Duplicated predicate · Duplicated predicate · ×25
  • Duplicated predicate src/fcs-fable/src/Compiler/Checking/PostInferenceChecks.fs:1521 — `(ilMethRef.CallingConv.IsInstance || ilMethRef.CallingConv.IsInstanceExplicit) && not args.IsEmpty` appears character-identically in 2 files — src/fcs-fable/src/Compiler/Checking/PostInferenceChecks.fs, src/fcs-fable/src/Compiler/Checking/TailCallChecks.fs. It is one line, so the duplication detector's token window never sees it; the copies drift when only one is corrected. Give the condition a name and one home.
  • Duplicated predicate src/fable-library-beam/Range.fs:15 — `(stepGreaterThanZero && comparedWithLast <= 0) || (not stepGreaterThanZero && comparedWithLast >= 0)` appears character-identically in 4 files — src/fable-library-beam/Range.fs, src/fable-library-dart/Range.fs, src/fable-library-py/fable_library/Range.fs, src/fable-library-ts/Range.fs. It is one line, so the duplication detector's token window never sees it; the copies drift when only one is corrected. Give the condition a name and one home.
  • Duplicated predicate src/fable-library-dart/Array.fs:687 — `array1.Length <> array2.Length || array2.Length <> array3.Length` appears character-identically in 2 files — src/fable-library-dart/Array.fs, src/fable-library-ts/Array.fs. It is one line, so the duplication detector's token window never sees it; the copies drift when only one is corrected. Give the condition a name and one home.
  • Duplicated predicate src/Fable.Transforms/Babel/Fable2Babel.fs:1114 — `ctx.UsedNames.RootScope.Contains(name) || ctx.UsedNames.CurrentDeclarationScope.Contains(name)` appears character-identically in 4 files — src/Fable.Transforms/Babel/Fable2Babel.fs, src/Fable.Transforms/Dart/Fable2Dart.fs, src/Fable.Transforms/Python/Fable2Python.Util.fs, src/Fable.Transforms/Rust/Fable2Rust.fs. It is one line, so the duplication detector's token window never sees it; the copies drift when only one is corrected. Give the condition a name and one home.
  • Duplicated predicate src/Fable.Transforms/Babel/Fable2Babel.fs:1103 — `ctx.UsedNames.RootScope.Contains(name) || ctx.UsedNames.DeclarationScopes.Contains(name)` appears character-identically in 3 files — src/Fable.Transforms/Babel/Fable2Babel.fs, src/Fable.Transforms/Dart/Fable2Dart.fs, src/Fable.Transforms/Rust/Fable2Rust.fs. It is one line, so the duplication detector's token window never sees it; the copies drift when only one is corrected. Give the condition a name and one home.
  • Duplicated predicate src/Fable.Transforms/Babel/Fable2Babel.fs:4910 — `entries.Length > 1 && not isValidGetterSetterPair` appears character-identically in 2 files — src/Fable.Transforms/Babel/Fable2Babel.fs, src/Fable.Transforms/Python/Fable2Python.Transforms.fs. It is one line, so the duplication detector's token window never sees it; the copies drift when only one is corrected. Give the condition a name and one home.
  • Duplicated predicate src/Fable.Transforms/Dart/Replacements.fs:4182 — `fullName.StartsWith("Fable.Core.", StringComparison.Ordinal) && fullName.EndsWith("Attribute", StringComparison.Ordinal)` appears character-identically in 2 files — src/Fable.Transforms/Dart/Replacements.fs, src/Fable.Transforms/Replacements.fs. It is one line, so the duplication detector's token window never sees it; the copies drift when only one is corrected. Give the condition a name and one home.
  • Duplicated predicate src/fcs-fable/src/Compiler/Checking/CheckFormatStrings.fs:451 — `g.checkNullness && g.langFeatureNullness` appears character-identically in 4 files — src/fcs-fable/src/Compiler/Checking/CheckFormatStrings.fs, src/fcs-fable/src/Compiler/Checking/Expressions/CheckExpressions.fs, src/fcs-fable/src/Compiler/CodeGen/EraseUnions.fs, src/fcs-fable/src/Compiler/CodeGen/IlxGen.fs. It is one line, so the duplication detector's token window never sees it; the copies drift when only one is corrected. Give the condition a name and one home.
  • Duplicated predicate src/fcs-fable/src/Compiler/Checking/PostInferenceChecks.fs:2602 — `g.langFeatureNullness && g.checkNullness` appears character-identically in 4 files — src/fcs-fable/src/Compiler/Checking/PostInferenceChecks.fs, src/fcs-fable/src/Compiler/Checking/import.fs, src/fcs-fable/src/Compiler/CodeGen/IlxGen.fs, src/fcs-fable/src/Compiler/CodeGen/IlxGenSupport.fs. It is one line, so the duplication detector's token window never sees it; the copies drift when only one is corrected. Give the condition a name and one home.
  • Duplicated predicate src/fable-library-dart/System.Text.fs:106 — `i < buf.Count && len + buf[i].Length <= index` appears character-identically in 4 files — src/fable-library-dart/System.Text.fs, src/fable-library-py/fable_library/System.Text.fs, src/fable-library-rust/src/System.Text.fs, src/fable-library-ts/System.Text.fs. It is one line, so the duplication detector's token window never sees it; the copies drift when only one is corrected. Give the condition a name and one home.
  • Duplicated predicate src/fable-library-beam/Seq.fs:1251 — `if (isDone || i < index) && e.MoveNext()` appears character-identically in 5 files — src/fable-library-beam/Seq.fs, src/fable-library-dart/Seq.fs, src/fable-library-py/fable_library/Seq.fs, src/fable-library-rust/src/Seq.fs. It is one line, so the duplication detector's token window never sees it; the copies drift when only one is corrected. Give the condition a name and one home.
  • Duplicated predicate src/fable-library-beam/Seq.fs:542 — `not found && e1.MoveNext() && e2.MoveNext()` appears character-identically in 5 files — src/fable-library-beam/Seq.fs, src/fable-library-dart/Seq.fs, src/fable-library-py/fable_library/Seq.fs, src/fable-library-rust/src/Seq.fs. It is one line, so the duplication detector's token window never sees it; the copies drift when only one is corrected. Give the condition a name and one home.
  • Duplicated predicate src/fcs-fable/src/Compiler/Checking/ConstraintSolver.fs:2217 — `not minfo.IsDispatchSlot && not minfo.IsVirtual && minfo.IsInstance` appears character-identically in 2 files — src/fcs-fable/src/Compiler/Checking/ConstraintSolver.fs, src/fcs-fable/src/Compiler/Checking/PostInferenceChecks.fs. It is one line, so the duplication detector's token window never sees it; the copies drift when only one is corrected. Give the condition a name and one home.
  • Duplicated predicate src/Fable.Compiler/ProjectCracker.fs:442 — `path.Contains("*") || path.Contains("?")` appears character-identically in 2 files — src/Fable.Compiler/ProjectCracker.fs, src/fable-compiler-js/src/Platform.fs. It is one line, so the duplication detector's token window never sees it; the copies drift when only one is corrected. Give the condition a name and one home.
  • Duplicated predicate src/fcs-fable/src/Compiler/Driver/ScriptClosure.fs:440 — `result.StdOut.Length > 0 || result.StdError.Length > 0` appears character-identically in 2 files — src/fcs-fable/src/Compiler/Driver/ScriptClosure.fs, src/fcs-fable/src/Compiler/Interactive/fsi.fs. It is one line, so the duplication detector's token window never sees it; the copies drift when only one is corrected. Give the condition a name and one home.
  • Duplicated predicate src/fable-library-dart/Array.fs:182 — `source1.Length <> source2.Length || source2.Length <> source3.Length` appears character-identically in 3 files — src/fable-library-dart/Array.fs, src/fable-library-rust/src/Array.fs, src/fable-library-ts/Array.fs. It is one line, so the duplication detector's token window never sees it; the copies drift when only one is corrected. Give the condition a name and one home.
  • Duplicated predicate src/Fable.Cli/Printers.fs:36 — `t.HasTypeDefinition && t.TypeDefinition.TryFullName.IsSome` appears character-identically in 2 files — src/Fable.Cli/Printers.fs, src/fcs-fable/ast_print.fs. It is one line, so the duplication detector's token window never sees it; the copies drift when only one is corrected. Give the condition a name and one home.
  • Duplicated predicate src/fcs-fable/src/Compiler/CodeGen/IlxGen.fs:5703 — `tc.IsIsReferenceType || tc.IsSupportsNull` appears character-identically in 2 files — src/fcs-fable/src/Compiler/CodeGen/IlxGen.fs, src/fcs-fable/src/Compiler/TypedTree/TypedTreeOps.fs. It is one line, so the duplication detector's token window never sees it; the copies drift when only one is corrected. Give the condition a name and one home.
  • Duplicated predicate src/fcs-fable/src/Compiler/Driver/fsc.fs:533 — `tcConfigB.utf8output && Console.OutputEncoding <> Encoding.UTF8` appears character-identically in 2 files — src/fcs-fable/src/Compiler/Driver/fsc.fs, src/fcs-fable/src/Compiler/Interactive/fsi.fs. It is one line, so the duplication detector's token window never sees it; the copies drift when only one is corrected. Give the condition a name and one home.
  • Duplicated predicate src/fcs-fable/src/Compiler/Service/IncrementalBuild.fs:851 — `tcState.CreatesGeneratedProvidedTypes || hasTypeProviderAssemblyAttrib` appears character-identically in 2 files — src/fcs-fable/src/Compiler/Service/IncrementalBuild.fs, src/fcs-fable/src/Compiler/Service/TransparentCompiler.fs. It is one line, so the duplication detector's token window never sees it; the copies drift when only one is corrected. Give the condition a name and one home.
  • Duplicated predicate src/fcs-fable/src/Compiler/Utilities/sformat.fs:464 — `ty.IsArray || ty.IsByRef || ty.IsPointer` appears character-identically in 2 files — src/fcs-fable/src/Compiler/Utilities/sformat.fs, src/fcs-fable/src/Compiler/Utilities/sr.fs. It is one line, so the duplication detector's token window never sees it; the copies drift when only one is corrected. Give the condition a name and one home.
  • Duplicated predicate src/fcs-fable/src/Compiler/Checking/AugmentWithHashCompare.fs:1430 — `tycon.IsRecordTycon || tycon.IsStructOrEnumTycon` appears character-identically in 2 files — src/fcs-fable/src/Compiler/Checking/AugmentWithHashCompare.fs, src/fcs-fable/src/Compiler/TypedTree/TypedTreeOps.fs. It is one line, so the duplication detector's token window never sees it; the copies drift when only one is corrected. Give the condition a name and one home.
  • Duplicated predicate src/fcs-fable/src/Compiler/TypedTree/TypedTreeBasics.fs:292 — `tycon.IsStructRecordOrUnionTycon || tycon.IsStructOrEnumTycon` appears character-identically in 2 files — src/fcs-fable/src/Compiler/TypedTree/TypedTreeBasics.fs, src/fcs-fable/src/Compiler/TypedTree/TypedTreeOps.fs. It is one line, so the duplication detector's token window never sees it; the copies drift when only one is corrected. Give the condition a name and one home.
  • Duplicated predicate src/Fable.Cli/Printers.fs:147 — `v.IsInstanceMember && not v.IsInstanceMemberInCompiledCode && not v.IsExtensionMember` appears character-identically in 2 files — src/Fable.Cli/Printers.fs, src/fcs-fable/ast_print.fs. It is one line, so the duplication detector's token window never sees it; the copies drift when only one is corrected. Give the condition a name and one home.
  • Duplicated predicate src/Fable.Cli/Printers.fs:98 — `v.IsModuleValueOrMember && not v.IsMember` appears character-identically in 2 files — src/Fable.Cli/Printers.fs, src/fcs-fable/ast_print.fs. It is one line, so the duplication detector's token window never sees it; the copies drift when only one is corrected. Give the condition a name and one home.
D31 · IaC & Container Security · Low IaC · ×13
  • REDACTED
  • REDACTED
  • REDACTED
  • REDACTED
  • REDACTED
  • REDACTED
  • REDACTED
  • REDACTED
  • REDACTED
  • REDACTED
  • REDACTED
  • REDACTED
  • REDACTED
D16 · Bus Factor · Off-boarding risk · ×5
  • Off-boarding risk: anonymized user #1 — If anonymized user #1 becomes unavailable, 40 significant file(s) lose their only recent owner: src/Fable.Transforms/Beam/Fable2Beam.fs, src/fcs-fable/src/Compiler/Driver/CompilerImports.fs, src/Fable.Transforms/Rust/AST/Rust.AST.Types.fs, src/fable-library-py/src/native_array.rs, src/fable-library-py/fable_library/Map.fs, src/Fable.Transforms/Beam/Prelude.fs, src/fable-library-beam/fable_date.erl, src/Fable.Transforms/Beam/Fable2Beam.Util.fs (+32 more). Pair on, review, or document these before any departure.
  • Off-boarding risk: anonymized user #2 — If anonymized user #2 becomes unavailable, 10 significant file(s) lose their only recent owner: src/fable-library-rust/src/Array.fs, src/fable-library-rust/src/String.rs, src/fable-library-rust/src/NativeArray.rs, src/fable-library-rust/src/TimeSpan.rs, src/fable-library-rust/src/Interop.rs, src/fable-library-rust/src/HashSet.rs, src/fable-library-rust/src/HashMap.rs, src/fable-library-ts/MutableMap.fs (+2 more). Pair on, review, or document these before any departure.
  • Off-boarding risk: anonymized user #3 — If anonymized user #3 becomes unavailable, 6 significant file(s) lose their only recent owner: src/fable-library-dart/quotation.dart, src/fable-library-ts/BitConverter.ts, src/fable-library-ts/Observable.ts, src/fable-library-ts/Event.ts, src/fable-library-rust/src/QuotationTypes.fs, src/fable-library-rust/src/Interfaces.fs. Pair on, review, or document these before any departure.
  • Off-boarding risk: anonymized user #4 — If anonymized user #4 becomes unavailable, 6 significant file(s) lose their only recent owner: src/fable-standalone/src/Worker/Worker.fs, src/fcs-fable/TcImports_shim.fs, src/fable-standalone/src/Interfaces.fs, src/fable-standalone/src/Worker/Shared.fs, src/fable-library-ts/Numeric.ts, src/Fable.Build/Quicktest/TypeScript.fs. Pair on, review, or document these before any departure.
  • Off-boarding risk: anonymized user #5 — If anonymized user #5 becomes unavailable, 3 significant file(s) lose their only recent owner: src/fable-library-dart/Async.dart, src/fable-library-dart/String.dart, src/fable-library-dart/AsyncBuilder.dart. Pair on, review, or document these before any departure.
AX6 · Interface segregation · Fat interface · ×1
  • Fat interface: MutableArray (19 required operations) src/fable-library-ts/Util.ts:3 — `MutableArray` declares 19 required operations under just 15 distinct name(s): `every`, `fill`, `filter`, `find`, `findIndex`, `forEach`, `indexOf`, `join`, `lastIndexOf`, `reduce`, `reduce`, `reduce`, `reduceRight`, `reduceRight`, `reduceRight`, `reverse`, `slice`, `some`, `sort`. Counted over its REQUIRED operations — a method signature or a function-typed property with no `?`, once per signature; optional members and data properties are not counted, because no implementer is forced to write them. That is an OVERLOAD SET, not 19 separate responsibilities: a caller binds to 15 operation(s) and uses the overload it selected, so the Interface-Segregation harm does NOT apply on the caller's side and splitting this into role-interfaces would scatter one operation without relieving anything. The burden that does remain is the IMPLEMENTER's — all 19 signatures must be written and kept in step. Reduce it by collapsing overloads (optional or default parameters, or an options object) rather than by segregating the interface.
D12 · Dependency Hygiene · Outdated · ×1
  • Outdated: FSharp.Core src/Fable.Core/Fable.Core.fsproj:28 — FSharp.Core 4.7.2 → 10.1.402 available (referenced by Fable.Core).
D16 · Bus Factor · Further sole-owners (lower concentration) · ×1
  • Further sole-owners (lower concentration) — 1 other contributor(s) are each the sole owner of a small amount of code below the off-boarding threshold — folded into the bus-factor score and metrics (67 single-owned of 492 analysed files in total, counted over production source files of roughly 2,400 bytes or more, excluding vendored, generated and example/demo trees and test files identified by path convention, largest first; 492 of the 625 production source files in this repository met that bar). They are anonymized user #6 (1 file(s)) — spread or document their files in the same way, at lower priority than the named off-boarding risks above. The files folded here: src/Fable.Core/Fable.Core.JsInterop.fs.
D20 · ADR Quality · No ADRs found · ×1
  • No ADRs found — No ADRs found. No recognised ADR directory (`docs/adr/`, `docs/decisions/`, `adr/`, `docs/rfcs/`, an `ADR0001/` folder, or their siblings) exists anywhere in this tree. What was searched, so you can tell an empty log from a search that missed one: every directory under the tree (build output, dependencies and VCS metadata excepted), for a document that is either any non-index page inside a recognised ADR directory, whatever its name and however deeply nested (`docs/adr/use-postgres.md`, `docs/adr/2024/0001-x.md`); or a file anywhere whose name is ADR-shaped (`0001-use-postgres.md`, `adr-012-caching.md`); or, when neither turned anything up, a document carrying the decision-record signature (an "Architecture Decision Record" heading, or Status / Context / Decision / Consequences as section headings). A decision log that clears none of these — unnumbered files outside any recognised directory, without those headings — is not seen by this check and this row is then wrong. If that is your case, say so rather than renaming anything; otherwise, consider recording architectural decisions in `docs/adr/`.
D26 · Project Cohesion · Projects may be oversized for their cohesion · ×1
  • Projects may be oversized for their cohesion — 7 of 35 project(s) overshoot their size bounds, lowering Project Cohesion to 6.1/10. The most over is `src/fcs-fable/src/Compiler` (183252 LoC, 1384 module-visible types across 16 directories). Review these for cohesion — draw the boundary inside the module first (group each responsibility into its own package or directory and keep the cross-boundary members non-public), since splitting a published package moves types between packages and breaks consumers.
D27 · Navigability · Scattered collaborators · ×1
  • Scattered collaborators — 100 % of calls cross a namespace and only 0 % of collaborators are co-located — group each feature's code into a vertical slice so a call's collaborators sit together.
D30 · Dependency Vulnerabilities · Low CVE · ×1
  • REDACTED
D34 · Knowledge Freshness · Further orphaned files (smaller) · ×1
  • Further orphaned files (smaller) — 25 smaller file(s) also have no living knowledge — folded into the freshness score and metrics rather than raised one row each — most significant first: src/fcs-fable/service_slim.fs, src/Fable.Transforms/Php/PhpPrinter.fs, src/fcs-fable/src/Compiler/Checking/AccessibilityLogic.fs, src/fcs-fable/src/Compiler/TypedTree/QuotationPickler.fs, src/fcs-fable/src/Compiler/Service/ServiceAssemblyContent.fs, src/fcs-fable/src/Compiler/Utilities/lib.fs, src/fable-library-dart/Date.dart, src/fable-library-php/Map.php (and 17 more) (33 orphaned of 495 analysed files in total, counted over production source files of roughly 2,400 bytes or more, excluding vendored, generated and example/demo trees and test files identified by path convention, largest first; 495 of the 625 production source files in this repository met that bar). Attach the read to the next change that touches one of them: have a second person review that change, and leave behind a short comment or test recording what the file is for, so the knowledge comes back at the cost of a change you were making anyway.
D36 · Supply-chain Provenance & Signing · REDACTED · ×1
  • REDACTED
D36 · Supply-chain Provenance & Signing · REDACTED · ×1
  • REDACTED
M2 · Architecture documentation · No ADRs · ×1
  • No ADRs — No Architecture Decision Records found — no conventional ADR directory, no numbered `NNNN-title` documents in any markup this check reads, and nothing ADR-shaped by content. Design rationale recorded elsewhere (a design-notes tree, a mailing list, pull-request discussion) is not visible to this check and is not re-findable per decision, so a future maintainer cannot ask why one choice was made and get an answer.
M4 · Documentation accuracy · README/code drift · ×1
  • README/code drift README.md:41 — README.md runs `./build.cmd`, but `build.cmd` does not exist. Checked without a model against the repository: its files and folders, the scripts and dependencies of every package.json, the projects, namespaces, package references and target frameworks of the .NET build, the SDK and Node pins, and the identifiers of every file that is not a document; the documents' own text never counts. A footprint generated at build time, read only by a platform, or living outside this repository is not seen, and this row is then wrong.
P10 · Library API & versioning · Large public API surface · ×1
  • Large public API surface — 145/169 types (86%) declared in the published library are public. For a library, every public type is a stability contract — keep implementation types off the surface and expose only the intended API.
P2 · Observability · Logging is not universal · ×1
  • Logging is not universal — Only 4/12 runnable modules use logging (modules with no entry point or server are excluded — they are libraries a runnable module hosts). Silent: `src/Fable.Build`, `src/fable-compiler-js`, `src/fable-compiler-js/src`, `src/fcs-fable/codegen`, `src/fcs-fable/src/Compiler` and 3 more.
R7 · Dead Code · Unused export 'ICollection' · ×1
  • Unused export 'ICollection' src/fable-library-ts/Util.ts:69 — Nothing imports this binding — it is safe to review for removal.
R7 · Dead Code · Unused export 'isMutableArray' · ×1
  • Unused export 'isMutableArray' src/fable-library-ts/Util.ts:116 — Nothing imports this binding — it is safe to review for removal.
R7 · Dead Code · Unused export 'isIterable' · ×1
  • Unused export 'isIterable' src/fable-library-ts/Util.ts:120 — Nothing imports this binding — it is safe to review for removal.
R7 · Dead Code · Unused export 'disposeSafe' · ×1
  • Unused export 'disposeSafe' src/fable-library-ts/Util.ts:148 — Nothing imports this binding — it is safe to review for removal.
R7 · Dead Code · Unused export 'getEnumerator' · ×1
  • Unused export 'getEnumerator' src/fable-library-ts/Util.ts:218 — Nothing imports this binding — it is safe to review for removal.
R7 · Dead Code · Unused export 'enumerableToIterator' · ×1
  • Unused export 'enumerableToIterator' src/fable-library-ts/Util.ts:233 — Nothing imports this binding — it is safe to review for removal.
R7 · Dead Code · Unused export 'comparerFromEqualityComparer' · ×1
  • Unused export 'comparerFromEqualityComparer' src/fable-library-ts/Util.ts:279 — Nothing imports this binding — it is safe to review for removal.
R7 · Dead Code · Unused export 'assertEqual' · ×1
  • Unused export 'assertEqual' src/fable-library-ts/Util.ts:296 — Nothing imports this binding — it is safe to review for removal.
R7 · Dead Code · Unused export 'assertNotEqual' · ×1
  • Unused export 'assertNotEqual' src/fable-library-ts/Util.ts:305 — Nothing imports this binding — it is safe to review for removal.
R7 · Dead Code · Unused export 'lazyFromValue' · ×1
  • Unused export 'lazyFromValue' src/fable-library-ts/Util.ts:338 — Nothing imports this binding — it is safe to review for removal.
R7 · Dead Code · Unused export 'int16ToString' · ×1
  • Unused export 'int16ToString' src/fable-library-ts/Util.ts:358 — Nothing imports this binding — it is safe to review for removal.
R7 · Dead Code · Unused export 'int32ToString' · ×1
  • Unused export 'int32ToString' src/fable-library-ts/Util.ts:363 — Nothing imports this binding — it is safe to review for removal.
R7 · Dead Code · Unused export 'int64ToString' · ×1
  • Unused export 'int64ToString' src/fable-library-ts/Util.ts:368 — Nothing imports this binding — it is safe to review for removal.
R7 · Dead Code · Unused export 'fastStructuralHash' · ×1
  • Unused export 'fastStructuralHash' src/fable-library-ts/Util.ts:486 — Nothing imports this binding — it is safe to review for removal.
R7 · Dead Code · Unused export 'safeHash' · ×1
  • Unused export 'safeHash' src/fable-library-ts/Util.ts:491 — Nothing imports this binding — it is safe to review for removal.
R7 · Dead Code · Unused export 'physicalEquals' · ×1
  • Unused export 'physicalEquals' src/fable-library-ts/Util.ts:526 — Nothing imports this binding — it is safe to review for removal.
R7 · Dead Code · Unused export 'clamp' · ×1
  • Unused export 'clamp' src/fable-library-ts/Util.ts:640 — Nothing imports this binding — it is safe to review for removal.
R7 · Dead Code · Unused export 'createAtom' · ×1
  • Unused export 'createAtom' src/fable-library-ts/Util.ts:644 — Nothing imports this binding — it is safe to review for removal.
R7 · Dead Code · Unused export 'createObj' · ×1
  • Unused export 'createObj' src/fable-library-ts/Util.ts:655 — Nothing imports this binding — it is safe to review for removal.
R7 · Dead Code · Unused export 'jsOptions' · ×1
  • Unused export 'jsOptions' src/fable-library-ts/Util.ts:663 — Nothing imports this binding — it is safe to review for removal.
R7 · Dead Code · Unused export 'round' · ×1
  • Unused export 'round' src/fable-library-ts/Util.ts:669 — Nothing imports this binding — it is safe to review for removal.
R7 · Dead Code · Unused export 'sign' · ×1
  • Unused export 'sign' src/fable-library-ts/Util.ts:679 — Nothing imports this binding — it is safe to review for removal.
R7 · Dead Code · Unused export 'unescapeDataString' · ×1
  • Unused export 'unescapeDataString' src/fable-library-ts/Util.ts:683 — Nothing imports this binding — it is safe to review for removal.
R7 · Dead Code · Unused export 'escapeDataString' · ×1
  • Unused export 'escapeDataString' src/fable-library-ts/Util.ts:687 — Nothing imports this binding — it is safe to review for removal.
R7 · Dead Code · Unused export 'escapeUriString' · ×1
  • Unused export 'escapeUriString' src/fable-library-ts/Util.ts:694 — Nothing imports this binding — it is safe to review for removal.
R7 · Dead Code · Unused export 'uncurry2' · ×1
  • Unused export 'uncurry2' src/fable-library-ts/Util.ts:730 — Nothing imports this binding — it is safe to review for removal.
R7 · Dead Code · Unused export 'curry2' · ×1
  • Unused export 'curry2' src/fable-library-ts/Util.ts:737 — Nothing imports this binding — it is safe to review for removal.
R7 · Dead Code · Unused export 'uncurry3' · ×1
  • Unused export 'uncurry3' src/fable-library-ts/Util.ts:741 — Nothing imports this binding — it is safe to review for removal.
R7 · Dead Code · Unused export 'curry3' · ×1
  • Unused export 'curry3' src/fable-library-ts/Util.ts:748 — Nothing imports this binding — it is safe to review for removal.
R7 · Dead Code · Unused export 'uncurry4' · ×1
  • Unused export 'uncurry4' src/fable-library-ts/Util.ts:753 — Nothing imports this binding — it is safe to review for removal.
R7 · Dead Code · Unused export 'curry4' · ×1
  • Unused export 'curry4' src/fable-library-ts/Util.ts:762 — Nothing imports this binding — it is safe to review for removal.
R7 · Dead Code · Unused export 'uncurry5' · ×1
  • Unused export 'uncurry5' src/fable-library-ts/Util.ts:767 — Nothing imports this binding — it is safe to review for removal.
R7 · Dead Code · Unused export 'curry5' · ×1
  • Unused export 'curry5' src/fable-library-ts/Util.ts:776 — Nothing imports this binding — it is safe to review for removal.
R7 · Dead Code · Unused export 'uncurry6' · ×1
  • Unused export 'uncurry6' src/fable-library-ts/Util.ts:781 — Nothing imports this binding — it is safe to review for removal.
Minor — 174 finding(s)
D12 · Dependency Hygiene · Outdated (npm) · ×173
  • Outdated (npm): @adobe/css-tools — @adobe/css-tools 4.4.4 → 4.5.0 available.
  • Outdated (npm): @babel/code-frame — @babel/code-frame 7.29.7 → 8.0.6 available.
  • Outdated (npm): @babel/compat-data — @babel/compat-data 7.29.7 → 8.0.5 available.
  • Outdated (npm): @babel/core — @babel/core 7.29.7 → 8.0.7 available.
  • Outdated (npm): @babel/generator — @babel/generator 7.29.7 → 8.0.6 available.
  • Outdated (npm): @babel/helper-annotate-as-pure — @babel/helper-annotate-as-pure 7.29.7 → 8.0.0 available.
  • Outdated (npm): @babel/helper-compilation-targets — @babel/helper-compilation-targets 7.29.7 → 8.0.7 available.
  • Outdated (npm): @babel/helper-globals — @babel/helper-globals 7.29.7 → 8.0.6 available.
  • Outdated (npm): @babel/helper-module-imports — @babel/helper-module-imports 7.29.7 → 8.0.0 available.
  • Outdated (npm): @babel/helper-module-transforms — @babel/helper-module-transforms 7.29.7 → 8.0.6 available.
  • Outdated (npm): @babel/helper-plugin-utils — @babel/helper-plugin-utils 7.29.7 → 8.0.1 available.
  • Outdated (npm): @babel/helper-string-parser — @babel/helper-string-parser 7.29.7 → 8.0.6 available.
  • Outdated (npm): @babel/helper-validator-identifier — @babel/helper-validator-identifier 7.29.7 → 8.0.6 available.
  • Outdated (npm): @babel/helper-validator-option — @babel/helper-validator-option 7.29.7 → 8.0.0 available.
  • Outdated (npm): @babel/helpers — @babel/helpers 7.29.7 → 8.0.7 available.
  • Outdated (npm): @babel/parser — @babel/parser 7.29.7 → 8.0.7 available.
  • Outdated (npm): @babel/plugin-syntax-jsx — @babel/plugin-syntax-jsx 7.29.7 → 8.0.1 available.
  • Outdated (npm): @babel/plugin-syntax-typescript — @babel/plugin-syntax-typescript 7.29.7 → 8.0.3 available.
  • Outdated (npm): @babel/plugin-transform-modules-commonjs — @babel/plugin-transform-modules-commonjs 7.29.7 → 8.0.1 available.
  • Outdated (npm): @babel/plugin-transform-react-jsx — @babel/plugin-transform-react-jsx 7.29.7 → 8.0.1 available.
  • Outdated (npm): @babel/runtime — @babel/runtime 7.28.6 → 8.0.7 available.
  • Outdated (npm): @babel/template — @babel/template 7.29.7 → 8.0.0 available.
  • Outdated (npm): @babel/traverse — @babel/traverse 7.29.7 → 8.0.7 available.
  • Outdated (npm): @babel/types — @babel/types 7.29.7 → 8.0.6 available.
  • Outdated (npm): @bcoe/v8-coverage — @bcoe/v8-coverage 0.2.3 → 1.0.2 available.
  • + 148 more in this group — see findings.md.
D12 · Dependency Hygiene · Outdated · ×1
  • Outdated: Fable.Core — Fable.Core 5.4.0 → 5.6.0 available (referenced by Worker).

Appendix B — Reproduction & audit trail

Every external tool invocation behind a deep-scan dimension — the tool, its captured version, the exact command, how many findings it yielded, and a link to the retained raw output. To reproduce any finding: check out the same commit and run the command shown (repo-relative — never an absolute scratch path). The complete raw scanner output is retained verbatim under artifacts/raw/ (indexed in artifacts/raw/index.json); per-invocation exit codes and wall-clock durations are in sidecar.json — kept out of this table so the rendered report stays byte-identical across runs of the same commit.

DimensionToolVersionCommandFindingsRaw output
D28 · Secrets (history)gitleaks—gitleaks detect --no-banner --config /opt/gitleaks-rules/watchdog-gitleaks.toml --report-format json --report-path /tmp/watchdog-gitleaks-2b3d6d1f230a43939edac7e0be37304b/history.json --exit-code 0 --source .0artifacts/raw/gitleaks-history.json
D28 · Secrets (history)gitleaks—gitleaks detect --no-git --no-banner --config /opt/gitleaks-rules/watchdog-gitleaks.toml --report-format json --report-path /tmp/watchdog-gitleaks-2b3d6d1f230a43939edac7e0be37304b/tree.json --exit-code 0 --source .0artifacts/raw/gitleaks-tree.json
D29 · Static Analysis (SAST)semgrep—semgrep --config /opt/semgrep-rules/security-audit.yml --config /opt/semgrep-rules/owasp-top-ten.yml --config /opt/semgrep-rules/watchdog-sast.yml --json --quiet --timeout 10 --timeout-threshold 3 --metrics off .92artifacts/raw/semgrep.json
D30 · Dependency Vulnerabilitiesdotnet—dotnet list Fable.sln package --vulnerable --include-transitive --format json4artifacts/raw/dotnet-vulnerable.json
D31 · IaC & Container Securitytrivy—trivy config --format json --quiet .13artifacts/raw/trivy-config.json
D32 · Data Compliance (PII/GDPR)semgrep—semgrep: not applicable — No personal data was found crossing a boundary the PII/GDPR ruleset checks — nothing written to a log or console sink, placed in a URL or query string, or persisted to browser storage. That is a clean result for the LEAK surface only: this ruleset detects personal data escaping, it does not inventory the personal data a repository holds, so it is not evidence that this repository has no personal-data surface. The personal-data map (Appendix C) and the C1-C5 compliance cards are what speak to that. semgrep could not parse 27 file(s) — `src/fable-library-py/fable_library/async_.py`, `src/fable-library-py/fable_library/async_builder.py`, `src/fable-library-py/fable_library/bases.py`, `src/fable-library-py/fable_library/choice.pyi`, `src/fable-library-py/fable_library/core/array.pyi`, … (+22 more) — so the PII/GDPR sweep did not cover the unparsed regions of them; rows reported elsewhere in those files are real.0—
D37 · Vulnerability-disclosure Policydisclosure—disclosure: not applicable — No vulnerability-disclosure policy file found (SECURITY.md/.markdown/.rst/.txt at root or under .github/.forgejo/.gitea/docs, .well-known/security.txt). A coordinated-disclosure policy may live off-repo, so this is not evidenced rather than failed.0—
D40 · Network Egress Confinementruntime-hardening—runtime-hardening: not applicable — No Kubernetes/orchestration workloads found in the repository manifests; network egress policy is a cluster-native control that may live at the platform/firewall layer, so there is nothing to assess here.0—
D41 · Kernel & Syscall Confinementruntime-hardening—runtime-hardening: not applicable — No Kubernetes/orchestration workloads found in the repository manifests; seccomp/AppArmor/SELinux confinement is a workload-level control, so there is nothing to assess here.0—
D42 · Runtime Threat Enforcementruntime-hardening—runtime-hardening: not applicable — No Kubernetes/orchestration workloads found in the repository manifests; runtime threat-detection and admission-control policy are cluster-level controls, so there is nothing to assess here.0—
D43 · Malicious Dependenciestrivy—trivy fs --scanners vuln --format json --quiet --severity CRITICAL,HIGH,MEDIUM,LOW --skip-dirs **/bin/** --skip-dirs **/obj/** . --skip-db-update0artifacts/raw/trivy-fs.json

Run 01a1663c-2006-7dae-8425-83886d4a8277 · every finding is also locatable in findings.md, and the complete scoring record (with exit codes + durations) in sidecar.json.

Downloadable artifacts

Machine-readable and reproducible from this commit + frozen rubric — drop them straight into a contract appendix, a CRA dossier, or a downstream SCA / VEX tool.

⬇ Findings, MITRE CWE-tagged .sarif⬇ Health changelog .md